List of Axis members deads in Gulag / need infos
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 23722
- Joined: 20 Jul 2002, 20:52
- Location: USA
Dan -- Thanks. 95%+ of the credit for that list should go to Georges Croisier, Ken McCanliss & my fellow moderator Michael Miller, who prepared the material and posted it on Mike's Axis Biographical Research site, at:
http://www.geocities.com/%7Eorion47/
There may be more to come, since I only made it through the first 2 of my 3 volumes of war criminal notes.
http://www.geocities.com/%7Eorion47/
There may be more to come, since I only made it through the first 2 of my 3 volumes of war criminal notes.
-
- Member
- Posts: 1014
- Joined: 18 Dec 2002, 13:33
- Location: Honduras
-
- Member
- Posts: 1014
- Joined: 18 Dec 2002, 13:33
- Location: Honduras
There were 7 dead from my town and one was in the 10 unknows I presume..name Vähälummukka is very common there since Lummukka is a small village !Juha Hujanen wrote:A list of some Finns that died in Soviet captivity:
http://www.yle.fi/dokumentti/sotavangit ... 082003.pdf
He was shot after being captured and body thrown into Vuoksi.
JT
German POW - Karl Gerstenmeier
My father was a POW from June 1945 until February 1948. He was at three different officers camps. He told me all about the lack of food. They ate grass. He got ulcers and almost died. Aside from that, he never spoke ill of the French camps. He took several courses and earned the equivalent of a college degree. He remained a soldier the entire time. He did not hate the French. He hated nobody. He was a soldier.
I have 1st hand knowledge from two aunts who worked for the US occupation after the war - they spoke English.
One of them was secretary to Doenitz. Boy, did she ever tell us some stuff!
Gerst
I have 1st hand knowledge from two aunts who worked for the US occupation after the war - they spoke English.
One of them was secretary to Doenitz. Boy, did she ever tell us some stuff!
Gerst
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: List of Axis members deads in Gulag / need infos
Wilfried Bade (04.02.1906 in Berlin-24.12.1945 in Kaunas)
Counselor in the Reich Ministry of Propaganda
allegedly died in a Soviet internment camp in Kaunas
Carl Hilpert 12.09.1888 in Nuremberg-24.12.1948 in Soviet prison in Moscow
Generaloberst
Georg Graf von Bassewitz-Behr 21.03.1900 in Lützow-January 1949 in soviet captivity
SS-Gruppenführer
Counselor in the Reich Ministry of Propaganda
allegedly died in a Soviet internment camp in Kaunas
Carl Hilpert 12.09.1888 in Nuremberg-24.12.1948 in Soviet prison in Moscow
Generaloberst
Georg Graf von Bassewitz-Behr 21.03.1900 in Lützow-January 1949 in soviet captivity
SS-Gruppenführer
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: List of Axis members deads in Gulag / need infos
Georg von Unold (23.12.1905 in Tettau-18.10.1946 in Tuskalenai(Lithuania))
Colonel
died in a Soviet internment camp
Colonel
died in a Soviet internment camp
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: List of Axis members deads in Gulag / need infos
Wilhelm Adam 27.10.1877 at Tostedt 1946 in a Russian POW Camp at Tiflis
Dr. phil. Friedrich Altrichter 3.9.1890. at Berlin 1948/49 in a Russian POW Camp.
Hans-Adolf Arenstorff 18.10.1895 at Lohe/Nienburg 1952 in a Russian POW Camp
Erwin Barends 3.6.1880 at Hamburg 1952 in Russian POW Camp (Woikowo)
Hans-Joachim Baurmeister 28.10.1898 at Glogau 1950 in Russian POW Camp(Woikowo)
Friedrich Bayer 1.11.1887 at Krotoschin/Posen 1954 in Russian POW Camp
Gerd-Paul von Below 30.11.1892 at Strassburg/Alsace 1953 in Russian POW camp
Max Bock 23.10.1878 in Sacrau 12.11.1945 in a Russian Pow Camp
Hans Boeckh-Behrens 27.11.1898 in Wernigerode 13.2.1955 in a Russian Pow Camp
Karl Boesser 7.10.1876 in Plon Kidnapped 1945 on Eastern Front (Missing)
Walter von Boltenstern 26.11.1889 in Breslau 1952 in Russian POW Camp
Josef Brauner von Haydringen 4.10.1886 in Tullin/Upper Austria 1953 in Pow Camp Perow-Uralsk Russia
Julius Dauber 24.1.1891 at Marburg 1946 in Camp Tschechowetz/Russia
Heinrich Deboi 6.4.1893 at Landshut 1955 in a Russian Pow Camp
Stanislaus von Dewitz gen. von Krebs 21.3.1892 at Gross Jauth/West Prussia 1948 in Pow Camp at Vorkuta/Russia
Ludwig Drees 20.12.1877 at Deutz 1945 at Eberswalde (Russian Pow Camp)
Dipl-Ing Walther Dybilasz 1.10.1892 at Altona January 1950in a Russian Pow Camp at Stalino
Anton Eberth 19.3.1888 at Bamberg 1955 in a Russian Pow Camp at Voikowo
Joachim Engel 25.5.1897 at Wandsbeck Missing since 1949 in Russia (dead?)
