Axis History Forum

This is an apolitical forum for discussions on the Axis nations and related topics hosted by Marcus Wendel's Axis History Factbook in cooperation with Michael Miller's Axis Biographical Research, Christoph Awender's WW2 day by dayand Christian Ankerstjerne’s Panzerworld.

Skip to content

If you found the forum useful please consider supporting us. You can also support us by buying books through the AHF Bookstore.

Nazi Freikorpskämpfer MASTER LIST

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections.
Hosted by Dieter Zinke & Elwyn W.

Nazi Freikorpskämpfer MASTER LIST

Postby R.M. Schultz on 13 Jan 2005 23:53

I am trying to compile a Master List of Nazis who served in the Freikorps in the immediate post-war period. I have listed everyone that I can find, from a multitude of sources, yet I am sure this is far from complete. Please help! I have tried to give the vital information for each name, but several of these fellows are just shadows (e.g. Arthur Böchenhauer) and any help in fleshing out their resumes would be welcome. Thanx! This list was updated on 10 June AD 2005 and reflects posts up to then!

We need the actual Ferikorps for Freikorpskampfers listed in red!

Adams, Josef, Oberschlessischer Selbstschutz; SS-Oberführer
Albrecht, Herbert, Halle Freikorps and Anhalt Freikorps; Black Reichswehr, editor for Völkischer Beobachter, DAF director, Reichstag deputy.
Alpers, Friedrich, Freiwillige Landesjägerkorps (Maercker’s Rifles); SA Standartenführer, State Minister in Brunswick, SS Obergruppenführer, Major der Luftwaffe.
Andreeson, Willy, various Baltic Freikorps; Baltic Cross, Kapp Putsch, NSDAP Gauredner, director of Strength Through Joy Movement.
Arent, Benno von, Machine gun officer in Ost-Preussische Freiwilligen Jägerkorps, adjutant in Von der Heyde Freikorps; SS Oberführer, Battle Society for German Culture.
Asmus, Georg, Freikorps Lichtschlag; SS-Brigadeführer
Aulock, Hubertus von, Freikorpsführer of Freikorps von Aulock; Aulock Labor Organization, NSKK Brigadeführer
Baumann, Hans, battalion commander Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); Gauarbeitsführer, Reichstag deputy, SS Standartenführer
Baur, Eleonore (“Sister Pia”), Freikorps Oberland
Baur, Hans, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SS Gruppenführer
Begus, Otto, Bund Oberland; SS-Sturmbannführer
Beiber, Rudolf, Freikorps Lichtschlang, Freikorps Düsseldorf, Viking Bund; Stahlhelm, SS Standartenführer
Belding, Robert, Maltzahn Freikorps; Black Reichswehr, DAF group leader
Bennecke, Heinrich, Freikorps Hassfurther
Benson, Kurt, Freikorps Oberland, Frontbann Ostpreußen and Kameradschaft Yorck; SS-Oberführer
Bergman, Robert, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); Fehmemord, SA-Führer zur besonderen Verwendung, SS Gruppenführer, Reichstag deputy.
Berkelmann, Theodor, Freikorps Hülsen (Potsdam); Obergruppenführer
Berndt, Alfred-Ingemar, Grenzschutz Ost, Bataillon III Bromberg; SS-Brigadeführer
Bernhardt, Johannes Wachabteilung Bahrenfeld; SS Brigadeführer
Bierkamp, Dr Walter Wachabteilung Bahrenfeld; SS Brigadeführer
Bittrich, Willi, Freikorps Hülsen (Potsdam); SS Obergruppenführer
Böchenhauer, Arthur, Freikorpskampfer
Bormann, Martin, section leader and quartermaster for Freikorps Roßbach: Fehmemord, secretary to the Fürhrer, SS Obergruppenführer
Brand, Dr. Curd Gardkavallerieschutzendivision; SS Brigadeführer
Brass, Otto Gardkavallerieschutzendivision; SS Oberführer
Bruckner, Helmuth, Selbstschutz Oberschlesien; Oberpräsident of Silesia.
