SS-Oberabschnittsärzte (Main district Medical Officers)
SS-Oberabschnittsärzte (Main district Medical Officers)
Hi,
Can anyone give me information about the main district medical officers(Oberabschnittsärzte).
I’m looking for all officers who held this post(and the exact dates)
So far I came up with the following names
Balz, Hans SS-Nr.3129 Oberabschnittsarzt Main
Collet, Arno SS-Nr.14801 Oberabschnittsarzt West
Daum, Reinhold SS-Nr.55964 Oberabschnittsarzt Nord
Edenhofer, Helmut SS-Nr.104499 Oberabschnittsarzt Süd
Euler-Rolle, Fritz SS-Nr.293726 Oberabschnittsarzt Donau
Friedrich, Hans SS-Nr.58510 Oberabschnittsarzt Rhein-Westmark
Glück, Emil SS-Nr.245416 Oberabschnittsarzt Elbe
Grawitz, Ernst Robert SS-Nr.27483 Oberabschnittsarzt Ost
Grossmann, Erich SS-Nr.27786 Oberabschnittsarzt Weichsel
Lichtschlag, Walter SS-Nr.18332 Oberabschnittsarzt Südost
Müller, Friedrich Wilhelm SS-Nr.14722 Oberabschnittsarzt Nordwest
Pfannenstiel, Wilhelm SS-Nr.273083 Oberabschnittsarzt Fulda-Werra
Pokahr, Willi SS-Nr.45920 Oberabschnittsarzt Nordost
Saleck, Walter SS-Nr.267542 Oberabschnittsarzt Südwest
Steinhäuser, Max SS-Nr.27869 Oberabschnittsarzt Mitte
Teitge, Heinrich SS-Nr.5736 Oberabschnittsarzt Spree
Thanks in advance
HM.
Can anyone give me information about the main district medical officers(Oberabschnittsärzte).
I’m looking for all officers who held this post(and the exact dates)
So far I came up with the following names
Balz, Hans SS-Nr.3129 Oberabschnittsarzt Main
Collet, Arno SS-Nr.14801 Oberabschnittsarzt West
Daum, Reinhold SS-Nr.55964 Oberabschnittsarzt Nord
Edenhofer, Helmut SS-Nr.104499 Oberabschnittsarzt Süd
Euler-Rolle, Fritz SS-Nr.293726 Oberabschnittsarzt Donau
Friedrich, Hans SS-Nr.58510 Oberabschnittsarzt Rhein-Westmark
Glück, Emil SS-Nr.245416 Oberabschnittsarzt Elbe
Grawitz, Ernst Robert SS-Nr.27483 Oberabschnittsarzt Ost
Grossmann, Erich SS-Nr.27786 Oberabschnittsarzt Weichsel
Lichtschlag, Walter SS-Nr.18332 Oberabschnittsarzt Südost
Müller, Friedrich Wilhelm SS-Nr.14722 Oberabschnittsarzt Nordwest
Pfannenstiel, Wilhelm SS-Nr.273083 Oberabschnittsarzt Fulda-Werra
Pokahr, Willi SS-Nr.45920 Oberabschnittsarzt Nordost
Saleck, Walter SS-Nr.267542 Oberabschnittsarzt Südwest
Steinhäuser, Max SS-Nr.27869 Oberabschnittsarzt Mitte
Teitge, Heinrich SS-Nr.5736 Oberabschnittsarzt Spree
Thanks in advance
HM.