Hans-Joachim Fonquet 7.4.1895 at Braunschweig 1944 in a Russian Pow Camp
Werner Gebb 8.7.1896 at Heldenbergen 1952 in a Russian POW Camp
Friedrich Genthe 25.7.1873 at Grimma 1946 at Camp Mühlberg/Elbe
Oskar von Ginckel 18.12.1882 at Munich 1951 in a Russian Pow Camp
Siegfried Haenicke 9.8.1878 at Konstanz 1946 in a camp at Muhlberg/Elbe
Kurt Herzog 27.3.1889 at Quedlinbrug 1948 in a Russian Pow Camp
Carl Hilpert 12.9.1888 at Nuremberg 1946 in Moscow
Friedrich Hochbaum 7.8.1894 at Magdeburg 1955 in a Russian Pow Camp
Edmund Hoffmeister 4.3.1893 at Aschaffenburg died in a Russian Pow Camp
Ewald von Kleist 8.8.1881 at Braunfels 1954 in a Russian Pow Camp at Wladimir
Wilhelm Kranjak 13.2.1887 at Friesach/Kärnten 22.5.1949 in a Russian Pow Camp
Arthur Kullmer 27.8.1896 at Grossbockenheim/Pfalz 28.3.1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Kurt Lahode 10.11.1888 at Dresden 1947 in a Russian POW Camp
Richard Lepper 15.7.1897 at Potsdam 1943 in a Russian POW Camp
Karl von Le Suire 8.11.1898 at Unterwossen 1954 in Stalingrad
Erich Lüdke 20.10.1882 at Naumberg 1946 in a Russian POW Camp
Rudolf Lüters 10.5.1883 at Darmstadt 1945 in a Russian POW Camp
Robert Macher 18.11.1902 at Munich 1949 in a Russian Pow Camp
Gerhard Medem 14.10.1893 at Zoppot 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Robert Meissner 23.12.1888 at Vienna 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Karl Meltzer 20.8.1894 at Klosterlein Zelle 1945 in Muhlberg POW Camp
Willi Moser 2.11.1887 at Breslau 1946 in a Russian POW Camp
Claus Mueller-Bulow 17.9.1892 at Johannisberg 1954 in a Russian POW Camp
Werner Mummert 31.3.1897 at Lüttwitz/Saxony Jan/Feb 1950 in a Russian POW Camp
Georg von Niebecker 5.11.1877 at Bromberg 1947 in a Russian POW Camp
Gunther von Niebelschütz 27.6.1882 at Sprottau Shot by Russians 1945 at Schildeck
Heinrich Niehoff 20.11.1882 at Bochum 1946 in a Russian POW camp
Rudolf Noack 29.8.1890 at Leipzig 1954 in a Russian POW Camp at Woikowo
Curt von Oesterreich 9.9.1880 at Frankfurt am Oder 1949 in a Russian POW Camp
Max Pfeffer 12.6.1883 at Geldern 1955 in a Russian POW camp at Woikowo
Georg Postel 25.4.1896 at Zittau 1955 in a Russian POW Camp
Erich Raschick 15.4.1882 at Freienwalde/Oder 1945 in a POW Camp at Muhlberg/Elbe
Anton Rathke 12.1.1888 at Praust/Danzig 1945 in a POW Camp in Moscow
Kurt Rühle von Lilienstern 3.7.1881 at Danzig 1946 in a Russian POW Camp
Wilhelm Runge 23.5.1888 at Torgau 1954 in a Russian POW Camp at Wolkowo
Josef Rupprecht 26.3.1897 at Augsberg 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Karl Sachs 5.2.1886 at Crossen/Oder winter 52/53 in Lager Perwi-Uralsk
Werner Sanne 5.4.1889 at Berlin 1952 at Lager Krasnopolie a Russian POW Camp
Hugo Schäfer 16.11.1879 at Reichenberg/Bohemia Shot by the Russians 1945
Oskar Schellbach 11.4.1877 at Kaukehmen/East Prussia 23.2.1947 as a POW at Magdeburg
