SS-Totenkopfverbände
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
3. SS-T.V. Standarte "Thüringen": 1938 SS-DAL Listing
SS-Sturmbannführer Heimo Hierthes: Führer Thüringen
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Walther Bellwindt: Führer I / Thüringen
SS-Hauptsturmführer Kurt Weisse: Führer II / Thüringen
SS-Sturmbannführer Max Gebhardt: Führer III / Thüringen
SS-Sturmbannführer:
Peter Wilken
SS-Hauptsturmführer:
Hans Zeysing
Otto Sulzbach
Franz Ziereis
Hans Meyer
Albert Stahlmann
SS-Obersturmführer:
Wilhelm Schmidl
Kurt Grabow
Josef Paintner
Rudolf Dirnagel
Richard Eberhard
Emil Reichherzer
Hermann Kimmel
Harald Megow
Michael Schottes
Fritz Wittl
Kurt Lange
Robert Schwögler
Ernst Kiklasch
Ulrich Besch
Hermann Brandt
Pius Hohenester
Hans Woith
Heinrich Heinke
Franz Kemmetmüller
Gnoemar Graf von Hoym
Erich Urbanietz
Heinz Bressau
Paul Monich
Erich Rosenbusch
Richard Schulze
Richard Pauly
Adolf Pittschellis
Karl Prinz
SS-Untersturmführer:
Friedrich Knorr
Johann Cesinger
Arthur Körwien
Ernst Hattenkerl
Fritz Starke
Paul Krauss
Hanns von Einsiedel
Werner Eichert
Richard Baer
Paul Kunze
Werner Lindner
Kurt Denecke
Otto Bildstein
Werner Markgraf
Otto Heinrich
Walter Hauk
Kurt Sellmann
Herbert Eisolt
Ewald Ehlers
Rudolf Wolf
Paul Schröter
Artur Schlesinger
Gerhard Gottschalk
Walter Pohle
Fritz Fraund
Rudolf Köhn
Walter Garbe
Siegfried Conrad
Hans Endres
Helmut Hüttig
Konrad Bahrendt
Hans Schroder
Emil Keller
Heinz Sieling
Alfred Pedersen
Anton Stehno
Anton Berlin
Karl Anhauft
Hans Heins
Ferdinand Polsterer
Max Pfannmüller
Otto Hauprich
Franz Schultes
Hans Ulrich
Alfred Albrecht
Günter Wöst
Walter Stimmfeld
Konrad Lehmann
Rudolf Bauer
Paul Vogel
Karl Becker
Günter Neumann
Ewald Burk
Heinz Zieger
Walter Rühs
Bernhard Grafhorst
Werner Wehmer
Karl Wolf
Willi Hardieck
Albert Singer
Hermann Friedrichs
Kurt Ehlers
Best,
James
SS-Sturmbannführer Heimo Hierthes: Führer Thüringen
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Walther Bellwindt: Führer I / Thüringen
SS-Hauptsturmführer Kurt Weisse: Führer II / Thüringen
SS-Sturmbannführer Max Gebhardt: Führer III / Thüringen
SS-Sturmbannführer:
Peter Wilken
SS-Hauptsturmführer:
Hans Zeysing
Otto Sulzbach
Franz Ziereis
Hans Meyer
Albert Stahlmann
SS-Obersturmführer:
Wilhelm Schmidl
Kurt Grabow
Josef Paintner
Rudolf Dirnagel
Richard Eberhard
Emil Reichherzer
Hermann Kimmel
Harald Megow
Michael Schottes
Fritz Wittl
Kurt Lange
Robert Schwögler
Ernst Kiklasch
Ulrich Besch
Hermann Brandt
Pius Hohenester
Hans Woith
Heinrich Heinke
Franz Kemmetmüller
Gnoemar Graf von Hoym
Erich Urbanietz
Heinz Bressau
Paul Monich
Erich Rosenbusch
Richard Schulze
Richard Pauly
Adolf Pittschellis
Karl Prinz
SS-Untersturmführer:
Friedrich Knorr
Johann Cesinger
Arthur Körwien
Ernst Hattenkerl
Fritz Starke
Paul Krauss
Hanns von Einsiedel
Werner Eichert
Richard Baer
Paul Kunze
Werner Lindner
Kurt Denecke
Otto Bildstein
Werner Markgraf
Otto Heinrich
Walter Hauk
Kurt Sellmann
Herbert Eisolt
Ewald Ehlers
Rudolf Wolf
Paul Schröter
Artur Schlesinger
Gerhard Gottschalk
Walter Pohle
Fritz Fraund
Rudolf Köhn
Walter Garbe
Siegfried Conrad
Hans Endres
Helmut Hüttig
Konrad Bahrendt
Hans Schroder
Emil Keller
Heinz Sieling
Alfred Pedersen
Anton Stehno
Anton Berlin
Karl Anhauft
Hans Heins
Ferdinand Polsterer
Max Pfannmüller
Otto Hauprich
Franz Schultes
Hans Ulrich
Alfred Albrecht
Günter Wöst
Walter Stimmfeld
Konrad Lehmann
Rudolf Bauer
Paul Vogel
Karl Becker
Günter Neumann
Ewald Burk
Heinz Zieger
Walter Rühs
Bernhard Grafhorst
Werner Wehmer
Karl Wolf
Willi Hardieck
Albert Singer
Hermann Friedrichs
Kurt Ehlers
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
4. SS-T.V. Standarte "Ostmark": 1938 SS-DAL Listing
Note: Formed in 1938.
