Axis History Forum

This is an apolitical forum for discussions on the Axis nations and related topics hosted by Marcus Wendel's Axis History Factbook in cooperation with Michael Miller's Axis Biographical Research, Christoph Awender's WW2 day by dayand Christian Ankerstjerne’s Panzerworld.

Skip to content

If you found the forum useful please consider supporting us. You can also support us by buying books through the AHF Bookstore.

Looking for names of Gestapo men Czechoslovakia

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei.
Long-time forum member and moderator Phil Nix (1938 - 2013) generously shared his knowledge and the results of his impressive research with the forum, and this section has therefore been renamed in his honour.
Hosted by Andrey.

Looking for names of Gestapo men Czechoslovakia

Postby Ron on 03 Dec 2002 19:39

Hi

Again can anybody help with names of gestapo men who served in Czechoslovakia.

all the best Ron
Ron
Member
United Kingdom
 
Posts: 200
Joined: 14 Mar 2002 19:19
Location: England

Postby WojtekK on 03 Dec 2002 20:33

Dr Hans-Ulrich Geschke (16.5.1907), SS-Oberführer. He had: Ehrendegen des RF SS, Totenkopfring der SS. He was promoted to SS-Standartenführer (29.10.1941), member NSDAP (nr 945 891), member SS (nr 107 467), Chef Gestapo in Prag (Praha)

Friedrich Sowa, SS-Standartenführer und Kriminaldirektor, Chef Kripo in Prag.

Wojtek
WojtekK
Member
Poland
 
Posts: 1242
Joined: 03 Nov 2002 18:41
Location: Gliwice, Poland

Postby David Thompson on 03 Dec 2002 22:38

Here's some more Gestapo and police officials with Czech service:

Berger, Gottlob (1896-1975) [SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS] – WWI service as infantry officer; joined NSDAP 1922; arrested during München putsch, Nov 1923; Führer SA-Sturm 10 1 Jan 1931; Führer SA-Standarte 125 to Nov 1931; Führer SA Untergruppe "Nord-Württemberg" Nov 1931-1933; senior government councillor (in the Training Branch) of the Wuerttemberg Ministry of Culture (Oberregierungsrat [in Abteilung für Ausbildungswesen] im württembergischen Kultursministerium) 1 Oct 1935; Sportreferent, Stab SS Region (SS-Oberabschnitt) "Südwest" (responsible for sports training) 30 Jan 1936-1 Oct 1937; chief, sports office on the staff of the Reichsführer-SS (Chef, Sportamt, Stab RF SS) Aug 1938-Apr 1940; charged by Himmler with formation of self-protection (Selbstschutz) units in the occupied Polish territories 26 Sept 1939-1940; chief, SS Main Office 1 Apr 1940-8 May 1945; President, German-Croat Society & German-Flemish Study Group; liaison officer between Himmler and Reich Minister for the Occupied Eastern Territories (Rosenberg) (Verbindungsoffizier des Reichsführers SS zum Reichsminister für die besetzten Ostgebiete) 1941- 1945; personal representative of Himmler at the Ministry of the Occupied Eastern Territories (Persönlicher Vertreter Himmlers im Ostministeriums, Russland) Jul 1942-1945; head of the Leadership staff of the Ministry for Occupied Eastern Territories (Leiter des Führungsstabes Politik (Hauptabteilung I) im Reichsministerium für die besetzten Ostgebiete) 20 Aug 1943; personal representative of Himmler to the German Postal Service (Persönlicher Vertreter des RF SS im Reichspostministerium / Chef der Postüberwachungsstelle der Deutschen Reichspost) 1942-1945; OKW chief of POW affairs (Chef des Kriegsgefangenenwesens / OKW) 1 Oct 1944-8 May 1945; chief of staff, Volkssturm (Stabsführer des Deutschen Volkssturmes) 25 Sept 1944-1945; Senior SS and Police commander "Slovakia" (HSSPF "Slowakien") (Pressburg) 31 Aug-20 Sept 1944; Reichstag deputy (Mitglied des Reichstages) for Electoral District (Wahlkreis) Düsseldorf-Ost Aug 1943-8 May1945 {indicted 17 Feb 1947 (NYT 18 Feb 1947:16:3) or 3 Nov 1947 (NYT 3 Nov 1947:17:5; NYT 3 Mar 1947:5:7); arraignment 20 Dec 1947 (NYT 21 Dec 1947:12:7); put on trial 6 Jan 1948 (NYT 7 Jan 1948:10:5; NYT 13 Jan 1948:9:1; NYT 7 Feb 1948:4:5; NYT 5 Jun 1948:4:7; NYT 8 Jun 1948:16:1; NYT 9 Jun 1948:11:1; NYT 15 Jun 1948:20:2; NYT 3 Jul 1948:2:8; NYT 10 Nov 1948:9:1; NYT 20 Nov 1948:5:3; NYT 10 Apr 1949:13:1; NYT 11 Apr 1949:11:4); convicted by an American military tribunal 11 Apr 1949 in the "Ministries Case" of having facilitated or participated in expropriations and the deportation of Jews from Nazi-occupied countries to the death camps (NYT 12 Apr 1949:1:1; NYT 13 Apr 1949:17:3; NYT 14 Apr 1949:8:1); sentenced to 25 years in prison (NYT 15 Apr 1949:8:3); reduced 31 Jan 1951 by the Clemency Board to 10 years; released 15 Dec 1951 (ABR-SS); died 5 Jan 1975 at Stuttgart (Who's Who pps. 15-16; Holo Ency 1794; Encyclopedia of the Third Reich p. 80; SS: Roll of Infamy p. 15) or Gerstetten (Allgemeine-SS p. 99; ABR-SS).