Friedrich Schneider 28.3.1879 at Mogwitz 1945 as a Russian POW Camp at Sachsenhausen
Fritz Schoenfelder 17.1.1889 at Ebersbach/Saxony 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Otto Schroeder 19.3.1877 at Dresden 1946 in a Russian POW Camp at Tiflis
Arthur Schubert 31.1.1876 at Freiberg/Saxony 1946 in a Russian POW Camp at Bautzen
Hans-Heinrich Sixt von Armin 6.11.1890 at Stettin 1952 in a Russian POW Camp
Karl-Wilhelm Specht 22.5.1894 at Herdecke/Westfalen 1953 as a Russian POW Camp at Woikowo
Richard Stempel 18.6.1891 at Chemnitz Died 26.1.1943 in a Russian POW Camp
Hans Stieler von Heydekampf 24.8.1880 at Berlin 1945 in a Russian POW Camp
Herbert Stimmel 30.6.1886 at Darmstadt 1946 in a Russian POW Camp
Paul Stoewer 8.3.1890 at Berent/West Prussia 1953 in a POW Camp at Woikowo
Mauritz Frhr. von Strachwitz 12.10.1898 at Bruschwitz/Silesia 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Heinrich Thoma 26.4.1891 at Nürnberg 1948 in a Russian POW Camp
Walter Traenckner 25.10.1878 at Burgstadt/Saxony 1946 in a Russian Pow Camp, Lager Mühlberg
Louis Tronnier 21.11.1897 at Braunschweig 1952 in a Russian Pow Camp
Christian Usinger 21.8.1894 at Wilhelmshaven 1949 as a Russian Pow
Paul Völckers 15.3.1891 at Kiel 1946 in a Russian Pow Camp
Helmuth Weidling 2.11.1891 at Halberstadt 17. November 1955 Russian Pow Camp Wladimirowkain Wladimir
Peter Weyer 30.9.1879 at Duben/Mulde 1947 at Frankfurt an der Oder in a Russian POW Camp
Alexander von Zulow 13.2.1890 at Ober Sodow/Lublinitz 1948 in a Russian Pow Camp
Dr. phil. Friedrich Altrichter 3.9.1890. at Berlin 1948/49 in a Russian POW Camp.
Hans-Adolf Arenstorff 18.10.1895 at Lohe/Nienburg 1952 in a Russian POW Camp
Erwin Barends 3.6.1880 at Hamburg 1952 in Russian POW Camp (Woikowo)
Hans-Joachim Baurmeister 28.10.1898 at Glogau 1950 in Russian POW Camp(Woikowo)
Friedrich Bayer 1.11.1887 at Krotoschin/Posen 1954 in Russian POW Camp
Gerd-Paul von Below 30.11.1892 at Strassburg/Alsace 1953 in Russian POW camp
Max Bock 23.10.1878 in Sacrau 12.11.1945 in a Russian Pow Camp
Hans Boeckh-Behrens 27.11.1898 in Wernigerode 13.2.1955 in a Russian Pow Camp
Karl Boesser 7.10.1876 in Plon Kidnapped 1945 on Eastern Front (Missing)
Walter von Boltenstern 26.11.1889 in Breslau 1952 in Russian POW Camp
Josef Brauner von Haydringen 4.10.1886 in Tullin/Upper Austria 1953 in Pow Camp Perow-Uralsk Russia
Julius Dauber 24.1.1891 at Marburg 1946 in Camp Tschechowetz/Russia
Heinrich Deboi 6.4.1893 at Landshut 1955 in a Russian Pow Camp
Stanislaus von Dewitz gen. von Krebs 21.3.1892 at Gross Jauth/West Prussia 1948 in Pow Camp at Vorkuta/Russia
Ludwig Drees 20.12.1877 at Deutz 1945 at Eberswalde (Russian Pow Camp)
Dipl-Ing Walther Dybilasz 1.10.1892 at Altona January 1950in a Russian Pow Camp at Stalino
Anton Eberth 19.3.1888 at Bamberg 1955 in a Russian Pow Camp at Voikowo
Joachim Engel 25.5.1897 at Wandsbeck Missing since 1949 in Russia (dead?)
