RK still alive winners list!!

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
Ste
Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: 08 Nov 2007 14:33
Location: Italy

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Ste » 01 Oct 2009 14:31

From wehrmacht awards forum,this is an updated list till 13.9.09.

Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords: - Alphabetical

Waldemar von Gazen (Heer)
Hajo Herrmann (Luftwaffe)
Günther Rall (Luftwaffe)
Erich Rudorffer (Luftwaffe)

Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves: - Alphabetical

Otto Carius (Heer)
Kurt Dahlmann (Luftwaffe)
Oskar Hubert Dennhardt (Heer)

Martin Drewes (Luftwaffe)
Klaus Feldt (Kriegsmarine)
Walter Girg (SS)
Hermann Greiner (Luftwaffe)
Reinhard Hardegen (Kriegsmarine)
Rolf Hermichen (Luftwaffe)
Albert Kerscher (Heer)
Franz Kieslich (Luftwaffe)
Hans Gunther Lange (Kriegsmarine)
Georg Lassen (Kriegsmarine)
Kuno von Meyer (Heer)
Dr. Josef Georg Mulzer (Heer)
Heinz Rökker (Luftwaffe)
Heinrich Ruhl (Heer)
Wolfgang Schenck (Luftwaffe)
Walter Schuck (Luftwaffe)
Johann Schwerdfeger (Heer)
Gerhard Simons (Heer)
Georg Störck (Heer)
Wilhelm Weidenbrück (Heer)
Dr. Eberhard Zahn (Heer)
Paul Zorner (Luftwaffe)

Knight's Cross: - Alphabetical

Friedrich Adrario (Heer)
Hinrich Ahrens (Heer)
Heinz Angelmaier (Heer)
Dietrich Ascher (Heer)
Erich Axthammer (Luftwaffe)

Erwin Bachmann (SS)


Herbert Bartels (Luftwaffe)
Karl-Ludwig Barths (Heer)
Ludwig Bauer (Heer)
Artur Becker- Neetz (Heer)
Karl Heinz Becker (Heer)
Winrich Behr (Heer)
Dr. Anton Benning (Luftwaffe)
Frhr. Werner von Beschwitz (Heer)
Heinz Beutler ( Heer)
Gunther Bierbrauer (Luftwaffe)
Georg Bleher (Heer)

Kurt Bischof (Heer)
Hans Ekkehard Bob (Luftwaffe)
Engelbert Bockhoff (Heer)
Walter Boehm (Heer)
Joachim Boosfeld (SS)
Hans Georg Borck (Heer)
Georg Bose (Heer)
Gunther Braake (Heer)
Max Brandenburg (Luftwaffe )
Paul Brasack (Kriegsmarine)
Hugo Broch (Luftwaffe)
Karl Brommann (SS)
Friedrich Buck (SS)
Arthur Büssecker ( Luftwaffe)

Friedrich Carl (Heer)


Dieter Damerius (Heer)
Fritz Darges (SS)
Erwin Diekwisch (Luftwaffe)
Albert Dubicki (Heer)

Dipl. Ing. Helmut Eberspächer (Luftwaffe)
Hermann Eckardt (Heer)
Alfred Eick (Kriegsmarine)
Hans Eikmeier (Heer)
Karl Heinz Euling (SS)

Walter Fasel (Heer)
Gerhard Fischer (Heer)
Gerhard Fischer (SS)
Gunther Frenzel (Luftwaffe)
Sigfried Freyer (Heer)
Herbert Fries (Luftwaffe)

Franz Gapp (Luftwaffe)
Walter Gerhold ( Kriegsmarine)
Siegfried Gerstner (Luftwaffe)
Dieter Gläsche (Heer)
Karl Glaetzer (Heer)
Gunter Glasner (Luftwaffe)


Leopold Hackl (Luftwaffe)
Gunther Halm (Heer)
Willi Hammerich (Heer)
Josef Hammerschmidt (Heer)
Karl Gunther von Hase (Heer)
Eberhard Heder (SS)
Hans Joachim Heinrici (Heer)
Othmar Hermes (Heer)
Justin Hönig (Heer)
Ahrend Höper (Heer)
Werner Hoffmann (Luftwaffe)
Willi Hümmerich (Heer)

Siegfried Jamrowski (Luftwaffe)

Helmut Jeserer (Heer)
Karl Ludwig Johanssen (Luftwaffe)
Karl Kainz (Heer)
Soren Kam (SS)
August Kaminski (Heer)

Hans Klaus (Luftwaffe)
Paul Georg Kleffel (Heer)

Karl Heinz Knollmann (Heer)
Helmut Klemann (Heer)
Peter Kox (Heer)
Gerhard Krems (Luftwaffe)
Erwin Kressmann (Heer)
Heinz Krettek (Heer)
Theo Kroj (Heer)
Wilhelm Kröhne (Heer)
Prof. Dr. Fritz Krück (Heer)

Walter Kuhn (Heer)
Hermann Kunz (Heer)


