Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
I just noticed the 2011 post by ansata1976 about the trial and execution of Kurt Albert Jahnke.
This is Kurt Jahnke of the Jahnke Büro, which in the years 1933-1940 conducted "gentlemanly intelligence" in France and Britain from an older class of person in government.
In the First World War, Jahnke had been a saboteur in the USA.
History has it that Jahnke waited on his estates in Pomerania for the Soviet army to arrive rather than evacuate west. Not a good decision as it turned out.
This is Kurt Jahnke of the Jahnke Büro, which in the years 1933-1940 conducted "gentlemanly intelligence" in France and Britain from an older class of person in government.
In the First World War, Jahnke had been a saboteur in the USA.
History has it that Jahnke waited on his estates in Pomerania for the Soviet army to arrive rather than evacuate west. Not a good decision as it turned out.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Johannes Berndt
17.04.1892 in Vehlingsdorf
SS-Hauptscharführer
Kommandoführer Außenlager Dachau
09.02.1946 death sentence
executed 12.04.1946 in Zwickau
Hans Bernstein
23.10.1915 in Berlin
SS-Untersturmführer
Verwaltungsoffizier im KZ Lublin-Majdanek
18.03.1945 death sentence
executed 03.04.1945
17.04.1892 in Vehlingsdorf
SS-Hauptscharführer
Kommandoführer Außenlager Dachau
09.02.1946 death sentence
executed 12.04.1946 in Zwickau
Hans Bernstein
23.10.1915 in Berlin
SS-Untersturmführer
Verwaltungsoffizier im KZ Lublin-Majdanek
18.03.1945 death sentence
executed 03.04.1945
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Erich Prengemann
16.08.1911 in Stettin
SS-Unterscharführer KZ Sachsenhausen
executed 12.02.1947 in Berlin
Wilhelm Schulz
1906 im Kreis Ortelsburg
Lagerführer des Frauen-Außenlagers Bruss-Sophienwalde (KZ Stutthof )
executed 11.04.1946
16.08.1911 in Stettin
SS-Unterscharführer KZ Sachsenhausen
executed 12.02.1947 in Berlin
Wilhelm Schulz
1906 im Kreis Ortelsburg
Lagerführer des Frauen-Außenlagers Bruss-Sophienwalde (KZ Stutthof )
executed 11.04.1946
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Ludwig Ehrsam
31.07.1910 in Meiningen
SS-Obersturmbannführer
1936 - 1939 Lagerarzt in Sachsenhausen
nickname: "Dr. Grausam"
sentenced to death 31.01.1947 in Berlin
Executed 20.03.1947 in Berlin
Ernst Frohwein
25.08.1916 in Iserlohn
SS-Hauptsturmführer
1941/1942 Lagerarzt in Sachsenhausen
1944 Adjudant von Reichsarzt SS Grawitz
sentenced to death in Berlin
executed 07.01.1947 in Berlin
31.07.1910 in Meiningen
SS-Obersturmbannführer
1936 - 1939 Lagerarzt in Sachsenhausen
nickname: "Dr. Grausam"
sentenced to death 31.01.1947 in Berlin
Executed 20.03.1947 in Berlin
Ernst Frohwein
25.08.1916 in Iserlohn
SS-Hauptsturmführer
1941/1942 Lagerarzt in Sachsenhausen
1944 Adjudant von Reichsarzt SS Grawitz
sentenced to death in Berlin
executed 07.01.1947 in Berlin
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Paul Dehnel
1890 in ??
Sanitäter im KZ Groß-Rosen.
executed 06.09.1946 in ???
Heinz Grabowski
13.11.1920 in Osterode
SS-Untersturmführer
Lagerführer Außenlager Rottleberode KZ Buchenwald/Mittelbau-Dora
death sentence 02.08.1945 in Merseburg
excuted 21.08.1945
1890 in ??
Sanitäter im KZ Groß-Rosen.
executed 06.09.1946 in ???
