ostuf paulis sprincis fus btl 19 --19 div info please

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
darksalmon
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 25 Sep 2003 23:27
Location: uk

ostuf paulis sprincis fus btl 19 --19 div info please

Post by darksalmon » 13 May 2004 13:46

hi i just became a member best wishes to all. iwonder if anyone can help me im trying to find some info on a latvan ostuf-paulis sprincis of the fus- btl 19 -of the 19 latvian div- as i have some of his stuff ie--DCG SIDE CAP AND A BANNER hope to hear from you all out there all the best sven :D

User avatar
AAA
Member
Posts: 455
Joined: 31 May 2004 17:25
Location: Cold and dark

Post by AAA » 01 Jun 2004 17:57

Ostuf P.Sprincis,
awarded German Cross in Gold See http://www.axishistory.com/index.php?id=898
awarded Iron Cross 1st Class http://www.lacplesis.com/221_Iron_cross.htm

User avatar
Michael Miller
Forum Staff
Posts: 7905
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 22:05
Location: California

W-Ostuf.d.SS Paulis Sprincis

Post by Michael Miller » 01 Jun 2004 19:41

Here is a brief/incomplete biographical sketch of Paulis Sprincis. Missing is data on his early Waffen-SS service- I only have details of his 1944/45 assignments. Source: SS-Personalakte of W-Ostuf.d.SS Sprincis, reproduced from microfilm in John P. Moore's Führerliste der Waffen-SS, Disk 6 (See viewtopic.php?t=24339 for further information).

Best wishes,
~ Mike Miller / ABRServices


Sprincis, Paulis
Waffen-Obersturmführer der SS


Born: 10.04.1912 in Graŝi / District Madona, Latvia.

Promotions:
00.00.19__ Officer Candidate (Latvian Army)
11.07.1943 Legions-Untersturmführer der SS
21.06.1944 Waffen-Obersturmführer der SS

Career:
00.00.19__ - ca. 1930 Attended high school (passed the Latvian equivalent of the Abitur).
Ca. 1930 – 00.00.193_ Attended university (of Riga?), studying economics (8 semesters).
00.00.193_ - 00.00.1940 (?) Latvian Army service.
(00.00.1944) – 25.02.1944 Assigned to 19.Lettische SS-Freiwilligen-Division (redesignted 19.Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 2) in 05.1944).
25.02.1944 – 00.00.1944 Assigned to SS-Grenadier-Ausbildungs- und Ersatz-Brigade 15.
00.00.1944 – 00.12.1944 Assigned to SS-Füsilier-Bataillon 19 / 19.Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 2).
00.12.1944 – 00.00.1945 Chef of __.Kompanie / SS-Füsilier-Bataillon 19 / 19.Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 2).

Decorations & Awards:
28.02.1945 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold as Kompanieführer in SS-
Füsilier-Bataillon 19 / 19.Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 2), northeastern Front (based on award recommendation dated 13.01.1945 and submitted by the divisional commander, SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Waffen-SS und Polizei Bruno Streckenbach)
09.08.1944 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
08.06.1943 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
00.00.194_ Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
00.00.194_ Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz
00.00.1943 (?) Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/42”

Notes:
* Son of a farmer.
* Height: 164 cm.
Last edited by Michael Miller on 01 Jun 2004 20:01, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
AAA
Member
Posts: 455
Joined: 31 May 2004 17:25
Location: Cold and dark

Post by AAA » 01 Jun 2004 19:56

I am impressed.

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”