Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Discussions on the propaganda, architecture and culture in the Third Reich.
User avatar
James Paul
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 09 Sep 2016 21:05
Location: Scotland

Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by James Paul » 07 Nov 2017 02:19

What did Nazi propaganda have to say about Hitler's ancestry and physical appearance?

Sampo Jämbeck
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: 06 Aug 2007 14:14
Location: Finland

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by Sampo Jämbeck » 29 Nov 2017 23:08

Probably nothing like with Himmler and Goebbels for example.

And yes, Hitler was "Aryan" mainly because he was Führer.
Story tells that when he got married with Eva Braun and was asked about his Aryan blood,
that phase was skipped because he was Führer.

Wordsworth
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 31 May 2016 20:25
Location: United States

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by Wordsworth » 07 Jan 2018 23:37

The Nazis published Hitler's family tree around the time of the Nuremburg Laws, listing Johann Georg Hiedler as his biological grandfather. There is no definitive proof that Hiedler was the father of Alois Hitler, Sr (Adolf's father), but many historians allow that he probably was. With an unknown grandfather, it could not be demonstrated that the Fuehrer was Aryan.

I don't know of any official comments about his appearance.

User avatar
wm
Member
Posts: 5126
Joined: 29 Dec 2006 20:11
Location: Poland

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by wm » 07 Jan 2018 23:43

By law, Hitler was the highest authority on who was an Aryan. In such cases ancestry and physical appearance didn't matter. Without exaggeration he could have declared his dog to be an Aryan.

User avatar
Lamarck
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 25 Oct 2017 17:02
Location: UK

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by Lamarck » 08 Jan 2018 18:11

Wordsworth wrote:The Nazis published Hitler's family tree around the time of the Nuremburg Laws, listing Johann Georg Hiedler as his biological grandfather. There is no definitive proof that Hiedler was the father of Alois Hitler, Sr (Adolf's father), but many historians allow that he probably was. With an unknown grandfather, it could not be demonstrated that the Fuehrer was Aryan.

I don't know of any official comments about his appearance.
Hitler's family tree had been publicly published before the Nuremberg Laws.

During the 1932 presidential campaign the Nazis published a pamphlet titled "Facts and Lies about Hitler" which attempted to refute the allegations made against Hitler. One of the allegations was that he was of Czech ancestry.

"“Hitler — A Czech!”

Hitler was born in Braunau am Inn. Those opponents who spread the lie of a “Czech Hitler” depend on the confusion of Braunau am Inn with the Braunau in Czechoslovakia. Braunau am Inn is on the Bavarian border, with only the Inn River between them. It is over 80 kilometers as the crow flies to the Czech border, twice as much as the distance between Dresden and the Czech border. Up until the second half of the 18th century, Braunau belonged to Bavaria.

Hitler, therefore, was born within Greater Germany. Both parents are of German blood. They could not even speak Czech (and Hitler lived many years of his youth with his parents on Reich German soil, in Passau). Hitler became a German citizen before he became a candidate for Reich President by act of the National Socialist government in Braunschweig. He himself always refused to ask the Reich government to give to him what it gave without hesitation to tens of thousands of Galician Jews, even though he had long-since earned it through four years of service at the front in the German army during the war."

http://research.calvin.edu/german-propa ... luegen.htm

Until 1932 Hitler never really cared all that much about his ancestry and family tree but as soon as rumours of alleged Jewish ancestry started to appear in the press he ordered the genealogist Karl Friedrich von Frank to research his family further than the already complete family tree (eight ancestors on both sides) he claimed to have and to subsequently publish his findings. Frank never cared all that much about Hitler's father being illegitimate because it was relatively common around the area of his birth. Hitler thanked Frank for his findings. Reporters tried to make erratic claims that Hitler was really a Schicklgruber and the apparent finding of a Jewish sounding surname "Salomon". Yet it later turned out that Frank had made a mistake and there was no Salomon in the Hitler family. Because of this tiny error in the family tree, reporters started to extensively search for proof of Hitler's alleged Jewish ancestry. Some went even as far as finding Jewish families in the small town of Polna in Moravia, in Poland. Others found graves in Vienna bearing the surname Hitler. Precisely because of the minute error it became a myth to simply claim there were facts to support the evidence that Hitler had Jewish ancestry somewhere in his family tree. Hitler found another genealogist, Rudolf Koppensteiner, who was actually a distant relative to Hitler so he had even further extensive documentary evidence of the Hitler family tree. In 1937 Hitler allowed Koppensteiner to publish his findings which appeared in the book Die Ahnentafel des Fuehrers ("The Pedigree of the Leader") which corrected the Salomon mistake that Frank had made and accepted Hiedler as Alois's father which essentially proved Hitler had a complete Aryan pedigree. After the Anschuss in 1938, Hitler ordered the removal of any family trees in the Waldviertel area.

