SS-Wach Personnel in KZL Dachau (David & Schmauser)
-
- Member
- Posts: 284
- Joined: 01 May 2002, 00:23
- Location: Europe
SS-Wach Personnel in KZL Dachau (David & Schmauser)
Ave amici,
Actually David and Schmauser there is one thing you can help me. I am namely looking for a list (if it does exist, that is) with names of all SS Wachmänner who served in KZL Dachau in 1943-1945. Attention: I don't need the names of SS officers, but only the names of common SS guards and SS non-commisioned personnel lower from the rank of Feldwebel. The thing is that I am looking for a name of one SS Mann who allegedly served in Dachau for a short time as a prison guard, but it is a tricky situation because I don't know his full name, only province where he was born, therefore I need a list of all SS guard personnel to screen them all
If you can help me with this, I would be extremly grateful to you both, or anyone else, who might provide any insight on this matter.
Gratiam,
Octavianus
Actually David and Schmauser there is one thing you can help me. I am namely looking for a list (if it does exist, that is) with names of all SS Wachmänner who served in KZL Dachau in 1943-1945. Attention: I don't need the names of SS officers, but only the names of common SS guards and SS non-commisioned personnel lower from the rank of Feldwebel. The thing is that I am looking for a name of one SS Mann who allegedly served in Dachau for a short time as a prison guard, but it is a tricky situation because I don't know his full name, only province where he was born, therefore I need a list of all SS guard personnel to screen them all
If you can help me with this, I would be extremly grateful to you both, or anyone else, who might provide any insight on this matter.
Gratiam,
Octavianus
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 23722
- Joined: 20 Jul 2002, 20:52
- Location: USA
-
- Member
- Posts: 284
- Joined: 01 May 2002, 00:23
- Location: Europe
KZL Dachau
Ave David,
Gratiam,
Octavianus
Thank you, David. I am looking forward to see your list. Will by any chance your list also have places of birth for each SS Wachmann, because if you are equipped with that kind of material, then I could shorten whole procedure by sending you the name of the province in which he was born, so that you could send me only those who were from that province.OK -- it will take me a little time to assemble the names of the guards who weren't war crimes defendants. I'll try to put the guards onto one large list for you.
Gratiam,
Octavianus
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 23722
- Joined: 20 Jul 2002, 20:52
- Location: USA
Ave, Octavianus -- Unfortunately not. However, I went to work on this project immediately, so here's a starter list:
Enlisted Personnel at KL Auschwitz
War Crimes Proceedings
Anhalt, Hans – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz 1942-1945
Baretzski or Baretzki, Stefan -- block leader (prisoner?)
Bischoff, Heinrich (c. 1905-?) – guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Boger, Friedrich Wilhelm (1906-1977) [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- staff, political section of concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Bogusch, August (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Boscher, Johann "Butcher of Oswiecim" -- crematorium assistant, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Breitwieser, Arthur [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Breitweiser, Johann (1910-?) [SS Corporal] -- service, disinfection section, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Breyer, Johann (1925-?) -- Czech national; service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz; service as guard, KL Buchenwald
Broad, Pery (1921-?) – concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz staff
Bulow, Alexander [SS-Sturmmann] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Buntrock, Fritz (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Czerwinski, Horst (c. 1922-?) – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Lagischa (Poland); service, KL Auschwitz 1943-1944
Dinges, Erich [SS-Sturmmann] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Dylewski, Klaus Hubert Hermann (1916-?) [SS Sergeant] -- guard unit, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Eckert, Josef (c. 1913-?) service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Engelschall, Georg (c. 1911-?) [SS Sergeant] – service concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Dachau; service, KL Auschwitz
Ensin, Albert -- Lithuanian national; service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz-Birkenau Dec 1941-Jul 1943
