Holders of Political & Civil Awards

Discussions on all aspects of the NSDAP, the other party organizations and the government. Hosted by Michael Miller & Igor Karpov.
User avatar
coburg22
Member
Posts: 2205
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 06:34
Location: Denver

Post by coburg22 » 08 Feb 2008 22:20

Blutorden ( Blood Order )

Axis History Factbook page

blood order document awarded to Josef GRILLITSCH, Golden party badge no. 3432

under construction

Units of Nov. 9. 1923 Munich Beer Hall Putsch :

01. Misc. Personalities.
02. Stab des Führers.
03. Stosstrupp Hitler.
04. Stab der SA.
05. SA-Regiment München (Will Be Broken Down).
06. SA-Wachkompanie Haidhausen (Part of SA-Rgt. München but will be listed seperatly).
07. SA-Augsburg.
08. SA-Niederbayern.
09. SA-Vilsbiburg.
10. SA-Holzkirchen.
11. SA-Ingolstadt.
12. SA-Freising.
13. SA-Passau.
14. Sturmabteilung Rossbach.
15. Kampfbund München.
16. Bund Oberland (Will Be Broken Down).
17. Bund Reichskriegsflagge (R.K.F.) (Will Be Broken Down).
18. Jungsturm Adolf Hitler.
19. Reichswehr.
20. Infanterierschule.
21. Landespolizei.
22. Honorary Awards.


SS-Obergruppenführer Max Amann
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Appel (Honorary 1941)
SS-Oberführer Georg Aumeier , SA-Rgt. München, 5. Kp.
SS-Standartenführer Fritz Barth , SA-Rgt. München, Führer 8. Kp.
SS-Brigadeführer Josef Bauer , SA-Rgt. München, 5. Kp.
SS-Sturmbannführer Otto Bauer , SA-Ingolstadt, 26. Hundertschaft
SS-Sturmbannführer Josef Baumann , Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2. Kp.
SS-Standartenführer Wilhelm Baur , SA-Rgt. München, 5. Kp.
SS-Standartenführer Otto Bayer
SS-Sturmbannführer Dr. Otto Begus (Honorary 1941)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Hanns Bersch (Honorary 1940)
SS-Brigadeführer Prof. Dr. Johann Blaschke , (Honorary 1939)
SS-Obergruppenführer Philipp Bouhler , Stab des Führers
SS-Obergruppenführer Martin Bormann (Honorary 1939)
SS-Obergruppenführer Walter Buch
SS-Obersturmbannführer Hans Buchner , Sturmabt. Rossbach, Kav.Zug
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Burkhardt (Honorary 1939)
SS-Oberführer Karl Heinz Burger , SA-Rgt. München, 11. Kp.
SS-Brigadeführer Hans Dauser , SA-Rgt. München, 5. Kp.
SS-Oberstgruppenführer Josef Dietrich , Bund Oberland Stab
SS-Obersturmbannführer Sepp Dietz (Honorary 1939)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Doerfler , Bund Oberland, II. Btl., 11. Kp.
SS-Standartenführer Hermann Dolp , Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Radfahrerkp.
SS-Sturmbannführer Gustav Dreier (Honorary 1940)
SS-Brigadeführer Anton Dunckern , Bund Oberland, Btl. Lautenbacher


RFSS Heinrich Himmler: Bund RKF, Fahnentrager der Inf. Zug. I
SS-Oberstgruppenfuhrer Franz Xaver Schwarz: Post no listed but may have been assigned to Stab des Fuhrers.

SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Karl Fiehler: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Julius Schaub: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Dr. Ernst Kaltenbrunner: Honorary 1942.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Hermann Hofle: Bund RFK, Stammabt.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Rudolf Hess: Post not listed.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich: Honorary and Posth. 1942
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Prof. Dr. Walter Schultze: Stab der SA.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Hans Hinkel: Post not listed.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Dr. Franz Hayler: Bund Oberland.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Josef Fitzthum: Honorary 1939.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Prof. Dr. Friedrich Weber: Fuhrer Bund Oberland.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Walter Staudinger: Kampfbund München.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Wilhelm Starck: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Christian Weber: Stab der SA.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Hans Saupert: Stab des Fuhrers.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Karl Taus: Honorary 1939.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Wilhelm Roeder: Landespolizei.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Ernst Leyser: SA-Rgt. Nordwest, Abt. Stamberg.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Wilhelm von Grolman: Landespolizei.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Walther Hewel: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Dr. Leo Gotzmann: Honorary 1939.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Ulrich Graf: Stab des Fuhrers.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Heinrich Gartner: Bund RKF, Fuhrer des Abt. Schleissheim.
SS-Oberfuhrer Kurt Frey: Reichswehr.
SS-Oberfuhrer Hildolf Reichsfreiherr von Thuengen: Bund RKF, Fuhrer des Stammabt.
SS-Oberfuhrer Julian Scherner: Bund Oberland.
SS-Oberfuhrer Gottfried Schraufstetter: Bund RKF, Infanteriezug I.
SS-Oberfuhrer Emil Maurice: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Oberfuhrer Anton Wintersteiger: Honorary 1940.
SS-Oberfuhrer Richard Kaaserer: Honorary 1940.
SS-Oberfuhrer Dr. Tobias Portschy: Honorary 1939.
SS-Oberfuhrer Walter Rafelsberger: Honorary 1941.
SS-Oberfuhrer Fritz Ebenbock: Post not listed.
SS-Oberfuhrer Max Humps: Bund Oberland, II. Btl., Fuhrer des 6 kp.
SS-Oberfuhrer Martin Kohlroser: SA-Rgt. München, 6 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Johann Maier: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja , 2 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Alfred Mueller: SA-Rgt. München, Fuhrer des 7 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Friedrich Freiherr von Reitzenstein: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Paul Weichert: Kampfbund München.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Simon Fuess: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 1 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Dr. Wilhelm Staudinger: Bund Oberland, I Btl., 2 M.G. kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Felix Schmidt: SA-Rgt. München, Reiterkorps.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Franz Richter: Honorary 1939.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Max Eggerdinger: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Franz Peterseil: Honorary 1939.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Otto Feichtmayr: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Kaspar Koenig: Post not listed.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Dr. Heinz Kurz: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Franz Helldobler: SA-Rgt. München, 8 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Josef Meisinger: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Oskar Goerecke: Post not listed.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Max Sollmann: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2 M.G. kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Dr. Friedrich Honig: SA-Freising, 16 Hundertschaft.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Fritz Vogt: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Radfahrerkompanie.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Franz Eirenschmalz: Bund Oberland, II Btl. 6 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Herbert Huebner: Post not listed.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Josef Heischmann: Honorary 1940.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Karl Eberhardt: Honorary 1939.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Paul Hirschberg: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Heinrich Edler von Weitenturn Weithner: Honorary 1939.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Jakob Grimminger: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 10 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Adolf Wunder: Reichswehr.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Arthur Roedl: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Radfahrerkompanie.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Hans Eichele: Post not listed.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Eberhard Quirsfeld: Bund Oberland, Btl. Werdenfels.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Helmuth Raithel: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Paul Geisler: Infanterieschule.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Rudlieb Goercke: Post not listed.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hans Geisenhof: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Emeran Schmid: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Walter Ott: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Fritz Leonhardt: Honorary 1941.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Wilhelm Montel: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Karl Urban: Honorary 1940.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Philipp Hahn: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hannes Wagner: SA-Rgt. München, 8 kp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Richard Kolb: Stab der SA.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Klaus Hubmann: Bund Oberland, 1 kp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Walter Mundhenke: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Emil Sprenger: Honorary 1942.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Edmund Trinkl: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Viktor Nageler: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Rudolf Kummer: Info. Unavailable.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Rudolf Pavlu: Honorary 1940.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Theodor Schoen: Bund Oberland, Btl. Lautenbacher.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Otto Graf: Jungsturm Adolf Hitler.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hans Roehrl: SA-Rgt. München, 4 kp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Franz Klebensberger: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Fritz Friedrich: SA-Augsburg, Btl. Theodor Koerner.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Alois Persterer: Honorary 1940.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Herbert Eisenreich: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Alfons Maeser: Honorary 1942.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Friedrich Hildebrand: Landespolizei.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Friedrich Rauch: Bund Oberland, Btl. Lautenbacher.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hans Feierlein: SA-Rgt. München, 6 kp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Klaus Mahnert: Honorary 1940.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Gerhard Reussner: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Richard Hartmann: SA-Rgt. München, 11 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Friedrich Fischer: SA-Rgt. München, 5 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Streck: Stab der SA.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Ernst Geutebrueck: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Peter Kienberger: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 6 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Haggenmueller: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Egon Wiedling: Bund RKF, Kanonenzug Casella.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Felix Owandner: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Radfahrerkp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Eduard Hiebel: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Karl Staudhammer: SA-Rgt. München, Art. Abt.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Ernst Gramss: SA-Augsburg, Btl. Theodor Koerner.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Johann Hauser: Honorary 1941.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Walter Maass: Honorary 1939
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Erwin Gubsch: Honorary 1940.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans-Georg Schmidt: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Rudolf Simel: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Alfred Neumann: Stab der SA.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Heinz Meyer-Woelden: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Werner Krebs: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Heinz Glas: SA-Rgt. München, 2 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Wilhelm Laforce: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Josef Gerum: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Edmund Schmitz: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Konvicny: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Prof. Dr. Max Eberl: Stab des Fuhrers.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Walther Lang: Bund Oberland, I Btl., Fuhrer 2 M.G. kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Karl Remmel: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Paul Rosner: Bund Oberland, I Btl., 2 M.G. kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Mussil: Honorary 1940.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Roland Timmel: Honorar 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Paul Sprang: Honorary 1941.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Max Gaum: Bund Oberland, II Blt., 6 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hansfritz Sohns: Reichswehr.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Joseph Erlmeier: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Josef Stigler: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 4 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Ebert: Honorary 1941.

