Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
User avatar
Ignacio
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:14
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Ignacio » 19 Dec 2018 00:35

Hello to all

Some corrections and additions to the updated list

I.Bataillon
Ostubaf. Wilhelm Goecke led the battalion since appointed on 19.10.39 until taken command of the III.Btl. in early February 1941.
I believe Stubaf. Hermann Carstens then could led the I.Btl. until late March 1941, but this is unconfirmed.
Then Stubaf. Albert Doerheit took over command from late March 1941 to mid June 1941.

II.Bataillon
As permanent successor to Ostubaf. von Steuben (battalion commander since 25.10.39), Stubaf. Karl Grimme led the unit from 20.12.40 to 10.02.41
Next commander was Stubaf. Albert Doerheit from 10.02.41 to late March 1941.
Hermann Carstens was appointed Kdr. II.Btl. on 26.03.41 (may assume effective command on 06.04.41). Dismissed on 03.07.41.
After a brief tenure of Hastuf. Richard Benner from 03.07.41 to 12.07.41, command of the battalion was taken over by Stubaf. Karl Marks on 12.07.41.
After Garthe fell sick in early October 1941, command of the battalion was given initially to Ostuf. Richard Elsner, then Hastuf. Bruno Schulz.
The battalion was dissolved on 24.11.41, the cadre continued under leadership of Ostuf. Alois Burgstaller (by December 1941) and Hastuf. Willy Reum (by May 1942).
Definitively dissolved with effect 30.06.42.
The first commander of the “new” II.Btl. was Stubaf. Willi Dusenschön from 10.04.42 to 04.05.42, then Ostubaf. Berthold Maack since 04.05.42.

III.Bataillon
Unknown Sturmbannführer’s signature is of Hanns Feil, who led the III.Bataillon until falling sick in October 1940. On 18.10.40. leadership went from Feil to Hastuf. Conrad Schellong as deputy commander, then to Hastuf. Haller (by December 1940, see signature).
Ostubaf. Wilhelm Goecke took over command of the III.Btl. on 07.02.41, formally succeeding Stubaf. Feil, and led the unit until dismissed in mid June 1941 and replaced by Stubaf. Karl Grimme.
Benner succeeded Grimme on 27.07.41.
Hastuf. Erwin Albrecht was already leading the battalion by December 1942.

Regards from Madrid

Ignacio

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 19 Dec 2018 15:11

Hi Charli,

Thank you very much for the information of Reum being the CO of II./Inf. Rgt. 6 in May 1942. Late 1941 to June 1942 was still a gap in my list for this battalion. Another piece of the puzzle in its place!
Also thank you for the list of COs of the Schtz. Btl. 6. But would you please do us a favour by starting a new thread on this forum for this battalion, so that other people with an interest in this battalion can easily find it? Would you then post again your list of COs of Schtz. Btl. 6 (see post 26) in this new thread. I will certainly react with my list then, and we can start a new discussion. Thanks in advance!

Gruß aus dem Westen,
Frans

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 19 Dec 2018 16:02

¡ Hola Ignacio !

Muchas gracias for your detailed additions and corrections. I have a few questions and remarks:

I. Bataillon:
Do you agree with the COs of this battalion from mid June 1941 - early April 1945 that Pena, Charli and I more or less agreed upon in the posts above?

II. Bataillon (old = Infanterie):
According to Charles Trang in "Dictionnaire de la Waffen-SS, volume 1, Ostuf. Richard Elsner was CO of II./SS-Inf. Rgt. 6 on 17.06.1941 (page 420) and during the fights near Salla in the early days of July 1941 (page 421). However, according to you, Stubaf. Hermann Carstens was still in charge. Could it be that Carstens already left earlier, or that he left the COMBAT command to Elsner? Please your comments.
Do you know when exactly Stubaf. Herbert Garthe took over from Stubaf. Carl Marks in the summer of 1941?
Do you know when exactly Hstuf. Bruno Schulz took over from Ostuf. Richard Elsner in the autumn of 1941?

II. Bataillon (new = Geb. Jg.)
You wrote that the first CO of this battalion was Stubaf. Willi Dusenschön. In fact that battalion was still named SS-Geb. Jg. Btl. IV (see BA-MA Vopersal N756/147c). Vopersal does not give a CO for this new battalion. However, the name of Dusenschön pops up as the CO of SS-Geb. Jg. Btl. II, which in June 1942 became II./SS-Geb. Jg. Rgt. 7 (same source). Was Vopersal wrong? Or did Dusenschön switched from Btl. IV to Btl. II? Please your thoughts about this.

