War Crime Trials Poland

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed.
Hosted by David Thompson.
ansata1976
Member
Posts: 2080
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby ansata1976 » 17 Apr 2011 14:25

I am interested in more information about the trial on this photo:
Who is the defendant??? When was the trial??? What was the sentence???
Kolomyja, Poland, War criminal trial, postwar.jpg


http://collections.yadvashem.org/photosarchive/en-us/99453_5892159.html
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Leo Angel
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: 11 Jan 2009 08:55

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby Leo Angel » 17 Apr 2011 19:34

this guy looks like Gustav Binder from KZ Ravensbrück

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gustav_Binder_(SS-Mitglied)

Ron
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 14 Mar 2002 19:19
Location: England

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby Ron » 17 Apr 2011 19:36

it is Gustav Binder

Ron

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 2080
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby ansata1976 » 21 Oct 2011 18:51

I need more information about:

Alfred Füllert member Gross Rosen deported from the British zone, sentenced to death in 1948 by a court in Swidnica

Karl Ertner officer Schupo Lodz death sentence 23.02.1947

NSDAP-Kreisleiter Ernst Dickmann wegen der Erschießung von 93 kranken Häftlingen zum Tode verurteilt.
Ernst-Ludwig Dickmann (16. Juli 1939-1940, 1943-1945), ehemals Leiter des Bezirksamtes in Kamienna Gora
Same like Johannes Dieckmann or Ernst Dickmann –Kreisleiter NSDAP-
Trial Wroclaw 10.12.1945 Death sentence and execution

Anna Kolgert Gestapo informer who betrayed Polish patriots death sentence at Gdansk 01.01.1946

Elisabeth Lacis member staff Arbeitserziehungslager Sikawie death sentence 04.01.1946

Anna Bulion 22.10.1885 Gestapo agent sentenced to death 12.09.1945 in Inowroclaw executed 16.08.1946 in Inowroclaw Where was she born????


Emil Strehlau 12.03.1904 SS-Rottenführer KZ Stutthof executed 08.11.1948
Was he the only defendant in his trial???
Where was the trial???
How long was the trial???
Where was Strehlau born ?

an i need the date of birth of:

Izydor Silbiger
Kapo at Bunzlau
executed 29.10.1948 in ???? for abuse and murder of prisoners in the camp Boleslawiec in the years 1939-1945 ; victims: Rombach, Weisfelner Herschel, David Blitzer, Wolfailer David Laib Szpiegel and dozens of Jews, including many from the Netherlands

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 2080
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby ansata1976 » 22 Oct 2011 22:10

Izydor Silbiger
Kapo at Bunzlau
death sentence 29.10.1948
executed 06.12.1948 in Bytom

Who has more information about:

Josef Kolodziei
member of the Ukrainian Nationalist organization which was notorious for its anti-Semitic atoricites during the war
sentenced to death by the court in Nova Sel for initiating the mass murder of 2,000 Jews in the town of Jasloviec.

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 2080
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby ansata1976 » 06 Jul 2012 19:26

Who can tell me more about:


The Warsaw radio announced today that the militia in Katowice has arrested former S.S. leader Joseph Zagorza, one-time deputy commander of the Oswiecim death camp.
Zagorza, who is now in prison at Sonowiec, will be tried at Katowice in September together with Rudolph Hoess, the commander of Oswiecim, who was seized several months ago by U.S. troops in Germany and turned over to Poland in 1946

Johann Groegel, a Nazi war criminal, responsible for mass-minder of 3,000 Jews in Zolkiew, was recognized in Jawor, Silesia, where he was living in luxury on money and valuables looted from Jews. He is awaiting trial in a Polish court 1947

Polish security police also arrested in Jelenia Gora 25-year-old Irena Frydryszak, who was a Nazi supervisor in the Ravensbruck camp for women and who personally participated in the torture of many Jewish woman. She was recognized by two former inmates of the camp in Warschau in 1947

SS-Haupsturmführer Goetz (Maybe Hermann GÖTZ. 22.09.1909???), who liquidated the Cracow and Samok ghettos Trial 1946
Fritz Preuse, a SS leader who took part in the destruction of the Warsaw ghettoTrial 1946

I am interested in place and date of birth and the trial

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 2080
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby ansata1976 » 24 Jul 2012 21:54

I am interested in more information about:

?? BECKMANN, ehemaliger Chef der Gestapo in Krakau extradited to Poland together with Bühler, Jäger, Höss, Leist and Daume

source:http://www.britishpathe.com/video/before-the-warsaw-trials

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 2080
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby ansata1976 » 10 Aug 2012 22:14

new update:

Executed in Poland:

Antweiler Hans (25.05.1919 in Köln – 05.08.1946 in Warschau) Waffen SS
August Eduard (11.04.1909 Lodz – 28.01.1946) Ghetto Lodz
Aumeier Hans (20.08.1906 Amberg – 28.01.1948) SS-Sturmbannführer Auschwitz
Bakinstoss Alfred (06.05.1920 – 06.08.1946) Vollstrecker des Mordes an Juden in Siedlce
Barbachan Zbigniew (06.01.1921 – 09.11.1949 ) SD in Minsk Mazowiecki
Barkmann Jenny Wanda (31.10.1922 Hamburg – 04.07.1946) Aufseherin Stutthof
Bayer Wilhelm (15.04.1894 Groeningen/Magdeburg – 09.12.1949) SS-Obersturmführer Majdanek
Bayer Sydonia (12.12.1903 Kwiatkowicach –12.11.1945 ) Head Straflager in Lodz
Becker Elisabeth (20.07.1923 Hamburg – 04.07.1946) Aufseherin Stutthof
Beckmann Gustav (23.12.1902 Solingen – 16.09.1947) Direktor Fabrik Toledo in Plaszow
Bergmann Paul (06.01.1906 – 26.03.1946) Member Waffen SS and Guard in prison Radogoszcz
Bialas Julius (26.06.1916 Fünfkirchen – 23.11.1946) Gendarmerie Rzeszow
Biebow Hans (18.12.1902 Bremen – 23.06.1947)head of the German civil administration Ghetto Lodz
Blum Wilhelm Josef (30.04.1890 Dellwig/Essen –10.04.1948 ) Stab SSPF Globconik in Lublin
Boepple Ernst dr (30.11.1887 Rustringen – 15.12.1950 ) SS-Oberführer, 2. Staatssekretär Generalgouvernement
Bogusch August Raimond (05.08.1890 Lubliniec –28.01.1948) SS-Scharführer Auschwitz
Borrmann Heinz Wilhelm (21.04.1903 –15.09.1949) Selbstschutz commander in Kowalewo
Böttcher Herbert dr (24.04.1907 Prokuls/Memelland – 12.06.1950) SS-Brigadeführer und ein Generalmajor der Polizei
Brandl Therese (01.02.1909 Staudach – 28.01.1948) Aufseherin Auschwitz
Brauner Fritz (17.11.1896 – 11.09.1947) Member Wehrmacht
Buch Luise (20.06.1913 – 03.07.1949) Aufseherin Ravensbrück
Buchholz Erich (25.10.1902 – 25.10.1949) Gendarmerie Lodz
Buder Siegfried Erich (14.06.1907 Dresden – 19.01.1949) SS-Sturmscharführer Gestapo Lemberg
Bulion Anna (22.10.1885 - 10.08.1946 in Inowroclaw) Gestapo agentin
Bunk Paul (06.04.1903 Kotzine – 05.12.1949) Oberwachtmeister Gendarmerie Radom
Bunn Otto (21.10.1914 - 04.06.1947) Selbstschutz Kulm
Büscher Arnold (16.12.1899 Bad Oyenhausen – 02.08.1949) SS-Obersturmführer Plaszow
Büssing Otto Karl (06.12.1905 Hörnerkirchen – 30.05.1950) SS-Sturmscharführer Gestapo Kielce
Bühler Josef dr (16.02.1904 Bad Waldsee – 21.08.1948) Staatssekretär
Regierung des Generalgouverneurs in Krakau
Buntrock Fritz Wilhelm (08.03.1909 Osnabrück – 28.01.1948) SS-Unterscharführer Auschwitz
Burger Otto (20.09.1902 Stuttgart –03.02.1950) SS-Hauptsturmführer Gestapo Radom
Buth Willi (26.11.1911 – 10.01.1949) SS-Hauptscharführer Stutthof
Büttner Karl (30.04.1891 – 17.04.1950) Kapo Auschwitz
Czarnulla Erich Victor (10.04.1902 Bentschen – 27.03.1948) Abt.Leiter Ghetto Lodz
Czech Hermann (27.10.1882 Oppeln – 27.01.1949) Lagerältester Gross Rosen
Czekalla Emanuel (05.08.1904 – 03.08.1950) Gendarmerie Grabow-Mazowieck
Czolba Bernard (07.12.1910 - 09.04.1949) Gestapo Gdansk
Daas Emil August (30.03.1904 – 30.06.1947) SS guard ,camps Radzim and Komierowo
Daume Max (10.04.1894 Küstrin – 07.03.1947) Polizei-Standartenführer Warschau
Dickmann Ernst-Ludwig (07.07.1911 Rangersdorf - 22.01.1946) Kreisleiter von Neumarkt
Dietrich Kurt (04.12.1906 Tiegenhof – 22.10.1948) SS-Unterscharführer Stutthof
Dobslaw Franz (26.02.1909 – 26.09.1950) village head in Kolankowo/Inowroclaw
Dombrowski Heinz (04.07.1914 – 03.12.1949) Wachmeister Polizei Krakau,Zakopane,Slawin
Drewes Gustav Jacob (03.09.1902 – 18.12.1948) 101 th bataillon police,Schupo Talczynie
Dyro Viktor (25.12.1909 - 09.08.1950) Ukrainian policeman in Baranowicze
Ebeling Hermann Otto (02.03.1907 Cölbitz – 22.09.1949) 31th Police Batallion Lodz
Eck Ernst (30.06.1894 – 08.06.1951) Gendarmerie Kalisz
Eggert Kurt (25.08.1910 Rzeczkowo – 22.10.1948) SS-Rottenführer Stutthof
Ehrich Else (08.03.1914 Bredereiche – 26.10.1948) Aufseherin Majdanek
Ehrle Max Eugen Wilhelm (03.10.1914 – 23.06.1948) Company commander of a battalion security police in Krasniku Hauptmann
Eier Rudolf (07.10.1900 – 28.10.1947) Bürgermeister Łasku 1939-1944
Engels Erich (11.09.1908 Tecklenburg – 17.05.1951) Kommandeur Sicherheitspolizei und SD Warschau
Erdmann Josef (19.03.1912 – 12.01.1949) SS-Oberscharführer Gestapo Radom
Euler Emil (15.02.1884 Sobernheim – 13.09.1950) SS-Obersturmführer Mauthausen-Gusen
Felmet Heinrich (31.10.1902 – 04.05.1946) Gestapo agent