User avatar
coburg22
Member
Posts: 2205
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 06:34
Location: Denver

Post by coburg22 » 08 Feb 2008 22:53

Blutorden Recipients:

Source: Ehrenzeichen des 09.11.23 by Patzwall


Adolf Hitler / Führer der NSDAP
Rudolf Hess / No Assignment Listed (Stab des Führers?)
Ernst Röhm / No Assignment Listed (Führer R.K.F.?)


02. Stab des Führers : (09.11.23 Assignment) / (17)

Philipp Bouhler
Anton Drexler
Max Eberl
Hermann Esser
Wilhelm Frick
Rudolf Fruhtrunk
Ulrich Graf
Oskar Lohl
Heinz Pernet
Alfred Rosenberg
Hans Saupert
Johann Schelshorn
Arno Schickedanz
Max Sesselmann
Johannes Singer
Adolf Wagner
Georg Weber



03. Stab der SA: / (11)

Walter Baldenius
Wilhelm Freiherr Marschall von Bieberstein
Wilhelm Briemann, senior
Wilhelm Brueckner
Adolf Huehnlein
Richard Kolb
Anton Loibl
Alfred Neumann
Walter Schultze
Hans Streck
Christian Weber



04. Stoßtrupp Hitler : (09.11.23 Assignment) / (47)

short info in German : http://www.historisches-lexikon-bayerns ... ikel_44601

Joseph Berchtold / Führer STH
Julius Schreck / Deputy Führer STH
Wilhelm Briemann jr.
Hans Bunge
Emil Dietl
Wilhelm Dirr
Julius Karl von Engelbrechten
Josef Feichtmayr
Otto Feichtmayr
Karl Fiehler
Werner Fiehler
Berthold Fischer
Fritz Fischer
Josef Fleischmann
Hermann Fobke
Johann Frosch
Ludwig Fuchs
Wilhelm Fuchs
Friedrich Gisselbrecht
Josef Gerum
Hans Haggenmüller
Karl Hauenstein
Hans Haug
Walther Hewel
Paul Hirschberg
Gerhard Hoff
Karl Hutter
Michael Wilhelm Kaiser
Hans Kallenbach / Zugführer STH
Florian Kastner
Heinrich von Knobloch / Zugführer STH
Werner Krug
Hans Eduard Krüger
Wilhelm Laforce
Albert Lindner
Franz Lutz
Hans Mahr
Emil Maurice
Julius Schaub
Ludwig Schmied
Edmund Schneider
Johann Schön
Hans Schultes
Fritz Schwerdtel
Michael Steinbinder
Hans Wegelein
Johann Wegelein



05. SA-Regiment München:

Stab
Eleanor Baur (Schwester Pia).
Heinrich Bennecke.
Friedrich Bernhart.
Dr. Hermann Boehm.
Dr. Georg Burghardt.
Konrad Geiger.
Walter Hellvoigt.
Otto Ilzhoefer.
Dr. Fritz Knaupp.
Hans Knauth.
Fritz Schueler von Krieken.
Raimund Lorenz.
Willy Meyer.
Hanns Rauscher.
Otto Spielberger.
Dr. Alex Wallnoefer.
Alois Wutz.

Belonged to Rgt. but no posting listed:
Georg Bachmeier.
Eberhard Oechsle.
Karl Scherer.
Franz Steininger.

Reiterkorps:
Hans Asam.
Hans Bauer.
Willy Bergfeld.
Karl Best.
Wilhelm von Brueckner.
Otto Bruegel.
Josef Dallmaier.
Richard Eisert.
Gerhard Fiehler.
Max Frankl.
Hermann Gerschlauer.
Josef Grad.
Alfred Hartle.
Johann Herndl.
Hans Hohenester.
Siegfried Jost.
Sebastian Kirmaier.
Kaspar Koenig.
Walter Krauss.
Thomas Kratzenberger.
Oskar Lahr, senior.
Fritz Meindl.
Dr. Lothar Patin.
Felix Schmidt.
Georg Egon Seidl.
Kurt Senfftleben.
Anton Stock.
Hermann Veith.
Alfred Wiest.
Fuerst Carl von Wrede / Kompanie Chef.
Alois Zehrer.
Hanns Zimmermann.
Heinz Zollmann.

Artillerie-Abteilung:
Peter Badhorn.
Max Baumgaertner.
Josef Bayer.
Viktor von Berg.
Franz Danner.
Kurt Rathard Datz.
Eugen Eder.
Adolf Eberhart.
Peter Finsterwalder.
Franz Fuchs.
Kurt Gramatke.
Franz Greiner.
Otto Harm.
Karl Helmschrott.
Josef Himmelstoss.
Karl Hock.
Arthur Hofmann.
Claus von Holst.
Ludwig Imebauer.
Ludwig Jaeger.
Hans Kronzucker.
Franz Pollak.
Otto Salzberger.
Josef Schraml.
Josef Sonnauer.
Karl Staudthammer.
Rudolf Stoessel.
Josef Stroehlein.
Hans Troebelsberger.
Karl Walter.
Adam Weber.

Technische Abteilung:
Emil Berger.
Leonhard Betz.
Franz Bock.
Rudolf Bucka.
Fritz Degenkolb.
Karl Frieser.
Georg Froehlich.
MIchael Geiger.
Jakob Greinwald.
Peter Otto Gutzeit.
Lorenz Huettner.
Karl Loreys (need to check last name).
Ernst Pfeiffer.
Otto Putz.
Fritz Schenck.
Georg Schoenberger.
Alfred Stoelzl.
Karl Vogt.
Franz Zoettl.

Musikzug:
Eugen Bscheidl.
Wilhelm Dachs.
Josef Demmel / Kompanie Chef.
Josef Freidl.
Georg Fritzmann.
Karl Hartl.
Albert Hoefler.
Albert Keil.
Heinz Kloes.
Franz Xaver Mueller.
Karl Neumann.
Max Valerien.
Karl Weiss.

1. Kompanie:
Karl Abele.
Josef Balthasar.
Johann Barber.
Karl Biegel.
Wilhelm Biller.
Josef Bimelslehner.
Ludwig Bub.
Georg Dallmayr.
Georg Duerr.
Johann Goeppner.
Hans Haberl.
Adolf Heinle.
Karl Hofmeister.
Emil Klein.
Oskar Lahr, junior.
Leopold Langer.
Peter Leinfelder.
Hermann Louis (need to check last name).
Ludwig Ludovici / Kompanie Chef.
Karl Manetstaetter.
Hermann Mayr.
Paul Merkl.
Franz Moos.
Karl Ostberg.
Josef Pertl.
Emil Petzendorfer / Kompanie Feldwebel.
Karl Rittmann.
Friedrich Rudelt.
Karl Scheide.
Albert Mathaeus Schneider.
Heinrich Schneider.
Fritz Schmeidt.
Eugen Schwaiger.
Hans Serfling.
Hans Sterl.
Franz Walter.
Otto Werner.
Josef Wimmer.
Johann Winkler.
Wilhelm Wolf.

