Heinz Kling

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
thomas.ham
Member
Posts: 147
Joined: 02 Sep 2007 14:01

Heinz Kling

Post by thomas.ham » 27 Aug 2011 21:51

Folks,

Could someone please give me a brief run down of Heinz Kling's war time career? What did he do after commanding 13./SS-Pz.Rgt. 1 LAH in winter 1943/44?

Thanks in advance.

Tom.

User avatar
hucks216
Member
Posts: 1480
Joined: 20 Jan 2007 22:49
Location: England

Re: Heinz Kling

Post by hucks216 » 28 Aug 2011 08:53

Kling, Heinz, SS-Stubaf.
Born 10. 09.13 Kassel
Died 30. 09.51 im Bodensee
SS-Nr - 39.402
Kdr. - s. SS-Pz.Abt. 501 - 03.45

SS-Scha. - 7./Sta. ”Germania” - 08.35
SS-Ostuf. - 9./Inf.Rgt. ”Germania” - 09.39
SS-Hstuf. - Chef 18./LSSAH - 11.41
SS-Hstuf. - Chef 13./SS-Pz.Rgt. 1 - 07.43
SS-Stubaf. - Kdr. II./SS-Pz.Rgt. 1 - 08.44
SS-Stubaf. - Kdr. I./SS-Pz.Rgt. 12 - 01.45

Source: Führerliste by J.P. Moore
Last edited by hucks216 on 28 Aug 2011 11:11, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
hucks216
Member
Posts: 1480
Joined: 20 Jan 2007 22:49
Location: England

Re: Heinz Kling

Post by hucks216 » 28 Aug 2011 08:56

Also...

Heinrich (Heinz) K l i n g
SS-Sturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
Born: 10.09.1913 in Kassel / Hessen.
Drowned: 30.09.1951 in the Bodensee near Radolfzell.
NSDAP-Nr.: 1.254.524 (Joined 01.08.1932)
SS-Nr.: 39.402 (Joined 01.08.1932)

Promotions:
01.08.1932 SS-Anwärter
16.11.1932 SS-Mann
09.11.1933 SS-Unterscharführer
20.04.1935 SS-Scharführer
09.11.1935 SS-Untersturmführer (his SS file indicates he was not commissioned until 09.11.1938, after his completion of an SS-Junkerschule, however the SS-Dienstalterslisten of 1936, 1937, and 1938 clearly show he received officer rank in 1935)
04.10.1937 SS-Junker
01.04.1938 SS-Standartenjunker
01.08.1938 SS-Standartenoberjunker
09.11.1938 SS-Untersturmführer der Verfügungstruppe
01.06.1940 SS-Obersturmführer der Waffen-SS
09.11.1941 SS-Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS
21.06.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer der Waffen-SS

Decorations & Awards:
23.02.1944 Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes as SS-Hauptsturmführer and Chef 13. (schwere-) Kompanie / SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 / 1. SS-Panzer-Division “Leibstandarte-SS Adolf Hitler” / I. SS-Panzer-Korps “Leibstandarte” / 1. Panzer-Armee / Heeresgruppe Süd, Eastern Front (based on a recommendation dated 17.01.1944 and signed by Rgt. Kdr. Joachim Peiper; endorsed by Div. Kdr. Theodor Wisch; approved by Korps Kom. Gen. “Sepp” Dietrich)
30.12.1943 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold as SS-Hauptsturmführer and Chef 13. (schwere-) Kompanie / SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 / 1. SS-Panzer-Division “Leibstandarte-SS Adolf Hitler” / I. SS-Panzer-Korps “Leibstandarte”, Eastern Front (based on a recommendation dated 05.12.1943 and signed by Rgt. Kdr. Joachim Peiper; endorsed by Div. Kdr. Theodor Wisch; approved by Korps Kom. Gen. “Sepp” Dietrich)
20.08.1940 1939 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
16.07.1941 1939 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
30.01.1941 Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
23.03.1942 Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Bronze
01.05.1943 Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Silber
26.08.1943 Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Gold
00.00.194_ Dienstauszeichnung der NSDAP in Bronze
00.00.194_ SS-Dienstauszeichnungen
[01.12.1938] Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen in Bronze
[01.12.1938] SA-Sportabzeichen in Bronze
00.00.19__ Abzeichen der Deutschen Lebensrettungsgesellschaft- DLRG- in Silber
[01.12.1938] Ehrendegen des Reichsführers-SS
[01.12.1938] Totenkopfring der SS
00.12.1938 (?) Julleuchter der SS
00.02.1934 Ehrenwinkel für alte Kämpfer

Source: Knights Cross Holders Of The SS & German Police 1940-45 by Michael D Miller

thomas.ham
Member
Posts: 147
Joined: 02 Sep 2007 14:01

Re: Heinz Kling

Post by thomas.ham » 28 Aug 2011 12:45

Thank you for the above info.

So after commanding 13./SS-Pz.Rgt. 1 and taking over II./SS-Pz.Rgt. 1 what did he do? Was he involved with s. SS-Pz. Abt. 101?

Regards.

j keenan
Financial supporter
Posts: 1327
Joined: 04 Jun 2007 11:22
Location: North

Re: Heinz Kling

Post by j keenan » 28 Aug 2011 20:42

He was involved with the initial phase of 101 in Italy when the 13./Pz.Rgt. 1 became the 3./101

Pena V
Member
Posts: 737
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Heinz Kling

Post by Pena V » 29 Aug 2011 21:15

"A brief run down of Heinz Kling's war time career":

Sep 1939 - Nov 1939.......Zug/9./SS-Standarte "Germania"
Nov 1939 - ??? ????..........6./SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 12
??? ???? - 15 Aug 1940......3./SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 12
Aug 1940 - ??? 1940........10./SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 15
Dec 1940 - Jul 1941........1./SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 5 (Most of 1./5 becomes 18./"LSSAH")
Jul 1941 - (Nov 1941)......18./"LSSAH" (WIA in ?)
Jun 1942 - Nov 1942.......SS-Panzer-Ersatz-Bataillon
Nov 1942 - 24 Dec 1942...Transfer to II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 1
24 Dec 1942 - May 1943...4./SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 (4. becomes 13. end May 1943)
May 1943 - 30 Dec 1943...13./SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 (WIA in Kursk)
Jan 1944 - Dec 1944........II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 1
(Mar 1945) - (Mar 1945)...s.SS-Panzer-Abteilung 501
Establishing SS-Panzer-Abteilung 101 was Kling's "side job" when he returned to duty in Italy after having been WIA in Kursk. Westernhagen was chosen to be the commander of 101 but he was not able to perform his duties because of head injuries.
Sbf Arnold Jürgensen was KIA 22 Dec 1944 as the CO of I./SS-Panzer-Regiment 12. In my files Osf (!) Rudolf Ribbentrop succeeded him but it's of course possible that Kling held the command in Jan 1945.

Regards,

Pena V

thomas.ham
Member
Posts: 147
Joined: 02 Sep 2007 14:01

Re: Heinz Kling

Post by thomas.ham » 01 Sep 2011 19:28

Thanks for the information everyone one.

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”