Ernst Rode bio needed

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
User avatar
Minotauros
Member
Posts: 1014
Joined: 15 Sep 2002 18:50
Location: Poland

Ernst Rode bio needed

Post by Minotauros » 22 Jul 2008 13:24

Hi!

I need a GOOD biography of SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Polizei und der Waffen-SS Ernst RODE.

Regards!
Last edited by Minotauros on 24 Jul 2008 14:50, edited 1 time in total.

freddiefro
Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 21:08
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Ernst Rode bio needed

Post by freddiefro » 23 Jul 2008 10:38

Here's what I have for Ernst Rode:

Rode, Ernst-August
Born: 09.08.1894 in Wüstewaltersdorf / Kreis Waldenburg / Schlesien
Died: 12.12.1955 in Göttingen
NSDAP Nr.: 1 937 929 (joined: 01.05.1933)
SS Nr.: 401 399 (joined 01.07.1941)

Promotions:
Kanonier: 10.08.1914
Gefreiter: 01.03.1915
Vizewachtmeister d. R. und Reserve-Offizier-Anwärter: 21.12.1918
Polizeiwachtmeister: 01.06.1920
Polizeileutnant: 01.12.1924
Polizeioberleutnant: 04.04.1928
Hauptmann der Schutzpolizei: 09.11.1934 (mit Wirkung vom 01.10.1934)
Major der Schutzpolizei: 01.09.1938 (mit RDA vom 09.11.1937)
SS-Sturmbannführer: 01.07.1941
Oberstleutnant der Schutzpolizei: 30.01.1942 (mit Wirkung vom 01.04.1942 & RDA vom 30.01.1942)
SS-Obersturmbannführer: 30.01.1942
SS-Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS: 01.04.1942 (mit Wirkung vom 30.01.1942)
SS-Standartenführer der Waffen-SS: 09.11.1942
Oberst der Polizei: 24.02.1943 (mit Wirkung vom 01.10.1942 & RDA vom 09.11.1942)
SS-Oberführer der Waffen-SS: 09.11.1943
SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Waffen-SS: 21.06.1944
Generalmajor der Polizei: 13.08.1944 (mit Wirkung & RDA vom 21.06.1944)

Career:
Reserve Field Artillerie-Regiment 49: 10.08.1914 - 21.12.1918
Vize-Wachmeister: 21.12.1918
b. Freikorps Freiw. Leib-Kurassier-Regiment "Großer Kurfürst": 21.01.1919 - 25.07.1919
Joined the Police as Wachmeister: 01.06.1920
Platoon Leader for the Police Battalion in Liegnitz until 03.1926; similar post in Schönberg until 04.1927
Platoon Leader and Deputy Barracked Unit Commander in Breslau until 05.1928
Adjutant and Platoon Leader for the Police Battalion in Waldenburg: 03.05.1928 - 21.05.1929
Instructor at Police School in Frankenstein: 22.05.1929 - 04.1930
Lecturer with Police Units in Dortmund until 30.04.1934 - 20.01.1936
Tactical Instructor and head of a teaching group at the Police School in Berlin-Köpenick: 20.01.1936 - 23.08.1939
Commander of Police Detachment for the Police School in Berlin-Köpenick: 23.08.1939 - 03.1940
Head of Civil Administration attached to Armeeoberkommando 4: 09.1939
Ia / Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei Norwegen: 21.04.1940 - 31.08.1940
Stellv. Regiment Kdr. for the Police Regiment "Mähren" in Brün: 31.08.1940 - 06.02.1941
Kdr. Polizei Bataillon 315: 06.02.1941 - 22.05.1941
Btl. Kdr. Einsatz Jugoslawien zur Bandenkämpfung: 11.04.1941 - 16.05.1941
Transferred to Kommandostab "Reichsführer-SS" as 1.Mitarbeiter to the Ia: 21.05.1941
Ia / Kommandostab "Reichsführer-SS": 09.08.1941
Chef des Stabes beim Kommandostab "Reichsführer-SS": 09.11.1942
Temporary Kdr. Lettische SS-Infanterie-Brigade: 10.08.1943 - 24.08.1943
Chef des Stabes beim Kommandostab "Reichsführer-SS" und Verbindungsoffizier to the Army General-Staff: 09.1943 - 11.1944
Chef des Stabes "Der Chef der Bandenkämpfverbände" formed by Erich von dem Bach: Summer 1944 - 01.1945

Decorations & Awards:
Kriegsorden des Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber: 20.02.1945 (as SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Waffen-SS / Stab Chef Bandenkämpverbände
1939 Spange zum 1914 Eisernen Kreuz I. Klasse: 25.09.1943
1939 Spange zum 1914 Eisernen Kreuz II. Klasse: 24.08.1943
1914 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse: 191_
1914 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse: 191_
Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern: 20.04.1941
Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern: 30.01.1942
Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 19__
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: ca.1934
Bronzes SA-Sportabzeichen
Totenkopfring der SS
Julleuchter der SS

Notes:
Married, two sons and a daughter. Witness at the Nürnberg Trials in 1946.

Sources:
Mark C. Yerger: "German Cross in Silver"
Michael D. Miller & Andreas Schulz: "The Brigadeführer 1933-1945" (CD-ROM)
Personalakten from John P. Moore's "Führerliste der Waffen-SS" Part 3 (CD ROM)


-Fred

Andreas Schulz
Member
Posts: 2940
Joined: 28 Jan 2003 02:35
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Ernst Rode bio needed

Post by Andreas Schulz » 23 Jul 2008 15:47

A Rode bio (6 or 7 pages) will be in "Die Generale der Waffen-SS und der Polizei" volume 4 in the end of this or in the start of next year.

AnDie

Georges JEROME
Financial supporter
Posts: 8689
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 13:04
Location: France

Re: Ernst RODE bio needed

Post by Georges JEROME » 24 Jul 2008 22:40

Major Ernst Rode was Leiter der Polizeiabteilung in CdZ-Stab beim Armeeoberkommando 4 (chief of division "police" in staff of Chief of civil administration near '4th Army HQ) on september 1940

Georges

User avatar
Requin Marteau
Member
Posts: 2696
Joined: 03 Jul 2002 10:52
Location: FRANCE

Re: Ernst Rode bio needed

Post by Requin Marteau » 07 Mar 2019 18:35


Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”