Axis History Forum

This is an apolitical forum for discussions on the Axis nations and related topics hosted by Marcus Wendel's Axis History Factbook in cooperation with Michael Miller's Axis Biographical Research, Christoph Awender's WW2 day by dayand Christian Ankerstjerne’s Panzerworld.

Skip to content

If you found the forum useful please consider supporting us. You can also support us by buying books through the AHF Bookstore.

17. Infanterie-Division

Corrections and additions to the material posted on the Axis History Factbook.

17. Infanterie-Division

Postby USAF1986 on 22 Jul 2008 02:11

Here are updates for the 17. Infanterie-Division.

Best regards,
Shawn

17. Infanterie-Division was formed in Nürnberg on 15 Oct 1935 from the Artillerieführer VII. It was mobilized Aug 1939 as part of the 1. Welle (wave).
The division was destroyed Jan 1945 on the Vistula. Reformed in March 1945, it surrendered to the Red Army in Czechoslovakia at the end of the war.

Commanders
Generalleutnant Erich Friderici (12 Oct 1937 - 1 Apr 1939)
Generalleutnant Herbert Loch (1 Apr 1939 - 27 Oct 1941)
** Remainder already posted **

Operations Officers (Ia)
Oberstleutnant Siegfried Rasp (1 Nov 1938 - Oct 1939)
Oberstleutnant Kurt Freiherr von Liebenstein (Oct 1939 - Feb 1940)
Oberstleutnant Paul Gäthgens (Feb 1940 - June 1940)
Oberstleutnant Bernhard Pezold (June 1940 - Feb 1941)
Major Hans Dieckmann (Feb 1941 - May 1942)
Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Freiherr von Maltzahn (May 1942 - July 1943)
Oberstleutnant Leo Waldmüller (10 July 1943 - 25 Aug 1944)
Major Hermann Kesselheim (25 Aug 1944 - 29 Jan 1945) (MIA)
Major Josef Bailer (29 Jan 1945 - 15 Mar 1945)
Major Christoph Kutscher (15 Mar 1945 - 1945)

Order of battle (1939)
Infanterie-Regiment 21
Infanterie-Regiment 55
Infanterie-Regiment 95
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 17
Artillerie-Regiment 17
• I. Abteilung
• II. Abteilung
• III. Abteilung
• I./Artillerie-Regiment 53
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 17 (1)
Pionier-Bataillon 17
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 17
Nachrichten-Abteilung 17
Feldersatz-Bataillon 17
Versorgungseinheiten 17

Order of battle (1942)
Grenadier-Regiment 21
Grenadier-Regiment 55
Grenadier-Regiment 95
Radfahr-Bataillon 17
Artillerie-Regiment 17
• I. Abteilung
• II. Abteilung
• III. Abteilung
• I./Artillerie-Regiment 53
Pionier-Bataillon 17
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 17
Nachrichten-Abteilung 17
Versorgungseinheiten 17

Order of battle (1944-1945)
Grenadier-Regiment 21
Grenadier-Regiment 55
Grenadier-Regiment 95
Füsilier-Bataillon 17
Artillerie-Regiment 17
• I. Abteilung
• II. Abteilung
• III. Abteilung
• I./Artillerie-Regiment 53
Pionier-Bataillon 17
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 17
Nachrichten-Abteilung 17
Feldersatz-Bataillon 17
Versorgungseinheiten 17

Footnotes
1. Released from the division in Dec 1939 and designated Heerestruppe.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
United States
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby Marcus Wendel on 22 Jul 2008 17:49

Thanks again Shawn.

/Marcus
User avatar
Marcus Wendel
Forum Staff
Sweden
 
Posts: 29707
Joined: 08 Mar 2002 22:35
Location: Sweden

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby USAF1986 on 22 Jul 2008 18:27

Marcus,

The entry in red appears to be misssing from the 17. Inf.Div. page. Thanks!

Best regards,
Shawn

Order of battle (1939)
Infanterie-Regiment 21
Infanterie-Regiment 55
Infanterie-Regiment 95
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 17
Artillerie-Regiment 17
• I. Abteilung
• II. Abteilung
• III. Abteilung
• I./Artillerie-Regiment 53
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 17 (1)
Pionier-Bataillon 17
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 17
Nachrichten-Abteilung 17
Feldersatz-Bataillon 17
Versorgungseinheiten 17
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
United States
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby Marcus Wendel on 22 Jul 2008 18:30

Thanks, I've corrected that error.

/Marcus
User avatar
Marcus Wendel
Forum Staff
Sweden
 
Posts: 29707
Joined: 08 Mar 2002 22:35
Location: Sweden

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division - correction Ia

Postby carboxen on 27 Jul 2008 10:16

Corrections to Operations officers (in red):
...
Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Freiherr von Maltzahn (May 1942 - July 1943)
Oberstleutnant Eduard Schwandner (12 July 1943 - 27 Aug 1944)
Oberstleutnant Leo Waldmüller (27 Aug 1943 - 25 Aug 1944)
...