Ludwig lang (Heer)
Fritz Langanke (SS)

Ludwig Laubmeier (Heer)
Wilhelm Lehner (Heer)
Helmut von Leipzig (Heer)
Karl Wilhelm Lindemann (Heer)


Hermann Mangels (Heer)
Siegmund Matheja (Heer)
Maximilian Mayerl (Luftwaffe)
Julius Meimberg (Luftwaffe)
Ludwig Meister (Luftwaffe)
Kuno von Meyer (Heer)
Wilhelm Moritz (Luftwaffe)
Gerhard Möws (Heer)
A. Müller (?)
Rudolf Munser (Heer)

Ernst Neufeld (Heer)
Lorenz Neumayr (Heer)
Wilhelm Noller (Luftwaffe)
Harald Nugiseks (SS)

Dieter Oster (Luftwaffe)
Jürgen Oesten (Kriegsmarine)




Frhr. Robert von Prochazka (Heer)
Georg Pröhl (Luftwaffe)
Erwin Prössl (Luftwaffe)

Karl Rademacher (Heer)
Heinz Rafoth (Heer)

Dr. Alfred Regeniter (Heer)
Max Heimo Rehbein (Heer)
Heinz Remmert (Heer)
Willi Reschke (Luftwaffe)
Erich Reuter (Heer)
Ernst -Martin Rhein (Heer)
Rudolf von Ribbentrop (SS)
Heinz Ritter (Heer)


Josef Rollecke (SS)
Heinz Rothhardt (Heer)
Karl Ruef (Heer)
Heinrich Ruhl (Heer)
Freidrich Rumpelhardt (Luftwaffe)

Kurt Sametreiter (SS)
Oskar Schäfer (SS)
Hermann Schleinhege (Luftwaffe)
Erich Schlemminger (Heer)
Bruno Schmelzinger (Heer)
Alois Schnaubelt (SS)
Karl Heinz Schnell (Luftwaffe)
Herbert Schneider (Luftwaffe)
Josef Schölss (Luftwaffe)
Gunther Seeger (Luftwaffe)
Karl Selinger (Heer)
Gunther Sempert (Luftwaffe)
Fritz Seyffardt (Luftwaffe)

Heinrich Sonne (SS)
Dr. Hubert Spadiut (Luftwaffe)


Paul Heinrich Stoll (Heer)
Hans Hermann Sturm (Heer)
Heinrich Südel (Luftwaffe)
Heinrich Timpe (Heer)
Willy Tscherning (Luftwaffe)
Hans Uhde(Heer)
Fritz Vehse (Heer)
Viktor Vitali (Luftwaffe)
Georg Vögerl (Luftwaffe)
Helmut Vögtle (Heer)

Wilhelm Walther (Heer)
Gunter Wanhofer (SS)
Franz Weber (Heer)
Anton Wehinger (Heer)
Hermann Wehking (Heer)
Wilhelm Weißberg (Luftwaffe)
Helmut Wieselhuber (Heer)

Dietrich Witzel-Kirn (Heer)
Walter Wolfrum (Luftwaffe)
Gunther Wrona (Heer)
Achim Wunderlich (Heer)

Max Zastrow (Heer)
Dr. Gerhard Zoppoth (Heer)

They're about 190.Don't know if they are the last alive or the only who are in contact with the members of the forum.

Someone who passed away recently:

Oberleutnant Hans-Jürgen Klussman 11.4.23-25.8.2009
Hauptmann Winfried Schmidt 28.2.15-3.8.2009
Hauptmann Artur Pipan 5.12.19-1.8.2009
Oberscharfuhrer Ernst Barkmann 25.8.19-27.6.2009
Leutnant Heinrich Kohler 3.7.22-25.6.2009
Hauptmann Joachim Sommer 14.4.16-9.6.2009
Untersturmfuhrer Friedrich Blond 29.4.1920-28.5.2009
Oberst Adolf Dickfeld 20.2.10-17.5.2009
Leutnant Lothar Kmitta 19.1.21-13.5.2009
Major Karl Rammelt 10.6.14-13.5.2009
Major d.R. Wolfram Kertz 29.7.16-5.5.2009
Major d.R. Norbert Kujacinski 11.7.1920-2.5.2009
Major Bahr Gunther 18.7.21-29.4.2009
Major Richard Czekay 26.3.16-24.4.2009
Major Gerhard Witte 2.2.15-16.4.2009
Oberfeldwebel Hans Roger 13.7.20-12.4.2009
Hauptmann Herman Grothaus 22.8.21-9.4.2009
Oberleutnant Kurt Prinz 3.4.20-7.4.2009
Rittmeister Konrad Zecherle 16.2.19-17.3.2009
Leutnant Jakob Jenster 14.3.17-10.3.2009
Hauptmann Josef Luxemburger 2.4.15-15.2.2009
Leutnant Albert Witte 5.12.16-11.2.2009
Hauptmann Rudolf Göttinger 29.03.1919 - 26.01.2009
Ernst Hinrichs 25.1.2009
Leutnant Armin Klein 15.6.22-23.1.2009
Oberfähnrich Wolfgang Hartelt 28.11.24-18.1.2009
Kapitanleutnant Gustav Poel 2.8.17-16.1.2009
Leutnant Georg Le Coutre 13.9.21-8.1.2009
Hauptmann Werner Paschke 17.9.20-3.1.2009