Fikus Franz (06.05.1911 - 18.08.1950) SS- Oberscharführer Stapo Oppeln
Fischer Fritz (or Franz)Adolf (30.01.1900 – 22.06.1949) SS- Untersturmführer head Security Police Radzyn
Fischer Ludwig dr (16.04.1905 Kaiserlautern – 07.03.1947) Governor Generalgouvernement’s Warsaw district
Flos Walter (20.01.1920 – 20.11.1948) SS-Unterscharführer in KL Dachau, Ravensbrück, Neuengamme, Gross Rosen, Plaszow
Forster Albert (26.07.1902 Fürth/Bayern – 28.02.1952) Gauleiter der NSDAP in Danzig
Foth Ewald (01.08.1908 Stutthof – 22.10.1948) SS-Oberscharführer Stutthof
Förster Hugo (22.09.1903 – 19.06.1949) tortured Jewish laborers in a glass factory at Piotrkov
Fraschke Reinhold (13.03.1906 – 19.08.1946) Police Lodz
Friedel Fritz Gustav (17.12.1891 Klaukallen – 29.10.1952) SS Obersturmfuhrer
Gestapo Bialystok
Friedrich Josef (27.04.1907 Ingolstadt – 10.01.1950) SS-Hauptscharführer chief of Gestapo Stalowa Wola
Frischkorn Peter (28.03.1903 Heibach – 28.03.1951) SS-Sturmscharführer und Kriminalsekretär Gestapo Kassel
Gebhardt Friedrich (26.02.1899 – 15.11.1948) SS-Rottenführer Majdanek
Gehring Wilhelm (14.01.1901 Osnabrück – 28.01.1948) SS-Hauptscharführer Auschwitz
Gerstenmeier Wilhelm (17.01.1908 Augsburg – 03.12.1944) SS-Hauptsturmführer Majdanek
Gielow Hermann (08.10.1892 Berlin - 16.03.1951) SS-Hauptscharführer Chelmno
Glaser Ferdinand (14.12.1912 Lagenbrück – 30.10.1948) Guard Plaszow
Göth Amon Leopold (11.12.1908 Wien – 13.09.1946) SS-Hauptsturmführer Kommandant Płaszów
Gorniewicz Josef (04.07.1923 - 26.11.1947) Gestapo chief ghetto Baranowicze
Götze Paul Franz (13.11.1903 Halle – 28.01.1948) SS-Sturmmann Auschwitz
Grabner Max (02.10.1905 Wien – 24.01.1948) SS-Untersturmführer Auschwitz
Greiser Arthur (22.01.1897 Schroda – 14.07.1946) Gauleiter Reichsgau Wartheland
Grolik Viktor (17.12.1912 - 21.02.1948) Gestapo agent
Gross Berthold (17.08.1914 Gustynow – 23.09.1948) Dep Kommandant Gendarmerie Kossowo/Kolomyja
Gross Leon (05.08.1910 - 22.12.1946) Lagerarzt Plaszow
Grzimek Josef (10.11.1905 Oberglogau – 18.02.1950) SS-Unterscharführer Plaszow
Günther Hans (01.12.1898 – 16.07.1948) SS-Oberscharführer Gestapo Frankfurt/Main
Haase Willi Rudolf (17.05.1906 Berlin – 23.06.1952) SS-Sturmbannführer Chief of Staff of the SS and Police for Krakow district
Hain Else (20.09.1913 - 17.10.1946) Lagerführerin Peterswaldau (Pieszyce)
Händler Werner Hermann (27.07.1913 – 10.03.1949) SS-Hauptscharführer (Head of Kitchens Birkenau)
Hauser Wilhelm (01.06.1912 – 10.02.1949) SS-Rottenführer Mauthausen, Auschwitz
Heidenreich Max Karl (24.08.1918 – 17.05.1949) NSDAP-Kreisstellenhauptleiter and deputy Landrat of Landkreis Lenschütz
Heider Ernst (10.09.1909 – 03.12.1949) head of a municipality in Krzemieniewo 1939 to 1945
Helmersen Erwin (04.11.1914 Bremen – 12.04.1949) SS-Hauptsturmführer Auschwitz-Birkenau
Hentschel Rudolf (16.03.1907 – 17.02.1949) Kapo Dachau
Henze Max (23.09.1899 Köthen/Anhalt – 10.03.1951) SS-Brigadeführer, Generalmajor der Polizei
Hesemeyer Eilert (03.12.1897 – 01.02.1949) SA Wloclawek
Hessler Ludwig (27.03.1898 – 04.12.1948) Arbeitslager Julag II in Prokocim
Heyn Emil (18.06.1895 – 12.09.1945) Selbstschutz Zacharzynie
Hildebrandt Richard (13.03.1897 Worms – 10.03.1952) Höherer SS- und Polizeiführer von Danzig-Westpreußen
Himmel Alfons (15.01.1909 Zabrze - 1949) Gendarmerie Lipsko
Hildemann Karl (07.09.1901 Müncheberg – 10.06.1948) SS-Hauptsturmführer Gestapo Gdansk
Höss Rudolf (22.11.1900 Baden-Baden – 16.04.1947) SS-Obersturmbannführer Kommandant Auschwitz
Hoffmann Erich Walter (24.09.1897 – 13.11.1948) Kommandeur Blechhammer
Hoffmann Horst (14.03.1924 - 13.11.1946) Schweidnitzer HJ-Führer
Hoffmann Paul (15.05.1907 – 23.12.1945) SS-Unterscharführer Majdanek
Höflinger Heinrich (07.07.1891 Spiegleberg – 04.07.1947) Kripo in Sosnowitz
Horn Bonifaz (02.05.1902 – 16.10.1948) guard Dachau
Jäger August Friedrich dr (21.08.1887 Diez an der Lahn – 17.06.1949) deputy governor of Poland in Poznan
Jasmuth Emanuel (05.09.1889 - 09.04.1948) Gestapo Raciborzu(Ratibor)
Jopek Albert (23.04.1899 - 10.01.1947) Arbeitslager Potulitz
Josten Heinrich (11.12.1893 Malmedy – 24.01.1948) SS-Obersturmführer Auschwitz
Kaczyska Stanislaw (23.05.1914 Wismar – 01.03.1948) Blockleiter in Bergen-Belsen
Kalarus Adam (10.08.1891 - 10.07.1946) Member SS
Kampert Gerhard (07.08.1911 – 21.02.1948) Gestapo agent