Brückner, Wilhelm, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SA-Obergruppenführer, adjutant to Hitler
Bubenzer, Karl, Freikorpskampfer.; Mitglied des Deutschen Reichstag, Wehrdienst, stellv. Reichstierärzteführer, Kreisleiter
Busch, Karl, Freikorpsführer Kompanie Busch; Strength Though Joy Movement
Camphausen, Eduard, Freikorpskampfer.; Mitglied des Deutschen Reichstag
Conti, Dr Leonardo, Garde-Kavallerie Schützen-Division (Division of Horse Guards), Organization Consul; Reich Health Leader, German Red Cross Director, SS Obergruppenführer
Daluege, Kurt, section leader of Freikorps Roßbach; Chief of Police of Interior Ministry, SS Oberst-Gruppenführer
Darré, Ricardo Walter, Freiwilligen Batterie 2 Hannoversche and / or Berlin Freikorps; Reichsleiter, SS Obergruppenführer
Dellenbusch, Karl, Freikorps Lichtschlag; SS Brigadeführer
Dennler, Wilhelm, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); Association of National Socialist German Jurists
Diermann, Matthias, Freikorps Lichtschlag;
Dietrich, Josef “Sepp”, Freikorps Oberland; SS Oberst-Gruppenführer
Dirlwanger, Oskar, Freiwilligenabteilung Haas; SS Oberführer
Eberstein, Karl Freiherr von, Freiwilliges Landesjägerkorps; SS Obergruppenführer
Ehrhardt, Hermann,, Freikorpsführer Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt, Organization Consul; Kapp Putsch instigator.
Eichinger, Frederich, Lützow Rifles, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SA-Sturmbahnführer
Engel, Johannes, Freikorpskampfer; Reichsredner, DAF district leader, SS Brigadeführer
Engelbrecht, Otto, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”), Freikorpsführer Freikorps Oberland; Kreisleiter
Epp, Franz Xaver Ritter von, Freikorpsführer Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); Reichkommissar for Bavaria
Erdmann, Walter, Freikorps Oberland and Oberland Bund; Black Reichswehr, NSDAP Farmer’s Association of Saxony
Ernst, Karl, Born 1904, Freikorps Roßbach; Black Reichswehr. homosexual protegé of Paul Röhrbein and Ernst Röhm, SA Gruppenführer, NSDAP Reichstag deputy. Arrested on 30 June 1934, flown to Berlin where he was shot by Leibstandarte-SS firing squad at Lichterfelde.
Esser, Hermann, Freikorps Schwaben; Reichstag deputy, head of the Tourist Office of Ministry of Propaganda.
Falkenhorst, Nikolas von, Freikorpskampfer; Werhmacht general.
Fichte, Werner von, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt and Viking Bund; police president of Erfurt.
Frank, Hans, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”)”); Reichskommissar for Justice
Friedrichs, Helmut, Freikorps Lichtschlag; SS Gruppenführer
Fritsch, Karl, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SS Brigadeführer, Saxon Minister of Interior.
Fuchs, Dr. Wilhelm Freikorps von Diebitsch; SS Oberführer
Gärtner, Heinrich, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SS-Brigadeführer
Glücks, Richard, Freikorps Lichtschlag; SS Gruppenführer
Gohdes, Otto, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt, Jungsturm, Schlageter Bund and Organization Consul; SS-Sturmbannführer, DAF educational director.
Goltz, Graf Rudiger von der, Commander of all Freikorps in Baltic; Kapp Putsch, director of Reichsverbandes Deutsche Offiziere.
Goradahm, major & kommandeur Freikorps Oberland; SA-Obstubaf.
Grauet, Ulrich, Deutsche Schutzdivision; SS Obergruppenführer
Greiser, Artur, Baltic Freikorpskampfer; SS General
Grünewald, Adam Freikorpskamfer; SS Sturmbannführer