Short biosketch:
Eduard Schwandner, 1908 - 1943
son-in-law of Kurt von Priesdorff (the military hostorian)
son of General d Inf Max Schwandner
prewar: IR 21, IR Amberg, IR 104, Kriegsakademie Berlin (same class as Stauffenberg)
war: Ic 15. InfDiv (France); Kdt HQ AOK 7; Ia 331 InfDiv (Tessin); Stab GR95 / Kdr II/GR95; Ia 17.ID

Sources:
    Wiedersehenstag der 17. Inf-Div 1958, page 28 [written account by GLt Zimmer, Kdr 17.ID then, Schwandner's status as Ia following Maltzahn, name misspelled there, wrong rank (Oberstleutnant as of Aug 1 1943]
    Rosenwald, "Das 21. (Bayrische) Infanterie-Regiment...", 1989 ISBN 3-927292-04-4, page 373 (biography, rank Oberstleutnant).
    E. Ritter (O1 of 17. ID at same time), personal communication (status Ia as of Jul 12 1943)
    v. Hueck, "Genealogisches Handbuch des Adels", 1956, page 319 (rank Oberstleutnant, short biography).
    obituary E. Schwandner [F. Schwandner, pers.comm.]
    Tessin
    more info upon request via PM

Waldmüller started after Schwandner's death, Aug 27
Regards,
Carboxen
User avatar
carboxen
Member
United States
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 31 Aug 2006 20:27
Location: USA

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby carboxen on 29 Jul 2008 11:19

Hi Marcus and Shawn,

Here for evidence, the page from the 1958 Wiedersehenstag volume of the 17th ID, this part shown is a written account by General Zimmer.
The part on Schwandner (here misspelled Schwandtner, also wrong rank) is in the third paragraph from top.

Best regards,
Carboxen

Wiedersehenstag_17.ID_1958_p28.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
carboxen
Member
United States
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 31 Aug 2006 20:27
Location: USA

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby Marcus Wendel on 29 Jul 2008 17:44

Thanks Carboxen.

/Marcus
User avatar
Marcus Wendel
Forum Staff
Sweden
 
Posts: 29707
Joined: 08 Mar 2002 22:35
Location: Sweden

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby Endzeit Jan on 30 Jul 2008 08:16

Hi Guys
Commanders
Generalleutnant Erich Friderici (12 Oct 1937 - 1 Apr 1939)
Generalleutnant Herbert Loch (1 Apr 1939 - 27 Oct 1941)
Generalleutnant Ernst Güntzel (28 Oct 1941 - 25 Dec 1941)
General der Infanterie Gustav-Adolf von Zangen (25 Dec 1941 - 1 Apr 1943)
Generalleutnant Richard Zimmer (1 Apr 1943 - ? Dez 1943)
Oberst Scheiker (? Dez 1943 - ? Jan 1944)
Generalmajor Dipl.Ing.Paul Schricker (? Jan 1944 - ? Feb 1944)

Generalleutnant Otto-Hermann Brücker (? Feb 1944 - 15 Mar 1944)
Generalmajor Georg Haus (15 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1944)
Oberst Theodor Preu (1 Apr 1944 - ? Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Richard Zimmer (? Apr 1944 - 28 Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Max Sachsenheimer (4 ?? Sep 1944 - 20 Feb 1945)
??
Generalmajor Max Sachsenheimer (19 Mar 1945 - ? Mai 1945)



Jan
User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Germany
 
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby carboxen on 30 Jul 2008 18:56

Hi all,

Thank you Jan, this is very interesting information. I have a few changes to suggest, for the list of commanders, with new and corrected dates, and ranks discussed (ranks last rank at time of command, discussed chronological where possible):


  • Generalleutnant Eugen Ritter von Schobert (15. Oct 1935 - 11 Oct 1937)
    Rank is GLt, promotion to GdI 1938, after his command of the 17th ID.

  • Friderici
    Dates and rank are correct (promotion to GdI 20 Apr 1939)

  • Loch:
    Start date correct. Rank ashould be Genral der Artillerie (promotion to GdA 01 Oct 1941, while still in command of the 17th)

  • Kdr change from Loch to Güntzel:
    The original post on AHFB shows Oct 27 1941 as command changeover date. Jan suggests the 28th (source?). The Wiedersehenstag brochure (1958, p. 17) has a written account of both Loch printed, as well as an excerpt of the KTP for the time under Güntzel . Both state that date to be the 28th/29th of October (last day Loch 28th, first day Güntzel 29th).

