Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 29 Nov 2018 04:05

This is what I have:

Lineage
11 Nov 1939 - 25 Feb 1941...SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 6
25 Feb 1941 - ?? May 1942...SS-Infanterie-Regiment 6
?? May 1942 - 04 Jun 1942...SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 2
04 Jun 1942 - 22 Oct 1943...SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 6 "Reinhard Heydrich"
22 Oct 1943 - 08 May 1945...SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11 "Reinhard Heydrich"

I. Bataillon
11 Nov 1939 - 15 Jan 1941...SS-Ostubaf. Goecke, Wilhelm
15 Jan 1941 - ?? ??? 1941...?
?? ??? 1941 - 25 Jun 1941...SS-Stubaf. Doerheit, Albert
25 Jun 1941 - 01 May 1942...SS-Hstuf. Schreiber, Franz (Sbf 04 Jul 1941)
May 1942? - ( Jun 1942)...SS-Hstuf. Schulz, Bruno
Jun 1942? - Oct 1942?...SS-Hstuf. Kuchle, Heinz (Sbf 01 Sep 1942)
?? ??? 1942 - ?? ??? 1943...?
?? ??? 1943 - ?? ??? 1944...SS-Stubaf. Brandt, Hermann
08 Jul 1944 - Nov 1944...SS-Hstuf. Degen, Günther
Nov 1944 - 03 Jan 1945...SS-Hstuf. Renz, Gottlieb (KIA)
03 Jan 1945 - 13 Mar 1945...SS-Hstuf. Degen, Günther (KIA)

II. Bataillon
11 Nov 1939 - 10 Jul 1940...SS-Stubaf. von Steuben, Berndt
10 Jul 1940 - early Dec 1940...?
early Dec 1940 - 10 Feb 1941...SS-Stubaf. Grimme, Karl
10 Feb 1941 - early Apr 1941...?
early Apr 1941 - 03 Jul 1941...SS-Stubaf. Carstens, Hermann
?? Jul 1941 - ?? Jul 1941...SS-Hstuf. Benner, Richard
?? Jul 1941 - 10 Aug 1941...SS-Stubaf. Marks, Karl
mid Aug 1941 - early Oct 1941...SS-Stubaf. Garthe, Herbert
?? ??? 1941 - ?? ??? 1942...SS-Hstuf. Rautenberg, Herbert
?? ??? 1942 - 06 Jun 1942...SS-Stubaf. Garthe, Herbert
?? Jun 1942 - 10 Mar 1943...SS-Ostubaf. Maack, Berthold
11 Mar 1943 - 24 Jun 1943...SS-Hstuf. Schneevoigt, Walter
24 Jun 1943 - 01 Mar 1944...SS-Hstuf. Gloning, Robert
01 Mar 1944 - ?? ??? 1944...SS-Hstuf. Braun, Adolf
III Bataillon
11 Nov 1939 - ?? ??? 1940...SS-Hstuf. Habben, Markus
(18 Feb 1940) - late Apr 1940...SS-Stubaf. Egersdorf, Hans
05 May 1940 - (10 Jul 1940)...SS-Hstuf. Bredemeier, Willi
?? ??? 1940 - 17 Jun 1941...?
17 Jun 1941 - 27 Jul 1941...SS-Stubaf. Grimme, Karl
?? Jul 1941 - ?? Dec 1941...SS-Hstuf. Benner, Richard
?? Dec 1941 - ?? ??? 1943...?
?? ??? 1943 _ ?? ??? 1945...SS-Hstuf. Albrecht, Erwin (SS-Stubaf. 09 Nov 1943)

Now the question. Can anyone help in filling the empty spots? Some of the commanders are almost unknown to me - like Hermann Brandt and Erwin Albrecht. Some commanders are "doubtful" like Herbert Rautenberg. He was WIA (03 Aug 1941 loss of eye and hand). Could he have recovered so fast that he would have been CO of a bataillon already in 1941 - 1942?

