OoB of the 19 Waffen Grenadier Division der SS
OoB of the 19 Waffen Grenadier Division der SS
I try to complete the more precisely the order of battle of the 19 Waf.Gren.Div. der SS (latvian n°2).
First, for the Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 42 I have:
I Bataillon :
Ostubaf Kārlis APERĀTS
Hstuf Kārlis ŠNĒBERGS
Hstuf Žanis JANSON
Hstuf Artūrs BERGS (KIA)
Hstuf Voldemārs REINHOLDS
Hstuf Jānis LĪDUMS
1 Kp: Ostuf Ernests LAUMANIS then Ostuf Visvaldis GRAUMANIS
2 Kp: Ostuf Jānis-Alfrēds BĒRZIŅŠ
3 Kp
4 Kp: Ustuf Kārlis MŪSIŅŠ
II Bataillon :
Stubaf Nikolajs GALDIŅŠ
Hstuf Georgs ŠEIBELIS
5 Kp
6 Kp: Ostuf Roberts GAIGALS
7 Kp: Ostuf Rūdolfs GAITARS
8 Kp
III Bataillon :
Hstuf Voldemārs REINHOLDS
Hstuf Georgs ŠEIBELIS
9 Kp
10 Kp
11 Kp
12 Kp
13 (IG) Kp: Hstuf Aleksandrs NUDIENS then Ostuf Miervaldis ZIEDAINIS
14 (Pak) Kp:
Is someone having more details on missing names.
Thanks
Phil.
First, for the Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 42 I have:
I Bataillon :
Ostubaf Kārlis APERĀTS
Hstuf Kārlis ŠNĒBERGS
Hstuf Žanis JANSON
Hstuf Artūrs BERGS (KIA)
Hstuf Voldemārs REINHOLDS
Hstuf Jānis LĪDUMS
1 Kp: Ostuf Ernests LAUMANIS then Ostuf Visvaldis GRAUMANIS
2 Kp: Ostuf Jānis-Alfrēds BĒRZIŅŠ
3 Kp
4 Kp: Ustuf Kārlis MŪSIŅŠ
II Bataillon :
Stubaf Nikolajs GALDIŅŠ
Hstuf Georgs ŠEIBELIS
5 Kp
6 Kp: Ostuf Roberts GAIGALS
7 Kp: Ostuf Rūdolfs GAITARS
8 Kp
III Bataillon :
Hstuf Voldemārs REINHOLDS
Hstuf Georgs ŠEIBELIS
9 Kp
10 Kp
11 Kp
12 Kp
13 (IG) Kp: Hstuf Aleksandrs NUDIENS then Ostuf Miervaldis ZIEDAINIS
14 (Pak) Kp:
Is someone having more details on missing names.
Thanks
Phil.
The continuation
Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 43
I Bataillon :
Hstuf Alfons SKRAUJA
Hstuf Jānis MUMBERE
Hstuf SS Voldemars BUMBEIS
Hstuf Hermanis MUNCIS
Hstuf Vilis GRANTS
1 Kp
2 Kp: Ustuf Vilhelms PITERĀNS
3 Kp
4 Kp
II Bataillon :
Hstuf Vilis GRANTS
Stubaf Jānis RUKS
5 Kp
6 Kp
7 Kp
8 Kp
III Bataillon :
Hstuf Eduards STĪPNIEKS
Hstuf Pauls KRASTS
9 Kp
10 Kp: Hstuf Žanis BUTKUS
11 Kp
12 Kp
Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 43
I Bataillon :
Hstuf Alfons SKRAUJA
Hstuf Jānis MUMBERE
Hstuf SS Voldemars BUMBEIS
Hstuf Hermanis MUNCIS
Hstuf Vilis GRANTS
1 Kp
2 Kp: Ustuf Vilhelms PITERĀNS
3 Kp
4 Kp
II Bataillon :
Hstuf Vilis GRANTS
Stubaf Jānis RUKS
5 Kp
6 Kp
7 Kp
8 Kp
III Bataillon :
Hstuf Eduards STĪPNIEKS
Hstuf Pauls KRASTS
9 Kp
10 Kp: Hstuf Žanis BUTKUS
11 Kp
12 Kp
The Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 44
I Bataillon :
Hstuf Arnolds VILKS
Hstuf Jānis GRUNTE
Stubaf Gustavs PRAUDIŅŠ
Stubaf Pēteris KVĀLBERGS
1 Kp
2 Kp: Ostuf Teodors KALNĀJS
3 Kp
4 Kp: Ustuf Augusts BITERS
II Bataillon :
Hstuf Arnolds VILKS
Ostubaf Ernests STRAUJA
Stubaf Visvaldis JURAIDS
Stubaf Pēteris KVALBERGS
Stubaf Arvids ZALITIS
Ostuf Janis LEIMANIS
5 Kp
6 Kp: Hstuf Miervaldis ĀDAMSONS
7 Kp
8 Kp
III Bataillon :
Hstuf Augusts SUNA
9 Kp
10 Kp
11 Kp
12 Kp
13 (IG) Kp: Ostuf Andrejs FREIMANIS
14 (Pak) Kp
I Bataillon :
Hstuf Arnolds VILKS
Hstuf Jānis GRUNTE
Stubaf Gustavs PRAUDIŅŠ
Stubaf Pēteris KVĀLBERGS
1 Kp
2 Kp: Ostuf Teodors KALNĀJS
3 Kp
4 Kp: Ustuf Augusts BITERS
II Bataillon :
Hstuf Arnolds VILKS
Ostubaf Ernests STRAUJA
Stubaf Visvaldis JURAIDS
Stubaf Pēteris KVALBERGS
Stubaf Arvids ZALITIS
Ostuf Janis LEIMANIS
5 Kp
6 Kp: Hstuf Miervaldis ĀDAMSONS
7 Kp
8 Kp
III Bataillon :
Hstuf Augusts SUNA
9 Kp
10 Kp
11 Kp
12 Kp
13 (IG) Kp: Ostuf Andrejs FREIMANIS
14 (Pak) Kp
Hi Phil
42º REGIMIENTO SS
I Batallón
Hauptsturmführer Karlis Snebergs (10-43)