Boehme, Horst-Alwin (1902 or 1909-?) [SS-Oberführer] – commander, Einsatzgruppe B 12 Mar 1943-28 Aug 1943; commander, Einsatzgruppe C 6 Sept 1943-Mar 1944; Befehlshaber der Sipo und des SD (BdO) Königsberg (on 9 Nov 1944); Befehlshaber der Sipo und des SD (BdS) Prague (ABR-SS)

Daluege, Kurt (1897-1946) [SS-Oberstgruppenfuehrer und Generaloberst der Polizei] -- commander, Order Police (Chef der Hauptamt Ordnungspolizei) Jun 1936-May 1945; Deputy Reich Protector of Bohemia-Moravia (Stellvertrender Reichsprotektor, Bohmen und Mahren) 30 May 1942-14 Oct 1943; Reichstag deputy {arrested by British authorities 1 Jun 1945 in Germany (NYT 2 Jun 1945:7:7); extradited to Czechoslovakia 30 Jan 1946 (NYT 31 Jan 1946:9:4); put on trial at Prague and condemned to death by a Czechoslovakian court for war crimes (NYT 18 Oct 1946:5:1); sentenced to death by hanging; executed at Pankrac prison, Prague 20 Oct (Allgemeine-SS p. 148; SS: Roll of Infamy p. 28) or 23 Oct 1946 (NYT 24 Oct 1946:14:4; LT 24 Oct 1946:5c) or 24 Oct 1946 (SS: Roll of Infamy p. 28). (Encyclopedia of the Third Reich p. 180; Who's Who pps. 43-4; Allgemeine-SS p. 148; ABR-SS).}

Ehrlinger, Erich (1910-?) [SS-Oberfuehrer und Oberst der Polizei] -- Einsatzkommando Prague Mar 1939-Sept 1939; commander, Sonderkommando 1b of Einsatzgruppe A (Riga) May-Dec 1941; commander, Sipo/SD Kiev Dec 1941-Aug 1943 (as substitute for Dr. Max Thomas); commander, Einsatzgruppe B Sept 1943-Apr 1944; commander (BdS) Sipo/SD Weissruthenien (Minsk) Sept 1943-Apr 1944; SSPF "Weissruthenien" (Minsk) 6 Sept 1943-1 Apr 1944; commander, Sipo/SD schools Apr 1944-May 1945 {arrested in 1958 and tried in West Germany for war crimes; sentenced in 1961 to a term of 12 years in prison by a West German court in Karlsruhe for war crimes; verdict set aside by the West German Federal Supreme Court; released Dec 1964; attempts to retry Dr. Ehrlinger ended 1969 due to his continuous incapacity to stand trial (Rueckerl p. 129; Field Men p. 53; Allgemeine-SS p. 60; Nazi Crimes in Ukraine 1941-1944 pps. 193, 203).}

Felkl, Oskar -- "Gestapo member" {put on trial 27 Mar 1947 at Prague (NYT 28 Mar 1947:5:1); condemned to death by a Czech court for war crimes arising out of the destruction of Lidice 24 Apr 1947 (LT 25 Apr 1947:3c); probably hanged 24 Apr 1947 (NYT 25 Apr 1947:3:8).}

Feustel, Paul Hermann – {arrested and put on trial by an East German court at Berlin for war crimes committed between Oct 1940-7 May 1945 at Kolin, Raum Kolin, Pardubitz, Lipovic, Licomerice, Krizova, Vickovice, and Chrudim, Czechoslovakia, consisting of the maltreatment and murders of civilians and members of the Czech resistance; convicted and sentenced to death 12 Nov 1972; subsequent fate unknown (Verfahren Lfd.Nr.1042; LG/BG Berlin 721211; Ob. Gericht der DDR 730126).}

Foerster, Walter -- "Gestapo member" {put on trial 27 Mar 1947 at Prague (NYT 28 Mar 1947:5:1); condemned to death by a Czech court for war crimes arising out of the destruction of Lidice 24 Apr 1947 (LT 25 Apr 1947:3c); probably hanged 24 Apr 1947 (NYT 25 Apr 1947:3:8).}

