Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 78. Infanterie-Division / 78. Sturm-Division, etc.
Of note, I included DKiG recipients of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 189 during its assignment to the division from 29 Dec 1942-29 Jul 1944 (
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=119201).
I also included the two DKiG recipients of Granatwerfer-Bataillon 5 (mot).
Question: Is anyone familiar with this unit abbreviation: 2.(Radf.)/G.s.A. 178? I included two DKiG recipients with this unit designation.
As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn
SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst.
Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst.
Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.
78. Infanterie-Division / 78. Sturm-Division / 78. Grenadier-Division / 78. Volks-Grenadier-Division / 78. Volks-Sturm-Division
78. Infanterie-Division : formed aug 1939 , 2. Welle , WK V , Stuttgart
78. Sturm-Division : 01.01.1943 restructured into Sturm-Div
july 1944 destroyed at Minsk , disbanded
78. Grenadier-Division : reformed july 1944; renamed Sturm-Div again 27.07.1944
78. Volks-Grenadier-Division : renamed oct 1944
78. Volks-Sturm-Division : renamed jan 1945
total : 33 KC (31 RK + 2 EL)
Oakleaves
1. Gebhardt, Georg [743. EL] 19.02.1945 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Sturm-Rgt 195
2. Schreiber, Josef [309. EL] 05.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Sturm-Rgt 14
(27.05.1967 : barracks of Pz.Gren.Btl 292, Immendingen named : “Oberfeldwebel-Schreiber-Kaserne” ;
so still today, units in barracks : 3eme Regiment de Hussards/Feld.Art.Btl 295/Pz.Pi.Kp 550 of Deutsch-Französische Brigade / Eurokorps)
Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Gallenkamp, Curt 19.11.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 78. Inf.Div
4. Völckers, Paul 11.12.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 78. Inf.Div
Sturm – (Inf- / Gren-) Regiment 195 :
5. Gärtner, Georg 21.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Sturm-Rgt 195
6. Hollaender, Walter 18.07.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Sturm-Rgt 195
(for further info / topic jewish soldiers / photo :
http://www.kansaspress.ku.edu/righitpix.html
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... hollaender
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... hollaender
7. Ihde, Rudolf Dr. 23.09.1943 Major Kdr I./Sturm-Rgt 195
8. Kohler, Wilhelm 10.12.1942 Hauptmann Führer einer Kgr im Inf.Rgt 195
9. Liebenwein, Josef 07.04.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 7./Sturm-Rgt 195
10. Liss, Erhard 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Chef 5./Sturm-Rgt 195
11. Neufville von, Georg 22.09.1941 Oberst z.V. Kdr Inf.Rgt 195
(SA-Brigadeführer) for further info / Freikorps / photo :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... +neufville
http://www.axishistory.com/index.php?id=6861
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... +neufville
12. Roßhart, Emil 03.04.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Sturm-Rgt 195
13. Schlecht, Wilhelm 23.07.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Sturm-Rgt 195
Sturm – (Inf- / Gren-) Regiment 215 :
14. Dowerk, Paul 15.01.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Inf.Rgt 215
15. Hilgers, Wilhelm 31.07.1943 Leutnant Führer 6./Sturm-Rgt 215
16. Huzel, Hans 18.02.1945 Major Führer Sturm-Rgt 215
17. Jeserer, Helmut 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Sturm-Rgt 215
18. Klocke, Walter 20.04.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Sturm-Rgt 215
19. Merker, Ludwig 18.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 215
(author of divisional history : "Das Buch der 78. Sturm-Division")
20. Reinhart, Karl 20.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 7./Sturm-Rgt 215
21. Reissinger, Walter 17.12.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 215
Sturm – (Inf- / Gren-) Regiment 14 : (since nov 1941 from 5. ID ; Inf.Rgt 238 therefore disbanded)
22. Barth, Ludwig 20.08.1942 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 14
23. Fischer, Erich 31.03.1943 Leutnant Führer 1./Sturm-Rgt 14
24. Jedele, Ernst 15.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Truppführer i. d. 6./Sturm-Rgt 14
25. Kaether, Ernst 10.12.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 14
26. Schreiber, Josef 31.03.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Sturm-Rgt 14
Artillerie – Regiment 178 / Volks-Artillerie-Regiment 178 :
27. Eckholt, Oskar 09.04.1943 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 178
28. Gamer, Berthold 25.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Art.Rgt 178
29. Heer, Karl 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./[Volks-]Art.Rgt 178
30. Hitter, Alfons 14.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 178
Schnelle Abteilung 178 :
31. Stoffleth, Horst 20.08.1942 Oberleutnant Kompanieführer i. d. Schnellen Abteilung 178
Sturm – Pionier – Bataillon 178 :