Sturmbannführer Voldemars Reinholds (4-44)
Hauptsturmführer Arturs Bergs (4-44)
II Batallón
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Galdins (10-43)
Hauptsturmführer Georgs Seibelis (1-45)
III Batallón
Sturmbannführer Voldemars Reinholds
1ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Valdis Grudulis (2-44)
2ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Visvaldis Graumanis (2-43)
Untersturmführer Janis Goba (2-44)
4ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Karlis Musins (4-45)
6ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Roberts Gaigals (3-45)
7ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Rudolfs Gaitars (2-44)
8ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Arnolds Baumanis (10-44)
14ª Compañía
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols (6-43)
43º REGIMIENTO SS
I Batallón
Hauptsturmführer Voldemars Bumberis (6-44)
Hauptsturmführer Janis Grunte (7-44)
Hauptsturmführer Paulis Krasts
Hauptsturmführer Hermanis Muncis (3-45)
II Batallón
Sturmbannführer Vilis Grants (2-44)
Sturmbannführer Janis Ruks (3-45)
III Batallón
Hauptsturmführer Eduardo Stipnieks
2ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Elmar Kirtsi (11-43)
Untersturmführer Georgs Odins (3-44)
Obersturmführer Fricis Baumanis (1-45)
Untersturmführer Vilhelms Piterans (3-45)
6ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Paulis Remess (2-44)
7ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Ansis Eglitis (7-43)
Untersturmführer Roberts Lirums (4-44)
Hauptsturmführer Francis Eglajs (1-45)
8ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Romualds Masans (4-44)
Untersturmführer Augusts Greble (7-44)
10ª Compañía
Sturmbannführer Vilis Grants (5-43)
Untersturmführer Leons Snukuts (1-44)
Hauptsturmführer Zanis Butkus (2-44)
13ª Compañía
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols (8-43)
44º REGIMIENTO SS
I Batallón
Sturmbannführer Gustavs Praudins (1-45)
Sturmbannführer Peteris Kvalbergs (3-45)
II Batallón
Hauptsturmführer Arnolds Vilks (4-44)
Hauptsturmführer Visvaldis Graumanis (9-44)
1ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Aleksis Berzins (10-44)
Hauptsturmführer Augusts Suna (12-44)
6ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Eriks Klasons (9-44)
Obersturmführer Antonius Vanags (12-44)
Hauptsturmführer Miervaldis Adamsons (1-45)
8ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Teodors Kalnajs (2-44)
13ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Andrejs Roberts Freimanis (2-45)
19º PANZERJAGER ABTEILUNG
Sturmbannführer Otto Akmenkalejs (7-44)
1ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Peteris Cevers (1-45)
19º FLAK ABTEILUNG
Obersturmbannführer Harijs Gusevs (2-44)
Hauptsturmführer Rolands Bergs (4-44)
19º REGIMIENTO SS DE ARTILLERIA
Obersturmbannführer Voldemars Gravelis (1-45)
I Abteilung
Hauptsturmführer Janis Jaunzems (3-45)
II Abteilung
Obersturmbannführer Voldemars Gravelis (6-44)
Sturmbannführer Kristaps Insbergs (6-44)
III Abteilung
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols (1-45)
IV Abteilung
Sturmbannführer Karlis Velmers (2-45)
1ª Battery
Obersturmführer Hugo Treijs (12-44)
2ª Battery
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols (6-44)
3ª Battery
Sturmbannführer Karlis Velmers (6-44)
12ª Battery
Hauptsturmführer Janis Piksis
19º FELDERSTAZ BATAILLON
Obersturmführer Roberts Junkers (6-44)
19º FUSILIER BATAILLON
Sturmbannführer Ernests Laumanis (3-45)
19º PIONIER BATAILLON
Obersturmbannführer Juris Taube (2-44)
Best regards
Juanjo