2. Kompanie:
Fritz Albrecht.
Hans Angerer.
Hermann Anton.
Fritz Birzer.
Johann Bogner.
Hermann Breindl.
Ludwig Danninger.
Ludwig Daub.
Josef Deutschenbauer.
Siegfried Egger.
Albert Fakler.
Anton Hermann von Fauser.
Hans Glas.
Karl Grottenthaler.
Friedrich Haas.
Josef Haslbeck.
Otto Hoechner.
Fritz Hoerber.
Karl Kessler.
Robert Klingen.
Lorenz Knott.
Erich Krebs.
Josef Lidl / Kompanie Chef.
Max Linderer.
Karl Loeffler.
Ottokar Lorenz.
Hans Mock.
Karl Loesche.
Albert Philipp.
Johann Premm.
Eduard Quiniers.
Heinrich Rathgeber.
Mathias Rathgeber.
Viktor Rathgeber.
Georg Reichart.
Alex Roeder.
Hans Sander.
Rudolf Scheidler.
Max Schertl.
Josef Schmidt.
Hans Sippel.
Hans Steiner.
Wilhelm Stern.
Alois Wagatha.
Johann Weber.
Ldwig Weber.
Josef Weiss.
Karl Wienecke.
Eduard Windolf.
Adolf Wittmann.
Heimo Wurm.
Robert Wuest.

User avatar
coburg22
Member
Posts: 2205
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 06:34
Location: Denver

Post by coburg22 » 08 Feb 2008 23:47

space available for Blood Order listings

/ Bernd , Mod

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9766
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Post by Dieter Zinke » 11 Feb 2008 18:00

free

User avatar
coburg22
Member
Posts: 2205
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 06:34
Location: Denver

Post by coburg22 » 13 Feb 2008 04:10

SS Blutorden Recipients part I by James
transfered to here / Bernd

Hello,
Below is is list of the Blood Order Recipients I have on file. I am using my current
SS-DAL's as well as information from the Klaus D. Patzwall book entitled "Das
Ehrenzeich von 9. Nov. 1923" that I used to own. I am sure you will run across
lower ranking officers who later may have been promoted and of course the en-
listed recipients whom I am not aware of that are not listed. I know there is a re-
cipient list from a previous post but it just gives name and rank but not the unit
to which the individual was assigned during the Putsch or if it was a Honorary
Award and that is what I am attempting to list below. Any add-ons and/or comm-
ents are of course much appreciated.

Coburg22

SS Blood Order Recipients:

RFSS Heinrich Himmler: Bund RKF, Fahnentrager der Inf. Zug. I
SS-Oberstgruppenfuhrer Franz Xaver Schwarz: Post no listed but may have been assigned to Stab des Fuhrers.
SS-Oberstgruppenfuhrer Josef Dietrich: Bund Oberland Stab.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Walter Buch: Post not listed.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Max Amann: Post not listed.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Philipp Bouhler: Stab des Fuhrers.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Martin Bormann: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Karl Fiehler: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Julius Schaub: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Dr. Ernst Kaltenbrunner: Honorary 1942.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Hermann Hofle: Bund RFK, Stammabt.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Rudolf Hess: Post not listed.
SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich: Honorary and Posth. 1942
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Prof. Dr. Walter Schultze: Stab der SA.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Hans Hinkel: Post not listed.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Dr. Franz Hayler: Bund Oberland.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Josef Fitzthum: Honorary 1939.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Prof. Dr. Friedrich Weber: Fuhrer Bund Oberland.
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Walter Staudinger: Kampfbund München.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Wilhelm Starck: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Christian Weber: Stab der SA.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Hans Saupert: Stab des Fuhrers.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Karl Taus: Honorary 1939.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Hans Dauser: SA-Rgt. München, 5 kp.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Josef Bauer: SA-Rgt. München, 5 kp.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Wilhelm Roeder: Landespolizei.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Ernst Leyser: SA-Rgt. Nordwest, Abt. Stamberg.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Wilhelm von Grolman: Landespolizei.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Anton Dunckern: Bund Oberland, Btl. Lautenbacher.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Walther Hewel: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Dr. Leo Gotzmann: Honorary 1939.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Ulrich Graf: Stab des Fuhrers.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Heinrich Gartner: Bund RKF, Fuhrer des Abt. Schleissheim.
SS-Brigadefuhrer Prof. Dr. Johann Blaschke: Honorar 1939.
SS-Oberfuhrer Georg Aumeier: SA-Rgt. München, 5 kp.
SS-Oberfuhrer Kurt Frey: Reichswehr.
SS-Oberfuhrer Hildolf Reichsfreiherr von Thuengen: Bund RKF, Fuhrer des Stammabt.
SS-Oberfuhrer Julian Scherner: Bund Oberland.
SS-Oberfuhrer Gottfried Schraufstetter: Bund RKF, Infanteriezug I.
SS-Oberfuhrer Emil Maurice: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Oberfuhrer Anton Wintersteiger: Honorary 1940.
SS-Oberfuhrer Richard Kaaserer: Honorary 1940.
SS-Oberfuhrer Dr. Tobias Portschy: Honorary 1939.
SS-Oberfuhrer Walter Rafelsberger: Honorary 1941.
SS-Oberfuhrer Fritz Ebenbock: Post not listed.
SS-Oberfuhrer Max Humps: Bund Oberland, II. Btl., Fuhrer des 6 kp.
SS-Oberfuhrer Karl Heinz Burger: SA-Rgt. München, 11 kp.
SS-Oberfuhrer Martin Kohlroser: SA-Rgt. München, 6 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Johann Maier: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja , 2 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Alfred Mueller: SA-Rgt. München, Fuhrer des 7 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Friedrich Freiherr von Reitzenstein: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Paul Weichert: Kampfbund München.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Simon Fuess: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 1 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Fritz Barth: SA-Rgt. München, Fuhrer 8 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Dr. Wilhelm Staudinger: Bund Oberland, I Btl., 2 M.G. kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Felix Schmidt: SA-Rgt. München, Reiterkorps.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Wilhelm Baur: SA-Rgt. München, 5 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Franz Richter: Honorary 1939.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Max Eggerdinger: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Franz Peterseil: Honorary 1939.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Otto Feichtmayr: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Kaspar Koenig: Post not listed.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Dr. Heinz Kurz: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Otto Bayer: Post not listed.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Franz Helldobler: SA-Rgt. München, 8 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Josef Meisinger: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Oskar Goerecke: Post not listed.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Max Sollmann: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2 M.G. kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Dr. Friedrich Honig: SA-Freising, 16 Hundertschaft.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Fritz Vogt: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Radfahrerkompanie.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Franz Eirenschmalz: Bund Oberland, II Btl. 6 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Herbert Huebner: Post not listed.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Josef Heischmann: Honorary 1940.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Karl Eberhardt: Honorary 1939.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Paul Hirschberg: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Heinrich Edler von Weitenturn Weithner: Honorary 1939.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Jakob Grimminger: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 10 kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Adolf Wunder: Reichswehr.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Arthur Roedl: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Radfahrerkompanie.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Hans Eichele: Post not listed.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Eberhard Quirsfeld: Bund Oberland, Btl. Werdenfels.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Helmuth Raithel: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Paul Geisler: Infanterieschule.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Rudlieb Goercke: Post not listed.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Karl Appel: Honorary 1941.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hans Geisenhof: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hans Buchner: Sturmabt. Rossbach, Kav. Zug.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Sepp Dietz: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Emeran Schmid: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Walter Ott: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Fritz Leonhardt: Honorary 1941.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Wilhelm Montel: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Karl Urban: Honorary 1940.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Philipp Hahn: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hannes Wagner: SA-Rgt. München, 8 kp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Richard Kolb: Stab der SA.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Klaus Hubmann: Bund Oberland, 1 kp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Walter Mundhenke: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Karl Burkhardt: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Emil Sprenger: Honorary 1942.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Edmund Trinkl: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Viktor Nageler: Honorary 1939.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Rudolf Kummer: Info. Unavailable.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Rudolf Pavlu: Honorary 1940.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Theodor Schoen: Bund Oberland, Btl. Lautenbacher.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Otto Graf: Jungsturm Adolf Hitler.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hans Roehrl: SA-Rgt. München, 4 kp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Karl Doerfler: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 11 kp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Franz Klebensberger: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Fritz Friedrich: SA-Augsburg, Btl. Theodor Koerner.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Alois Persterer: Honorary 1940.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hanns Bersch: Honorary 1940.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Dr. Herbert Eisenreich: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Alfons Maeser: Honorary 1942.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Friedrich Hildebrand: Landespolizei.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Friedrich Rauch: Bund Oberland, Btl. Lautenbacher.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Hermann Dolp: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Radfahrerkp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Hans Feierlein: SA-Rgt. München, 6 kp.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Klaus Mahnert: Honorary 1940.
SS-Obersturmbannfuhrer Gerhard Reussner: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Richard Hartmann: SA-Rgt. München, 11 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Friedrich Fischer: SA-Rgt. München, 5 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Streck: Stab der SA.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Ernst Geutebrueck: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Peter Kienberger: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 6 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Haggenmueller: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Egon Wiedling: Bund RKF, Kanonenzug Casella.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Felix Owandner: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Radfahrerkp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Eduard Hiebel: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Karl Staudhammer: SA-Rgt. München, Art. Abt.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Ernst Gramss: SA-Augsburg, Btl. Theodor Koerner.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Johann Hauser: Honorary 1941.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Walter Maass: Honorary 1939
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Erwin Gubsch: Honorary 1940.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans-Georg Schmidt: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Rudolf Simel: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Alfred Neumann: Stab der SA.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Heinz Meyer-Woelden: Sturmabt. Rossbach.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Werner Krebs: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Heinz Glas: SA-Rgt. München, 2 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Wilhelm Laforce: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Josef Gerum: Stosstrupp Hitler.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Gustav Dreier: Honorary 1940.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Edmund Schmitz: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Konvicny: Honorary 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Prof. Dr. Max Eberl: Stab des Fuhrers.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Walther Lang: Bund Oberland, I Btl., Fuhrer 2 M.G. kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Josef Baumann: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Karl Remmel: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Paul Rosner: Bund Oberland, I Btl., 2 M.G. kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Mussil: Honorary 1940.
SS-Strumbannfuhrer Otto Bauer: SA-Ingolstadt, 26 Hundertschaft.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Roland Timmel: Honorar 1939.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Paul Sprang: Honorary 1941.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Max Gaum: Bund Oberland, II Blt., 6 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hansfritz Sohns: Reichswehr.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Joseph Erlmeier: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Josef Stigler: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 4 kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Hans Ebert: Honorary 1941.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Otto Begus: Honorary 1941.