Gutsmeidl, Franz, Freikorps Loewenfeld and Freikorps Oberland; Reichstag deputy, director Association of German Wrokers
Hannibal, Heinrich Landesschutzenkorps; SS Brigadeführer, Gen Maj Polizei
Harster, DRc Wilhelm, Freikorps Oberland; SS Gruppenführer
Hauenstein, Heinz Oskar, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt, Freikorpsfürher Organization Heinz and Sturmbattalion Heinz; Femegericht, Black Reichswehr, editor Niederdeutscher Beobachter
Haylor, Franz, Freikorps Oberland; SS Gruppenführer
Hayn, Hans, Freikorpskampfer in Eastern Germany and Kustrine Putsch; Black Reichswehr, Fememord, SA Gruppenführer, Reichstag deputy, purged 1934.
Hayn, Wilhelm, Baltic Freikorpskampfer; purged 1934.
Heines, Edmund, Freikorps Roßbach; Fememord, homosexual associate of Gerhard Roßbach and Ernst Röhm, expelled from the SA in 1927 for notorious homosexuality, reïnstated by Röhm as SA Obergruppenführer in charge of Silesia 1931, NSDAP Reichstag deputy. Shot while in bed with his chauffeur and Lustknabe at Bad Wiesse, 30 June 1934.
Heinz, Friedrich Wilhelm, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt, Organization Consul and Kapp Putsch; Black Reichswehr, Femgericht, director Reich Union of German Writers.
Helldorf, Wolf-Heinrich Graf von, Freikorps Roßbach and Freikorps Oberbayern; SA-Obergruppenführer
Hellwig, Otto, Freikorps Roßbach; SS Gruppenführer
Herff, Maximilian von, Freiwilligen Regiment Hünicken; SS Obergruppenführer
Hess, Rudolf, leutnant Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SA-ObGruppenführer., Deputy Führer
Heydebreck, Hans Peter von, hauptmann & kommandeur Freikorps Heydebreck, the “Hero of Annaberg.” Born 1 July 1889 in Koslin/Pommern, SA Gruppenführer, NSDAP Reichstag deputy Shot by SS firing squad in Stadelheim Prison, 30 June 1934.
Heydrich, Reinhard, teenage auxiiary messenger for Freiwillige Landesjägerkorps (Maercker’s Rifles)and (?) Freiwilliges Landesjägerkorps ; SS Obergruppenführer, Chief of SD.
Hildebrandt, Friedrich, Freikorps von Brandis ; Black Reichswehr, Gauleiter, Reicstag Deputy, Reichstatthalter for Mecklenburg-Lübeck, SS Obergruppenführer.
Hildebrandt, Richard, Freikorps Oberland
Himmler, Heinrich, Freikorps Oberland
Hinkel, Hans, Freikorps Oberland; SS Gruppenführer, Reichstag Deputy, Prussian State Commissar
Hoepner, Erich, Freikorpskampfer, Kapp Putsch; Wehrmacht General
Hofmann, Hans Georg, Commander of the 3rd battalion of Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SA Gruppenführer, Reichstag deputy, Police Chief of Regensburg.
Holzschuher, Wilhelm von, Eiserne Schar Berthold;
Horauf, von, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SA Gruppenführer
Höss, Rudolf, Ost-Preussische Freiwilligen Jägerkorps and Freikorps Roßbach; Fehmemord, KL Auschwitz
Hühnlein, Adolf, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); Reichsleiter
Humps, Max, Freikorps Oberland; SS Oberführer
Jagow, von, Brigade Ehrhardt and Organization Consul; SA Obergruppenführer, Reicstag deputy, Reichskommissar for Württenberg
Jordan, Rudolf, Bund Oberland; SA-Obergruppenführer
Jüttner, Max, Freikorpskampfer.
Kammler, Dr Hans, Freikorps Roßbach; SS Obergruppenführer
Kaufmann, Karl, inner leadership of Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt, Sturmkompanie von Killinger, and Organization Consul assasin; Fememord, Gauleiter, Reichstatthalter of Hamburg, Reichstag deputy.
Keitel, Wilhelm, Freikorpskampfer; Wehrmacht general.
Kehrl, Hans, Garde-Kavallerie Schützen-Division (Division of Horse Guards)
Kessel, Eugen von, Hauptman Polizei