Hans-Joachim Fonquet 7.4.1895 at Braunschweig 1944 in a Russian Pow Camp
Werner Gebb 8.7.1896 at Heldenbergen 1952 in a Russian POW Camp
Friedrich Genthe 25.7.1873 at Grimma 1946 at Camp Mühlberg/Elbe
Oskar von Ginckel 18.12.1882 at Munich 1951 in a Russian Pow Camp
Siegfried Haenicke 9.8.1878 at Konstanz 1946 in a camp at Muhlberg/Elbe
Kurt Herzog 27.3.1889 at Quedlinbrug 1948 in a Russian Pow Camp
Carl Hilpert 12.9.1888 at Nuremberg 1946 in Moscow
Friedrich Hochbaum 7.8.1894 at Magdeburg 1955 in a Russian Pow Camp
Edmund Hoffmeister 4.3.1893 at Aschaffenburg died in a Russian Pow Camp
Ewald von Kleist 8.8.1881 at Braunfels 1954 in a Russian Pow Camp at Wladimir
Wilhelm Kranjak 13.2.1887 at Friesach/Kärnten 22.5.1949 in a Russian Pow Camp
Arthur Kullmer 27.8.1896 at Grossbockenheim/Pfalz 28.3.1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Kurt Lahode 10.11.1888 at Dresden 1947 in a Russian POW Camp
Richard Lepper 15.7.1897 at Potsdam 1943 in a Russian POW Camp
Karl von Le Suire 8.11.1898 at Unterwossen 1954 in Stalingrad
Erich Lüdke 20.10.1882 at Naumberg 1946 in a Russian POW Camp
Rudolf Lüters 10.5.1883 at Darmstadt 1945 in a Russian POW Camp
Robert Macher 18.11.1902 at Munich 1949 in a Russian Pow Camp
Gerhard Medem 14.10.1893 at Zoppot 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Robert Meissner 23.12.1888 at Vienna 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Karl Meltzer 20.8.1894 at Klosterlein Zelle 1945 in Muhlberg POW Camp
Willi Moser 2.11.1887 at Breslau 1946 in a Russian POW Camp
Claus Mueller-Bulow 17.9.1892 at Johannisberg 1954 in a Russian POW Camp
Werner Mummert 31.3.1897 at Lüttwitz/Saxony Jan/Feb 1950 in a Russian POW Camp
Georg von Niebecker 5.11.1877 at Bromberg 1947 in a Russian POW Camp
Gunther von Niebelschütz 27.6.1882 at Sprottau Shot by Russians 1945 at Schildeck
Heinrich Niehoff 20.11.1882 at Bochum 1946 in a Russian POW camp
Rudolf Noack 29.8.1890 at Leipzig 1954 in a Russian POW Camp at Woikowo
Curt von Oesterreich 9.9.1880 at Frankfurt am Oder 1949 in a Russian POW Camp
Max Pfeffer 12.6.1883 at Geldern 1955 in a Russian POW camp at Woikowo
Georg Postel 25.4.1896 at Zittau 1955 in a Russian POW Camp
Erich Raschick 15.4.1882 at Freienwalde/Oder 1945 in a POW Camp at Muhlberg/Elbe
Anton Rathke 12.1.1888 at Praust/Danzig 1945 in a POW Camp in Moscow
Kurt Rühle von Lilienstern 3.7.1881 at Danzig 1946 in a Russian POW Camp
Wilhelm Runge 23.5.1888 at Torgau 1954 in a Russian POW Camp at Wolkowo
Josef Rupprecht 26.3.1897 at Augsberg 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Karl Sachs 5.2.1886 at Crossen/Oder winter 52/53 in Lager Perwi-Uralsk
Werner Sanne 5.4.1889 at Berlin 1952 at Lager Krasnopolie a Russian POW Camp
Hugo Schäfer 16.11.1879 at Reichenberg/Bohemia Shot by the Russians 1945
Oskar Schellbach 11.4.1877 at Kaukehmen/East Prussia 23.2.1947 as a POW at Magdeburg
Friedrich Schneider 28.3.1879 at Mogwitz 1945 as a Russian POW Camp at Sachsenhausen
Fritz Schoenfelder 17.1.1889 at Ebersbach/Saxony 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Otto Schroeder 19.3.1877 at Dresden 1946 in a Russian POW Camp at Tiflis
Arthur Schubert 31.1.1876 at Freiberg/Saxony 1946 in a Russian POW Camp at Bautzen
Hans-Heinrich Sixt von Armin 6.11.1890 at Stettin 1952 in a Russian POW Camp
Karl-Wilhelm Specht 22.5.1894 at Herdecke/Westfalen 1953 as a Russian POW Camp at Woikowo
Richard Stempel 18.6.1891 at Chemnitz Died 26.1.1943 in a Russian POW Camp
Hans Stieler von Heydekampf 24.8.1880 at Berlin 1945 in a Russian POW Camp
Herbert Stimmel 30.6.1886 at Darmstadt 1946 in a Russian POW Camp
Paul Stoewer 8.3.1890 at Berent/West Prussia 1953 in a POW Camp at Woikowo
Mauritz Frhr. von Strachwitz 12.10.1898 at Bruschwitz/Silesia 1953 in a Russian POW Camp