SS Blutorden Recipients Part II by James

SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Rudolf Kuehnel: Honorary 1939
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer August Hangel: Honorary 1939
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Franz Six: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 7kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Johannes Bauemer: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 4kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Richard Mueller: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 11kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Heinrich Winklhofer: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Dr. Hans Zwingmann: Bund Oberland, Btl. Lautenbacher.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Bruno Pauli: Jungsturm Adolf Hitler
SS-Brigadefuhrer Julius Schreck: Stosstrupp Hitler
SS-Gruppenfuhrer Wilhelm Loeper: Infanterieschule
SS-Oberfuhrer Dr. Karl-Friedrich Tempel: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 5kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Josef Weber: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 3kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Johann Burkhart: Bund Oberland, II Btl, 6kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Dr. Philipp Hofmann: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 11kp.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Karl Frentzel: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Standartenfuhrer Hilmar Waeckerle: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 6kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Paul Lindner: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Radfahrerkp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Oscar Freiherr Lochner von Huettenbach: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 6kp.
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Kaspar Schwarzhuber: SA-Ingolstadt, 26 Hundertschaft
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer Alois Braun: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 6kp.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Karl von Kapff: Bund RKF, Stammabt.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Robert Erspenmueller: Bund RKF, Rekrutenabt.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Fritz Paulus: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 2 Batterie.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Udo Freiherr von Wangenheim: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 11kp.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Max Ederer: SA-Rgt. Nordwest, Abt. Starnberg
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Ernst Huebner: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 1kp.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Josef Hausner: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 1kp.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Ludwig Treiber: Bund Oberland, Btl. Wudenfels
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Karl Kellner: Sturmabt. Rossbach
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Josef Stigler: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 4kp.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Ludwig Schuttenbrunner: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 4kp.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Fritz Birzer: SARgt. Munchen, 2kp.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Paul Goebel: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Christian Moehr: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Nachrichtenzug
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Ernst Gramss: SA-Augsburg, Btl. Theodor Koerner
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Anton Loibl: No Post Listed
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Karl Bestle: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 5kp.
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Martin Albrecht: Sturmabt. Rossbach
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Fritz Seyboth: Honorary 1940
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Franz Zirngill: SA-Vilsbiburg
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Josef Mahler: SA-Augsburg, Btl. Theodor Koerner
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Alois Schwarzhuber: SA-Ingolstadt, 26 Hundertschaft
SS-Hauptsturmfuhrer Hans-Georg Schmidt: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Michael Steinbinder: Stosstrupp Hitler
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Hans Weigl: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2kp.
SS-Obertsurmfuhrer Herbert Kutzner: Bund RKF, Batterie Lambert
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Johann Steingruebel: SA-Rgt. Nordwest, Abt. Starnberg
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Ernst Maerkl: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 7kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Schleifer: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Batterie Eichner
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Albrecht Simon: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 6kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Karl Ferdinand Bauer: SA-Ingolstadt, 26 Hundertschaft
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Heinrich Keutner: Bund RKF, Kanonenzug Casella
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Hans Kronzucher: SA-Rgt. München, Art. Abt.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Karl Braig: Bund Oberland, I Btl., 2 M.G. kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Josef Paintner: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Hermann Koetzold: Sturmabt. Rossbach
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Egmont Hugel: Bund Oberland, Führer Schutzenzug Holzkirchen
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Fritz Thum: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 4kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Johann Herndl: sa-rGT. Munchen, Reiterkorps
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Ludwig Wadlinger: Bund RKF, 5 M.G. kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Ludwig Bort: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Theodor von Sperl: SA-Rgt. München, 8kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Carl Weiss: SA-Rgt. München, Musikzug
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Herbert Mueller: Bund RKF, Batterie Lambert
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Otto Ertl: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 5kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Hermann Wild: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Dr. Ludwig Schneider: Sturmabt. Rossbach
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Franz Stark: SA-Rgt. München, 8kp.
SS-Obersturmfuhrer Hans Kronwitter: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Adolf Wagner: SA-Augsburg, Btl. Theodor Koerner
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Otto Steinbeisser: SA-Rgt. München, 3kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Josef Schuster: SA-Rgt. München, 4kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Theodor Kuhn: Jungsturm Adolf Hitler
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Fritz Greim: SA-Rgt. München, 4kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Karl Wittmann: SA-Rgt. München, 3kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Josef Reichart: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 8 Minenwerferkp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hans Kratzer: SA-Augsberg, Btl. Theodor Koerner
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hans Degen: SA-Augsburg, Btl. Theodor Koerner
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Andreas Magerl: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Karl Damhofer: Post Not Listed
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Herbert Forkel: Post Not Listed
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Friedrich Hass: SA-Rgt. München, 2kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Konrad Weichselbaeumer: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 6kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hans Lueke: Sturmabt. Rossbach
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Erich Larche: SA-Rgt. München, 3kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hermann Breindl: SA-Rgt. München, 2kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Kurt Gramatke: SA-Rgt. München, Art. Abt.
SS-Untertsurmfuhrer Ewald Reischenbeck: SA-Rgt. München, 5kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Josef Stecher: SA-Rgt. München, 6kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Alfred Daunderer: Bund Oberland, Btl. Lautenbacher
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Wilhelm Reischenbeck: Post Not Listed
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hans Schweinsteiger: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 3kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Oskar Lahr: SA-Rgt. München, Reiterkorps
SS-Untertsurmfuhrer Albert Fakler: SA-Rgt. München, 2kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Leonhard John: SA-Rgt. München, 7kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hermann Ungethuem: Sturmabt. Rossbach
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Franz Mueller: SA-Niederbayern, 7 Hundertschaft
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Josef Setz: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 6kp.
SS-Untertsurmfuhrer Heinrich Winklhofer: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hans Schmer: SA-Rgt. München, 3kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Otto Frohnholzer: SA-Rgt. München, 5kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Otto Neunzert: SA-Rgt. München, 11kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hans Lohmaier: SA-Augsburg, Btl. Theodor Koerner
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hans Schuster: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 14kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Armin Heigel: Bund Oberland, II Btl., 11kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Georg Geil: Reichswehr
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Hans Dauser: SA-Rgt. München, 5kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Karl Harder: SA-Augsberg, Btl. Theodor Koerner
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Franz Weber: Post Not Listed
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Karl Woerlein: SA-Rgt. Munchen, 3kp.
SS-Untertsurmfuhrer Fritz Kilthau: Reichswehr
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Carl von Bremen: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, Batterie Eichner
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Josef Pertl: SA-Rgt. München, 1kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Andreas Stoiber: SA-Rgt. München, 4kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Otto Modl: Honorary 1939
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Fritz Armbruster: Bund Oberland, Btl. Teja, 2kp.
SS-Untersturmfuhrer Erwin Weber: SA-Rgt. München, 3kp.

