Bulgarian Generals

Discussions on all aspects of the smaller Axis nations in Europe and Asia. Hosted by G. Trifkovic.
dibo
Financial supporter
Posts: 362
Joined: 25 Jun 2004 10:10
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Post by dibo » 10 Dec 2004 19:35

AJK wrote:Hi Dibo,

Thanks again for the information on the two Generals. I check your posting on the Slav military forum every day, and enjoy finding new biographies. Could you tell me what General Stilian Kovachev's position was in 1916: Началник на Главното тилово управление на Действащата армия ?

Thanks in advance, and have a nice weekend!

Best wishes,

AJK


That means he was in charge of the Rear of the Army. "Head of the Supreme Rear HQ of the Army in Being".

User avatar
AJK
Member
Posts: 991
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 02:37
Location: Milwaukee, USA

Post by AJK » 10 Dec 2004 20:55

Hi Dibo,

Thanks for the clarification.

Best wishes,

AJK

dibo
Financial supporter
Posts: 362
Joined: 25 Jun 2004 10:10
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

List of the Bulgarian generals

Post by dibo » 14 Dec 2004 16:06

List of the Bulgarian generals until 1944.

Georgi Abadjiev - MG 14.09.1913; LG 14.05.1917;
Georgi Agura - MG 15.11.1900; (LG 1913?)
Nikola Aleksiev - MG 06.05.1944;
Anastas Anastasov - MG 16.10.1935;
Marko Andreev - MG 31.12.1935;
Matey Andreev - MG 01.01.1904;
Angel Angelov - MG 06.05.1936;
Todor Antonov - MG 03.10.1938;
Aleks Atanasov - MG 27.02.1918;
Iliya Atanasov - MG 30.04.1930;
Petyr Atanasov - MG 31.12.1937;
Rashko Atanasov - MG 01.01.1935;
Ivan Avramov - MG 01.01.1921;
Konstantin Avaramov - MG 14.08.1916;
Stefan Azmanov - MG 01.01.1917 (01.01.1918?);
Dimitar Ayrianov - MG 03.10.1940;
Vladimir Bakalov - MG 15.11.1932;
Nikola Bakydrjiev - MG 06.05.1925; LG 15.05.1930; IG (Infantry General)16.05.1934;
Sava Bakyrdjiev - MG 03.10.1940;
Boncho Balabanov - MG 15.11.1900;
Hristo Balarev - MG 06.05.1938;
Milenko Balkanski - MG 15.08.1917;
Paun Bananov - MG 01.12.1920;
Ivan Bangeev - MG 03.09.1928; LG 15.11.1932;
Georgi (Mincho?) Bankovski - MG 03.09.1928;
Peiu Banov - MG 31.12.1937;
Rafail Banov - MG 06.05.1944;
Ivan Batzarov - MG 15.08.1917;
Stefan Belov - MG 30.05.1917;
Vasil Bilyarski - MG 06.05.1943;
Andrey Blyskov - MG 07.10.1904;
Stefan Bocharov - MG 1910??
Nikola Bochev - MG 15.11.1900;
Stefan Bogdanov - MG 20.05.1917; LG 18.10.1920;
Ivan Bonchev - MG 01.01.1918
Ljubomir Bosilkov - MG 31.10.1930;
Georgi Boshnakov - MG 27.02.1918;
Kiril Botev - MG 15.11.1900; LG 02.08.1912;
