Axis History Forum

This is an apolitical forum for discussions on the Axis nations and related topics hosted by Marcus Wendel's Axis History Factbook in cooperation with Michael Miller's Axis Biographical Research, Christoph Awender's WW2 day by dayand Christian Ankerstjerne’s Panzerworld.

Skip to content

If you found the forum useful please consider supporting us. You can also support us by buying books through the AHF Bookstore.

to Michael Miller - dr. Herbert Fischer ???

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections.
Hosted by Dieter Zinke & Elwyn W.

to Michael Miller - dr. Herbert Fischer ???

Postby JW on 26 Aug 2002 10:15

Michael,

In your Einsatzgruppen-section of your website, I came across the name of dr. Herbert Fischer as EG-III chief during the Poland-campaign. Also in French MacLaen, I found the name of dr. Herbert Fischer.

I think, you are mistaken here.

According to Klaus Michael Mallmann, a German historian, it should be:
dr. Hans Fischer, who was at that time in charge of Stapoleitstelle Breslau.
EG-III was composed of Breslauer Gestapo-men.

Further details about him:

dr. jur. Hans Fischer
ss-oberf. und oberst der polizei (9.11.41)
Oberregierungsrat
born: 21.08.1906
NSDAP#1187881; SS#29627
Chief of Gestapo in Erfurt, Muenster and Breslau
Chief Einsatzgruppe III
Okt. 1939 IdS Vienna (Wehrkreis XVII and Wehrkreis XVIII (until 24.02.1940))
Autumn 1941 BdS Strassbourg-Elsass und IdS Stuttgart
1944 IdS Berlin

Regards JW

Have you any additional info on this man?
User avatar
JW
Member
Netherlands
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 20:43
Location: The Netherlands

SS-Oberf.u.Oberst d.Pol. Dr. jur. Hans Fischer

Postby Michael Miller on 26 Aug 2002 14:59

Thanks for the correction- just fixed it on the page in question. Also, thanks for reminding me that ABR HAS an Einsatzgruppen section, a very incomplete one that I need to finish.

Here is all the information I presently have on Dr. HANS Fischer:


FISCHER, Dr. jur. Hans
(1906 - )
SS-Oberführer und Oberst der Polizei / Oberregierungsrat:
Born: 21. Aug. 1906.
Died:
NSDAP-Nr.: 1 187 881
SS-Nr.: 29 627
Promotions:
SS-Oberführer: 9. Nov. 1941
SS-Standartenführer:
SS-Obersturmbannführer:
SS-Sturmbannführer:
SS-Hauptsturmführer: 30. Jan. 1937
SS-Obersturmfuhrer: 30. Jan. 1936
SS-Untersturmführer: 18. Jun. 1934
Career:
Inspekteur der Sicherheitspolizei und des Sicherheitsdienstes (IdS) in Berlin: 1944 - (9. Nov. 1944)
Befehlshaber der Sicherheitspolizei und des Sicherheitsdienstes (BdS) "Straßburg-Elsaß" and IdS Stuttgart: Autumn 1941 - 1944
Inspekteur der Sicherheitspolizei und des Sicherheitsdienstes (IdS) in Wien (Wehrkreis XVII and XVIII): Oct. 1939 - 24. Feb. 1940.
Kommandeur of Einsatzgruppe III in Polish Campaign: Aug. / Sep. 1939
Chef, Gestapo Leitstelle Breslau: (1939)
Gestapo Chief in Münster:
Gestapo Chief in Erfurt:
Decorations & Awards:
Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
SA-Sportabzeichen in Bronze
Ehrendegen des RF SS
Totenkopfring der SS
User avatar
Michael Miller
Forum Staff
United States
 
Posts: 7144
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 22:05
Location: California

Postby Peter J. Hertel on 26 Aug 2002 19:09

Hi Mike,


Here's a little more information on Dr. Hans Fischer.

He skipped the rank of SS-Sturmbannführer and was promoted to SS-Obersturmbannführer on 1 August 1938 and to SS-Standartenführer on 27 September 1939.

He commanded Einsatzgruppe III, - that followed the 8. Armee under the command of General von Blaskowitz - in Poland from September 1939.

This Einsatzgruppe marched off from Breslau, over to Kempen, Kalisch on 7 September and three days later arrived at Lodz.


BTW- No more to add on Gerret Korsemann.

Your friend and shipmate,

Pete
User avatar
Peter J. Hertel
Member
Canada
 
Posts: 643
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 22:13
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Postby thomas on 27 Aug 2002 10:09

Dear all

I have some informations:

1. Michael on your own homepage on the SS-Dienstaltersliste 10/1934 is indicated that Dr. Hans fischers Promotion from Untersturmführer to Sturmführer is the 18.6.1934. You write he was at that date promoted to Untersturmführer. What is correct ???

2. On your own homepage is written that the Einsatzgruppe II was only disbanned on Novemer 24, 1939 and not already in September, 1939. Whaat is correct ??