Credit: Several SS-Dienstalterliste and Das Ehrenzeichen vom 9. Nov. 1923 by
Klaus D. Patzwall.

Coburg22



-> post moved to here / Bernd :
Polizei Blutorden Recipients
thread evaluated and all listed here ; of note : last post of the thread by member Ernst-H :
Maybe someday a list will emerge............

if anyone else has a name to add it would be wonderfull to use this topic to collect the names (and pictures maybe)
Wilhelm von Grolmann SS Bf Gen maj der Pol Nr 77
Anton Dunckern SS Bf Gen Maj der Pol Nr 325
Paul Hirschberg SS Staf Oberst der Schupo Nr 490
Wilhelm Roder SS Bf Oberst lt der Schupo retired Nr 12

Walter Staudinger Oberstleutnant der Schutzpolizei, later SS-Gruf. und Generalleutnant der Waffen-SS

#2169 Maj.d. Schupo and SS-Sturmbannf.
Johann Dobek. Dobek as well as other Austrian policemen were were awarded the BO for their service during the 1934 Putsch
SS # 310 495
NSDAP # 897 510

Hermann Wilhelm Göring (General der Landespolizei from 14.09.1933), Blutorden der NSDAP in 1934.
and the Chef der deutschen Polizei himself, Heinrich Himmler!

Reinhard Heydrich 09.06.1942 Blutorden der NSDAP (posthum)

User avatar
coburg22
Member
Posts: 2205
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 06:34
Location: Denver

Post by coburg22 » 13 Feb 2008 04:58

Here's a detailed list of the members of the german nobility that were awarded with the Blutorden...
* Almasy, Franz v., Wien, BlutOrden aufgrund der Vorschlagsliste vom 4.Mai 1940
* Bassewitz, Berthold v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.1468 am 9.11.1933
* Becke, Bernhard v.der, BlutOrden Nr.?
* Benigni, Karl Ferdinand Graf v., Graz, BlutOrden aufgrund Vorschlagsliste vom 21.Oktober 1939
* Berchem, Hans v., Bund Oberland, I.Bataillon, 2.MG-Kompanie, BlutOrden Nr.257 am 9.November 1933
* Berg, Viktor v., (†1935), SA-Regiment München, Artillerie-Abteilung, BlutOrden Nr.1129 am 9.November 1933.
* Bernuth, Julius v. (1897-1942), Kadettenanstalt Karlsruhe, Hauptkadettenanstalt Berlin- Lichterfelde, August 1914 als Fähnrich dem Leibgarde-Infanterie-Regiment (1.Großherzog- lich Hessisches) Nr.115 mit Garnison in Darmstadt überwiesen, war am Ende des Krieges Leutnant. Übernahme in die Reichswehr ins 15.Reiter-Regiment, 1925 Oberleutnant, 1931 Hauptmann, 1935 Major, 1939 Oberstleutnant im Generalstab. Im 2.Weltkrieg Chef des Generalstabes des XXVI.Armeekorps, 1940 Oberst, 1942 Generalmajor und Chef des Generalstabes der 4.Panzerarmee. Gefallen in Südrußland bei einem Flugzeugabsturz nach Beschuß. BlutOrden Nr.? am ??.??.193?.
* Braunschweig, Günther v., Infanterie-Schule, BlutOrden Nr.1175 am 9.November 1933
* Bremen, Carl v. (1905-1941), Bund Oberland, Bataillon Teja, Batterie Eichner, Baltischer Uradel, NSDAP-Mitgliedsnummer: 560465, SS.Mitgliedsnummer: 35919, am 20.4.1938 SS-Untersturmführer, 1938 bei der SS-Stammabteilung 22 tätig, zuletzt Schriftsteller, Leutnant und Sonderführer, gefallen in Nordfinnland, BlutOrden Nr.180 am 9.November 1933
* Brückner, Wilhelm v., BlutOrden Nr.968 am 9.11.1933
* Detten, Otto v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.1472 am 9.11.1933
* Engelbrechten, Julius Karl v., Stoßtrupp Hitler, BlutOrden Nr.478 am 9.11.1933
* Freytag v.Loringhoven, Wessel, Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.1309 am 9.11.1933
* Gersdorff, Curt Ulrich v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.373 am 9.11.1933
* Grolman, Wilhelm v., Landespolizei, BlutOrden Nr.77 am 9.11.1933
* Hartz, Herbert v., Bund Oberland, II.Bataillon, 8.Minenwerfer-Kompanie, BlutOrden Nr.250 am 9.11.1933
* Heydebreck, Georg-Hennig v. (1903-1976), Angehöriger der Infanterieschule, zuletzt Oberst d.R. der Bundeswehr a.D., BlutOrden Nr.1476 am 9.11.1933
* Holst, Claus v., SA-Regiment München, Artillerieabteilung, BlutOrden Nr.1155 am 9.11.1933
* Holtey, Arthur Baron v., Infanterieschule, (*1904), zuletzt Oberst a.D., BlutOrden Nr.1473 am 9.11.1933
* Jarotzky, Heinz Joachim v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.686 am 9.11.1933
* Kahlden, Wolf v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.1464 am 9.11.1933
* Kapf, Karl v. (1862-), Bund Reichskriegsflagge, Stammabteilung, Frontkämpfer im 1.Weltkrieg, Mitglied der NSDAP und der SS der NSDAP, am 5.4.1934 zum SS-Hauptsturmführer ernannt, 1938 Sturmführer bei der SS-Stammabteilung 1, Ritter des Eisernen Kreuzes I.Klasse, BlutOrden Nr.108 am 9.11.1933
* Krausser, Fritz v. (†1934), BlutOrden Nr.5 am 9.11.1933
* Lachemair, Otto v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.741 am 9.11.1933
* Lachmair, Max v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.278 am 9.11.1933
* Lochner v.Hüttenbach, Oscar Frhr., Bund Oberland, II.Bataillon, 6.Kompanie (*1893), Mitglied der NSDAP und der SS, am 6.April 1934 zum Untersturmführer ernannt, 23.8.1934 Obersturmführer, 20.4.1935 Hauptsturmführer, 30.1.1936 Sturmbannführer, 1938 als Führer der II./70 tätig, BlutOrden Nr.306 am 9.11.1933
* Marouschek, Herbert v., Wien, BlutOrden aufgrund der Verleihungsliste vom 6.März 1940
* Marschall v.Bieberstein, Wilhelm Freiherr (†1935), Stab der SA, BlutOrden Nr.464 am 9.11.1933
* Metnitz, Maria Theresia v., Wien, BlutOrden aufgrund Vorschlagsliste vom 13.März 1941
* Moltke, Joachim v., Führer der 1.Kompanie des Bundes Oberland, BlutOrden Nr.732 am 9.11.1933
* Müller-Klingspor, Egon Freiherr v., Wien, BlutOrden aufgrund der Verleihungsliste vom 6.März 1940
* Nes, Ernst August v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.1014 am 9.11.1933
* Nordenskjold, Axel v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.1458 am 9.11.1933
* Puttkamer, Karl v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.1474 am 9.11.1933
* Reitzenstein, Friedrich Freiherr v., Reitzenstein, Friedrich Frhr.v., Bund Reichskriegsflagge, Stammabteilung, (*1888), Mitlgied der NSDAP und der SS, dort ab 22.7.1929 Untersturmführer, am 9.11.1933 Obersturmbannführer, am 20.4.1934 Standartenführer, 1938 bei der SS-Stammabteilung 34 arbeitend, Inhaber des Goldenen Parteiabzeichens der NSDAP, BlutOrden Nr.53 am 9.11.1933
* Sabransky v.Thalbrück, O., Unter-Radsisch bei Böhm-Rudoletz, BlutOrden aufgrund Vorschlagsliste vom 7.Dezember 1939
* Schickisch v.Velebit, Ernst, Wien, BlutOrden aufgrund Vorschlagsliste vom 20.Juli 1939
* Schumacher, Walter v., Wien, BlutOrden aufgr. Vorschlagsliste vom 5.April 1940
* Sperl, Theodor v., SA-Regiment München, 8.Kompanie (*1904), Mitglied der NSDAP und der SS, dort ab dem 9.11.1936 Untersturmführer, ab 30.1.1938 Obersturmführer und im Jahre 1938 beim Stab des SS-Hauptamtes tätig, Inhaber des Goldenen Parteiabzeichens der NSDAP, Träger des Coburger Ehrenzeichens der NSDAP von 1922, BlutOrden Nr.1229 am 9.11.1933
* Strobl Edler v.Ravensberg, Rudolf, Bund Reichskriegsflagge, Stammabteilung BlutOrden Nr.134 am 9.11.1933
* Tautphoeus, Max Frhr.v., Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.957 am 9.11.1933
* Thüngen, Hildolf Frhr.v., Bund Reichskriegsflagge, Führer der Stammabteilung (*1878), Mitglied der NSDAP und der SS, dort ab 9.11.1933 Obersturmbannführer, ab 20.4.1936 Standartenführer, ab 20.4.1937 Oberführer und 1938 bei der SS-Stammabteilung 83 tätig; besaß auch das Coburger Ehrenzeichen der NSDAP von 1922, BlutOrden Nr.110 am 9.11.1933
* Wangenheim, Robert Frhr.v., BlutOrden aufgrund Vorschlagsliste vom 7.Dezember 1939
* Wangenheim, Udo Frhr.v., SA-Regiment München, 11.Kompanie (*1900), Mitglied der NSDAP und der SS, dort ab 31.3.1935 Hauptsturmführer und 1938 im IV.Sturmbann der SS-Standarte "Deutschland" tätig, BlutOrden Nr.783 am 9.11.1933
* Wrede, Fürst Carl v., Führer des Reiterkorps des SA-Regiments München, BlutOrden Nr.434 am 9.11.1933
* Quirsfeld, Eberhard v., Bund Oberland, Bataillon Werdenfels, BLutOrden Nr.454 am 9.11.1933
* Xylander, Wolfdietrich Ritter und Edler v. (1903-1945), Infanterieschule, BlutOrden Nr.1452 am 9.11.1933. Zuletzt als Genltn und Chef des GeneralSt der Heeresgruppe Mitte und Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes bei Pirna in Sachsen gefallen.
Source: http://home.foni.net/~adelsforschung/blut.htm


