Hans Viktor von Zastrow

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei.
Long-time forum member and moderator Phil Nix (1938 - 2013) generously shared his knowledge and the results of his impressive research with the forum, and this section has therefore been renamed in his honour.
Hosted by Andrey.
jeremybeck
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Sep 2009 15:45

Hans Viktor von Zastrow

Postby jeremybeck » 18 Sep 2009 16:44

In the early 1970's my father became frendly with a Baron von Zastrow living in Osnabruck. He was a formidable man who had fought in the war. I was wondering if he was the same Hans Viktor von Zastrow who was awarded the Gold Cross in 1943 while serving in the SS Cavalry. Can anyone tell me if Hans Viktor von Zastrow survived the war, any details of his battle citation and if apllicable any post war information?

Pena V
Member
Posts: 541
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Hans Viktor von Zastrow

Postby Pena V » 18 Sep 2009 22:25

Sturmbannführer Hans Viktor von Zastrow was KIA 10 Dec 1942. He was the CO of following units:
?? ??? 1939 - ?? ??? 1940 6./SS-Totenkopf-Reiter-Standarte
?? ??? 1941 - ?? ??? 1941 SS-Ersatz-Abteilung 8
?? ??? 1941 - ?? ??? 1942 3./SS-Kavallerie-Regiment 2
21 Aug 1942 - 10 Dec 1942 SS-Kavallerie-Regiment 3

Regards,

Pena V

Mark C. Yerger
Member
Posts: 1102
Joined: 26 Mar 2002 19:40
Location: USA

Re: Hans Viktor von Zastrow

Postby Mark C. Yerger » 25 Sep 2009 10:09

Part of von Zastrow's biography in "German Cross in Gold Holders of the SS and Police," volume 4.

During the November 1940 to late February 1941 period of Halb Regimenter, von Zastrow led the 3.Schwadron based in Tarnow (previously the 4./SS-Totenkopfreiterstandarte 1), part of Hauptsturmführer Herbert Schönfeldt’s III.Abteilung (2.Halb-Regiment) headquartered in Lublin. On February 26, 1941, the existing replacement squadron was expanded to three Schwadronen as the SS-Kavallerie-Ersatz-Abteilung and von Zastrow was appointed commander on March 22, 1941. Von Zastrow’s previous command formed part of the new replacement detachment and his Schwadron was taken over by Hauptsturmführer Stefan Charwat.

freddiefro
Member
Posts: 1124
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 21:08
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Hans Viktor von Zastrow

Postby freddiefro » 26 Sep 2009 15:24

Pena V,

This is what I have for Hans-Viktor von Zastrow:

von Zastrow, Hans-Viktor
Born: 12.04.1907 in Palzig
Killed in Action: 10.12.1942 in Shiparewo
SS Nr.: 274 106
SS-Ustuf.: 15.09.1935; SS-Ostuf.: 11.09.1938; SS-Hstuf.d.R.: 20.04.1940; SS-Stubaf.d.R.: 16.03.1942
Fhr.z.b.V.Reiterab.IV (von der SA übern.): 15.09.1935
beim 7.Reiterstandarte: [01.12.1938 - 01.10.1942 SS-DAL]
Zugführer 1./Berittene Abteilung: 09.1939 - 11.1939
Chef.6./SS-Totenkopf-Reiter-Standarte: 11.1939 - 05.1940
Chef.4./SS-Totenkopf-Reiter-Standarte: 05.1940 - 11.1940
Chef 3./III.Abteilung: 11.1940 - 02.1941
Chef SS-Kavallerie-Ersatz-Abteilung: 22.03.1941 - 05.1941
Chef.3./SS-Kav.Rgt.2: 05.1941 - 01.1942
Severly wounded: 07.01.1942
Kdr.Kav.Rgt.3: 21.08.1942 - 10.12.1942

(Sources: the majority of this information comes from Marc C. Yerger's "German Cross in Gold Vol.4." Additional information from SS-Verordnungsblatt dated 30.10.1935 and the 01.12.1938 & 01.10.1942 SS-DAL)

- Fred
Last edited by freddiefro on 26 Sep 2009 16:53, edited 7 times in total.

Pena V
Member
Posts: 541
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Hans Viktor von Zastrow

Postby Pena V » 26 Sep 2009 15:59

Thank you Fred!

I know that he was promoted to Sturmbannführer on 20 Apr 1942. Can you help me with his previous promotion dates?

Pena V

freddiefro
Member
Posts: 1124
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 21:08
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Hans Viktor von Zastrow

Postby freddiefro » 26 Sep 2009 16:08

Pena V wrote:I know that he was promoted to Sturmbannführer on 20 Apr 1942. Can you help me with his previous promotion dates?

Sorry, I was editing my previous post and neglected to notice that you had already made another post. See my post above for his promotions. The officer you are referring to (in your last post) is someone else...Hans Zastrow (SS Nr. 399 927) attached to RSi-Hauptamt, who was promoted SS-Stubaf. 20.04.1942 and was never in the Waffen-SS. Hans-Viktor von Zastrow (SS Nr. 274 106) was promoted SS-Stubaf.d.R. 16.03.1942.

- Fred


Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 6 guests