Kappa Otto (05.09.1903 – 22.12.1947) deputy commander of the gendarmerie in Miechow
Karow Günther (04.07.1905 Berlin – 10.08.1948) SS-Hauptscharführer, Gestapo Tarnopol
Katarzyński Mieczysław (11.11.1920 Warschau – 06.07.1948) Kapo Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kempf Wilhelm (22.03.1909 Schwertheim – 11.08.1947) SS-Rottenführer, KL Dora-Nordhausen, Buchenwald, Sachsenhausen
Kiefer Alfred (15.05.1906 Breslau – 10.12.1948) Kriminalsekretär Gestapo Lemberg
Kirschner Hermann (07.10.1910 Giesmannsdorf – 28.01.1948) SS-Unterscharführer Auschwitz
Klaff Wanda (06.03.1922 Danzig - 04.07.1946) Aufseherin Stutthof
Klingbeil Otto (14.01.1905 Wierzchy – 17.09.1949) Arbeitsamt in Krakau
Klütsch Martin (20.12.1912 Köln - 03.07.1949) SS-Untersturmführer Gross Rosen
Kochanski Bruno (22.10.1884 – 04.05.1949) Bürgermeister Krzeszowice
Kollmer Josef (26.02.1901 Haendlern/Bayern – 28.02.1948) SS-Obersturmführer Auschwitz
König Georg (16.10.1905 – 14.11.1947) Police and Gendarmerie Kaldvatten
Köster Heinrich (18.08.1910 Kostorz - 19.02.1946) Schupo Tschenstochau
Konrad Franz (14.11.1947 Liesing – 08.09.1951) SS-Hstuf, Warsaw Ghetto, Lodz/Bialystok
Kornik Kurt Hans (16.01.1887 – 22.01.1949) Rüstungsfabrikant Pabianice
Kramp Rudolf (04.10.1892 – 28.06.1952 or 25.01.1946) stellvertretende Leiter Ghetto Lodz
Kraus Franz Xaver (27.09.1903 München – 24.01.1948) SS-Sturmbannführer Auschwitz
Krause Siegmund (03.03.1925 – 19.02.1946) Gestapo agent Tczew
Krimmer Otto (03.08.1907 in Backnang – 1946) Commander Gendarmerie District Krakow
Kropfitsch Johann (17.07.1903 - 29.02.1952 in Lodz) Police Tomaszow
Krüger Paul (24.01.1907 – 20.05.1946) SS police division
Kuchenbecker Friedrich (12.10.1891 – 27.07.1948) Bürgermeister Swieciu/ Schwetz
Kuczynski Friedrich (04.09.1914 – 22.02.1949) Referat judische Angelegenheiten Sosnowiec and Bedzin
Kühn Fritz (24.06.1903 – 20.02.1946) Selbstschutz Grudziądz
Kulman Wladyslaw (1925 - 31.08.1945) SS man Stutthof
Kunze Wilhelm Friedrich (02.09.1911 – 04.08.1949) Kapo Gross Rosen, Sachsenhausen
Kurpanik Karl (22.03.1909 Neu-Beuthen – 22.02.1946) SS-Unterscharführer Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kusch Gerhard (28.09.1906 – 18.08.1947) Selbstschutz Terespola
Kwast Maximilian ( 15.08.1909 - 1808.1948) interpreter Gestapo Zakopane
Landstorfer Lorenz (08.10.1914 Bruckmuehl – 30.10.1948) SS-Hauptscharführer Plaszow
Lätsch Otto Arthur (26.11.1905 Lichtenbergen – 28.01.1948) Raportführer Auschwitz
Leideritz Peter (05.01.1911 Kirch-Beerfurth – 22.02.1949) SS-Ostf Kriminalkommisar chief of Grenzpolizeikommisariat Kolomea
Leipold Josef (10.11.1913 Alt Rohlau – 09.11.1948) SS-Obersturmführer commander Budzyń
Lell Bernard (01.06.1906 Płachty - 15.04.1950) Gestapo Lublin
Liebehenschel Arthur (25.11.1901 Posen – 24.01.1948) Kommandant KL Auschwitz
Lindner Friedrich Wilhelm (09.03.1904 – 05.01.1949) Camp Plaszow
Liska Walter Hans (11.12.1899 Berlin – 15.12.1949) SS-Sturmbannführer Gestapo Lublin
Lotz Georg Berthold (17.07.1910 – 17.12.1949) Kriminalpolizeimeister Chrzanow
Ludwig Herbert Paul (16.10.1904 Griesbach – 28.01.1948) SS-Oberscharführer Auschwitz
Lupka Elisabeth (27.10.1902 Klein-Dammer – 08.01.1949) Aufseherin Auschwitz-Birkenau
Macholl Waldemar Arthur August (14.08.1900 Küstrin – 25.10.1949) Gestapo Chef Bialystok
Maciulewicius Jonas (01.11.1898– 12.12.1950) Commander of the Lithuanian Criminal Police in Swieciany
Malysz Rudolf Andreas (11.10.1905 –08.11.1947) SS-Unterscharführer Auschwitz-Birkenau
Mandel Maria (10.01.1912 Münzkirchen – 28.01.1948) Aufseherin Auschwitz
Maurer Gerhard (09.12.1907 Halle/Salle – 02.04.1953) head office of the D II in the Central Office for Economic and Administrative SS (WVHA)
Meisinger Josef Albert (14.09.1899 München – 07.03.1947) SD/ Security Police (Sipo) Warschau
Melzer Oskar (21.02.1908 - 13.05.1947) Hilfspolizei in Konstantynow
Metzner Alfred Eugen (26.02.1895 Kiew – 30.08.1950) civil servant in Slonim
Meyer Theodor Konrad Jacob (06.11.1902 München – 22.10.1948) SS-Hauptsturmführer Stutthof
Milch Arnold (14.02.1903 – 18.01.1949) Kapo Gross Rosen
Möckel Karl Ernst (09.01.1901 Klingenthal – 28.01.1948) SS-Oberführer Auschwitz
Möller Kurt (11.01.1918 – 06.10.1948) SS-Oberscharführer Majdanek
Morhardt Jakob (23.03.1899 – 08.11.1947) SS-Wachmann Fünfteichen (Miłoszyce)