Heinz Grabowski
13.11.1920 in Osterode
SS-Untersturmführer
Lagerführer Außenlager Rottleberode KZ Buchenwald/Mittelbau-Dora
death sentence 02.08.1945 in Merseburg
excuted 21.08.1945
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Erna Holtschke
27.02.1922 in Hennersdorf
since 23.09.1944 SS-Helferin im Außenlager Görlitz des KZ Groß Rosen.
arrested 08.12.1945 in Görlitz
death sentence 02.02.1946
executed 20.3.1946 in Bautzen
27.02.1922 in Hennersdorf
since 23.09.1944 SS-Helferin im Außenlager Görlitz des KZ Groß Rosen.
arrested 08.12.1945 in Görlitz
death sentence 02.02.1946
executed 20.3.1946 in Bautzen
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Georg Howe
17.08.1906 in Stralau
since June 1941 SS-Division „Totenkopf“
from July 1941 until April 1945 KZ Sachsenhausen,
until Dezember 1943 guard in the subcamps Klinkerwerk und Falkensee
until 04.05.1945 im Außenkommando Albrechtshof.
arrested 4.12.1946
death sentence 15.01.1947
executed 17.02.1947 in Berlin
17.08.1906 in Stralau
since June 1941 SS-Division „Totenkopf“
from July 1941 until April 1945 KZ Sachsenhausen,
until Dezember 1943 guard in the subcamps Klinkerwerk und Falkensee
until 04.05.1945 im Außenkommando Albrechtshof.
arrested 4.12.1946
death sentence 15.01.1947
executed 17.02.1947 in Berlin
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
I am intersted in more information about:
Ravensbrück Trial July 1948 Militärgericht der Garnison Berlin
1.) Herta Weidemann (or Gerda Weidmann) life imprisonment
2.) Erika Knippel life imprisonment
3.) Anna Koppla (or Kopka) life imprisonment
4.) Hertha Dähn life imprisonment
5.) Rosa Streile life imprisonment
6.) Andrea Ries life imprisonment
7.) Ilse Maaß life imprisonment
8.) Margarete Holzhüter life imprisonment
9.) Käte Engel life imprisonment
10.) Ilse Galkowski life imprisonment
11.) Maria Marwede life imprisonment
12.) Maria Rech life imprisonment
13.) Elfriede Sassnick life imprisonment
14.) Margot Kaiser life imprisonment
15.) Ursula Peter 25 years imprisonment
16.) Hilde Lübes25 years imprisonment
17) Helga Riechers 25 years imprisonment
18.) Erna Kube (or Kuby) 20 years imprisonment
Ravensbrück Trial July 1948 Militärgericht der Garnison Berlin
1.) Herta Weidemann (or Gerda Weidmann) life imprisonment
2.) Erika Knippel life imprisonment
3.) Anna Koppla (or Kopka) life imprisonment
4.) Hertha Dähn life imprisonment
5.) Rosa Streile life imprisonment
6.) Andrea Ries life imprisonment
7.) Ilse Maaß life imprisonment
8.) Margarete Holzhüter life imprisonment
9.) Käte Engel life imprisonment
10.) Ilse Galkowski life imprisonment
11.) Maria Marwede life imprisonment
12.) Maria Rech life imprisonment
13.) Elfriede Sassnick life imprisonment
14.) Margot Kaiser life imprisonment
15.) Ursula Peter 25 years imprisonment
16.) Hilde Lübes25 years imprisonment
17) Helga Riechers 25 years imprisonment
18.) Erna Kube (or Kuby) 20 years imprisonment
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Dr. med. Johannes Hecker
04.03.1902 in Stettin
Medizinalrat, Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Sachsenberg (Schwerin)
since 1935 Leiter der Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Domjüch
arrested 26.02.1946 in Wismar
death sentence 16.05.1946
executed 10.6.1946 in Schwerin
Emilie Beuge
28.11.1885 in Lubmin
Oberschwester, Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Sachsenberg
arrested 29.01.1946 in Wismar
death sentence 16.05.1946
executed 10.6.1946 in Schwerin
Friedrich Holst
02.09.1900 in Boldela
Oberpfleger, Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Sachsenberg (Schwerin)
death sentence 16.05.1946
executed 10.6.1946 in Schwerin
Margarete Nebel
17.05.1899 in Hamburg
Obersanitäterin in der Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Sachsenberg
arrested 29.01.1946 in Wismar
death sentence 16.05.1946
executed 10.6.1946 in Schwerin
04.03.1902 in Stettin
Medizinalrat, Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Sachsenberg (Schwerin)
since 1935 Leiter der Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Domjüch
arrested 26.02.1946 in Wismar
death sentence 16.05.1946
executed 10.6.1946 in Schwerin
Emilie Beuge
28.11.1885 in Lubmin
Oberschwester, Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Sachsenberg
arrested 29.01.1946 in Wismar
death sentence 16.05.1946
executed 10.6.1946 in Schwerin
Friedrich Holst
02.09.1900 in Boldela
Oberpfleger, Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Sachsenberg (Schwerin)
death sentence 16.05.1946
executed 10.6.1946 in Schwerin
Margarete Nebel
17.05.1899 in Hamburg
Obersanitäterin in der Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Sachsenberg
arrested 29.01.1946 in Wismar
death sentence 16.05.1946
executed 10.6.1946 in Schwerin
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Hermann Guhlke
1887
1941 until 1944 Krankenpfleger Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Meseritz-Obrawalde
death sentence 25.4.1945
executed 10.5.1945
Amanda Ratajczak
1895 in Eichberg
since 1915 Oberpflegerin Heil und Pflegeanstalt Meseritz-Obrawalde
death sentence 25.4.1945
executed 10.5.1945
1887
1941 until 1944 Krankenpfleger Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Meseritz-Obrawalde
death sentence 25.4.1945
executed 10.5.1945
Amanda Ratajczak
1895 in Eichberg
since 1915 Oberpflegerin Heil und Pflegeanstalt Meseritz-Obrawalde
death sentence 25.4.1945
executed 10.5.1945
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
I am interested in more information about:
Georg Runge
Born ?? in ??