Drago Boyadzhiev - MG 31.12.1935;
Hristo Boyadzhiev - MG 31.12.1937;
Kliment Boyadzhiev - MG 04.09.1910; LG 02.08.1915;
Stefan Boyadzhiev - MG 06.05.1943;
Vasil Boydev - MG 1940; LG 1943;
Stoiu Bradistilov - MG 20.01.1912; LG 15.07.1917;
Hristo Burmov - MG 20.05.1917; LG 06.05.1935;
Panaiot Byrnev - MG 04.08.1915; LG 31.10.1918;
Hristo Danchev - MG 01.01.1935;
Asen Daskalov - MG 03.10.1938;
Theodosi Daksalov - MG 06.05.1936; LG 06.05.1939; IG 11.04.1942;
Vladimir Daskalov - MG 31.12.1935;
Alexander Davidov - MG 01.01.1925;
Ivan Delchev - MG 31.10.1936;
Vasil Delov - MG 22.05.1913;
Vicho Dikov - MG 18.05.1905; LG 05.08.1913;
Iliya Dimitriev - MG 15.10.1908;
Radko Dimitriev - MG 18.05.1905; LG 02.08.1912;
Aleksandyr Dimitrov - MG 06.10.1924;
Boris Dimitrov - MG 06.05.1944;
Ivan Dipchev - MG 26.08.1934;
Ivan Djangozov - MG 06.05.1944;
Atanas Dobrev - MG 31.12.1937;
Angel Dotcev - MG 06.05.1944;
Ivan Dodov - MG 26.03.1925;
Zahari Dospevski - MG 03.10.1936;
Trajan Draganov - MG 01.05.1934;
Yanko Draganov - MG 01.10.1912; LG 15.07.1917;
Atanas Dragiev - MG 20.07.1917;
Aleksandyr Dragomirov - MG?
Hristo Drandarevski - MG 15.11.1900;
Marin Drumev - MG 09.06.1923;
Perikyl Enchev - MG 01.01.1918;
Ivan Fichev - MG 15.10.1908; LG 01.01.1914;
Ivan Filipov - MG 31.10.1930;
Mladen Filipov - MG 15.05.1930;
Todor Gabarov - MG 15.08.1917;
Anton Ganev - MG?
Nikola Genev - MG 04.03.1904; LG?
Kimon Georgiev - MG 01.11.1944; LG 15.09.1945; Colonel-General - 16.10.1946;
Konstantin Georgiev - MG 03.09.1920;
Mihail Georgiev - MG 27.11.1918;
Nicho Georgiev - MG 06.05.1944;
Rasho Georgiev - MG 25.10.1918;
Todor Georgiev - MG 30.10.1930;
Yordan Georgiev - MG 31.12.1937;
Hristo Gerdjikov - MG 03.10.1933;
Dimitar (Decho) Geshev - MG 22.06.1913; LG 20.05.1917; IG 01.07.1919;
Todor Girginov - MG 31.10.1918;
Boniu Gochev - MG 06.05.1943;
Nikola Grozdenov - MG 14.09.1943;
Grigor Gryncahrov - MG 17.09.1917;
Stanimir Gyrnev - MG 11.09.1944;
Dimitar Hadjidimiev - MG 08.05.1935;
Nikola Hadjipetkov - MG 06.05.1937; LG 06.05.1940;
Ivan Halachev - MG 01.01.1935;
Boris Harzianov - MG 05.04.1945;
Hristofor Hesapchiev - MG 11.10.1910;
Atanas Hristov - MG 27.07.1919;
Atanas Hristov - MG 06.10.1924;
Belcho Hristov - MG 31.12.1935;
Hristo Hristov - MG 05.07.1928;
Nikola Hristov - MG 31.12.1935;
Nikola Hristov - MG 03.10.1940; LG 06.05.1944;
Nikola Hristov - MG 1944;
Pavel Hristov - MG 01.01.1904; LG 17.08.1913; IG 23.10.1918;
Ivan Hubenov - MG 05.04.1945;
Stefan Ilev - MG 15.11.1900;
Petar Iliev - MG 03.10.1940;
Petar Ilinov - MG 02.11.1940;
Georgi Ivanov - MG 01.01.1909;