Mückler Willi (18.02.1905 – 14.11.1947) Police and Gendarmerie Kaldvatten
Müller Kurt Hugo (14.04.1909 Harpersdorf – 22.10.1948) SS-Unterscharführer Auschwitz
Müller Paul (03.09.1911 – 22.09.1949) Gendarmerie Lodz
Muhsfeld Erich (18.02.1913 Neubrück – 24.01.1948) SS-Oberscharführer Auschwitz
Neils Johann (23.11.1884 – 16.09.1949) Polizei Rzeszow
Neumann Fritz (13.01.1897 Dittersbach – 13.05.1949) Bauverwaltung in Posen
Nicolaysen Alfred (11.08.1896 – 22.10.1948) Kapo Stutthof
Niessner Jacob (08.01.1908 – 14.07.1948) SS-Sturmmann Majdanek
Nolte Heinrich Theodor (20.06.1906 Rheine – 30.10.1948) deputy chief of Gestapo in Kalisz
Orlowski Adolf (01.03.1906 – 22.03.1946) Waffen SS and Guard in prison Radogoszcz
Ossenkopp Heinrich August (04.03.1909 – 03.02.1949) gendarmerie in Lappelv (Norway)
Palinsky Walter (17.08.1896 Hoppenrade – 06.05.1949) SS-Unterscharführer Charlottengrube
Panske Fritz Wilhelm (26.05.1892 Essbeck/Braunschweig – 23.06.1950) SS Unterscharf Hollendorf
Paradies Eva (17.12.1920 Lauenburg – 04.07.1946) Aufseherin Stutthof
Pauls Johann (09.02.1908 Danzig – 04.07.1946) SS-Oberscharführer Stutthof
Paulitz Albert (31.03.1909 Neuteich – 10.10.1947) SS-Oberscharführer Stutthof
Pelger Michael (27.03.1908 – 18.06.1948) SS-Rottenführer Majdanek
Pelzhausen Walter (21.10.1891 Arnstadt – 01.03.1948) Komandant Ghetto Radogoszcz
Peters Fritz (15.03.1911 Danzig – 10.10.1947) SS-Unterscharführer Stutthof
Petrausch Paul (21.07.1899 – 09.08.1946) Railway official
Pieckenhagen Günther (13.01.1912 – 29.05.1948) SS In Warschau, SS Division Viking
Piel Karl (15.10.1900 – 19.01.1949) NSDAP in Sollingen
Pilarski Anselm Anton (12.06.1903 – 02.12.1949) Kapo in Auschwitz
Piller Walter (14.12.1902 Berlin – 01.07.1948) SS-Hauptscharführer, Deputy Comander Chelmno
Pischetsrieder Johann (31.05.1908 – 28.05.1949) Gendarmerie Turek, Pow Stryj
Plagge Ludwig (13.01.1910 Landesbergen – 24.01.1948) SS-Oberscharführer Auschwitz
Polaczek Erhard (21.10.1911 – 28.04.1949) Guard Brande,Johannsdorf
Pollatz Erich (28.11.1906 Pedzewo – 16.08.1946) Selbstschutz Bydgoszczy
Polotzek Wilhelm (02.01.1914 Bytom – 12.04.1952) SS-Oberscharführer Auschwitz, Geppersdorf
Prindyn Eustachyj Ostap (19.12.1915 – 03.08.1948) SD in Drohobycz SS-Rottenführer
Rach Hans Friedrich (05.06.1905 Heinrichau – 22.10.1948) SS-Oberscharführer Stutthof
Ramm Hermann (22.01.1873 - 04.02.1946) Durchgangslager Lublin
Rauch Johann (19.06.1917 München – 17.11.1949) SS-Scharführer deputy commander Janowski
Reese Friedrich Heinz (19.08.1898 – 03.08.1948) police in Dabrowa Gornicza
Reinl Johann (18.11.1902 – 30.10.1948) SS-Mann in KL Plaszow
Reiss Peter (22.02.1901 – 23.06.1948) SS-Rottenführer Majdanek
Remmer Heinrich Kurt (16.06.1910 – 30.01.1951) Kapo Mauthausen-Gusen
Riedinger Phillip (27.01.1896 Groetzinger – 16.08.1951) head of Kripo in Miechow
Riemann Friedrich Wilhelm (26.01.1907 Minden – 22.06.1949) Kriminalobersekretär Gestapo Tarnopol
Rommelmann Wilhelm Heinrich (01.07.1907 Häverstedt – 09.11.1948) SS-Hauptscharführer Gestapo Tarnow
Sakalauskas Arkadejus (06.01.1914 – 16.11.1950) Lithuanian police in Vilnius
Schaffranietz Egon (03.06.1904 – 26.07.1950) Freikorps in Nowy Bytom
Schauer Franz (01.08.1906 Würzburg – 19.01.1949) SS-Hauptscharführer Gestapo Lodz
Schemerling Heinz Hans (02.11.1894 – 15.11.1948) Member NSDAP, SS Wassens
Schlette Friedrich Ferdinand (09.03.1906 – 03.02.1949) Gendarmerie in Lappelv (Norway)
Schlitkus Alfons (25.05.1909 – 20.02.1946) Selbstschutz Grudziądz
Schmid Georg Paul (22.12.1914 – 08.02.1949) Schupo Tschenstochau
Schmidt Alfred (09.07.1897 – 30.09.1947) SS-Oberscharführer Mittelbau-Dora and Buchenwald
Schmidt Bernhard (07.08.1905 Stade – 14.10.1948) SS Untersturmführer
Gestapo Brzeniach, Tomaszow
Schmatzler Gustav (17.01.1895 Neudorf - 16.03.1946) SS-Hauptscharführer Gestapo Jaslo
Schneider Rudolf Emanuel (26.03.1910 Sosnowitz – 25.09.1948) SS-Oberscharführer”Henker von Zawiercia”,Gestapo,
Schöllen Theodor (22.04.1904 Geldern – 03.12.1944) SS-Rottenführer Majdanek
Schöning Hugo (15.09.1899 – 23.07.1948) Gendarmerie in Wester-Ohrstadt
Schramm Martin (03.04.1911 – 19.06.1948) SS-Oberscharführer and chief of DAW in Bliżyn.
Schubert Paul Gustav (07.10.1919 - 14.06.1948) Commander Police/Komendant żandarmerii (OrPo) District Galicyjski
