SS-Panzer-Regiment 12 in the Normandy

Discussions on books and other reference material on the WW1, Inter-War or WW2 as well as the authors. Hosted by Andy H.
Forum rules
You can support AHF when buying books etc from Amazon, Amazon.co.uk and Amazon.de by using these links.
It costs you nothing extra but it helps keep the forum up and running.
Richard Anderson
Member
Posts: 4000
Joined: 01 Jan 2016 21:21
Location: Bremerton, Washington

Re: SS-Panzer-Regiment 12 in the Normandy

Post by Richard Anderson » 03 May 2021 15:41

Michael Kenny wrote:
03 May 2021 08:22
Richard Anderson wrote:
18 Nov 2020 00:04
B Squadron is murkier on dates, but lost 5 KO and 7 damaged, probably all on 7 June.
The original document is a count of all losses June 6th-11th. B Squadron in the only bit where there is no breakdown by date of the losses. It is entirely possible some of the B Squadron losses are from other dates.
Ah, that clarifies things. Thanks as always Michael. Cheers!
"Is all this pretentious pseudo intellectual citing of sources REALLY necessary? It gets in the way of a good, spirited debate, destroys the cadence." POD, 6 October 2018

Tom from Cornwall
Member
Posts: 2431
Joined: 01 May 2006 19:52
Location: UK

Re: SS-Panzer-Regiment 12 in the Normandy

Post by Tom from Cornwall » 04 May 2021 20:04

Michael Kenny wrote:
03 May 2021 07:42
It is clear that Reynolds read the June Appendix in the Sherbrooke's War Diary but he either can't read properly or wilfully misrepresented the numbers (as in conflating categories and double-counting) in the hope no one would check. I checked. Reynolds got it wrong.
Michael,

Great stuff as always. I was impressed with the research that Michael Reynolds put into his first book about the Battle of the Bulge but got the impression his later books were churned out without as much thought/analysis/concern for accuracy.

Regards
Tom

Michael Kenny
Member
Posts: 6718
Joined: 07 May 2002 19:40
Location: Teesside

Re: SS-Panzer-Regiment 12 in the Normandy

Post by Michael Kenny » 05 May 2021 08:55

We get lots of German claims about this or that Allied Unit suffering 'massive' tank casualties but reality does not always match. For instance this Unit (2 Canadian Armoured Regiment, Sherbrooke Fusiliers, 2 Canadian Armoured Brigade) have this in their August War Diary:
Screebbbnshot_62.jpg
9 tanks destroyed in all of August!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

wwilson
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: 29 Sep 2012 08:33

Re: SS-Panzer-Regiment 12 in the Normandy

Post by wwilson » 08 May 2021 08:49

@Michael Kenney

Interesting there are more losses from mines and indirect fire than antitank weapons. That seems to have been a general 'case' in the Second World War, although I may well be mistaken.

Cheers

Michael Kenny
Member
Posts: 6718
Joined: 07 May 2002 19:40
Location: Teesside

Re: SS-Panzer-Regiment 12 in the Normandy

Post by Michael Kenny » 09 May 2021 06:49

Let us hope the new book is better with the numbers than Meyer in his 12th SS Book. On page 163 ( hardback, 5.2 Operation GOODWOOD section) he completely mangles the actual loss figures and uses this distortion to show how 'high' tank losses were in 5th Guards Armoured Brigade. Was this deliberate or just seeing what you expect to see and not bothering to double-check for errors?

Return to “Books & other Reference Material”