Georgi Ivanov - MG 06.05.1943;
Mihail Ivanov - MG 06.05.1937;
Nikola Ivanov - MG 15.11.1900; LG 02.08.1912; IG 06.05.1936;
Atanas Jilkov - MG 06.05.1932; LG 01.01.1942;
Konstantin Jostov - MG 15.08.1915;
Nikola Kableshkov - MG 25.10.1920;
Atanas Kaishev - MG 31.12.1935;
Todor Kantardjiev - MG 14.02.1914; LG 15.08.1917;
Asen Karov - MG 14.09.1943;
Petar Karov - MG 06.05.1943;
Dimitar Katsarov -MG 27.02.1918;
Stefan Ketzkarov - MG 05.07.1928;
Vladimir Ketzkarov - MG 03.10.1941;
Ivan Kiuchukov - MG 15.05.1930;
Dimitar Kirkov - MG 20.01.1912;
Konstantin Kirkov - MG 27.02.1918;
Panaiot Kiselov - MG 01.01.1916; LG 13.08.1917; IG 12.12.1920;
Aleksandyr Kisiov - MG 26.03.1925; LG 15.05.1930; CG (Cavalry General) 09.05.1934;
Grigor Kiurkchiev - MG 15.08.1917;
Nikolay Kiurkchiev - MG 01.01.1936;
Stefan Kokilev - MG 30.05.1930;
Ivan Kolev - MG 08.1915; LG 28.07.1917;
Krum Kolev - MG 1944;
Marko Kolev - MG 03.10.1941; LG 20.04.1947;
Tiliu Kolev - MG 23.10.1911;
Asen Konstantinov - MG 06.05.1936;
Konstantin Kotcev - MG 01.01.1940;
Georgi Kovachev - MG 03.10.1938;
Petyr Kovachev - MG 26.10.1935;
Stilian Kovachev - MG 16.05.1905; LG 15.08.1917; IG 06.05.1936;
Hristo Kozarov - MG 06.05.1944;
Lazar Kozarov - MG 31.07.1935;
Asen Kraev - MG 03.10.1940;
Stanislav Krayovski - MG 01.01.1935
Asen Krasnovski - MG 01.01.1941; LG 06.05.1944;
Georgi Kratunkov - MG 11.04.1923;
Nikola Krunev - MG 01.01.1918;
Petar Krushev - MG 01.12.1944;
Asen Krystev - MG 03.10.1941;
Stoyan Krystev - MG 01.01.1945;
Todor Krystev - MG 14.09.1944;
Nikola Kurtokliev - MG 08.05.1935;
Vasil Kutinchev - MG 01.01.1904; LG 02.07.1912; IG 25.10.1918;
Marin Kutzarov - MG 26.03.1928;
Lazar Lazarov - MG 06.05.1936;
Velizar Lazarov - MG 25.10.1920; LG 26.12.1925; IG 11.09.1929;
Krum Lekarski - MG 11.09.1944; LG 17.11.1944;
Hristo Lilkov - MG 14.09.1944;
Petar Lolov - MG 30.05.1917;
Konstantin Luksash - MG 03.10.1938; LG 01.01.1940;
Hristo Lukov - MG 15.12.1907;
Hristo Lukov - MG 06.05.1935; LG 25.01.1938;
Ivan Lukov - MG 20.05.1917; LG 07.01.1920;
Georgi Manov - MG 01.01.1918
Georgi Marchin - MG 05.08.1913;
Genko Marholev - MG 06.05.1936;
Hristo Marholev - MG 30.12.1945;
Sotir Marinkov - MG 03.09.1928; LG 30.04.1933;
Ivan Marinov - MG 06.05.1943; LG 18.11.1944;
Krystio Marinov - MG 14.02.1900;
Aleksandyr Markov - MG 05.03.1928;
Georgi Markov - MG 01.01.1936; LG 06.05.1939;
Ivan Markov - MG 27.07.1919;
Ivan Markov - MG 06.05.1940; LG 06.05.1943;
Konstantin Markov - MG 30.05.1916;
Nikola Markov - MG 03.10.1936, LG 01.01.1940;
