Ion Antonescu and his government

Discussions on all aspects of the smaller Axis nations in Europe and Asia. Hosted by G. Trifkovic.
User avatar
Mait
Member
Posts: 440
Joined: 16 Jun 2002 14:18
Location: Estonia

Ion Antonescu and his government

Post by Mait » 11 Jul 2002 18:57

Hello.

Can anyone give me some details about Romanian government during Antonescu? I have understood that Antonescu was prime minister. Who were his ministers? How many changes in cabinet were made during his time?

And has someone got any pictures about Anonescu and ministers?

Best Regards,

Mait.

Ovidius
Member
Posts: 1414
Joined: 11 Mar 2002 19:04
Location: Romania

Post by Ovidius » 11 Jul 2002 21:28

Image

Ion Antonescu(June 2, 1882 - June 1, 1946)

The "No. 2" in his Government was Mihai Antonescu (1904-1946), not a relative, who held the positions of Minister of Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister.

~Ovidius

User avatar
Maresal-06
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jul 2002 23:11
Location: Qc, Canada

Antonescu's governments.

Post by Maresal-06 » 12 Jul 2002 17:44

Hello Mait,

I want to inform you that during the 1940-1944 period, the Romanian government wa schanged many times...

1st Antonescu Government (in collaboration with the Iron Guard) 14th September 1940:

General Ion Antonescu : Prime Minister and leader of the state.
Horia Sima: Vice-premier
General Constantin Petrovicescu: Minister of the Interior
Mihai Sturdza: External Affairs
Mihai Antonescu: Justice
Gheorghe Mares: Agriculture
Gheorghe Leon: Economy
Traian Braileanu: Education, Culture & Arts
Pompiliu Nicolau: Public Works
Vasile Iasinschi: Work
li.-col. Alexandru Riosanu: Police and Security
Constantin Papanace: Subsecretary in Finance
li.-col. Nicolae Dragomir: Coordination and Stat Major Economic (cannot traduct)
General Constantin Pantazi: Subsecretary at the Minister of National Defense, for the ground forces
Comandor aviator Gheorghe Jienescu: Subsecretary at the Defense, for Air and Marine
Corneliu Georgescu: Subsecretary for the National Economy, for Colonization and Evacuated Population

On 17th October 1940, counter-admiral Gheorghe Em. Koslinsky - subsecretary for the Defense, and for the Marine.
On 23th October 1940, Ion Protopopescu - Public works and Communications.
On 10th November, gen. Ion Antonescu - National Defense and M. Cancicov - National Economy.
On 18th January 1941, gen. Ion Antonescu - ad-interim for the External Affairs.


This is only one government... I will add more. There are two others.

Best regards, :)

User avatar
Victor
Member
Posts: 3904
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 14:25
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by Victor » 12 Jul 2002 20:06

Image
This is lt. Gen. Nicolae Pantazi, the Minister of Defense between 23 January 1942 and 23 August 1944.

User avatar
Victor
Member
Posts: 3904
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 14:25
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by Victor » 12 Jul 2002 20:15

Ministers of Defense during WWII:
27 Jan - 22 Sep 1941: lt. gen. Iosif Iacobici
22 Sep 1941 -23 Jan 1942: marshal Ion Antonescu
23 Jan 1942 - 23 Aug 1944: lt. gen. Constantin Panatazi
24 Aug - 5 Nov 1944: lt. gen. Mihail Racoivita
6 Nov - 6 Dec 1944: lt. gen. Constantin Sanatescu
7 Dec 1944 - 6 Mar 1945: lt. gen. Ion Negulescu
7 Mar 1945 - 29 Nov 1946:lt. gen. Constantin Vasiliu-Rascanu

User avatar
Maresal-06
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jul 2002 23:11
Location: Qc, Canada

Post by Maresal-06 » 18 Jul 2002 21:59

ANTONESCU WITH HITLER! :P
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Mait
Member
Posts: 440
Joined: 16 Jun 2002 14:18
Location: Estonia

Post by Mait » 18 Jul 2002 22:17

Hello Maresal-06 :)

You promised to post the second and third government... hope You haven´t forgotten. I´m really looking forward to read about them :roll:

Best Regards,

Mait.

User avatar
Maresal-06
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jul 2002 23:11
Location: Qc, Canada

Post by Maresal-06 » 19 Jul 2002 18:23

Hail, Mait! I didn't forgot you, don't worry!!! :P

HERE'S THE 2ND ANTONESCU GOVERNMENT (AFTER THE ELIMINATION OF THE IRON GUARD, AND THE BEGINNING OF THE CRUSADE AGAINST BOLSHEVISM):

General Ion Antonescu: Leader of the stat, president of the Minister's assembly, and ad-interim for the External affairs.

Mihai Antonescu: Minister; secretary of state.

General D.I. Popescu: Minister of the Interior.

General Radu Rosseti: National Education.

