The following main text comes from ADM208/3-The Red List (Minor War Vessels in Home Waters as of 4pm 15/09/1940). * will be used to indicate other sources where appropriate.
This is a 40 plus page document with listings of several hundred vessels and there various commands & locations at the stated time/date. I will attempt over the coming days/weeks to post the various commands etc, starting with those nearest the proposed Seelowe landing areas.
NB:The Armament (where known) is listed for the largest weapon carried. The number and combinations (of weapons) could vary from vessel to vessel.
Portsmouth Command
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight)
Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x7
Islanda
Kaydee
John Vander
Lady Christabel
Pullis
Lotis
Gralian
Weymouth
Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x7
Corrieghoile
Fragrance
Hurrying Angel
Medina
Rona
Sea Bequest
Saraphica
Bridport
Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x12
Finisterre
Fairwind
Gwenna
Isis
Lelida
Leonora
Margot III
Maud Alaric
Summer Girl
Vailima
Wayfarer
Westwind
Poole
Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x7
Florida (Accom Ship)
Braymar
Catherina
Lenola
Fianola
Trout
Vixen
Centaurus
Harbour Patrol x6
Alynn II
Estrellita
Ma Jong
Azur
Grey Cloud
Juilietta
RAF Rescue Service
Speedlark No8
Speedlark No10
Newhaven
Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Yacht) with 6Pdr
Amazone
Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x19
Adeline
Advance
Bengeo
Cecille
Clarice
Elaine
Falcon II
Idahoe
Karina
Spitfire
Benita
Lady Cynthia
Lavinia
Morisha
Iroana
Vanesa
Wanda
Warrior
White Orchid
Tug
Cardy
RAF Rescue Service
Fevier
Kittyhawk
Examination Service
Adventuress
Schievan
Myvera III
Interloper
Littlehampton
Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x12
Captain Cuttle
Condor
Katja
Lady Constance
Mimosa
Miss Modesty
Montego Bay
Nancibelle
Ramille
Ruda
Sharbash
Sigrid
RAF Rescue Service
Rosabelle
Viva
all together some 64 vessels within the Auxiiary Patrol in these Ports
Portsmouth
27th Anti-Submarine (Trawlers) Group: All fitted with Asdic x7
Kingston Agate
Kingston Cairngorm-Under repair
Kingston Amber
Kingston Ceylonite
Kingston Chrysoberyl
Cape Palliser
La Nantaise (FF)
81st A/S (Yachts) Group: All fitted with Asdic x4
Rion-Under repair
Wilna-Under repair
Mollusc
Radiant
Minesweeping Attendant Craft
MAC 7
Minesweeping (Trawlers) Group 24. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps x5
Birch
Acacia
Pine
Deodar
Bay
Minesweeping (Trawlers) Group 25. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps x5
Ash
Hickory
Walnut
Chestnut
Blackthorn
Minesweeping (Trawlers) Group 29. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps x4
Dalmatia
Darthema
Reboundo
Righto-Under repair
Minesweeping (Trawlers) Group 55. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps x4
Syringa-Under repair
Cypress
Cedar
Holly
Minesweeping Trawlers (Ungrouped) Operating a mixture of MkI, II or MKII x2
Ijiun
Milford Duchess
Minesweeping Group 127. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps or double LL sweeps or convertible to Oropesa x4
Cape Spartel
Avalanche
Magnolia
Regardo-Under repair
Minesweeping Group 128. All operating Double LL sweeps or convertible to Oropesa x2
Milford King
Our Bains
Ex French Minesweeping Trawlers All operating Double LL sweeps or convertible to Oropesa x2
Congre
Lucien Jean
Vernon Experimental M/S Trawlers-Fitted with experimental magnetic sweep gear
Sawfly
M/S Drifters (Experimental) Fitted with experimental magnetic sweep gear & the latter 2 with Double LL sweeps or convertible to Oropesa x6
Ben & Lucy
Golden Harvest
Dorienta
Golden News
Feaco
B.T.B
Echo Sounding Yacht fitted with Asdic
Esmeralda
Alastor ?
