Executed at Landsberg

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
Peter
Financial supporter
Posts: 3723
Joined: 24 Nov 2002 11:13
Location: Europe

Executed at Landsberg

Post by Peter » 08 Mar 2006 18:47

Part of a post I placed earlier.

Can anybody add the camps/places of their crimes ?



Ernst Waldmann
geboren 19.02.1903 hingerichtet 19.11.1945

Albert Bury
geboren 03.04.1900 hingerichtet 19.11.1945


Wilhelm Häfner
geboren 27.06.1895 hingerichtet 19.11.1945


Franz Xaver Strasser
geboren 1899 hingerichtet 10.12.1945


Heinrich Flauaus
geboren 18.12.1920 hingerichtet 01.04.1946


Nikolaus Fachinger
geboren 22.09.1905 hingerichtet 01.04.1946


Otto Förschner
geboren 04.11.1902 hingerichtet 28.05.1946


Rudolf Sutropp
geboren 17.07.1911 hingerichtet 28.05.1946


Otto Moll
geboren 04.03.1915 hingerichtet 28.05.1946


Engelbert Niedermeyer
geboren 26.12.1911 hingerichtet 28.05.1946


Friedrich Ruppert
geboren 02.02.1905 hingerichtet 28.05.1946


Josef Jarolin
geboren 06.03.1904 hingerichtet 28.05.1946


Josef Seuss
geboren 03.03.1906 hingerichtet 28.05.1946


Anton Endres
geboren 03.06.1909 hingerichtet 28.05.1946


Johann V. Kirsch
geboren 15.02.1891 hingerichtet 28.05.1946


Christoph Knoll
geboren 20.04.1895 hingerichtet 29.05.1946


Franz Böttger
geboren 11.0T.1888 hingerichtet 29.05.1946


Alfred Kramer
geboren 07.11 .1898 hingerichtet 29.05.1946


Wilhelm Tempel
geboren 01.11.1908 hingerichtet 29.05.1946


Johann Kick
geboren 24.11.1901 hingerichtet 29.05.1946


Leonhard Eichberger
geboren 22.01.1915 hingerichtet 29.05.1946


Martin Weiss
geboren 03.06.1905 hingerichtet 29.05.1946


Fritz Becher
geboren 24.10.1904 hingerichtet 29.05.1946


Arno Lippmann
geboren 25.07.1890 hingerichtet 29.05.1946


Justus Gerstenberg
hingerichtet 12.09.1946


Hermann Noack
geboren 04.06.1912 hingerichtet 21.03.1947


Willi Heene
geboren 08.09.1894 hingerichtet 18.04.1947


Reinhardt Möller
geboren 13.10.1905 hingerichtet 02.05.1947


Theophil Priebel

geboren 30.03.1904 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Hermann Pribil
geboren 25.09.1905 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Stefan Kautny
geboren 22.06.1907 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Stefan Barczay
geboren 23.02.1911 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Josef Leeb
geboren 03.01.1911 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Rudolf Fiegl
geboren 26.07.1904 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Thomas Sigmund
geboren 16.01.1912 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Anton Kaufmann
geboren 23.10.1907 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Heinrich Fitschock
geboren 30.01.1925 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Gustav Kreindl
geboren 21.07.1903 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Vinzenz Nohel
geboren 24.12.02 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Georg Gössl
geboren 14.06.1909 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Josef Riegler
geboren 05.07.1922 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Rudolf Mynzak
geboren 13.09.1920 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Leopold Tranner
geboren 12.12.1883 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Kurt Keilwitz
geboren 02.09.1920 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Erich Miessner
geboren 16.12.1901 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Willi Brüning
geboren 06.03.1900 hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Karl Ekkert
geboren 07.11.1917 " hingerichtet 27.05.1947


Heinz Eisenhöfer
geboren 19.02.1893 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Willi Frey
geboren 10.04.1924 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Willi Jobst
geboren 27.10.1912 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Kaspar Klimowitsch
geboren 05.02.1914 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Dr. Eduard Krebsbach
geboren 08.08.1894 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Josef Niedermeyer
geboren 11.04.1920 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Josef Spatzenberger
geboren 01.03.1900 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Karl Struller
geboren 03.08.1913 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Andreas Trum
geboren 28.11.1920 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Franz Huber
geboren 23.08.1905 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Dr. Friedrich Entrass
geboren 18.01.1914 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Werner Grahn
geboren 05.01.1884 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Paul Kaiser
geboren 16.12.1908 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Julius Ludolf
geboren 26.03.1893 hingerichtet 28.05.1947


