General Geng

Discussions on all aspects of Austria-Hungary. Hosted by Glenn Jewison.
User avatar
Frech
Member
Posts: 1129
Joined: 08 Oct 2005 08:27
Location: Austria - Steyr

Re: General Geng

Postby Frech » 14 Mar 2017 14:57

If you look onto § 2 I would think it was a "lex Zehner" special made for him:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Frech on 14 Mar 2017 15:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Frech
Member
Posts: 1129
Joined: 08 Oct 2005 08:27
Location: Austria - Steyr

Re: General Geng

Postby Frech » 14 Mar 2017 14:59

Here are Brantners promotions from 1934:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4087
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: General Geng

Postby VJK » 15 Mar 2017 08:21

That's great supplementary information Christian, thank you very much!

Kind regards,

VJK

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4087
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: General Geng

Postby VJK » 19 Mar 2017 10:47

Hi,

I have just come across another anomaly. The Oesterreichische Wehrzeitung for 10 March 1933 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno? ... nno-search) and 23 February 1934 (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno? ... nno-search) shows Ludwig Hülgerth as General der Infanterie d.R. Since Hülgerth was promoted to FMLt. in 1934 (anyone know the exact date?), they must surely have got it wrong!

Kind regards,

VJK

User avatar
Frech
Member
Posts: 1129
Joined: 08 Oct 2005 08:27
Location: Austria - Steyr

Re: General Geng

Postby Frech » 19 Mar 2017 15:16

Dear Valdis,

Hülgerth was promoted to "General i.R." in 1927.

I just can assume: when the "General der ....." was re-introduced in 1930 the authors in the ÖWZ used simply this new title regardless if it was officially bestowed or not.

Hülberth´s promotion to Feldmarschallleutnant in 1934 was not published in the VBl. Therefore we have to look for the date in his personal file.

Kindest

Christian
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4087
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: General Geng

Postby VJK » 19 Mar 2017 15:27

Hi Christian,
Thanks for that. I have since found the following announcement of his promotion to FMLt. (http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno? ... nno-Search) so I would guess it was probably 30 November 1934 or 1 December 1934, when Wittas and Dobretzberger were promote to that rank.

PS. A question just occurred to me - what is the proper spelling of the rank, I have seen Feldmarschalleutnant, Feldmarschallleutnant and Feldmarschall-Leutnant, in fact the above link has both the first and the last in the caption!

Kind regards,

Valdis

User avatar
Frech
Member
Posts: 1129
Joined: 08 Oct 2005 08:27
Location: Austria - Steyr

Re: General Geng

Postby Frech » 19 Mar 2017 16:08

The grammatical correct spelling is today Feldmarschallleutnant (all consonants between vocals must be written). The old spelling is Feldmarschall-Lieutnant, later Feldmarschall-Leutnant. From origin all "Lieutnant-ranks" mean that the bearer was a "deputy" of his commander.

In the Hl. röm. Reich existed until 1806 the title of "Reichs-Generalfeldmarschall" whenever a "Reichsarmee" was established. Only his deputy was called "General-Lieutnant des Hl. röm. Reiches deutscher Nation".

Outside of the Hl.röm. Reich things changed:

Feldmarschall-Lieutnant = deputy of a field-marshall
General-Lieutnant = deputy of a commanding general
Oberst-Lieutnant = deputy of a colonel
Lieutnant = deputy of a captain

Similar with the "majors", which means just that the bearer was the eldest in a group of equal ranked officers:

Generalmajor = the eldest Colonel in a division
Major = the eldest captain in a Bataillon

Kindest

Christian

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4087
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: General Geng

Postby VJK » 19 Mar 2017 18:02

Thanks Christian!

Kind regards,

Valdis


Return to “Austria-Hungary 1867–1918”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Frech