Life dates of k.u.k. and Bundesheer officers

Discussions on all aspects of Austria-Hungary. Hosted by Glenn Jewison.
User avatar
JakeV
Member
Posts: 1192
Joined: 06 Apr 2010 13:14
Location: Greece

Re: Life dates of k.u.k. and Bundesheer officers

Post by JakeV » 18 Oct 2020 21:05

Hello,

Thank you very much for the information. I believe we couldn't have gotten them anywhere else!

Here is what I now have on Bachich. I have noticed that some info is different from those by Schmidt-Brentano, but I have cross-checked "mine" and I believe they are corect:

BACHICH von RECINA Alois (Fiume/Ungarn, 21.06.1864 – 31.12.1950)

ursprünglicher Name: Alois Bachich
11.09.1911 in den Adelsstand erhoben (als „Bachich von Recina“)

Religionsbekenntnis: römisch-katholisch

Vater: Johannes Bachich, Gutsbesitzer
Mutter: Paschalia, geb. Chierego

02.02.1895 Heirat in Trsat bei Fiume mit Dionysia, geb. Jakovčić (Susak bei Fiume, 24.08.1873 - 02.09.1949), Tochter des Gutsbesitzers Dionys Jakovčić
03.07.1896 Geburt des Sohnes Willi
17.05.1899 Geburt des Sohnes Ivo (+ 09.03.1954 in Lima-Pueblo Libre/Peru)

Grabstelle auf dem Friedhof Rijeka-Trsat

Regards

WilliSaenger
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: 01 Jan 2009 20:39

Re: Life dates of k.u.k. and Bundesheer officers

Post by WilliSaenger » 26 Jun 2021 14:04

The death date for Generalmajor Rudolf Hermanny-Miksch is most certainly wrong. He was president of the Kaiserschuetzen-Bund in the Tyrol and in this function wrote a letter in 1930 to the Tiroler Landesregierung. I think, he must habe been alive then :-)

User avatar
JakeV
Member
Posts: 1192
Joined: 06 Apr 2010 13:14
Location: Greece

Re: Life dates of k.u.k. and Bundesheer officers

Post by JakeV » 29 Jun 2021 13:04

WilliSaenger wrote:
26 Jun 2021 14:04
The death date for Generalmajor Rudolf Hermanny-Miksch is most certainly wrong. He was president of the Kaiserschuetzen-Bund in the Tyrol and in this function wrote a letter in 1930 to the Tiroler Landesregierung. I think, he must habe been alive then :-)
I fail to see how that conflicts with a death date of 01.01.1964, which was originally posted (viewtopic.php?f=26&t=238103&p=2166306&h ... y#p2166306), and which was announced in the Amtsblatt der Landeshauptstadt Innsbruck Nr. 1/1964.

Regards

WilliSaenger
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: 01 Jan 2009 20:39

Re: Life dates of k.u.k. and Bundesheer officers

Post by WilliSaenger » 18 Aug 2021 17:30

Ok, I only saw this one:

HERMANN von HERRENALB Kurt Ing. (+10.07.1936, Mödling), 03.04.1922 Generalmajor d.R.
HERMANNY Rudolf (vormals Miksch) (Wien, 21.12.1874) , 27.02.1925 Generalmajor d.R.
HERRMANN Otto (1870 - 1923), 25.06.1919 Konteradmiral

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4715
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Life dates of k.u.k. and Bundesheer officers

Post by VJK » 18 Aug 2021 18:40

The "27.02.1925 Generalmajor d.R." refers to the date of his promotion, not the date of death.

Kind regards,

VJK

User avatar
Frech
Forum Staff
Posts: 2237
Joined: 08 Oct 2005 08:27
Location: Austria

Re: Life dates of k.u.k. and Bundesheer officers

Post by Frech » 18 Aug 2021 20:32

sorry, useless post - deleted...

User avatar
Markgraf
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 07 Feb 2022 13:30
Location: Hungary

Re: Life dates of k.u.k. and Bundesheer officers

Post by Markgraf » 07 Feb 2022 14:14

Hi Gentlemen,

I saw this earlier post:
Generalmajor Karl Hermann Arthur Magerl (Edler von Kouffheim)
* 06.06.1871 in Zara/Dalmarien

Eltern: k.k. Hauptmann Karl Magerl & Ernestine, geb. Kouff

verh. mit Anna, geb. [?] (* 1884 in Kaschau); 1 Sohn: Karl (* 1908 in Kaschau)

1943/44 wohnhaft in Graz, Panoramagasse 48
Karl Magerl died in 1941. He was the pneultimate commander of the IR 12. The regimental monument inaugurated on 1941.06.01. Komárom. He was not present.

Two weeks after the ceremony, his family communicated his death to the IR 12. veterans association. He died just before the ceremony, but the family didn't want to owershadow the event.

Regards

M

Return to “Austria-Hungary 1867–1918”