Republic's Navy ministers

Discussions on all aspects of the Spanish Civil War including the Condor Legion, the Germans fighting for Franco in the Spanish Civil War.
Spearfish
Member
Posts: 182
Joined: 30 Aug 2009 09:35

Republic's Navy ministers

Post by Spearfish » 22 Jun 2018 08:21

Can any one please provide me with a list of the Spanish Republic Navy ministers from 1931 to 1936 with the exact dates of their appointments?

User avatar
Ironmachine
Member
Posts: 5647
Joined: 07 Jul 2005 10:50
Location: Spain

Re: Republic's Navy ministers

Post by Ironmachine » 23 Jun 2018 08:03

From the Spanish wiki:
  • Santiago Casares Quiroga (14 April 1931–14 October 1931)​
    José Giral Pereira (14 October 1931–12 June 1933)​
    Lluís Companys Jover (12 June 1933–12 September 1933)
    Vicente Iranzo Enguita (12 September 1933–8 October 1933)
    Leandro Pita Romero (8 October 1933–16 December 1933)
    Juan José Rocha García (16 December 1933–23 January 1935)
    Gerardo Abad Conde (23 January 1935–3 April 1935)
    Francisco Javier de Salas González (3 April 1935–6 May 1935)
    Antonio Royo Villanova (6 May 1935– 25 September 1935)
    Pedro Rahola Molinas (25 September 1935–14 December 1935)
    Francisco Javier de Salas González (14 December 1935–30 December 1935)
    Antonio Azarola Gresillón (30 December 1935–19 February 1936)
    José Giral Pereira (19 February 1936–22 August de 1936)
    Francisco Matz Sánchez (22 August 1936–4 September 1936)​
After that date it became the Ministry of Navy and Air (Ministerio de Marina y Aire).

Spearfish
Member
Posts: 182
Joined: 30 Aug 2009 09:35

Re: Republic's Navy ministers

Post by Spearfish » 26 Jun 2018 20:14

Ironmachine
Very many thanks as always

Return to “Spanish Civil War & Legion Condor”