Gen.Lt Friedrich-August Weinknecht

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections.
Hosted by Dieter Zinke & Elwyn W.
User avatar
trbooks
Financial supporter
Posts: 2338
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Gen.Lt Friedrich-August Weinknecht

Postby trbooks » 08 Mar 2013 20:35

Can I ask if anyone can add to the following with regard to the career of GL Weinknecht (from 1935)

Major ??
1935-01.04.1936 ??
01.04.1936 Chef der 1. Abteilung beim Generalquartiermeister des Heeres
01.11.1940 Oberquartiermeister des Wehrmachtbefehlshabers Belgien/Nordfrankreich
01.04.1941 Oberquartiermeister der Heeresgruppe Süd
09.07.1942 - 31.10.1942 Oberquartiermeister der Heeresgruppe B
01.11.1942 - 10.12.1942 FR ?
10.12.1942 - 00.04.1943 Kdr. des Grenadier-Regiments 596
00.04.1943 - 00.05.1943 Führer der 82. Infanterie-Division
15.06.1943 - 10.07.1943 Divisions-Führer-Lehrgang (5, Berlin)
10.07.1943 - 00.09.1943 FR??
00.09.1943 - 24.10.1943 Kommandant der Halbinsel Taman
24.10.1943 - 25.10.1943 Befehlshaber Nordkrim ???
25.10.1943 - 29.08.1944 Kdr. der 79. Infanterie-Division
29.08.1944 in russische Kriegsfangenschaft (Kessel von Jassy)
08.10.1955 entlassen

Thanks

abaus
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: 07 Jul 2006 16:53
Location: Maryland

Re: Gen.Lt Friedrich-August Weinknecht

Postby abaus » 09 Mar 2013 15:07

His date of rank (DOR) as a Major was 01-10-1935 (4b). In the 1935 Stellenbesetzung he is shown as still a Hptm., which, along with the "b" in this DOR, would indicate he was promoted after 01.10.1935 and given a back-dated DOR.

In 1935 he was on the General staff of II. AK and in 1937 was in the 6. Abtl. d. Rw. Min., which seems to conflict with your information below.

User avatar
trbooks
Financial supporter
Posts: 2338
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Re: Gen.Lt Friedrich-August Weinknecht

Postby trbooks » 09 Mar 2013 15:11

Thanks

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 7868
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: koblenz / germany

Re: Gen.Lt Friedrich-August Weinknecht

Postby Dieter Zinke » 09 Mar 2013 15:48

01.11.1935 Major (Pat. v. 01.10.1935 (4b)

01.10.1933 Ib im Stab des II. Armee-Korps
01.04.1936 in der 6. Abteilung des GenStdH (Quartiermeisterabteilung)
01.09.1939 im Stab des Oberquartiermeisters I (O Qu I) beim Chef des GenStdH
01.09.1940 Abteilungschef Heeresversorgung/Qu 2 (Versorgungstruppen)
01.11.1940 Oberquartiermeister des Wehrmachtbefehlshabers Belgien/Nordfrankreich
01.04.1941 Oberquartiermeister der Heeresgruppe A (Abschnittstab Winter/Abschnittstab Schlesien)
22.06.1941 Oberquartiermeister der Heeresgruppe Süd (Umbenennung)
09.07.1942 - 31.10.1942 Oberquartiermeister der Heeresgruppe B (nach Teilung der Heeresgruppe Süd)
21.11.1942 - 10.12.1942 Führerreserve


Dieter Z.

User avatar
trbooks
Financial supporter
Posts: 2338
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Re: Gen.Lt Friedrich-August Weinknecht

Postby trbooks » 09 Mar 2013 16:25

Thanks Dieter excellent


Return to “Axis Biographical Research”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 6 guests