Paul Rübsamen
geboren 17.05.1905 hingerichtet 15.07.1947


Ludwig Stier
geboren 11.10.1895 hingerichtet 05.09.1947


Hermann Tun tke
geboren 11.03.1907 hingerichtet 19.09.1947


Willi Fischer
geboren 14.03.1913 hingerichtet 19.09.1947


Heinrich Otte
geboren 09.09.1894 hingerichtet 26.09.1947


Hermann Zisch
geboren 17.06.1902 hingerichtet 29.09.1947


Erhard Wolf
geboren 07.04.1899 hingerichtet 03.10.1947


Willi Olschewski
geboren 03.02.1903 hingerichtet 03.10.1947


Josef Wurst
geboren 02.03.1920 hingerichtet 03.10.1947


Josef Hauser
geboren 22.07.1912 hingerichtet 03.10.1947


Christian Eisbusch
geboren 08.12.1917 hingerichtet 03.10.1947


Nikolaus Kahles
geboren 13.09.1914 hingerichtet 14.11.1947


Josef Deiner
geboren 31.01.1885 hingerichtet 14.11.1947


Kurt Otto
geboren 01.05.1907 hingerichtet14.11.1947


August Ruhnke
geboren 09.09.1890 hingerichtet 14.11.1947


Hans Staudinger
geboren 18.06.1906 hingerichtet 05.12.1947


Alexander Peroutka
geboren 24.11.1905 hingerichtet 12.01.1948


Fabian Richter
geboren 20.02.1912 hingerichtet 10.05.1948


Wolfram Sievers
geboren 10.07.1905 hingerichtet 02.06.1948


August Ginschel
geboren 02.03.1922 hingerichtet 15.09.1948


Ladislaus Dopierala
geboren 10.09.1889 hingerichtet 22.09.1948


Wenzel Wodak
geboren 02.11.1909 hingerichtet 22.09.1948


Hermann Pister
geboren 21.02.1885 hingerichtet 28.09.1948


Ludwig Klüttgen
geboren 30.01.1909 hingerichtet 29.09.1948


Cornelius Schwanner
geboren 25.09.1884 hingerichtet 15.10.1948


Josef Kiwitt
geboren 20.02.1895 hingerichtet 15.10.1948


Josef Johann Schmitz
geboren 21.07.1894 hingerichtet 15.10.1948


Hans Trummler
geboren 24.10.1900 hingerichtet 22.10.1948


Dr. Fritz Dietrich
geboren 06.08.1898 hingerichtet 22.10.1948


Willi Rieke
geboren 10.05.1891 hingerichtet 22.10.1948


Alois Höllriegel
geboren 17.04.1909 hingerichtet 29.10.1948


Kurt Schmutzler
geboren 17.11.1895 hingerichtet 29.10.1948


Julius Straub
geboren 24.05.1907 hingerichtet 29.10.1948


Willi Stemmler
geboren 02.02.1899 hingerichtet 29.10.1948


Heinrich Franke
geboren 19.05.1899 hingerichtet 29.10.1948


Mathias Frindt
geboren 26.02.1924 hingerichtet 29.10.1948


Paul Tremmel
geboren 31.10.1909 hingerichtet 05.11.1948


Kurt Müller
geboren 12.12.1901 hingerichtet 05.11 .1948


Karl Grönwaldt
geboren 28.09.1892 hingerichtet 05.11.1948


Friedrich Hildebrandt
geboren 19.09.1898 hingerichtet 05.11.1948


Josef Kisch
geboren 28.10.1912 hingerichtet 12.11.1948


Karl Horeika
geboren 22.03.1917 hingerichtet 12.11.1948


Ewald Wlotzka
geboren 14.10.1909 hingerichtet 12.11.1948


Karl Fleischer
geboren 01.06.1914 hingerichtet 12.11.1948


Hans Sielaff
geboren 02.10.1904 hingerichtet 12.11.1948


Hans Boehn
geboren 23.09.1907 hingerichtet12.11.1948


Max Pausch
geboren 22.04.1894 hingerichtet12.11.1948


Karl Streng
geboren 17.03.1918 hingerichtet 12.11.1948


Hans Wolf
geboren 18.05.1902 hingerichtet 19.11.1948


Franz Kofler
geboren 08.12.1917 hingerichtet 19.11.1948


Adam Ankenbrand
geboren 10.11.1887 hingerichtet 19.11.1948


Theo Schmitz
geboren 04.02.1904 hingerichtet 19.11.1948


Josef Kestel
geboren 29.09.1904 hingerichtet 19.11.1948


Max Schobert
geboren 25.12.1904 hingerichtet 19.11.1948


Hermann Helbig
