Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Jeremy Dixon
Financial supporter
Posts: 3319
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by Jeremy Dixon » 03 Nov 2013 10:31

Does anyone know the commands/career of Generalmajor Schulte-Heuthaus

from 1935 until 01.10.1937 ?

with thanks
Last edited by Dieter Zinke on 03 Nov 2013 10:50, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Schulte-Heuthaus - not "Schultze-Heuthaus"

histan
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by histan » 03 Dec 2013 00:00

From DAL and Stellenbesetzung

Oct 1935 Haupt 1.1.1934 (48) IR 7
Oct 1936 9/IR 7
Oct 1937 h.Unteroffizierschule

NARA T-78 Roll 511 - only $135.

Regards

John

User avatar
Jeremy Dixon
Financial supporter
Posts: 3319
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by Jeremy Dixon » 04 Dec 2013 18:26

Thanks John

I may well have to invest in Roll 511 :-)

Jeremy

graveland
Member
Posts: 4039
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by graveland » 09 Jul 2016 16:26

Hi,

Can anybody provide any biographical info on this General, please?

Cheers,

Gregg

User avatar
Jeremy Dixon
Financial supporter
Posts: 3319
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by Jeremy Dixon » 09 Jul 2016 16:45

Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus
(15.01.1898 – 26.12.1979)
Generalmajor
Career:
Company Commander in Army NCO School IV, Potsdam (01.10.1937 – 31.08.1939)
assigned to the Infantry School, Potsdam (01.09.1939 – 09.02.1940)
Commander of I. Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment (10.02.1940 – 30.04.1941)
Commander of Motorcycle Battalion 25 (01.05.1941 – 28.02.1942)
Führer Reserve, OKH (01.03.1942 – 22.03.1942)
Adjutant [IIa] on the General Staff of the German Afrikakorps (23.03.1942 – 00.07.1943)
at the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 90th Afrika Division (17.09.1942 – 22.09.1942)
Commander of Fusilier Regiment Großdeutschland (07.07.1943 – 00.09.1943)
seriously wounded – right army amputated – hospitalized – Führer Reserve (00.09.1943 – 26.03.1944)
Commander of Replacement Brigade Cottbus (27.03.1944 – 15.10.1944)
Commander of the Panzer Grenadier Division Brandenburg (16.10.1944 – 08.05.1945)
Allied Captivity (08.05.1945 – 00.00.1947)
Ranks:
Hauptmann (01.01.1934)
Major (01.01.1939)
Oberstleutnant (01.08.1940)
Oberst (01.04.1942)
Generalmajor (01.03.1945)
Last edited by Jeremy Dixon on 09 Jul 2016 17:17, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
hucks216
Member
Posts: 1470
Joined: 20 Jan 2007 22:49
Location: England

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by hucks216 » 09 Jul 2016 17:14

In my GD database I have him being wounded in September 1943 (with Major Watjen taking over as Rgt-Führer) although I don't have the specific date.

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9506
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by Dieter Zinke » 09 Jul 2016 17:18

Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus
* 15.01.1898 Gut Klein Weißensee, Kreis Wehlau, Ostpreußen [Heute Malyje Gorki, Bezirk Snamensk, Oblast Kaliningrad ]

† 28.12.1979 Berlin

14.10.1914 Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier
20.01.1915 Fähnrich
10.03.1915 Leutnant ohne Patent
11.09.1915 Patent erhalten
30.04.1920 Charakter als Oberleutnant
15.09.1934 Oberleutnant (RDA 01.07.1926)
01.01.1934 Hauptmann (48)
01.01.1939 Major (11)
01.08.1940 Oberstleutnant (30)
01.04.1942 Oberst
01.03.1945 Generalmajor (13)

Eltern: Rittergutsbesitzer Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus & Elise geb. Hein

