ID Hungarian Generals

Discussions on all aspects of the smaller Axis nations in Europe and Asia. Hosted by G. Trifkovic.
User avatar
AlifRafikKhan
Member
Posts: 5481
Joined: 15 Sep 2007 19:02
Location: Sukabumi, Indonesia

ID Hungarian Generals

Post by AlifRafikKhan » 10 Feb 2018 13:12

Hi, does anyone know who is the Hungarian general with Viktor von Schwedler?


User avatar
AlifRafikKhan
Member
Posts: 5481
Joined: 15 Sep 2007 19:02
Location: Sukabumi, Indonesia

Re: ID Hungarian Generals

Post by AlifRafikKhan » 06 Nov 2018 00:28

Hi, does anyone knows the Hungarian generals behind Miklos Horthy and Walther von Brauchitsch? The picture was taken in September 1941.

Source: https://audiovis.nac.gov.pl/obraz/29760 ... 49085e44e/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
AJK
Member
Posts: 944
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 02:37
Location: Milwaukee, USA

Re: ID Hungarian Generals

Post by AJK » 08 Dec 2018 07:41

The general in the front row, to the right of von Brauchitsch, is Colonel-General Lajos Keresztes-Fischer, who was Adjutant-General and chief military aide to Admiral Horthy.

Tüzerségi tábornok/Vezérezredes vitéz Lajos Keresztes-Fischer (Fischer) (8 Jan 1884 - 29 Apr 1948) http://generals.dk/general/Keresztes-Fi ... ngary.html
1 Oct 1929 - 19 Jan 1931: Infantry Commander, 6. Mixed Brigade
19 Jan 1931 - 1 May 1933: C.O. 1. Cavalry Brigade
1 May 1933 - 15 Jan 1935: Deputy Chief of the General Staff
(1 May 1934: Promoted to Tábornok)
15 Jan 1935 - 24 May 1938: Chief of the Military Chancellery
(1 Nov 1937: Promoted to Altábornagy)
24 May 1938 - 29 Sep 1938: Chief of the General Staff
29 Sep 1938 - 1 Feb 1939: Chief of the Military Chancellery
1 Feb 1939 - 1 Nov 1942: Adjutant-General
(1 May 1940: Promoted to Tüzerségi tábornok)
1 Feb 1943: Retired

The officer second right from Keresztes-Fischer (with the moustache) is János Vörös, who was a Major-General in September 1941. http://generals.dk/general/V%C3%B6r%C3% ... ngary.html

Vezérezredes vitéz János nemes Vörös (23 Mar 1891 - 23 Jul 1968)
1 Nov 1936 - 1 Nov 1940: Chief of Section 7/ö., General Staff
1 Nov 1940 - 1 Aug 1941: C.O. 2. Motorized Brigade
(1 May 1941: Promoted to Tábornok)
1 Aug 1941 - 1 Nov 1941: Chief of Staff, 1st Army
1 Nov 1941 - 1 Feb 1943: Chief of Operations, General Staff
(1 Feb 1943: Promoted to Altábornagy)
1 Feb 1943 - 1 Aug 1943: Chief of Main Supply Bureau, Ministry of Defense
(1 Aug 1943: Promoted to Vezérezredes)
1 Nov 1943 - 19 Apr 1944: G.O.C. II. Army Corps
Apr 1944: Acting C-in-C, 2nd Army
19 Apr 1944 - 16 Oct 1944: Chief of the General Staff
10 May 1944 - 16 Oct 1944: Commander-in-Chief of the Army
22 Dec 1944 - 15 Nov 1945: Minister of Defense, National Provisional Government

AJK

User avatar
AlifRafikKhan
Member
Posts: 5481
Joined: 15 Sep 2007 19:02
Location: Sukabumi, Indonesia

Re: ID Hungarian Generals

Post by AlifRafikKhan » 08 Dec 2018 16:05

Great! Thank you AJK. Is that Ferenc Szombathelyi with hand on the hip?

User avatar
AJK
Member
Posts: 944
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 02:37
Location: Milwaukee, USA

Re: ID Hungarian Generals

Post by AJK » 21 Dec 2018 06:59

I don't think so. Szombathelyi was tall, which the officer in the photo is not.

AJK

Return to “Minor Axis Nations”