Source: Brigitte Hamann, Hitler's Vienna: A Portrait of the Tyrant as a Young Man, 2010, pp. 45-47

michael mills
Member
Posts: 8838
Joined: 11 Mar 2002 12:42
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by michael mills » 23 Feb 2018 04:18

Others found graves in Vienna bearing the surname Hitler.
There is a Jewish surname "Hitler", which is a Yiddish word meaning "capmaker", derived from the word "hitl" = cap, a diminutive of "hit" = hat. Thus this surname was simply one of many Jewish surnames indicating an artisanal activity, particularly in the clothing trades, which was a traditional Jewish activity in Eastern and Central Europe.

There was even a Jewish "Adolf Hitler" living in the Eastern Polish town of Trembowla. He was especially targeted by the SS for daring to have the same name as the Fuehrer, but he managed to survive, and as of the 1980s was alive and living in Israel. I have seen a photo of this Adolf Hitler, and he actually looked stereotypically Jewish.

User avatar
Lamarck
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 25 Oct 2017 17:02
Location: UK

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by Lamarck » 27 Feb 2018 18:13

Hi Michael,

I would be interested to know about the Jewish "Adolf Hitler" from Trembowla. Do you have any English sources? I know that in several biographies of Hitler there is a mention about Jewish graves bearing the surname Hitler.

I have found on Brigitte Hamann's Hitler's Vienna: A Portrait of the Tyrant as a Young Man, p. 46:
Now scores of reporters started searching for Hitler's alleged Jewish relatives. It was discovered that the name Hitler appeared among Jewish families in the small town of Polna in Moravia, in Poland, and that there was a Jewish merchant in the Leopoldstadt district who claimed to be a relative of Hitler via Polna. In Warsaw some Jewish families by the name of Hitler officially applied for a change of name, adverting to the anti-Semitic German politician.

The summer of 1933 brought new headlines. Lidove Noviny in Prague reported on July 6 that in Polna people were mentioning an Abraham Hitler from the eighteenth century as Hitler's ancestor. Deutsche Freiheit of Saarbrücken wrote on July 6, "The Jewish Hitler Family—with Sources." wrote on July 13: "Brown Hitler with His Yellow Spot." Vorarlberger Wacht wrote: "So he did have a Jewish grandmother after all—Mr. Hitler."

In the meantime Bekessi had become an editor for the Österreichische Abendblatt and published new revelations starting on July 12; for example, on July 14, 1933: "Awesome Traces of the Hitler Jews in Vienna," with photographs from Hitler graves in the Jewish section of Vienna's Central Cemetery and a cookbook by one Rosalie Hitler, written in Hebrew.

michael mills
Member
Posts: 8838
Joined: 11 Mar 2002 12:42
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by michael mills » 28 Feb 2018 01:49

I read about Adolf Hitler of Trembowla in this book:

"Alliance for Murder : The Nazi-Ukrainian Nationalist Partnership in Genocide", by B.F. Sabrin
(Published New York : Sarpedon in association with Shapolsky Publishers, 1991)

This book had the photo of Adolf Hitler of Trembowla.

It should be pointed out that "Hitler" is a very unusual spelling of the German name, and seems to occur only in the case of Alois Hitler and his sons Alois Jr and Adolf, and his daughter Paula. The surname of Alois Sr's putative father was Hiedler, and it appears that "Hitler" is a misspelling of that name.