Petar Markov - MG 01.01.1904; LG 17.09.1913; CG (Cavalry General) 27.11.1918;
Todor Markov - MG 15.08.1917;
Mihail Mateev- MG 01.01.1945;
Dimitar Metatelov - MG 14.02.1914;
Haralampi Metov - MG 31.12.1930;
Petyr Midilev - MG 1930;
Konstantin Mihailov - MG 31.1.1935;
Nikola Mihov - MG 03.10.1938; LG 01.01.1942;
Mihail Minchev - MG 06.05.1944;
Vasil Mirchev - MG 06.05.1944;
Georgi Mitov - MG 16.08.1912;
Todor Mitov - MG 02.08.1915;
Georgi Mladenov - MG 06.05.1943;
Petyr Monev - MG 31.12.1937;
Vasil Monov - MG 01.05.1934;
Sava Mutkurov - MG 04.02.1891;
Nikola Nakov - MG 03.10.1940; LG 06.05.1944;
Dimitar Nastev - MG 30.04.1933;
Marin Nasyrov - MG 31.12.1935;
Kalin Naydenov - MG 14.02.1914; LG 30.05.1917;
Yordan Naumov - MG 31.12.1935;
Atanas Nazlymov - MG 01.01.1906; LG 30.05.1918;
Nikola Nedev - MG 06.05.1935;
Hristo Nedjalkov - MG 20.05.1917; LG 07.01.1919;
Stefan Nenov - MG 04.12.1920;
Hristo Nerezov - MG 06.05.1937;
Stefan Nerezov - MG 02.08.1915; LG 15.08.1918; IG 03.09.1920;
Aleksander Nesterov - MG 26.10.1937;
Todor Neykov - MG 01.12.1920;
Marko Nikiforov - MG 02.11.1921;
Nikifor Nikiforov - NG 15.11.1900; LG 02.08.1912;
Nikifor Nikiforov - MG 06.05.1937;
Danail Nikolaev - MG 14.02.1891; LG 15.11.1900; IG 06.05.1936;
Asen Nikolov - MG 15.08.1917;
Asen Nikolov - MG 01.01.1940; LG 01.01.1943;
Dimitar Nikolov - MG 01.01.1936;
Kosta Nikolov - MG 1937;
Stefan Nikolov - MG 31.12.1918;
Georgi Panev - MG 31.12.1936;
Hristo Pakov - MG 1936;
Konstantin Panov - MG 01.05.1934;
Asen Papadopov - MG 14.02.1914;
Stefan Paprikov - MG 15.11.1900;
Ivan Pashikov - MG 15.08.1917;
Ivan Paskalev - MG 31.12.1937;
Pavel Pavlov - MG 01.01.1919;
Hristo Peev - MG 06.05.1944;
Panaiot Peev - MG 18.05.1905;
Yordan Peev - MG 01.01.1936;
Atanas Penev - MG 31.10.1930;
Georgi Penev - MG 17.02.1932;
Petar Penev - MG 03.10.1940;
Ivan Penov - MG 18.05.1909;
Dimitar Pernikliiski - MG 30.05.1917;
Ivan Petrov - MG 20.05.1917;
Atanas Petrov - MG 31.12.1937;
Nikola Petrov - MG 15.11.1900;
Nikola Petrov - MG 01.01.1918;
Petyr Petrov - MG 01.05.1934;
Racho Petrov - MG 17.11.1896; LG 02.08.1913;
Stefan Petrov - MG 01.01.1909;
Hristo Petrunov - MG 14.02.1900;
Krum Pintev - MG 31.10.1930;
Boniu Pironkov - MG 10.11.1944;
Nikola Pisarov - MG 27.10.1919;
Nikolay Podgorov - MG 06.05.1936;
Kiril Popbojilov - MG 06.05.1944;
Aleksandyr Popdimitrov - MG 06.05.1943;
Aleksi Popov - MG 01.01.1918;
Dimitar Popov - MG 09.09.1944; LG 23.09.1948;
Dobri Popov - MG?
Georgi Popov - MG 06.05.1935; LG 03.10.1938; AG (Artillery general) 06.07.1941;
Hristo Popov - MG 01.10.1911; LG 23.06.1919;
Ivan Popov - MG 18.05.1909;