geboren 07.06.1902 hingerichtet 19.11.194.8


Hermann Grossmann
geboren 21.07.1901 hingerichtet 19.11.1948


Gustav Petrat
geboren 12.12.1924 hingerichtet 19.11.1948


Dr. Heinrich Schmitz
geboren 03.07.1896 hingerichtet 26.11.1948


Friedrich Wilhelm
geboren 06.03.1890 hingerichtet 26.11.1948


Hans Moeser
geboren 07.04.1906 hingerichtet 26.11.1948


Richard Koehler
geboren 12.01.1916 hingerichtet 26.11 .1948


Oskar Tandler
geboren 12.01.1891 hingerichtet 26.11.1948


Eugen Ziehmer
geboren 16.12.1905 hingerichtet 14.01.1949


Albert Heim
geboren 26.09.1892 hingerichtet 02.02.1949


Karl Schroegler
geboren 23.09.1905 hingerichtet 02.02.1949


Indalecio Gonzalez
geboren 26.02.1910 hingerichtet 02.02.1949


Josef Brauner
geboren 28.06.1906 hingerichtet 21.03.1949


Oswald Pohl
geboren 30.06.1892 hingerichtet 07.06.1951


Erich Naumann
geboren 29.04.1905 hingerichtet07.06.1951

User avatar
Panzer Grenadier
Member
Posts: 107
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 16:47
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Panzer Grenadier » 08 Mar 2006 23:11

Albert Bury: Polizeipräsident Langenselbad / ordered to shoot POW-airmen
Wilhelm Häfner: Policeman who shot POW-airmen
Franz Strasser: Kreisleiter von Kaplitz
Otto Förschner: KZ Dachau
Rudolf Suttrop: Adjutant of Campkommandant Dachau (Weiss)
Otto Moll: KZ Dachau
Engelbert Niedermeyer: Dachau
Friedirch Ruppert: Dachau (ztw. Schutzhaftlagerführer)
Josef jarolin: Dachau
Josef Seuss: Dachau
Anton Endres: Dachau
Johann Kirsch: Dachau
Christoph Knoll : Kapo at Dachau
Franz Böttger: SS-Oschaf. at Dachau
Alfred Kramer: Dachau
Wilhelm Tempel: Dachau
Johann Kick: Dachau
Leonhard Eichberger: Dachau
Martin Weiss : Kommandant Dachau
Fritz Becher : Kapo at Dachau
Arno Lippmann: Dachau

Justus Gerstenberg: Wehrmacht soldier who shot airmen
Josef Niedermeyer: Dachau
Friedrich Hildebrandt: Gauleiter von Mecklenburg
Hermann Pister: Kommandant KZ Buchenwald

Regards,

Ben

Peter
Financial supporter
Posts: 3723
Joined: 24 Nov 2002 11:13
Location: Europe

Post by Peter » 09 Mar 2006 07:37

Spatzenegger
Krebsbach
Trum(m)

these were Mauthausen camp staff


Moll was tried for Dachau but had been Auschwitz for the majority of his crimes.

User avatar
Georg_S
Member
Posts: 3065
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Post by Georg_S » 09 Mar 2006 09:43

Oswald Pohl SS-Obergruppenführer
Head of the WVHA who was responsible for the KZ/KLs
Max Schobert - SS-Stubaf - 1.Schutzhaftlagerführer KL Buchenwald
Willi Olschewski geboren 03.02.1903 hingerichtet 03.10.1947 - Kapo - KL FLossenburg
Willi Jobst geboren 27.10.1912 hingerichtet 28.05.1947 - Arzt - KL Stutthof - KL Mauthausen etc.
Julius Ludolf SS-Ostuf geboren 26.03.1893 hingerichtet 28.05.1947 Lagerkdt (2.Schutzhaftlagerfhr) Aussenlager Melk / KL Mauthausen
Josef Wurst geboren 02.03.1920 hingerichtet 03.10.1947 KL Flossenburg
Hermann Pister - Kdt KL Buchenwald - WAS NOT HANGED, died in prisoncell waiting to be hanged (Heartattack)

Then I must say if you do a search on many of those names you will have the answer very quickly.
I am surprised to see names such as Pister and Pohl etc among those names you have posted , even Siewers have been discussed many times here no the forum.