SS-Standartenführer Otto Reich: Führer Ostmark
SS-Sturmbannführer Eberhard Quirsfeld: Führer I / Ostmark
SS-Sturmbannführer Hans-Friedemann Götze: Führer III / Ostmark
Note: No II Btl. Listed for Ostmark in the 1938 DAL.
SS-Sturmbannführer:
Leander Hauck
SS-Hauptsturmführer:
Franz Mayer
Gerhard Meyer
Franz Kleffner
SS-Obersturmführer:
Kurt Vogdt
Wolfgang von Freyberg
Josef Bachmeier
Josef Lindthaler
Rudi Ullmann
Max Westphal
Josef Geibing
Karl Layer
Willy Reum
Horst Peiper
Heinz Rehder
SS-Untersturmführer:
Wilhelm Moser
Franz Trauner
Gerhard Kranz
Günther Kaddatz
Hans Strickstrock
Hans Pfitzner
Best,
James
Note: Formed in 1938.
SS-Standartenführer Otto Reich: Führer Ostmark
SS-Sturmbannführer Eberhard Quirsfeld: Führer I / Ostmark
SS-Sturmbannführer Hans-Friedemann Götze: Führer III / Ostmark
Note: No II Btl. Listed for Ostmark in the 1938 DAL.
SS-Sturmbannführer:
Leander Hauck
SS-Hauptsturmführer:
Franz Mayer
Gerhard Meyer
Franz Kleffner
SS-Obersturmführer:
Kurt Vogdt
Wolfgang von Freyberg
Josef Bachmeier
Josef Lindthaler
Rudi Ullmann
Max Westphal
Josef Geibing
Karl Layer
Willy Reum
Horst Peiper
Heinz Rehder
SS-Untersturmführer:
Wilhelm Moser
Franz Trauner
Gerhard Kranz
Günther Kaddatz
Hans Strickstrock
Hans Pfitzner
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
Hello,
I just wanted to let you know that I will add the remaining SS-Totenkopfverbände Standarten in a few days, I am in the process of assembling what information I can on these units before I post them. This will be followed by the SS-T.V. Sänitats Abteilung listing of Officers. Once the pre-war is out of the way I will focus on the war time KL and its personnel for this thread.
Best Regards,
James
I just wanted to let you know that I will add the remaining SS-Totenkopfverbände Standarten in a few days, I am in the process of assembling what information I can on these units before I post them. This will be followed by the SS-T.V. Sänitats Abteilung listing of Officers. Once the pre-war is out of the way I will focus on the war time KL and its personnel for this thread.
Best Regards,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
5. SS-Totenkopf Standarten "Dietrich Eckhart": (2nd nr. 5 formed)
Formed: Nov. 8. 1939 from SS-T.V. Standarte 2.
Führer:
SS-Oberführer Leo von Jena 11.8.39-12.1.39
SS-Standartenführer Paul Nostitz 12.1.39-7.28.40
SS-Brigadeführer Franz Breithaupt 7.28.40-9.12.40
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 5.
5. SS-Totenkopf Standarte: (1st nr. 5 formed)
Formed: Spring 1939 at Oranienburg.
Führer:
SS-Obersturmbannführer Heinz Bertling from Sprin 1939-12.1.39
Became 13. SS-Totenkopf Standarte.
Note: There were two Number 5 SS-Totenkopf Standarten formed.
Note: Credit for the information on SS-T. Standarten Nr. 5-16 go to forum Members Chrish, Georges M. Croisier and Phil Nix where this information was found within the SS/Polizei forum. Notes also taken from Waffen-SS by George Stein.
Best,
James
Formed: Nov. 8. 1939 from SS-T.V. Standarte 2.