Killinger, Manfred von, Kapitan zur See & kommandeur Selbschutz Abt. “Koppe”, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt, Kapp Putsch, Freikorpsführer Sturmkompanie von Killinger, Organization Consul and Vking Bund; Fememord, SA Obergruppenführer, Minister-President of Saxony
Kirchbaum, Karl, Freikorpskampfer.; Generalarbeitsführer des RAD
Klaiber, Alfred, Tübinger Freiwilliges Studenten Batallion; Oberbürgermeister, Esslingen.
Kleinheisterkamp, Anton, Freikorps Lichtschlag; SS Obergruppenführer
Kleinheisterkamp, Matthias, Landesschützenkorps
Klintsch, Johan Ulrich, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt, and Organization Consul; Fememord, SA founder
Knoblauch, Kurt, Deutsche Schutzdivision
Koch, Erich, Freikorps Sturmkompanie von Killinger; Gauleiter
Kolbow, Karl Friedrich, Schneider Freiwilligen Batallion and Bund Oberland; SA-Obersturmbannführer, Gauredner of NSDAP
Kondeyne, Karl Walter, Kameradschaft Yorck and Kapp Putsch; Black Reichswehr, Physician General of the Hitler Youth.
Kraus, Erwin, Freikorpskampfer.; NSKK-Obergruppenführer
Kraußer, Fritz Ritter von, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SA Obergruppenführer, protege of Röhm, Reichstag deputy. Killed in Bloodpurge.
Krüger, Friedrich-Wilhelm, Freikorps Lützow, SS Obergruppenführer
Kühme, Curt, hauptmann & kommandeur Freikorps Kühme; SA-ObGruppenführer.
Lammel, Richard, Sudetendeutsche Freikorps; SS-Standartenführer
Lancelle, Otto Selbstschutz Oberschlesien and Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SA Gruppenführer, director of Reichschule
Lankenau, Dr. Heinrich Gardkavallerieschutzendivision; SS Gruppenführer Gen Lt Pol
Lankenau, Dr. Heinrich Wachabteilung Bahrenfeld; SS Gruppenführer
List, Wilhelm, Freikorpskampfer; Wehrmacht general
Lorenz, Werner, Freikorpskampfer; Head of Volksdeutsche Mittelstelle
Lutze, Viktor, leutnant Verband Wanderfogel in Freiwilligen Grenzschutz. Btl. von Schill; SA-Stabschef
Magunia, Waldemar, Freikorpskampfer.; SA-Oberführer
Malsen-Ponickau, Johann von, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SS-Brigadeführer, police president of Nürnberg-Fürth
Maurice, Emil, Freikorps Oberland; SS-Standartenführer, Reichstag deputy
Meinberg, Wilhelm, Freikorpskampfer in Upper Silesia, East Prussia and the Ruhr; SS-Oberstürmbannführer, Reichstag deputy
Milch, Erhard, Freikorpskampfer commanding an air squadron in East P russia; Luftwafe Munitions Chief
Miller, Albert, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”), SA-Brigadeführer
Mohr, Johann, Führer der Einwohnerwehr Spessart
Moosbauer, Max, Freikorps Oberland; Kreisleiter, SS-Sturmführer, Bürgermeister of Passau
Müller, Heinrich, (not the Gestapo-Müller) Freikorps Oberland
Mumme, Georg, Gerstenberg Freikorps and Freiwillige Landesjägerkorps (Maercker’s Rifles); Black Reichswehr, district leader of Association of National Socialist Jurists
Neubert, Reinhard, Garde-Kavallerie Schützen-Division (Division of Horse Guards) and Kapp Putsch; President of Reich Chamber of Justice.
Nicolai, Helmut, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt, Viking Bund, Kapp Putsch and Organization Consul; Ministerial Director of the National Ministry of Interior.
Niemoller, Martin, Freikorpsführer; anti-Nazi, head of German Confessing Church
Nix, Phil, Freikorps von Brandis
Oberg, Karl, Freikorpskampfer in Kapp Putsch, Orgesch; SS General
Oexle, Gustav, Feldjäger im Freikorps E. Damm
Pancke, Günter, Freikorps Ostpreussischer Grenzschutz; SS-Gruppenführer
Petersen, Hans, Freikorpskampfer; SA-Obergruppenführer