Frank, Karl-Hermann (1898-1946) [SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS und Polizei] – son of a teacher; law student at University of Prague (4 semesters); worked as a bookkeeper from 1920; later a bookseller until 1933; elected member, then senator, of Czech parliament May 1935; Deputy (Stellvertreter) Gauleiter, Reichsgau Sudetenland 1938-Apr 1939; Reichstag deputy (Mitglied des Reichstages) for Wahlkreis Sudetenland Apr 1939-Aug 1943; HSSPF "Boehmen und Maehren" (Prague) 28 Apr 1939-Apr 1945; Deputy Reich Protector of Bohemia and Moravia (Stellvertreter Reichsprotektor Böhmen-und-Mähren) 1941-May 1945; State Minister (Staatsminister) for civil administration, Böhmen-und-Mähren Aug 1943-May 1945; Führer SS-Oberabschnitt "Böhmen und Mähren" (Prague) 1 Apr 1944-May 1945 {captured by American troops of the 7th Army 9 May 1945 (NYT 11 May 1945:1:6); extradition demanded by Czechoslovakia 29 Jun 1945 (NYT 30 Jun 1945:6:4); extradited to Prague by air 7 Aug 1945 (LT 8 Aug 1945:3:e); put on trial at Prague (LT 4 Apr 1946:3c; LT 29 Apr 1946:3d); condemned to death by hanging by Czechoslovakian People's Court 21 May 1946 (NYT 22 May 1946:4:5; LT 22 May 1946:4e); executed at Pankrac prison courtyard, Prague 22 May 1946 before a crowd of 4,000 people (NYT 23 May 1946:1:2; 20:3; NYT 27 May 1946:3:2; LT 23 May 1946:3e). (Encyclopedia of the Third Reich pps. 290-1; SS: Roll of Infamy p. 48; ABR-SS).}

Gebert, Josef – chauffeur for Gestapo official Harald Wiesmann {put on trial 27 Mar 1947 at Prague (NYT 28 Mar 1947:5:1); found guilty of complicity by a Czech court in war crimes arising out of the destruction of Lidice 24 Apr 1947 but released for services rendered to the resistance (LT 25 Apr 1947:3c).}

Gehle, Otto -- "Gestapo member" {put on trial 27 Mar 1947 at Prague (NYT 28 Mar 1947:5:1); condemned to death by a Czech court for war crimes arising out of the destruction of Lidice 24 Apr 1947 (LT 25 Apr 1947:3c); probably hanged 24 Apr 1947 (NYT 25 Apr 1947:3:8).}

Giebel or Geibel, Paul Otto (1898-1966) [SS-Brigadefuehrer und Generalmajor der Polizei] – served as naval officer in WWI; SS and Police commander "Warsaw" (SSPF "Warschau") 31 Mar 1944-1 Feb 1945; commander, Order Police (Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei) (BdO) Czechoslovakia Feb-May 1945 {captured at Prague; extradited to Poland; tried for war crimes by the Warsaw Voivodship Court in Poland, "served a long sentence" (Allgemeine-SS p. 57) or was sentenced to life imprisonment; released and died 12 Nov 1966 in Germany (Allgemeine-SS p. 57; ABR-SS) or committed suicide on the same date in a Polish prison (Bartoszewski 335n).}

von Gottberg, Curt (1896-1945) [SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS und Polizei] -- staff, Reich Protector of Bohemia and Moravia (Reichsprotektor Boehmen-Maehren) Apr-Nov 1939; service, SS Race and Resettlement Office (RuSHA) Poland Sept-Nov 1939; SS Main Office (SS-Hauptamt) Oct 1940-late Jan 1941; chief of the Indoctrination and Schooling Office in the SS Main Office (Chef Amt III [Schulungsamt] in SS-Hauptamt) Jan 1941-late Jul 1942; SS and Police commander "Minsk" (SSPF "Minsk") 27 Jul 1942-22 Sept 1943; Senior SS and Police Commander "Central Russia and White Ruthenia" (HSSPF "Russland-Mitte und Weissruthenien") (Minsk) 5 Jul 1943-21 Jun 1944 (as von dem Bach's substitute; then permanent appointment); Commissioner-General of White Ruthenia (Generalkommissar Weissruthenien) (Minsk) 22 Sept 1943-7 Aug 1944 (as von dem Bach's substitute; then permanent appointment); Kom.Gen. XII.SS-Armee-Korps 7 Aug-18 Oct 1944 (ABR-SS) or commander, anti-partisan operations and commander, XII SS Army Corps France Aug-Oct 1944 (Allgemeine-SS p. 104); deputy commander of the Replacement Army (Deputy Kdr. Ersatzheeres), assigned to staff for organizing stragglers for frontline service, Army Group "Northwest" (Heeresgruppe "Nordwest") area of operations Dec 1944-8 May 1945 [Knights Cross 1944] {suicide 31 May 1945 at Leitzhaeft (ABR-SS; Allgemeine-SS p. 104).}

Herf, Eberhard (1887-1946) [SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Polizei] -- Staff, SS-Oberabschnitt "Boehmen und Maehren" (on 9 Nov 1944) {sentenced by a Soviet court at Minsk to death by hanging for war crimes; executed 1946 in Minsk (ABR-SS) (probably on 6 Feb 1948 (Stroop Report n31; Reitlinger p. 509).}