Führer:
SS-Oberführer Leo von Jena 11.8.39-12.1.39
SS-Standartenführer Paul Nostitz 12.1.39-7.28.40
SS-Brigadeführer Franz Breithaupt 7.28.40-9.12.40
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 5.
5. SS-Totenkopf Standarte: (1st nr. 5 formed)
Formed: Spring 1939 at Oranienburg.
Führer:
SS-Obersturmbannführer Heinz Bertling from Sprin 1939-12.1.39
Became 13. SS-Totenkopf Standarte.
Note: There were two Number 5 SS-Totenkopf Standarten formed.
Note: Credit for the information on SS-T. Standarten Nr. 5-16 go to forum Members Chrish, Georges M. Croisier and Phil Nix where this information was found within the SS/Polizei forum. Notes also taken from Waffen-SS by George Stein.
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
6. SS-Totenkopf Standarte:
Formed: Aug. 1939
Führer:
SS-Oberführer Julian Scherner 8.28.39-11.1.39
SS-Oberführer Bernhard Voss 11.1.39-1.15.41
Stantioned in Prague, Danzig and Bromberg.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 6 on 1.15.41
Formed part of SS-Kampfgruppe "Nord" (later 6. SS-Gebirgs Div.)
Best,
James
Formed: Aug. 1939
Führer:
SS-Oberführer Julian Scherner 8.28.39-11.1.39
SS-Oberführer Bernhard Voss 11.1.39-1.15.41
Stantioned in Prague, Danzig and Bromberg.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 6 on 1.15.41
Formed part of SS-Kampfgruppe "Nord" (later 6. SS-Gebirgs Div.)
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
7. SS-Totenkopf Standarte:
Formed: 1939
Führer:
SS-Obersturmbannführer Hans Scheider 6.12.40-9.20.40
SS-Brigadeführer Richard Herrmann
Stationed in Drammen, Zürick and Brünn.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 7 on 9.20.40
Formed part of SS-Kampfgruppe "Nord" (later 6. SS-Gebirgs Div.)
Best,
James
Formed: 1939
Führer:
SS-Obersturmbannführer Hans Scheider 6.12.40-9.20.40
SS-Brigadeführer Richard Herrmann
Stationed in Drammen, Zürick and Brünn.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 7 on 9.20.40
Formed part of SS-Kampfgruppe "Nord" (later 6. SS-Gebirgs Div.)
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
8. SS-Totenkopf Standarte:
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Brigadeführer Franz Breithaupt 11.1.39-12.1.39
SS-Oberführer Leo von Jena 12.1.39-7.11.40
SS-Oberführer Julian Scherner 7.11.40-1.20.41
SS-Obersturmbannführer Heimo Hierthes 7.11.40-4.10.41 (shared command with Scherner and later took command).
SS-Oberführer Günther Claassen 4.10.41-9.10.41
Stationed in Krakow.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 8.
Became part of SS-Infanterie Brigade (mot.) 1
Best,
James
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Brigadeführer Franz Breithaupt 11.1.39-12.1.39
SS-Oberführer Leo von Jena 12.1.39-7.11.40
SS-Oberführer Julian Scherner 7.11.40-1.20.41
SS-Obersturmbannführer Heimo Hierthes 7.11.40-4.10.41 (shared command with Scherner and later took command).
SS-Oberführer Günther Claassen 4.10.41-9.10.41
Stationed in Krakow.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 8.
Became part of SS-Infanterie Brigade (mot.) 1
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
SS Totenkopf-Reiterstandarte formed Sept 1939 under Hermann Fegelein It became 1 SS Totenkopf Reiterstandarte 15.12.1939
1 SS Totenkopf Reiterstandarte formed 15th December 1939 under Hermann Fegelein Split imto two Standarten 15.5.1940.
1 SS Totenkopf Reiterstandarte formed 15.5.1940 recombined as SS Totenkopf-Kavallerie-Regiment 12.11.1940 Kdr Hermann Fegelein
2 SS Totenkopf Reiterstanmdarte formed 15.5.1940 recombined into SS Totenkopf Kavallerie-Regiment 12.11.1940 Kdr Franz Magill
SS Totenkopf-Kavallerie Regiment 1 formed 12.11.40 under Herman Fegelein
Phil Nix
1 SS Totenkopf Reiterstandarte formed 15th December 1939 under Hermann Fegelein Split imto two Standarten 15.5.1940.
1 SS Totenkopf Reiterstandarte formed 15.5.1940 recombined as SS Totenkopf-Kavallerie-Regiment 12.11.1940 Kdr Hermann Fegelein
2 SS Totenkopf Reiterstanmdarte formed 15.5.1940 recombined into SS Totenkopf Kavallerie-Regiment 12.11.1940 Kdr Franz Magill
SS Totenkopf-Kavallerie Regiment 1 formed 12.11.40 under Herman Fegelein
Phil Nix
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
9. SS-Totenkopf Standarte:
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Standartenführer Paul Nostitz
Stationed in Danzig, Brünn and at Kirkens in the Artic Circle.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 9.
Formed part of SS-Kampfgruppe "Nord" (later 6. SS-Gebirgs Div.)
Best,
James
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Standartenführer Paul Nostitz
Stationed in Danzig, Brünn and at Kirkens in the Artic Circle.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 9.
Formed part of SS-Kampfgruppe "Nord" (later 6. SS-Gebirgs Div.)
Best,
James
Last edited by coburg22 on 05 May 2010, 01:12, edited 1 time in total.
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
10. SS-Totenkopf Standarten:
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Demme 11.1.39-2.1.41
SS-Standartenführer Werner Ballauff 2.1.41-6.18.41
Stationed in Weimar-Buchenwald and Danzig.
Served as Temp. Polizei Troops in the General Govt.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 10 on 6.18.41
Formed part of SS-Infanterie Brigade (mot.) 1
Best,
James
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Demme 11.1.39-2.1.41
SS-Standartenführer Werner Ballauff 2.1.41-6.18.41
Stationed in Weimar-Buchenwald and Danzig.
Served as Temp. Polizei Troops in the General Govt.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 10 on 6.18.41
Formed part of SS-Infanterie Brigade (mot.) 1
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
11. SS-Totenkopf Standarte:
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Standartenführer Wilhelm Messner 11.1.39-3.1.40
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Diebitsch 3.1.40-1.1.41
Stationed in Radom and later Holland.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 11 on 9.12.40
Went to SS-Division Reich to replace the Westland Regimet which had left to form part of the Wiking Div.
Best,
James
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Standartenführer Wilhelm Messner 11.1.39-3.1.40
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Diebitsch 3.1.40-1.1.41
Stationed in Radom and later Holland.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 11 on 9.12.40
Went to SS-Division Reich to replace the Westland Regimet which had left to form part of the Wiking Div.
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
12. SS-Totenkopf Standarte:
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Standartenführer Hans Wilhelm Sacks
Demobilised 8.15.40
III. Sturmbann went to SS-Totenkopf Standarte 9.
Best,
James
Formed: Nov. 1939
Führer:
SS-Standartenführer Hans Wilhelm Sacks
Demobilised 8.15.40
III. Sturmbann went to SS-Totenkopf Standarte 9.
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
13. SS-Totenkopf Standarte:
Formed:?
Führer:
SS-Obersturmbannführer Gottfried Klingemann
Stationed in Vienna.
Demobilised 8.15.40
Two of the Sturmbann went to SS-Totenkopf Standarte 5.
Best,
James
Formed:?
Führer:
SS-Obersturmbannführer Gottfried Klingemann
Stationed in Vienna.
Demobilised 8.15.40
Two of the Sturmbann went to SS-Totenkopf Standarte 5.
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
14. SS-Totenkopf Standarte:
Formed: April 1940
Führer:
SS-Standartenführer Georg Martin 4.24.40-1.15.41
SS-Oberführer Gerret Korsemann 1.15.41-4.9.41
Had been formed from II./SS-T.S. 9 , III./SS-T.S. 6 and IV./SS-T. Rekruten Standarte.
Stationed in Weimar-Buchenwald, Copenhagen and Holland.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 14.
Formed part of SS-Infanterie Brigade (mot.) 2 on 6.30.41
Best,
James
Formed: April 1940
Führer:
SS-Standartenführer Georg Martin 4.24.40-1.15.41
SS-Oberführer Gerret Korsemann 1.15.41-4.9.41
Had been formed from II./SS-T.S. 9 , III./SS-T.S. 6 and IV./SS-T. Rekruten Standarte.
Stationed in Weimar-Buchenwald, Copenhagen and Holland.
Became SS-Infanterie Regiment 14.
Formed part of SS-Infanterie Brigade (mot.) 2 on 6.30.41
Best,
James
Re: SS-Totenkopfverbände
15. SS-Totenkopf Standarte:
Formed: April 1940
Führer:
SS-Sturmbannführer Albert Doerheit
Stationed in Plock and Litzmannstadt.
Dissolved and transferred to the Waffen-SS 11.1.5.40
Best,
James
Formed: April 1940
Führer:
SS-Sturmbannführer Albert Doerheit
Stationed in Plock and Litzmannstadt.
Dissolved and transferred to the Waffen-SS 11.1.5.40
Best,
James