Deputy commander KZ Sonnenburg
He was sentenced to death and executed in 1946 for his responsibility for a massacre by a Soviet military court in Rathenow 1946
Executed?? in ???
Wilhelm Wirker
04.07.1898 in Auerhammer
SS-Oberscharführer camp commander Kamenz
Arrested 29.08.1945 in Chemnitz
Trial???
sentence???
Georg Runge
Born ?? in ??
Deputy commander KZ Sonnenburg
He was sentenced to death and executed in 1946 for his responsibility for a massacre by a Soviet military court in Rathenow 1946
Executed?? in ???
Wilhelm Wirker
04.07.1898 in Auerhammer
SS-Oberscharführer camp commander Kamenz
Arrested 29.08.1945 in Chemnitz
Trial???
sentence???
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
ansata1976 wrote:I am intersted in more information about:
Ravensbrück Trial July 1948 Militärgericht der Garnison Berlin
1.) Herta Weidemann (or Gerda Weidmann) life imprisonment
2.) Erika Knippel life imprisonment
3.) Anna Koppla (or Kopka) life imprisonment
4.) Hertha Dähn life imprisonment
5.) Rosa Streile life imprisonment
6.) Andrea Ries life imprisonment
7.) Ilse Maaß life imprisonment
8.) Margarete Holzhüter life imprisonment
9.) Käte Engel life imprisonment
10.) Ilse Galkowski life imprisonment
11.) Maria Marwede life imprisonment
12.) Maria Rech life imprisonment
13.) Elfriede Sassnick life imprisonment
14.) Margot Kaiser life imprisonment
15.) Ursula Peter 25 years imprisonment
16.) Hilde Lübes25 years imprisonment
17) Helga Riechers 25 years imprisonment
18.) Erna Kube (or Kuby) 20 years imprisonment
hello Ansata
Thank You very Much for the very intressting informations !!
i found:
Anna Kopka
born.22.08.1916. in Apolda
Helga Riechers
born.14.06.1922. in Friedrichskoog
Elfriede Sassnick
born.12.10.1921. in Berlin
Maria Rech
born.03.05.1921. in Oranienburg
served in Flossenburg and Sachsenhausen (no mention about Ravensbrück)
Ilse Galkowski
born.10.06.1920. in Landsberg
service in Sachsenhausen (no mention about Ravensbrück)
Margarete Holtzhueter
born.10.06.1915. in Brunshaupten
Rosa Strayle
born.15.04.1921. in Wittlingen
source: "the Camp Women"
danyb
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
and:
Gerda Weidemann
born.12.12.1922. In Torgau
(same source)
danyb
Gerda Weidemann
born.12.12.1922. In Torgau
(same source)
danyb
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Werner Rosenbaum
1914 in Germany
Kapo in KZ Stutthof
Death sentence 05.04.1945
Executed 22.05.1945
Ernst Hess
1910 in Germany
Kapo in KZ Stutthof
Death sentence 05.04.1945
Executed 22.05.1945
1914 in Germany
Kapo in KZ Stutthof
Death sentence 05.04.1945
Executed 22.05.1945
Ernst Hess
1910 in Germany
Kapo in KZ Stutthof
Death sentence 05.04.1945
Executed 22.05.1945
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Soviet Military Tribunals in Germany 1945-47
Georg Thiede
27.05.1913 in Danzig
since 1937 member NSDAP
member Waffen-SS
1944 and 1945 guard KZ Stutthof (Frauenlager)
death sentence 19.10.1946
executed 01.12.1946
27.05.1913 in Danzig
since 1937 member NSDAP
member Waffen-SS
1944 and 1945 guard KZ Stutthof (Frauenlager)
death sentence 19.10.1946
executed 01.12.1946