42º REGIMIENTO SS
I Batallón
Hauptsturmführer Karlis Snebergs (10-43)
Sturmbannführer Voldemars Reinholds (4-44)
Hauptsturmführer Arturs Bergs (4-44)
II Batallón
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Galdins (10-43)
Hauptsturmführer Georgs Seibelis (1-45)
III Batallón
Sturmbannführer Voldemars Reinholds
1ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Valdis Grudulis (2-44)
2ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Visvaldis Graumanis (2-43)
Untersturmführer Janis Goba (2-44)
4ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Karlis Musins (4-45)
6ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Roberts Gaigals (3-45)
7ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Rudolfs Gaitars (2-44)
8ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Arnolds Baumanis (10-44)
14ª Compañía
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols (6-43)
43º REGIMIENTO SS
I Batallón
Hauptsturmführer Voldemars Bumberis (6-44)
Hauptsturmführer Janis Grunte (7-44)
Hauptsturmführer Paulis Krasts
Hauptsturmführer Hermanis Muncis (3-45)
II Batallón
Sturmbannführer Vilis Grants (2-44)
Sturmbannführer Janis Ruks (3-45)
III Batallón
Hauptsturmführer Eduardo Stipnieks
2ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Elmar Kirtsi (11-43)
Untersturmführer Georgs Odins (3-44)
Obersturmführer Fricis Baumanis (1-45)
Untersturmführer Vilhelms Piterans (3-45)
6ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Paulis Remess (2-44)
7ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Ansis Eglitis (7-43)
Untersturmführer Roberts Lirums (4-44)
Hauptsturmführer Francis Eglajs (1-45)
8ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Romualds Masans (4-44)
Untersturmführer Augusts Greble (7-44)
10ª Compañía
Sturmbannführer Vilis Grants (5-43)
Untersturmführer Leons Snukuts (1-44)
Hauptsturmführer Zanis Butkus (2-44)
13ª Compañía
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols (8-43)
44º REGIMIENTO SS
I Batallón
Sturmbannführer Gustavs Praudins (1-45)
Sturmbannführer Peteris Kvalbergs (3-45)
II Batallón
Hauptsturmführer Arnolds Vilks (4-44)
Hauptsturmführer Visvaldis Graumanis (9-44)
1ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Aleksis Berzins (10-44)
Hauptsturmführer Augusts Suna (12-44)
6ª Compañía
Untersturmführer Eriks Klasons (9-44)
Obersturmführer Antonius Vanags (12-44)
Hauptsturmführer Miervaldis Adamsons (1-45)
8ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Teodors Kalnajs (2-44)
13ª Compañía
Obersturmführer Andrejs Roberts Freimanis (2-45)
19º PANZERJAGER ABTEILUNG
Sturmbannführer Otto Akmenkalejs (7-44)
1ª Compañía
Hauptsturmführer Peteris Cevers (1-45)
19º FLAK ABTEILUNG
Obersturmbannführer Harijs Gusevs (2-44)
Hauptsturmführer Rolands Bergs (4-44)
19º REGIMIENTO SS DE ARTILLERIA
Obersturmbannführer Voldemars Gravelis (1-45)
I Abteilung
Hauptsturmführer Janis Jaunzems (3-45)
II Abteilung
Obersturmbannführer Voldemars Gravelis (6-44)
Sturmbannführer Kristaps Insbergs (6-44)
III Abteilung
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols (1-45)
IV Abteilung
Sturmbannführer Karlis Velmers (2-45)
1ª Battery
Obersturmführer Hugo Treijs (12-44)
2ª Battery
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols (6-44)
3ª Battery
Sturmbannführer Karlis Velmers (6-44)
12ª Battery
Hauptsturmführer Janis Piksis
19º FELDERSTAZ BATAILLON
Obersturmführer Roberts Junkers (6-44)
19º FUSILIER BATAILLON
Sturmbannführer Ernests Laumanis (3-45)
19º PIONIER BATAILLON
Obersturmbannführer Juris Taube (2-44)
Best regards
Juanjo