32. Rüngeler, Wilhelm 11.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Sturm-Pi.Btl 178
Feld – Ausbildungs – Bataillon 178 :
33. Schneider, Albert 23.12.1942 Hauptmann Kdr Feld-Ausb.Btl 178
German Cross in Gold (123)
Bär, Adolf, 07.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, s.Gr.Werf.Btl. 5 (mot)
Banzhaf, Karl, 23.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Barthel, Kurt, 14.02.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 178
Baumann, Alfred, 07.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Benseler, Christian, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Berger, Eugen, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Stabs.Bttr./Art.Rgt. 178
Birk, Josef, 06.01.1944, Leutnant, II./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Birnkammer, Sebastian, 13.11.1942, Wachtmeister, 2./Schnelle Abt. 178
Bissinger, Otto, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Böpple, Hugo, 15.12.1941, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 178
Boss, Eugen, 17.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stab/Sturm-Rgt. 215
Brietzke, Erwin, 08.06.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 14
Budenbender, Hermann, 07.02.1943, Rittmeister, Schnelle Abt. 178
Busekist von, Hans Joachim, 25.03.1942, Major d.R., Inf.Rgt. 14
Butscheidt, Walter, 16.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Clemencon, Rudolf, 25.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Daab, Otto, 20.09.1943, Obergefreiter, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Deissler, Hans, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, s.Gr.W.Btl. 5 (mot)
Deuschle, Erich, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 2.(Sf)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178
Dickerhof, Karl, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Düster, Arthur, 20.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 178
Eckholt, Oskar, 18.05.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 178
Eisele, Wilhelm, 25.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Engler, Helmut, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 195
Englert, Willi, 30.12.1943, Hauptmann, s.Gr.W.Btl. 5 (mot)
Etz, Ernst, 09.04.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Evers, Dr. Helmuth, 11.04.1944, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Fechtel, Walter, 09.04.1943, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Feurer, Wilhelm, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Flake, Fritz, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178
Fröschlin, Julius, 07.01.1942, Unteroffizier d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 215
Gärtner, Georg, 26.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Gamer, Berthold, 06.05.1942, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 178
Grupp, Otto, 03.11.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 5./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Gugel, Karl, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 178
Gunz, Walter, 25.03.1944, Oberarzt, Sturm-Rgt. 215
Haaf, Anton, 12.03.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Haaga, Wilhelm, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Hafner, Richard, 27.04.1945, Sanitäts-Feldwebel d.R., Stab II./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Haller, Karl, 09.10.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 195
Hanauer, Emil, 21.10.1943, Unteroffizier, Stab/Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Heinrich, Paul, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Rgt. 178
Hennemann, Georg, 30.05.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 195
Herz, Manfred, 18.05.1942, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 195
Hilgers, Wilhelm, 13.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 215
Hockenjos, Heinrich, 17.05.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Hodapp, Pius, 14.02.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 195
Hofmann, Herbert, 11.11.1943, Leutnant, I./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Holdschuer, Kuno, 29.04.1942, Major d.B., I./Inf.Rgt. 215
Hoss, Ernst, 14.02.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 178
Hugelmann, Manfred, 12.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 178
Ihde, Rudolf, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Inf.Rgt. 195
Jaek, Arnold, 20.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178 (Sf)
Jeude, Karl, 14.02.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 178
Kaether, Erich, 21.02.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 215
Klank, Artur, 11.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Klein, Josef, 15.12.1941, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178
Klein, Karl, 20.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Klein, Kurt, 13.09.1942, Leutnant, 2.(Radf.)/G.s.A. 178 [Gemischte Schnelle Abt. 178]
Klocke, Walter, 07.10.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 215
Koller-Kraus, Heinz, 04.02.1943, Major i.G., Ia 78. Sturm-Div.
