Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Discussions on all aspects of the smaller Axis nations in Europe and Asia. Hosted by G. Trifkovic.
CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by CNE503 » 20 Mar 2021 13:06

Hello,

Axworthy states in his book Third Axis, Fourth Ally that general "Antonescu took the opportunity [of the slow start of the offensive operations in June 1941] to replace several inadequate commanders" (p.45).

Could someone tell me what were the inadequate commanders that were replaced late June 1941?

Regards,
CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by CNE503 » 20 Mar 2021 16:24

Let's propose something to lead the way.
Here are the known CO for the main Romanian units in June 1941. It should allow us to determine who Axworthy is referring to in his book:

- Divizia 1 Blindata: general Ion Sion (27.01.41-10.01.42);
- Divizia 1 Garda: general Nicolae Sova (25.1.1941-23.2.1943);
- Divizia 1 Graniceri: general Gheorghe Potopeanu (1.8.40-20.3.43);
- Divizia 1 Infanterie: general Emanoil Barzotescu (1.6.40-16.3.42);
- Divizia 2 Infanterie: ?
- Divizia 3 Infanterie: general Ilie Steflea (20.2.1941-20.1.1942);
- Divizia 4 Infanterie: general Gheorghe Cialak (1.2.41-1.8.42);
- Divizia 5 Infanterie: general Petre Vladescu (15.5.41-10.2.42);
- Divizia 6 Infanterie: general Romulus Ioanovici (10.5.41-10.9.41);
- Divizia 7 Infanterie: general Olimpiu Stavrat (5.6.40-1.8.42);
- Divizia 8 Infanterie: ?
- Divizia 9 Infanterie: general Hugo Schwab (1.01.1940-1.01.1942);
- Divizia 10 Infanterie: general Ioan Glogojeanu (but I have no date of command);
- Divizia 11 Infanterie: general David Popescu (10.1.41-20.8.41);
- Divizia 13 Infanterie: general Gheorghe Rozin (10.1-8.11.41);
- Divizia 14 Infanterie: ?
- Divizia 15 Infanterie: general M.C. Popescu (?);
- Divizia 18 Infanterie: general Iosif Teodorescu (3.6-1.9.41);
- Divizia 19 Infanterie: ?
- Divizia 20 Infanterie: general Nicolae Dascalescu (14-30.6.41) then general Gheorghe Georgescu (30.6.41-3.7.42);
- Divizia 21 Infanterie: general Cristache Popescu (31.7.1940-30.6.1941) then general Nicolae Dascalescu (31.6-1.11.1941);
- Divizia 35 Infanterie Rezerva: general Emil Procopiescu (no date available);
- Brigada 1 Mixta Munte: general Mihail Lascar (10.1.41-10.2.42);
- Brigada 2 Mixta Munte: general Ion Dumitrache (10.10.40-15.8.44);
- Brigada 4 Mixta Munte: general Gheorghe Manoliu (10.1.41-15.3.42);
- Brigada 1 Cavalerie: general Marin Manafu (23.1.1941-10.3.1942);
- Brigada 5 Cavalerie: colonel Vasile Mainescu (27.1.41-XX.XX.42);
- Brigada 6 Cavalerie: general Aurel Racovita (22.6-24.7.41);
- Brigada 7 Cavalerie: colonel Gheorghe Savoiu (10.1-25.7.41);
- Brigada 8 Cavalerie: colonel Ion Danescu (12.06-02.10.41);
- Brigada 9 Cavalerie: ?
- Brigada 1 Fortificatii: general Nicolae Ghineraru (22.6-23.10.41);
- Brigada 2 Fortificatii: general Ioan Arbore (22.6.41-20.2.42).

Apparently, no change occurred in the corps or armies HQs.

So the only change I can track right now in the timespan Axworthy evokes is: gneral Cristache Popescu, of Divizia 21 Infanterie.

Do you think it is what he speaks about? Is there another one?

CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

Sid Guttridge
Member
Posts: 10157
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 11:19

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by Sid Guttridge » 20 Mar 2021 23:49

Hi CNE503,

As an aside, have you seen these photos of Romanian troops in Basarabia, Odessa and the Crimea:

http://www.allworldwars.com/Romanian-an ... art-I.html

http://www.allworldwars.com/Romanian-an ... rt-II.html

http://www.allworldwars.com/Romanian-an ... t-III.html

Cheers,

Sid

User avatar
Steen Ammentorp
Member
Posts: 3269
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 12:48
Location: Denmark

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by Steen Ammentorp » 21 Mar 2021 06:53

Hi,

The missing commanders.