Thanks in advance,
Pena V

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 29 Nov 2018 23:52

Hyvää iltaa (Good evening) Pena,

These are my thoughts about the battalions of SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11:

CO I. Btl. (25.02.1941 - 00.04.1945 FPNr. 14040 )
Doerheit, Albert (* 20.09.1894) Staf. bis 00.06.1941
von Steuben, Berndt (* 27.10.1893) Stubaf. 00.10.1941 ?
Schreiber, Franz (* 08.05.1904) Stubaf., Ostubaf. 23.06.1941 - Anfang 05.1942
Schulz, Bruno (* 19.08.1897) Stubaf. Anfang 05. 1942 - 27.09.1942
Küchle, Hans (* 06.07.1911) Stubaf. 27.09.1942 - 13.10.1942
Wolf, Richard (* 11.03.1905) Hstuf. 13.10.1942 -
Wolf, Richard (* 11.03.1905) Hstuf. 02.03.1943 -
Brandt, Hermann (* 17.03.1907) Hstuf., Stubaf. 00.00.1943 - 00.00.1944
Steiner, Dr. Ferdinand (* 15.08.1909) Hstuf. 00.09.1944
Gläsmer/Gläsner, Konrad (* 26.02.1919) Hstuf. ? 00.11.1944
Degen, Günther (* 30.08.1917) 00.09.1944 - 13.03.1945
Steurich, Alfred (* 14.11.1910) Hstuf. 13.03.1945 - 03.04.1945

CO II. Btl.(old = 25.02.1941 - 15.06.1942 FPNr. 17879)
Carstens, Hermann (* 17.03.1896) 26. 03.1941 - 03.07.1941
Elsner, Richard (* 13.05.1911) 17.06.1941
Elsner, Richard (* 13.05.1911) 01.07.1941
Benner, Richard (* 05.11.1911) Hstuf. mdFb. 27.07.1941 -
Marks, Carl (* 19.09.1903) Stubaf. 00.07.1941 - 13.08.1941
Garthe, Herbert * 03.10.1907)Stubaf 00.09.1941
Schulz, Bruno (* 19.08.1897), Hstuf. 00.00.1941

CO II. Btl. (new = 15.06.1942 - 00.04.1945 = former SS-Geb. Jg. Btl. IV, FPNr. 46672)
Maack,Berthold (* 24.03.1898) Ostubaf.
Schneevoigt,Dr. Walter (* 03.11.1908) Hstuf. 11.03.1943 - 24.06.1943
Gloning,Robert (* 21.08.1912) Hstuf. 24.06.1943 -
Braun, Adolf (* 25.06.1913) Hstuf. 01.03.1944 - 00.10.1944

CO III. Btl. (old = 25.02.1941 - 15.06.1942, FPNr. 20230)
Goecke, Wilhelm (* 12.02. 1898) Ostubaf.00.06.1941
Grimme, Karl-Franz (* 13.12.1890) Stubaf (?) 01.07.1941
Benner, Richard (* 05.11. 1911) 26.07.1941 - 00.05.1942

CO III. Btl. (new = 15.06.1942 - 00.04.1945, FPNr. 31072)
Harzig, Detlef (* 18.05.1911) Stubaf. 15.06.1942 -
Albrecht, Erwin (* 10.08.1913) Hstuf., Stubaf.
Rädecke, Ernst (* 03.07.1911) Stubaf.
Albrecht, Erwin (* 10.08.1913) Stubaf.
Jöhnk, Karl-Heinz (* 03.08.1913) Hstuf. 00.01.1945 - 13.01.1945
Schneider, Paul (* 13.10.1912) Stubaf. 15.01.1945
Albrecht, Erwin (* 10.08.1913) Stubaf. 1945 - 00.04.1945

