Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Discussions on the final era of the Ottoman Empire, from the Young Turk Revolution of 1908 until the Treaty of Lausanne in 1923.
User avatar
Stellan Bojerud
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: 12 Jul 2005 09:40
Location: Stockholm

Re: Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Postby Stellan Bojerud » 28 Nov 2008 15:04

Thank you very much, Tosun! Very interesting!

Now another guestion:

1913 ORGANISZATION

1st ARMY Konstantinopel

1st Army Corps Konstantinopel
1st Div Konstantinopel
2nd Div Konstantinopel
3rd Div Konsstantinopel

2nd Army Corps Rodosto
4th Div Rodosto
5th Div Gallipoli
6th Div Smyrna

3rd Army Corps Kirkkilise
7th Div Kirkkilise
8th Div Tschorlu
9th Div Babaeski

4th Army Corps Adrianiopel
10th Div Adrianopel
11th Div Demotika
12th Div ?

2nd ARMY ?

5th Army Corps Ankara ?

6th Army Corps ?

7th Army Corps Yemen?

8th Army Corps Damascus
25th Div Damascus
26th Div Aleppo
27th Div Haifa

3rd ARMY Erzinghian

9th Army Corps Erzurum
28th Div Erzurum
28th Div Baiburt

10th Army Corps Erzinghian
30th Div Erzinghian
31st Div Erzinghian
32nd Div Kharput

11st Army Corps Van
33rd Div Van
34th Div Bitlis

4th ARMY Bagdad
12th Army Corps Mosul
35th Div Mosul
36th Div Kirkuk

13th Army Corps Bagdad
37th Div Bagdad
38th Div Basra

Independant XIV Army Corps Sanaa
39th Div Sanaa
40th Div Hodeida
41st Div Ebha

Independant Divisions
42nd Div ?
43rd Div Hejaz

User avatar
Stellan Bojerud
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: 12 Jul 2005 09:40
Location: Stockholm

Re: Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Postby Stellan Bojerud » 07 Dec 2008 14:14

Comments regarding list by Sten Ammentorp posted 2004, page 3.

1st Army
Nov. 1914 - Mar. 1915: Otto Liman von Sanders
Apr. 1915 - Oct. 1915: Kolmar Freiherr von der Goltz
Oct. 1915 - Jul. 1918: Esat Pasha
Jul. 1918 - Nov. 1918: ?
*
Esat Pasha left for 5th Army Feb 24th 1918. It seems like 1st Army came under 5th Army command.

2nd Army
Nov 1914 - Nov. 1914: Cemal Pasha
Nov 1914 - Feb. 1916: Vehip Pasha (Did he not take over XV Corps from MjGen Weber in Gallipoli summer 1915?)
Feb. 1916 - Jan. 1917: Ahmet Izzet Pasha (To March 1917?)
Jan. 1917 - Feb. 1917: Mustafa Kemal Pasha (March-July 1917?)
Feb. 1917 - Oct. 1917: Fevzi Pasha (July-7th Nov 1917?)
Oct. 1917 - Aug. 1918: Mustafa Kemal Pasha (Is that right?)
Aug. 1918 - Nov. 1918: Nihat Pasha (7th Nov – 4th Feb 1918?)
*
Feb 1918-Dec 1918: Kazim Bey (Karabekir) acting, promoted Pasha


3rd Army
Nov. 1914 - Dec. 1914: Hasan Izzet Pasha
Dec. 1914 - Jan. 1915: Enver Pasha
Jan. 1915 - Mar. 1915: Hafiz Hakki Pasha (Died of Typhus Erzurum 15th Feb 1915)
Mar. 1915 - Feb. 1916: Mahmut Kamil Pasha
Feb. 1916 - Jun. 1918: Vehip Pasha
Jun. 1918 - Nov. 1918: Esat Pasha

4th Army
Nov. 1914 - Nov. 1914: Zekki Pasha
Nov. 1914 - Sep. 1917: Cemal Pasha (Disbanded)
Mar. 1918 - Oct. 1918: Cemal Pasha (Reconstituted and disbanded)
*
Note that they are two different Cemal Pashas. The first mentioned was Ahmet Cemal who died in 1922. The second 1934 took the name Mersinli.

5th Army
Mar. 1915 - Feb. 1918: Otto Liman von Sanders (left 24th Feb 1918)
Feb. 1918 - Nov. 1918: ?
*
Feb 1918 Mahmut Kamil Pasha (acting)
Feb 1918-June 1918 Esat Pasha
June – Nov 1918 Mahmut Kamil Pasha

6th Army
Jul. 1915 - Dec. 1915: Nurettin Pasha
Dec. 1915 - May 1916: Kolmar Freiherr von der Goltz (Died 19th April 1916 Bagdad)
May 1916 - Jul. 1918: Halil Pasha
Jul. 1918 - Nov. 1918: Ali Ihsan Pasha

7th Army
Aug. 1917 - Oct. 1917: Mustafa Kemal Pasha
Oct. 1917 - Aug. 1918: Fevzi Pasha
Aug. 1918 - Nov. 1918: Mustafa Kemal Pasha

8th Army
Sep. 1917 - Dec. 1917: Friedrich Freiherr Kreß von Kressenstein (From 2nd Oct 1917?)
Dec. 1917 - Oct. 1918: Cevat Pasha (Disbanded)

9th Army
Jul. 1918 - Nov. 1918: Yakup Sevki Pasha (From 8th June?)

AG Caucasus
Mar. 1916 - Jul. 1917: Ahmet Izzet Pasha
Jul. 1917 - Dec. 1917: Vehip Pasha

AG Yildirim
Jul. 1917 - Feb. 1918: Erich von Falkenhayn
Feb. 1918 - Oct. 1918: Otto Liman von Sanders
Oct. 1918 - Nov. 1918: Mustafa Kamel Pasha (Kemal)

AG East
Jun. 1918 - Nov. 1918: Halil Pasha

Tosun Saral
Member
Posts: 3024
Joined: 02 Nov 2005 19:32
Location: Ankara/Turkey

Re: Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Postby Tosun Saral » 07 Dec 2008 15:43

There was a 3rd Cemal Pasha: He was called also commenly Küçük Cemal Pasha. Küçük means "little/small" He was the most younger of all the Cemals for that reason he was called "little/small"
Military history of him.
Col. Cemal commanded the Redif Division during Balkan war
Brigadier Cemal Pasha commanded the "Birinci Kuvvei Mürettebe the 1st Composite Forces after 2nd Canal Expedition and 1st and 2nd Gazze battles in end of 1916- first half of 1917- Oct 1917-Sept. 1918 during Seria Turkish attack and Musallebe Battle.
Brigadier Cemal Pasha commnder of Fortifications of Batum /Batumi during Autum of 1918
June 1919 General Inspector of 2nd Army
Autum of 1919 he became the war minister in Istanbul. He was also elected as member of the new parliament from the province Isparta with his son Sadullah bey the police director of Isparta.
As Istanbul was occupied by the British on March 16th 1920[*] he was arrested by the British and deported to Malta because of his pro Kemalist ideas.

[*] A fatal day to be remembered till eternity.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

lkayi
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Jan 2009 18:36

Re: Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Postby lkayi » 27 Jan 2009 18:40

My grandfather Faik Kayi was a member of the Turkish military during these times. I have a photocopy of a journal in which he tracked his military activities, only it is written in old Turkish with arabic script and I've not found anyone who can translate it. My father says he was in the calvary. All pictures do show him on a horse. He also has the Turkish medal of Independence as he fought with Ataturk during the independence.

Do any of you know anyone who can translate old Turkish?

User avatar
jwsleser
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: 13 Jun 2005 14:02
Location: Leavenworth, KS

Re: Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Postby jwsleser » 30 Jan 2009 20:35

[quote="Stellan Bojerud"]I am trying to establish the Turkish Army OOB on outbreak of war, but cannot find all answers.

Stellan

What date are you looking for? Aug 1914? Nov 1915? Mar 1915? There was considerable movement of Ottoman units and changes in organization between these dates. I have considerable information, but need a target date to have it all make sense.

Jeff

Osman Levent
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 17 Sep 2010 14:40

Re: Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Postby Osman Levent » 26 Dec 2010 21:14

Dear Friends,
As I was going through this panel, I couldn't help but notice that the day to day deployment dates of Ottoman Units during WWI was needed to help some of our members to be able to follow up on their preferred subjects. Here's a list of such moves depending on the location of h/q units for Divisions as well as for units above this rank according to their mobilization date until their de-commissioning or their final disposition. The location names have been compiled through the enormous opus prepared by the War Annals Section of the Turkish General Staff Command entitled "The Turkish War during the First World War". I do realize that I must have omitted certain moves or that the authors might have "generalized" some of the operational conditions. If you do spot and remark on such gaps, please send a note; I shall be more than grateful.
Best Regards, Osman Levend

Army Groups & Regional Commands (Ordu Grub'ları & Havâlî Kumandanlık'ları)

Caucasian Army Group (Kafkas Ordu'lar Grub'u)(the 2. & the 3. Armies)
08.03.17 Diyâr ı Bekr 12.02.18 || (de-comissioned)

Eastern Army Group (Şark Ordu'lar Grub'u)(the 9. Army & the 1st Caucasian Army Corps)
09.06.18 Kumajri 21.10.18 || (de-comissioned)

Falkengruppe / Pasha I (Yıldırım Ordu'lar Grub'u)(the 7. & the 8. Armies)
15.07.17 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 02.10.17 Kuds eş Şerîf (die Deutsche Hospiz der Koenigin Augusta Viktoria) 17.11.17 Nablus 09.12.17 Nâsıra (the Franciscan Cloister / Basilica of the Annunciation) 20.09.18 Şâm eş Şerîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) 29.09.18 Ras Ba’albek Stn 03.10.18 Hums Stn 06.10.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 24.10.18 Adana 04.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

Iraq Regional General Command / the Iraq Army (Irak ve Havâlî'si Umum Kumandan'lığı)
26.08.14 Bağdad __.09.14 Basrâ 20.11.14 Üzeyr 10.12.14 Ammâre 22.12.14 Ebu Hureybe 31.12.14 Üzeyr __.01.15 Revtâ 26.01.15 Küt el Ammâre 11.02.15 Nâsıriye 25.04.15 Bağdad __.06.15 Küt el Ammâre 15.06.15 || (became the 38. Infantry Division“)

Islamic Army of Caucasia (Kafkas İslâm Ordu'su)
06.05.18 Erzerum 09.05.18 Kara Kilis 12.05.18 Tbilisi 16.05.18 Celal Oğl'u 18.05.18 Gence Stn 04.06.18 Kazak Stn 23.06.18 Ev Oğl'u 25.06.18 Hoy 27.06.18 Dilman 01.09.18 Gözdek 16.09.18 Bakû 27.10.18 || (de-comissioned)

Syria & Beïrut Regional General Command [see the 4. Army“]
Syria & Western Arabia Regional General Command [see the 4. Army“‘]

Army Command Headquarters

1. Army‘
02.08.14 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) __.08.16 || (de-comissioned to form the new 5. Army“ h/q)
1. Army‘‘ [re-comissioned]
05.11.16 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 16.03.20 || (forcibly disbanded by the Allies)

2. Army‘
02.08.14 Edirne 11.08.14 || (became the "Syria & Beïrut Regional General Command")
2. Army“
__.01.15 Edirne 08.02.15 Keşan 26.12.15 Çorlu Stn 25.03.16 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 06.05.16 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 13.06.16 Diyâr ı Bekr 19.06.16 Ma’mûret el Azîz 15.07.16 Ergani Ma’den'i 20.08.16 Sekrat 24.08.16 Gazik 30.08.16 Ma’mûret el Azîz 21.10.16 Sekrat __.11.16 Palu 13.01.17 Diyâr ı Bekr 05.03.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 24.10.18 Adana 10.12.18 || (de-comissioned)

3. Army
02.08.14 Erzincan 03.11.14 Erzerum 07.11.14 Hasan Kal’a 16.11.14 Heran 21.11.14 Keçik 22.11.14 Köprü 25.12.14 Bardız 26.12.14 Çermik Su 06.01.15 Erzerum 15.02.16 Erzincan 22.06.16 Sivas __.11.17 Umrâniye __.01.18 Su Şehr'i 12.02.18 Erzincan 19.03.18 Erzerum __.10.18 Batum __.01.19 Erzerum 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

4. Army‘
02.08.14 Bağdad 26.08.14 || (de-com'd and its h/q sent to ash Sham to form Syria & Beïrut Regional General Command)