Petri, Leo, Schutztruppen-Regiment von Lettow-Vorbeck;
Pfeffer, Franz von, Hauptmann & Kommandeur Freikorps von Pfeffer, and Organization Consul; OSAF
Pitrofer, Ritter von, founder & Kommandeur Swabian Freikorps; Gauführer of NSFKB
Pohlmeyer, Curt Gardkavallerieschutzendivision; SS Brigadeführer, Generalmajor der Polizei
Priess, Hermann, Freikorps von Brandis
Prutzmann, Hans, Oberschlesisches Freiwilliges Jägerkorps
Radman, Hans Joachim, Freikorps Oberland, Kapp Putsch; president of the board of trade in Upper Silesia
Ramshorn, Hans, Loewenfeld Marine Brigade and Ruhr “Security Police”; SA Brigadeführer, Police President of Gleiwitz
Rattenhuber, Johann, Freikorps Dentz
Reeder, Eggert, Freiwilliges Landesjägerkorps
Reinefarth, Heinz, Freikorps Oberland
Reinhard, Wilhelm, founder & kommandeur Freiwilligen Regiment Reinhard; Stahlhelm, SS Oberfürer, Wehrmacht general, president of Kyffhaeuser Bund
Renn, Ludwig, Freikorpskampfer; KPD
Röhm, Ernst, ADC to von Epp in Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); Frontbahn, Stabschef SA, Reichstag deputy. Shot in Bloodpurge
Röhrbein, Paul, Freikorps Roßbach Frontbahn, commander of Berlin SA (1925-1927), homosexual associate of Röhm + Ernst.
Römer, Joseph, Founder of Bund Oberland; KPD
Römer, Wilhelm, Freikorps Lichtschlag and Münster Academic Defense Corps; Gauführer of the Association of National Socialist Jurists
Roosen, Berend, officer of Freiwilligen Regiment Reinhard and Orgesch; Police President of Halle
Roßbach, Gerhard, Freikorps Roßbach 1893 - 1967, Great War Veteran, Decorated Officer, Freikorpsführer, Munich Putsch. Arrested during Blood Purge.
Rothenhäusler, Anton, Württemberg Freikorps and Kapp Putsch; member of the Political Organization of the Supreme NSDAP Leadership
Rreiner, Rolf, Freiwillingenabteilung Haas
Ruberg, Bernhard, Eiserne Schar Berthold and Orgesch; forign office of NSDAP
Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha, Carl Eduard, Herzog von, Staff officer of Franconian Volunteer Rifle Regiment, district leader in Thuringia of Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt and Organization Consul; staff officer Supreme SA Leadership, President of German Red Cross.
Salomon, Bruno von Freikorpskampfer; Edelfaschisten, Schlesswigger Landvolk, ex-NSDAP, KPD
Salomon, Ernst von Freikorpskampfer; Edelfaschisten, Schlesswigger Landvolk
Sauberzweig, Karl , Abteilung (Freiwilligen-Detachement) Küntzel;
Sauer, Hans, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt and Viking Bund; President of the South Thuringian Chamber of Industry and Trade.
Schaub, Julius, Freikorps Görlitz
Schemm, Hans, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); Gauleiter, Reichstag deputy, Director of National Socialist Teachers Association
Scherping, Ulrich, Freikorps Roßbach;
Schlegel, August, Engelhard Freikorps; Director National Socailist Association of German Doctors
Schlessmann, Fritz, Freikorps Roßbach;
Schlumprecht, Karl, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); Gauleiter, Oberbürgermeister of Bayreuth, Reichsredner, Reichstag deputy.
Schöngarth, Dr. Eberhard [b] Freikorpskampfer; SS-Brigadeführer BdS Generalgouvernement und BdS Niederlande
[b]Schneider, Eduard,
Student’s Volunteer Company, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”) and Bund Oberland; leader of Colonization Department of NSDAP.
Schrage, Erich Gardkavallerieschutzendivision; SS Oberführer
Schüler, Bruno, Maercker Rifles and Bund Oberland; Oberbürgermeister of Dortmund.