As result of that misspelling, the surname given to Alois Sr at the time of his legitimisation (he had previously borne his mother's surname of Schicklgrueber) came by coincidence to look just like the Yiddish surname "Hitler", which of course is a transliteration of the original spelling of the Yiddish name in Hebrew letters היִטלער

DavidFrankenberg
Member
Posts: 861
Joined: 11 May 2016 01:09
Location: Earth

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by DavidFrankenberg » 28 Feb 2018 13:38

Indeed he looked aryan, he had blue-ice eyes.
But there were rumors of his grandmother having been pregnant of her jewish master.
It is said that the SS destroyed the whole file about Hitler's origins... so nobody knows.

By now some DNA tests could tell us. Wait and see.

ManfredV
Member
Posts: 389
Joined: 10 May 2005 10:55
Location: Pirmasens

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by ManfredV » 28 Feb 2018 18:42

A DNA test ? Of whom? Tests were made from Hiedler familiy and other relatives of Hitler. But we don't know the name of his "jewish grandfather" and so we can't take DNA from relatives of this man. If he existed...
"Anna Schicklgruber pregnant of her jewish master" - really? We have neither evidence that she ever worked for a jew nor that she left her rural home region for working. Anna was 41 when Alois was born. Well, usually "masters" grabbed for young sexy maidservants.
At that times many poor people couldn't marry so many illegitmate children were born.
Is there a yiddish family name Hitler? Many speculative and sensationalist books claim but are there serious sources?
Hitler instatt of Hiedler? There are several explanations:
1. at that times spellings often changed, even in Familiy names.
2. Alois and his friends spoke this rough Waldviertel Bavarian dialect. Maybe "Hiedler" sounded like "Hitler" and so a misspelling occured.
3. Alois wanted this new spelling because he wanted to found a new branch, a new line.
Some years ago a DNA test of Hitler relatives was made and they a found a gene which is not so widespread among middle europeans but widespread among jews, north africans etc. Immediately some guys shouted"Hitler has jewish DNA" - a total misunterstanding or misinterpretation.
Germans and all middle europaen are a mixture of several origins, so what?
There is no evidence of a jewish grandfather. Most probable Hitler is a descendant of Waldviertel farmers, leaseholder, servants, lumberjacks etc.
Family name Hiedler or Hüttler is a reference to poorer leasekolders.
Farmer Hiedler had an affair with a poorer relative who worked as maidservant - not unusual in those times.

User avatar
Lamarck
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 25 Oct 2017 17:02
Location: UK

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by Lamarck » 28 Feb 2018 19:23

Although there is no concrete evidence that Hitler had a Jewish grandfather, the question of who was his paternal grandfather is disputed by modern historians.

Joachim Fest in his biography Hitler wrote:
The indulgence normally accorded to a man's origins is out of place in the case of Adolf Hitler, who made documentary proof of Aryan ancestry a matter of life and death for millions of people but himself possessed no such document. He did not know who his grandfather was. Intensive research into his origins, accounts of which have been distorted by propagandist legends and which are in any case confused and murky, has failed so far to produce a clear picture. National Socialist versions skimmed over the facts and emphasized, for example, that the population of the so-called Waldviertel, from which Hitler came, had been 'tribally German since the Migration of the Peoples', or more generally, that Hitler had 'absorbed the powerful forces of this German granite landscape into his blood through his father'.
Similarly, Volker Ullrich in his biography Hitler: Volume I: Ascent 1889–1939 wrote:
Whatever the truth may be, the identity of Adolf Hitler’s paternal grandfather remains uncertain. It is hard to overlook the irony that the man who would later demand that all Germans prove their "Aryan origins" was himself incapable of demonstrating his own—no matter how much the Führer’s official genealogy tried to convey the contrary impression. On 12 March 1932, one day before the election that pitted Hitler against Hindenburg for the office of Reich president, the Bayerischer Kurier newspaper remarked how strange it was that “the talkative Adolf Hitler is so silent about his ancestors and about how far back his family name goes.” A short while before, the Viennese newspaper the Wiener Sonn- und Montagszeitung had sensationally revealed that Hitler’s father had actually been called “Schücklgruber” (sic) and that the name had been changed for inheritance purposes.

