Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Discussions on the propaganda, architecture and culture in the Third Reich.
Br. James
Member
Posts: 700
Joined: 27 May 2013 20:45
Location: Baltimore

Re: Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Post by Br. James » 02 Jul 2021 13:58

Two of the rooms in the apartment were occupied by Anni Winter and her husband, Georg, who served as one of the waiters and servants. Anni was Hitler’s housekeeper in Munich from November 5, 1929 until the end of the war, and she and her husband occasionally served at the Berghof, as needed. There is a section of "Hitler at Home" by Despina Stratigakos (Yale University Press, 2015) on p.48-49 which describes Frau Anni and her husband.

Hope this is helpful, Chris. And the Stratigakos book is a MUST READ for any historian here! Cheers,

Br. James

CPB
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: 19 Mar 2008 20:42

Re: Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Post by CPB » 02 Jul 2021 15:13

Thank you, Br. James. Yes, Despina Stratigakos' book is fantastic - I have a copy right here.

I'm wondering if a full list of staff exists for the apartment. Aside from Anni Winter and her husband, I would assume there were more staff needed to run the property. Maybe not...?

Chris

Br. James
Member
Posts: 700
Joined: 27 May 2013 20:45
Location: Baltimore

Re: Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Post by Br. James » 03 Jul 2021 20:30

I would imagine that other specialized service people were called in for specific jobs, but I believe the Winters were the only live-in staff. Of course, Hitler's apartment was only one of the five floors in that building, so there wouldn't have been that much need "to run the property," especially since Hitler only stayed there on limited occasions.

Br. James

User avatar
Geoff Walden
Member
Posts: 2569
Joined: 29 Mar 2002 14:50
Location: South of the Mason-Dixon Line

Re: Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Post by Geoff Walden » 05 Jul 2021 02:15

For what it's worth, a photo with caption from Life Magazine, 28 May 1945. This identification/info may not be correct, as there were often errors in media articles from this period.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"Ordnung ist das halbe Leben" - I live in the other half.
http://www.thirdreichruins.com

CPB
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: 19 Mar 2008 20:42

Re: Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Post by CPB » 05 Jul 2021 09:32

Ah very interesting, thanks Geoff!

Chris

Br. James
Member
Posts: 700
Joined: 27 May 2013 20:45
Location: Baltimore

Re: Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Post by Br. James » 05 Jul 2021 14:20

Yes -- many thanks, Geoff!

Br. James

palaisfan
Member
Posts: 241
Joined: 17 Jan 2009 20:31

Re: Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Post by palaisfan » 06 Jul 2021 14:45

CraigM wrote:
11 Jun 2021 15:07
palaisfan wrote:
10 Jun 2021 20:58
Is this an American flag on the left of the pair in the stand in the room with the Geli bust on Tsykland site?
It looks like the flag of the United Kingdom (the Union Flag or Union Jack) and this would seem to be supported by the adjacent photo that has Hitler meeting UK Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain. This is also supported by the fact that it's customary to honour the visit of a world leader by the display of his country's flag.
That is a possibility I guess. Supposedly these photos are immediate post-war. An American flag might tend to confirm it. And of course a Union Jack post-war is consistent too. So it does appear to be an Allied flag. Okay.

palaisfan
Member
Posts: 241
Joined: 17 Jan 2009 20:31

Re: Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Post by palaisfan » 06 Jul 2021 14:54

Geoff Walden wrote:
05 Jul 2021 02:15
For what it's worth, a photo with caption from Life Magazine, 28 May 1945. This identification/info may not be correct, as there were often errors in media articles from this period.
Hello Geoff,

That picture turns out has an intriguing story behind it. Lee Miller's War contains an interesting description of overnight stay at the flat on May 1-2, 1945 and how she interviewed some people there. The woman described as Mrs.Schissler is also in her photos as "Frau Gardner's maid." Now currently there seems the possibility that `Frau Gardner' may be Anni Winter using a fake name, but it seems more likely she is a different person that lived on the ground floor, and the picture of Frau Gardner sometimes captioned Anni Winter is what is misleading. You see this clearly on Lee Miller's site.

Posted a longer description and quotes here:
viewtopic.php?f=44&t=257357#p2341273

See what you think,

- palaisfan

Mannheim
Member
Posts: 744
Joined: 12 Dec 2010 22:10
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Hitlers flat: Prinzregentenplatz 16

Post by Mannheim » 06 Jul 2021 22:11

I just clicked on the link. Great photos, palaisfan!
Kein Irrtum ist so groß, der nicht seinen Zuhörer hat.

Return to “Propaganda, Culture & Architecture”