Ystävällisin terveisin (with kind regards),
Frans

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 30 Nov 2018 05:37

Frans,

First of all I have to admit that your finnish is much better than my dutch. :) I hoped for an answer but yours is better than I could have expected. Below is a summary of our joint effort which I believe is close to the truth. I leave out the early years because your answer starts from 1941.
I Bataillon
?? ??? 1941 - 23 Jun 1941...SS-Ostubaf. Doerheit, Albert
- We were both wrong concerning his rank. I checked that his promotion date to Ostubaf. was 20 Apr 1941. Jun 23 is the correct date. My typo.
23 Jun 1941 - 01 May 1942...SS-Hstuf. Schreiber, Franz (Sbf 04 Jul 1941, Osbf 27 Mar 1942)
- Schreiber had actually 2 promotions in less than a year. My bad. :oops:
01 May 1942 - 27 Sep 1942...SS-Hstuf. Schulz, Bruno
- SS-Hstuf is the correct rank. His promotion date to Stubaf. was in 1943. My dates were quesses at best (May 1942? and (Jun 1942))
27 Sep 1942 - 13 Oct 1942...SS-Stubaf. Kuchle, Heinz
- Again my dates were quesses at best (Jun 42? and Oct 42?)
13 Oct 1942 & 02 Mar 1943...SS-Hstuf. Wolf, Richard
- All new to me.
?? ??? 1943 - ?? ??? 1944...SS-Hstuf. Brandt, Hermann
- Our knowledge concerning Brandt is close to zero. He could also be a SS-Stubaf. because his promotion date is 09 Nov 1943.
08 Jul 1944 - ?? Nov 1944...SS-Hstuf. Degen, Günther
- OK
Sep 1944 - Sep 1944...SS-Hstuf. Steiner, Ferdinand
- All new to me.
Nov 1944 - Nov 1944...SS_Hstuf. Gläsmer, Konrad
- All new to me.
?? Nov 1944 - 03 Jan 1945...SS-Hstuf. Renz, Gottlieb
- For some reason you missed Renz. I believe he belongs to our list.
03 Jan 1945? - 13 Mar 1945...SS-Hstuf. Degen, Günther
- OK
13 Mar 1945 - 03 Apr 1945...SS-Hstuf. Steurich, Alfred
- All new to me.

I'll be back concerning the II and III Bataillons after a couple of days.

Regards,

Pena

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 04 Dec 2018 15:05

I'm back. First of all I checked the 4 commanders who were new to me (Richard Wolf, Ferdinand Steiner, Konrad Gläsmer and Alfred Steurich).
Of these officers Konrad Gläsmer was a Bataillon commander in the Nord Division but his Bataillon was SS-PzGrB 506 instead of I/SS-GJR 11. His name should not be on this list.
Richard Wolf was the CO of III/SS-GJR 11 until October 1942 so he could well have changed his command to I Bataillon in October.
Ferdinand Steiner was with Prinz Eugen Division until August 1944 so he could well have changed to I/SS-GJR 11 in August.
Alfred Steurich remains a mystery man.

II Bataillon

early Apr 1941 - 03 Jul 1941...SS-Stubaf. Carstens, Hermann
- He left Junkerschule Braunschweig 26 Mar 1941 but took command early next month (source: Yerger's DKiG-series vol 7).
Jul 1941 - Jul 1941...SS-Hstuf. Benner, Richard
- This must have been a very short stint - if he was there at all.
Jul 1941 - 10 Aug 1941...SS-Stubaf. Marks, Karl
- AFAIK Marks took temporary command of the Regiment on 10 Aug.
mid Aug 1941 - early Oct 1941...SS-Stubaf. Garthe, Herbert
- OK
1942 - 06 Jun 1942...SS-Stubaf. Garthe, Herbert
- I'm very unsure of this because Garthe had just (01 Jun 1942) gone to SS-Ersatz-Bataillon Ost. I left both Bruno Schulz and Herbert Rautenberg out too.
Jun 1942 - 10 Mar 1943...SS-Ostubaf. Maack, Berthold
- OK
11 Mar 1943 - 24 Jun 1943...SS-Ostubaf. Schneevoigt, Walter
- OK
24 Jun 1943 - 01 Mar 1944...SS-Hstuf. Gloning, Robert
- OK
01 Mar 1944 - Oct 1944...SS-Hstuf, Braun, Adolf
- OK