Medical officers at SS Oberabschnitt;
ALPENLAND
Dr Adolf Samitz 1.6.39 -
DONAU
Dr Fritz Euler-Rolle 17.3.38 - 5.44
Dr Heinrich Remstedt 5.44 - end
ELBE (Hq Dresden)
Dr Walter Pühn 22.3.34 - 1.4.36
Dr Emil Glucks 1.4.36 - end
FULDA-WERRA
Dr Wilhelm Pfannensteil 1.1.37 - end
MAIN
Dr Hans Balz 1.4.36 - 20.10.43
Dr Anton Wegner 20.10.43 - end
MITTE
Dr Artur Fuhrberg 10.8.33 - 16.3.34
Dr Max Steinhauser 16.3.34 - end
NORDOST
Dr Erich Grossmann 15.12.33 - 36
Dr Willi Pokahr 36 - end
NORDSEE (Hq Hamburg-Altona)
Dr Friedrich Wilhelm Muller 9.11.32 - 18.3.42
NORDWEST (Hq Den Haag)
Dr Eduard Meyer 5.43 - 44
Dr Erich Muller 44 - end
OST (Hq Krakau)
Dr Heinrich Teitge 15.9.42 - end
OSTLAND
Dr Max Steinhauser 1.12.41 - 8.2.43
OSTSEE
Dr Martin Stock 1.4.36 - 5.37
Dr Hans Krug 5.37 - 38
Dr Reinhold Daum 38 - end
RHEIN-WESTMARK
Dr Hermann Darsen 1.1.34 - 36
Dr Josef Lenner 36 - 37
Dr Hans Friedrich 37 - 44
Dr Alois Bebiolka 44 - end
SPREE
Dr Leonardo Conti 12.30 - 1.7.33
Dr Ernst Robert Grawitz 1.7.33 - 20.4.35
Dr Wilhelm Hohorst 20.4.35 - 36
Dr Heinrich Teitge 36 - end
SUD
Dr Sigfrid Georgii 10.10.33 - 1.3.34
Dr Gregor Ebner 1.3.34 - 1.5.36
Dr Werner Ruernbergh 1.5.36 - 15.12.38
Dr Gerd Unbehaun 15.12.38 - 10.10.39
Dr Arnulf Kohlhepp 10.10.39 - end
SUDOST
Dr Hans Schlosser 324 - 15.2.36
Dr Walter Lichtschlag 15.2.36 - end
SUDWEST
DR Hermann Feldmann 11.8.33 - 25.1.34
Dr Eberhard Klein 25.1.34 - 35
Dr Walter Saleck 35 - end
WARTHE
Dr Willi Erhardt 26.10.39 - end
WEICHSEL
Dr Erich Grossmann 9.11.39 - end
WEST
Dr Hermann Fischer 9.11.32 - 29.1.34
Dr Albert Jergius 29.1.34 - 36
Dr Arno Collett 36 - end
I have no medical officer for the following Oberabschnitt:- Bohmen-Mahren, Mitte (formed 15.11.33 Hq Halle disbanded 5.1934). Nord (Hq Oslo). Ukraine and Westmark
Philmil [/img]
ALPENLAND
Dr Adolf Samitz 1.6.39 -
DONAU
Dr Fritz Euler-Rolle 17.3.38 - 5.44
Dr Heinrich Remstedt 5.44 - end
ELBE (Hq Dresden)
Dr Walter Pühn 22.3.34 - 1.4.36
Dr Emil Glucks 1.4.36 - end
FULDA-WERRA
Dr Wilhelm Pfannensteil 1.1.37 - end
MAIN
Dr Hans Balz 1.4.36 - 20.10.43
Dr Anton Wegner 20.10.43 - end
MITTE
Dr Artur Fuhrberg 10.8.33 - 16.3.34
Dr Max Steinhauser 16.3.34 - end
NORDOST
Dr Erich Grossmann 15.12.33 - 36
Dr Willi Pokahr 36 - end
NORDSEE (Hq Hamburg-Altona)
Dr Friedrich Wilhelm Muller 9.11.32 - 18.3.42
NORDWEST (Hq Den Haag)
Dr Eduard Meyer 5.43 - 44
Dr Erich Muller 44 - end
OST (Hq Krakau)
Dr Heinrich Teitge 15.9.42 - end
OSTLAND
Dr Max Steinhauser 1.12.41 - 8.2.43
OSTSEE
Dr Martin Stock 1.4.36 - 5.37
Dr Hans Krug 5.37 - 38
Dr Reinhold Daum 38 - end
RHEIN-WESTMARK
Dr Hermann Darsen 1.1.34 - 36
Dr Josef Lenner 36 - 37
Dr Hans Friedrich 37 - 44
Dr Alois Bebiolka 44 - end
SPREE
Dr Leonardo Conti 12.30 - 1.7.33
Dr Ernst Robert Grawitz 1.7.33 - 20.4.35
Dr Wilhelm Hohorst 20.4.35 - 36
Dr Heinrich Teitge 36 - end
SUD
Dr Sigfrid Georgii 10.10.33 - 1.3.34
Dr Gregor Ebner 1.3.34 - 1.5.36
Dr Werner Ruernbergh 1.5.36 - 15.12.38
Dr Gerd Unbehaun 15.12.38 - 10.10.39
Dr Arnulf Kohlhepp 10.10.39 - end
SUDOST
Dr Hans Schlosser 324 - 15.2.36
Dr Walter Lichtschlag 15.2.36 - end
SUDWEST
DR Hermann Feldmann 11.8.33 - 25.1.34
Dr Eberhard Klein 25.1.34 - 35
Dr Walter Saleck 35 - end
WARTHE
Dr Willi Erhardt 26.10.39 - end
WEICHSEL
Dr Erich Grossmann 9.11.39 - end