III. Bataillon (old = Infanterie)
Did Hstuf. Richard Benner stay CO of this battalion right till its dissolution in late spring 1942?

III. Bataillon (new = Geb. Jg.)
Do you agree that Stubaf. Detlef Harzig was its CO from June 1942?
Do you know when exactly Hstuf. Erwin Albrecht took over from him in 1942?

Best regards,
Frans

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 19 Dec 2018 17:28

Ignacio,

Luckly Frans was faster to ask the questions so there is only one thing left for me to say: WOW!

Regards,

Pena

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 19 Dec 2018 18:50

Charly,

About Rüdiger Weitzdörfer (my main source is Yerger's DKiG-series):
15 Feb 1934 joined Adolf Hitler Standarte
01 Apr 1934 - 22 Dec 1934...attended SS-Junkerschule Bad Tölz (1. Lehrgang)
His career during the war
Sep 1939 - 1939...Kompanie/SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 7
11 Nov 1939 - Jun 1940...1./SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 6
22 Jun 1940 - 01 Apr 1941...I/SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 10
early Apr 1941 - Sep 1941...with Junkerschule Braunschweig
Sep 1941 - Nov 1941...6./SS-Infanterie-Regiment "Germania"
Nov 1941 - Jun 1942...6./SS-Infanterie-Regiment "Nordland" (unsure)
Jun 1942 - 23 Oct 1942...8./SS-Infanterie-Regiment "Nordland"
23 Oct 1942 - 29 Oct 1942...III/SS-Infanterie-Regiment "Nordland"
end Oct 1942 - 18 Dec 1942...SS-Nachrichten-Abteilung 5 (WIA)
Jan 1943 - Apr 1943...attended SS-Nachrichtenschule Metz
Apr 1943 - May 1943...attended Heeres-Nachrichten-Schule Halle
May 1943 - June 1943...attended Abteilung-Führung-Schule Paris
mid Jun 1943 - 01 Mar 1944...SS-Nachrichten-Abteilung 11
01 Mar 1944 - 28 Jul 1944...SS-Nachrichten-Abteilung 103
28 Jul 1944 - 01 Oct 1944...Ia/11. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Nordland"
01 Oct 1944 - ?? ??? ????...SS-Nachrichten-Abteilung 103
?? ??? ???? - 03 May 1945...with Armeegruppe Steiner
and since 03 May 1945 POW
Based on this if he was the CO of I/SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 6 in June 1940 while Goecke was the permanent commander a) it was a very short period indeed or b) Mark Yerger didn't know of it - which is almost impossible :)

Regards,

Pena

charli peng
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 14 Apr 2006 16:30
Location: germany

Re: Bataillon Kommandeure der SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by charli peng » 19 Dec 2018 22:47

Moin,
I have one more :
Buchmann, Erich Staf. 23. 5.96 5 118 Kdr. ./Brig.Dirlwanger 1.45
Stubaf. Berlin Kdr.I./Inf.Rgt.6 1.41
Stubaf. SS-T.Inf.Ers.Btl.I 5.40
Gruß Charly

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 20 Dec 2018 09:33

Charly,

This is what I have about Buchmann:
01 Mar 1940 joined Waffen-SS as a Sturmbannführer
16 Oct 1939 - 16 Apr 1940...SS-Totenkopf-Infanterie-Ersatz-Bataillon
05 May 1940 - 12 Sep 1940...II/SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 5
?? ??? 1944 - 01 Dec 1944...SS Ergangzunstelle WK XVIII
01 Dec 1944 - 26 Dec 1944...SS-Sturm-Regiment 1
26 Dec 1944 SS-Sturm-Regiment 1 was renamed...
26 Dec 1944 - (Apr 1945)...Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 72
So there is an empty spot in his bio and in the list of commanders of I Bataillon between Goecke (early Feb 1941 -) and Doerheit (- late Mar 1941). The question here is does Jan 1941 mean the date he was given the command but he did not arrive before early Feb 1941?

Pena

charli peng
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 14 Apr 2006 16:30
Location: germany

Re: Bataillon Kommandeure der SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by charli peng » 20 Dec 2018 11:53

Moin Moin,
I have a document with the signature of Ostuf. Riedel in my collection.
Gruß Charly
Riedel.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 20 Dec 2018 14:15

Charly,

Georg Riedel qualifies to our list. I had only this about him:
(Dec 1941) - (Dec 1941)...5./SS-Infanterie-Regiment 6
(Jan 1943) - (Jan 1943)...15.(StabsK)/SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 6
(Jun 1944) - (Jun 1944)...13./SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Thank you!

