Axis History Forum

This is an apolitical forum for discussions on the Axis nations and related topics hosted by Marcus Wendel's Axis History Factbook in cooperation with Michael Miller's Axis Biographical Research, Christoph Awender's WW2 day by dayand Christian Ankerstjerne’s Panzerworld.

Skip to content

If you found the forum useful please consider supporting us. You can also support us by buying books through the AHF Bookstore.

von SCHLEICH

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections.
Hosted by Dieter Zinke & Elwyn W.

von SCHLEICH

Postby Requin Marteau on 01 Aug 2002 15:22

Needs infos of Eduard Ritter von SCHLEICH, SS Fliegerstaffel Süd 1932, 25 victories as the Staffelführer of Jagdstaffel 21 (WWI).
User avatar
Requin Marteau
Member
Austria
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: 03 Jul 2002 10:52
Location: FRANCE

Postby USAF1986 on 02 Aug 2002 00:15

Generalleutnant Eduard Ritter von Schleich (Luftwaffe)

Born: 9 August 1888, München
Died: 15 November 1947, Diessem / Ammersee (while in Allied internment)

Promotions:
• Fahnenjunker: 1 October 1908
• Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier: 18 January 1909
• Fähnrich: 8 May 1909
• Leutnant: 23 October 1910
• Oberleutnant der Reserve: 2 September 1915
• Hauptmann der Reserve: 15 June 1918
• Charakter als Major: 31 December 1921
• Major: 1 April 1935 (RDA 1 February 1933)
• Oberstleutnant: 1 August 1936
• Oberst: 1 October 1938
• Generalmajor: 1 February 1941
• Generalleutnant: 1 September 1943

Commands & Assignments:
• 1 October 1908-19 March 1914: Fahnenjunker and Company Officer in the Royal Bavarian 11. Infanterie-Regiment von der Tann.
• 19 March 1914: Released from active service into the reserve.
• 3 August 1914: Recalled to military service.
• 3 August 1914-25 August 1914: Platoon Leader in the Bavarian 11th Infantry Regiment.
• 25 August 1914-8 February 1915: Wounded/in hospital and in the Replacement Battalion of the Bavarian 11th Infantry Regiment.
• 9 February 1915-2 May 1915: Detached to the Kraftfahr Replacement Battalion München.
• 3 May 1915-19 November 1915: Pilot training in the Bavarian Flieger-Ersatz-Abteilung [Flying Replacement Detachment] 2, Schleißheim, and at the Military Flying School Schneidemühle and with Bavarian Flieger-Ersatz-Abteilung Schleißheim.
• 20 November 1915-18 December 1915: Detached to Army Air Park 6 a.
• 19 December 1915-16 May 1916: Pilot in Bavarian Feldflieger-Abteilung [Field Flying Detachment] 2.
• 17 May 1916-4 August 1916: Pilot in Staffel [Squadron] Hoffmeister of the Bombengeschwader [Bombing Wing] of the Army High Command 1.
• 5 August 1916-8 September 1916: Detached to Bavarian Flieger-Ersatz-Abteilung Schleißheim.
• 9 September 1916-11 February 1917: Leader of Military Flying School 1.
• 12 February 1917-3 May 1917: Leader of Schutzstaffel [Protection Squadron] 28.
• 4 May 1917-20 May 1917: Detached to the Jagdstaffel [Fighter Squadron] School of the Army High Command.
• 21 May 1917-25 May 1917: Deputy Leader of Saxon Jagdstaffel 21.
• 26 May 1917-22 October 1917: Leader of Saxon Jagdstaffel 21.
• 23 October 1917-11 January 1918: Leader of Bavarian Jagdstaffel 32b.
• 12 January 1918-14 March 1918: Leader of Flying School I.
• 15 March 1918-29 September 1918: Leader of Bavarian Jagdgruppe [Fighter Group] 8 [comprised of the Bavarian Jastas 23b, 34b, and 35b and the Prussian Jasta 59 (until 8 August 1918)].
• 30 September 1918-31 December 1918: Commander of Bavarian Jagdgeschwader [Fighter Wing] Nr. IV [formed from Jagdgruppe 8 and comprised of the Bavarian Jastas 23b, 32b, 34b, and 35b].
• 1 January 1919-31 March 1919: Detached to the Bavarian Inspectorate of Aviation Services as Head of Supervision Control at the Bavarian Aircraft Works, München.
• 1 April 1919-30 July 1919: Detached to the Bavarian Inspectorate of Aviation Services as Head of Central Supervision Control München I.
• 31 July 1919-13 October 1919: In the Schleißheim Processing Center.
• 1 October 1919-13 October 1919: Detached to the Processing Center of the Bavarian Inspectorate of Aviation Services.
• 14 October 1919-1 December 1919: Detached to Processing Center I of the Bavarian Aviation Troops.
• 2 December 1919-14 February 1920: In the Fliegerstaffel [Flying Squadron] of the Bavarian Police Force.
• 15 February 1920-14 March 1920: In the Processing Center of the Bavarian Inspectorate of Aviation Services.
• 15 March 1920-31 December 1921: Liaison Officer in the Army Peace Commission.
• 31 December 1921: Separated from the Army.
• 1 May 1924-31 December 1924: Flight Controller with the Transeuropa-Union.
• 1 May 1925-31 December 1925: Flight Controller with the Junkers Air Traffic Company.
• 1 April 1927-15 October 1929: Flight Controller with the German Lufthansa Company.
• 1 May 1930-14 October 1930: Leader and flight instructor of the Eibl Flight School.
• 15 October 1930-1 April 1933: Trainer of Sport Flyers in the Light Aircraft Club, München.
• 1 October 1931-15 April 1933: Leader of the SS-Fliegerstaffel South. [From 1931-1933, the SA and the SS had its own flying section. After the “Night of the Long Knives,” all SS and SA cooperation came to an end and the SA thereafter formed its own flying section.]
• 15 April 1933-30 November 1934: Obergebeitsführer on Staff of the Reich Youth Leader.
• 12 November 1933-29 March 1936: Member of the German Reichstag.
• 1 December 1934-19 April 1935: Leader of Land Group XI (Thuringia) of the German Air Sports Association (DLV).
• 1 April 1935: Entered the Luftwaffe as a Supplemental Officer with the rank of Major.
• 20 April 1935-12 October 1936: On the staff of the Luftwaffe Reserve of Luftgau [Air Zone] XI.
• 13 October 1936-14 November 1936: Officer for Special Employment in the Reich Air Ministry and the Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe.
• 15 November 1936-28 February 1937: Detached to Kampfgeschwader 165, I. Group, Kitzingen.
• 1 March 1937-31 October 1938: Commander of the II. Group of Jagdgeschwader 234 and, at the same time, Commandant of the Düsseldorf Military Airfield.
• 1 August 1937: Activated.
• 1 November 1938-14 December 1939: Commander of Jagdgeschwader 132, redesignated Jagdgeschwader 26 “Albert Leo Schlageter” on 1 May 1939.
• 15 December 1939-3 October 1940: Commander of Fighter School 5, Wien-Schwechat.
• 4 October 1940-11 June 1941: Training Leader with the German Luftwaffe Mission in Romania.
• 12 June 1941-1 January 1944: Commanding General of the Luftwaffe in Denmark.
• 17 January 1944-9 October 1944: Commanding General and Commander of the Luftgau Command Norway.
• 10 October 1944-9 May 1945: Führer Reserve and then at the disposal of Luftgau Command III, Berlin.
• 9 August 1945-15 November 1947: Prisoner of war.