Rumours that there were Jews in Hitler’s family have no proven foundation. They sprang up in the early 1920s, and after the Second World War they seemed to be supported by a reliable source. In his memoirs, written before the notorious general governor of occupied Poland was executed in Nuremberg in 1946, Hans Frank wrote that Hitler’s paternal grandfather had been a Jewish merchant in Graz named Frankenberger, in whose household Marie Anna Schicklgruber had worked. But subsequent research revealed that no Jewish family by that name lived at the time in either Graz or indeed the entire Steiermark region. There is no evidence that Hitler ever took speculations about his supposed Jewish grandfather seriously—to say nothing of feeling threatened by them.
According to the Nuremberg Laws, was the declaration by Alois Hitler (Schicklgruber) that Johann Georg Hiedler was his father actually considered enough "proof"? Was there no questioning with regards to baptismal certificates that had been altered?

Would Hitler have been classified as "Aryan" (German or related blood) or a Mischling of the second degree? I have read that he would have been considered the former since Hielder was considered to be the officially accepted paternal grandfather of Hitler.

By the way, in 2010 a DNA result was published by Jean-Paul Mulders and Marc Vermeeren that was based on DNA testing of an alleged 39 relatives of Hitler. The media made the result go viral and claimed that the DNA results showed Hitler had African and Jewish roots.

However, Mulders refuted what the media was printing and said:
I never wrote that Hitler was a Jew, or that he had a Jewish grandfather. I only wrote that Hitler's haplogroup is E1b1b, being more common among Berbers, Somalian people and Jews than among overall Germans. This, in order to convey that he was not exactly what during the Third Reich would have been called 'Aryan.' All the rest are speculations of journalists who didn't even take the trouble to read my article, although I had it translated into English especially for this purpose.
The results were questioned. Professor Michael Hammer of Family Tree DNA said that "scientific studies as well as records from our own database[,] make it clear that one cannot reach the kind of conclusion featured in the published articles." Citing Family Tree DNA's own data that shows that more than 9% of the German and Austrian population belong to E-M35, and that about 80% of these are not Jewish, Hammer concluded, "[t]his data clearly shows that just because one person belongs to the branch of the Y-chromosome referred to as haplogroup E1b1b, that does not mean the person is likely to be of Jewish ancestry."

ManfredV you are right, in parts of Austria at that time illegitimacy was actually a relatively common thing, the genealogists Hitler ordered to research his family didn't even bother to mention it. However, the weak spot that his father had been born out of wedlock and no identity was put on his birth certificate was used by his opponents in a way to discredit his legitimacy of racial theories when his own ancestry was questionable.

DavidFrankenberg
Member
Posts: 861
Joined: 11 May 2016 01:09
Location: Earth

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by DavidFrankenberg » 28 Feb 2018 22:17

Lamarck wrote:Citing Family Tree DNA's own data that shows that more than 9% of the German and Austrian population belong to E-M35, and that about 80% of these are not Jewish,"
Maybe they are muslims. Germany today has nothing to do with Germany in 1933.

DavidFrankenberg
Member
Posts: 861
Joined: 11 May 2016 01:09
Location: Earth

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by DavidFrankenberg » 28 Feb 2018 22:18

michael mills wrote:I read about Adolf Hitler of Trembowla in this book:

"Alliance for Murder : The Nazi-Ukrainian Nationalist Partnership in Genocide", by B.F. Sabrin
(Published New York : Sarpedon in association with Shapolsky Publishers, 1991)

This book had the photo of Adolf Hitler of Trembowla.
I have this book somewhere at home. I'll try to find it and post a photo of the famous photo.

hortones
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Feb 2018 03:39
Location: Philippines

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by hortones » 01 Mar 2018 04:54

I was researching and it said on another website that the Nazis believed that the Aryans had the most "pure blood" of all the people on earth. The ideal Aryan had pale skin, blond hair and blue eyes. Obviously, Hitler would not fit in this category but he can say whatever he wants then and people would believe it.

michael mills
Member
Posts: 8838
Joined: 11 Mar 2002 12:42
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Was Hitler an 'Aryan' according to Nazi propaganda?

Post by michael mills » 01 Mar 2018 05:21

I'll try to find it and post a photo of the famous photo.
As I remember it, the photo was taken sometime in the 1980s and shows Adolf Hitler of Trembowla together with a woman who also a survivor from that town.

Return to “Propaganda, Culture & Architecture”