Regards,

Krollspell

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9766
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: Holders of political awards

Post by Dieter Zinke » 29 Feb 2008 13:00

post moved to here : / Bernd
Goethemedaille für Kunst und Wissenschaft
January 1944 (for his 70th birthday):
Oberfeldarzt d.R. z.V. (at last 09.11.1944 Generalarzt d.R. z.V.) Prof. Dr. med. Victor Schmieden

Dieter Z.
added (page 1) / Bernd


Adlerschild des Deutschen Reiches:
http://www.bild.bundesarchiv.de/archive ... h[focus]=2
Bild 183-E07649
Der niederdeutsche Dichter, Prof. Heinrich Sohnrey, erhält zu seinem 80. Geburtstag am 19.6.1939 den Adlerschild.
Unser Bild zeigt: Prof. Sohnrey, Prof. Dr. Konrad Meyer, Leiter des Forschungsdienstes der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft der Landwirtschaftswissenschaft, und der Staatssekretär Willikens.
19. Juni 1939
http://www.bild.bundesarchiv.de/archive ... h[focus]=3
Bild 146-1971-016-21
Adlerschild für Professor Kreis.- Übereichung durch Dr. Goebbels.
Der Führer verlieh Professor Wilhelm Kreis als einem der größten deutschen Baumeister der Gegenwart zu seinem 70. Geburtstag am 17. März 1943 den Adlerschild des Deutschen Reiches. Reichsminister Dr. Goebbels überreichte in Gegenwart von Reichsminister Speer dem Jubilar die ihm vom Führer verliehene Hohe Auszeichnung und würdigte dabei die Verdienste des Meisters, dessen Schaffen alle Gebiete der Baukunst umfaßt und dem bedeutende baumeisterliche Aufgaben bei der Neugestaltung der Reichshauptstadt und als Generalbaurat für die Gestaltung deutscher Kriegerfriedhöfe bei der Schaffung der deutschen Heldenmäler dieses Krieges übertragen worden sind.
Von Reichminister Dr. Goebbels und Reichsminister Speer wurde der Julilar durch Überreichung zweier Kunstwerke besonders geehrt.
17. März 1943
http://www.bild.bundesarchiv.de/archive ... h[focus]=1
Bild 102-04548
Professor Max Liebermann mit dem "Adlerschild" des Reiches! Dem Präsidenten der Preussischen Akademie der Künste, Professor Max Liebermann, wurde anlässlich der Feier seines 80sten Geburtstages eine Ehrengabe des Reichspräsidenten von Hindenburg, der "Adlerschild" des Reiches, sowie ein Handschreiben des Reichspräsidenten überreicht.
Professor Max Liebermann mit der Ehrengabe des Reichspräsidenten, dem "Adlerschild" des Reiches.
Verleihung des Adlerschilds an den Maler Max Liebermann am 20. Juli 1927

Dieter Z.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Phil Nix
In memoriam
Posts: 9498
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 10:52
Location: Birmingham England

Re: Holders of political awards

Post by Phil Nix » 03 Mar 2008 11:56

Middle pic who is the man on the right behind Goebbels maytbe Leopold Gutterer
Phil Nix

goofy
Member
Posts: 4303
Joined: 16 May 2007 18:39
Location: Slovakia

Re: Holders of political awards

Post by goofy » 03 Mar 2008 18:52

You are absolutely right. It is Gutterer.

G.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Holders of political awards

Post by Bernd R » 05 Mar 2008 17:34

RE : Adlerschild des Deutschen Reiches
Wilhelm Kreis – Architect who was responsible for design of monuments and memorials for war dead, nominally under the direction of Speer but working for the German government. He also designed and built the main station in Meissen and the German Hygiene Museum in Dresden and planned the Gau Forum in Dresden, which was not built due to the outcome of the war. Possible recipient in 1942, unconfirmed.
quotation from the AHFactbook essay by Matt Gibbs.

Professor Wilhelm Kreis , 17. März 1943 [evidence by picture, see above]

Matt ? Really important find by Dieter I would say !! 8-)

Bernd

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9766
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Supplements for "Adlerschild"

Post by Dieter Zinke » 09 Apr 2008 23:29

I want to present the complete list of all the recipients of the
”Adlerschild des Deutschen Reiches“
with biographical data as addendum.


Weimarer Republik:

Gerhart Hauptmann (*15.11.1862 Ober-Salzbrunn/Schlesien, † 06.06.1946 Agnetendorf/Riesengebirge), dramatist, narrator and lyric poet, Nobel Prize 1912 (literature); 15.11.1922 (60th birthday)

Paul Wagner (* 07.03.1843 Liebenau near Nienburg/Weser, † 25.08.1930 Darmstadt) agriculture-chemist; 07.03.1923 (80th birthday)

Emil Warburg (* 09.03.1846 Altona, † 28.07.1931 Grunau near Bayreuth), physicist; 09.03.1926 (80th birthday)

Adolf von Harnack (* 07.05.1851 Dorpat [Tartu], † 10.06.1930 Heidelberg), Protestant theologian; 07.05.1926 (75th birthday)

Max Liebermann (* 20.07.1847 Berlin, † 08.02.1935 Berlin), painter (german impressionism) and graphic artist; 20.07.1927 (80th birthday)


Max Planck (* 23.041858 Kiel, † 04.10.1947 Göttingen), physicist (quantum physics), Nobel Prize 1918; 23.04.1928 (70th birthday)

Hans Delbrück (*11.11.1848 Bergen/Rügen, † 14.07.1929 Berlin), historian; 11.11.1928 (80th birthday)

Ulrich von Wilamowitz-Möllendorff (*22.12.1848 Markowitz/ Posen, † 25.09.1931 Berlin), classical philologist and interpreter; 22.12.1928 (80th birthday)

Wilhelm Kahl (*17.06.1849 Kleinheubach/Unterfranken, † 14.05.1932 Berlin), jurist (constitutional, criminal and ecclesiastical law) and politician; 17.06.1929 (80th birthday)

Lujo (Ludwig Joseph) Brentano (*18.12.1844 Aschaffenburg, † 09.09.1931 München), academic and political economist, social reformer; 18.12.1929 (85th birthday)

Oskar von Miller (*07.05.1855 München, † 09.04.1934 München), construction engineer and hydropower-pioneer, founder of the ”Deutsches Museum” in Munich; 07.05.1930 (75th birthday)