Syria & Beïrut Regional General Command (Sûriye & Beyrut Havâlî'si Umum Kumandan'lığı)(the former 2. Army)
11.08.14 Edirne __.08.14 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) __.08.14 Şam eş Şerîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) 06.09.14 || (became the 4. Army“)
4. Army“ (the former Syria & Beïrut Regional General Command)
06.09.14 Şam eş Şerîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) 14.12.14 Kuds eş Şerîf (Grand New Hotel) 17.01.15 Hafîr el Avca 19.01.15 İbn 26.01.15 Cifcâfe 28.01.15 Habre i Sânî 31.01.15 Cemal Paşa hill 05.02.15 Cifcâfe 07.02.15 İbn 09.02.15 Hafîr el Avca 11.02.15 Hırbet Huç 15.02.15 Kuds eş Şerîf (die Deutsche Hospiz der Koenigin Augusta Viktoria) __.06.15 Sofer (Hotel Casino) __.09.15 Kuds eş Şerîf (die Deutsche Hospiz der Koenigin Augusta Viktoria) 23.09.15 Şam eş Şerîf (Damascus Palace) 02.02.16 Kuds eş Şerîf (Gorny Monastery) 01.05.17 Sofer (Hotel Casino) 26.09.17 || (re-comissioned as the Syria & Western Arabia General Command)
Syria & Western Arabia General Command (Sûriye & Garbî Arabistan Umum Kumandan'lığı)(the former 4.“ Army)
26.09.17 Sofer (Hotel Casino) __.09.17 Kuds eş Şerîf (Gorny Monastery) __.12.17 Şam eş Şerîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) 04.02.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.02.18 Nablus 26.02.18 Salt 01.03.18 || (re-comissioned as the 4. Army“‘)
4. Army“‘ (the former Syria & Western Arabia General Command)
01.03.18 Salt 26.03.18 Amman 02.05.18 Salt __.08.18 Süveyle 21.09.18 Salt 23.09.18 Amman Stn 25.09.18 Dera’a Stn 28.09.18 Hums Stn 11.10.18 Hamâ Stn 13.10.18 || (de-comissioned)
5. Army‘
01.01.15 Bandırma 24.04.15 Geli Bolu 28.04.15 Biga'lu __.06.15 Geli Bolu __.08.16 || (de-comissioned)

5. Army‘‘ (the former 1. Army‘ h/q)
__.08.16 Geli Bolu 23.09.16 Ali Beğ farm 05.11.16 Bandırma 12.03.17 || (de-comissioned)

5. Army‘‘‘ [re-comissioned]
24.02.18 Bandırma 10.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

6. Army
__.09.15 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) __.10.15 Bağdad 19.04.16 Makassis __.06.16 Bağdad 07.03.17 Kâzımiye 10.03.17 Kara Tepe 01.04.17 Kerkük __.04.17 Erbil __.09.18 Musul 10.11.18 Nusaybin Stn __.11.18 || (became the 13. Army Corps‘‘)

7. Army
15.07.17 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 31.07.17 Konya Stn __.08.17 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.09.17 Şam eş Şerîf (Damascus Palace) __.09.17 Kuds eş Şerîf (Grand New Hotel) 18.10.17 Halil er Rahman 11.11.17 Beyt el Lahm 18.11.17 Kuds eş Şerîf Stn 20.11.17 Bi’re 21.11.17 Nablus 28.02.18 Amman 15.03.18 Nablus 21.09.18 Beyt el Hasan 26.09.18 Dera’a Stn 01.10.18 Reyyak Stn 05.10.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 24.10.18 Katma Stn 29.10.18 Raco Stn 13.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

the Sinaï Front Command (Sinâ Cebhe Kumandan'lığı) (part of the former 1. Expeditionary Force)
29.03.17 Tel eş Şerîa __.04.17 Hırbet Huç 31.07.17 Kuds eş Şerîf (Gorny Monastery) 28.09.17 Hırbet Huç 02.10.17 || (became the 8. Army)
8. Army (the former Sinaï Front Command)
02.10.17 Hırbet Huç 07.10.17 Huleykat 07.11.17 et Tîne 08.11.17 Vâdî Sarar Stn 10.11.17 Remle-Led Stn 12.11.17 Hamîdiye-Wilhelma farm 14.11.17 Kalkile 16.11.17 Tûl Kerim 19.09.18 Mes’udiye Stn 21.09.18 Dera’a Stn 26.09.18 Şam eş Şerîf (Hîcaz Stn) 28.09.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 20.10.18 Adana Stn 24.10.18 Istanbul (Haydar Paşa Stn) 30.10.18 Bandırma Stn __.11.18 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) 13.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

9. Army (the former 2. Caucasian Army Corps)
09.06.18 Kara Kilis Stn 13.06.18 Gence 16.06.18 Kazak 19.06.18 Gözdek 16.09.18 Bakû 27.10.18 Kars 13.01.19 Erzerum 02.04.19 || (became the Eastern Army)
The Eastern Army (Şark Ordu'su)(the former 9. Army)
02.04.19 Erzerum 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army as the Eastern Front Command)


Formations in Army Corps Status

Army Corps in Formation (Müretteb Kol Ordu) / The Adana Regional Command (Adana Mıntıka Kumandanlığı)
__.03.16 Haleb __.03.16 Dera’a Stn __.03.17 Adana 09.02.19 || (de-comissioned)

die Asienkorps / Pasha II (Asya Kol'u)(fortified Division in Army Corps status)
(from Silesia) __.05.17 Bucarest __.06.17 Braila __.07.17 Constanta port __.07.17 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) __.08.17 Dera’a Stn 02.10.17 Kuds eş Şerîf (Gorny Monastery) 17.11.17 Nablus __.01.18 Azzûn 19.09.18 Ümm el Halîl 21.09.18 Harâbe 23.09.18 İrbid 25.09.18 Dera’a Stn 27.09.18 Şam eş Şerîf (Hîcaz Stn) 29.09.18 Reyyak Stn 02.10.18 Hums Stn 04.10.18 Han Tuman 17.10.18 Haleb Stn 27.10.18 Adana Stn 04.11.18 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks __.11.18 || (de-comissioned & re-patriated on board Koroleva Olga (Urla), an impounded R.O.P.i T. vessel)


2Army Corps Headquarters

1. Army Corps
02.08.14 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) 05.12.18 Edirne (Dâire i Askeriyye) 22.07.20 Saz'lu Dere 23.07.20 Svilengrad 24.07.20 || (interned & de-comissioned in Bulgaria)

1. Caucasian Army Corps
05.11.16 Su Şehr'i __.11.16 Elvecre 13.02.18 Erzincan 19.02.18 Mama Hâtun 04.03.18 Aş Kal’a 12.03.18 Erzerum 16.03.18 Hasan Kal’a 19.03.18 Köprü Köy 28.03.18 Horasan 05.04.18 Sarı Kamış Stn 19.04.18 Novo Selim Stn 25.04.18 Kars Stn 27.04.18 Baş Gedik Stn 20.05.18 Kara Kilis Stn 09.06.18 || (de-comissioned)

2. Army Corps
02.08.14 Edirne 13.05.15 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) __.05.16 Osmâniye Stn __.05.16 Haleb Stn 30.06.16 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) 10.07.16 Diyâr ı Bekr 23.07.16 Palu 03.08.16 Uğur Oba'sı 06.08.16 Simsor 10.08.16 Hoş Kâr 25.08.16 Aznafir 01.09.16 Küregân ı Kârir 05.11.16 Palu __.11.16 Lice __.01.17 Diyâr ı Bekr 29.09.17 Silvan __.12.17 Diyâr ı Bekr __.01.18 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) __.01.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.01.18 Şam eş Şerîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) __.02.18 Nablus 19.09.18 Lübben Stn 25.09.18 || (surrendered)

2. Caucasian Army Corps
05.11.16 Su Şehr'i __.11.16 Gercanis 17.02.18 Bayburd __.03.18 Aş Kal’a __.03.18 Erzerum __.03.18 Köprü Köy 19.04.18 Sarı Kamış Stn 25.04.18 Kars 27.04.18 Baş Gedik 15.05.18 Kara Kilis Stn 09.06.18 || (became the 9. Army h/q)

3. Army Corps (designated as the Roumelian Group Command from __.04.15 to 09.01.16)
02.08.14 Kal’a i Sultâniye 28.04.15 Geli Bolu __.05.15 Ali Beğ farm __.06.15 Bolayır fortifications 09.01.16 Geli Bolu __.01.16 Ereğ'lu i Marmara __.02.16 Kırk Kilisa (Army Corps barracks) 23.05.16 Çor'lu 30.05.16 Istanbul (Haydar Paşa Stn) 01.06.16 Haleb Stn 05.06.16 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) 07.06.16 Maraş 09.06.16 Palu 21.07.16 Meyanderân 04.08.16 Simsor 17.08.16 Gül i Zâr 03.09.16 Perhangök ü Ulyâ 05.11.16 Palu 18.12.16 Lice __.12.16 Diyâr ı Bekr 18.01.17 Mardin 03.02.17 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) 18.02.17 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.03.17 Remle-Led Stn __.03.17 Hirbet Huç __.04.17 Tel eş Şerîa 07.10.17 Bi’r es Seb’a 31.10.17 || (the h/q unit was taken prisoner whilst remaining troops withdrew northward)
02.11.17 Tel eş Şerîa 04.11.17 Zahhâriye 11.11.17 H. er Rahmân 15.11.17 Beyt el Lahm 20.11.17 Bi’re 03.12.17 RamAllah 31.12.17 Turm eş Şeyh 18.08.18 Cemmain 21.09.18 Tubbas 24.09.18 el Hısn 26.09.18 Müzerrib Stn 01.10.18 Hums Stn 05.10.18 Katma Stn 26.10.18 Kışla 07.11.18 Şehir Kışla 13.11.18 Amasya 14.12.18 Sivas 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

4. Army Corps
02.08.14 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) 09.07.16 Osmâniye Stn __.07.16 Ma’mûre Stn __.07.16 Maraş __.08.16 Malatya __.08.16 Ma’mûret el Azîz __.09.16 Palu 10.01.17 Diyâr ı Bekr __.03.17 Palu __.03.17 Mahmud'lu 04.09.17 Simsor __.09.17 Palu 29.09.17 Sekrat __.10.17 Lice __.11.17 Diyâr ı Bekr __.03.18 Muş __.03.18 Malazgerd __.04.18 Erciş 09.06.18 Van 02.07.18 Dilman 30.07.18 Kara Oğul Han'ı 08.08.18 Urûmiye 29.08.18 Pesova __.09.18 Rayet __.10.18 Revandız 01.11.18 Van __.01.19 Erzerum 09.02.19 || (de-comissioned)

5. Army Corps
02.08.14 Ankara __.09.16 Amasya 05.11.16 || (became the 5. Caucasian Division)

6. Army Corps‘
02.08.14 Haleb __.04.15 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) __.04.15 Ak Baş landing 07.12.15 Kal’a ı Sultâniye 10.07.16 Geli Bolu __.07.16 Keşan 13.08.16 Edirne Stn __.09.16 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 24.09.16 Varna Port 27.09.16 Osman Pazar'ı 01.10.16 Kara Ömer 03.10.16 Mustafa İsâ 11.10.16 Kara İsâ 19.10.16 Kaçamak 24.10.16 Mahmud Kuyu'su 02.11.16 Mecîdiye 15.11.16 Derbend 13.12.16 Çukur Ova 15.12.16 Peçenek 20.12.16 Baş Köy 24.12.16 Meydân 30.12.16 Hırsova 03.01.17 Vezir Oğl'u 06.01.17 Braila 29.04.18 Constanta port 09.05.18 Batum 27.08.18 || (de-comissioned)
The Liaison Staff absconded to MacKenzen Army
__.08.16 Sofiya __.01.17 Zimnitsa __.02.17 Bucarest 05.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

7. Army Corps
07.11.14 San’a 09.02.19 || (surrendered)

8. Army Corps
02.08.14 Şam eş Şerîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) 06.09.14 Kuds eş Şerîf (Notre Dame de France) 02.01.15 Bî’r es Seb’a 18.01.15 Hafîr el Avca 20.01.15 Kuseyme 22.01.15 Bi’r el Hammâ 27.01.15 Habre i Sânî 29.01.15 Cemal Paşa hill 03.02.15 Habre i Sânî 06.02.15 Cifcâfe 08.02.15 Habre i Evvel 10.02.15 İbn 12.02.15 Hafîr el Avca 14.02.15 Bî’r es Seb’a 17.02.15 Kuds eş Şerîf (Notre Dame de France) 14.07.16 Bî’r es Seb’â 11.08.16 Kuds eş Şerîf (Notre Dame de France) 23.09.16 Dera’a Stn __.03.18 Katrâne Stn 03.04.18 Zerkâ Stn 26.09.18 || (dispersed)