WEST
Dr Hermann Fischer 9.11.32 - 29.1.34
Dr Albert Jergius 29.1.34 - 36
Dr Arno Collett 36 - end
I have no medical officer for the following Oberabschnitt:- Bohmen-Mahren, Mitte (formed 15.11.33 Hq Halle disbanded 5.1934). Nord (Hq Oslo). Ukraine and Westmark
Philmil [/img]
Thanks Phil for this exellent reply.
Do you have the same information about the Inspekteure der SS-Stammabteilungen.
The following names came out of the several DAL.
Beck, Johann SS-Nr.179 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Südwest
Degenhardt, Christof SS-Nr.4914 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Main
Fischer, Franz SS-Nr.2874 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Mitte
Füß, Simon SS-Nr.1700 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Süd
Harnys, Hans SS-Nr.11992 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Fulda-Werra
Hettesheimer, Ludwig SS.Nr.3474 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Rhein
Kleinschmidt, Martin SS-Nr.12538 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Ost
Moschner, Erich SS-Nr.18398 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Südost
Petersenn, Walter von SS-Nr.276141 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Elbe
Richardt, Willi SS-Nr.5133 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Ostsee
Stöcker, Heinrich SS-Nr.7197 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Nordost
Turza, Walter SS-Nr.2389 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Donau
Weinert, Hans SS-Nr.4459 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Nordsee
Woedtke, Alexander von SS-Nr.11629 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Nord
HM.
Do you have the same information about the Inspekteure der SS-Stammabteilungen.
The following names came out of the several DAL.
Beck, Johann SS-Nr.179 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Südwest
Degenhardt, Christof SS-Nr.4914 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Main
Fischer, Franz SS-Nr.2874 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Mitte
Füß, Simon SS-Nr.1700 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Süd
Harnys, Hans SS-Nr.11992 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Fulda-Werra
Hettesheimer, Ludwig SS.Nr.3474 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Rhein
Kleinschmidt, Martin SS-Nr.12538 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Ost
Moschner, Erich SS-Nr.18398 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Südost
Petersenn, Walter von SS-Nr.276141 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Elbe
Richardt, Willi SS-Nr.5133 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Ostsee
Stöcker, Heinrich SS-Nr.7197 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Nordost
Turza, Walter SS-Nr.2389 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Donau
Weinert, Hans SS-Nr.4459 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Nordsee
Woedtke, Alexander von SS-Nr.11629 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Nord
HM.
Yes will post after ChristmasHM wrote:Thanks Phil for this exellent reply.
Do you have the same information about the Inspekteure der SS-Stammabteilungen.
The following names came out of the several DAL.