Erber, Josef (c. 1898-?) [SS Sergeant or warrant officer] – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Gehring, Wilhelm (?-1948) [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Gotze, Paul (?-1948) [SS-Rottenführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Graf, Otto [SS-Unterscharführer] -- staff member, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz 1944
Habisch, Jakob (c. 1914-?) [SS Private First Class] -- Romanian national; service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Majdanek; service, KL Auschwitz; service, KL Floessenbuerg
Hantl, Emil (1902-?) [SS Sergeant] -- service in the medical section of concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Hofer, Josef -- director of crematoria, Oswiecim (concentration camp [Konzentrationslager - KL] Auschwitz)
Hofmann, Hans [SS-Rottenführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Jeschke, Karl [SS-Oberscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Kaduk, Oswald (1906-?) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- roll call leader at concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Kirpank or Kurpanik, _____ [SS-Unterscharfűhrer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz staff 1944
Kirschner, Hermann (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Klehr, Josef (1904-?) [SS-Oberscharführer] – guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Buchenwald; guard, KL Dachau; medical aide, concentration camp KL Auschwitz 1941
Koch, Hans [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Koenig (König), Ernst-August (c. 1920-1991) -- service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Kuehnemann (Kühnemann), Hans [SS-Unterscharführer] – concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz staff 1944
Laetsch (Lätsch), Otto Arthur (?-1947?) [SS Corporal] -- commandant of Gleiwitz IV auxiliary camp of concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Latsch, Otto (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Lechner, Anton [SS-Rottenführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Lipschis, Hans (Antanas) J. (c. 1920-?) – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz-Birkenau 1941-1945
Lorenz, Eduard [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Ludwig, Herbert (?-1948) [SS-Oberscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Medefind, Adolf [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Muehsfeldt (Mühsfeldt), Erich (?-1948) [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Mueller (Müller), Kurt (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Nebbe, Detlef [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Neubert, Gerhard (c. 1909-?) – service (as medical orderly), concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Niemyer, Heinrich (c. 1912-?) -- Waffen SS squad leader
Plagge, Ludwig (?-1948) [SS-Oberscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Rakers, Bernhard (c. 1905-?) – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz-Monowitz; service, KL Gleiwitz II, service, KL Esterwegen, service, KL Weimar Gustloff Werke, service, KL Sachsenhausen
Reger, Stefan (c. 1926-?) -- Yugoslav national; service as guard at concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz-Birkenau
Romeikat, Franz [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Rydlinskis, Chester (c. 1924-?) -- service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz; service as guard, KL Buchenwald
Scherpe, Herbert (1907-?) [SS Sergeant] – concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz medical section
Schlage, Bruno (1902-?) [SS Private] -- service as prison bunker guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Schoberth, Johann (c. 1923-?) [SS non-commissioned officer] – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Schroeder (Schröder), Richard [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Schumacher, Hans (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Seufert, Karl [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Stadie, Otto (c. 1897-?) – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Treblinka; service, KL Auschwitz
Szczurek, Paul (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Weber, Johannes [SS-Sturmmann] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Weise, Gottfried Ewald Franz – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Wolff, Wolf Dietrich (c. 1913-?)
Enlisted Personnel at KL Auschwitz
War Crimes Proceedings
Anhalt, Hans – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz 1942-1945
Baretzski or Baretzki, Stefan -- block leader (prisoner?)