9. Army Corps‘
02.08.14 Erzerum 06.09.14 Ilı'ca __.10.14 Dutah 03.11.14 Ekrek 14.11.14 Teftegir 16.11.14 Bedrevans 18.12.14 Hasan Kal’a 23.12.14 Kızıl Kilisa 26.12.14 Hopik 02.01.15 Divnik 05.01.15 || (the h/q unit was taken prisoner)
9. Army Corps“ [re-comissioned]
15.01.15 Erzerum 18.01.15 Kızıl'ca 15.01.16 Siveş'lu 13.02.16 Sülepür 14.07.16 Su Şehr'i 05.11.16 || (became the 9. Caucasian Division)

10. Army Corps
02.08.14 Samsun 10.11.14 Havza 12.11.14 Zagala 13.11.14 Gelüt 15.11.14 Tokad 16.11.14 Yeni Han 18.11.14 Sivas 25.11.14 Koç Hisar 28.11.14 Zâra 01.12.14 Umrâniye 04.12.14 Gercanis 06.12.14 Erzincan 09.12.14 Baş Köy (Sepikür) 11.12.14 Aş Kal’a 13.12.14 Ilı'ca 18.12.14 Nihah 22.12.14 Kal’a Boğaz'ı 24.12.14 Oltu 26.12.14 Harsenk 28.12.14 Baş Köy 30.12.14 Divnik 02.01.15 Bardız 06.01.15 Nihah 15.01.16 Girekösek 13.02.16 Kötür 22.06.16 Tercan 28.06.16 Mans 14.07.16 Su Şehr'i 05.11.16 || (became the 10. Caucasian Division)

11. Army Corps
02.08.14 Ma’mûret el Azîz 06.09.14 Erzerum 19.10.14 Nebî Köy'ü 06.11.14 Hasan Kal’a 08.11.14 Ügüme 12.11.14 Bâd ı Cevân 14.11.14 Köprü Köy 22.11.14 Heran 25.11.14 Emre Kom'u 23.12.14 Azab 06.01.15 Köprü Köy 15.01.16 Hasan Kal’a 25.01.16 Gül'lu 13.02.16 Mans 27.03.16 Leri 22.06.16 Kelkit 14.07.16 Su Şehr'i 05.11.16 || (became the 11. Caucasian Division)

12. Army Corps
02.08.14 Musul 19.08.14 zü'l Ab __.08.14 Tel Uveynât __.08.14 Tel el Hayal __.08.14 Nusaybin __.09.14 Ras el Ayn 06.09.14 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.03.17 Dera’a Stn __.10.17 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.03.18 Adana (the Old Station) 10.12.18 Konya 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

13. Army Corps‘
02.08.14 Bağdad 06.09.14 Musul __.09.14 zü'l Âb __.09.14 Cizre __.09.14 Bitlis 30.09.14 Muş 04.11.14 Parmaksız 06.11.14 Hacı Ömer 08.11.14 Hınıs 22.11.14 Kara Çoban 25.03.15 Bitlis 15.04.15 Mardin 21.04.15 Tel Uveynât 29.04.15 Musul __.05.15 Kal’at eş Şerkat __.06.15 Bağdad 25.11.15 Selmân ı Pak 30.11.15 Azîziye 27.12.15 Şeyh Sa'id 13.01.16 Felâhiye 08.03.16 Makassis 29.04.16 Ümm’et Tebbul 02.05.16 Küt el Ammâre 09.05.16 Azîziye 15.05.16 Bağdad 20.05.16 Bakuba 30.05.16 Şehriban 02.06.16 Hanakın 09.06.16 Kasr ı Şirîn 16.06.16 Ser Pûl 27.06.16 Kerend 29.06.16 Hârun Âbad 01.07.16 Kirman Şah 05.08.16 Cengâver 09.08.16 Esad Âbad 11.08.16 Hemedan 25.02.17 Cengâver 03.03.17 Kirman Şah 07.03.17 Kerend 10.03.17 Ser Pûl 14.03.17 Kasr ı Şirîn 19.03.17 Hanekın 08.04.17 Deli Abbas Han'ı 13.04.17 Kara Tepe 18.04.17 Ruveyzat 24.04.17 Şeyh Ahmed 28.04.17 Hasan Kal’a 01.05.17 Salâhiye __.05.17 Kara Tepe 03.12.17 Salâhiye 26.04.18 Tuz Hürmetû 28.04.18 Kerkük 05.05.18 Altun Köprü 25.05.18 Kerkük 29.06.18 || (de-comissioned)

13. Army Corps“ [the former 6. Army]
__.11.18 Nusaybin 01.03.19 Diyâr ı Bekr __.03.20 || (joined the National Army as "el Cezîre" Front Command)

14. Army Corps‘
14.03.15 Bi’r es Seb’â __.04.15 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) __.05.16 Geli Bolu __.03.17 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 29.03.17 || (the h/q was sent to Tel eş Şerîa to replace the German Staff of the 1. Expeditionary Force to form the 22. Army Corps)

14. Army Corps‘‘ [re-commissioned]
__.11.18 Bandırma 10.11.18 Ereğ'lu i Marmara __.11.18 Yahşı Köy 26.11.18 Ereğ'lu i Marmara 04.06.19 Bandırma 06.06.19 Balıkesir 16.03.20 || (joined the National Army)

15. Army Corps (designated as the Asian Group Command between __.04.15 and 09.01.16)
__.03.15 Keşan 24.05.15 Calvert farm 09.01.16 Kal’a ı Sultâniye 23.05.16 Keşan 21.07.16 Uzun Köprü Stn 23.07.16 Edirne Stn __.08.16 Zemlin Stn 08.08.16 Vienna Stn __.08.16 Lemberg Stn 20.08.16 Podvisoki 20.11.16 Çezniki 12.07.17 Lemberg Stn 15.07.17 Braila __.07.17 Çerna Voda __.07.17 Constanta port __.07.17 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) 15.09.17 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 05.02.18 Osmâniye 24.10.18 Ceyhan 15.11.18 Kayseri __.11.18 Erzerum 12.09.19 || (united with the Eastern Army to form the Eastern Front Command before joining the National Army)

16. Army Corps
26.04.15 Keşan 13.01.16 Pav'lu Köy 25.01.16 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) __.02.16 Haleb 17.03.16 Mardin 27.03.16 Diyâr ı Bekr __.04.16 Silvan 28.06.16 Kirvaz ı Zîr 07.07.16 Menşegür 03.08.16 Meydân ı Eşref 09.08.16 Kirvaz ı Bâlâ 21.08.16 Miğidi 17.09.16 Darahini __.09.16 Silvan __.11.16 Lice __.12.16 Diyâr ı Bekr 08.03.17 || (ordered to form the 2. Army h/q)

17. Army Corps
13.05.15 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) 15.05.19 || (de-comissioned)

18. Army Corps
09.08.15 Selmân ı Pak 24.08.15 Beyt er Râşid 23.02.16 Medhi 26.04.16 Makassis 30.04.16 Küt el Ammâre __.06.16 el Garraf 25.01.17 Beyt er Reşîd 26.02.17 İmam Mehdî 28.02.17 Lecc’ 06.03.17 Kasr 11.03.17 Meşâhide Stn 14.03.17 Beled Stn 25.03.17 Istâbolat Stn 22.04.17 Samarrâ Stn 23.04.17 Tikrit 24.04.17 İmam Dûr 06.11.17 A’fik 01.01.18 Fethâ camp 03.07.18 || (de-comissioned)

19. Army Corps
01.01.16 Geli Bolu __.08.16 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 12.03.17 || (de-comissioned)

20. Army Corps (the h/q staff of the 27. Infantry Division joined the Corps on 21.12.17)
09.11.16 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 06.12.16 Edirne __.12.16 Nea Zikhni 22.03.17 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 10.04.17 Müslîmiye Stn 13.04.17 Kuds eş Şerîf (Gorny Monastery) 05.05.17 Remle-Led 15.05.17 et Tîne 26.09.17 Erîha 01.10.17 Hırbet Huç 06.11.17 Fellûce 08.11.17 Beyt Cibrin 10.11.17 Furn el Beka’a 12.11.17 Vâdî ed Dibbân 14.11.17 Deyr Eyyûb 17.11.17 Latrûn 19.11.17 Kuds eş Şerîf (Gorny Monastery) 08.12.17 Han el Hatrûr 27.12.17 Erîha 20.02.18 Tel en Nimrîn 28.02.18 Saray farm 12.03.18 Mecdel Nebî Fadıl 24.04.18 Cisr ed Dâmiye 18.09.18 Mecdel Nebî Fadıl 21.09.18 Beyt el Hasan 23.09.18 Cisr ed Dâmiye 25.09.18 Küfeyrat 27.09.18 Dera’a Stn 28.09.18 Ras Ba’albek Stn 29.09.18 Izrâ Stn 01.10.18 Hums Stn 03.10.18 Kisve Stn 07.10.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 25.10.18 Katma Stn 05.11.18 Islâhiye Stn 10.11.18 Ulu Kışla Stn 10.12.18 Ankara 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

21. Army Corps
01.01.16 Aydın 13.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

the Desert Command (Çöl Kumandan'lığı)(in division status)
16.02.15 İbn 15.03.15 Kal’at en Nehl 19.03.15 Cebel Heydân 22.03.16 Kal’at en Nehl 25.03.15 İbn __.04.15 Bi’r Hassâna 29.12.15 || (became the 1. Expeditionary Force)
the 1. Expeditionary Force (1. Kuvve i Seferiyye)(in army corps status)(the former Desert Command)
29.12.15 Bi’r Hassâna __.01.15 Kuds eş Şerîf (the Lazarist Hospice of Saint Paul) 02.01.16 Bî’r es Seb’a __.04.16 el Arîş 17.04.16 Bî’r el Mezâr 19.04.16 Bî’r el Abd 21.04.16 Hûzâ wells 23.04.16 Bî’r el Abd 25.06.16 Bî’r el Mezâr 11.07.16 el Arîş 15.07.16 Bî’r el Mezâr 18.07.16 Bîr el Abd 21.07.16 ebu Gurâb 06.08.16 Bî’r el Abd 08.08.16 Bî’r el Mezâr 11.08.16 el Arîş 10.11.16 Tel eş Şerîa 02.12.16 Kuds eş Şerîf (Gorny Monastery) 01.01.17 Bî’r es Seb’a 25.03.17 Tel eş Şerîa Stn 29.03.17 || (de-comissioned to form the 22. Army Corps and the Sinaï Front Command)
22. Army Corps (the former 1. Expeditionary Force)
29.03.17 Tel eş Şerîa Stn 16.04.17 Bî’r es Seb’a 18.04.17 Tel eş Şerîa __.10.17 Gazze 05.11.17 Bureyr 07.11.17 Yâsur 09.11.17 Katra 11.11.17 Remle-Led 13.11.17 Mulebbes 15.11.17 Calcûliye 17.11.17 Kalkile 25.11.17 Mulebbes 28.11.17 Kefr Sabâ 30.11.17 Mişke 03.12.17 Mulebbes 06.12.17 et Tîre 08.12.17 Cisr el Vastar 22.12.17 Mişke 28.12.17 et Tîre 20.09.18 || (dispersed)

23. Army Corps (kept as h/q within the Ministry of War)
12.03.17 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 15.07.17 || (de-comissioned)

24. Army Corps (kept as h/q within the 6. Army)
05.07.18 Musul 10.11.18 Nusaybin Stn 02.02.19 || (de-comissioned)

25. Army Corps
03.07.18 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 26.03.20 || (forcibly disbanded by the Allies)


Division Headquarters

1. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Ist. (Râmi barracks) __.04.15 Kara Biga __.04.15 Biga __.05.15 Ezîne __.04.16 Geyik'lu __.04.16 İzmir (Punta) __.04.16 Konya Stn __.05.16 Ma’mûre Stn __.05.16 Maraş __.06.16 Malatya __.07.16 Ma’mûret el Azîz 15.07.16 Çil'lik 20.07.16 Darahini 22.07.16 Simsor 25.07.16 Arcug 07.08.16 Veys 19.08.16 Çatak 28.08.16 Küregân 01.09.16 Darâbi 04.09.16 Hoş Kâr 09.09.16 Ağa Köy'ü 18.12.16 Çil'lik 30.12.16 Ma’mûret el Azîz 03.01.17 Diyâr ı Bekr 21.09.17 Sâvur 16.10.17 Tel el Halef Stn __.10.17 Haleb Stn 15.11.17 Şam eş Şerîf (Berâmeke Stn) 15.12.17 Nablus 25.12.17 RamAllah 28.12.17 Ayn es Siniyye 31.12.17 Sincîre 15.03.18 Ferhâ 21.09.18 Tubbas 24.09.18 İbbin 27.09.18 Müzeyrib Stn 01.10.18 Nebk 05.10.18 Katma Stn 13.12.18 Ulu Kışla Stn 02.02.19 İzmid 17.10.20 || (joined the National Army)