Beck, Johann SS-Nr.179 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Südwest
Degenhardt, Christof SS-Nr.4914 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Main
Fischer, Franz SS-Nr.2874 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Mitte
Füß, Simon SS-Nr.1700 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Süd
Harnys, Hans SS-Nr.11992 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Fulda-Werra
Hettesheimer, Ludwig SS.Nr.3474 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Rhein
Kleinschmidt, Martin SS-Nr.12538 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Ost
Moschner, Erich SS-Nr.18398 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Südost
Petersenn, Walter von SS-Nr.276141 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Elbe
Richardt, Willi SS-Nr.5133 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Ostsee
Stöcker, Heinrich SS-Nr.7197 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Nordost
Turza, Walter SS-Nr.2389 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Donau
Weinert, Hans SS-Nr.4459 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Nordsee
Woedtke, Alexander von SS-Nr.11629 Inspekteur Stammabteilung Nord
HM.
Philmil
Inspekteur Stammabteilung
DONAU
Walter Turza 5.12.38 - 1.3.44
ELBE
Johannes Luther 1.4.36 - 1.3.37
Walter von Petersenn 1.3.37 - 1.12.40
FULDA WERRA
hans harnys 1.2.37 - 5.45
MAIN
Christoph Degenhart 1.4.36 - 5.45
MITTE
Curt von Gottberg 15.4.36 - 30.9.37
Franz Fischer 309.37 - 1.9.39
NORDOST
Karl Hoffmann 1.4.36 - 37
Heinrich Stocker 1937 - 1939
Theodor Boes 1939 - 1945
NORDSEE
Hans Weinert 1.4.36 - 1.6.42
OSTSEE
Alexander von Woedtke 26.8.36 - 1.1.42
Willi Richardt 1.1.42 - 11.3.42
RHEIN-WESTMARK
Norbert Scharf 1.4.36 - 12.36
Ludwig hettisheimer 12.36 - 5.45
SPREE
Martin Kleinschmidt 1.4.36 - 9.9.39
SUD
JOsef Schneid 1.4.36 - 21.3.38
Simon Füss 21.3.38 - 8.5.45
SUDOST
Erich Moschner 1.4.36 - 1945
SUDWEST
Johann Beck 1.4.36 - 11.2.37
Emil Frels 11.2.37 - 1.3.38
Johann Beck 1.3.38 - 5.45
WEST
Horst Pelz 1.4.36 - 45
Philmil
DONAU
Walter Turza 5.12.38 - 1.3.44
ELBE
Johannes Luther 1.4.36 - 1.3.37
Walter von Petersenn 1.3.37 - 1.12.40
FULDA WERRA
hans harnys 1.2.37 - 5.45
MAIN
Christoph Degenhart 1.4.36 - 5.45
MITTE
Curt von Gottberg 15.4.36 - 30.9.37
Franz Fischer 309.37 - 1.9.39
NORDOST
Karl Hoffmann 1.4.36 - 37
Heinrich Stocker 1937 - 1939
Theodor Boes 1939 - 1945
NORDSEE
Hans Weinert 1.4.36 - 1.6.42
OSTSEE
Alexander von Woedtke 26.8.36 - 1.1.42
Willi Richardt 1.1.42 - 11.3.42
RHEIN-WESTMARK
Norbert Scharf 1.4.36 - 12.36
Ludwig hettisheimer 12.36 - 5.45
SPREE
Martin Kleinschmidt 1.4.36 - 9.9.39
SUD
JOsef Schneid 1.4.36 - 21.3.38
Simon Füss 21.3.38 - 8.5.45
SUDOST
Erich Moschner 1.4.36 - 1945
SUDWEST
Johann Beck 1.4.36 - 11.2.37
Emil Frels 11.2.37 - 1.3.38
Johann Beck 1.3.38 - 5.45
WEST
Horst Pelz 1.4.36 - 45
Philmil
HM wrote:
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... eulerrolle
Greetings,
Mike
I think HM made a small typing-error here or Phil did in another post about this officer because when you look in the following link Phil said he had the SS-nr. 293.725Euler-Rolle, Fritz SS-Nr.293726 Oberabschnittsarzt Donau
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... eulerrolle
Greetings,
Mike
Re: Dr. Wilhelm Hohorst
Phil wrote:
NSDAP: 1.090.225
SS: 166.834
SS-Sturmführer: 7-3-1934
With Staff 15. SS-Motorstandarte in 1934
And on the internet I also did find a Dr. Wilhelm Hohorst with the following DoB and DoD. Hope somebody can tell me if these dates belong to the Sturmführer.