I'll be back :)

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 05 Dec 2018 10:26

Before I react on the names in more detail, I shall first list the sources I used. I shall refer to the numbers in front of each source in future posts:

(1) John P. Moore: "Führerliste der Waffen-SS", J.P. Moore Publishing, Portland, 2002.
(2) Dienstalterlliste (DAL) of 1 October 1943
(3) DAL of 1 July 1944
(4) DAL of 1 October 1944
(5) DAL of 9 November 1944
(6) Public Record Office, London, Roll TS26-903
(7) Die Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt). Crude ToO with COs (French language) made by the French Army immediately after the war.
(8) Franz Schreiber: "Kampf unter dem Nordlicht", Munin Verlag, Osnabrück, 1969.
(9) Wolf T. Zoepf: "Seven days in January", The Aberjona Press, Bedford, 2001.
(10) Rolf Michaelis: "Die Gebirgs-Divisionen der Waffen-SS", Michaelis Verlag, Erlangen, 1994.
(11) Charles Trang: "Dictionnaire de la Waffen-SS, volume 1, Éditions Heimdal, Bayeux, 2011.
(12) Kurt Mehner: "Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945, Führung und Truppe", Militär Verlag Klaus D. Petzwall, Norderstedt, 1995.
(13) Axis History Forum (AHF), esp. the Phil Nix SS & Polizei section.
(14) Wolfgang Vopersal archive (Nachlass), Bundesarchiv-Militärarchiv (BA-MA) Freiburg, files N756/147a, 147b, 148a, 148b.
(15) BA-MA files RS 3-6/1, /14, /20, /21, /26b.
(16) Stephen M. Rusiecki: In final defence of the Reich: The destruction of the 6th SS mountain division", Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 2010.
(17) Mark C. Yerger: "Waffen-SS commanders" (volumes "Augsberger to Kreutz" and "Krüger to Zimmermann"), Schiffer Military History, Atglen, 1997 and 1999.
(18) Veit Scherzer: "Himmlers military elite. Die höchst dekorierten Angehörigen der Waffen-SS, Band 1 Adam-Kauth", Verlag Veit Scherzer, Bayreuth, 2014.
(19) Geir Brenden & Tommy Natedal: "Norwegian volunteers of the Waffen-SS", Helion & Company, Solihull, 2016.
(20) Geir Brenden & Arne Håkon Thomassen: SS-Schijäger Bataillon "Norge". Norwegian ski infantry on the East front 1941-44", Leandoer & Ekholm Publishing, Stockholm, 2011.
(21) Mark C Yerger: German cross in silver".
(22) Mark C Yerger & Ignacio Arrondo: "Totenkopf. The structure, development and personalities of the 3. SS-Panzer-Division", volumes 1 and 2, Helion & Company, Solihull, 2015 and 2016.
(23) Mark C. Yerger: "German cross in gold: Holders of the SS and Police". Volumes 1-8, R. James Bender Publishing, San Jose, 2003-2015.
(24) Georg Tessin, Norbert Kannapin & Brün Meyer:Waffen-SS und Ordnungspolizei im Kriegseinsatz 1939-1945. Ein Überblick anhand der Feldpostübersicht", Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück 2000.