Ivan Popov - MG 06.05.1944;
Stefan Popov - MG 01.01.1918;
Svetoslav Popov - MG 06.05.1936;
Tsvyatko Popov - MG 31.10.1930;
Georgi Popvasilev - MG 1946;
Kiril Preslavski (Prince Kiril) - MG; LG;
Ivan Proynov - MG 27.11.1918;
Aleksandyr Protogerov - MG 01.04.1917;
Stoyan Pushkarov - MG 27.02.1918;
Petyr Pyrvanov - MG 31.12.1937;
Todor Radev - MG 26.08.1934;
Stancho Radoikov - MG 30.05.1917;
Iliya Raev - MG 31.12.1937;
Ivan Rafailov - MG 06.05.1944;
Dimitar Rashev - MG 02.01.1934;
Vasil Raynov - MG 01.01.1918;
Yosif Razsukanov - MG 06.05.1936;
Nikola Riaskov - MG 18.05.1905;
Nikola Ribarov - MG 01.10.1914; LG 20.05.1917;
Dimitar Ruschev - MG 01.01.1918;
Ivan Rusev - MG 31.06.1917;
Rusi Rusev - MG 06.06.1936; LG 03.10.1940;
Panayot Santurdjiev - MG 27.07.1919;
Georgi Sapov - MG 26.03.1928;
Mikhail Sapunarov - MG 01.01.1918;
Ivan Sapundjiev - MG 06.05.1943;
Ivan Sarafov - MG 18.05.1905;
Mihail Savov - MG 01.10.1904; LG 20.10.1908;
Sava Savov - MG 14.02.1914; LG 20.05.1917; IG 30.07.1919;
Ivan Semerdzhiev - MG 15.05.1930; LG 03.04.1933;
Hristofor Serafimov - MG 06.05.1942;
Ivan Shkoinov - MG 14.06.1919;
Vasil Silyanavski MG 30.12.1935;
Asen Sirakov - MG 06.05.1943;
Radoy Sirakov - MG 01.01.1906;
Yerotey Sirmanov - MG 27.02.1918;
Boris Sirmanov - MG 03.05.1918;
Ivan Shishkov - MG 02.08.1913;
Simeon Simov - MG 06.05.1944;
Stefan Slavchev - MG 15.08.1917;
Raycho Slavkov - MG 14.09.1944; LG 18.11.1944;
Iliya Slivkov - MG 01.01.1935;
Konstantin Solarov - MG 06.05.1926; LG 15.05.1930; IG 16.05.1934;
Nikola Spasov - MG 30.04.1933;
Dimitar Stanchev - MG 02.11.1940;
Kiril Stanchev - MG 06.05.1944; LG 18.11.1944;
Konstantin Stanchev - MG 15.08.1917;
Nikola Stanimirov - MG 26.03.1928;
Peiu Staribratov - MG 17.09.1946;
Nikola Staychev - MG 03.10.1933;
Atanas Stefanov - MG 01.01.1940; LG 01.01.1943;
Konstantin Stefanov - MG?
Sava Stefanov - Rear-Admiral 08.05.1936
Dimitar Stoenchev - MG 06.05.1926; LG 30.04.1933;
Mihail Stoilov - MG 10.10.1909;
Aleksi Stoyanov - MG 30.05.1917;
Dimitar Stoyanov - MG 06.05.1926;
Konstantin Stoyanov - MG 03.10.1941;
Vladimir Stoyanov - MG 12.09.1925;
Nikola Stoychev - MG 06.05.1937; LG 01.01.1942;
Valdimir Stoychev - MG 03.10.1944; LG 18.10.1944;
Ivan Stoykov - MG 30.05.1917;
Ivan Tabakov - MG 01.01.1918;
Aleksandyr Tanev - MG 01.01.1914; LG 31.10.1918;
Vladimir Taniechev - MG 31.10.1930;
Georgi Tanovski - MG 01.05.1936;
Petar Tanovski - MG 06.05.1939;
Petar Tantilov - MG 05.08.1913; LG 30.05.1918;
Stefan Taralejkov - MG 05.04.1945;
Stefan Tasev - MG 15.08.1917;
Hristo Tcharakchiev - MG 15.08.1917;