1. Cavalry Division
02.08.14 Erzerum __.05.16 || (de-comissioned)

1. Caucasian Division
02.08.14 Istanbul (Davud Paşa barracks) __.04.15 Geli Bolu 01.01.16 || (de-comissioned)

2. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Hadîm Köy __.11.14 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos Stn) __.03.15 Ak Baş landing 14.05.15 Sarrafim farm 05.12.15 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) 21.12.15 Haleb Stn 23.12.15 Nusaybin 25.12.15 Ras el Ayn 07.01.16 Tel el Hayal 12.01.16 Tel Uveynât 15.01.16 zü'l Âb 18.01.16 Musul 21.01.16 Kelek 24.01.16 Erbil 28.01.16 Altun Köprü 31.01.16 Kerkük 07.02.16 Dâkuk 11.02.16 Tuz Hurmatû 15.02.16 Salâhiye 20.02.16 Kara Tepe 25.02.16 Deli Abbas 28.02.16 Bağdad 04.03.16 Azîziye 08.03.16 Makassis 07.04.16 Beyt el Îsâ 29.04.16 Küt el Ammâre 09.05.16 Azîziye 15.05.16 Bağdad 30.05.16 Şehriban 04.06.16 Hanekin 09.06.16 Kasr ı Şirîn 16.06.16 Ser Pûl 27.06.16 Kerend 29.06.16 Hârun Âbad 01.07.16 Kirman Şah 05.08.16 Bî Sütûn 09.08.16 Bahar 23.02.17 Cengâver 25.02.17 Kirman Şah 27.02.17 Hârun Âbad 01.03.17 Ser Pûl 03.03.17 Kasr ı Şirîn 26.03.17 Hanakın 09.04.17 Merfû Kal’a 13.04.17 Kara Tepe 20.04.17 Tulûl en Nâr 30.04.17 Şinşal 07.05.17 Süleymâniye 20.05.17 Tuz Hurmatû 29.04.18 Tâze Hurmatû 01.05.18 Dâkuk 03.05.18 Kerkük 05.05.18 Altun Köprü 21.05.18 Kerkük 26.10.18 Altun Köprü 30.10.18 Küveyr 08.11.18 zü'l Âb 11.11.18 Nusaybin 13.11.18 Mardin 19.11.18 Diyâr ı Bekr 05.12.18 Silvan 31.12.18 Si’ird 02.02.19 Sâvur 14.05.19 Silvan __.06.20 || (joined the National Army)

2. Cavalry Division
02.08.14 Agans 17.09.14 Hınıs 01.10.14 Koru'cuk 01.11.14 Köprü Köy 03.11.14 Bâd ı Cevân 06.11.14 Hasan Kal’a 08.11.14 Kızıl Vîran 10.11.14 Yeni Köy 14.11.14 Kara Bıyık 17.11.14 Sıçan Kal’a 21.11.14 Heran 24.11.14 Koşe 26.11.14 Ekrek 28.11.14 Maslahat 12.12.14 Kızıl'ca ı Ulyâ 19.12.14 Mindevan 23.12.14 Işkı 25.12.14 Tude Vîran 29.12.14 Tâhir Hoca 02.01.15 Veli Baba 04.01.15 İslam Sor 09.01.15 Tude Vîran 23.03.15 Hınıs __.05.15 Ahlat 12.08.15 Garmunc 16.01.16 Kara Köprü 25.01.16 Güm Güm 13.02.16 Çerme 15.02.16 Ak'ca Hisar 27.05.16 Kağışna 07.06.16 Şöğük 11.07.16 Kağışna 13.07.16 Baş Köy 24.07.16 Kemah __.08.16 Çevlik __.08.16 Pertek __.10.16 Palu 05.11.16 || (re-comissioned as the 2nd Cavalry Regiment & sent to the Syrian Front)

2. Caucasian Division
02.08.14 Edirne (Dâire i Askeriyye) __.08.16 || (de-comissioned)

3. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Istanbul (Selimiye barracks) __.03.15 Keşan __06.15 Sarı'ca'lu 26.12.15 Istanbul (Selimiye barracks) __.02.16 Müslîmiye Stn 13.03.16 Kuds eş Şerîf Stn __.03.16 Bi’r es Seb’a 29.06.16 Bi’r ebu Galyon 12.07.16 el Arîş 14.07.16 Bî’r el Mezâr 16.07.16 Bî’r el Abd 29.07.16 Hûzâ wells 08.08.16 Bî’r el Mezâr 12.08.16 Bidye 19.08.16 el Arîş 16.09.16 Han Yûnis 28.12.16 Sallâl 05.03.17 Cemâme 26.03.17 Gazze 26.05.17 Habre 19.06.17 Yabne 01.10.17 Cemâme 26.10.17 Gazze 05.11.17 Beyt Hannûn 09.11.17 Batanî 13.11.17 Bi’r es Sâlim 17.11.17 Tabsur 25.11.17 Şeyh Muannis 27.12.17 et Tîre 11.01.18 || (de-comissioned)

3. Cavalry Division
02.08.14 Edirne 03.05.16 Istanbul (Davud Paşa barracks) 15.05.16 Müslimiye Stn 10.06.16 Derbesiye Stn __.06.16 Mardin __.06.16 Diyâr ı Bekr 25.07.16 Palu 06.08.16 Pertek 25.08.16 Palu 28.08.16 Sekrat 03.09.16 Çerme 11.09.16 Sekrat __.09.16 Diyâr ı Bekr __.09.16 Derbesiye Stn 30.09.16 Müslîmiye Stn __.10.16 Şam eş Şerîf (Hîcaz Stn) __.10.16 Dera’a Stn __.10.16 Vâdî Sarar Stn __.12.16 Kuds eş Şerîf Stn 31.12.16 Bi’r es Seb’a 26.03.17 Cemâme 17.04.17 Tel eş Şerî’a 19.06.17 Cemâme __.06.17 Mahall'el Huceyle 01.11.17 Zahhâriye 06.11.17 Yatta 09.11.17 Beyt Cibrin 14.11.16 Beyt Netif 20.11.17 Bi’re 13.12.17 Abbud 27.12.17 Nebî Sâlih 31.12.17 Burukey 12.02.18 Kefr Haris 28.02.18 Cisr ed Dâmiye 29.03.18 Salt 03.04.18 Tel en Nimrin 11.04.18 Cisr ed Dâmiye 09.05.18 Tel en Nimrin __.07.16 Cisr ed Dâmiye 14.07.18 Bagâlat 16.07.18 es Sâlihat 22.09.18 Beysan Stn 23.09.18 Vâdî el Yâbis 24.09.18 İrbid 26.09.18 Müzeyrib Stn 27.09.18 Izrâ Stn 28.09.18 Kisve Stn 29.09.18 Eşrefiye farm 30.09.18 || (surrendered)

3. Caucasian Division
04.04.18 Batum __.08.18 Ahısha __.11.18 Nihah __.05.19 Trabzon __.06.19 Maçka 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

4. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Edirne 03.05.16 Istanbul (Haydar Paşa Stn) 14.05.16 Müslîmiye Stn 17.05.16 Nusaybin 20.05.16 Tel el Hayal 25.05.16 Tel Uveynât 29.05.16 zü'l Âb 02.06.16 Musul 07.06.16 Erbil 17.06.16 Bîcan Kal’a 19.07.16 Revandız 02.08.16 Rayet 24.08.16 Kelâle 11.09.16 Köy Sancak 15.09.16 Bazyan 19.09.16 Süleymâniye __.05.17 Musul __.05.17 || (de-comissioned)

4. Caucasian Division
02.08.14 Amasya 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

5. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Edirne __.03.15 Keşan 24.04.15 Kilya 06.05.15 Ali Beğ farm __.06.15 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos Stn) 25.01.16 Haleb __.02.16 Diyâr ı Bekr 15.03.16 Zeyvesor Han'ı 01.04.16 Hovans 23.05.16 Dü Han 31.07.16 Perhan 11.08.16 Bitlis 23.08.16 Baş Han 18.12.16 Bitlis 30.09.17 Silvan 10.11.17 Bitlis 13.02.18 Garmunç 22.02.18 Ahlat 20.03.18 Agans 13.04.18 Arıns 21.04.18 Bayezid 29.04.18 Saray ı Mahmûdî 15.05.18 Yezîdegân 17.05.18 Vâridan 19.06.18 Kara Minas 24.06.18 Kuş'cu 27.06.18 Kara Oğul Han'ı 31.07.18 Urûmiye 16.09.18 Savuş Bulak 29.09.18 Pesova 01.10.18 Rayet __.10.18 Revandız __.10.18 Musul 09.11.18 Nusaybin 02.02.19 Mardin __.06.20 || (joined the National Army)

5. Caucasian Division (the former 5. Army Corps)
05.11.16 Amasya __.11.16 Kiloris 12.02.18 Şîran 25.02.18 Bayburd 04.03.18 Aş Kal’a 19.03.18 Erzerum 25.03.18 Oltu 05.04.18 Kâşir 19.04.18 Merdenek 26.04.18 Kars 06.05.18 Kızıl Çakçak 20.05.18 Kara Kilis Stn 27.05.18 Celal Oğl'u 08.06.18 Ah Kirpi 10.06.18 Kazak 13.06.18 Gence 15.06.18 Müsüs'lu 19.06.18 Gök Çay 01.09.18 Gözdek 16.09.18 Bakû 17.11.18 Gence 19.11.18 Tiflis 21.11.18 Batum 18.01.19 Samsun 02.02.19 Amasya 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

6 Division
02.08.14 Kırk Kilisa __.12.15 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos) 22.02.16 Müslîmiye Stn 25.02.16 Ras el Ayn 27.02.16 Nusaybin 04.03.16 Tel el Hayal 08.03.16 Tel Uveynât 11.03.16 zü'l Âb 16.03.16 Musul 20.03.16 Hamam el Alîl 23.03.16 Çeyâre 28.03.16 Kal’at eş Şerkat 30.03.16 Kal’at el Ma’kul 04.04.16 Kal’at ebu Riyâze 14.04.16 Tikrit 20.04.16 Samarra 27.04.16 Beled 30.04.16 Şerî’at el Beydâ 06.05.16 Bağdad 08.05.16 Bakuba 18.05.16 Şehriban 28.05.16 Kızıl Rıbat 02.06.16 Hanakın 09.06.16 Kasr ı Şirîn 16.06.16 Ser Pûl 27.06.16 Kerend 29.06.16 Hârun Âbad 01.07.16 Kirman Şah 05.08.16 Sungur 08.08.16 Esad Âbad 10.08.16 Sal Âbad 23.02.17 Kirman Şah 26.02.17 Kerend 29.02.17 Kasr ı Şirîn 19.03.17 Hanakın 14.06.17 Kızıl Rıbat 14.07.17 Deli Abbas Han'ı 19.07.17 Erbil 20.02.18 Revandız 20.04.18 Rayet 24.04.18 Pirâne 27.04.18 Nâlus 29.04.18 Uşnu 12.05.18 Taş Ağıl 19.05.18 Hâne 23.06.18 Nagâde 05.07.18 || (de-comissioned)

7. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Tekfur Dağ'ı 08.04.15 Ak Baş landing 23.04.15 Geli Bolu 28.04.15 Ali Beğ farm 04.05.15 Behram'lu 19.06.15 Şar Köy 23.06.15 Istanbul (Eski Hisar) 15.05.16 Maraş 28.05.16 Malatya 08.06.16 Ma’mûret el Azîz 19.06.16 Çevlik 22.06.16 Perhangök ü Ulyâ 03.08.16 Meydân ı Eşref 07.08.16 Kirvaz ı Zîr 09.08.16 Kirvaz ı Bâlâ 21.08.16 Meydân ı Eşref 29.08.16 Melihan 03.09.16 Mokar'lu 27.09.16 Miğidi __.12.16 Darahini 04.01.17 Silvan 27.01.17 Diyâr ı Bekr 12.02.17 Siverek 15.02.17 Dib Hisar 01.03.17 Ak'ca Kal’a Stn 03.03.17 Müslîmiye Stn __.03.17 Dera’a Stn 07.04.17 Şam eş Şerîf (Hîcaz Stn) 29.04.17 Kuds eş Şerîf Stn 20.05.17 Cemâme 25.05.17 Habre 19.06.17 Gazze 01.10.17 Deyr Esneyd 26.10.17 Gazze 05.11.17 Beyt Cerrah 09.11.17 Esdûd 13.11.17 Remle-Led Stn 20.11.17 Mişke 25.11.17 Cisr el Haddar 03.12.17 Şeyh Muannis 22.12.17 Mişke 18.01.18 Nablus 19.09.18 Hable 21.09.18 Tubbas 24.09.18 Far’ûn 25.09.18 || (dispersed)