To be continued soon.
Frans

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 05 Dec 2018 12:47

Hei Pena and others who read this,

Thanks Pena for your valuable input! Good to have some feedback.
First I shall discuss the officers listed for I./Rgt. 6. I shall refer to the numbers in front of the sources in my previous post:

Hstuf. Richard Wolf:
(1) Kdr. III./Rgt. 6 in 08.1942
(1) Kdr. I./Rgt. 7 in 10.1942
(1) Kdr. I./Rgt. 6 in 02.1943
(8) Kdr. I./Rgt. 6 from 13.10.1942, succeeding Küchle who became Ia/Div. Stab
(11) Kdr. I./Rgt. 6 (no dates)
(15) Kdr. I./Rgt. 6 from 15.10.1942 (note the different date)
(15) Kdr. I./Rgt. 6 on 02.03.1943
Later Wolf served in the "Prinz Eugen" and "Skanderbeg" divisions, and finally in the Rgt. KGr. "Skanderbeg"

Hstuf. Dr. Ferdinand Steiner (* 15.08.1909, Hallstatt/OD)
I erroneously put him as battalion commander. He should be removed as such from the list. He was only a company commander.
(1) Chef 1./Rgt. 6 (I mixed up the latin "1" with the Roman "I". Oops!)
(1) Geb. Schule in 01.1945
I think the Steiner you (Pena) are referring to is
Ostuf. Ferdinand Steiner (* 30.07.1922, Klagenfurt)
(1) SS-Geb. AuE Btl. 6 in 01.1944
(1) in 7. SS-Geb. Div. "Prinz Eugen"

Hstuf. Konrad Gläsmer
(1) Chef 5./SS Pz. Gren. Btl. 506 in 10.1944 (inaccuracy in Moore's list: The battalion was called SS-Schtz. Btl. 6 until 12.1944)
(1) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 in 11.1944
(11) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 (no dates)
Then there is the name of Hstuf. Gläsner (note the different spelling):
(8) Kdr. SS-Schtz. Btl. 6 iV. 07.07.1944 - 17.09.1944
(11) Kdr. Schtz. Btl. 6 mdFb. in 09.1944
(12) Kdr. Schtz. Btl. 6 07.1944 - 09.1944
Probably the same officer was meant.
So, Gläsmer/Gläsner may well have commanded I./Rgt. 11 in late 1944, maybe iV. or mdFb., temporarily replacing Degen or Renz.

Hstuf. Günther Degen
(1) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 until 13.03.1945 (KIA)
(8) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 in mid 09.1944
(11) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 in 01.1945 and until mid 03.1945 (KIA)
(16) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 in 09.1944 and 15.01.1945 and until 13.03.1945 (KIA)
(18) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 1944 until 13.03.1945 (KIA)
(23) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 until 13.03.1945 (KIA)

Hstuf. Gottlieb Renz
(1) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 until 03.01.1945 (KIA)
(7) Kdr. SS-Schtz. Btl. 6 (later SS-Pz. Gren. Btl. 506) 1944 - 01.1945
(8) Kdr. SS-Schtz. Btl. 6 from 17.09.1944
(11) Kdr. SS-Pz. Gren. Btl. 506 until early 01.1945 (KIA)
(11) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 (no dates)
(12) Kdr. SS-Schtz. Btl. 6 (later SS-Pz. Gren. Btl. 506) 09.1944 - 01.1945

So, the situation with Degen and Renz is still not clear to me. Maybe Renz was CO of I./Rgt. 11 only for a short period (till his death)? The same is true for Gläsmer/Gläsner. Does anybody has a better educated guess???

Here some info on Alfred Steurich:
(1) IIa/Inf. Rgt. 6 in 02.1942 (Ustuf.)
(1) Chef 14./Rgt. 11 in 11.1943 (Ostuf.)
(1) IIa/Rgt. 11 in 12.1944 (Hstuf.)
(1) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 in 03.1945 (Hstuf.)
(16) Chef 14./Rgt. 6 (later 11) (no dates)
(16) Kdr. I./Rgt. 11 on 02.04.1945

Soon I shall discuss the COs of the old and the new II. battalions. To be continued!
Have a nice day,
Frans