Friedrich Schmidt-Ott (*04.06.1860 Potsdam, † 28.04.1956 Berlin), jurist (administration), politician and scholarship-organiser; 04.06.1930 (70th birthday)

Theodor Lewald (* 18.08.1860 Berlin, † 15.07.1947 Berlin), sports official (Präsident of the Deutscher Reichsausschuss für Leibesübungen and Deutsches Olympisches Komitee); 18.08.1930 (70th birthday)

Georg Dehio (* 22.11.1850 Reval, † 19.03.1932 Tübingen), art historian and monument conservator; 22.11.1930 (80th birthday)

Robert Bosch (*23.09.1861 Albeck near Ulm, † 12.03.1942 Stuttgart), electrical engineering technician and manufacturer; 23.09.1931 (70th birthday)

Walter Simons (* 24.09.1861 [Wupertal-]Elberfeld, † 14.07.1937 Nowawes[/Babelsberg, today Potsdam]), jurist and politician (armistice-proceedings 1918/19, foreign minister 1920/21, managing Reichspräsident 1925, Präsident des Reichsgerichts 1922-1929); 24.09.1931 (70th birthday)

Carl Duisberg (*29.09.1861 Barmen, † 19.03.1935 Leverkusen), chemist, innovator and industrialist (I.G. Farbenindustrie AG); 25.09.1931 (70th birthday)

Max Sering (*18.01.1857 Barby, † 12.11.1939 Berlin), political economist and agriculture-chemist; 18.01.1932 (75th birthday)

Ernst Brandes (* , † ), the leader of the german agriculture and custodian of the homeland-clod; 11.03.1932 (70th birthday)



The following characters were awarded 1933 - 1944 (III th Reich):

Eduard Schwartz (* 22.08.1858 Kiel, † 13.02.1940 München), classical philologist and archaeologist, 22.08.1933 (75th birthday)

Friedrich von Müller (* 17.09.1858 Augsburg, † 18.11.1941 München), internal specialiste and outstanding clinician, 17.09.1933 (75th birthday)

Werner Körte (* 21.10.1853 Berlin, † 03.12.1937 Berlin), 01.10.1913 Generalarzt der Reserve, surgeon and outstanding clinician, 1889 - 1924 Direktor der Chirurgie Am Urban in Berlin, 21.10.1933 (80th birthday)

Wilhelm Dörpfeld (*26.12.1853 Barmen, † 25.04.1940 Levkas/Ionic Islands), archaeologist, 1887-1912 director of the German archaeological institute in Athens, originator of the academic archaeological excavations (in Troja, Mykene, Tiryns, Orchomenos); 26.12.1933 (80th birthday)

Hermann Stehr (*16.02.1864 Habelschwerdt/Schlesien [Bystrzyca Kłodzka], † 11.09.1940 Oberschreiberhau/Schlesien [Szklarska Poreba]), writer (Silesian family saga and rural mysticism) and poet, admitted the National Socialism; 16.02.1934 (70th birthday)

Hugo Hergesell (*29.05.1859 Bromberg, † 06.06.1938 Berlin), meteorologist, 1914 - 1932 director of the Aeronautic Observatorium Lindenberg, valuable investigator of the air films and the open atmosphere, developer of the air weather service; 29.05.1934 (75th birthday)

Richard Strauss (* 11.06.1864 München, † 08.09.1949 Garmisch-Partenkirchen), composer of the late romanticism (narrative music and operas), 11.06.1934 (70th birthday)

Adolf Friedrich Carl Schmidt (* 23.07.1860 Breslau, † 17.10.1944 Gotha), geophysicist (geomagnetism), 23.07.1934 (74th birthday)

Julius Friedrich Lehmann (* 28.11.1864 Zürich, † 24.03.1935 München), “distinguished fighter for the german national identity”, publisher, 28.11.1934 (70th birthday)

Heinrich Finke (*13.06.1855 Krechting, Westfalen, † 19.12.1938 Freiburg im Breisgau), historian (Professor in Münster und Freiburg; medievalist with key aspects for Late Middle Ages, Early Reformation and catholic ecclesiastical history) 13.06.1935 (80th birthday)

Ludwig Aschoff (*10.01.1866 Berlin, † 24.06.1942 Freiburg im Breisgau), pathologist, 10.01.1936 (70th birthday)

Gustav Tammann (* 28.05.1861 Jamburg/ Kingissepp SW of St. Petersburg, † 17.12.1938 Göttingen), Physical chemist and the luminary of the german metallurgy, 20.04.1936 (75th birthday)

Ludolf (since 1904: von) Krehl (* 26.12.1861 Leipzig, † 26.05.1937 Heidelberg), 1907 Ordinarius für Innere Medizin (professor in ordinary for internal medicine) in Heidelberg, 1925 member of the order Pour le mérite for science and arts (Wissenschaft und Künste), 25.06.1936 (75th birthday)

Erich Marcks (*17.11.1861 Magdeburg, † 22.11.1938 Berlin), historian, important essayist and a master of biographies. He is the father of the famous oakleaves-winner General der Artillerie Erich Marcks (* 06.06.1891 Berlin-Schöneberg, † KIA 12.06.1944 near Hébécrevon, France). 17.11.1936 (75th birthday)

August Bier (*24.11.1861 Helsen / Waldeck, † 12.03.1949 Sauen / Mark), outstanding surgeon, Marineobergeneralarzt, 07.09.1937 Deutscher Nationalorden für Kunst und Wissenschaft, 24.11.1936 (75th birthday)

Wladimir Peter Köppen (*25.09.1846 St. Petersburg, † 22.06.1940 Graz), forecaster, climatologist, geographer and botanist, main area of research: winds of the globe), 28.03.1937 (90 years old)

Emil Kirdorf (*08.04.1847 Mettmann, † 13.07.1938 Mülheim an der Ruhr), economic leader, manufacturer, engaged in the installation of the Gelsenkirchener Bergwerks-AG, co-founder of the Rheinisch-Westfälisches Kohlensyndikat 1893 and the Siemens-Rhein-Elbe-Schuckert-Union 08.04.1937 (90th birthday)

Adolf Bartels (* 15.11.1862 Wesselburen, † 07.03.1945 Weimar), german ultranationalist and anti-Semitic poet, author, editor, journalist, literary historian and culural politician. 01.05.1937 (74 years old)

Bernhard Nocht (* , †), Bernhard Nocht (* 04.11.1857 Landeshut/Schlesien [Kamienna Góra], † 05.06.1945 suicid together with his wife in Wiesbaden), deserving port doctor in Hamburg, tropical disease specialist and hygienist, 1900 until 1930 director of the institute for diseases of the sea and tropical diseases (since 1942: “Bernhard-Nocht-Instituts für Schiffs- und Tropenkrankheiten“) in Hamburg, 04.11.1937 (80th birthday)

Alexander Koenig (* 20.02.1858 St. Petersburg, † 16.07.1940 Gut Blücherhof, Klocksin/Mecklenburg), initially prosperous owner of sugar refineries in Russia, later zoologist and naturalist, founder (1912) of the contemporary “Museum Koenig” (Forschungseinrichtung der Leibniz-Gemeinschaft) research establishment with international reputation in Bonn, 20.02.1938 (80th birthday)

Adalbert Czerny (*25.03.1863 district Szscakowa of Jaworzno/österreichisch Galazien [Austrian Galicia; now Poland], † 03.10.1941 Berlin), one of the originators of the modern paediatrics, 1913 1932 professor in ordinary at the Charité in Berlin, 25.03.1938 (75th birthday)

Erwin Guido Kolbenheyer (* 30.12.1878 Budapest, † 12.04.1962 München), Austrian novelist, dramatist and lyric poet, exponent of the biologism, 1932 Goethemedaille; 1937 Goethepreis der Stadt Frankfurt; 1938 Adlerschild des Dt. Reiches; 1941 Kant-Plakette der Stadt Königsberg; 1944 Grillparzer-Preis der Stadt Wien, 30.12.1938 (60th birthday)

Robert von Ostertag (*24.03.1864 Schwäbisch Gmünd, † 07.10.1940 Tübingen), Professor Dr. med., Dr. med. h. c., Dr. med. vet. h. c., Dr. agr. h. c., Ministerialdirektor und Geheimer Regierungsrat, Leiter der Veterinärabteilung des Reichsgesundheitsamtes [head of the veterinarian department in the Reich’ s health office], 20.04.1939 (75 years old)