Schultze, Walther “Bubi”, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”): Head of the Association of University Lecturers
Schultze-Wechsungen, Walter, Fronteir Defense Corps; Reichsredner, Reichstag deputy.
Seidel, Martin, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt and Viking Bund; Kreisleiter, Gau inspector, Reichstag deputy.
Sperrle, Hugo, Freikorps air detachment commander; Luftwafe marshal
Sommerfeldt, H, Martin, Baltic volunteer, Kapp Putsch; SA-Sturmbannführer
Sporrenberg, Jakob Landesschutzenkorps; SS Gruppenführer
Stable, Oskar, Freiwillige Landesjägerkorps (Maercker’s Rifles), Freikorps Roßbach; national leader of NSDStB. Killed in Bloodpurge.
Steinacher, Hans, Freikorps Kärnten (under pseudonym “Bergman”); SA Gruppenführer, VDA Reichsleiter
Steiner, Feliz, Freiwilligen Bataillon 41 STOPHERE
Strasser, Gregor, oberleutnant und kommandeur Freikorps Landshut; Gauleiter, NW Arbeitsgemeinschaft, NSBO, Reichsorganisationsleiter. Killed in Blood Purge.
Strasser, Otto, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”) and / or Freikorps Landshut; NW Arbeitsgemeinschaft, Ex-NSDAP, Black Front leader. Attempted assassination, 30 June 1934, in Vienna.
Streckenbach, Bruno Wachabteilung Bahrenfeld; SS Gruppenführer
Stuckart, Wilhelm, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); Oberbürgermeister of Stettin, Director of Prussian Ministry of Culture
Taubert, Siegfried, Freiwilliges Landesjägerkorps
Teetzmann, Otto Gardkavallerieschutzendivision; SS Oberführer
Tengelmann, Wilhelm, Officer’s Storm Company of Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt; SS-Obersturmbannführer, member of Prussian Ministry of Economics
Thiele, Kurt, Upper Silesian Freikorps; Gauamtsleiter, Reichstag deputy
Tillessen, Karl, Second Marine Brigade Ehrhardt, Organization Consul; Fememord
Übelhöhr, Friedrich, SS-Brigadeführer "Freikorps Lettow-Vorbeck"
Uberg, R, Freikorps Berthold SS Brif
Uebelhoer, Friedrich, Schutztruppen-Regiment von Lettow-Vorbeck;
Wagener, Otto (VB) Chief of staf and then commander of German Legion in Baltic; SA Gruppenführer, OSAF, Reichkommissar for Economics
Wagner, Gerhard, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”) and Bund Oberland; Reichsarztführer. director of National Socialist Medical Association
Wantock-Rekowski, Heinrich von, Freiwillige Landesjägerkorps (Maercker’s Rifles); propoganda leader of Strength Through Joy Movement.
Weiss, Wilhelm, Bayerischen Schtzenkorps (“Freikorps von Epp”); SA Gruppenführer, Reichstag deputy
Werner,Wilhelm, Schutztruppen-Regiment von Lettow-Vorbeck;
Winnig, August, SPD Minister-Plenipotentiary in Baltic, Kapp Putsch; National Bolshevik
Winter, Hans Erich, Bremen Freikorps; Gauredner of NSDAP, member of State Chanceller of Saxony.
Wolff, Karl, Company commander in Freikorps Hessen, later adjutant to von Epp; SS Brigadeführer, Reichstag deputy, Chief of SS and police in occupied Italy
Zarnack, Wolfgang, Freiwilligen Regiment Reinhard, Blücher Youth League, Deffense and Attack League, League for German Racial Comradship; SA-Obersturmführeron staff of Supreme SA Leadership
Zech,Karl Landesschutzenkorps; SS Gruppenführer
Zengen, Hans Werner von, Freikorpskampfer in Upper Silesia and Ruhr and Palatinate; Femegericht, SA Sturmführer
Zunkel, Gustav, Freiwillige Landesjägerkorps (Maercker’s Rifles); SA Oberführer, on staff of Supreme SA Leadership, Reichstag deputy
Last edited by R.M. Schultz on 10 Jun 2005 17:52, edited 6 times in total.
User avatar
R.M. Schultz
Member
International
 