Heydrich, Reinhard Tristan Eugen (1904-1942) [SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Polizei] – Freikorps member 1919-1920; co-founder of the German Peoples' Youth Association (Deutschen volkischen Jugendschaft) 1921; service as naval officer 1922-1931; cashiered from Reichsmarine as Oberleutnant zur See by Navy court of honor 1931; Major in the Luftwaffe; chief of the NSDAP Security Service (Chef der Sicherheitsdienstes - SD) Jul 1932; leader of the Political Branch of the Munich police (Leiter der Politischen Abteilung der Polizeidirektion Munchen) Mar 1933; chief of the Security Service Main Office (Chef SD-Hauptamt) (redesignated Reich Security Main Office [Reichssicherheitshauptamt - RSHA] 27 Sept 1939, merging the Security Police [Sicherheitspolizei – Sipo] and the NSDAP Security Service [Sicherheitsdienst – SD]); deputy Reich Protector of Bohemia and Moravia (Stellvertreter Reichsprotektor, Boehmen und Maehren) (Prague) Oct 1941-4 Jun 1942; Reichstag deputy {presided over the Wannsee Konferenz on the "final solution of the Jewish question," Berlin, 20 Jan 1942; mortally wounded in an assassination attempt by Czech partisans on 27 May 1942; died of injuries 4 Jun 1942 in a Prague hospital (ABR-SS).}

Hildebrandt, Richard (1897-1952) [SS-Obergruppenfuehrer und General der Waffen-SS und Polizei] -- chief, SS Race and Resettlement Main Office (RuSHA -- SS Rasse- und Siedlungshauptamt) 1943-May 1945; Senior SS and Police commander "Rhine" (HSSPF "Rhein") (Wiesbaden) 1 Apr 1939-1 Oct 1939; Senior SS and Police commander "Weichel/ Danzig-West Prussia" (HSSPF "Weichel/Danzig-Westprussien") (Danzig) 21 Sept 1939-20 Apr 1943; SS and Police commander "Taurus-Crimea-Simferopol" (SSPF "Taurien-Krim-Simferopol") 25 Dec 1943-5 Sept 1944; Senior SS and Police commander "Black Sea" (HSSPF "Schwarzes-Meer") (Nikolayev) 25 Dec 1943-16 Sept 1944; Senior SS and Police commander "Southeast" (HSSPF "Suedost") (Breslau) 17 Mar 1945-8 May 1945; Senior SS and Police commander "Bohemia and Moravia" (HSSPF "Boehmen und Maehren") (Prague) Apr 1945-May 1945; Reichstag deputy {brother of Ernst and Fritz Hildebrandt; indicted 1 Jul 1947 by US military tribunal in the "RuSHA case" (NYT 2 Jul 1947:2:2); impending trial announced 10 Oct 1947 (NYT 11 Oct 1947:4:2); put on trial 20 Oct 1947 (NYT 21 Oct 1947:13:4; NYT 22 Oct 1947:16:3); convicted 10 Mar 1948 (NYT 11 Mar 1948:10:4); sentenced to 25 years imprisonment by US military tribunal; extradited to Poland; sentenced to death by hanging for war crimes 1949 (ABR-SS); executed by Poles 10 Mar 1952 (ABR-SS; Allgemeine-SS p. 65) or died in Landsberg am Lech prison 1953 (SS: Roll of Infamy pps. 72-73).}

Hitzegrad, Ernst (1889-1951?) [SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Polizei] – commander, Order Police (Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei) (BdO) Berlin (Wehrkreis III) 1 Apr 1940-23 Feb 1942; Inspector, Order Police (Inspekteur der Ordnungspolizei) (IdO) Dresden (Wehrkreis IV) (serving on 30 Jan. 1942); commander, Order Police (Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei) (BdO) Dresden (Wehrkreis IV): 23 Feb 1942-1 Sept 1943; commander, Order Police (Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei) (BdO) Prague 1 Sept 1943-1 Feb 1945 {captured by Russian troops and turned over to Czech authorities; put on trial at Prague 23 Aug1951 (LT 24 Aug 1951:3d); sentenced to death 25 Aug 1951 by a Czech court in Prague for war crimes, including torture and murder (NYT 26 Aug 1951:24:5; LT 27 Aug 1951:3b); subsequent fate unknown. (ABR-SS).}