Bischoff, Heinrich (c. 1905-?) – guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Boger, Friedrich Wilhelm (1906-1977) [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- staff, political section of concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Bogusch, August (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Boscher, Johann "Butcher of Oswiecim" -- crematorium assistant, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Breitwieser, Arthur [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Breitweiser, Johann (1910-?) [SS Corporal] -- service, disinfection section, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Breyer, Johann (1925-?) -- Czech national; service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz; service as guard, KL Buchenwald
Broad, Pery (1921-?) – concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz staff
Bulow, Alexander [SS-Sturmmann] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Buntrock, Fritz (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Czerwinski, Horst (c. 1922-?) – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Lagischa (Poland); service, KL Auschwitz 1943-1944
Dinges, Erich [SS-Sturmmann] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Dylewski, Klaus Hubert Hermann (1916-?) [SS Sergeant] -- guard unit, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Eckert, Josef (c. 1913-?) service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Engelschall, Georg (c. 1911-?) [SS Sergeant] – service concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Dachau; service, KL Auschwitz
Ensin, Albert -- Lithuanian national; service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz-Birkenau Dec 1941-Jul 1943
Erber, Josef (c. 1898-?) [SS Sergeant or warrant officer] – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Gehring, Wilhelm (?-1948) [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Gotze, Paul (?-1948) [SS-Rottenführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Graf, Otto [SS-Unterscharführer] -- staff member, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz 1944
Habisch, Jakob (c. 1914-?) [SS Private First Class] -- Romanian national; service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Majdanek; service, KL Auschwitz; service, KL Floessenbuerg
Hantl, Emil (1902-?) [SS Sergeant] -- service in the medical section of concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Hofer, Josef -- director of crematoria, Oswiecim (concentration camp [Konzentrationslager - KL] Auschwitz)
Hofmann, Hans [SS-Rottenführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Jeschke, Karl [SS-Oberscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Kaduk, Oswald (1906-?) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- roll call leader at concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Kirpank or Kurpanik, _____ [SS-Unterscharfűhrer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz staff 1944
Kirschner, Hermann (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Klehr, Josef (1904-?) [SS-Oberscharführer] – guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Buchenwald; guard, KL Dachau; medical aide, concentration camp KL Auschwitz 1941
Koch, Hans [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Koenig (König), Ernst-August (c. 1920-1991) -- service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Kuehnemann (Kühnemann), Hans [SS-Unterscharführer] – concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz staff 1944
Laetsch (Lätsch), Otto Arthur (?-1947?) [SS Corporal] -- commandant of Gleiwitz IV auxiliary camp of concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Latsch, Otto (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Lechner, Anton [SS-Rottenführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Lipschis, Hans (Antanas) J. (c. 1920-?) – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz-Birkenau 1941-1945
Lorenz, Eduard [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Ludwig, Herbert (?-1948) [SS-Oberscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Medefind, Adolf [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Muehsfeldt (Mühsfeldt), Erich (?-1948) [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Mueller (Müller), Kurt (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Nebbe, Detlef [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Neubert, Gerhard (c. 1909-?) – service (as medical orderly), concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Niemyer, Heinrich (c. 1912-?) -- Waffen SS squad leader
Plagge, Ludwig (?-1948) [SS-Oberscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Rakers, Bernhard (c. 1905-?) – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz-Monowitz; service, KL Gleiwitz II, service, KL Esterwegen, service, KL Weimar Gustloff Werke, service, KL Sachsenhausen
Reger, Stefan (c. 1926-?) -- Yugoslav national; service as guard at concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz-Birkenau