General N. Stoenescu: Finance.

General Iosif Iacobici: National Defense.

General Gheorghe Potopeanu: National Economy.

Petre Tomescu: Work and Social Protection.

General Grigore Georgescu: Public Works and Communications.

Col. Nicolae Dragomir: Coordination and Economic Major State.

Nichifor Crainic: National Propaganda.

Mircea Vulcanescu: Subsecretary for the Finances.

Comander Gheorghe Jienescu: Subsecretary for Air and Marine at the Defense.

General Constantin Pantazi: Subsecretary for the Defense - Ground Forces.

General Eugen Zwiedinek: Subsecretary for Colonization and Evacuated Population.

Remaniations...

16 February 1941: C. Stoicesu - Justice.
4 April 1941: Couteradmiral Nicolae Pais - Subsecretary for the Marine.
2 May 1941: Creation of the State Subsecretariat of Romanization, Colonization and Inventaria (gen. Eugen Zwiedinek).
29 June 1941: Mihai Antonescu - Minister of External.
12 July 1941: C. Busila - Public Works.
25 September 1941: Marshal Ion Antonescu - National Defense.
4 December 1941: Ion Petrovici - National Culture and Cults. Titus Dragos - Subsecretary for Romanization, Colonization and Inventariat.
22 January 1942: General Constantin Pantazi - National Defense.
14 August 1942: I.C. Marinescu - Justice. I.N. Fintescu - National Economy.
16 September 1942: General Gheorghe Dobre - National Rearmament and War Production.
25 September 1942: Alexandru Neagu - Finance and Aurelian Pana - Agriculture and Domains.

MORE TO COME!!! I WILL ADD THE LAST REMANIATIONS.

BEST REGARDS,

:P

User avatar
Mait
Member
Posts: 440
Joined: 16 Jun 2002 14:18
Location: Estonia

Post by Mait » 13 Sep 2002 23:53

I hope the thread has not died quietly... I am still looking forward to get the next Antonescu´s cabinets :)

Best Regards,

Mait.

User avatar
Maresal-06
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jul 2002 23:11
Location: Qc, Canada

Post by Maresal-06 » 14 Sep 2002 17:10

GOVERNMENT REMANIATIONS - ANTONESCU

Marshal Ion Antonescu - Stadt-Fuhrer;
Mihai Antonescu vice-president of the Consilium and the External affairs;
general D. Popescu - Internal affairs;
Alexandru Neagu - Finance;
I.C. Marinescu - Justice;
Ion Petrovici - National culture;
general Constantin Pantazi - National Defence;
general Gheorghe Dobre - Modernization of Army;
Aurelian Pana - Agriculture;
C. Busila - Public work;
P. Tomescu - Work & health;
Ion N. Fintescu - National economy;
M. Vulcanescu - Subsecretary for finance;
general Gheorghe Jienescu - Subsecretary for the Air forces;
vice-admiral N. Pais - Marine forces;
Titus Dragos - subsecretary for Romanization;
general C. Voiculescu - Governor of Basarabia;
general Corneliu Calotescu - Governor of Bucovina;
Gheorghe Alexianu - Governor of Transnistria;
Alexandru Ottulescu - Governor of the National Bank of Romania;
On 19th February 1943, general Gheorghe Dobre - Economy;
general Nicolae Sova - Marine;
On 3rd July 1943, Ion Marian - Agriculture;
On 6th October 1943, Atta Alexandru Constantinescu - Public work;
On 6th November 1943, Ovidiu Alexandru Vladescu - Subsecretary for Romanization;
And on 24 April 1944, P. Nemoianu - Agriculture.

User avatar
Maresal-06
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jul 2002 23:11
Location: Qc, Canada

Post by Maresal-06 » 14 Sep 2002 17:23

Also, Mait, you were searching for picture-drawings of Romanian troops... Here, I have some others...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Maresal-06
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jul 2002 23:11
Location: Qc, Canada

Post by Maresal-06 » 14 Sep 2002 17:29

... :mrgreen:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Mait
Member
Posts: 440
Joined: 16 Jun 2002 14:18
Location: Estonia

Post by Mait » 17 Sep 2002 16:29

Really big thanks for the pictures. But I didn´t quite understand when this last cabinet entered service?

Best Regards,

Mait.

User avatar
Maresal-06
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jul 2002 23:11
Location: Qc, Canada

Post by Maresal-06 » 17 Sep 2002 19:02

Oh... I forgot! Excuse me! :D :mrgreen:

The last cabinet (with remaniations) was formed on 27th January 1941 - after the Legionnary Rebelion. It lasted with the remaniations until 23rd August 1944.

P.S.: DON'T GO! I HAVE MORE PICS FOR YOU!

Best regards,

User avatar
Maresal-06
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Jul 2002 23:11
Location: Qc, Canada

Post by Maresal-06 » 17 Sep 2002 19:11

...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Minor Axis Nations”