Hoefle, Hermann (1898-1947) [SS-Obergruppenfuehrer und General der Waffen-SS und Polizei/ NSKK-Obergruppenfuehrer] – leader of the National Socialist Motor Corps Munich (NSKK Fuehrer, Muenchen) Aug 1934-Jan 1937; commander of the National Socialist Motor Corps Leaders' School (Kdt. NSKK-Führerschule) Jan-Jun 1937; Fuehrer NSKK-Brigade "Ostmark" Jun-Sept 1937; Fuehrer NSKK-Motorgruppe "Niederschlesien" Sept 1937-Dec 1941; Fuehrer NSKK-Motorgruppe "Oberschlesien" Dec 1941–7 Jan 1943; transferred to SS 7 Jan 1943; Senior SS and Police commander "Center" (HSSPF "Mitte") (Braunschweig) 15 Sept 1943–5 Oct 1944; Senior SS and Police commander "Slovakia" (HSSPF "Slowakei") (Pressburg [Bratislava]) 20 Sept 1944-May 1945 {sentenced to death for war crimes by the government of Czechoslovakia and hanged 1948 (ABR-SS), or hanged 9 December 1947 by the Yugoslavian government (Allgemeine-SS pps. 32-3); or executed by firing squad at Bratislava, Czechoslovakia 9 Dec 1947 (NYT 4 Dec 1947:8:5; NYT 10 Dec 1947:8:5).}

Joeckl, Heinrich -- commandant, KL Theresienstadt (Terezin) {convicted of war crimes by a Czech court, sentenced to death by hanging and executed 25 Oct 1946 at Litomerice prison courtyard, Czechoslovakia (NYT 26 Oct 1946:4:7; LT 26 Oct 1946:3c).}

Krumey, Hermann Aloys Max (1905-?) [SS-Obersturmbannführer] -- Sipo/SD, Lodz, 1940-1944; RSHA Sondereinsatzkommando Eichmann in Budapest 1944-1945 {arrested 1957 by West German police at Korbach and released for lack of evidence; arrested again in 1958 and again released for lack of evidence; arrested for a third time 25 May 1960 for the delivery to the Gestapo of 88 Czech children from Lidice and the deportation and murder of 400,000 Hungarian Jews in 1944 (NYT 26 May 1960:18:1; NYT 29 May 1960:IV:4:6); put on trial by a West German court at Frankfurt-am-Main for war crimes committed in Hungary in 1944, specifically, the ghettoization and deportation of Hungarian Jews to KL Auschwitz, KL Bergen-Belsen and ZAL Strasshoff; convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment (Verfahren Lfd.Nr.716; LG Frankfurt/M. 690829 [4 Ks 1/63]; LG Frankfurt/M. 620713 [4 Ks 1/62]; BGH 630520 [2 StR 594/62]; LG Frankfurt/M. 650203 [4 Ks 1/63]; BGH 670322 [2 STR 441/66]) or arrested Apr 1958 on war crimes charges; put on trial, convicted and sentenced 3 Feb 1965 by a West German court to five years hard labor for war crimes; sentence appealed by West German prosecutors; case retried in Karlsruhe; convicted and sentenced to a life term in prison 29 Aug 1969 (Holo Ency 841-842); released 1973 ("Hitler's Legacy" Biographical index).}

Lischka, Dr. Kurt (1909-?) [SS-Obersturmbannfuehrer] – "directeur de la Reichszentrale pour l'émigration des Juifs en 1939"; head of the Sipo and SD in Paris (arrested by the British 10 Dec 1945; interned first by British and then by French occupation authorities; extradited to Czechoslovakia 2 May 1947; released 22 Aug 1950; sentenced in absentia to hard labor for life by a French court 18 Sept 1950. Lischka, who was never extradited, rose to become a West German judge; arrested 1978 for his participation in deporting French Jews to the death camps; convicted of war crimes in Cologne 2 Feb 1980; sentenced to 10 years imprisonment. (Verfahren Lfd.Nr.858; LG Köln 800211 [59-44/78]; Who's Who 194-5; Encyclopedia of the Third Reich p. 549; "Hitler's Legacy" Biographical index; S.K.Kitson@bham.ac.uk).}

von Oelhafen, Otto (1886-?) [SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Polizei] -- Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei (BdO) Dresden (Wehrkreis IV) (on 1 Sept 1939)-16 Dec 1939; Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei (BdO) Königsberg (Wehrkreis I) 1 Jan 1940-1 May 1941; Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei (BdO) München (Wehrkreis VII) 7 Sept 1940- May 1941; Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei (BdO) Prague 1 May-22 Aug 1941; Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei (BdO) Kiew Sept 1941-Oct 1942; Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei (BdO) München (Wehrkreis VII) Oct 1942-1 Feb 1944; staff, SS-Oberabschnitt "Bohmen und Mahren" (on 9 Nov 1944) (ABR-SS; Perpetrators p. 287n)

Querner, Rudolf (1893-1945) [SS-Obergruppenfuehrer und General der Waffen-SS und Polizei] -- Einsatzkommando in Czechoslovakia 1939; commander, Order Police (Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei) (BdO) Prague Mar-Jun 1939; General-Inspector, Rural and Armed Police (Gendarmerie und Schutzpolizei) Nov 1940-Apr 1941; Senior SS and Police commander "North Sea" (HSSPF "Nordsee") (Hamburg) 30 Apr 1941-30 Jan 1943; Senior SS and Police commander (HSSPF) "Donau" (Vienna) 31 Jan 1943-5 Oct 1944; Senior SS and Police commander "Center" (HSSPF "Mitte") (Braunschweig) 5 Oct 1944-8 May 1945; {committed suicide on 27 May 1945 at Magdeburg after being captured (Allgemeine-SS p. 63; Good Old Days p. 300; ABR-SS).}