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 06 Dec 2018 18:39

Frans,

You have been working on this subject really hard. So much information! I shall comment your latest post and postpone my comments concerning the III Bataillon.
Richard Wolf was totally unknown to me until you mentioned his name. Now the situation has turned upside down. I have too much information, When you have multiple sources they often conflict with each other. Anyway, CO of III Bataillon in Aug 1942 and CO of I Bataillon 13 Oct 1942 (earliest date) - 02 Mar 1943 (lastest date).
Ferdinand Steiner was also totally unknown to me. So doesn't fit to our list after all but still fills a couple of holes elsewhere.
Konrad Gläsmer has a thread of his own in AHF and one of the guys there seems to know what he is talking about (a relative?). He gives exact dates of Gläsmer's whereabouts throughout the war. Take a look!
Günther Degen was probably WIA before Jan 1945 because it seems that he started another period of command then.
Gottlieb Renz was KIA as the CO of I Bataillon.
Alfred Steurich is not a mystery man any more. Thanks for the extra info!
I shall return!

Pena

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 07 Dec 2018 21:33

III Bataillon
1941 - Jun 1941...SS-Ostubaf. Goecke, Wilhelm
17 Jun 1941 - 26 Jul 1941...SS-Stubaf. Grimme, Karl
26 Jul 1941 - May 1942...SS-Hstuf, Benner, Richard
15 Jun 1942 - 1942...SS-Stubaf. Harzig, Detlef
(Aug 1942) - Oct 1942...SS-Hstuf. Wolf, Richard
(1943) - 1944...SS-Stubaf. Albrecht, Erwin
Jan 1945 - 13 Jan 1945...SS-Hstuf. Jöhnk, Karl-Heinz
15 Jan 1945 - 1945...SS-Stubaf. Schneider, Paul
1945 - Apr 1945...SS-Stubaf. Albrecht Erwin
Detlef Harzig, Karl-Heinz Jöhnk and Paul Schneider are new to me. I'll have to check if I can find something more about them.

Regards,

Pena

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 09 Dec 2018 18:55

Herewith my justification for the list of COs for the two (old & new) II. battalions; see my numbered source list in post 5:

Old II. battalion (infantry)

Hermann Carstens:
(1) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 07.1941.
(13) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 01.07.1941.
(22) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 26.03.1941 - 03.07.1941.

Richard Elsner:
(11) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 on 17.06.1941 and on 01.07.1941.
(13) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 1941.
I think that, if he really was the battalion CO, Elsner was only iV (replacing) or mdFb (acting) CO. Source (1) lists him in 11.1941 as in (Chef?) 9./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6.

Richard Benner:
(13) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in Summer of 1941.
Pena, you are quite right. If he really was CO of this battalion, it must have been only for a very short period and maybe iV or iP (in Personalunion) while also being CO of the III. Btl. Maybe the source made an error? Anybody else who can shed a light on his commission?

Carl Marks:
(1) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 07.1941.
(13) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 1941.
(22) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 early 07.1941 - 08.1941
(22) Kdr. SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 mdFb 08.1941 - late 08.194.
(23) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 07.1941 - 10.08.1941
(23) Kdr. SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 mdFb 10.08.1941 - late 08.1941

Herbert Garthe:
(1) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 10.1941.
(11) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 09.1941.
Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 1941.

Bruno Schulz:
(13) Kdr. II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 1941. That's the only source.
in 11.1941 (1) lists him as Chef 6. Kp, which is in the II. battalion, so he may have commanded this battalion around the turn of the year 1941/42. Several sources (1, 8, 11, 12, 15) lists him as Kdr. I./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in mid 1942.

New II. battalion

Berthold Maack:
(1) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 in 04.1943.
(8) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 in 05.1942 and on 08.10.1942.
(11) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 on 08.10.1942.
(12) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 01.06.1942 - 10.1942.
(14) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 07.1942 - 02.1943
(17) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 Summer 1942 - 11.03.1943.

Dr. Walter Schneevoigt:
(1) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 in 05.1943
(11) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 (no dates mentioned)
(15) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 on 17.05.1943.