Kadettenausbildung
14.10.1914 Eintritt in das 3. Ostpreußische Grenadier-Regiment “König Friedrich der Große” Nr. 4, Rastenburg
00.01.1915 Zugführer im 3. Ostpreußischen Grenadier-Regiment “König Friedrich der Große” Nr. 4
17.07.1915 Ordonanzoffizier beim Stab des 3. Ostpreußischen Grenadier-Regiments “König Friedrich der Große” Nr. 4
23.11.1917 Bataillonsadjutant im 3. Ostpreußischen Grenadier-Regiment “König Friedrich der Große” Nr. 4
18.01.1918 Regimentsadjutant des 3. Ostpreußischen Grenadier-Regiments “König Friedrich der Große” Nr. 4
06.02.1919 Ordonnanzoffizier der 169. Landwehr-Infanterie-Brigade
15.03.1919 Adjutant der Abwicklungsstelle des 3. Ostpreußischen Grenadier-Regiments “König Friedrich der Große” Nr. 4 und der 3. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade
30.04.1920 Abschied
15.09.1934 Eintritt in die Reichswehr; beim Infanterie-Regiment Schweidnitz
01.04.1935 MG-Offizier im Infanterie-Regiment Schweidnitz
15.10.1935 Chef der 9. Kompanie des Infanterie-Regiments 7, Breslau-Carlowitz
01.10.1937 Chef der 4. Kompanie der Heeres-Unteroffiziersschule Potsdam
26.08.1939 zur Infanterieschule Potsdam versetzt
10.02.1940 Kommandeur des I. Bataillons des Infanterie-Regiments 1
25.11.1940 Führerreserve
16.04.1941 - 30.04.1941 zur 1. Panzer-Division kommandiert
01.05.1941 Kommandeur des Kradschützen-Bataillons 25
28.02.1942 Führerreserve
25.03.1942 im Generalstab der Panzer-Armee Afrika
17.09.1942 - 22.09.1942 mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 90. Afrika-Division beauftragt [Als Nachfolger von GM Hermann-Bernhard Ramcke. Übergibt die Führung der Division an GM Ulrich Kleemann]
27.05.1943 Führerreserve
07.07.1943 Kommandeur des Füsilier-Regiments Großdeutschland
00.00.194_ verwundet
27.03.1944 Kommandeur der Ersatz-Brigade Großdeutschland, Cottbus
16.10.1944 mit der Führung der Panzer-Grenadier-Division Brandenburg beauftragt
01.03.1945 Kommandeur der Panzer-Grenadier-Division Brandenburg
08.05.1945 - 1947 in Gefangenschaft

Seit 21.10.1925 mit Charlotte Gerhardt verheiratet.

EK II. Klasse
EK I. Klasse
k.u.k. Österreichisches Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse
28.05.1940 Spange zum EK II. Klasse
13.06.1940 Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz
11.07.1941 Spange zum EK I. Klasse
05.12.1941 Allgemeines Sturmabzeichen in Silber
23.01.1942 Ritterkreuz
Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten”
Erinnerungsmedaille für den deutsch-italienischen Feldzug in Afrika
Ärmelband “Afrika”
Verwundetenabzeichen in Silber

graveland
Member
Posts: 4039
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by graveland » 09 Jul 2016 17:45

Danke, Dieter!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3178
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by askropp » 09 Jul 2016 20:58

xx.xx.19xx Hauptmann mit RDA vom 01.01.1934 (48)
01.01.1939 Major (11)
xx.xx.19xx Oberstleutnant mit RDA vom 01.08.1940 (3a)
08.04.1942 Oberst mit RDA vom 01.04.1942 (364)
01.03.1945 Generalmajor (13)

in Stellenbesetzung of:
15.10.1935 Chef der 9. / Infanterieregiment 7 (Schweidnitz)
07.10.1936 Chef der 9. / Infanterieregiment 7 (Schweidnitz)
12.10.1937 Chef der 4. / Heeresunteroffizierschule (Potsdam)
10.11.1938 Chef der 4. / Heeresunteroffizierschule Potsdam

According to KTB 90. leDiv, he was mdstvFb 15.09.1942 to 22.09.1942. His successor as stv DivFhr was Oberst Hans Hecker.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
hucks216
Member
Posts: 1470
Joined: 20 Jan 2007 22:49
Location: England

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by hucks216 » 09 Jul 2016 21:26

Hopefully this will be of help (taken from Kommandeur-Kartei der Pz.Gren. und Kradschutzen Einheiten (NARA T78 R941))
SH (1).jpg
SH (2).jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

histan
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by histan » 12 Jul 2016 10:40

Additional information to fill in some of the gaps:

01.01.1934 Patent als Hauptmann
20.01.1935 Ordn.Nr. (48) erhalten
14.08.1940 Oberstleutnant RDA 01.08.1940 (3a)

26.05.1940 Lazarett
....
15.11.1940 Führerreserve
.....
01.04.1943 Führerreserve
16.04.1943 wirtsschaftl.Stv.Gen.Kdo.III.AK zugeteilt
11.05.1943 - 29.05.1943 kdt z Pz Tr Schule I
......
04.09.1943 Lazarett und Führerreserve OKH (III)

all information from "Generalskartei" NARA T-78 R-893

Regards

John

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3178
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalmajor Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus (1898-1979)

Post by askropp » 11 Mar 2018 19:19

Hermann Horst Schulte-Heuthaus
*15.01.1898 Klein-Weißensee / Ostpreußen
+28.12.1979 Berlin

Vater: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus, Rittergutsbesitzer (+11.03.1927)
Mutter: Elise Schulte-Heuthaus, geb. Hein
21.10.1925 Heirat mit Charlotte Gerhardt
2 Töchter (*1928/1931)

10.03.1915 Leutnant (ohne Patent)
11.09.1915 Patent erhalten
01.05.1920 Charakter als Oberleutnant
15.09.1934 Hauptmann mit RDA vom 01.01.1934 (48)
01.01.1939 Major (11)
14.08.1940 Oberstleutnant mit RDA vom 01.08.1940 (3a)
08.04.1942 Oberst mit RDA vom 01.04.1942 (364)
01.03.1945 Generalmajor

14.10.1914 Eintritt in das Ersatzbataillon des Grenadierregiments 4
17.07.1915 Ordonnanzoffizier im Stab des Grenadierregiments 4
23.11.1917 Bataillonsadjutant
18.01.1918 Regimentsadjutant
06.02.1919 Ordonnanzoffizier im Stab des 169. Landwehr-Infanterieregiments
23.07.1919 beurlaubt
30.04.1920 ausgeschieden
15.09.1934 wieder angestellt in der 10. / Infanterieregiment 7 (Schweidnitz)
01.04.1935 MG-Offizier im Stab des Infanterieregiments 7 (Schweidnitz)
15.10.1935 Chef der 9. / Infanterieregiment 7 (Schweidnitz)
12.10.1937 Chef der 4. / Heeresunteroffizierschule (Potsdam)
26.08.1939 Lehrer an der Infanterieschule
10.02.1940 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 1
26.05.1940 verwundet / Lazarett
15.11.1940 Führerreserve OKH (III)
16.04.1941 kommandiert zum Stab der 1. Panzerdivision
01.05.1941 Kommandeur des Kradschützenbataillons 25
28.02.1942 Führerreserve OKH (III)
25.03.1942 Adjutant der Panzerarmee Afrika
15.09.1942 mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 90. leichten Division beauftragt (bis 22.09.1942)
23.02.1943 Adjutant der Heeresgruppe Afrika
01.04.1943 Führerreserve OKH (III)
11.05.1943 kommandiert zur Panzertruppenschule I (bis 29.05.1943)
07.07.1943 Kommandeur des Füsilierregiments "Großdeutschland"
04.09.1943 verwundet / Lazarett
27.03.1944 Kommandeur der Ersatzbrigade "Großdeutschland"
16.10.1944 Kommandeur der Panzergrenadierdivision "Brandenburg" (bis 01.03.1945 mFb)

28.05.1940 Spange zum EK II
13.06.1940 Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz
11.07.1941 Spange zum EK I
05.12.1941 Sturmabzeichen
23.01.1942 Ritterkreuz
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

graveland
Member
Posts: 4039
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by graveland » 12 Mar 2018 00:44

Thank you, askropp & John.

iggy88
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by iggy88 » 13 Mar 2018 04:55

Just one small addition from HPA Personalveränderung list:
After serving as IIa of Heeresgruppe Afrika until placed in FR on 01 Apr 1943, he remained (kommandiert) until his replacement, Obstlt. (Alfred?) von Rosenberg-Lipinsky, arrived. („Er bleibt b. z. erfolgten Einarb. seines Nachfolgers b. seiner bish. Dienstelle kdt.”) R-L is listed as previously being “im Stab, PzAOK 5”. Although I have no actual arrival date for R-L (or departure date for Schulte-Heuthaus), since PzAOK 5 was already in N. Africa, it shouldn’t have been too long after 01 Apr 1943.

graveland
Member
Posts: 4039
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Hermann Schulte-Heuthaus

Post by graveland » 13 Mar 2018 20:11

Thanks, iggy88.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”