Romeikat, Franz [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Rydlinskis, Chester (c. 1924-?) -- service as guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz; service as guard, KL Buchenwald
Scherpe, Herbert (1907-?) [SS Sergeant] – concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz medical section
Schlage, Bruno (1902-?) [SS Private] -- service as prison bunker guard, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Schoberth, Johann (c. 1923-?) [SS non-commissioned officer] – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Schroeder (Schröder), Richard [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Schumacher, Hans (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Seufert, Karl [SS-Hauptscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Stadie, Otto (c. 1897-?) – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Treblinka; service, KL Auschwitz
Szczurek, Paul (?-1948) [SS-Unterscharführer] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Weber, Johannes [SS-Sturmmann] -- service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Weise, Gottfried Ewald Franz – service, concentration camp (Konzentrationslager - KL) Auschwitz
Wolff, Wolf Dietrich (c. 1913-?)
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 23722
- Joined: 20 Jul 2002, 20:52
- Location: USA
Octavianus -- I spent the evening going through Danuta Czech's cheery little Auschwitz Chronicle, so here are some more enlisted personnel for you (I couldn't figure out the umlaut, so its spelled ae, oe, ue):
Enlisted Personnel at KL Auschwitz
From Danuta Czech, Auschwitz Chronicle
Antoni, Johann [SS Private] (689)
Bailer, Josef [SS Sergeant] -- Sipo, head of guard dog squadron (209)
Baumgartner, _____ [SS Corporal] -- head of Janina pit auxiliary camp 1943 (497)
Berger, Josef [SS Private] (665)
Birli, Martin [SS Private] (237)
Boger, Wilhelm [SS Staff Sergeant] (544n)
Bogumil, _____ -- commander, Gypsy family camp May 1944 (628)
Bonigut, Paul -- director Gypsy family camp May 1944 (626)
Bott, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (398)
Broch, _____ -- political department Oct 1944 (729)
Buch, _____ -- SS squad leader (725n)
Christophensen, _____ "Locher" [SS Special Officer] (418)
Ciener, Johann [SS Private] (665)
Clausen, _____ [SS Corporal] -- Roll call leader (398)
Claussen, Wilhelm [SS Staff Sergeant] -- commander, Tschechowitz subcamp (692)
Czerwinski, _____ [SS Corporal] --head of Sosnowitz I camp 1943 (476)
Dachmann, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Damm, Ludwig [SS Private] (683)
Daschke, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Dietrich, Theophil [SS Sergeant] (333)
Dobrowolski, Aristarch [SS PFC] -- guard at Jawischowitz subcamp (538)
Draser, _____ -- political department Oct 1944 (729)
Dressler, Ferdinand [SS Private] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Edelmann, Heinrich [SS Private] (676)
Emberger, _____ [SS Corporal] (129)
Emmerich, Wilhelm [SS Corporal] (155)
Erler, Rudolf [SS Corporal] -- DOB 31 Aug 1904; KIA 7 Oct 1944 (726)
Filop, Mitte [SS-Mann] (365)
Frank, _____ [SS-Mann (740]
Franke, Albert [SS Private] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Freese, Willi [SS Corporal] -- DOB 30 Sept 1921; KIA 7 Oct 1944 (726)
Frischholz, Fritz [SS Staff Sergeant] (665)
Fuchsberger, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Gehring, Willi [SS Staff-Sergeant] (149)
Geldner, Albrecht [SS Corporal] (767)
Goebbert, _____ [SS Corporal] (155)
Goerlich, Wilhelm [Police Reserve Sergeant] (394)
Gonglach, _____ [SS Private] (556)
Grell, _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
Grotard, _____ [SS-Mann] (293)
Haefner, Wilhelm [SS Corporal] (703)
Hartelik, Johann [SS Private] (767)
Haseloch, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Heider, _____ [SS Technical Sergeant] (398)
Heims, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Hoessler, Franz [SS Technical Sergeant] (155)
Hoffmann, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
Horschuetz, Alexander [SS-Mann] (390)
Hunka, _____ [SS-Mann] (231)
Jaeger, _____ [SS Sergeant] (398)
Jarosiewicz or Jarosiewitsch, Peter -- KIA 21 Dec 1943 (185)
Jochum, _____ [SS Technical Sergeant] (379)
Jordan, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] -- garrison paymaster (432)
Josten, _____ (733)
Jotzkus, Johann [SS Private] (466)
Kaduk, Oswald [SS Corporal] -- roll call leader (380)
Kartusch, Hans [SS-Mann] (689)
Kelm, _____ [SS Corporal] (232)
Kempl, Martin [SS Private] (665)
Kirschner, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (716)
Kirschner, Herbert [SS Corporal] (380)
Kleemann, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (788)
Klehr, Josef [SS Staff Sergeant] -- medical officer (216)
Klein, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Klemm, Franz [SS Private] (665)