Posts: 2188
Joined: 05 Feb 2003 03:44
Location: Chicago

Re: Nazi Freikorpskampfers MASTER LIST

Postby Andreas Schulz on 14 Jan 2005 06:49

R.M. Schultz wrote:Fichte, Werner von, Ehrhardt Brigade and Viking Bund; police president of Erfurt, killed in Blood Purge.

Röhrbein, Paul, Freikorps Roßbach Frontbahn, SA Brigadeführer (1925-1927), homosexual associate of Röhm + Ernst.

Tengelmann, Wilhelm, Officer’s Storm Company of Ehrhardt Brigade; SA-Sturmbannführer, member of Prussian Ministry of Economics



Fichte was not killed in the Blood Purge.
Röhrbein was not SA-Brigadeführer.
Tengelmann was SS-Obersturmbannführer.

Also you have many mistakes in the names and ranks.

AnDie
Andreas Schulz
Member
Germany
 
Posts: 2893
Joined: 28 Jan 2003 02:35
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Nazi Freikorpskampfers MASTER LIST

Postby R.M. Schultz on 14 Jan 2005 10:05

Andreas Schulz wrote:Also you have many mistakes in the names and ranks.

AnDie


Please help! Any corrections you make will be incorporated in the list.

Thanx — Dutch
User avatar
R.M. Schultz
Member
International
 
Posts: 2188
Joined: 05 Feb 2003 03:44
Location: Chicago

Postby Phil Nix on 14 Jan 2005 11:15

Here is a start;
Alpers SS Obergruppenführer Major der Luftwaffe
SS Obergruppenführer: Berkelmannm, Bittrich, Bormann, Conti, F.-W. Krüger,Kleinheisterkamp, Heydrich, F Hildebrandt, Kammler, Darre, Eberstein, Grauet Herff
SS Gruppenführer: Baur, Bergmmann, Friedrichs., Hinkel,Glücks, Harster, Hayler, Hellwig
SS Brigadeführer: Dellenbusch, J Engel,
SS Oberführer :Max Humps, Dr. Dirlewanger, Arent,
SS Standartenführer: Baumann
Phil Nix
Phil Nix
In memoriam
United Kingdom
 
Posts: 9491
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 10:52
Location: Birmingham England

Postby Phil Nix on 14 Jan 2005 11:22

Some More
Landesschützenkorps SS-GF Jakob Sporrenberg, SS-Bf Gen Maj Polizei Heinrich Hannibal, SS-GF Karl Zech
Gardekavallerieschützendivision SS-Of Otto Teetzmann, SS-Of Errich Schrage, SS-GF Gen Lt Pol Dr. Heinrich Lankenau, SS-BF Gen Maj Pol Curt Pohlmeyer SS-Bf Dr Curd Brand, SS-Of Otto Brass.
Freikorps von Diebitsch SS-Of Dr Wilhelm Fuchs
Wachabteilung Bahrenfeld SS-Gf Bruno Streckenbach, SS-Gf Dr. Heinrich Lankenau, SS-Bf Dr Walter Bierkamp, SS-Bf Johannes Bernhardt

Phil Nix
Phil Nix
In memoriam
United Kingdom
 
Posts: 9491
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 10:52
Location: Birmingham England

Postby Dieter Zinke on 14 Jan 2005 16:16

Please help! Any corrections you make will be incorporated in the list.