Kullen, Werner, 23.10.1942, Leutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 215
Lang, Ernst, 06.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Sturm-Pi.Btl. 178
Layer, Wilhelm, 15.12.1941, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 178
Leger, Albrecht, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Linde, Günther, 18.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178
Martinovsky, Karl, 21.10.1943, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 178
Maur von, Dr. Helmut, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Schnelle Abt. 178
Mayer, Erich, 07.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Merker, Ludwig, 27.05.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 215
Meier, Karl, 12.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Art.Rgt. 178
Meyer, Jochem, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 178
Micksch, Herbert, 03.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., 5./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Müller, Friedrich, 17.08.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2.(Radf.)/G.s.A. 178 [Gemischte Schnelle Abt. 178]
Nicolai, Günther, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Öchsle, Rudolf, 23.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Schnelle Abt. 178
Oehler, Erich, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Stab/Sturm-Rgt. 215
Oster, Heinrich, 20.03.1942, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 178
Pfeiffer, Erich, 19.04.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G. z.V., Ia 78. Inf.Div.
Picard, Alfred, 14.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 178
Rauh, Andreas, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Reiser, Richard, 18.05.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 14
Reiter, Kurt, 23.10.1942, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 215
Rieger, Robert, 03.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Rubel, Heinrich-Karl, 06.05.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 215
Ruemenapp, Friedrich, 14.05.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 78. Sturm-Div.
Seiz, Gustav, 15.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 238
Schäfer, Ernst, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Schaufelberger, Ernst, 12.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Schieber, Wolfgang, 20.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Schlecht, Wilhelm, 11.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 195
Schlenker, Manfred, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Sturm-Rgt. 14
Schmitt, Willi, 12.10.1943, Hauptmann, 9./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Schneider, Georg, 16.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Schwarz, Karl, 02.03.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 2./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Sindelar, Siegfried, 11.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 14
Spiess, Dr. Heinz, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 215
Stemmler, Josef, 03.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 195
Stöhrer, Wilhelm, 21.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Storz, Karl, 18.06.1942, Feldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 195
Strobel, Rudolf, 15.12.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 195
Teschke, Kurt, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Thomas, Wolfgang, 03.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Traut, Hans, 15.12.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 78. Sturm-Div.
Tress, Karl, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 14
Ummenhofer, Karl, 21.10.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 10./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Vetter, Fritz, 22.03.1945, Major, 78. Volks-Sturm-Div.
Vischer, Robert, 14.02.1943, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 195
Völckers, Paul, 01.04.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 78. Inf.Div.
Vollrath, Heinz, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Wagner, Erich, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Wagner, Ludwig, 11.01.1942, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 178
Wagner, Ludwig, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant, Sturm-Rgt. 14
Wahler, Eugen, 23.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.B., 4./Inf.Rgt. 215
Weikl, Siegfried, 20.09.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Weiss, Karl, 16.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Wenger, Otto, 20.03.1942, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 195
Werkmann, Alois, 16.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 14./Inf.Rgt. 14
Winter, Alfred, 07.10.1942, Leutnant d.B., 6./Inf.Rgt. 14
Wörner, Wilhelm, 03.02.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 195
Wolter, Erwin, 26.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Zinsstag, Georg, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Schnelle Abt. 178
Zwick, Jakob, 20.09.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 178
German Cross in Silver (1)
Heidrich, Herbert, 13.12.1944, Techn.Insp.(R), Stab 78. Sturm-Div.