3. The confusion of the name Hans or Herbert could be because in Germany they have a first name which is Hans-Herbert and his call name was maybe herbet so some people took this name in her archives.

Greetings

thomas
thomas
Member
Switzerland
 
Posts: 891
Joined: 31 Mar 2002 08:42
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Postby thomas on 27 Aug 2002 10:09

Dear all

I have some informations:

1. Michael on your own homepage on the SS-Dienstaltersliste 10/1934 is indicated that Dr. Hans fischers Promotion from Untersturmführer to Sturmführer is the 18.6.1934. You write he was at that date promoted to Untersturmführer. What is correct ???

2. On your own homepage is written that the Einsatzgruppe II was only disbanned on Novemer 24, 1939 and not already in September, 1939. Whaat is correct ??

3. The confusion of the name Hans or Herbert could be because in Germany they have a first name which is Hans-Herbert and his call name was maybe herbet so some people took this name in her archives.

Greetings

thomas
thomas
Member
Switzerland
 
Posts: 891
Joined: 31 Mar 2002 08:42
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Postby thomas on 27 Aug 2002 10:18

Sorry, but i found another strange thing:

In the Reich fact book is written that Fischer had the rank of an SS.-Sturmbannführer during his time as Kommandant Einsatzgruppe III in the ABR homepage is written he was at that time SS-Obersturmbannführer. What is correct ??

Can anybod explain why he had after 1941 no more promotions. I think he was not ver high ranked for an Inspekteur der Sicherheitspolizei und sicherheitsdienst. I am wrong or know somebody the reasons.

Greetings

thomas
thomas
Member
Switzerland
 
Posts: 891
Joined: 31 Mar 2002 08:42
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Postby JW on 27 Aug 2002 13:34

Hello Thomas,

In a declaration of the Armee-Oberkommando 8 (d.d. 9th Sept. 1939) the name SS-Stubaf. Dr. Fischer is mentioned as Chief of EG III. A operations-report of EG III of 29.09.1939 is signed by Dr. Fischer, SS-Ostuf.
This Dr. Fischer has to be Hans, because Herbert never achieved the rank of SS-Stubaf. until the 20th. of April 1941.
Dr. Hans Fischer became a SS-Ostubaf. on the 1st. of August 1938. I think, the AOK-declaration made a mistake with the rank. In this case the DAL is right.
On the 9th. November 1941 he was promoted to SS-Oberf., which is in agreement with the rank of most of his collegues.

As far as Dr. Herbert Fischer is concerned:
Born: 30.12.1904
SS#: 267238; no membership of NSDAP
SS-Stubaf. 20.4.1941;
SS-Hstuf. 11.9.1938;
SS-Ustuf. 30.1.1938;
Active in "Abwehrabteilung des Gestapa" under Dr. Best;
Later as a "Referent" in Gruppe IV E (Abwehr) in RSHA.

Greetings JW
User avatar
JW
Member
Netherlands
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 20:43
Location: The Netherlands

Postby JW on 27 Aug 2002 13:38

Ooops, in my last message, I wrote: signed by Dr. Fischer, SS-Ostuf.....

This has to be: SS-Ostubaf.

Sorry, JW
User avatar
JW
Member
Netherlands
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 16 Jul 2002 20:43
Location: The Netherlands

Postby thomas on 27 Aug 2002 13:52

Dear JW

Thank you very much for your information.

Maybe you can answer also of one question:

If i am right the lowest rank was Befehlshabber der Sicherheitspolizei ... (Bd?)
then Kommandeur der Sicherheitspolizei ..(Kd?)
and then Inspekteur der Sicherheitspolizei ... (Id?)

Thank you for an short answer

Greetings

thomas
thomas
Member
Switzerland
 
Posts: 891
Joined: 31 Mar 2002 08:42
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Postby Peter J. Hertel on 27 Aug 2002 15:54

Thomas,

The BdS= Befehlshaber der Sicherheitspolizei und des SD were Commanders of the Security Police and Security Service in the occupied territories, subordinate to the HSSPF.

Subordinate to the BdS, were the KdS local commanders of the Security Police and Security Service. The KdS were found in Norway, France, Untersteiermark and Oberkrain, Bialystok, the Generalgouvernement, Reichskommissariat Ostland and Reichskommissariat Ukraine; later on in the war they were also found in the border areas of the Reich, as the Allies and Russians advanced closer to the German frontier.

The IdS=Inspekteur der Sicherheitspolizei und des SD were Inspectors of the Security Police and Security Service in the Reich, at the Wehrkreis level, subordinate to the HSSPF for particular tasks, but under direct RSHA control.


Regards,

Peter
User avatar
Peter J. Hertel
Member
Canada
 
Posts: 643
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 22:13
Location: Vancouver, Canada


Return to Axis Biographical Research

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 360sou [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], Glenn2438, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 8 guests