Ivan Tchervenakov - MG 31.12.1918;
Pravoslav Tenev - MG 15.10.1908; LG 27.03.1915; IG 31.10.1918;
Stefan Tepavicharov - MG 17.09.1917;
Zlatiu Tepciev - MG 25.12.1944;
Atanas Todorov - MG 01.01.1914;
Georgi Todorov - MG 01.01.1910; LG 02.07.1915; IG 02.08.1917;
Georgi Todorov - MG 31.12.1937;
Ivan Todorov - MG 01.01.1935;
Nedialko Todorov - MG 31.12.1935;
Dimitar Tomov - MG 03.10.1940;
Nikola Topaldjikov - MG 20.04.1923;
Staniu Topalov - MG 02.08.1915; LG 20.12.1918;
Asen Toshev - Rear Admiral - 03.10.1942;
Stefan Toshev - MG 01.01.1904; LG 05.08.1913; IG 25.03.1917;
Todor Toshev - MG 03.10.1940; LG 05.05.1945;
Stoyan Trendafilov - MG 1944; LG 06.05.1945
Trifon Trifonov - MG 06.05.1943;
Stefan Tsanev - MG 30.04.1933; LG 06.05.1936;
Petar Tsankov - MG 06.05.1944;
Ivan Tsekov - MG 06.05.1936;
Pantalei Tsenov - MG 01.01.1910; LG 30.05.1918;
Vaklin Tserkovski - MG 17.11.1907;
Ivan Tsonchev - MG 01.02.1901;
Marin Tsonkov - MG 01.04.1919;
Nikola Tsvetkov - MG 15.08.1917;
Petko Tsyklev - MG 27.02.1918;
Boyan Urumov - MG 03.10.1938;
Atanas Vaptcarov - MG 31.12.1936;
Ivan Variklechkov - Rear-Admiral - 06.05.1937;
Vasil Vasilev - MG 01.05.1931;
Vasil Vasilev - MG 01.05.1934;
Vylko Vasilev - MG 01.01.1916;
Atanas (Anastas) Vatev - MG 31.10.1930;
Georgi Vazov - MG 01.01.1906; LG 05.08.1913;
Vladimir Vazov - MG 20.05.1917; LG 07.01.1920;
Damian Velchev - MG 11.09.1944; LG 10.11.1944; CG (Colonel General) 06.05.1945;
Hristo Velchev - MG 21.11.1939;
Vylko Velchev - MG 14.02.1901;
Yordan Venedikov - MG 31.12.1935;
Vyrban Vinarov - MG 15.11.1900;
Sava Vuychev - MG 14.07.1919;
Georgi Vylkov - MG 15.05.1930;
Ivan Vylkov - MG 12.07.1923; LG 26.03.1925; IG 15.05.1928;
Mihail Vylkov - MG 27.03.1910;
Dimitar Vylnarov - MG 17.11.1907;
Dimitar Yanchev - MG 06.05.1943;
Kiril Yanchulev - MG 06.05.1943;
Simeon Yankov - MG 01.01.1910;
Hristo Yordanov - MG 01.01.1940
Dimitar Yosifov - MG 31.12.1927;
Stefan Yosifov - MG 31.10.1918;
Mihail Yovov - MG 30.04.1933;
Atila Zafirov - MG 15.08.1917;
Stoyan Zagorski - MG 02.08.1915; LG 31.10.1918;
Vladimir Zaimov - MG 06.05.1935;
Mikhail Zakhariev - MG 03.10.1940;
Kiro Zhechev - MG 03.09.1928; LG 15.11.1932;
Nikola Zhekov - MG 20.08.1915; LG 06.10.1916; IG 06.05.1936;
Nikola Zhelyavski - MG 02.08.1913; LG 31.10.1918;
Georgi Zlatev - MG 13.09.1920;
Petko Zlatev - MG 31.10.1930; LG 26.08.1934;
Ivan Zlatanov - MG 31.10.1917;
Konstantin Zlatanov - MG 01.01.1935; LG 01.01.1938;
Krystiu Zlatarev - MG 01.01.1916; LG 25.06.1919.
Last edited by dibo on 02 Apr 2006 20:11, edited 48 times in total.