Decorations & Awards:
• Prussian Pour le Mérite Order: 3 December 1917, Oberleutnant, Leader of Bavarian Jagdstaffel 32b (awarded in recognition of his 25th aerial victory).
• Bavarian Military Max Joseph Order, Knight’s Cross (carried a patent of personal, non-hereditary nobility, thus he was allowed the title of “Ritter von Schleich”): 14 June 1918.
• Prussian Iron Cross, 1st Class (1914)
• Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class (1914)
• Bavarian Military Merit Order, 4th Class with Crown and Swords
• Bavarian Military Merit Order, 4th Class with Swords
• Saxon Albert Order, Knight 2nd Class with Swords
• Bavarian Prinzregent Luitpold Medal in Bronze
• Cross of Honor for Combatants 1914-1918
• Wound Badge in Black – World War I award
• Bavarian Army Pilot’s Badge – World War I award
• Austro-Hungarian Field Pilot’s Badge (Karl pattern) – World War I award
• SA/SS Pilot’s Badge (worn when he served as Leader of the short-lived SS-Fliegerstaffel South)

NOTE: Ritter von Schleich was one of the rare Pour le Mèrite recipients who did not first receive the Knight’s Cross with Swords of the Prussian Royal Hohenzollern House Order – the customary “stepping stone” between the Iron Cross, 1st Class and the Pour le Mèrite. Ritter von Schleich’s award of the Hohenzollern was passed over during a period of tension between the Prussian and Bavarian authorities. Other notable exceptions to this unwritten, yet generally enforced practice were Erwin Rommel and Ferdinand Schörner, both of whom were awarded the Pour le Mèrite without ever receiving the Knight’s Cross with Swords of the Prussian Royal Hohenzollern House Order.

Aerial Victories:
• Known as the “Black Knight” of Germany, Eduard Ritter von Schleich scored 35 aerial victories as a fighter pilot in World War I.

