SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Pena V » 04 Oct 2008 11:19

I have been seeking info about Fritz Ehrath. So far I have not found more than the following:
?? Sep 1939 - ?? ??? ???? 11./SS-Standarte Deutschland
?? ??? 1943 - ?? ??? 1943 I/SS-Infanterie-Regiment Der Führer
03 Oct 1943 - ?? Feb 1944 SS-Pannzergrenadier-Regiment 9 Germania
17 May 1944 - 11 Sep 1944 SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 10 Westland
Can someone help me in his other assingments and promotion dates. Thank you in advance.

Pena V

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Mikedc » 04 Oct 2008 15:23

Hi Pena,

Don't have much but its'already something.
Fritz Ehrath
Born on 9-8-1909 Karlsruhe
Joined the party on 1-6-1930(nr. 258.326)
Joined the SS, as SS-Anwärter, on 1-11-1930(nr. 6.605)
Promoted to SS-Mann on 1-4-1931
Promoted to SS-Scharfúhrer on 1-11-1931
Promoted to SS-Oberscharführer on 30-1-1934
Promoted to SS-Truppführer on 14-3-1934
Promoted to SS-Sturmführer on 9-6-1934(m.W.v. 20-4-1934)
Promoted to SS-Obersturmführer on 4-5-1936(m.W.v. 20-4-1936
Promoted to SS-Hauptsturmführer on 20-4-1938
Promoted to SS-Sturmbannführer on 21-6-1941
Promoted to SS-Obersturmbannführer on 7-5-1943(m.W.v. 20-4-1943
He received the 1939 EK II, the 1939 EK I, the Ritterkreuz, The Deutsches Kreuz in Gold, the Panzerkampfabzeichen, the Verwundetenabzeichen, de Ostmedaille, the Dienstauszeichnungen der NSDAP in Bronze and Silver, the SS-Dienstauszeichnung 3. Stufe, the Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen in Bronze, the SA-Sportabzeichen in Silver, the Ehredegen des RF SS, the Totenkopfring der SS, de Julleuchter der SS, the SS-Zivilababzeichen and the Ehrenwinkel für Alte Kämpfer.

Greetings,
Mike

freddiefro
Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 21:08
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by freddiefro » 04 Oct 2008 15:34

I can add the following:

Died: 20.08.1972 in Neckargemünd

SA: 20.04.1930 - 01.11.1930
Zugführer/Sta."Deutschland": 11.1934
Adj.III./Sta."Deutschland": 07.1936
Komp.-Chef 11./SS-"Deutschland": 01.12.1936
Kraftfahrschule Wünsdorf: 06.1939
Lehrgang f.Btl.-Kdr. bei Inf.Lehrdiv. Königsbrück: 01.04.1940 - 30.04.1940
Versetzung z.Kdo.d.W-SS Berlin (Bearbeiter Abt.Id - Ausbildung): 01.09.1940 - 01.02.1941
Kdr.I./SS-"Der Führer": 01.02.1941
Kdr. SS-Pz,GR 9 "Germania": 10.1943
Kdr. SS-Pz,GR 10 "Westland": 17.05.1944
SS-FHA, Fhr.Res.d.W-SS: 11.09.1944 - 12.11.1944
SS-Pz.Gren.A.u.E.Btl.2: 12.11.1944
SS-FHA, Fhr.Res.d.W-SS: 01.02.1945

He won his German Cross in Gold on 10.01.1943 as SS-Stubaf., Kdr.I./SS-Rgt. "Der Führer" and his Knight's Cross on 23.02.1944 as SS-Ostubaf, Kdr.SS-Pz.GR 9 "Germania." There is an excellent 5-page biography & photo for Ehrath in Mark C. Yerger's book, "German Cross in Gold, Volume 1."

-Fred

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Mikedc » 04 Oct 2008 16:52

I also can add that in September 1939 he also was CO from 11. Sturm with III. Sturmbann from the SS.VT-Standarte 'Deutschland' within Panzer-Division 'Kempf' and he took part in the Polish campaign. It's there that he received his 1939 EK II(23-9-1939)and his 1939 EK I(1-10-1939).

Thanks Fred for the additional info about him before 1939 and for mentioning his DoD/place of death.
And yes, there's a large bio about him in M. Yerger's book.


Greetings,
Mike

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Pena V » 05 Oct 2008 18:43

Thank you very much Fred and Mike. This is just what I needed. However there is one contradiction with my files. I have Thomas Müller commanding I/Der Führer 29 Jun 1939 - 15 Dec 1941. Was Ehrath only a temporary commander or are my files missing something?