Friedrich Karl Kleine (* 14.05.1869 Stralsund, † 22.03.1951 Johannesburg/South-Africa), merited researcher, microbiologist, pharmacologist and tropical disease specialist, 24.03.1939 (70th birthday)

Heinrich Sohnrey (*19.06.1859 Jühnde, SW Göttingen, † 26.01.1948 Neuhaus near Holzminden/Weser), teacher and author, ethnic german explorer, narrator with a regional background, publisher (“Deutsche Landbuchhandlung“), 19.06.1939 (80th birthday)

Albert Pietzsch (* 28.06.1874 Zwickau, † 13.06.1957 München), chief of the Reichswirtschaftskammer (Reich’ s Economic Chamber), president of the chamber of commerce and industry (Industrie- und Handelskammer) in Munich, factory owner, chief of the Reichsstelle für Wirtschaftsmoral (economic ethics), 28.06.1939 (75th birthday)

Julius Dorpmüller (*24.07.1869 Elberfeld, † 05.07.1945 Malente-Gremsmühlen), since 1926 Generaldirektor der Deutschen Reichsbahn, 1937-1945 also Reichsverkehrsminister, 24.07.1939 (70th birthday)

Arthur Kampf (* 26.09.1864 Aachen, † 08.02.1950 Castrop-Rauxel), historical painter, 28.09.1939 (85th birthday)

Karl Muck (*22.10.1859 Darmstadt, † 03.03.1940 Stuttgart), conductor for operas, Operndirigent (conducted 1901 - 1930 Richard Wagner’ s ”Parsifal“ in Bayreuth), 22.10.1939 (80th birthday)

Gustav Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach (*07.08.1870 Den Haag, † 16.01.1950 Blühnbach near Salzburg), Wehrwirtschaftsführer, business tycoon and industrial magnate, 07.08.1940 (70th birthday)

Paul Fridolin Kehr (*28.12.1860 Waltershausen/Thuringia, † 10.11.1944 Wässerndorf/Lower Franconia), german historian (mediaevalist), 1895 professor in Göttingen, 1903 director of the Prussian Historical Institute (nowadays Preußisches Historisches Institut) in Rome, 1915-1929 Generaldirector of the Prussian Public Records Office, president of the main directorate of the “Monumenta Germaniae Historica”, until 1941 director of the Kaiser-Wilhelm-Institut for german history, 28.12.1940 (80th birthday)

Heinrich Schnee (* 04.02.1871 Neuhaldensleben near Magdeburg, † 23.06.1949 Berlin by car-accident), jurist, pioneer of the german colonial policy, (since 1911 Ministerialdirektor and chief of the political and administrative department in the Reichskolonialamt in Berlin), 1912 - 1919 last governor of Deutsch-Ostafrika (German Eastern Africa), (last) president of the german Coloial Association, 04.02.1941 (70th birthday)

Albert Brackmann (* 21.06.1871 Hannover, † 17.03.1952 Berlin-Dahlem), historian, grey eminence of the german Ostforschung (Aryan or ethnic investigations towards Easter Europe), center for publication of all matters concerning the ethnic and racial problems in Eastern Europe, 24.06.1941 (70th birthday)

Wilhelm Heinrich Kreis (* 17.03.1873 Eltville, † 13.08.1955 Bad Honnef), eminent german architect in the first half of the 20th century. Lecturer in charge at the academies of arts in Düsseldorf and Dresden, Reichskultursenator der bildenden Künste (... of the visual arts), president of the Reichskammer der bildenden Künste, Großes Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, 17.03.1942 (70th birthday)

Hermann Röchling (*12.11.1872 Saarbrücken, † 24.08.1955 Mannheim), Wehrwirtschaftsführer, captain of industry, pioneer for steel works and metalurgy, protagonist for the “Deutschtum an der Saar“; Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern, 12.11.1942 (70th birthday)

Alfred Hugenberg (*19.06.1865 Hannover, † 12.03.1951 Rohbrake near Rinteln/Weser): pathfinder of the german movie, gaining the Ufa then rearranged and developed to one of the leading movie-corporations in Europe. Also economic leader, he established since 1916 the Scherl-Verlag (publishing) to construct one of the greatest newspaper publishing companies in germany. Politician (since 1919 MdR) and party leader (DNVP) since 1928. “Harzburger Front” 1931. In Hitler’ s Cabinet until 26.06.1933 as minister for economic affairs and agriculture. 03.03.1943 (87 years old)

Ernst Rüdin (*19.04.1874 St.Gallen/Switzerland, † 22.10.1952 Munich), physician, psychiatrist, specialist for racial hygiene, eugenics and euthanasia, 19.04.1944 (70th birthday)

Paul Schultze-Naumburg (* 10.06.1869 Naumburg/Saxonia, † 19.05.1949 Jena), architect and master builder (residential construction, manor-housesof the nobility - Schloss Cecilienhof for the Prussian crown prince Wilhelm - and the upper middle-class), theoretician for arts, painter and publicist, professional writer and teacher, photographer and businessman, co-founder and longtime chairman of the ”Bund Deutscher Heimatschutz” (confederation for german cultural and ethnic heritage protection ), but sadly also politician and racialist, 10.06.1944 (75th birthday)

Gustav Bauer (* ..., † ...), outstanding engine builder of motor vessels, 01.10.1944

As a proof for the awards of the two borderline candidates in the “”Axis history Factbook” here the sources
Erwin Guido Kolbenheyer:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erwin_Guido_Kolbenheyer

Wilhelm Heinrich Kreis:
http://kunst.gymszbad.de/nationalsozial ... tektur.htm

Dieter Z.

Phil Nix
In memoriam
Posts: 9498
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 10:52
Location: Birmingham England

Re: Holders of political awards

Post by Phil Nix » 11 Apr 2008 10:55

Could I add a number of awards of the German Horse Drivers Badge
SS Oberführer Walter Langleist in Silver
SS Oberführer Dr Eugen Mohr in Silver
SS Gruppenführer Jurgen Stroop in bronze Nr 22899 on the 7th August 1936
SS Gruppenführer Fritz von Scholz in Bronze
SS Brigadeführer Hermann von Schade in Silver
SS Oberführer Georg Sieber in Silver
SS Oberführer Konrad Unger in Silver
SS Brigadeführer Robert Wagner in Bronze
Phil Nix

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Holders of political awards

Post by Bernd R » 11 Apr 2008 19:00

RE : "Adlerschild des Deutschen Reiches" ; excellent ! 8-) :D
I have edited the entry on page 5 according to the newest research / topic results
So, 59 awards in total, 19 during Weimarer Republik and 40 during the 3rd Reich.
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 8#p1173968

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Holders of political awards

Post by Bernd R » 11 Apr 2008 19:23

RE : "Wehrwirtschaftsführer" [page 3]

added the following intro :
dec 1938 : establishment of the "Wehrwirtschaftsrat" by Hermann Göring. 87 Members appointed to so-called "Wehrwirtschaftsführer"
thesis [page 34] : http://content.grin.com/binary/hade_download/25188.pdf

awards in total : appr. 400
with photo of the decoration : http://www.volkspflege-ehrenzeichen.de/ ... schaft.htm
Still a lot to add.

regards, Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Holders of political awards

Post by Bernd R » 11 Apr 2008 20:43

Ehrenzeichen für Verdienste im Volkstumskampf der deutschen Volksgruppe in Rumänien

should be one of the rarest "Volkstumskampf" decorations,
the one for the "Siebenbürger Sachsen" (Transylvanian Saxons) .

(not entirely sure if it uncludes the "Deutsche Volksgruppe in Ungarn" [= Nordsiebenbürgen], most probably Yes]

Recipients :

Sigerus, Emil [Volkskundler, Historiker und Sammler] 19.02.1944 (90th birthday)
http://www.ostdeutsche-biographie.de/sigeem97.htm
Siebenbürgische Zeitung :
http://www.siebenbuerger.de/zeitung/art ... ndler.html
[the date "19.11." should be a mistake, as all other sources state the 19.02. as his birthday]
Sudostdeutsche Tageszeitung , 19th feb 1944 :
http://freenet-homepage.de/Transsylvania/Chr1944.html
museum : http://astra.museum.com/Sibiu/engl/sigher_e.htm

Dr. Michael Kausch [Politiker] 19.02.1944 post mortem [+ 27.12.1942]
[.. dem „Volkstumskaempfer der Deutschen Bewegung im Banat Dr. Michael Kausch“]
http://www.ostdeutsche-biographie.de/pers_k


Bernd

Return to “NSDAP, other party organizations & Government”