  • Kdr change from Güntzel to von Zangen:
    Güntzel was still oficcially commander of the division but Oberst von Zangen was acting commander in Güntzels absence (sick leave). Güntzel was finally made commander of the division on Feb 1st 1942, and promoted to GM the same day. Promotion to GLt during his command of the 17th, on Jan 1st 1943. Rank is wrong therefore, promotion to GdI was after his command of the 17th, on June 1st 1943. Proper rank to be quoted here should be Generalleutnant.

  • Kdr change from von Zangen to Zimmer:
    the same source as above (Wiedersehenstag 1958, p. 26) quotes Zimmer as: "...die Übergabe der Division erfolgte am 31.3. durch Generallt. von Zangen..."
    Thus the start and end date should not be Apr 1 but Mar 31.


  • Zimmer leaves on vacation:
    (Wiedersehenstag 1958, p. 29-30)
    Zimmer discusses events in February 1942, the last being Feb 8 and fighting the following days, then he states (on p. 30) "Nach Abschluss dieser Kämpfe bekam ich Erholungsurlaub". That means, he received vacation time right after conclusion of the fights described for Feb 8 and the following days, 1944.

  • Brücker, Spring 1944:
    In the same source as above (Wiedersehenstag 1958, p. 30), Brücker describes the onset of his command as "Etwa am 20.2.44 übernahm ich die Führung der 17.ID.", while Zimmer was on vacation ("Erholungsurlaub", same source and page) - the changeover date should therefore be Feb 22 1944.
    Also, Brücker was still Oberst during his command of the division (promotion to GLt Oct 44). Ranks of commanders should really be stated as the rank at the time of command, not the final rank acquired. Also reflected in the Wehrmachtsbericht of Mar 30 1944, where he is reported in his rank of Oberst, in command of the 17th.

  • Zimmer returns:
    Again, same source (Wiedersehenstag 1958, p. 34), Zimmer returns to his command of the 17th ID on Apr. 15 1944. According to Max Hans (1992, "Inf.-Rgt 95 1934-1945", p. 114), that was Apr 12 already.


  • Sachsenheimer:
    End date is May 8, 1945 (Wiedersehenstag 1958, p. 44)


Before we recompile the list based on that information - could anyone clarify and state a source for "Georg Haus (15 Mar 1944 -...", which is not reflected in the Wiedersehenstag accounts of the former division commanders, and in contradiction to the Wehrmachtsbericht from Mar 30. That doesn't mean it is not true, but it would be good to have a source for that information. Was Brücker on sick leave or vacation? I know Haus was Kdr IR55 (part of 17th) for a while, and Kdr II/GR96 (July 1943).
(Jan - Same for Preu, Scheiker, Schricker - also are these the ranks at the time of command?). Thank you!!
Also, command of a division could be executed by his Ia in short absence (a few days) of the commander, I don't think that should count though...

Carboxen
User avatar
carboxen
Member
United States
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 31 Aug 2006 20:27
Location: USA

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby Endzeit Jan on 30 Jul 2008 19:44

Hi CB

I have only ranks like it to this time was.
Sorry.

cheers Jan
User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Germany
 
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby carboxen on 31 Jul 2008 10:18

Hi Jan,

That's more than fine, just trying to get the information as precise as possible. I am very happy about the additions you have posted! Do you have anything you could post here, about the sources for your information on Preu, Scheiker, Schricker? Sources like Stellenbesetzung, Kriegstagebuch, etc?

Thanks!
Carboxen
User avatar
carboxen
Member
United States
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 31 Aug 2006 20:27
Location: USA

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby Endzeit Jan on 31 Jul 2008 11:43

Hi
Source in Stellenbesetzung from Mehner.
Jan
User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Germany
 
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby carboxen on 31 Jul 2008 17:04

Thank you Jan!
That helps a lot

Carboxen
User avatar
carboxen
Member
United States
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 31 Aug 2006 20:27
Location: USA

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby carboxen on 04 Aug 2008 02:56

Schobert is also listed 1936-1938 for 33. Infanterie-Division.
Does anyone have a copy of Keilig to look it up?

Carboxen
User avatar
carboxen
Member
United States
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 31 Aug 2006 20:27
Location: USA

Re: 17. Infanterie-Division

Postby carboxen on 04 Aug 2008 17:59

More...

According to Kurowski "Fraenkische Infanterie" (1970):
Friderici was Kdr from Jan 10, 1935 onwards.
Zimmer left on vacation on 14 Feb 1944
Brücker started 20 Feb 1944

However, some of the dates in Kurowski are obviously wrong, and written accounts of the commanders as well as the KTB are probably more accurate.

Here the info from Kurowski:
Kdrs-17ID_Kurowski_1970_small.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
carboxen
Member
United States
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 31 Aug 2006 20:27
Location: USA

Next

Return to Axis History Factbook - Corrections & Additions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests