SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
User avatar
Moniroth You-Bell
Banned
Posts: 2883
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 16:39

Strm. Johannes Bögh

Post by Moniroth You-Bell » 01 Apr 2014 20:00

Strm. Johannes Bögh

B: Nordschleswig
MIA 3.3.44 Winniza
Strm. 5./SS-PAA.1 3.44

His Chef was Ostuf. Ferdinand Oetter

Harro, pls help with his date of birth , thanks, and if I am correct that he served in 5./SS-AA.LAH
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Harro
Member
Posts: 3029
Joined: 19 May 2005 18:10
Location: The Netherlands

Re: SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Post by Harro » 01 Apr 2014 21:22

Bögh served in 6. (IG.) Kompanie (Feldpostnummer 58 117) when he went missing on 3.3.1944 near Winniza. On 17.7.1944 when the letter was written, this company had already been dissolved. Johannes Bögh was born in Hammelev, a small hamlet in Nordschleswig (now Denmark) on 13.12.1923. He joined the SS in 1941 and was trained in the 4. Kompanie of SS-Totenkopf-Infanterie-Ersatz-Battalion 1 in Warschaw. That same year he was transfered to the 4. (schw.) Kompanie of the AA LAH (Kompanieführer Knittel). He stayed with the IG-Zug of this company (now led by Olboeter) untill the platoon was expanded to a 6. (IG.) Kompanie during the refitting period between Charkow and Kursk. He was awarded the Panzerkampfabzeichen in Bronze as an SS-Schütze on 9.10.1943. He was one of four brothers who joined the Waffen-SS, of which only one survived the war.
Bogh.jpg
It seems to me Oetter wrote the letter because there was no longer an actual IG-Kompanie and as such no Kompaniechef in July 1944. He was assigned to the Abteilungsstab at that time, possibly briefly as Adjutant which could be why he wrote this letter.

It is unclear who commanded the IG-Kompanie on 3.3.1944 because of constant changes due to losses and replacements.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Moniroth You-Bell
Banned
Posts: 2883
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 16:39

Re: SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Post by Moniroth You-Bell » 02 Apr 2014 02:50

Danke mein herren

User avatar
Moniroth You-Bell
Banned
Posts: 2883
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 16:39

Ustuf. Kurt Mey

Post by Moniroth You-Bell » 28 Apr 2014 03:42

Ustuf. Kurt Mey

B:20.4.20
Ustuf. SS-Kav.AuE.Btl.8 4.45
Ustuf. SS-Pz.Aufkl.Ers.Abt 3.45
SOJ. 16/17.KJL, Braunschweig 1.45
WIA 6.7.43 A.d.Rollbahn Jakowlewo
Uscha. 1./SS-PAA.1 7.43
SS: Ustuf:17.3.45 SOJ:15.12.44


Harro, can you check if he is the same Kurt Mey is the same one that served in AA.LAH . Thanks

User avatar
Moniroth You-Bell
Banned
Posts: 2883
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 16:39

Rottf. Karl Kotte and Rottf. Karl Kolk

Post by Moniroth You-Bell » 28 Apr 2014 04:37

Rottf. Karl Kotte

B:2.10.20
WIA 6.7.43 A.d.Rollbahn Jakowlewo
Rottf. 1./SS-PAA.1 7.43
Strm. LSSAH 2.41
SS:365646 Rottf:

Karl Kolk
B:7.8.23
WIA 6.7.43 A.d.Rollbahn Jakowlewo
Rottf. 3./SS-PAA.1 7.43
Mann. LSSAH 2.41
SS:365275 Rottf:

Harro, can you check if they are the same Karl Kotte and Karl Kolk that served in AA.LAH . Thanks

User avatar
Moniroth You-Bell
Banned
Posts: 2883
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 16:39

Uscha. Herbert Henze

Post by Moniroth You-Bell » 28 Apr 2014 11:22

Uscha. Herbert Henze

B:23.5.21
WIA 11.7.43 Teterowino
Uscha. 3./SS-PAA.1 7.43
Strm. LSSAH 2.41
SS:363049 Uscha:

Harro, can you check if he is the same Henze is the same one that served in AA.LAH . Thanks

User avatar
Harro
Member
Posts: 3029
Joined: 19 May 2005 18:10
Location: The Netherlands

Re: SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Post by Harro » 28 Apr 2014 15:18

Yes on Mey, Kolk and Henze, no info on Kotte.

radevich
Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: 31 Jan 2008 12:43
Location: Minsk, Belarus

Re: Rottf. Karl Kotte and Rottf. Karl Kolk

Post by radevich » 03 May 2014 16:57

Moniroth You-Bell wrote:Rottf. Karl Kotte

B:2.10.20
WIA 6.7.43 A.d.Rollbahn Jakowlewo
Rottf. 1./SS-PAA.1 7.43
Strm. LSSAH 2.41
SS:365646 Rottf:
May be:

365 646 Otte, Karl geb.02.10.1920

User avatar
Harro
Member
Posts: 3029
Joined: 19 May 2005 18:10
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Rottf. Karl Kotte and Rottf. Karl Kolk

Post by Harro » 03 May 2014 17:18

radevich wrote:
Moniroth You-Bell wrote:Rottf. Karl Kotte

B:2.10.20
WIA 6.7.43 A.d.Rollbahn Jakowlewo
Rottf. 1./SS-PAA.1 7.43
Strm. LSSAH 2.41
SS:365646 Rottf:
May be:

365 646 Otte, Karl geb.02.10.1920
He is

User avatar
Moniroth You-Bell
Banned
Posts: 2883
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 16:39

Re: SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Post by Moniroth You-Bell » 03 May 2014 17:55

Thanks Harro.

I think we and Ste are the only people who really care about even enlisted personals, while others considered it ""ultra boring "" to the point of ""falling ill "" because of ""reading ceaselessly useless facts about nobodys"", as they aren't officers.

Thanks radevich and Harro--I must have mistyped Kotte instead of Otte, I doubled check my own work and it was indeed Otte.

User avatar
Harro
Member
Posts: 3029
Joined: 19 May 2005 18:10
Location: The Netherlands

Re: SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Post by Harro » 03 May 2014 18:16

I don't think that's the problem. A lot of people are interested in data about enlisted men, in the people behind the numbers. I know because there are a lot of fellow researchers with whom I exchange such data through the forum, PMs, e-mails and on facebook. "Ste" and us, but certainly also "radevich", "jkeegan" and several others present in these forum topics. The problem is that most are interested in verified facts, preferably presented in its original form. I've mentioned this before and I know the forum moderation also made a point of it recently: assumptions, for example by combining data about soldiers based on a shared surname or by guessing a future rank through extrapolation, is not the way to go and neighter is "translating" ranks and awards to English. Even though I have the greatest respect for the drive and devotion you show, such methods turn potentially valuable information into data of very little use and at that point people loose interest in the forum topics about these men.

User avatar
Moniroth You-Bell
Banned
Posts: 2883
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 16:39

Re: SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Post by Moniroth You-Bell » 03 May 2014 18:19

There is a Bruno Witt

B:19.3.19 Neu-Buchholz
DOW 10.7.43 H.V.Pl. b. Lutschki


Could he be Oberscharführer Witt 3. (le.SPW.-) Kompanie ./Aufklarungsabteilung LAH that was WIA 6.7.43 A.d.Rollbahn Jakowlewo?

User avatar
Harro
Member
Posts: 3029
Joined: 19 May 2005 18:10
Location: The Netherlands

Re: SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Post by Harro » 03 May 2014 18:26

No, that was the Erich Witt you've recently mentioned in another topic
Moniroth You-Bell wrote:Hscha. Erich Witt

B:25.4.21 Armstedt
DOW 8.7.43 Shurawlinyj
Hscha:1.7.43 3./SS-PAA.1
WIA 6.7.43 A.d.Rollbahn Jakowlewo
Oscha. 3./SS-PAA.1 7.43

User avatar
Moniroth You-Bell
Banned
Posts: 2883
Joined: 14 Mar 2011 16:39

Re: SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Post by Moniroth You-Bell » 03 May 2014 18:33

Yes sorry, it's late and my mind is not working properly. That Bruno Witt has been on my research list for a while now.

Nachname:

Kühne


Vorname:

Hans-Joachim


Dienstgrad:

Sturmmann


Geburtsdatum:

12.10.1923


Geburtsort:

Bockwitz


Todes-/Vermisstendatum:

08.07.1943


Todes-/Vermisstenort:

Jjakowlewo H.V.Pl.


This Kühne also, was he 3. (le.SPW.-) Kompanie ./Aufklarungsabteilung LAH?

User avatar
Harro
Member
Posts: 3029
Joined: 19 May 2005 18:10
Location: The Netherlands

Re: SS-Aufklärungsabteilung LAH...

Post by Harro » 03 May 2014 20:22

What's your source here, just the Volksbund?

There's no Kühne on the Gefallenenliste of the 3. (le.SPW) Kompanie for the Schlacht im Kursker Bogen. A H-J Kühn (no "e") is listed but he was an SS-Unterscharführer and is in the Verwundetenliste as wounded on 11.07.1943.

Oddly enough another list puts an SS-Unterscharführer Hans Kühne (with "e") born in Breslau, 04.04.1921, in the in the 4. (Pz.Späh) Kompanie and wounded at Mal Majatschki on 08.07.1943 (Gr.Spl. Ruecken) and transported to the HVP (Hauptverbandplatz). That could be our man, if he died at the HVP later that day and the Volksbund got his rank wrong (the latter not being uncommon). Don't get confused by his 3.A.A./L.A.H.20 dogtag, remember that the Panzerspähkompanie started as 3./AA LAH before being renumbered 4./AA LAH in 1942 when the newly created le.SPW Kompanie became 3./AA LAH. He's in the Verwundetenliste of the 4. (Pz.Späh) Kompanie and also appears in a list from that company with his promotion date in January 1943.
P1100044.JPG
P1100045.JPG
P1100046.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”