8 Division
02.08.14 Balıkesir 06.02.15 Geli Bolu 04.05.15 Kırk Kilisa 25.01.16 Istanbul (Râmî barracks) __.02.16 Haleb Stn __.03.16 Kuds eş Şerîf Stn 17.04.16 Beyt el Lahm 24.04.16 Müslîmiye Stn 29.04.16 Ras el Ayn 03.05.16 Diyâr ı Bekr 10.05.16 Silvan __.07.16 Barkoş 13.07.16 Şin 29.07.16 Pâsur 04.08.16 Şin 08.08.16 Muş 25.08.16 Perhan Gök ü Ulyâ 30.08.16 Zeydân 15.09.16 Pâsur 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

9. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Bandırma __.04.15 Sarrafim farm 11.04.15 Kirte 24.04.16 Ereğ'lu i Marmara 10.05.16 Istanbul (Eski Hisar) __.05.16 || (de-comissioned)

9. Caucasian Division (the former 9. Army Corps)
05.11.16 Su Şehr'i __.11.16 Melik Şerîf 13.02.18 Erzincan 12.03.18 Erzerum 19.03.18 Hasan Kal’a 23.03.18 Horasan 25.03.18 Beğ Köy'ü 05.04.18 Sarı Kamış Stn 19.04.18 Novo Selim Stn 26.04.18 Kars Stn 06.05.18 Baş Gedik Stn 20.05.18 Şah Taht'ı Stn 14.11.18 Kemer'lu Stn 05.12.18 Erzerum 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

10. Infantry Division‘
02.08.14 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) 03.12.14 Bandırma 14.12.14 İzmid Stn __.12.14 Haleb Stn 02.01.15 Halîl er Rahman 07.01.15 Bi’r es Seb’a 21.01.15 Hafîr el Avca 23.01.15 İbn 26.01.15 Cifcâfe 28.01.15 Cemal Paşa hill 06.02.15 Cifcâfe 08.02.15 Habre i Evvel 10.02.15 İbn 12.02.15 Hafîr el Avca 14.02.15 Bi’r es Seb’a 14.03.15 || (de-comissioned)

10. Infantry Division“ [re-comissioned]
__.01.16 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) __.01.16 Ankara __.02.16 Yozgad __.02.16 Yeni Han __.03.16 Su Şehr'i __.03.16 Kelkit 23.03.16 Bayburd 13.04.16 Hürme 16.07.16 Melik Şerîf __.08.16 Gercanis 05.11.16 || (joined the former 10. Army Corps to form the new 10. Caucasian Division)

10. Caucasian Division (the former 10. Army Corps and the 10. Infantry Division“)
05.11.16 Gercanis 15.02.18 Erzincan 12.03.18 Erzerum 15.03.18 Nihah 20.03.18 Artvin 23.03.18 Borçha 14.04.18 Batum 03.01.19 Istanbul (Şeh Zâde Baş'ı Police stn) 26.03.20 || (forcibly disbanded by the Allies)

11. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Deniz'lu __.12.14 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) 24.05.15 Balıkesir 27.05.15 Pınar Baş'ı 02.06.15 Kal’a ı Sultâniye 24.06.15 Behram'lu 29.04.16 Keşan 23.05.16 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos) 29.05.16 Ma’mûre Stn 05.06.16 Maraş 11.06.16 Malatya 25.06.16 Ma’mûret el Azîz 07.07.16 Gül i Zâr 21.07.16 Simsor 02.08.16 Timurân 18.08.16 Simsor 03.09.16 Kara Baba __.10.16 Palu 18.01.17 Pîr Ahmed'lu 23.03.17 Diyâr ı Bekr __.09.17 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) __.10.17 Dera’a Stn __.10.17 Haleb __.03.18 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) __.03.18 Diyâr ı Bekr 27.11.18 Savurge 05.12.18 Bitlis 02.02.19 Niğde __.06.20 || (joined the National Army)

11. Caucasian Division (the former 11. Army Corps)
05.11.16 Su Şehr'i __.11.16 Tamzara 19.02.18 Gümüş Hâne 27.02.18 Bayburd 19.03.18 Aş Kal’a 23.03.18 Erzerum 26.04.18 Ardos 06.05.18 Baş Gedik 20.05.18 Kara Kilis Stn 21.06.18 Culfa Stn 23.06.18 Kara Kilis Stn 11.07.18 Erivan 18.07.18 Şah Taht'ı Stn 21.07.18 Nahîcevaân 01.08.18 Merend 16.08.18 Tebriz 18.10.18 Hoy 21.11.18 Saray 05.12.18 Van 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

12. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Burdur 08.05.15 Ist. (Haydar Paşa) 15.05.15 Kuru'ca Dere 24.05.15 Behram'lu 29.04.16 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos) 14.05.16 Ma’mûre Stn 06.07.16 Maraş 14.07.16 Malatya 21.07.16 Ma’mûret el Azîz 31.07.16 Simsor 03.08.16 Kilisa Köy'ü 07.08.16 Komik 09.08.16 Simsor 17.08.16 Gelikân 29.08.16 Meşkân 03.09.16 Kuş Hâne 05.11.16 Perhan Gök ü Ulyâ __.11.16 Palu __.12.16 Diyâr ı Bekr __.01.17 Nusaybin Stn __.01.17 Tel el Hayal __.01.17 Tel Uveynât __.02.17 zü'l Âb __.02.17 Musul __.03.17 Erbil __.04.17 Altun Köprü __.04.17 Kerkük __.04.17 Tuz Hurmatû __.05.17 || (de-comissioned)

12. Caucasian Division
__.01.17 Diyâr ı Bekr __.03.17 Palu 10.09.17 Çevlik 13.02.18 Muş 20.02.18 Malazgerd 15.04.18 Arıns 30.05.18 Saray 10.06.18 Kotur 15.06.18 Hane Sor 18.06.18 Kara Oğul Han'ı 21.06.18 Dilman 23.06.18 Ev Oğl'u 28.06.18 Dilman 31.07.18 Urûmiye __.08.18 Dilman 26.10.18 Serdar Âbad 15.11.18 Sarı Kamış Stn 02.02.19 Horasan 12.09.19 ||(joined the National Army)

13. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Ankara 13.01.16 Sivas __.03.16 Divriği 03.04.16 Ma’mûret el Azîz 07.04.16 Kızıl Kilisa 18.05.16 Fem Köy'ü 27.05.16 Mama Hâtun 02.06.16 Pağnik 09.07.16 Bayburd 15.07.16 Kelkit 22.07.16 Kemah 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

14. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Kastamonu __.09.14 Ankara __.06.15 Eski Şehir 24.06.15 Reyyak Stn 29.06.15 Ma’mûre Stn 09.07.16 Çevlik 12.07.16 Diyâr ı Bekr 17.07.16 Perhangök i Ulyâ 02.08.16 Melihan 21.08.16 Hartarıç 31.08.16 Gül i Zâr __.10.16 Palu 18.12.16 Hani 26.12.16 Lice 04.01.17 Diyâr ı Bekr 30.01.17 Nusaybin __.01.17 Tel el Hayal __.01.17 Tel Uveynât __.02.17 zü'l Âb __.02.17 Musul 01.03.17 Selman ı Pâk 04.03.17 Bağdad 10.03.17 Ağa'lar Yeni'ce'si 12.03.17 Sindiyye 14.03.17 Deli Abbas Han'ı 16.03.17 Sühâniye 18.03.17 Merfû Kal’a 26.03.17 Kara Tepe 16.04.17 Hasan Kal’a 20.04.17 Ruveyzat 23.04.17 Dehhûbe 30.04.17 Tuz Hurmatû 06.05.17 Kerkük 16.05.17 Altun Köprü 19.06.17 Ruveyzat 29.09.17 Tikrit 23.10.17 Kal’at ebu Riyâze 20.05.18 Fethâ Camp 03.07.18 || (joined the 51. Division to foem the Tigris Group)

15. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Istanbul (Makri Köy) 29.04.15 Ak Baş landing 03.05.15 Ali Beğ farm 13.08.16 Istanbul (Makri Köy) 06.10.16 Varna 07.10.16 Mustafa Îsâ 09.10.16 Kara Ömer 19.10.16 Ali Beğ farm 23.10.16 Timur Tabya 27.10.16 Pazar'lu 09.11.16 Derbend 15.11.16 Ace Kabul 15.12.16 Derbend 17.12.16 Ali Fakih 19.12.16 Orta Köy 21.12.16 Çukur Ova 24.12.16 Meydân 28.12.16 Hırsova 01.01.17 Osman'lu 06.01.17 Malakof __.02.18 Urum'lu __.05.18 Braila __.06.18 Constanta Port 27.06.18 Batum 03.09.18 Gence 08.09.18 Bingadı 15.09.18 Bakû 28.09.18 Kuba 03.10.18 Molla Kent 06.10.18 Derbend Şûra 21.10.18 Kaya Kent 23.10.18 Kavtar Kotan 26.10.18 At Boyn'u 06.11.18 Mahaç Kal’a 05.12.18 Batum 28.12.18 Samsun 02.02.19 || (de-comissioned)

16. Infantry Division (brought in from Adana as h/q to start conscription in Çor'lu to be mobilized by February 1916)
02.08.14 Adana 04.11.14 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos) 19.11.14 Çor'lu Stn 26.04.16 Uzun Köprü Stn 30.04.16 Kum Köy'ü __.12.16 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos) 09.01.17 Hayfa Port 15.01.17 Afule Stn 07.02.17 Remle-Led Stn 14.04.17 Tel eş Şerîa 26.09.17 Kefr Sabâ 01.10.17 Vâdî Sarar Stn __.10.17 Hırbet Huç 01.11.17 Tel eş Şerîa 06.11.17 Irak el Menşiyye 09.11.17 Beyt Cibrin 11.11.17 Tel es Sâfî 12.11.17 Remle-Led Stn 14.11.17 Hamîdiye-Wilhelma farm 17.11.17 Calcûliye 20.11.17 Mişke 24.11.17 et Tîre 27.11.17 Mulebbes 13.12.17 Rantiye Stn 22.12.17 Kefr Sabâ 26.12.17 Kalkile 28.12.17 Mişke 18.09.18 Bediyye 21.09.18 Far’ûn 23.09.18 Tâberya 25.09.18 Dera’a Stn 27.09.18 || (dispersed)

17. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Erzerum 26.09.14 Kuşmasad 28.10.14 İsbir 31.10.14 Baş Ova'cık 03.11.14 Senir'lu 10.11.14 Koru'cu 12.11.14 Ügüme 15.11.14 Menevürt 17.11.14 Molla Melîk 21.11.14 Heran 25.11.14 Senir'lu 18.12.14 Hezâr Dere 23.12.14 Lafsor 25.12.14 Hammas ı Zîr 28.12.14 Divnik 06.01.15 Bardız 08.01.15 Hammas ı Zîr 10.01.15 Ilı'ca 16.01.15 Yüz Vîran 10.01.16 Toparlak 14.02.16 Aş Kal’a 21.02.16 Kötür 15.06.16 Komsor 11.07.16 Ahbesor 16.07.16 Erzincan 23.07.16 Hanzarı __.08.16 Gercanis 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

18. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Ma’mûret el Azîz 25.09.14 Erzincan 01.10.14 Hasan Kal’a 19.10.14 Erzerum 21.10.14 Nebî Köy'ü 06.11.14 Keyvank 07.11.14 Meyadin 10.11.14 Husrev Vîran 11.11.14 Teftegir 13.11.14 Bedrevans 16.11.14 Kalender 17.11.14 Azab 21.11.14 Komsor 25.11.14 Heran 28.12.14 İslâm Sor 30.12.14 Yukarı Söğüd'lu 18.01.15 Heran 16.01.16 Erzerum 14.02.16 Aş Kal’a 22.02.16 Mans 13.05.16 Bayburd 16.05.16 Koğans 21.05.16 İstema 29.05.16 Sagona 28.06.16 Küsera 09.07.16 Gülveri 16.07.16 Gümüş Hâne 20.07.16 Elvecre 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