Rahm, Karl (1907-1947) [SS-Obersturmfuehrer] -- commandant, KL Theresienstadt 1944-1945 {put on trial for war crimes by a Czechoslovakian court at Leitmeritz; convicted and sentenced to death; executed 1947 (The Camp Men pps. 183, 287; S.K.Kitson@bham.ac.uk).}

Rasch, Dr. jur. Dr. rer. pol. Emil Otto (1891-1948) [SS-Brigadefuehrer und Generalmajor der Polizei] -- SD-Hauptamt/RSHA 1933-May 1945; commander, Einsatzkommando Prague 1939; Inspekteur der Sipo und des SD (IdS), Königsberg (on Aug 1939); played a leading role in planning and execution of the faked Polish attacks at Gleiwitz, Schlesien and other points along the border, to provide a justification for the invasion of Poland 1 Sept 1939; commander, Einsatzkommando z.b.V. Udo von Woyrsch (Polish campaign/ West Prussia District); Inspector of Sipo/SD, Koenigsberg 1940; commander, Einsatzgruppe C Jun-Oct 1941; RSHA; SD Inspector Koenigsberg {spoke English, French, and Italian; war crimes trial in "Einsatzgruppe" case postponed because of Parkinson's disease; died in American custody at Wehrstedt 1 Nov 1948 awaiting trial (Encyclopedia of the Third Reich p. 754; Field Men p. 98; ABR-SS).}

Reinefarth, Heinrich-Friedrich "Heinz" (1903-1979) [SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Waffen-SS und Polizei] -- SA Service 1 Sept-Dec 1932; Inspector-General for Civil Administration in Bohemia and Moravia (Generalinspekteur Reichsprotektorat Böhmen und Mähren) (Prague) Jun 1942-Jun 1943; chief of the Administration and Law Department of the Order Police Main Office (Chef Amt Verwaltung und Recht II [VuR II], Hauptamt Ordnungspolizei) Jun 1943-Sept 1943; chief of the Law Department in the Order Police Main Office (Chef, Rechtsamt, Hauptamt Ordnungspolizei) Sept-Dec 1943; Senior SS and Police commander and commander (HSSPF/Führer) SS Region (SS-Oberabschnitt) "Warthe" 29 Jan-30 Dec 1944; commander, SS Battle Group (Kdr. SS-Kampfgruppe) "Reinefarth" under Gruppe von dem Bach Aug-Nov 1944 (suppressed Warsaw uprising); Kom.Gen. XVIII.SS-Armeekorps Dec 1944-early Feb 1945; Kdr. Festung Küstrin/Oder Jan-Mar 1945; Kom.Gen. XIV.SS-Armeekorps Mar 1945 [Knights Cross 1940; Oakleaves 1944] {arrested by allied troops 1 May 1945; released 1948; Polish attempts to extradite for war crimes refused by American authorities 24 Apr 1948 (NYT 25 Apr 1948:10:1); died 7 May 1979 at Westland-Sylt (ABR-SS; Allgemeine-SS p. 40; Waffen-SS Commanders II, pps. 174-5).}

Richter, Walter [SS-Brigadefuehrer?] – police commander, Moravia {captured by Russians and handed over to Czechoslovakia for trial; put on trial at Prague 23 Aug 1951 (LT 24 Aug 1951:3d); sentenced to death 25 Aug 1951 by a Czech court in Prague for war crimes (NYT 26 Aug 1951:24:5; LT 27 Aug 1951:3b); subsequent fate unknown.}

Rostock or Rozstock, Max [SS-Gruppenfuehrer or SS-Hauptsturmfuehrer] -- {captured by Russian troops and turned over to Czech authorities; put on trial at Prague 23 Aug1951 on charges of murder and robbery in the Kladno region of Czechoslovakia (LT 24 Aug 1951:3d); convicted and sentenced to death 25 Aug 1951 by a Czech court in Prague for war crimes (NYT 26 Aug 1951:24:5); executed 1951 for participation in destruction of Lidice, Czechoslovakia. (Encyclopedia of the Third Reich p. 544).}

Schmidt, Walter -- inspector of concentration camps {condemned to death by a Czech People's Court for war crimes and hanged the same day at Prague 18 Sept 1945. (NYT 19 Sept 1945:11:1).}

Schmitt, Walter (1879-1945) [SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS] – chief of the SS Personal Chancery in the SS Main Office (Chef, SS-Personalkanzlei, SS-Hauptamt); chief of the SS Personnel Main Office (Chef, SS-Personalhauptamt); on the personal staff of the Reichsfuehrer SS (Persönlicher Stab, Reichsfuehrer-SS) 1942-May 1945 {died in Czechoslovakian captivity Sept 1945 at Dablice (ABR-SS).}