M/S Drifters. Fitted with Magnetic sweep gear x4
Consolation
Gilt Edge
Arcady-Under repair
Rosebud-Under repair
Special Service Vessels
Emerald Wings
Holland
Moyle
Ex 2nd Mine Recovery Flotilla
Frons Olivae
Mine Laying Training Boats x4
ML 100a
ML101a
ML109a
ML113a
Harbour Defence Patrol Craft
Gelert
Anne
Inner Patrol x16
Melisende
Ahola
Ankh
Aquarine
Bounty
Caryanda
Diana
Eilla III
Lahloo
Letna
Naneta
Navicula
Semita
Seriola
Thele
Tamahine
Examination Service x10
Ferry Belle
Ferry Prince
Laroc
Leprechaun
Llanthony
Poinavon
Princesa
Sandringhm
Sir John Baker
Vadne
RN Base Waresh
Tormentor
Minelaying Lighters
M1-at Dover
M3-On the Tyne
M.D.V 2-On the Humber
Calibration Vessels
Northwind
Maria Joas
Netlaying Vessels
Atalanta
Minster
Tonbridge
Brittany
2nd ML Flotilla, forming up, with 7 ML’s (112-114 & 116-120)
Boom Defence Vessels x12
Barrage
Barcombe
Basuto
Clarinet
Collena
Count
Erna
Loch Laggan
Reigate
Rogate
Roule (FF)
Girafe (FF)
Rescue Tugs
Resolve
Stalwart
Caroline Moller
a total of some 50 Minesweeping vessels at Portsmouth itself, plus numerous other vessels.
Regards
Andy H
Portsmouth Command September 15th 1940
Discussions on all aspects of the The United Kingdom & its Empire and Commonwealth during the Inter-War era and Second World War. Hosted by Andy H
Return to “The United Kingdom & its Empire and Commonwealth 1919-45”
Jump to
- Axis History
- ↳ Life in the Third Reich & Weimar Republic
- ↳ Propaganda, Culture & Architecture
- ↳ Music of the Reich
- ↳ Women in the Reich
- ↳ Heer, Waffen-SS & Fallschirmjäger
- ↳ Model building
- ↳ U-Boats
- ↳ Kriegsmarine surface ships and Kriegsmarine in general
- ↳ Luftwaffe air units and Luftwaffe in general
- ↳ Model building
- ↳ Legion Condor
- ↳ German Strategy & General German Military Discussion
- ↳ NSDAP, other party organizations & Government
- ↳ The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section
- ↳ The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section
- ↳ Japan at War 1895-1945
- ↳ Italy under Fascism 1922-1945
- ↳ Minor Axis Nations
- ↳ Finland
- ↳ Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration
- ↳ Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes
- Axis Equipment
- ↳ Aircraft
- ↳ Fortifications, Artillery, & Rockets
- ↳ Model building
- ↳ The Ron Klages Panzer & other vehicles Section
- ↳ Model building
- ↳ Panzer & other vehicles - Photo threads
- ↳ Model building
- ↳ Small Arms
- ↳ Other Equipment
- Militaria & Collecting
- ↳ Axis Awards
- ↳ Militaria for sale
- ↳ Axis Documents, Feldpost numbers, Postcards & Other Paper Items
- ↳ Militaria for sale
- ↳ Axis Uniforms, Headgear & Insignia
- ↳ Militaria for sale
- ↳ Other WW1 & WW2 Militaria
- ↳ Militaria for sale
- ↳ For Sale & Wanted
- ↳ Reproductions Sales
- The Allies & the Neutral States
- ↳ China at War 1895-1949
- ↳ France 1919-1945
- ↳ Poland 1919-1945
- ↳ The Soviet Union at War 1917-1945
- ↳ The United Kingdom & its Empire and Commonwealth 1919-45
- ↳ USA 1919-1945
- ↳ The Allies and the Neutral States in general
- World War II and Inter-War Era
- ↳ WW2 in Africa & the Mediterranean
- ↳ WW2 in Eastern Europe
- ↳ WW2 in Western Europe & the Atlantic
- ↳ WW2 in the Pacific & Asia
- ↳ Winter War & Continuation War
- ↳ Spanish Civil War & Legion Condor
- ↳ Economy
- Other Eras
- ↳ First World War
- ↳ Imperial Germany
- ↳ German Colonies and Overseas Expeditions
- ↳ Austria-Hungary 1867–1918
- ↳ The end of the Ottoman Empire 1908-1923
- ↳ Other eras
- Research Help
- ↳ Translation help: Breaking the Sound Barrier
- ↳ Books & other Reference Material
- ↳ Archives
- Other areas
- ↳ Model building
- ↳ Movies, games & other fiction
- ↳ What if
- ↳ Reenactment
- ↳ The Lounge