Regards,

Pena V

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Mikedc » 05 Oct 2008 20:17

Hello Pena,

Thomas Müller was CO from II. /'Der Führer' from around July 1940 till around April 1941.
From April 1941 till ?? he was CO from the SS-Unterführer-Schule in Radolfzell.

Greetings,
Mike

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Pena V » 05 Oct 2008 22:29

Heips Mike,

Now this starts to be really interesting.

Thomas Müller in my files:
29 Jun 1939 - 15 Dec 1941 I./Der Führer
15 Dec 1941 - 31 Dec 1941 Unterführerschule Radolfzell

Unterführerschule Radolfzell in my files:
15 Feb 1941 - 01 Sep 1942 Willy Braun

II/Der Führer in my files:
01 Sep 1939 - 14 Nov 1940 Fritz Scholz
14 Nov 1940 - 04 Dec 1941 Heinz Harmel

1. If Thomas Müller was CO Of II./Der Führer Jul 1940 - Apr 1941 what did Fritz Scholz and Heinz Harmel do during that period?
2. If Thomas Müller was CO of Radolfzell Apr 1941- (31 Dec 1941) what did Willy Braun do during that period? I assume that Thomas Müller was there only temporarely if Willy Braun had a short (Xmas)leave or was ill.

Regards,

Pena V

Phil Nix
In memoriam
Posts: 9498
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 10:52
Location: Birmingham England

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Phil Nix » 06 Oct 2008 11:03

I have Thomas Müller as Taktiklehrer in Unterführerschule Radolfzell 15.12.41 - 31.12.1942
Willy Braun was the School cvommander

Phil Nix

freddiefro
Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 21:08
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by freddiefro » 06 Oct 2008 11:27

Pena V,

Mark C. Yerger (The German Cross in Gold, Volume 1, p. 183) has Ehrath,"…given command of I./Der Führer on February 1, 1941." This is confirmed in Ehrath's Dienstlaufbahn (contained in Part 1 of John P. Moore's "Führerliste der Waffen-SS" - see below).

Regarding Thomas Müller, in Mark C. Yerger's "Waffen-SS Commanders: Krüger to Zimmermann," he states, "When the SS-Unterführerschule Radolfzell was established in February 1941, Müller transferred there as school commander and tactics instructor. He served in that capacity until the start of February 1943…" (p. 126)

-Fred
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Pena V » 06 Oct 2008 14:33

A short summary:
1. Fritz Ehrath was given command of I./Der Führer 01 Feb 1941. This is new info for me.
2. This means that Thomas Müller was transferred to Radolfzell "in February 1941" (01 Feb 1941?). This is new info for me.
3. It seems unlikely that Thomas Müller was CO of II/Der Führer Jul 1940 - Apr 1941. New info for Mike?
4. Last but not least. How long did Fritz Ehrath command I./Der Führer? I have Hans Opificius as commander from at least Jul 1942.

Thanks to everyone!

Pena V

freddiefro
Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 21:08
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by freddiefro » 06 Oct 2008 21:00

My info is that Thomas Müller had a senior staff post with II./Der Führer at the start of 1939 until 25.01.1940 when he took command of I./Der Führer. He was in command of I./Der Führer until being replaced by Ehrath on 01.02.1941.

Regarding Ehrath's leaving I./SS-Der Führer, the only thing I can add is that in Mark C. Yerger’s “The German Cross in Gold, Vol.1” (p. 185) he writes, “During the initial period of the 1942 rebuilding, Ehrath was succeeded by Hans Opificius and briefly assumed command of the III./Deutschland until succeeded by Günther Wisliceny. He then took leadership of the I./Deutschland, holding that position until leaving the Division.”

-Fred

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Pena V » 07 Oct 2008 17:39

Thanks again Fred.

Whom did Thomas Müller succeed 25 Jan 1940?

So Ehrath's assingnment as CO of Bataillon were:
01 Feb 1941 - ?? ??? 1942* I./SS-Infanterie-Regiment Der Führer
?? ??? 1942* - 23 Mar 1942** III./SS-Infanterie-Regiment Deutschland
26 Mar 1942*** - ?? ??? 1943**** I./SS-Infanterie-Regiment Deutschland
* "During the initial period of the 1942 rebuilding" must mean the period between Jan 1942 - Mar 1942.
** Günther Wisliceny starts his period as CO of III./Deutschland.
*** Tost Clemens (the CO of I./Deutschland) is KIA.
**** Must mean the period between Mar 1943 - Jun 1943 because in Mar 1943 Ehrath is still CO and in Jun 1943 the CO is already Otto Weidinger.