Pena

BTW Who signed as Regimental commander? Doesn't look like Martin Kohlroser to me.

charli peng
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: 14 Apr 2006 16:30
Location: germany

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by charli peng » 20 Dec 2018 14:30

...Oberführer Hans Scheider.
Gruß Charly

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 20 Dec 2018 22:14

Danke Schön Charly,

I had the same info as Pena V, but not the fact that he was Führer of the II./Inf, Rgt, 6 (iV./mdFb.) on 09.02.1942. Great info Charly! Thanks! Taken into account.

Please start a new thread for the Schtz. Btl. 6 if you want to discuss this particular unit.

Personally, I think that the regimental COs (Rgt. 6 => 11 and Rgt. 7 => 12) deserve a thread of their own, since there are many inconsistencies with them as well! To be continued.

Gruß,

Frans

User avatar
Ignacio
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:14
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Ignacio » 21 Dec 2018 23:03

Hello Frans

I will try to answer some of your questions.

Regarding the I.Btl., I have not researched the years 1944-45, but the list up to then seems Ok to me.

The personal file of Hermann Carstens confirms in some personal statements that he was relieved from command of the II.Btl. on 3.07.41, so Elsner's information should be wrong.

The Dienstlaufbahn of Willi Dusenschön (personal file) has an entry dated 10.4.42 for his appointment to the 4.SS-Geb.Jg.Btl. SS-Geb.Div. Nord.

I do not know if Benner stayed at the head of the III.Btl. until dissolution, but he was still battalion commander when recommeded for the German Cross in Gold on 15.02.42. Anyway the combat elements of the battalion had been absorbed by the I.Btl. on 5.12.41, so Benner was only heading the remaining cadre.

I agree with Harzig commanding the III.Btl. from 1.06.42.

Sorry but I do not have an answer for your other questions.

Merry Christmas from Madrid

Ignacio

Pena V
Member
Posts: 792
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 19:51
Location: Finland

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Pena V » 22 Dec 2018 12:24

Ignacio,

I have 2 questions:
1) I have Benner as the CO of I/SS-Infanterie-Regiment 7 from Dec 1941 to May 1942. If he was instead commanding III/SS-Infanterie-Regiment 6 at least up to 15 Feb 1942 who was the commander of I/SS-Infanterie-Regiment 7?
2) Charly had an interesting piece of information concerning Buchmann being the CO of I Bataillon. The dates almost fit. Charly's date is Jan 1941 and the empty spot is from early Feb 1941 to late Mar 1941. What's your view on this?

Merry Christmas from Helsinki

Pena

User avatar
FransN
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: 12 Jul 2016 20:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by FransN » 22 Dec 2018 23:16

Hi Pena,
Indeed a very good question about the command of Benner! I have the same problem. I hope that Ignacio, Charli or someone else can provide data who were the COs of III./6 and I./7 in early 1942.

For all of you out there: Merry Christmas and a happy and healthy 2019! And thank you all for the valuable info so far!
Frans

User avatar
Ignacio
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:14
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Bataillon commanders of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 11

Post by Ignacio » 28 Dec 2018 00:12

Hello Pena

Regarding your 2 questions:

1) I think that Benner could take over command of the I./SS-I.R. 7 in mid-February 1942 (after 15.02.42), replacing Stubaf. Franz Augsberger when he (Augsberger) assumed command of the SS-I.R. 7 succeeding sick Staf. Kohlroser. Kohlroser was regimental commander on 13.02.42, when recommended for the German Cross in Gold, but fell seriously ill shortly after (February-March 1942). I ignore who took over command of the cadre of III./SS-I.R. 6 after Benner.

2) Definitively Buchmann never led the I.Battalion. On 16.04.40 he was transferred from command of the SS-Totenkopf-Inf.Ers.Btl. I to a battalion commander post in the 6.SS-Totenkopfstandarte in Prag, but this order was soon cancelled. In mid May 1940 Buchmann was reassigned to the Inspektion der KL (he faced a disciplinary procedure). In mid January 1941 Buchmann was reassigned from the Kommandatur of the KL Dachau to the Ergänzungsamt der Waffen-SS, moving to the Ergänzungsstelle Rhein on 11.02.41, then to the Ergänzungsstelle West in April 1942.

Regards from Madrid

Ignacio

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”