Knittel, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (398)
Koch, Josef [SS Corporal] (436)
Koehler, _____ [SS Sergeant] (398)
Koehler, Wilhelm [SS Corporal] (767)
Korhamer, Paul [SS-Mann] (566)
Kowol, Wilhelm [SS Sergeant] -- director, Jawischowitz auxiliary camp (217)
Kulovitz, Alois [SS-Mann] (547)
Kurpanik, _____ [SS-Mann] (788)
Lachmann, Gerhard [unkn., later 2nd Lieutenant]-- political department (380)
Laetsch, Otto [SS Corporal] -- commander, Gleiwitz IV subcamp (658)
Lampert, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant]
Lang, Georg [SS-Mann] (293)
Lehmann, _____ [SS PFC] --head of Sosnowitz I camp 1943 (476)
Ligoni. Erich [SS Corporal] -- guard at Jawischowitz subcamp (538)
Ludwig, _____ [SS PFC] (398)
Luger, Hans [SS PFC] (237)
Lumnitzer, Martin -- guard commander, Gleiwitz I (602)
Malaiko, Basil [SS Private] (537)
Markmann, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
Messmer, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
Metzger, _____ [SS Private] (556)
Michalek, Adolf [SS PFC] (466)
Mirbeth, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] -- commander, Gollenschau subcamp Jan 1944 (576)
Miowitz, Josef [SS Private] (665)
Mokr, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Moll, Otto [SS Master Sergeant; later Captain] -- commander, Gleiwitz I subcamp; director of crematoria facilities (164n)
Mueller, _____ [SS PFC] (398)
Muhsfeld or Muhsfeldt, Erich [SS Staff Sergeant] -- formerly crematorium director at Majdanek; head of Auschwitz crematorium V (729)
Oester, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant (398)
Ohlschlaeger, Ferdinand [SS PFC] (703)
Palitzch, Gerhard [SS Staff Sergeant] -- roll call leader (178)
Peitz, _____ [SS-Mann] (188)
Perschel, _____ [SS Corporal] (794)
Picklapp, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] commander, Golleschau auxiliary camp (210)
Pfeiffer, _____ [SS Corporal] (556)
Poellmann, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Polenz, _____ (733)
Popp, _____ [SS Private] (333)
Purke or Purka, Josef [SS Corporal] -- DOB 28 Feb 1903; KIA 7 Oct 1944 (726)
Putz, Michael [SS-Mann] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Quackernack, Walter [SS Staff Sergeant] -- commander, Laurahuette subcamp (344)
Rachberger, Stephan [SS-Mann] -- KIA 3 Jul 1943 (434)
Rackers, Bernhard [SS Technical Sergeant] (787)
Rainicke, Karl [SS-Sergeant] -- KIA 3 Jul 1943 (434)
Ratzka, Johann [SS Corporal] (568)
Rausch, Adam [SS Private] (665)
Reichel, Wilhelm [SS PFC] (503)
Reichenbacher, _____ [SS Corporal] (232)
Remmele, _____ [SS Technical Sergeant] (398)
Rometsch, Johann [SS PFC] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Roth, Johannes [SS Private] -- truck driver (740)
Ruitters, _____ [SS-Mann] (710)
Rutschke, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Ruzcic, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Schattenberg, Dr. _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
Scherpe, _____ [SS Corporal] -- 2nd medical officer (336)
Schillinger, Josef [SS Staff Sergeant] KIA 23 Oct 1943 (262)
Schmidt, _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
Schmidt, Max [SS-Mann, later SS Staff Sergeant] (365)
Schoninger, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Schoppe, Heinrich [SS Corporal] (155)
Schuster, Heinrich [SS-Mann] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Sinschkowski, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Spalek, Heinrisch [SS PFC] (767)
Spieker, _____ [SS PFC] (483)
Spiekler, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (481)
Stadler, _____ [SS-Mann] (126)
Stens, Hermann [SS Corporal] (767)
Sternberg, _____ [SS Corporal] (164n)
Strecker, Konrad [SS Private] (593)
Sturmann, _____ [SS Private] (306)
Sudarewitch, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Taube, Adolf [SS Private; later Corporal] -- commander, Hindenberg subcamp (237)
Thilo, _____ [SS Master Sergeant] -- troop doctor (234)
Trunz, Johann [SS Corporal] (638)
Ukrainetz, Georg [SS Private] (466)
Ulmer, _____ [SS Corporal or Staff Sergeant] (126)
Vaupel, Albin [SS Technical Sergeant] -- commander Sosnowitz subcamp (620)
Waitop, Edmund [SS-Mann] (463)
Walter, Helmut [SS Staff Sergeant] (124)
Wieczorek, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Wiegandt, _____ [SS Technical Sergeant] (379)
Wirth, Alexander [SS-Mann] (365)
Wojciechowski, Jochann Rudolf [SS-Mann] (365)
Zippenpfennig, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Enlisted Personnel at KL Auschwitz
From Danuta Czech, Auschwitz Chronicle
Antoni, Johann [SS Private] (689)
Bailer, Josef [SS Sergeant] -- Sipo, head of guard dog squadron (209)
Baumgartner, _____ [SS Corporal] -- head of Janina pit auxiliary camp 1943 (497)
Berger, Josef [SS Private] (665)
Birli, Martin [SS Private] (237)