No. Date Enemy Loss Location Schleich’s Unit
1 25 May 1917 Spad VII Moronvillers Jasta 21
2 17 Jun 1917 Sopwith ½ Strutter Thuizy-Prosnes Jasta 21
3 21 Jun 1917 Caudron Auberive Jasta 21
4 29 Jun 1917 Balloon W Guyancourt Jasta 21
5 12 Jul 1917 AR2 SW Bethelainville Jasta 21
6 13 Jul 1917 AR2 W Cuisy Jasta 21
7 22 Aug 1917 Caudron Borrus Wood Jasta 21
8 26 Aug 1917 Spad E Esnes Jasta 21
9 3 Sep 1917 AR2 Foret de Hesse Jasta 21
10 3 Sep 1917 Spad S Foret de Hesse Jasta 21
11 4 Sep 1917 AR2 S Vauquois Jasta 21
12 5 Sep 1917 Spad Hill 304 Jasta 21
13 6 Sep 1917 Nieuport XII S Vauquois Jasta 21
14 11 Sep 1917 AR2 S Verdun Jasta 21
15 15 Sep 1917 Caudron Parois Jasta 21
16 16 Sep 1917 Caudron Foret de Hesse Jasta 21
17 16 Sep 1917 Spad Foret de Hesse Jasta 21
18 18 Sep 1917 Caudron Verdun Jasta 21
19 19 Sep 1917 Caudron NE Verdun Jasta 21
20 20 Sep 1917 Nieuport XII N Verdun Jasta 21
21 21 Sep 1917 Caudron W Verdun Jasta 21
22 21 Sep 1917 AR2 Verdun Jasta 21
23 24 Sep 1917 AR2 W Verdun Jasta 21
24 24 Sep 1917 Enemy Aircraft SW Verdun Jasta 21
25 29 Sep 1917 Spad Bethelainville Jasta 21
26 8 May 1918 SE5a Auchenvillers JG 8
27 8 May 1918 SE5a Auchenvillers JG 8
28 8 May 1918 SE5a Auchenvillers JG 8
29 11 Jun 1918 DH9 Engelbelmer JG 8
30 11 Jun 1918 Enemy Aircraft Engelbelmer JG 8
31 2 Sep 1918 RE8 Bapaume JG 8
32 5 Sep 1918 Dolphin Douai JG 8
33 9 Sep 1918 Camel Queant JG 8
34 16 Sep 1918 AWFK 8 Marquion JG 8
35 1 Oct 1918 Breguet XIV Foret de Mondon Jasta 21

SOURCES:
• Karl Friedrich Hildebrand, "Die Generale der deutschen Luftwaffe, 1935-1945, Band 3," Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, 1992.
• Neal W. O’Connor, "Aviation Awards of Imperial Germany in World War I and the Men Who Earned Them – Volume II, Aviation Awards of the Kingdom of Prussia," Princeton, NJ, 1990.
• Norman L. R. Franks, Frank W. Bailey & Russell Guest, "Above The Lines: A Complete Record of the Fighter Aces of the German Air Service, Naval Air Service and Flanders Marine Corps, 1914-1918," Grub Street, London, 1993 (1998 reprint).
• Norman L. R. Franks, Frank W. Bailey & Rick Duiven, "The Jasta Pilots: Detailed Listings and Histories, August 1916-November 1918," Grub Street, London, 1996.
• William E. Hamelman, The History of the Prussian Pour le Mrite Order, Volume III: 1888-1918, Dallas, TX, 1986.
• David Littlejohn, M.A., A.L.A. & Col. C. M. Dodkins, C.B.E., D.S.O., "Orders, Decorations, Medals and Badges of the Third Reich, Volume 2," Mountain View, CA, 1973.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
United States
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Postby sylvieK4 on 02 Aug 2002 00:38

ImageImage[/img]
sylvieK4
Member
United States
 
Posts: 2734
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 17:29

Postby Requin Marteau on 02 Aug 2002 09:25

Thanks USAF1986 & SylvieK4 for infos and Photos.......
User avatar
Requin Marteau
Member
Austria
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: 03 Jul 2002 10:52
Location: FRANCE

Postby Requin Marteau on 02 Aug 2002 15:49

von Schleich,
NSDAP-Nr. & SS-Nr. ?
User avatar
Requin Marteau
Member
Austria
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: 03 Jul 2002 10:52
Location: FRANCE

Postby Harri on 06 Aug 2002 07:56

According to "Third Reich Factbook" also:

Kommandierende General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Norwegen
Generalmajor Eduard Ritter von Schleich (10 Oct 1944 - 15 Nov 1944)
User avatar
Harri
Member
Finland
 
Posts: 3793
Joined: 24 Jun 2002 11:46
Location: Suomi - Finland


Return to Axis Biographical Research

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 7 guests