19. Infantry Division (not mobilized until the Division h/q was transferred from San’a to Keşan)
02.08.14 San’a __.11.14 Keşan 28.04.15 Biga'lu 04.05.15 Kuru'ca Dere 21.07.16 Şar Köy 23.07.16 Uzun Köprü Stn 29.07.16 Zemlin Stn 05.08.16 Vienna Stn 10.08.16 Pokof Stn 12.08.16 Miçişof 06.09.16 Huçişko 16.10.16 Nadorozniyof 20.11.16 Kurzani 17.06.17 Ruhatin 19.06.17 Lemberg Stn __.06.17 Braila __.07.17 Hırsova __.07.17 Constanta port __.08.17 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos Stn) __.09.17 Hayfa landing __.09.17 Vâdî es Sarar Stn 24.10.17 Irak el Menşiyye 31.10.17 Bireyr 02.11.17 Hırbet ümm Bakr 06.11.17 Sâlih ebu Cerrar 09.11.17 Düveyme 11.11.17 Beyt Cibrin 14.11.17 Beyt Netif 16.11.17 el Hadr 18.11.17 Nablus 21.11.17 Tul Kerîm 23.11.17 Kalkile 27.11.17 Deyr Kadîs 05.12.17 Ayn el Arık 19.12.17 RamAllah 27.12.17 Silvad 06.01.18 Nablus 17.09.18 Kalkile 21.09.18 Far’ûn 25.09.18 || (surrendered)

20. Infantry Division (not mobilized until the Division h/q was transferred from Hudeyde to Şar Köy)
__.01.15 Şar Köy 24.07.16 Uzun Köprü Stn 01.08.16 Zemlin Stn 06.08.16 Vienna Stn 11.08.16 Pokof Stn 19.08.16 Lipniçe 22.08.16 Şumlani 06.09.16 Horodişçe 06.10.16 Kurzani 20.11.16 Huçişko 22.07.17 Muşilof 24.07.17 Dobrovadi 26.07.17 Buçaç 30.07.17 Nivra 01.08.17 Huçişko 05.08.17 Ruhatin 16.08.17 Lemberg Stn 22.08.17 Constanta port __.09.17 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) __.10.17 Haleb Stn __.10.17 Şam eş Şerîf (Hîcaz Stn) 21.11.17 Mesûdiye Stn 26.11.17 Kalkile 30.11.17 Mecdel Yaba 03.12.17 Ras el Ayn 27.12.17 Kalkile 18.09.18 Mişke 19.09.18 || (dispersed)
The 62. Regiment of the 21. Infantry Division (absconded to the 20. Infantry Division as of __.11.15)
__.10.15 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos Stn) __.01.16 Şar Köy landing 24.07.16 Uzun Köprü Stn 05.08.16 Zemlin Stn 10.08.16 Vienna Stn 15.08.16 Lipniçe 28.08.16 Istaventin 06.09.16 Miçişof 16.10.16 Horodişçe 13.03.17 Pobiliça 19.06.17 Ruhatin 12.07.17 Miçişof 21.07.17 Podhayçe 24.07.17 Dobrovadi 27.07.17 Buçaç 30.07.17 Nivra 01.08.17 Podhayçe 05.08.17 Huçişko 22.08.17 Vienna Stn 27.08.17 Zemlin Stn 03.09.17 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos Stn) 08.09.17 Adana 30.09.17 Haleb __.11.17 Dera’a Stn 25.11.17 Mes’udiye Stn 27.11.17 Mulebbes 22.12.17 Sâbiye 19.09.18 || (dispersed)

21. Infantry Division
11.08.14 Ebhâ 01.02.19 Şukeyk 03.02.19 || (surrendered)

22. Infantry Division
11.11.14 Mekke i Mükerreme 27.12.14 Medîne i Münevvere 19.01.15 Ma’an 22.01.15 Kal’at en Nehl 24.01.15 Me’buk 06.02.15 Kal’at en Nehl __.02.15 Ma’an 10.05.15 Dera’a Stn __.05.15 || (became the Hijaz Expedionary Force)
the initial Hijaz Expeditionary Force [the 81st, the 82nd & the 130th Brigades of the 22nd Infantry Division]
__.05.15 Dera’a Stn 23.06.15 Medîne i Münevvere 15.05.16 Mekke i Mükerreme 25.05.16 Tâ’if 30.06.16 ||
the latter Hijaz Expeditionary Force [the 130th & the 42nd Brigade of the 14th Infantry Division]
30.06.16 Tâ’if 12.09.16 Medîne i Münevvere 28.10.16 || (became the 58th Infantry Division)

23. Infantry Division (joined by the 81st & 82nd Brigades of the former Hijaz Expeditionary Force on 30.06.16)
02.08.14 Hums Stn 26.11.14 Ma’an Stn __.05.15 Dera’a Stn 14.07.15 Aclûn 15.08.15 Nablus 05.09.15 Dera’a Stn __.03.17 Tarsus 15.11.18 Ak Şehir Stn 05.12.18 Kara Hisar 12.03.20 Ala Şehir Stn __.06.20 || (joined the National Army)

24. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Ayn Tab 06.09.14 Mâmûre Stn __.09.14 Bozantı Stn __.09.14 Kara Hisar (İzmir Stn) __.09.14 İzmir (Kasaba Stn) __.10.14 Bandırma Stn __.10.14 Behram'lu __.05.15 Geli Bolu __.06.15 Kal’a ı Sultâniye __.01.16 Ereğ'lu i Marmara __.11.16 Bandırma 01.03.17 Haleb __.08.17 Şam eş Şerîf (Hîcaz Stn) __.08.17 Dera’a Stn __.08.17 Mes’udiye Stn 17.08.17 Tel eş Şerîa 26.09.17 Mezra’at eş Şarkiyye 01.11.17 Zahhâriye 11.11.17 Dura 17.11.17 Beyt el Lahm 20.11.17 RamAllah 06.12.17 Bi’re 20.12.17 Beytûniye 24.12.17 Bi’re 28.12.17 Mezra’at el Garbiyye 12.02.18 Havvâre 15.04.18 Şerîa Nehr'i 24.09.18 el Mahruk 26.09.18 Dera’a Stn 01.10.18 Nebk Stn 03.10.18 Hums Stn 05.10.18 Katma Stn 10.10.18 Tel Şîr 19.12.18 Ereğ'lu i Konya 14.05.19 Niğde 01.09.19 Ankara 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

25. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Şam eş Şerîf 06.09.14 Dera’a Stn __.12.14 Mes’ûdiye Stn __.12.14 Halhul 02.01.15 Halîl er Rahmân 20.02.15 Gazze 14.03.15 Vâdî es Sarar Stn 20.06.15 Dera’a Stn 24.06.15 Bozantı Stn 29.06.15 Istanbul (Haydar Paşa Stn) 30.08.15 Ereğ'lu i Marmara __.09.15 Geli Bolu 02.08.16 Çam'lu'ca 05.08.16 Kara Pınar 11.08.16 Edirne Stn __.09.16 Istanbul (Râmi barracks) 12.09.16 Varna Stn 15.09.16 Dokuz Ağaç 17.09.16 Hacı Oğl'u Pazar'cığı 17.09.16 Su'suz Ali Beğ farm 20.09.16 Kara Ömer 22.09.16 Mustafa Îsâ 24.09.16 Kara Köy 02.10.16 Hamza'ca 05.10.16 Bayram Dede 25.10.16 Mecîdiye 25.10.16 Turtuman 28.10.16 Drin 05.11.16 Çatal Orman 08.11.16 Çelebi Köy'ü 15.11.16 Bal'cı 15.12.16 Ali Fakih 17.12.16 Çukur Ova 19.12.16 Baş Köy 21.12.16 Meydan 25.12.16 Ali Beğ Köy'ü 11.01.17 Hırsova 14.01.17 Braila 16.01.17 Kazâ Su 17.02.17 Ali Beğ farm 20.12.17 Constanta port 25.12.17 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos) 15.01.18 Geli Bolu 15.09.18 || (de-comissioned)

26. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Istanbul (Râmi barracks) 15.04.15 Biga'lu __.05.15 Geli Bolu __.09.16 Istanbul (Râmi barracks) 25.09.16 Keşan 12.10.16 Uzun Köprü Stn 15.10.16 Edirne Stn 09.11.16 Rahoviçe i Bâlâ 19.11.16 Ziştovi 24.11.16 Zimniçe 26.11.16 Semerdüze 27.11.16 İskenderiye 29.11.16 Draganişte 01.12.16 Leşte Veçe 07.12.16 Berçen 15.12.16 Kabaz'lu 26.12.16 Vezir Oğlu 11.01.17 Kazâ Su 14.01.17 Urum'lu __.03.17 Constanta port __.03.17 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) 06.06.17 Müslîmiye Stn 17.06.17 Dera’a Stn 08.07.17 Remle-Led Stn 26.09.17 Ayn Cellad 07.10.17 Cemâme 05.11.17 Tel eş Şeri’a 08.11.17 et Tîre 14.11.17 Deyr Eyyûb 17.11.17 Beyt Lifte 23.11.17 Şefa’at 26.11.17 Beyt Lifte 09.12.17 Ras ebu Ziyâ 27.12.17 Han el Hatrur __.01.18 Ayn es Sultan 20.02.18 Şerî’a River 03.03.18 Havvâre 15.03.18 Callûd 14.07.18 Silvad 21.09.18 Akrâbe 24.09.18 Küfeyrat 26.09.18 Müzeyrib Stn 28.09.18 Şam eş Şerîf (Hîcaz Stn) 30.09.18 Duma 04.10.18 || (surrendered)

27. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Hayfa 06.09.14 Bi’r es Seb’a 02.01.15 Kuds eş Şerîf Stn 23.06.15 Nâsıra __.02.16 Taberya 26.03.17 Gazze 17.04.17 Remle 27.06.17 Bi’r es Seb’a 01.11.17 Zahhâriye 08.11.17 Halil er Rahmân 11.11.17 Yatta 19.11.17 el Hadr 09.12.17 Ebu Dîs 21.12.17 || (the local conscripts went over to the British whilst the h/q joined the 20. Army Corps)

28. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Erzerum 22.09.14 Ilı'ca 21.10.14 Höyük'ler 07.11.14 Köprü 10.11.14 Sülûgî 13.11.14 Yukarı Söğüd'lu 15.11.14 Kızıl'ca 17.11.14 Elimi 21.11.14 Ala Kilisa 29.11.14 Ekrek 19.12.14 Pitgir 22.12.14 Kırşım 24.12.14 Bardız 27.12.14 Kızıl Kilisa 05.01.15 Husrev Vîran 09.01.15 Panatoz 16.01.16 Gez tabya 15.02.16 Ahbesor 28.03.16 Avşın 27.05.16 Göl Vîran 07.07.16 Kara'ca Vîran 11.07.16 Avşın 16.07.16 Erzincan 23.07.16 Kemah 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

29. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Erzincan 22.09.14 Ilı'ca 03.11.14 Gez tabya 08.11.14 Ahı Köy 10.11.14 Manasor 12.11.14 Çermik Su 14.11.14 Maslahat 17.11.14 Partanoz 25.11.14 Koşe 13.12.14 Menevürt 18.12.14 Koçuvans 22.12.14 Çatak Stn 24.12.14 Bardız 26.12.14 Çermik 06.01.15 Bardız 08.01.15 Çermik Su __.01.15 Ahı Köy __.01.15 Erzerum 18.01.15 Diliki __.01.16 Çoban Dede tabya'sı 15.02.16 Kötür 10.07.16 Koz Vîran 16.07.16 Erzincan 23.07.16 Hanzarı 09.08.16 Kemah 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

30. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Sivas 03.09.14 Erzincan 22.09.14 Giresun 20.10.14 Kara Hisar ı Şarkî 05.11.14 Elveçre 08.11.14 Şîran 09.11.14 Kelkit 11.11.14 Bayburd 14.11.14 Kop Han'ları 16.11.14 Aş Kal’a 18.11.14 Hasan Kal’a 20.11.14 Heran 22.11.14 Çakmak 16.12.14 Köşk Köy'ü 19.12.14 Ahbesor 21.12.14 Tetmeç 23.12.14 Kal’a Boğaz'ı 24.12.14 Pennek 25.12.14 Herzenk 26.12.14 Beğ Köy'ü 27.12.14 Kara Hamza 28.12.14 Çatak Stn 04.01.15 Çermik 07.01.15 Hammas ı Zîr 09.01.15 Erzerum 03.05.15 Iyd 11.01.16 Tetmeç 16.01.16 Üç Köşe 20.02.16 Kop Han'ları 02.07.16 Muş Everek 08.07.16 Ma’den Han'ları 13.07.16 Maçur 22.07.16 Baş Köy 24.07.16 Erzincan 26.07.16 Yeni Köy 09.08.16 Gercanis 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

31. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Amasya 03.09.14 Ünye 12.11.14 Tek Kiraz 13.11.14 Kara Gûş 14.11.14 Niksar 17.11.14 Çakrak 18.11.14 Tekye 19.11.14 Kuyu'lu Hisar 21.11.14 Su Şehr'i 25.11.14 Ağvanis 29.11.14 Gercanis 04.12.14 Erzincan 09.12.14 Baş Köy 12.12.14 Tercan 14.12.14 Aş Kal’a 16.12.14 Hınıs 18.12.14 Liskavi 20.12.14 Ağa Sor 21.12.14 Varıntab 22.12.14 Pitgir 23.12.14 Oltu 25.12.14 Herzenk 27.12.14 Baş Köy 28.12.14 Divnik 31.12.14 Çatak Stn 04.01.15 Çermik 06.01.15 Norşin 12.01.15 Iyd 18.01.15 Baladıçor __.01.15 Erzerum 19.01.16 Kara Göbek 12.02.16 Aş Kal’a 21.02.16 Mans 31.05.16 Kop han'ları 11.07.16 Aravans 16.07.16 Sasunge 20.07.16 Baş Köy 24.07.16 Erzincan 26.07.16 Hanzarı 09.08.16 Kemah 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

32. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Samsun 09.11.14 Çal 11.11.14 Havza 13.11.14 Amasya 15.11.14 Zagala 17.11.14 Tokad 20.11.14 Yeni Han 22.11.14 Sivas 25.11.14 Hâfik 29.11.14 Umrâniye 01.12.14 Gercanis 03.12.14 Erzincan 06.12.14 Baş Köy (Sipikör) 09.12.14 Tercan 13.12.14 Aş Kal’a 17.12.14 Şapag 21.12.14 Ahbesor 24.12.14 Oltu 25.12.14 Posik 28.12.14 Norşin 05.01.15 Yeni Köy 12.01.15 Pitgir 18.01.15 Sinanis __.01.15 Erzerum 19.01.16 Kara Göbek 12.02.16 Aş Kal’a 21.02.16 Mans 08.03.16 Altun Taş 31.05.16 Ceremit 07.07.16 Pekeriç i Ulyâ 16.07.16 Kelkit 22.07.16 Kara'ca ı Bayburd 09.08.16 Ağvanis 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

33. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Van 08.10.14 Dutah 18.10.14 Memotan 22.10.14 Huseyn Ağa Kom'u 02.11.14 Kızıl Kilisa 04.11.14 Şemi 06.11.14 Pasin'lu 08.11.14 Ekrek 12.11.14 Yağın 16.11.14 Yüz Vîran 18.11.14 Mindevan 16.12.14 Menevürt 22.12.14 Maslahat 24.12.14 Yukarı Söğüd'lu 27.12.14 Girik 30.12.14 Kara Urgan 01.01.15 Mecingerd 06.01.15 Bedrevans __.01.15 Erzerum 19.01.16 Uzun Ahmed 12.02.16 Aş Kal’a 21.02.16 Ak'ca Hisar 13.05.16 Bayburd 22.05.16 Koğans 01.06.16 Gümüş Hâne 13.06.16 Yâve'lu 13.07.16 Gümüş Hâne 19.07.16 Kara'ca ı Bayburd 09.08.16 Ağvanis 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

34. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Muş 08.10.14 Güm Güm 18.10.14 Hınıs 25.10.14 Kızıl Kilisa 02.11.14 Hasan Kal’a 06.11.14 Epsemce 08.11.14 Yeğ Âbad 17.11.14 Hopik 21.11.14 Kara Çuha 25.11.14 Keçik 12.12.14 Heran 25.12.14 Zanzak 30.12.14 Divnik 12.01.15 Heran 16.01.15 Maslahat __.01.15 Erzerum 14.01.16 Tafta tabya 14.02.16 Aş Kal’a 21.02.16 Mans 13.05.16 Bayburd 20.05.16 Koğans 28.05.16 Gümüş Hâne 10.06.16 Sumela 28.06.18 Santa 09.07.16 Gümüş Hâne 14.07.16 Beş Kilisa 20.07.16 Elvecre 05.11.16 || (de-comissioned)

35. Infantry Division‘
02.08.14 Musul 06.09.14 zü'l Âb __.09.14 Tel Uveynât __.10.14 Tel el Hayâl __.10.14 Çillaga __.11.14 Nusaybin __.11.14 Ras el Ayn 23.11.14 Haleb Stn 03.12.14 Ras el Ayn 08.12.14 Nusaybin 13.12.14 Çillaga 17.12.14 Tel el Hayal 21.12.14 Tel Uveynât 27.12.14 zü'l Âb 10.01.15 Musul 15.01.15 Bağdad __.01.15 Divâniye 10.02.15 Nâsıriye 28.03.15 Hamîsiye 25.04.15 Nâsıriye 15.06.15 Küt el Ammâre 30.06.15 Nâsıriye 24.07.15 Şatra 27.07.15 || (de-comissioned)

35. Infantry Division“ [re-comissioned]
01.09.15 Küt el Ammâre 28.09.15 Azîziye 01.10.15 Selman ı Pak 28.11.15 Azîziye 01.12.15 investing Küt el Ammâre 06.12.15 Şeyh Said 22.01.16 Beyt el Îsâ 27.02.16 Sin 17.04.16 Beyt el Îsâ 27.05.16 || (de-comissioned)

36. Infantry Division
02.08.14 Kerkük 06.09.14 __.09.14 Altun Köprü __.09.14 Erbil __.09.14 Musul __.09.14 zü'l Âb __.10.14 Tel Uveynât __.10.14 Tel el Hayâl __.11.14 Çillaga __.11.14 Nusaybin __.11.14 Ras el Ayn __.12.14 Müslîmiye Stn __.05.15 Hamâ 10.05.15 Dera’a Stn 03.06.15 Haleb Stn __.06.15 Ras el Ayn __.06.15 Vîran Şehir __.06.15 Diyâr ı Bekr __.06.15 Muş __.06.15 Güm Güm __.07.15 Hınıs __.08.15 Liz __.02.16 Güm Güm 13.02.16 Ognod 08.03.16 Kiğı 12.03.16 Melikân 12.05.16 Timurân 05.06.16 Azakpur 12.07.16 Fem Köy 22.07.16 Tekye Pınar'ı 24.07.16 Erzincan 26.07.16 Kemah 13.02.18 Erzincan 22.02.18 Mama Hâtun 25.02.18 Cinis 12.03.18 Erzerum 19.03.18 Hasan Kal’a 25.03.18 Horasan 27.03.18 Beğ Köy'ü 09.04.18 Sarı Kamış Stn 24.04.18 Novo Selim Stn 28.04.18 Kars Stn 09.05.18 Baş Gedik 20.05.18 Şah Taht'ı Stn 01.09.18 Akstafa Stn 04.09.18 Müsüs'lu Stn 09.09.18 Gözdek 16.09.18 Bakû 04.11.18 Akstafa Stn 07.11.18 Kara Kilis Stn 14.11.18 Kumajri 16.12.18 || (de-comissioned)

37. Infantry Division‘
02.08.14 Bağdad 06.09.14 Kal’at eş Şerkat 19.09.14 Musul 24.09.14 zü'l Âb __.09.14 Tel Uveynât __.09.14 Tel el Hayâl __.10.14 Çillaga __.10.14 Nusaybin __.10.14 Diyâr ı Bekr __.10.14 Mu 21.10.14 Sakavi 28.10.14 Hınıs 05.11.14 Hacı Ömer 07.11.14 Mescid'lu 09.11.14 Tenzile 11.11.14 Peke'cik 13.11.14 Köprü Köy 15.11.14 Mescid'lu 17.11.14 Pay Vîran 19.11.14 Bayrak'dar 21.11.14 Molla Osman 23.11.14 Hınıs 06.01.15 Dutah 16.01.15 || (de-comissioned)

37. Infantry Division‘‘ [re-comissioned from the former Artvin and Milo border detachments & local militia]
05.11.16 Bedrema Kal’a'sı 22.02.18 Trabzon 27.02.18 Of 25.03.18 Hopa 02.04.18 Borçha 14.04.18 Batum 17.04.18 Kobuleti 27.08.18 Trabzon __.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

38. Infantry Division‘
02.08.14 Basrâ 20.11.14 Kurna 09.12.14 || (surrendered)

38. Infantry Division“ [re-comissioned ](the former Iraq Regional General Command)
15.06.15 Küt el Ammâre 09.07.15 Fâdiye 11.07.15 Alî es Şarkî 17.07.15 Ali el Garbî 25.07.15 Küt el Ammâre 26.09.15 Makassis 28.09.15 Felâhiye 29.10.15 Selmân ı Pak 28.11.15 Azîziye 03.12.15 investing Küt el Ammâre 06.12.15 Beyt er Reşîd 03.01.16 || (de-comissioned whilst remaining units joined the 35. Infantry Division)

39. Infantry Division
07.11.14 San’a 26.11.14 Ta’iz 11.06.15 Mâviye 30.06.15 Lehc 09.02.19 || (surrendered)

40. Infantry Division
07.11.14 Hudeyde 05.06.17 Beyt Berîşe 01.04.18 Zühre 20.01.19 Zeydiye 15.02.19 || (surrendered)

41. Infantry Division
27.03.15 İskenderun 08.11.18 Beylan 13.11.18 Bozantı Stn 05.12.18 Karaman 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

42. Infantry Division
15.05.15 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) 14.06.15 Kal’a ı Sultâniye __.08.15 Ali Beğ farm __.01.16 Has Köy __.02.16 Keşan __.05.16 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos Stn) 26.09.17 Şar Köy landing 10.10.17 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) 02.01.18 || (de-comissioned)

43. Infantry Division
27.03.15 Âliye 02.10.18 Ba’albek Stn 03.10.18 Duma 04.10.18 || (the h/q fell prisoner & troops joined the 48. Inf. Div.)

44. Infantry Division
27.03.15 Osmâniye 25.11.16 Adana 31.12.16 Islâhiye 24.10.18 Ceyhan 10.11.18 Osmâniye 13.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

45. Infantry Division
22.03.15 Bozantı Stn 24.08.15 Islâhiye 27.08.15 Ayn Tab 30.08.15 Ras el Ayn __.09.15 Nusaybin __.09.15 Çillaga __.09.15 Tel el Hayal __.09.15 Tel Uveynât __.09.15 zü'l Âb __.09.15 Musul 20.09.15 Kal'at eş Şerkat 27.09.15 Bağdad 08.10.15 Selmân ı Pâk 28.11.15 Azîziye 03.12.16 investing Küt el Ammâre 16.04.16 Küt el Ammâre 29.04.16 Sâbis hills 14.05.16 Küt el Ammâre 25.02.17 İmam Mehdî 28.02.17 Lecc’ 01.03.17 || (de-comissioned)

46. Infantry Division‘
02.08.14 Adana 04.11.14 Istanbul (Orta Köy Police stn) 09.11.16 Edirne Stn 05.12.16 Senciste Stn 07.12.16 Veznik 04.02.17 Senciste Stn 06.02.17 Istanbul (Aya Stefanos Stn) 12.03.17 || (de-comissioned)
146. Regiment of the 46. Infantry Division (Turkish & German mixed unit)(absconded to the 2. Bulgarian Army)
__.11.16 Istanbul (Orta Köy Police stn) 25.11.16 Istanbul (Çekme'ce i Sagîr Stn) 27.11.16 Drama Stn 07.12.16 Veznik 09.12.16 Dut'lu 17.03.17 Sirûz Stn __.03.17 (ordered to join the 25. Inf. Division absconded to the 11. German Army)

__.03.17 Sirûz Stn 23.03.17 [Üsküb Stn __.03.17 Niş Stn __.03.17 Sofya Stn] __.04.17 Rus'cuk __.04.17 Çerna Voda __.04.17 Su'suz Ali Beğ farm __.04.17 Constanta port __.05.17 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) __.06.17 (absconded to Yıldırım Group of Armies)

__.06.17 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) __.06.17 Islâhiye Stn 16.06.17 Şam eş Şerîf (Hîcaz Stn) 19.06.17 Dera’a Stn __.06.17 Remle-Led Stn __.07.17 Bî’r es Seb’a __.10.17 Hırbet el Muveyle 31.10.17 Tel eş Şerîa 06.11.17 Halîl er Rahman 09.11.17 Yatta 14.11.17 Beni Nâim 16.11.17 Ras eş Şerîfe 19.11.18 Beyt es Sefâfe 06.12.17 Ebu Dis 26.12.17 Ümm ec Cemal 29.12.17 Erîha __.02.18 Şam eş Şerîf (Hîcaz Stn) 23.03.18 Amman __.05.18 Salt 21.09.18 Amman Stn 23.09.18 Remtâ Stn 25.09.18 Dera’a Stn 27.09.18 Müzerrib Stn 29.09.18 Kisve 01.10.18 Nebk Stn 03.10.18 Hums Stn 05.10.18 Vuzûhî Stn 07.10.18 Tel Cibbeyn 24.10.18 Afrin Han 27.10.18 Adana 04.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