Schultz Harry Ernst (20.06.1910 Lodz – 22.02.1954) Lagerkommandant Górka Klasztorna
Schulz Hans Jürgen (29.05.1914 Torgau – 23.02.1948) SS Untersturmf. Gestapo Zamosc
Schulze Helmut Theodor (06.06.1925 – 04.02.1949) SS Schutze Kz Gross Rosen
Schumacher Hans (31.08.1906 Düsseldorf – 28.01.1948) SS-Unterscharführer Auschwitz
Schumacher Wilhelm (27.11.1912 Niederschelderhütte – 22.10.1949) Gestapo in Jaslo
Schumann Harry (03.01.1923 - 30.09.1947) Gendarmerie
Schumann Kurt (19.09.1897 – 23.10.1948) SS'Scharf, guard in "Hasag" Skarzysko Kamienna
Schupke Kurt Walter (15.05.1898 Greitz – 27.11.1948) SS-Oberscharführer
KL Plaszow
Seegel Karl (23.07.1911 – 30.08.1950) civil servant from Slonim (Referat Arbeit)
Seifert Franz Anton Otto (26.05.1902 Löwenberg – 27.03.1948) Ghettoverwaltung Lodz
Senkel Emil (11.12.1893 –20.12.1950) Gendarmerie in Siedlce, Gora Kalwaria
Siering Jan (31.01.1924 - 28.06.1947) Gendarmerie Zamosc Stary
Sosnicki-Kiefner Paul (23.05.1888 – 19.09.1949) deputy of Burgemeister in Odolanow
Sporrenberg Jacob (16.09.1902 Düsseldorf – 06.12.1952) Commander Higher SS and Police in Lublin
Staib Willi Ludwig August (27.12.1921 Heidelberg – 12.04.1949) SS Rottenf. KZ Plaszow
Stalp Heinz (05.06.1913 Duisburg – 03.12.1944) Kapo Majdanek
Stein Gotthold (25.09.1892 Berlin – 10.02.1951) Commander of Labour Camp in Mielec
Steinhoff Gerda (29.01.1922 in Danzig-Langfuhr – 04.07.1946) Aufseherin Stutthof
Stöckert Michael (20.08.1907 – 23.07.1948) Bahnschutzpolizei in Nürnberg
Strehlau Emil (12.03.1904 – 08.11.1948) SS-Rottenführer Stutthof
Strickner Herbert Karl dr (02.06.1911 Innsbruck – 05.07.1951) SS-Hauptsturmführer Einsatzgruppe IV of the Sipo in Posen
Stromberg Alfred (25.9.1908 Maribor – 10.03.1950) SS-Oberscharführer Gestapo Lodz
Stroop Jürgen (26.09.1895 Detmold – 06.03.1952) Generalleutnant der Waffen-SS
Studzinski Siegmund (02.11.1898 - 07.12.1949) Sipo
Sudeck Harald (11.05.1901 – 22.01.1949) Rüstungsfabrikant Pabianice
Süss Franz (30.11.1912 – 20.09.1949) SS-Rottenführer Majdanek
Süssdorf Heinrich ( 06.03.1907 – 08.07.1948) Gendarmerie Tarnobrzeg, Debica
Switenko Wladimir (29.06.1921 – 29.10.1952) Ukrainian Hilfspolizei in Grodek Jagiellonski
Sywanycz Maksym (03.08.1915 – 07.04.1949) guard in factory in Pionki
Szczurek Paul (26.06.1908 Königshütte – 24.01.1948) SS-Unterscharführer Auschwitz
Teuffel Herbert (23.08.1905 Danzig – 05.04.1948) SS-Untersturmführer Gestapo Gdansk
Thernes Anton (08.02.1892 Trier – 03.12.1944) SS-Obersturmführer Majdanek
Thier Theobald (12.04.1897 Stuttgart – 12.07.1949) SS und Polizeiführer Krakau
Thomke Friedrich (23.07.1912 - 01.01.1960) Gendarmerie Niedrzwica
Tichter (or Fichter) Albert (16.08.1874 – 19.10.1946)
Trapp Gustav Friedrich (04.09.1885 Nitzow – 18.12.1948) 101 th bataillon police
Tschammler Bruno Oskar (26.02.1896 – 29.04.1949) police in Sosnowiec
Vogel Hermann (02.07.1902 Mühlheim – 03.12.1944) SS-Schütze Majdanek
Warmann Albert (18.03.1892-10.12.1948) Kripo Kolomea, Kriminalobersekretär
Weidemann Fritz Gustav (30.03.1913-14.11.1947) Police and Gendarmerie Kaldvatten
Weiss Max (22.06.1897 Breslau - 10.06.1948) SS-Oberscharführer Groß-Rosen
Weisspfennig Richard (11.05.1900 – 08.06.1949) Kommandant Gendarmerie Wizna
Weizner Robert (02.11.1865 – 17.04.1946) Hilfspolizist im Kreis Dirschau
Wellnitz Paul Otto (03.06.1912 Taschauerfelde -10.10.1947) SS-Rottenführer Stutthof
Wenzel Friedrich Wilhelm (03.08.1890 Berlin-24.05.1952) Major and Kommandeur 6 Pol Batt in Warschau
Westphal Otto (20.04.1896-17.12.1949) Sekretar Kriminalpolizei Chrzanowie
Wiese Hermann Ernst (29.01.1908-01.02.1950) SS-Sturmscharführer Gestapo Tomaszow
Wierzbica Boleslaw (22.12.1906 – 05.12.1950) Kapo Auschwitz
Will Georg (08.08.1900 - 02.07.1949) Kreisleiter im Kreis Rippin
Wittenburg Willi (13.01.1891-22.03.1948) Gendarmerie Schleswig
Wolny Josef (25.12.1893 – 27.04.1946) SA Wielun
Zdrojewski Edmund (24.08.1915 Thorn-30.10.1948) SS-Hauptscharführer Plaszow
Zilz Alfred (04.11.1911 – 10.04.1947) Selbstschutz Białochowa
Zunker Winfried Joachim (18.09.1917 Fürstenwalde - 25.01.1949) SS-Oberscharführer Gross Rosen
Zurell Karl (10.09.1902 Stawiska/Rippin -22.10.1948) SS-Rottenführer Stutthof
Zwierzyna Reimund Josef (26.01.1896 Czerniowcach -13.12.1948) Kommandant Labour camp Ostrow
Żółty Josef (06.06.1909-30.10.1948) Kapo Auschwitz


unconfirmed:

Elisabeth Lacis member staff Arbeitserziehungslager Sikawie death sentence 04.01.1946
Johan Franke German official in Tarnow sentenced to death 13.09.1945 in Warsaw
Herman Schmaltz German security police sentenced to death 10.10.1945 in Warsaw
Hans Ritter member Gestapo Radom sentenced to death 03.06.1945 in Lublin
Fielder or Fiedler, who betrayed fugitive Jews and Poles to the Gestapo sentenced to death 10.10.1945 in Warsaw
Hans Schroder or Schröder, leader of the labor camp at Stettin sentenced to death 16.07.1947 in Stettin
Karl Lehrke,who betrayed Jews to the Germans. Sentenced to death 1947 in Stettin
Joseph Sienkiewicz, guard in the Majdanek camp sentenced to death 23.11.1945
Karl /Karol Ertner Schupo Lodz death sentence 23.02.1947
Ernst Papendick Besitzer einer Maschinenfabrik in Przechów or Orzechowo death sentence
Fritz Lenz Selbstschutz Grudziądz death sentence in Poland
Hans Welke Selbstschutz Grudziądz death sentence in Poland
Voigt 1900 executed 1947/1948 in Gdansk: source:studienstelleog.de/westpreussen/materialien/Danzig-2.pdf
Is it maybe : Friedrich Vogt police Gdansk
Fritz Freimann mayor Puck 1947 District court in Gdynia death sentence??????
Alfred Mucha 13.10.1910 - executed 29.04.1947
Alphonse Pietrushevski, an official of the Mauthausen Camp sentenced to death 16.07.1947 in Stettin
H. Zelenbiller sentenced to death 1949 in Zamosc for participation in the mass murder of Jewish civilians and expropriating their property
Arthur Desch, a member of the Gestapo in Poland, participated in the liquidation of Jewish ghettos in Warsaw and Zhiradow, was sentenced to death 1947 in Warsaw
Edward Shutt or maybe Schott, high Gestapo official, responsible for the liquidation of the Chelm and Krasnik ghettos sentenced to be hanged by a Lublin court 01.08.1947
Lindert, a German policeman who "excelled" in tracing Jews in Cracow who were living as Aryans; sentenced to death 1949
SS-Haupsturmführer Goetz, who liquidated the Cracow and Samok ghettos
Fritz Preuse, a SS leader who took part in the destruction of the Warsaw ghettoTrial 1946
Zygmund Sapart, former guard at a concentration camp, was hanged in 1949 in Ostrov
Jan Lantz, a Ukrainian who assisted the German police ,executed 1949 in Lublin
Maximilian Belgart, a notorious Nazi war criminal, has been sentenced to death 1960
Paul Melzer Amtskomissar Grodek Bialostocki(or Amtskommissar w Michałowie)
SS-Untersturmführer Horst Stein from Luxemburg death sentence 1944
Former Gestapo official Erwin was found guilty of murdering Jews in Lukow and was sentenced to be hanged 1950
former official of the German Kripo in Gródek, Bania, who played an ac tive role in the extermination of Gródek's Jews in 1942–1943 was sentenced to the death penalty in Poland
Ernst Minter executed 02.06.1947
Heinrich Scharf executed 01.10.1946

