Wrong "Boote"??

Discussions on all (non-biographical) aspects of the submarine forces of the Kriegsmarine.
User avatar
oldhoweboy
Member
Posts: 1089
Joined: 20 Nov 2010 12:59
Location: Shropshire U.K.

Wrong "Boote"??

Post by oldhoweboy » 08 Feb 2017 15:04

Hi
Is this U 134 and U 439 in Norway please Axel???
The emblem in Georg's book has different boots on U 439 and I cannot pin down a date for these two boats being together!
Also good foto of Schendel or Brosin? on ebay.de today.
:? :? :?

Imageupload gif from url

Axel N
Member
Posts: 203
Joined: 11 Apr 2007 11:32
Location: Germany

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by Axel N » 09 Feb 2017 10:11

Hi Nobby,

have read your cry for help. And help is on its way, my friend! Just a little suggestion: do not post cut-outs from photos, please, but just the original size. Otherwise you might run into danger to withhold evidence crucial for identification.

Pic has nothing to do with U 439. Boat with the two boots is U 585, while the two boats met at Kirkenes during the bloody cold winter of 1941/42.

Have a nice day.

Axel

User avatar
oldhoweboy
Member
Posts: 1089
Joined: 20 Nov 2010 12:59
Location: Shropshire U.K.

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by oldhoweboy » 09 Feb 2017 17:15

Hi
This is the complete image from ebay.de
Imagefree photo hosting
U 134 and U 585
Rgds

User avatar
bad karma
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: 05 Apr 2006 12:11
Location: Holland,Rotterdam

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by bad karma » 09 Feb 2017 19:44

Hi,

U 134.

The officer in the middle is Kurt Neide.On 15-09-1942 he commissioned the new U 415.
Image

my best regards,

Ron.

User avatar
oldhoweboy
Member
Posts: 1089
Joined: 20 Nov 2010 12:59
Location: Shropshire U.K.

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by oldhoweboy » 10 Feb 2017 13:02

Thanks Ron,
I'm surprised that you or nobody else have mentioned U 585! That emblem is not in Hogel,U boat net or anywhere that I have searched! Have you got an image of U 585 or the emblem???
Rgds

Pikap
Member
Posts: 191
Joined: 03 Apr 2013 22:06

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by Pikap » 10 Feb 2017 18:50

Hi,

I think this photo is showing U 134, U 584 and U 454 in Kirkenes, and photo was taken in December 1941.
1.jpg
Regard
Pikap
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
oldhoweboy
Member
Posts: 1089
Joined: 20 Nov 2010 12:59
Location: Shropshire U.K.

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by oldhoweboy » 12 Feb 2017 14:27

Hi
Mystery here as Axel believes the middle boat is U 585 with the boot emblem?
Rgds
Nobby

mark harrison
Member
Posts: 264
Joined: 05 Feb 2014 15:59
Location: UK

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by mark harrison » 12 Feb 2017 15:36

Hi Think Its just a misprint Nobby.
One of the crew of U 134 and later U 672 was Ostrm Hoffman who won the knights cross and the german cross in gold.
regard MH
http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205156607

User avatar
oldhoweboy
Member
Posts: 1089
Joined: 20 Nov 2010 12:59
Location: Shropshire U.K.

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by oldhoweboy » 12 Feb 2017 16:51

Sorry what is the misprint Mark???
Rgds

mark harrison
Member
Posts: 264
Joined: 05 Feb 2014 15:59
Location: UK

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by mark harrison » 12 Feb 2017 16:54

Hi Nobby Pikap wrote U 584 not U 585.

Hope the link to the pictures worked.

Regards MH.

User avatar
oldhoweboy
Member
Posts: 1089
Joined: 20 Nov 2010 12:59
Location: Shropshire U.K.

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by oldhoweboy » 12 Feb 2017 16:58

Ok Mark, mystery solved! Link works fine but too busy this afternoon with footie and rugger watching!!
Rgds

User avatar
tigre
Member
Posts: 8147
Joined: 20 Mar 2005 11:48
Location: Argentina

Re: Wrong "Boote"??

Post by tigre » 03 Jan 2019 00:06

Pikap wrote:
10 Feb 2017 18:50
Hi,

I think this photo is showing U 134, U 584 and U 454 in Kirkenes, and photo was taken in December 1941.

Image

Regard
Pikap
Hello to all :D; perhaps U 134, U 585 and U 454 in Kirkenes January 1942, as the arrival of U 585 was on January 21. AFAIK no emblem on the U 585's conning tower and U 584 had not that emblem. Cheers. Raúl M 8-).

Return to “U-Boats”