Robert Gloning:
(1) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 in 07.1943
(11) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 (no dates mentioned)
(12) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 on 31.07.1943.
(13) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 on 31.07.1943.
(14) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 on 01.07.1943

Adolf Braun:
(1) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 in 06.1944.
(8) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 on 11.09.1944.
(11) Kdr. II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 in 09.1944.
(12) Kdr. SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 on 01.07.1944.
After this command (until 10.1944 ?), Braun continued as Kdr. SS-Pz. Gren. Btl. 506.

Thus, I have no CO for II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 for the period of 10.1944 - early 04.1945. Anybody???

I shall continue shortly with the old and new III. battalions. To be continued soon!
Have a nice evening,

Frans

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 09 Dec 2018 22:34

Just a tiny correction to my last post:
The source for the last (i.e. third) listing for Herbert Garthe is (13).
Frans

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 10 Dec 2018 12:05

Back again with the III. battalion. I included Pena's observations (e.g. Wolf)
I refer to the numbered sources I listed in post 5 (see above)

"Old" (infantry) III. Btl. 25.02.1941 - 15.06.1942 (Feldpostnummer 20230):
Goecke, Wilhelm (* 12.02.1898) Ostubaf. in 06.1941 (?)
Grimme, Karl-Franz (* 13.12.1890) Stubaf on 01.07.1941
Brenner, Richard (* 05.11.1911) Hstuf. 26.07.1941 - 05.1942
It should be noted that from 09.12.1941 till the disbandment of this battalion, this unit was an empty shell without combat companies.

"New" (Gebirgs-Jäger) III. Btl. 15.06.1942 - early 04.1945 (Feldpostnummer 31072):
Harzig, Detlef (* 18.05.1911) Stubaf. in 06.1942
Wolf, Richard (* 11.03.1905) Hstuf. in 08.1942
Albrecht, Erwin (* 10.08.1913) Hstuf., Stubaf. in 1942 and 1943
Rädecke, Ernst (* 03.07.1911) Stubaf. (?)
Albrecht, Erwin (* 10.08.1913) Stubaf. in 1944
Jöhnk, Karl-Heinz (* 03.08.1913) Hstuf. 01.1945 - 13.01.1945
Schneider, Paul (* 13.10.1912) Stubaf. on 15.01.1945
Albrecht, Erwin (* 10.08.1913) Stubaf. Winter 1945 - early 04.1945

And now the justification with sources for the individual COs:

Wilhelm Goecke:
(1) Kdr. III./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6.

Karl-Franz Grimme:
(1) Kdr. Nachschubtr. 6 in 07.1941
(13) zbV./Div. Stab 10.02.1941 - 17.06.1941
(13) Kdr. III./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 on 01.07.1941
My educated guess is that Grimme came from the divisional staff om 17 June, commanded III./6 mdFb briefly till 20 or 26 July when Richard Benner took over.
Source (13) refers to John Moore's KTB in the Phil Nix SS & Polizei section.

Richard Benner:
(1) Kdr. III./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 in 07.1941
(8) Kdr. III./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 on 20.07.1941
(13) Kdr. III./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 on 25.12.1941
(18) Kdr. III./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 from 26.07.1941

Detlef Harzig:
It should be noted that the old III./SS-Inf. Rgt. 7 became the new III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 during the reorganisational switch on 17.06.1942, see (8); this may help to understand the following:
(1) Kdr. III./SS-Inf. Rgt. 7 in 06.1942
(8) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 in 06.1942 oder 07.1942.
(11) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 in 06.1942

Richard Wolf:
(1) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 in 08.1942

Erwin Albrecht:
(1) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 in 10.1944
(3) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 on 01.07.1944
(4) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 on 01.10.1944
(6) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 on 08.05.1945 (note: by that time the battalion already was annihilated!)
(11) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6, later 11 (no dates given, however a certain order of COs: Albrecht, Rädecke, Albrecht, Jöhnk, Schneider, Albrecht)
(12) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6, later 11 01.06.1942 - (01.07.1944)
(12) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 01.1945 - (01.03.1945)
(13) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 on 31.07.1943 (Moore's KTB)
(13) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 on 01.03.1945
(14) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 on 01.07.1943

Ernst Rädecke:
(11) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6 or 11 (no date given, see note with Albrecht about the order; Trang is the only source that mentions him as battalion CO)

Karl-Heinz Jöhnk:
(1) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 in 01.1945.
(11) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 (no date given, see note with Albrecht about the order)
(12) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 01.1945 - 13.01.1945.