177. Regiment of the 46. Infantry Division (absconded to the 50. Infantry Division as of 27.11.16)
11.11.16 Istanbul (Orta Köy Police stn) 28.11.16 Istanbul (Küçük Çekme'ce Stn) 29.12.16 Köprü'lu Stn 18.02.17 Pirlepe 16.03.17 Otoşova 26.11.17 Ulah'cı 03.12.17 Buçin 11.02.18 Otoşova 05.05.18 Pirlepe __.05.18 Graçko Stn __.05.18 [Üsküb Stn __.05.18 Niş Stn __.05.18 Sofya Stn __.05.18 Rus'cuk Stn] __.06.18 Çerna Voda __.06.18 Constanta port 27.06.18 Batum 10.08.18 Kobuleti __.11.18 Batum __.12.18 Samsun 09.02.19 || (joined the 15. Infantry Division)

46. Infantry Division‘‘ [re-comissioned]
__.05.17 Musul 09.09.17 Altun Köprü 29.09.17 Fethâ camp __.10.17 Musul __.10.17 zü'l Âb __.10.17 Tel Uveynât __.10.17 Tel el Hayal __.10.17 Nusaybin Stn __.10.17 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) __.10.17 Haleb Stn 22.10.17 || (de-comissioned & remaining units absconded to the 20. Infantry Division)

47. Infantry Division
13.08.15 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) 03.07.16 Kara Hisar (Istanbul Stn) __.07.16 Bozantı Stn __.07.16 Müslîmiye Stn __.07.16 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) 12.07.16 Diyâr ı Bekr __.07.16 Gezin Han'ı 10.08.16 Sekrat 16.08.16 Komik 24.08.16 Meşkân 13.09.16 Kamış Han'ı 18.12.16 Darahini 28.01.17 Seki __.03.17 Meyanderân __.03.17 Diyâr ı Bekr 25.06.17 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) 05.07.17 Haleb Stn 26.10.17 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) __.03.18 Bandırma __.03.18 Menemen 13.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

48. Infantry Division (the 43. Infantry troops joined this Division as of 04.10.18 since their h/q had fallen prisoner)
30.08.15 Istanbul (Eski Hisar) __.01.16 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) 09.06.16 Kara Hisar (Istanbul Stn) 13.06.16 Ma’mure Stn 20.07.16 Maraş 02.08.16 Malatya 18.08.16 İz Oğl'u 27.08.16 Büyük Baş Köy 04.09.16 Muğbet 10.10.16 Külüşkür 18.12.16 Beğlu Ağaç 20.01.17 Mutahfaz 16.06.17 Osmâniye Stn 25.06.17 Haleb 22.10.17 Dera’a Stn 15.11.17 Zerkâ Stn 03.12.17 Amman Stn 20.02.18 Katrâne Stn 24.02.18 Tel en Nimrîn 12.03.18 Amman 24.03.18 Salt 26.03.18 Amman 07.04.18 Tel en Nimrîn 06.05.18 Salt 24.09.18 Zerkâ Stn 27.09.18 Dera’a Stn 29.09.18 Duma 04.10.18 Hums Stn 06.10.18 Hamâ Stn 09.10.18 Vuzûhi Stn 20.10.18 Müslîmiye Stn 27.10.18 Tel Cibbeyn 06.11.18 Kilis 19.12.18 || (de-comissioned)

49. Infantry Division
02.09.15 Istanbul (Makri Köy) 14.08.16 Ulu Kışla __.09.16 Kayseri __.09.16 Sivas __.10.16 Su Şehr'i __.10.16 Ağvanis __.03.17 Giresun __.03.17 Istanbul (Râmi barracks) __.04.17 Bandırma __.11.18 Ereğ'lu i Marmara __.11.18 Yahşı Köy 05.12.18 Kırk Kilisa 09.02.19 || (de-comissioned)

50. Infantry Division (formed the Euphrates Group with local militia on 14.10.17)
04.01.15 Bozantı 15.07.16 Istanbul (Çekme'ce i Sagîr Stn) 18.10.16 Senciste Stn 28.10.16 Rodoligos 25.07.17 Senciste Stn 27.07.17 Istanbul (Çekme'ce i Sagîr Stn) 15.08.17 Müslîmiye Stn 01.10.17 Meskene __.10.17 Hit 09.03.18 Allus 20.03.18 Bağdadî Han 27.03.18 || (surrendered)

51. Infantry Division (formed the Tigris Group with the remaining troops of the 14. Infantry Division on 03.07.17)
02.08.14 Bağdad 28.08.15 Küt el Ammâre 14.09.15 Şeyh Said 25.11.15 Felâhiye 21.12.15 Medhi 03.04.16 Senâiyat 18.05.16 Nuheyle 24.02.17 Azîziye 28.02.17 Lecc' 06.03.17 Bağdad 11.03.17 el Avcâ 12.03.17 Meşâhide Stn 16.03.17 Samarrâ Stn 24.03.17 Istâbolat Stn 29.03.17 Beled Stn 08.04.17 Istâbolat Stn 21.04.17 Samarrâ Stn 23.04.17 İmam Dûr 06.11.17 Bend el Edhem 20.05.18 Fethâ camp 26.10.18 Kal’at eş Şerkat 30.10.18 || (de-comissioned)

52. Infantry Division (formed the 5. Expeditionary Force with local militia on 01.05.17)
02.08.14 Istanbul (Mal Tepe barracks) 12.09.15 Kara Hisar (Istanbul Stn) __09.15 Bozantı Stn __.09.15 Ma’mûre Stn __.10.15 Ayn Tab __.10.15 Cerablus Stn 10.10.15 Nusaybin Stn __.10.15 Çillaga __.10.15 Tel el Hayâl __.10.15 Tel Uveynât __.10.15 zü'l Âb 28.10.15 Musul 03.11.15 Kal’at eş Şerkat 10.11.15 Bağdad 14.11.15 Şeyh Mahmud 31.12.15 Medhî 02.03.16 Felâhiye 05.04.16 Azîziye __.03.17 Bağdad 11.03.17 el Avcâ 12.03.17 Meşâhide Stn 16.03.17 Istâbolat Stn 24.03.17 Şerîat en Nûr 11.04.17 Istâbolat Stn 21.04.17 Samarrâ Stn 23.04.17 İmam Dûr 29.04.17 Bend el Edhem __.08.17 Tikrit 29.09.17 İmam Dûr 29.10.17 Tikrit 06.11.17 Cubur 16.12.17 || (de-comissioned)

53. Infantry Division
15.05.15 Haleb 24.06.16 Diyâr ı Bekr 23.07.16 Çevlik 02.08.16 Melikân 03.09.16 Perhan Gök ü Süflâ 24.09.16 Çanak'cı 08.10.16 Aligor 03.11.16 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) 16.11.16 Haleb Stn __.03.17 Dera’a Stn 15.03.17 Remle-Led Stn 17.03.17 Hırbet es Sihan 26.03.17 Hırbet ec Cundî 03.09.17 Savâfir 26.09.17 Ayn el Avk 07.10.17 Şeyh Rıdvan 05.11.17 Beyt Cerrah 09.11.17 Irak el Menşiyye Stn 13.11.17 el Atrûn 19.11.17 Kariyyet en Âb 22.11.17 Deyr Kâsım 24.11.17 Şefa’at 09.12.17 Hızma 28.12.17 Kubbet er Rummamîn __.01.18 Ayn ed Davk 20.02.18 Duma 28.02.18 Fesâil 23.09.18 es Sâlihat 25.09.18 Burak 27.09.18 Dera’a Stn 30.09.18 Duma 04.10.18 || (surrendered)

54. Infantry Division
15.02.15 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) 01.05.17 Kara Hisar (Istanbul Stn) 03.05.17 Bozantı Stn 05.05.17 Müslîmiye Stn 09.05.17 Reyyak Stn 11.05.17 Hırbet Sihan 19.05.17 Mecdel Yafa 05.11.17 Hırbet Huç 08.11.17 Kastîne 10.11.17 Savâfir 14.11.17 et Tîre 17.11.17 Mecdel Yaba 25.11.17 Hırbet en Neblâ 04.12.17 et Tîre 07.12.17 Rantis 12.12.17 Mecdel Yaba 23.12.17 Meşhâ 03.03.18 Kalkile __.03.18 Amman Stn 15.03.18 || (de-comissioned)

55. Infantry Division
15.03.17 Âtıf Beğ farm 05.12.18 Bolayır fortifications 02.02.19 Tekfur Dağ'ı 04.06.19 Bandırma 09.01.20 Ereğ'lu i Marmara 20.07.20 Lüle Burgaz 25.07.20 || Derbend i Kebîr 26.07.20 (interned & de-comissioned in Bulgaria)

56. Infantry Division
15.03.17 Seydî Köy __.12.18 Balıkesir 16.05.19 Brusa 08.06.19 || (dispersed)

57. Infantry Division
15.03.17 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) __05.17 Deniz'lu __.06.17 Keçi Bor'lu __.06.17 Antalya 15.12.18 Keçi Bor'lu __.12.18 Aydın 26.05.19 Çine 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

58. Infantry Division (the latter Hijaz Expeditionary Force, i.e. the 130. & the 42. Brigades)
28.10.16 Medîne i Münevvere 26.11.16 Huleyse 13.01.17 Bi’r el Mâşî 11.04.17 Medîne i Münevvere 25.08.17 el Ûlâ Stn 13.01.19 || (the 130th returned to Medîne to surrender whilst the 42nd comandeered an engine and returned home)

59. Infantry Division
27.12.16 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) __.09.17 Konya Stn __.09.17 Bozantı Stn 30.09.17 Haleb 22.10.17 || (de-comissioned)

60. Infantry Division
02.01.18 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) __.01.18 Balıkesir __10.18 Bandırma 05.11.18 Ereğ'lu i Marmara __.11.18 Lüle Burgaz 25.11.18 Kırk Kilisa 05.12.18 Keşan 19.05.19 Uzun Köprü 23.07.20 Derbend i Sagîr 25.07.20 || (interned & de-comissioned in Bulgaria)

61. Infantry Division
02.01.18 İzmir (Sarı Kışla) __.01.18 Kal’a ı Sultâniye 28.10.18 Çift'lik köy 05.11.18 Bandırma __.11.18 Balıkesir 06.12.18 Brusa 08.12.18 Bandırma 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

62. Infantry Division
17.08.18 Ma’an Stn 23.09.18 Amman Stn 27.09.18 Duma 04.10.18 || (surrendered)

That's the end, thank God!

User avatar
Peter H
Member
Posts: 28605
Joined: 30 Dec 2002 13:18
Location: Australia

Re: Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Postby Peter H » 27 Dec 2010 03:37

Much appreciated.A lot of work. :)

Tosun Saral
Member
Posts: 3024
Joined: 02 Nov 2005 19:32
Location: Ankara/Turkey

Re:

Postby Tosun Saral » 08 Jul 2012 10:49

Peter H wrote:Steen,
Pasa is old Turkish for Pasha.

Khalil Pasha was the Governor of Baghdad 1916/17,a different person than Halil.

I support Erickson's conclusion that a lot of Western sources mix up Ottoman identities,and if one source gets it wrong,others follow.

Even the excellent FirstWorldWar.com has mixed up both identities:

http://www.firstworldwar.com/bio/khalil.htm

Nurettin Pasha commanded the 6th Army during 1915 contrary to what this article states.

Here's a pic of the portly Khalil,very different than the photo shown of Halil seated next to Townshend in that photo.

Peter


A very late answer but worth to correct. This is Halil Bey (The last Chief of Ottoman parliament Halil Menteş) not Halil Paşa of Kut.
cheers

Learn
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 May 2013 02:16

Re: Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Postby Learn » 13 May 2013 02:42

Hi,

I am wanting to obtain information on a soldier who may have served in the Gallipoli campaign of WW1 called Mehmet Atif Atesdagli and any other campaigns which he served in. At this time I think he had the rank of Lt Colonel but I am not sure.

Any information would be greatly appreciated.

:)

Osman Levent
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: 17 Sep 2010 14:40

Re: Turkish Divisions 1914-18

Postby Osman Levent » 13 May 2013 15:24

Hi Learn,
Please refer to Internet / Wikipedia for "Mehmet Atıf Ateşdağlı"
Best regards, Osman Levend


Return to “The end of the Ottoman Empire 1908-1923”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Khor and 0 guests