Sladek, Emanuel (1902-1946?) [SS-Oberfuehrer] -- Police director, Inglau Aug 1943-May 1945; commander, SS-Abschnitt XXXIX Aug-Oct 1943 and Apr 1944-May 1945; commander, SS-Oberabschnitt "Boehmen-Maehren" Feb 1944-May 1945 (as deputy for Karl-Hermann Frank) {rumored executed by Czechoslovakian government late 1946/ early 1947 (Allgemeine-SS p. 85).}

Thomsen, Thomas – "Gestapo member" {put on trial 27 Mar 1947 at Prague (NYT 28 Mar 1947:5:1); condemned to death by a Czech court for war crimes arising out of the destruction of Lidice 24 Apr 1947 (LT 25 Apr 1947:3c); probably hanged 24 Apr 1947 (NYT 25 Apr 1947:3:8).}

Vicek, Rudolf -- "Gestapo member" {put on trial 27 Mar 1947 at Prague (NYT 28 Mar 1947:5:1); condemned to death by a Czech court for war crimes arising out of the destruction of Lidice 24 Apr 1947 (LT 25 Apr 1947:3c); probably hanged 24 Apr 1947 (NYT 25 Apr 1947:3:8).}

Weismann, Harold -- "Gestapo chief in Kladno" {put on trial 27 Mar 1947 at Prague (NYT 28 Mar 1947:5:1); condemned to death by a Czech court for war crimes arising out of the destruction of Lidice 24 Apr 1947 (LT 25 Apr 1947:3c); hanged 24 Apr 1947 (NYT 25 Apr 1947:3:8).}

Wisliceny, Dieter (1899 (SS: Roll of Infamy p. 175) or 1911 (Encyclopedia of the Third Reich p. 1054) -1948) [SS-Sturmbannfuehrer (SS: Roll of Infamy p. 175) or SS-Hauptsturmfuehrer (Encyclopedia of the Third Reich p. 1054)] -- service, RSHA Sondereinsatzkommando Eichmann {arrested by British; extradited to Czechoslovakia; condemned to death by a Czechoslovakian court for war crimes; hanged at Pressburg (Bratislava) 27 Feb 1948 (Encyclopedia of the Third Reich p. 1054) or Jul 1948 (SS: Roll of Infamy p. 175).}

Zacharias, Erich Hermann August -- commander, Zlin Frontier Police (Grenzpolizei) {put on trial 1 Jul 1947 by a British military court at Hamburg in the Stalag Luft III (“Great Escape”) case on charges that he and others had murdered escaped and recaptured POWs RCAF Flying Officer G. A. Kidder and RAF Squadron Leader T. G. Kirby-Green, Royal Air Force in the vicinity of Moravska-Ostrava, occupied Czechoslovakia, on 29th Mar 1944; convicted 3 Sept 1947 and sentenced to death by hanging (Law-Reports of Trials of War Criminals, The United Nations War Crimes Commission, Volume XI, London, HMSO, 1949; LT 4 Sept 1947:3e); subsequent disposition unknown.}
David Thompson
Forum Staff
United States
 
Posts: 22183
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 19:52
Location: USA

Postby WojtekK on 04 Dec 2002 16:39

Paul Otto Geibel - that's correct (not Giebel !!!!)

Wojtek :)
WojtekK
Member
Poland
 
Posts: 1242
Joined: 03 Nov 2002 18:41
Location: Gliwice, Poland

Postby David Thompson on 04 Dec 2002 21:17

Thanks for the correction, Wojtek!
David Thompson
Forum Staff
United States
 
Posts: 22183
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 19:52
Location: USA

Postby Plavá bestie on 02 Jan 2007 22:52

Another gestapo men in Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia: Heinz Panwitz - hauptsturmfuehrer SS and cheaf investigator of assassination of Heydrich, Hans Ulrich Geschke - standartenfuehrer SS and cheaf of gestapo in Prague, Martin Wolff - sturmabannfuehrer SS and coordinator of cultural activities, gestapo bodyguards of top Nazis in Protectorate Jaroslav Nachtmann and Václav Urban, Wolfram Wolfgang von Wolmar - hauptsturmfuehrer SS and cheaf of press and Wilhelm Schultze - cheaf of 3rd section of gestapo in Prague. And Max Rostock didn´t die in 1951, but he was agent of czechoslovak State Security ( StB, Státní bezpečnost - like german Stasi ). He died in 1986 ( born 1912 ).
User avatar
Plavá bestie
Member
Czech Republic
 
Posts: 754
Joined: 29 Sep 2006 22:26
Location: Czech Republic

Postby George_W on 17 Jan 2007 03:38

Hello

Johannes Kraus
SS-Ostubaf KD
Born:05.02.1893 in Barmen
Chief of Gestapo Krakau 1941-45
He was hanged in Czechoslovakia 05.03.1947
but i don't know any details about his crimes in Czechoslovakia.
Does anybody knows for what crimes he was hanged?