Army Honor Roll Clasp (30)
Aust, Willi, 07.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Bauer, Friedrich, 17.06.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Benseler, Christian, 05.04.1945, Hauptmann, II./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Bissinger, Otto, 07.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9.(I.G.)/Sturm-Rgt. 195
Bunke, Horst, 07.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 6./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Conrad, Helmut, 26.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 215
Düster, Arthur, 08.02.1943, Wachtmeister, II./Art.Rgt. 178
Eckholt, Oskar, 26.01.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 178
Eisele, Wilhelm, 26.02.1943, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 215
Erne, Friedrich, 25.05.1942, Obergefreiter, 3./Inf.Rgt. 14
Götz, Karl, 05.11.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Gralka, Hubert, 25.11.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Heinrich, Paul, 00.00.1945, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 178
Heppeler, [no first name listed], 08.08.1941, Feldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. 215
Ihde, Rudolf, 26.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 195
Kaether, Ernst, 14.12.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 14
Kirstein, Otto, 17.03.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 14
Klocke, Walter, 07.12.1943, Oberstleutnant, Sturm-Rgt. 215
Kühner, Ernst, 15.10.1943, Leutnant, 1./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Kullen, Werner, 20.10.1941, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 215
Liss, Erhard, 07.04.1945, Leutnant, 7./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Marquis genannt Althoff, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Sturm-Pi.Btl. 178
Meyer, Jochen, 01.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Radf.Schwdr./Aufkl.Abt. 178
Müller, Friedrich, 16.10.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2.(Radf.)/Schnelle Abt. 178
Nicolai, Günter, 07.03.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Rentsch, Helmut, 07.04.1944, Leutnant, 3./Sturm-Pi.Btl. 178
Saile, Josef, 27.03.1944, Leutnant, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Teuwsen, Norbert, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, I./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Vollrath, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Zinstag, Georg, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178
Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Braig, Eugen, 15.12.1944 (4842), Unteroffizier, Geschützführer i. d. 5./Art.Rgt. 178
Gugel, Karl, 27.05.1943 (1842), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pi.Btl. 178
Reibenspiess, [first name not listed], 05.01.1942 (640), Obergefreiter, 11./Art.Rgt. 178
Reiser, Richard, 19.11.1942 (1363), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Inf.Rgt. 14
Trendelenburg, [first name not listed], 10.08.1941 (197), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 3./Art.Rgt. 178
Wörbach, Karl, 27.08.1943 (2001), Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)
Forster, [first name not listed], 01.08.1944 (513), Unteroffizier, Aufkl.Kp. 178
Stengl, Franz, 16.05.1942 (87), Obergefreiter, Stabskp./Inf.Rgt. 14
Weinmann, Karl, 11.02.1943 (310), Gefreiter, 5./Art.Rgt. 178
Zimmermann, [first name not listed], 28.11.1942 (293), Gefreiter, 4./Schn.Abt. 178
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (5)
3./Infanterie-Regiment 195
Date/Place of Downing: 02.03.1942 bei Dirjatino
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (133)
2./Infanterie-Regiment 215
Date/Place of Downing: 17.04.1942 bei Krutizy
Award Date: 19.06.1942 (164)
6./Artillerie-Regiment 178
Date/Place of Downing: 28.05.1942 bei Nikolajewka
Award Date: 10.08.1942 (195)
1. Kraftfahr-Kompanie/Kommandeur der Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 178
Date/Place of Downing: 15.07.1943 bei Rybniza
Award Date: 01.11.1943 (419)
Stabskompanie/Sturm-Regiment 215
Date/Place of Downing: 12.12.1943 bei Olschanskaja
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (474)