DoB: 17-10-1912
DoD: 01-05-1997
Is he identical to this Dr. Wilhelm Hohorst??Dr Wilhelm Hohorst 20.4.35 - 36
NSDAP: 1.090.225
SS: 166.834
SS-Sturmführer: 7-3-1934
With Staff 15. SS-Motorstandarte in 1934
And on the internet I also did find a Dr. Wilhelm Hohorst with the following DoB and DoD. Hope somebody can tell me if these dates belong to the Sturmführer.
DoB: 17-10-1912
DoD: 01-05-1997
-
- Member
- Posts: 1378
- Joined: 29 Jan 2008, 22:08
- Location: Michigan, USA
Re: SS-Oberabschnittsärzte (Main district Medical Officers)
Mike,Mikedc wrote:Phil wrote:Is he identical to this Dr. Wilhelm Hohorst??Dr Wilhelm Hohorst 20.4.35 - 36
NSDAP: 1.090.225
SS: 166.834
SS-Sturmführer: 7-3-1934
With Staff 15. SS-Motorstandarte in 1934
Here’s a little bit I put together for your above-mentioned Dr. Wilhelm Hohorst. The second one you asked about (DoB: 17-10-1912) doesn't appear to be the same person:
Hohorst, Wilhelm Dr.
SS-Sturmbannführer / O.Stabarzt d.R.
Born: 29.01.1887
NSDAP Nr.: 1 090 225
SS Nr.: 166 834
SS-Stuf.: 07.03.1934; SS-Ostuf.: 09.11.1934; SS-Hstuf.: 15.09.1935; SS-Stubaf.: 30.01.1938
Staffelarzt der Motorstaffel I/3.SS-Standarte: 07.03.1934
Stab 15.Mo.St.: [01.10.1934 SS-DAL]
Führer Sanitätssturm Ost: [01.07.1935 SS DAL] - [30.01.1938 SS-Verordnungsblatt]
Stab SS-Hauptamt: [01.12.1938 – 01.10.1943 SS-DAL]
SS-Führg.H.A.: [01.10.1944 SS-DAL]
- Fred
Re: SS-Oberabschnittsärzte (Main district Medical Officers)
Hello Fred,
Thank you very much, didn't ask for so much but of course I appreciate it a lot. And yes, it's obvious that they're not identical....
Greetings, Mike
Thank you very much, didn't ask for so much but of course I appreciate it a lot. And yes, it's obvious that they're not identical....
Greetings, Mike
-
- Member
- Posts: 4954
- Joined: 15 Jun 2003, 19:08
- Location: Russia
- Contact:
Re: SS-Oberabschnittsärzte (Main district Medical Officers)
About SS-Oberabschnitt Süd-Ost
-
- Member
- Posts: 4954
- Joined: 15 Jun 2003, 19:08
- Location: Russia
- Contact:
Re: SS-Oberabschnittsärzte (Main district Medical Officers)
About OA-Arzt Sued-West
-
- Member
- Posts: 4954
- Joined: 15 Jun 2003, 19:08
- Location: Russia
- Contact:
Re: SS-Oberabschnittsärzte (Main district Medical Officers)
from SSO Pickert
God created the Internet, but devil created Darknet.
-
- Member
- Posts: 4954
- Joined: 15 Jun 2003, 19:08
- Location: Russia
- Contact:
Re: SS-Oberabschnittsärzte (Main district Medical Officers)
from SSO A.Hauer
God created the Internet, but devil created Darknet.