What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Discussions on all aspects of the Spanish Civil War including the Condor Legion, the Germans fighting for Franco in the Spanish Civil War.
Sid Guttridge
Member
Posts: 7094
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 11:19

What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Sid Guttridge » 18 May 2020 18:38

This unit appears to be missing from orders of battle for the Army of Africa at the outbreak of war. Numbers 1, 2, 3, 5, and 6 are all attested to in orders of battle, both before and during the civil war, but apparently not number 4.

However medal citations clearly indicate that this unit served in Spain in 1938. It seems to have fought at Nules (in November?) that year, but it is not clear to which division it was attached. (I deduce that it may have been the 83rd Division.)

Can anyone clarify matters?

Many thanks,

Sid

User avatar
Ironmachine
Member
Posts: 5403
Joined: 07 Jul 2005 10:50
Location: Spain

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Ironmachine » 19 May 2020 07:39

The Mehal-la de Gomara was created as nº 6 after nº 4 was dissolved (nº 4 was not named Gomara, but first Xauen and later Yebala). Gomara was renumbered as nº 4 in 1936 AFAIK (but I don't know the exact date). So at the beginning of the SCW, there was no Mehal-la nº 4 and Gomara was nº 6, later Gomara was nº 4. If Gomara was mentioned as nº 6 later, it was probably a mistake.
So yes, the unit served in Spain. Each Mehal-la sent two tábores during the war to the Peninsula. Gomara sent its Tábores nº 1 y 2. By the end of 1938, they were both part of the División 83.

Sid Guttridge
Member
Posts: 7094
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 11:19

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Sid Guttridge » 19 May 2020 11:57

Hi Ironmachine,

Thanks.

I suspect that the Medalla Militar citation in the gazette I was reading may have mistakenly written "4" instead of "6".

The action at Nules to which it referred seems to have involved 83a Division, in which "num. 6" served.

Was the Medalla Militar the highest Nationalist medal at the time? The recipient was an acting Lieutenant.

Cheers,

Sid.

User avatar
Kurt_Steiner
Member
Posts: 3977
Joined: 14 Feb 2004 13:52
Location: Barcelona, Catalunya

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Kurt_Steiner » 19 May 2020 12:41

I've found this thread about the Xauen/Yebala nº 4 that might help.

viewtopic.php?t=219946

User avatar
Kurt_Steiner
Member
Posts: 3977
Joined: 14 Feb 2004 13:52
Location: Barcelona, Catalunya

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Kurt_Steiner » 19 May 2020 12:49

Sid Guttridge wrote:
19 May 2020 11:57
Was the Medalla Militar the highest Nationalist medal at the time? The recipient was an acting Lieutenant.
If memory serves me well, the hightest award was the Cruz Laureada de San Fernando, and the Medalla Militar was just behind it in importance.

User avatar
Ironmachine
Member
Posts: 5403
Joined: 07 Jul 2005 10:50
Location: Spain

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Ironmachine » 19 May 2020 13:13

Sid Guttridge wrote:I suspect that the Medalla Militar citation in the gazette I was reading may have mistakenly written "4" instead of "6"
That would depend on the date of the action for which the Medalla Militar was awarded (and also on the date of which the medal was awarded). As I posted previously, the Mehal-la changed its number from 6 to 4 (I don't have the exact date available now), so it can be correct or it can be a mistake. It could be even a "correct mistake", that is, the action could have happened when the unit was numbered as "6" but the medal awarded when it was already renumbered as "4" and, being in fact the same unit, the awarding could have used the new number. Do you have the dates of the action and of the awarding?
Seeid Guttridge wrote:Was the Medalla Militar the highest Nationalist medal at the time? The recipient was an acting Lieutenant.
Kurt_Steiner is right, the Laureada was (and still is) the highest National award. The Medalla Militar was the second highest award. The rank doesn't matter, as an acting lieutenant he could have been awarded the Laureada or the Medalla Militar, depending only on the merits and the risks of the feat.

User avatar
Kurt_Steiner
Member
Posts: 3977
Joined: 14 Feb 2004 13:52
Location: Barcelona, Catalunya

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Kurt_Steiner » 19 May 2020 15:15

Apparently, the Medalla Militar could be awarded to anyone ranking from soldier to general.

Sid Guttridge
Member
Posts: 7094
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 11:19

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Sid Guttridge » 19 May 2020 16:46

Hi Guys,

Thanks.
.
The medal citation says the action concerned took place on the 7th, but doesn't specify month or year.

However, as Nules was far behind the lines until 1938, that must be the year.

Apparently 83rd Division came under one of the last major Republican attacks of the war at Nules on 7 November 1938, I am therefore inclined to believe that this was the date of the action that earned the Medalla Militar

Cheers,

Sid

User avatar
Ironmachine
Member
Posts: 5403
Joined: 07 Jul 2005 10:50
Location: Spain

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Ironmachine » 19 May 2020 19:29

If it happened in 1938, then it was Gomara nº 4.

User avatar
Ironmachine
Member
Posts: 5403
Joined: 07 Jul 2005 10:50
Location: Spain

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Ironmachine » 19 May 2020 19:48

Who was the recipient of that Medalla Militar?

Sid Guttridge
Member
Posts: 7094
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 11:19

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Sid Guttridge » 19 May 2020 19:58

Hi Ironmachine,

If you Google "Antonio Cerqueda Jalifiana" , the citation should come up top.

Sid

User avatar
Ironmachine
Member
Posts: 5403
Joined: 07 Jul 2005 10:50
Location: Spain

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Ironmachine » 20 May 2020 06:59

Then you are right, the Medalla Militar of Teniente provisional Antonio Cerqueda Escolar was indeed awarded for his actions on 7 November 1938.
And on that date the Mehal-la of Gomara was numbered as "4". There is no mistake there.

Sid Guttridge
Member
Posts: 7094
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 11:19

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Sid Guttridge » 20 May 2020 10:34

Hi Ironmachine,

Many thanks.

Sid.

Sid Guttridge
Member
Posts: 7094
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 11:19

Re: What became of the "Segundo Tabor de la Mehal-la Jalifiana de Gomara num.4"?

Post by Sid Guttridge » 20 May 2020 10:37

Hi Kurt_Steiner,

Many thanks. I see that I haven't given you the courtesy of a reply to your three posts.

My apologies.

Many thanks. You cleared up the Medalla Militar question for me very well

Sid.

Return to “Spanish Civil War & Legion Condor”