//Georg

User avatar
Georg_S
Member
Posts: 3065
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Post by Georg_S » 09 Mar 2006 09:58

Panzer Grenadier wrote:Otto Förschner: KZ DachauRegards,

Ben


SS-Stubaf Otto Förschner was at the end Lagerkdr of one of the Kaufering camps who was
a subcamp to KL Dachau.
Before that he was Kdr of Hauptlager KL Mittelbau-Dora and I think it was because
of the crimes he committed at Dora he was hanged, but I am not sure.
Before Dora he served at KL Buchenwald.

//Georg

User avatar
Markus
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 15:06
Location: Germany

Post by Markus » 09 Mar 2006 15:32

Hermann Grossmann (1901-1948) served at Buchenwald.
In the period of March 1943 – June 1944 he was the commandant of subcamp Werningerode, then he became the commandant of the subcamp Bochumer Verein until march 1945. After the war he was held resonsible for the bad living conditions in both camps. He was sentenced to death 14th August 1947.
If you wish, you can find a photograph showing Grossmann on the ushmm-site.

Ewald Wlotzka served at the camp adminstration in Mauthausen und was in charge of the food storeroom 1943-45.

Sielaff was detail leader at the Messerschmidt works at Gusen II, his codefendant Max Pausch was in command of a evacution transport between 17th – 21th january 1945.

Sincerely,
Markus

User avatar
Markus
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 15:06
Location: Germany

Post by Markus » 09 Mar 2006 15:45

Ludwig Stier & Hermann Pister - both died on natural causes.

Anyway there are already are a lot of threads concerning the dachau trails on this site were you can find a lot of the info you seek!

Regards,
Markus

User avatar
Markus
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 15:06
Location: Germany

Post by Markus » 09 Mar 2006 19:34

Hello:

some more:

Josef Brauner: guard at Plattling, subcamp of Flossenbuerg, guard on a evacuation march.
Josef Deiner: Employee of the DAW (german equiptment works), managed the carpenter shop at Dachau 1942-45.
Dr. Fritz Dietrich: policepresident at Saarbruecken.
Christian Eisbusch: capo and orderly at the camp infirmary at Ganacker, subcamp of Flossenbuerg
Nikolaus Fachinger: Chief of the security police in Groß-Gerau
Willi Fischer: capo at Kaufering II and Kaufering IX, subcamps of Dachau.
Karl Fleischer: inmate and capo at Gusen I and Gusen II
Mathias Frindt: november 1943 – may 1945 blockleader at Ebensee.
August Ginschel: inmate, orderly and guarded inmates on a evacuation march.
Karl Groenwaldt: Kreisamtsleiter of Schwerin (Mecklenburg)
Josef Hauser: capo in the Messerschmidt factory at Flossenbuerg
Albert Heim: commander of the 195th reserve bataillon, Wehrmacht
Hermann Helbig: blockleader at Buchenwald, was in charge of the crematory
Friedrich Hildebrand: Gauleiter of Mecklenburg 1925 – 1945.
Karl Horcicka: inmate and capo at Gusen I.
Nikolaus Kehles: guard at Muehldorf in 1944.
Josef Kestel: detail leader in the stone quarry at Buchenwald.
Josef Kisch: Blockleader 1943/44 at mauthausen
Josef Kiwitt: captain in the Ordnungspolizei (Order-police) in Offenbach
Richard Koehler: detail leader at Ohrdruf, subcamp of Buchenwald
Hans Moeser: Schutzhaftlagerfuehrer (protective custody camp leader) at Nordhausen
Kurt Müller: Deputy Ortsgruppenleiter in district Schwerin (Mecklenburg)
Erich Naumann: Chief of Einsatzgruppe B from November 1941 until February or March 1943.
Kurt Otto: roll call leader and Labor commitment leader in subcamp Steyr 1944/45.
Fabian Richter: served as guard at Mauthausen and subcamp Groß-Raming.
August Richard Ruhnke: deputy commandant of subcamp Kaufbeuren-Riederloh (Dachau)
Kurt Schmutzler: commandant of Wiener – Neudorf, a subcamp of Mauthausen 1943 - 1945
Karl Schroegler: block eldest at Gusen I 1941-43.
Cornelius Schwanner: work detail leader at Flossenbuerg and subcamp Johannesgeorgenstadt and Obertraubling
Hans Staudinger: Kreisamtsleiter of district Freising
Oskar Tandler: July 1942 – may 1944 leader of block 24 („russian-block”) at Mauthausen.
Paul Tremmel: served as roll call leader in Wiener-Neustadt, subcamp of Mauthausen
Hans Trummler: chief of the security police Rhein-Westmark
Friedrich Wilhelm: medical orderly at the inmate infirmary of Buchenwald 1941-45
Wenzel Wodak: Labor service leader, detail leader and blockleader at Flossenbuerg 1941-44
Joseph Wurst: Guard at Leitmeritz, a subcamp of Flossenbuerg
Hermann Zisch: adminstration leader, was in charge of the supply room in Kaufering IX 1944/45.