Divizia 2 Infanterie: general Ioan Popovici (22.6.41-8.11.41)
Divizia 8 Infanterie: general Alexandru Orasanu (15.3.41-1.9.41)
Divizia 10 Infanterie: general Ion Glogojanu (3.6.41-22.10.41)
Divizia 14 Infanterie: general Gheorghe Stavrescu (1.8.40-20.3.43)
Divizia 15 Infanterie: general Marin C. Popescu (1.2.40-1.8.42)
Divizia 19 Infanterie: general Carol Schmidt (19.6.41-18.03.43)
Brigada 9 Cavalerie: general Traian Cocorascu (23.1.41-15.3.42)
Divizia 35 Infanterie Rezerva: general Emil Procopiescu (10.5.41-19.7.41)

The following generals was retired in the second half of 1941:

general Aldea Aurel (21.7.41)
general G. Nicolae Ciupercă (13.10.41)
general Gheorghe Leventi (31.08.41)
general Alexandru Orăsanu (30.9.41)
general David Popescu (31.8.41)
general Gh. Ioan Popovici (3.12.41)
general Emil Procopiescu (31.8.41)
general Aurel Racoviţă (31.8.41)
general C. Gheorghe Săvoiu (31.08.41)

I don't think that Axworthy literally means that they were removed in June during the operations (but it has been many years since I read Axworthy's book)
Kind Regards
Steen Ammentorp
The Generals of World War Two

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by CNE503 » 21 Mar 2021 09:17

Sid,

Thank you, this website is wonderful! I didn't know it.

Steen,

Thank you very much for your help.
Axworthy says exactly that: speaking of the relative quietness of the front during the "static war" (June 22nd-July 2nd, 1941) "Army Group Antonescu therefore used the time to redeploy in preparation for its own offensive operations, which were due to begin on the night of 2/3 July. Antonescu took the opportunity to replace several inadequate commanders".
My understanding is that between June 22nd and July 2nd, 1941, Antonescu replaced several commanders that he thought were inadequate to fulfill their tasks.
That's why I tried to find who were the commanders replaced during this timeframe, but apparently, the only one is Cristache Popescu of Divizia 21 Infanterie, and if we extend the timeframe to the last half of June 1941, we can surely add the generals that commanded Brigada 6 Cavalerie before Racovita (June 22nd, 1941) and Divizia 2 Infanterie before Ioan Popovici (June 22nd, 1941), and possibly those commanding Divizia 19 Infanterie before Carol Schmidt (June 19th, 1941) and Divizia 20 Infanterie before Dascalescu (June 14th, 1941), maybe the ones of the two fortress brigades too.
What do you think?

Concerning the CO of Divizia 21 Infanterie, do you know who were the commanders in charge in late June 1940 and early July 1940?
Apparently, this division performed so badly during the Bessarabian retreat that its general was removed from his command (according to Deletant) by king Carol II.

Regards,
CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

User avatar
Steen Ammentorp
Member
Posts: 3269
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 12:48
Location: Denmark

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by Steen Ammentorp » 21 Mar 2021 09:44

Hi,

Regarding the commands in by post above. I didn't look the generals up, but the formations in "Armata Romana in Al Doilea Razboi Mondial 1941-1945" where the starting dates of the commanders appointment is not always in given other than 22.6.41. In fact:

Racovita had commanded Brigada 6 Cavalerie since 10.1.41, Popovici had commanded Divizia 2 Infanterie since 24.12.38, and I have Dascalescu as commander of Divizia 20 Infanterie since 14.06.40, not 41. I have no information of the predecessor to Schmidt or the commander of Divizia 21 Infanterie, who may have been removed in June/July 1940.
Kind Regards
Steen Ammentorp
The Generals of World War Two

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by CNE503 » 21 Mar 2021 10:10

Ok, so that let only one divisional general removed from command during the timeframe June 22/July 2: Cristache Popescu of Divizia 21 Infanterie. I'm eager to know what were the reason of his removal.

Thank you for your kind help!

CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by CNE503 » 21 Mar 2021 11:08

Steen,

Since you are an expert about biographies, have you something about a general Sotir Dimitru or Dimitriu?
It could have been the CO for Divizia 21 Infanterie in late June 1940, but I had found nothing except a mention of his name.

Thank you.

CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

User avatar
Steen Ammentorp
Member
Posts: 3269
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 12:48
Location: Denmark

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by Steen Ammentorp » 22 Mar 2021 16:57

Hi,

There was a General Sotir Dumitriu (22.9.1882-1940), who commanded Divizia 21 Infanterie in 1936/37, but whether he did so too in 1940, I do not know. Nor do I know how or when he died in 1940.
Kind Regards
Steen Ammentorp
The Generals of World War Two

User avatar
Steen Ammentorp
Member
Posts: 3269
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 12:48
Location: Denmark

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by Steen Ammentorp » 22 Mar 2021 17:21

Hi again,

General de Brigada Sotir Dumitriu, was transferred to the reserve on 5.10.1939. Source: Monitorul Oficial Nr. 221, 23rd September 1939, p. 5492. So It must be his successor you are looking for.
Kind Regards
Steen Ammentorp
The Generals of World War Two

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by CNE503 » 22 Mar 2021 19:42

Steen,

Thank you. It should have been, indeed, his successor.
I will dig deeper to find who he was.

Regards,
CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Romanian changes in the chain of command, June 1941

Post by CNE503 » 08 Apr 2021 16:18

Steen,

Could general de divizie (Major-General) Florea Mitranescu be the one general who preceded Schmidt at the head of 19th Infantry Division?

Regards,
CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

Return to “Minor Axis Nations”