Dutch,

I have corrected some mistakes (spelling) in the list.

Dieter
User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Germany
 
Posts: 7758
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: koblenz / germany

one more Freikorpsmember

Postby Georg on 14 Jan 2005 17:33

SS-Stubaf Adam Grünewald (uknown unit)

//Georg
User avatar
Georg
Member
Sweden
 
Posts: 2418
Joined: 26 May 2003 17:59
Location: Europa

Postby R.M. Schultz on 14 Jan 2005 23:03

Are the Division of Horse Guards and Gardekavallerieschützendivision the same thing?

What is “Gen Maj Pol” an abbreviation for?
User avatar
R.M. Schultz
Member
International
 
Posts: 2188
Joined: 05 Feb 2003 03:44
Location: Chicago

Postby Phil Nix on 16 Jan 2005 10:36

R.M. Schultz wrote:Are the Division of Horse Guards and Gardekavallerieschützendivision the same thing?

What is “Gen Maj Pol” an abbreviation for?

Answers No 1 Yes No 2 Generalmajor der Polizei
Phil Nix
Phil Nix
In memoriam
United Kingdom
 
Posts: 9491
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 10:52
Location: Birmingham England

Bubenzer

Postby thomas on 17 Jan 2005 08:29

Dear R.M. Schultz

Here some more informations about Bubenzer ( i have put this man on the list)

NSDAP-Nr. 350'530

Wehrdienst 1939 - 1942
stellv. Reichstierärzteführer ab 1937
Kreisleiter in Moers, Gau Essen 1934 bis ca. 1941

Greetings

thomas
thomas
Member
Switzerland
 
Posts: 891
Joined: 31 Mar 2002 08:42
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Postby thomas on 17 Jan 2005 16:32

Dear R.M. Schultz

Dr. Eberhard Schöngarth SS-Brigadeführer BdS Generalgouvernement und BdS Niederlande was also Freikorpskämpfer.

BTW you have Sporrenberg twice on the list.

Greetings

thomas
thomas
Member
Switzerland
 
Posts: 891
Joined: 31 Mar 2002 08:42
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Postby R.M. Schultz on 17 Jan 2005 18:02

thomas wrote:Here some more informations about Bubenzers


Any idea which Freikorps?

thomas wrote:Dear R.M. Schultz … you have Sporrenberg twice on the list.


At least I had the same info' both times!
User avatar
R.M. Schultz
Member
International
 
Posts: 2188
Joined: 05 Feb 2003 03:44
Location: Chicago

Postby thomas on 18 Jan 2005 08:19

Dear R.M. Schultz

I have no idea. All sources i have is said Freikorpskämpfer but not said which Freikorps.

Greetings

thomas
thomas
Member
Switzerland
 
Posts: 891
Joined: 31 Mar 2002 08:42
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Postby R.M. Schultz on 18 Jan 2005 10:19

Check out the Master Bibliography of the Freikorps!

viewtopic.php?t=56903
User avatar
R.M. Schultz
Member
International
 
Posts: 2188
Joined: 05 Feb 2003 03:44
Location: Chicago

Postby thomas on 10 Jun 2005 14:27

Dear R.M. schultz

A new Freikorps-Member

Otto Begus, SS-Sturmbannführer Bund Oberland

Greetings

thomas
thomas
Member
Switzerland
 
Posts: 891
Joined: 31 Mar 2002 08:42
Location: Basel, Switzerland

Next

Return to Axis Biographical Research

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], psbot [Picsearch] and 14 guests