So long,
Markus

Peter
Financial supporter
Posts: 3723
Joined: 24 Nov 2002 11:13
Location: Europe

Post by Peter » 09 Mar 2006 19:39

thanks Markus

User avatar
Markus
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 15:06
Location: Germany

some more

Post by Markus » 14 Mar 2006 15:42

Hello,

some more:

Willi Heene: civilian, convicted for the killing of a downed allied airman
Hermann Noack: member of the Luftwaffe
Karl Ekkert: member of the Gestapo
Heinrich Otte: member of the rural police at Nauroth
Erhard Wolf: block leader, detail leader at Flossenbuerg
Wladislaus Dopierala: served as guard at Gusen I from may – october 1940
Josef Johann Schmitz:
Alois Hoellriegel: served at Mauthausen January 1942 – September 1943 as deputy block leader, from September 1943 – April 1945 as deputy block leader at subcamp Wiener-Neudorf, April 1945 – may 1945 as deputy blockleader at Mauthausen. Guard on the evacuation march from Wiener-Neudorf to Mauthausen.
Julius Straub: inmate of Flossenbuerg, guard on a inmate evacuation march in April 1945
Karl Streng: was in charge of the inmate kitchen in subcamp Linz III 1944/45
Hans Wolf: inmate, capo railroad detail, camp eldest at Gleina, subcamp of Buchenwald 1944/45.
Franz Kofler: detail leader and roll call leader at Mauthausen and subcamp Groß-Raming
Adam Ankenbrand: in charge of guard details at Schlieben (subcamp of Buchenwald), assistant transport leader on a inmate evacuation transport from Schlieben to Theresienstadt
Theo Schmitz: served as medic at the inmate dispenary at Gusen
Gustav Petrat: dog leader at Mauthausen in 1944/45
Dr. Heinrich Schmitz: was employed as civilian physican in the inmate infirmary at Flossenbuerg in 1944.
Eugen Ziehmer: inmate of Flossenbuerg 1938-45
Indalecio Gonzalez: inmate, chief capo at Gusen

regards,
Markus

Peter
Financial supporter
Posts: 3723
Joined: 24 Nov 2002 11:13
Location: Europe

Post by Peter » 14 Mar 2006 15:46

Thanks Markus

Hermann Noack is a new name to me, very rare to find Luftwaffe men executed for war crimes (I do not include generals)

Researcher
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: 29 Apr 2002 19:21
Location: Nottingham, England

Dates of Birth - executed Camp Men

Post by Researcher » 14 Mar 2006 19:07

Hope someone can help but somehow doubt it.

Looking for Dates of Birth of the following Camp Men executed as result of US MT.

KL Flossenburg - Konrad Blomberg and Albert Roller.

KL Dachau - Simon Kiern, Josef Neuner, Wilhelm Wagner and Wilhelm Welter

KL Gusen - Hans Saur

Thanks
Researcher

User avatar
Markus
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 15:06
Location: Germany

Post by Markus » 17 Mar 2006 18:22

Sorry Researcher,
got no idea!

User avatar
Markus
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 15:06
Location: Germany

Birth dates

Post by Markus » 21 Dec 2006 18:46

@researcher

got one :) :

SS-Master sergeant Wilhelm Wagner: 28. nov. 1904 (Augsburg) - 29. may 1946 (Landsberg).

sincerely,
Markus

Researcher
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: 29 Apr 2002 19:21
Location: Nottingham, England

Post by Researcher » 22 Dec 2006 18:02

Hi Markus

One down six more to go!

At this rate I should be have them all by 2010

Thanks and Merry Christmas
Researcher

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”