User avatar
AJK
Member
Posts: 991
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 02:37
Location: Milwaukee, USA

Post by AJK » 14 Dec 2004 19:15

Wow! Excellent material! Thanks a lot Dibo.

Best wishes,

AJK

dibo
Financial supporter
Posts: 362
Joined: 25 Jun 2004 10:10
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Post by dibo » 21 Dec 2004 14:34

Prelminary list of all the Bulgarian generals until 1944 completed :)

List is still full of omissions, mistakes, etc. but is so far AFAIK unique on the web.

Will update...

User avatar
Steen Ammentorp
Member
Posts: 3197
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 12:48
Location: Denmark

Post by Steen Ammentorp » 21 Dec 2004 14:54

Hail dibo ;-)

This is marvellous!!

Kind Regards
Steen Ammentorp
The Generals of World War II

David Thompson
Forum Staff
Posts: 23324
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 19:52
Location: USA

Post by David Thompson » 21 Dec 2004 17:14

Thanks dibo!

User avatar
AJK
Member
Posts: 991
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 02:37
Location: Milwaukee, USA

Post by AJK » 21 Dec 2004 19:48

Thanks dibo! You have done us a great service.

AJK

Ostuf Charlemagne
Member
Posts: 1014
Joined: 18 Dec 2002 12:33
Location: Honduras

Post by Ostuf Charlemagne » 30 Dec 2004 22:06

F..ck !
I don't read bulgarian !
Does anyone have the Cv of brigadier general Tsankov ?

dibo
Financial supporter
Posts: 362
Joined: 25 Jun 2004 10:10
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Post by dibo » 02 Jan 2005 14:00

Ostuf Charlemagne wrote:F..ck !
I don't read bulgarian !
Does anyone have the Cv of brigadier general Tsankov ?


We did not have Brigadier Generals at that time :)

User avatar
DenesBernad
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 18:04
Location: Hungary

Major General Konstantin Lukasch

Post by DenesBernad » 03 Jan 2005 23:45

Photo of Bulgarian Army Chief of Staff Major General Konstantin Lukasch (German spelling).

Dénes
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dibo
Financial supporter
Posts: 362
Joined: 25 Jun 2004 10:10
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Post by dibo » 04 Jan 2005 10:30

Thanks for the photo :)

User avatar
DenesBernad
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 18:04
Location: Hungary

Another General

Post by DenesBernad » 04 Jan 2005 23:31

Here is another General, War Minister Heidenov.

Dénes
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
DenesBernad
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 18:04
Location: Hungary

Bulgaria Oberst Kirkow, Chef der bulgarischen Marine

Post by DenesBernad » 11 Jan 2005 17:32

Not a General, but interesting portrait nevertheless. Col. Kirkov, Chief of the Royal Bulgarian Navy.

Dénes
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dibo
Financial supporter
Posts: 362
Joined: 25 Jun 2004 10:10
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Re: Bulgaria Oberst Kirkow, Chef der bulgarischen Marine

Post by dibo » 11 Jan 2005 17:59

DenesBernad wrote:Not a General, but interesting portrait nevertheless. Col. Kirkov, Chief of the Royal Bulgarian Navy.

Dénes


He is a general, although not at the time of the photo - this is Konstantin Kirkov. He commanded the fleet in 1914-1919 and reached a rank of Major-General.

Return to “Minor Axis Nations”