Paul Schneider:
(1) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 in 01.1945.
(11) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 (no date given, see note with Albrecht about the order)
(15) Kdr. III./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 11 on 15.01.1945

I hope for a fruitful discussion. Please indicate your sources. Maybe someone who has access to SSO files on individual SS-officers (e.g. Albert Smetanin) can help....?
Best regards,

Frans

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 11 Dec 2018 12:52

Frans,

Great info indeed! I noticed the changing of name concerning Detlef Harzig's Bataillon also. Unfortunately I'm too busy to comment deeper right now.

Pena

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 15 Dec 2018 10:41

Some comments and speculation concerning the commanders of the III Bataillon.
Wilhelm Goecke
was the CO until Jun 1941. Before him there is a huge gap after Willi Bredemeier. Goecke could have been the CO of the III Bataillon since he left the I Bataillon 15 Jan 1941.
Karl Grimme
was the CO from 17 Jun 1941 and was relieved from command 26 Jul 1941(?). What I didn't know was that he was transferred to Nachschubtruppen. He stayed there only for a short period because he was transferred again 10 Aug 1941 to command SS-Infanterie-Ersatz-Bataillon "Nord".
Richard Benner
was the CO from 26 Jul 1941 but left the III Bataillon already in Dec 1941 :oops: to take over the I/SS-Infanterie-Regiment 7. Probably he was the last CO of the "old" III Bataillon.
Detlef Harzig
His old Bataillon (III/SS-Infanterie-Regiment 7) was renamed and replaced the old III/SS-Infanterie-Regiment 6. The question here is when did this renaming take place (late May 1942 or 15 Jun) and how long did he stay in III Bataillon.
Richard Wolf
was the CO from at least from Aug 1942 to Oct 1942. I don't know much about him.
Erwin Albrecht
It seems that Albrecht is the only known commander from 1943 all the way to 1945 with the exception of Jan 1945. The question here is was he the only commander or his he the only commander we know of?
Räde(c)ke Ernst
was the CO of SS-Panzergrenadier-AuE-Bataillon 11 until the end of Jul 1944. He was then transferred to Nord in Aug 1944 and he was KIA 28 Oct 1944. To my knowledge he was first the CO of SS-Panzergrenadier-Bataillon 506 (Aug 1944 - ?) and then the CO of GJR 11 (08 Sep 1944 - 28 Oct 1944). This leaves very limited time for other commands.
Karl-Heinz Jöhnk
The only thing I know about him is that he was the CO of III Bataillon on 13 Jan 1945.
Paul Schneider
The only thing I know about him is that he was the CO of III Bataillon on 15 Jan 1945.

Pena

User avatar
Georg_S
Forum Staff
Posts: 3447
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Georg_S » 15 Dec 2018 18:56

Im not sure if Georg Riedel reached the status of Btl.Kdr but he was attached to 6.SS-Geb.Div and Rgt 11. Herr is what I have on him

Best regards
Georg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Waffen-SS, SS-TV, KZ/KL SS-Pz.A.A.
- http://wennallebruderschweigen.blogspot.com/

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 16 Dec 2018 17:37

God afton (good evening) Georg,

Thanks for your contribution. Some small additions regarding the dates of command: According to John P. Moore's Führerliste, Ostuf. Georg Riedel was Chef of the 15. Kompanie in 01.1943 (at that time this company was the staff company = 15. (Stabs)/SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 6). According to the same source, he was Chef of the 13. Kompanie in 06.1944.
Until now I have not seen in any source Georg Riedel as CO of the III. Btl. Anybody who has evidence for that?

Best regards,
Frans

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”