Boger, Wilhelm [SS Staff Sergeant] (544n)
Bogumil, _____ -- commander, Gypsy family camp May 1944 (628)
Bonigut, Paul -- director Gypsy family camp May 1944 (626)
Bott, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (398)
Broch, _____ -- political department Oct 1944 (729)
Buch, _____ -- SS squad leader (725n)
Christophensen, _____ "Locher" [SS Special Officer] (418)
Ciener, Johann [SS Private] (665)
Clausen, _____ [SS Corporal] -- Roll call leader (398)
Claussen, Wilhelm [SS Staff Sergeant] -- commander, Tschechowitz subcamp (692)
Czerwinski, _____ [SS Corporal] --head of Sosnowitz I camp 1943 (476)
Dachmann, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Damm, Ludwig [SS Private] (683)
Daschke, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Dietrich, Theophil [SS Sergeant] (333)
Dobrowolski, Aristarch [SS PFC] -- guard at Jawischowitz subcamp (538)
Draser, _____ -- political department Oct 1944 (729)
Dressler, Ferdinand [SS Private] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Edelmann, Heinrich [SS Private] (676)
Emberger, _____ [SS Corporal] (129)
Emmerich, Wilhelm [SS Corporal] (155)
Erler, Rudolf [SS Corporal] -- DOB 31 Aug 1904; KIA 7 Oct 1944 (726)
Filop, Mitte [SS-Mann] (365)
Frank, _____ [SS-Mann (740]
Franke, Albert [SS Private] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Freese, Willi [SS Corporal] -- DOB 30 Sept 1921; KIA 7 Oct 1944 (726)
Frischholz, Fritz [SS Staff Sergeant] (665)
Fuchsberger, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Gehring, Willi [SS Staff-Sergeant] (149)
Geldner, Albrecht [SS Corporal] (767)
Goebbert, _____ [SS Corporal] (155)
Goerlich, Wilhelm [Police Reserve Sergeant] (394)
Gonglach, _____ [SS Private] (556)
Grell, _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
Grotard, _____ [SS-Mann] (293)
Haefner, Wilhelm [SS Corporal] (703)
Hartelik, Johann [SS Private] (767)
Haseloch, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Heider, _____ [SS Technical Sergeant] (398)
Heims, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Hoessler, Franz [SS Technical Sergeant] (155)
Hoffmann, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
Horschuetz, Alexander [SS-Mann] (390)
Hunka, _____ [SS-Mann] (231)
Jaeger, _____ [SS Sergeant] (398)
Jarosiewicz or Jarosiewitsch, Peter -- KIA 21 Dec 1943 (185)
Jochum, _____ [SS Technical Sergeant] (379)
Jordan, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] -- garrison paymaster (432)
Josten, _____ (733)
Jotzkus, Johann [SS Private] (466)
Kaduk, Oswald [SS Corporal] -- roll call leader (380)
Kartusch, Hans [SS-Mann] (689)
Kelm, _____ [SS Corporal] (232)
Kempl, Martin [SS Private] (665)
Kirschner, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (716)
Kirschner, Herbert [SS Corporal] (380)
Kleemann, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (788)
Klehr, Josef [SS Staff Sergeant] -- medical officer (216)
Klein, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Klemm, Franz [SS Private] (665)
Knittel, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (398)
Koch, Josef [SS Corporal] (436)
Koehler, _____ [SS Sergeant] (398)
Koehler, Wilhelm [SS Corporal] (767)
Korhamer, Paul [SS-Mann] (566)
Kowol, Wilhelm [SS Sergeant] -- director, Jawischowitz auxiliary camp (217)
Kulovitz, Alois [SS-Mann] (547)
Kurpanik, _____ [SS-Mann] (788)
Lachmann, Gerhard [unkn., later 2nd Lieutenant]-- political department (380)
Laetsch, Otto [SS Corporal] -- commander, Gleiwitz IV subcamp (658)
Lampert, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant]
Lang, Georg [SS-Mann] (293)
Lehmann, _____ [SS PFC] --head of Sosnowitz I camp 1943 (476)
Ligoni. Erich [SS Corporal] -- guard at Jawischowitz subcamp (538)
Ludwig, _____ [SS PFC] (398)
Luger, Hans [SS PFC] (237)
Lumnitzer, Martin -- guard commander, Gleiwitz I (602)
Malaiko, Basil [SS Private] (537)
Markmann, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
Messmer, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
Metzger, _____ [SS Private] (556)
Michalek, Adolf [SS PFC] (466)
Mirbeth, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] -- commander, Gollenschau subcamp Jan 1944 (576)
Miowitz, Josef [SS Private] (665)
Mokr, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Moll, Otto [SS Master Sergeant; later Captain] -- commander, Gleiwitz I subcamp; director of crematoria facilities (164n)
Mueller, _____ [SS PFC] (398)
Muhsfeld or Muhsfeldt, Erich [SS Staff Sergeant] -- formerly crematorium director at Majdanek; head of Auschwitz crematorium V (729)
Oester, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant (398)
Ohlschlaeger, Ferdinand [SS PFC] (703)
Palitzch, Gerhard [SS Staff Sergeant] -- roll call leader (178)
Peitz, _____ [SS-Mann] (188)
Perschel, _____ [SS Corporal] (794)
Picklapp, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] commander, Golleschau auxiliary camp (210)
Pfeiffer, _____ [SS Corporal] (556)
Poellmann, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Polenz, _____ (733)
Popp, _____ [SS Private] (333)
Purke or Purka, Josef [SS Corporal] -- DOB 28 Feb 1903; KIA 7 Oct 1944 (726)
Putz, Michael [SS-Mann] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Quackernack, Walter [SS Staff Sergeant] -- commander, Laurahuette subcamp (344)
Rachberger, Stephan [SS-Mann] -- KIA 3 Jul 1943 (434)
Rackers, Bernhard [SS Technical Sergeant] (787)
Rainicke, Karl [SS-Sergeant] -- KIA 3 Jul 1943 (434)
Ratzka, Johann [SS Corporal] (568)
Rausch, Adam [SS Private] (665)
Reichel, Wilhelm [SS PFC] (503)
Reichenbacher, _____ [SS Corporal] (232)
Remmele, _____ [SS Technical Sergeant] (398)
Rometsch, Johann [SS PFC] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Roth, Johannes [SS Private] -- truck driver (740)
Ruitters, _____ [SS-Mann] (710)
Rutschke, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Ruzcic, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Schattenberg, Dr. _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
Scherpe, _____ [SS Corporal] -- 2nd medical officer (336)
Schillinger, Josef [SS Staff Sergeant] KIA 23 Oct 1943 (262)
Schmidt, _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
Schmidt, Max [SS-Mann, later SS Staff Sergeant] (365)
Schoninger, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Schoppe, Heinrich [SS Corporal] (155)
Schuster, Heinrich [SS-Mann] -- KIA 26 Dec 1944 (768)
Sinschkowski, _____ -- squad leader (734)
Spalek, Heinrisch [SS PFC] (767)
Spieker, _____ [SS PFC] (483)
Spiekler, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (481)
Stadler, _____ [SS-Mann] (126)
Stens, Hermann [SS Corporal] (767)
Sternberg, _____ [SS Corporal] (164n)
Strecker, Konrad [SS Private] (593)
Sturmann, _____ [SS Private] (306)
Sudarewitch, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Taube, Adolf [SS Private; later Corporal] -- commander, Hindenberg subcamp (237)
Thilo, _____ [SS Master Sergeant] -- troop doctor (234)
Trunz, Johann [SS Corporal] (638)
Ukrainetz, Georg [SS Private] (466)
Ulmer, _____ [SS Corporal or Staff Sergeant] (126)
Vaupel, Albin [SS Technical Sergeant] -- commander Sosnowitz subcamp (620)
Waitop, Edmund [SS-Mann] (463)
Walter, Helmut [SS Staff Sergeant] (124)
Wieczorek, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
Wiegandt, _____ [SS Technical Sergeant] (379)
Wirth, Alexander [SS-Mann] (365)
Wojciechowski, Jochann Rudolf [SS-Mann] (365)
Zippenpfennig, _____ -- squad leader (734)
-
- Member
- Posts: 284
- Joined: 01 May 2002, 00:23
- Location: Europe
Dachau
Ave David,
GRATIA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Hoever, I am looking for SS gzard personnel from KZL Dachau and not Auschwitz. I have send you a personal message with all details inside of it.
Gratiam,
Octavianus[/quote]
GRATIA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Hoever, I am looking for SS gzard personnel from KZL Dachau and not Auschwitz. I have send you a personal message with all details inside of it.
Who said there were no Poles in Waffen-SS ? .-)Czerwinski, _____ [SS Corporal] --head of Sosnowitz I camp 1943 (476)
Dobrowolski, Aristarch [SS PFC] -- guard at Jawischowitz subcamp (538)
Jarosiewicz or Jarosiewitsch, Peter -- KIA 21 Dec 1943 (185)
Wojciechowski, Jochann Rudolf [SS-Mann] (365)
Gratiam,
Octavianus[/quote]
I know this is not the info Octavianus wanted, but this is just to fill in some of David's blanks...
Baumgartner, _____ [SS Corporal] -- head of Janina pit auxiliary camp 1943 (497)
(SS Obersturmführer Ludwig Baumgartner)
Bott, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (398)
(SS Oberscharführer Hans Bott)
Broch, _____ -- political department Oct 1944 (729)
(SS Unterscharführer Karl - Reinhard Broch)
Buch, _____ -- SS squad leader (725n)
(SS Scharführer Hermann - Balthasar Buch)
Draser, _____ -- political department Oct 1944 (729)
(SS Unterscharführer Andreas - Hans Draser)
Frank, _____ [SS-Mann (740]
(SS Hauptscharführer Willi Frank) - (SS Unterscharführer Gustav Frank)
Grell, _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
(SS Unterscharführer Otto Grell)
Hoffmann, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
(SS Rottenführer Hans Hofmann)
Josten, _____ (733)
(SS Obersturmführer Heinrich Josten)
Kelm, _____ [SS Corporal] (232)
(SS Unterscharführer Edward Kelm)
Kirschner, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (716)
(SS Unterscharführer Hermann Kirchner)
Knittel, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (398)
(SS Oberscharführer Kurt Knittel)
Ludwig, _____ [SS PFC] (398)
(SS Oberscharführer Herbert Ludwig)
Messmer, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
(SS Rottenführer Erich Miesser) ?