George_W
George_W
Member
Poland
 
Posts: 841
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 15:29
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Postby Researcher on 26 Oct 2007 19:00

Hi George_W

Kraus served in the Gestapo at Brno (Czech city) before being assigned to Krakau.

regards
Researcher
Researcher
Member
United Kingdom
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 29 Apr 2002 19:21
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Looking for names of Gestapo men Czechoslovakia

Postby paolosilv on 17 Jun 2009 23:14

http://www.scribd.com/doc/2071955/The-C ... ry-Douglas

Page 180-1 gives us a list of some Nazis employed by the CIA after the war.
paolosilv
Member
United States
 
Posts: 296
Joined: 14 Jun 2009 01:48

Re: Looking for names of Gestapo men Czechoslovakia

Postby BloodyBandage on 18 Jun 2009 06:55

That's a very interesting list of CIA agents
BloodyBandage
New member
United States
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 11:06

Re: Looking for names of Gestapo men Czechoslovakia

Postby Alex on 19 Jun 2009 13:53

Gestapo Prag
Leiter: dr Hans-Ullrich Geschke, dr Ernst Gerke
Vertreter
Stubaf Joachim Ernst Illmer (1939-42)
Stubaf Josef Witiska (1942-43)
Stubaf (then Ostubaf) Heinrich Berger (1943-44)
Stubaf dr Gerhard Andres (1944-45)

Gestapo BRNO (Brünn)
Leiter
Stubaf Günther HERRMANN (1939-41)
Ostubaf Wilhelm Nölle (1941-44)
Ostubaf Ernst Rennau (1944)
Ostubaf Max Rausch (1945)
Vertreter
Stubaf Bruno Lettow (1939-41)
Ostubaf Hermann Ebert (1941-1943)
Stubaf Hans Kraus (1945)

GPK Ostrau
Leiter
Hstuf Gerhard Wagner (1939-40)
Hstuf Georg Wüst (1940-41)
KR Oskar Wendzio (1941-42)
Hstuf Alfred Jost (1942-43)
Stubaf Hellmuth Koschorke (1944)
Hstuf Hans Ziegler (1944)
Hstuf Wilhelm Lehmann (1944-45)
Vertreter
Ostuf Rudolf Blume (1939-40)
Ostuf Georg Klawien (1941-43)
Ostuf Karl Kordes (1943-45)

GPK Zlin
Leiter
KOS Otto Köler (1939)
Ostuf (then Hstuf) Hans Ziegler
Vertreter
KOS Karl Raschke (1939-40)
KOS Otto Köler (1940-42)
Ustuf KOS Martin Wanagse (1932-43)
Ustuf KK dr Rudolf Karl (1943-44)
Ostuf KK Hellmuth Heinecke (1944-45)

Alex
Alex
Member
Portugal
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 24 Jul 2002 09:00
Location: Ukraine

Re: Looking for names of Gestapo men Czechoslovakia

Postby ultimus on 16 Jul 2009 19:42

Does anybody know about Otto Kriegisch, Austrian, executed Jan 15, 1947. I think he was in Brno/GESTAPO.
Was there a war tribunal? What was he convicted for?

Thank you very much
Last edited by ultimus on 17 Jul 2009 23:02, edited 1 time in total.
ultimus
Member
Canada
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Jul 2009 19:24

Re: Looking for names of Gestapo men Czechoslovakia

Postby HPL2008 on 17 Jul 2009 16:25

This should be of interest:

http://www.ustrcr.cz/data/pdf/projekty/ ... seznam.pdf

Found that link on the WAF Forum. It's a list of some 6,000 Gestapo personnel from the then-Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia.

Poř. čís. = Serial number
Jméno = Name
Datum a místo nar. = Date and place of birth
Hodnost = Rank/function
Zaměstnán u.. = Employed by.. (Town/date/section,..)
Zajištěn = Arrested in (Town)
User avatar
HPL2008
Member
Germany
 
Posts: 1369
Joined: 13 Sep 2002 19:32
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Looking for names of Gestapo men Czechoslovakia

Postby ultimus on 17 Jul 2009 17:08

Thank you so much for your effort, but nothing appears on the screen when I try to open the site. Could you maybe send the pdf document as an attachment to an email.

Thank you!
ultimus
Member
Canada
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Jul 2009 19:24

Re: Looking for names of Gestapo men Czechoslovakia

Postby ultimus on 17 Jul 2009 18:37

HPL2008 wrote:This should be of interest:

http://www.ustrcr.cz/data/pdf/projekty/ ... seznam.pdf

Found that link on the WAF Forum. It's a list of some 6,000 Gestapo personnel from the then-Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia.

Poř. čís. = Serial number
Jméno = Name
Datum a místo nar. = Date and place of birth
Hodnost = Rank/function
Zaměstnán u.. = Employed by.. (Town/date/section,..)
Zajištěn = Arrested in (Town)


Thank you, I figured it out!
ultimus
Member
Canada
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Jul 2009 19:24

Next

Return to The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 8 guests