Heinrich Thoma 26.4.1891 at Nürnberg 1948 in a Russian POW Camp
Walter Traenckner 25.10.1878 at Burgstadt/Saxony 1946 in a Russian Pow Camp, Lager Mühlberg
Louis Tronnier 21.11.1897 at Braunschweig 1952 in a Russian Pow Camp
Christian Usinger 21.8.1894 at Wilhelmshaven 1949 as a Russian Pow
Paul Völckers 15.3.1891 at Kiel 1946 in a Russian Pow Camp
Helmuth Weidling 2.11.1891 at Halberstadt 17. November 1955 Russian Pow Camp Wladimirowkain Wladimir
Peter Weyer 30.9.1879 at Duben/Mulde 1947 at Frankfurt an der Oder in a Russian POW Camp
Alexander von Zulow 13.2.1890 at Ober Sodow/Lublinitz 1948 in a Russian Pow Camp
Re: List of Axis members deads in Gulag / need infos
Hello, Here are 2 more names for the list. General-major Wilhelm Schwartz, 1891-1945. Pw Russia 1945, died in 1945 and Hans Freiherr von Ziegesar, 1891-1946. Pw Russia 1945, died 1946. Regards, Harry
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: List of Axis members deads in Gulag / need infos
Georg-Wilhelm Postel (born April 25, 1896 in Zittau, † September 20, 1953 in Shakhty, Russia) was a German officer, as lieutenant-general in World War II
Werner Mummert (March 31, 1897 Lüttewitz, † January 28th 1950 in the camp Suja, Soviet Union) was a German officer (Major General) of the Wehrmacht in World War II.
Carl August Clodius (February 9, 1897 in Bremen; † 15 January 1952 in the Soviet Union) was a German diplomat and economist
Helmuth Groscurth (December 16, 1898 in Lüdenscheid; † 7 April 1943 in Soviet captivity) was an officer in the Wehrmacht and active resistance fighter against the Nazis.
Oskar Ritter von Niedermayer (born November 8, 1885 in Freising, † 25 September 1948 in Vladimir, Russia) was a German general, a professor and adventurer.
Alfred Bernhard Karl Egon von Vollard-Bockelberg (June 18, 1874 in Magdeburg,declared for death † July 24, 1945) was a German officer (General of the Artillery), Chief of the Army Ordnance Office, and at times military commanders in different cities.
Werner Mummert (March 31, 1897 Lüttewitz, † January 28th 1950 in the camp Suja, Soviet Union) was a German officer (Major General) of the Wehrmacht in World War II.
Carl August Clodius (February 9, 1897 in Bremen; † 15 January 1952 in the Soviet Union) was a German diplomat and economist
Helmuth Groscurth (December 16, 1898 in Lüdenscheid; † 7 April 1943 in Soviet captivity) was an officer in the Wehrmacht and active resistance fighter against the Nazis.
Oskar Ritter von Niedermayer (born November 8, 1885 in Freising, † 25 September 1948 in Vladimir, Russia) was a German general, a professor and adventurer.
Alfred Bernhard Karl Egon von Vollard-Bockelberg (June 18, 1874 in Magdeburg,declared for death † July 24, 1945) was a German officer (General of the Artillery), Chief of the Army Ordnance Office, and at times military commanders in different cities.
-
- Host - ABR sections
- Posts: 3116
- Joined: 17 Dec 2008, 18:21
Re: List of Axis members deads in Gulag / need infos
He also was NSDAP Oberbereichsleiter.ansata1976 wrote:Wilfried Bade (04.02.1906 in Berlin-24.12.1945 in Kaunas)
Counselor in the Reich Ministry of Propaganda
allegedly died in a Soviet internment camp in Kaunas
Regards,
Igor
Re: List of Axis members deads in Gulag / need infos
Hello, Here is another name we overlooked. Gen-lt Johann Stever, 1889-1950. Co of PZ Div 4, pw 45-50, died 1950.
Re: List of Axis members deads in Gulag / need infos
Hello again, I don't know if you all are interested in the year of birth, but if anyone is, here are some dates. All of these are general=artz and died in Russian PW camps. Friedrich Jungblut, born 1878. Hermann Kayser, born 1895 and died 1948. Paul Kern 1892-1947. Werner kluge, 1879-1949. Best Regards, Harry