Regards,

Pena V

Giorgio
Financial supporter
Posts: 297
Joined: 29 Oct 2007 21:57
Location: Pisa

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Giorgio » 28 Dec 2011 18:49

Ehrath's command posts from February 1, 1941 - to June 1, 1943
De
1.) CO of I.Bataillon/SS-Infanterie-Regiment Der Führer from 01 February 1941 and WIA on 16 October 1941.
[Was he hospitalized or did he remain at his post? When Kumm and Lammerding recommended him for the German Cross in Gold on March 1, 1942 for his bravery on October 14, 1941 they did not mention that Ehrath had been wounded two days later].

2.) CO of I.Bataillon/SS-Infanterie-Regiment Der Führer succeeding SS-Hauptsturmführer Clemens Tost from 26 March 1942 (?) until ? 1942. Ehrath was succeeded by Hans Opificius.
Mark C. Yerger’s book “German Cross in Gold holders” Vol. 1, page 185.
Mark C. Yerger’s book “German Cross in Gold holders” Vol. 2, page 46.

3.) CO of III.Bataillon/SS-Infanterie-Regiment Deutschland: from?? to mid-May 1942 being succeeded by Wisliceny.
[Günther Wisliceny was transferred from command of the 8/Der Führer to command of the III./ Deutschland by mid-May 1942, the post being permanent from June 8, 1942.
Mark C. Yerger’s book “German Cross in Gold holders” Vol. 5, page 299]

4.) CO of I.Bataillon/SS-Infanterie-Regiment Deutschland: from mid-May 1942 to 20 March 1943.

5.)Acted as temporary CO of Regiment Deutschland from 20 March to 05 April 1943 substituting Heinz Harmel WIA. [I do not know if he left his command post to lead the Regiment or if he led both units on interim basis.)

6.) CO of I/SS-Infanterie-Regiment Deutschland: from 5 (?) April 1943 to 01 June 1943. Ehrath was succeeded by Otto Weidinger effective on June 1, 1943.
Mark C. Yerger’s book “German Cross in Gold holders” Vol. 2, page 291.

Giorgio

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Mikedc » 28 Dec 2011 20:01

Giorgio wrote:
CO of I.Bataillon/SS-Infanterie-Regiment Der Führer succeeding SS-Hauptsturmführer Clemens Tost from 26 March 1942 (?) until ? 1942.
I've K. Tost being CO from I. Bataillon/SS-Infanterie-Regiment 'Deutschland' between ??-42 and 26-3-42(he succeeded O. Meyer).

Greetings, Mike

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Ehrath

Post by Pena V » 28 Dec 2011 22:46

Here is what I have currently in my files about Ehrath:
01 Feb 1941 - 1942............I/"Der Führer" succeeded Thomas Müller and was succeeded by Hans Opificius
1942 - 23 Mar 1942............III./"Deutschland" was succeeded by Günther Wisliceny
26 Mar 1942 - 23 May 1943...I./"Deutschland" succeeded Clemens Tost (KIA) and was succeeded by Hinrich Schuster
20 Mar 1943 - 05 Apr 1943..."Deutschland" succeeded Heinz Harmel (WIA) and was also succeeded by Heinz Harmel
23 May 1943 - 01 Jun 1943...on vacation
Some comments about Giorgio's list:
1. The fact that Ehrath was WIA on 16 Oct 1941 was new to me. Probably he remained at his post because I have not seen any information about his successor. Our dates match.
2. Concerning Clemens Tost I have to agree with Mike. I have both Yerger's books and when I checked them I still think Tost was the CO of I/"Deutschland" and not I./"Der Führer". Our dates match.
3. "by mid-May 1942" is a bit problematic. As I understand it it means that Wisliceny was the CO at least in mid-May if not earlier. Right now I'm not able to say where I got the 23 Mar 1942 date.
4. Clemens Tost was KIA 26 Mar 1942 and Ehrath succeeded him. Would I/"Deutschland " be without a CO for 1,5 months?
5. Our dates (and questions) match.
6. Our dates match but Ehrath had a short leave 23 May 1943 - 01 Jun 1943 so he was the CO of I./"Deutschland" in name only while Hinrich Schuster "took care of the business".

Regards,

Pena

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”