add ons and more information are welcome

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 2080
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby ansata1976 » 19 Aug 2012 13:29

I am interested in the place of birth of:

Buchholz Erich (25.10.1902 – 25.10.1949) Gendarmerie Lodz
Buch Luise (20.06.1913 – 03.07.1949) Aufseherin Ravensbrück
Eck Ernst (30.06.1894 – 08.06.1951) Gendarmerie Kalisz
Erdmann Josef (19.03.1912 – 12.01.1949) SS-Oberscharführer Gestapo Radom
Gebhardt Friedrich (26.02.1899 – 15.11.1948) SS-Rottenführer Majdanek
Müller Paul (03.09.1911 – 22.09.1949) Gendarmerie Lodz

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 2080
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby ansata1976 » 30 Aug 2012 21:14

Who can tell me more about the fate of:

M. Thalmer, Gestapo official at the Belchatow camp

and

Johann Groegel, another Nazi war criminal, responsible for mass-murder of 3,000 Jews in Zolkiew, was recognized in Jawor, Silesia, where he was living in luxury on money and valuables looted from Jews. He is now awaiting trial in a Polish court 1947...

and

Former Gestapo official Erwin was found guilty of murdering Jews in Lukow and was sentenced to be hanged 1950

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 2080
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby ansata1976 » 16 Nov 2012 20:46

Was the execution date of Jan Siering (Gendarmerie Zamosc Stary):

28.06.1947 or 28.06.1945 in Zamosc (other source)

dylan
Member
Posts: 1072
Joined: 17 May 2002 17:51
Location: belgie

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby dylan » 16 Nov 2012 23:43

Hallo,

Jan Siering death sentence 18/03/1947 executed 28/06/1947.

Regards Dylan.

User avatar
spottedcow
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 23:36
Location: Poland

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby spottedcow » 17 Nov 2012 05:55

Rudolf Kramp: death sentence 18.12.1945, executed 25.01.1946. (Source: IPN Warsaw - SSKW-L 1146: 44–46, 61, IPN Łódź - Ld pf 2/1688: 1, 26) Kramp was an employee of the Łódź Ghetto Administration but rather than a 'deputy leader' I believe he was rather a 'small fish.'

Walter Piller: death sentence 01.07.1948, executed 19.01.1949 (Source: IPN Warsaw - SO Łódź 29: 20, 152).

User avatar
spottedcow
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: 08 Sep 2006 23:36
Location: Poland

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby spottedcow » 17 Nov 2012 06:06

Alfred Stromberg: place of birth Janowitz. What is your source?

George_W
Member
Posts: 859
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 15:29
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: War Crime Trials Poland

Postby George_W » 17 Nov 2012 12:29

Hi

f.e. this:
http://www.getto-chronik.de/pl/person/s ... bny-alfred
The same birthplace in "Gestapo w Lodzi" by M.Cyganski, 1974, page 25.

George


Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], phillip burke and 9 guests