Reichenbacher, _____ [SS Corporal] (232)
(SS Unterscharführer Karl Reichenbacher)
Scherpe, _____ [SS Corporal] -- 2nd medical officer (336)
(SS Oberscharführer Herbert Scherpe)
Schmidt, _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
(SS Untersturmführer Karl Schmidt)
Thilo, _____ [SS Master Sergeant] -- troop doctor (234)
(SS Obersturmführer Dr Horst Thilo)
Wieczorek, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
(SS Oberscharführer Gustav Wietschorek)
~Regards Schmauser
Baumgartner, _____ [SS Corporal] -- head of Janina pit auxiliary camp 1943 (497)
(SS Obersturmführer Ludwig Baumgartner)
Bott, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (398)
(SS Oberscharführer Hans Bott)
Broch, _____ -- political department Oct 1944 (729)
(SS Unterscharführer Karl - Reinhard Broch)
Buch, _____ -- SS squad leader (725n)
(SS Scharführer Hermann - Balthasar Buch)
Draser, _____ -- political department Oct 1944 (729)
(SS Unterscharführer Andreas - Hans Draser)
Frank, _____ [SS-Mann (740]
(SS Hauptscharführer Willi Frank) - (SS Unterscharführer Gustav Frank)
Grell, _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
(SS Unterscharführer Otto Grell)
Hoffmann, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
(SS Rottenführer Hans Hofmann)
Josten, _____ (733)
(SS Obersturmführer Heinrich Josten)
Kelm, _____ [SS Corporal] (232)
(SS Unterscharführer Edward Kelm)
Kirschner, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (716)
(SS Unterscharführer Hermann Kirchner)
Knittel, _____ [SS Staff Sergeant] (398)
(SS Oberscharführer Kurt Knittel)
Ludwig, _____ [SS PFC] (398)
(SS Oberscharführer Herbert Ludwig)
Messmer, _____ [SS Corporal] (398)
(SS Rottenführer Erich Miesser) ?
Reichenbacher, _____ [SS Corporal] (232)
(SS Unterscharführer Karl Reichenbacher)
Scherpe, _____ [SS Corporal] -- 2nd medical officer (336)
(SS Oberscharführer Herbert Scherpe)
Schmidt, _____ [SS-Mann] (418)
(SS Untersturmführer Karl Schmidt)
Thilo, _____ [SS Master Sergeant] -- troop doctor (234)
(SS Obersturmführer Dr Horst Thilo)
Wieczorek, _____ [SS-Mann] (365)
(SS Oberscharführer Gustav Wietschorek)
~Regards Schmauser
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 23722
- Joined: 20 Jul 2002, 20:52
- Location: USA
personel
hi david
some corrections
dachmann hermann ss rottenf.
haseloh heinrich ss unterscharf.
heim johann ss rottenf.
hofmann jacob ss rottenf.
hunka arteni ss rottenf.
jochum hans ss sturmann
kirschner stefan ss sturmann
klein konrad ss schutze
kurpanik karol ss unterscharf.
lehmann bruno ss oberscharf.
mirbeth johann ss oberscharf.
perschel richard ss unterscharf.
polenz walter ss hauptsturmf.
remmele josef ss hauptscharf.
ruitters johann ss unterscharf.
ruzicic bernard ss unterscharf.
stadler karl ss rottenf.
wieczorek gustav ss oberscharf.
best dylan
some corrections
dachmann hermann ss rottenf.
haseloh heinrich ss unterscharf.
heim johann ss rottenf.
hofmann jacob ss rottenf.
hunka arteni ss rottenf.
jochum hans ss sturmann
kirschner stefan ss sturmann
klein konrad ss schutze
kurpanik karol ss unterscharf.
lehmann bruno ss oberscharf.
mirbeth johann ss oberscharf.
perschel richard ss unterscharf.
polenz walter ss hauptsturmf.
remmele josef ss hauptscharf.
ruitters johann ss unterscharf.
ruzicic bernard ss unterscharf.
stadler karl ss rottenf.
wieczorek gustav ss oberscharf.
best dylan
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 23722
- Joined: 20 Jul 2002, 20:52
- Location: USA
Re: SS-Wach Personnel in KZL Dachau (David & Schmauser)
Updated Postcript on Bryer
http://news.nationalpost.com/2014/07/23 ... o-germany/
http://news.nationalpost.com/2014/07/23 ... o-germany/