Unteroffizier Robert Rahlenbeck 12.4.23-2.12.2008
Obersturmbannführer Siegfried Brosow 10.12.18-18.11.2008
Hauptmann Hans Georg Fuhrmann 18.12.14-18.11.2008
Leutnant Martin Mischke 10.10.20-18.11.2008
Oberfeldwebel Werner Honsberg 15.2.14-28.10.2008
Leopold Scherms 8.8.2009
Major Freiherr Horst Grote 12.5.12-5.6.2008
Oberleutnant Heinrich Meyer 26.1.19-15.3.2008
Hauptmann Hilmar Zahn 6.9.19-8.3.2008

chris44
Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: 24 Apr 2009 11:53
Location: Wien

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by chris44 » 01 Oct 2009 20:43

Herbert Bartels
15.08.1917 - 01.07.2009

chris44

A. Müller could be
Albert Müller (Kriegsmarine)
+ 03.04.2005

Ste
Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: 08 Nov 2007 14:33
Location: Italy

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Ste » 02 Oct 2009 13:10

Seems that also Walter Girg passed away in the last months,but nothing to prove it.
I am also searching info if Pitsch,Spranz and Schwarm are stilla alive but I don't found their names on that post,except the fact that Pitsch was not in good health last year.

User avatar
Spirow Ewes
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: 15 Nov 2005 15:18
Location: Brazil

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Spirow Ewes » 02 Oct 2009 13:39

Ste wrote:Seems that also Walter Girg passed away in the last months,but nothing to prove it.
I am also searching info if Pitsch,Spranz and Schwarm are stilla alive but I don't found their names on that post,except the fact that Pitsch was not in good health last year.
Bodo Spranz passed away Sep 1, 2007.

chris44
Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: 24 Apr 2009 11:53
Location: Wien

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by chris44 » 02 Oct 2009 14:39

Pitsch passed away 29.July 2005

Schwarm should be still alive

Ste
Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: 08 Nov 2007 14:33
Location: Italy

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Ste » 02 Oct 2009 14:53

Thanks!
Could be useful to send this information to http://www.das-ritterkreuz.de/ for help them update the site.

Ste
Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: 08 Nov 2007 14:33
Location: Italy

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Ste » 02 Oct 2009 14:56

By the way,that A.Muller could be Albert Muller, RK 4.10.44 as Stabsgefreiter on 1./FüsRgt 22.

chris44
Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: 24 Apr 2009 11:53
Location: Wien

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by chris44 » 02 Oct 2009 15:36

Hi Ste!

from time to time I do an update on http://www.das-ritterkreuz.de

this Albert Müller from 1./FüsRgt.22
passed away 06.July 1970 !!

anonther "A. Müller" who passed away in the 2000
is EL winner Anton "Toni" Müller on 27.june 2006

all other "A.Müller" passed away many many years ago.....

User avatar
Marcus
Member
Posts: 33963
Joined: 08 Mar 2002 22:35
Location: Europe

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Marcus » 02 Oct 2009 16:09

AHF has a list at http://www.axishistory.com/index.php?id=9696 that we would appreciate updates to.

/Marcus

User avatar
Douglas Jr.
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: 04 Dec 2002 04:52
Location: South America

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Douglas Jr. » 02 Oct 2009 16:33

Is JOHANNES NAUMANN (Luftwaffe - JG 26) still alive?
I don't see him in the list.
If not, can anyone confirm when he passed?

Thanks

Douglas

chris44
Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: 24 Apr 2009 11:53
Location: Wien

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by chris44 » 02 Oct 2009 18:29

jepp

Johannes Naumann should be still alive

and

Georg Wilhelm DRESCHER JägRgt 24
Rudolf PETER from GrenRgt 307
Theodor POPULO from SchtzRgt.4
Heinrich SCHARFF from GrenRgt 109

but

Wilhelm Weißberg passed away 16.June 2006

User avatar
Josef Bremm
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: 11 Jul 2006 11:19
Location: BELGIQUE / CHARLEROI

Günther Rall

Post by Josef Bremm » 07 Oct 2009 17:50

Major
Günther Rall
° 10/03/1918 - † 04/10/2009

Ritterkreuz : 04.09.1942 ( 548 ) .

Oberleutnant und Staffelkapitän der 8. Staffel / Jagdgeschwader 52 .

Eichenlaub : 26.10.1942 ( 134 ) .

Oberleutnant und Staffelkapitän der 8. Staffel / Jagdgeschwader 52 .

Schwerter : 12.09.1943 ( 34 ) .

Hauptmann und Kommandeur der III. Gruppe / Jagdgeschwader 52 .


de.wikipedia
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Ste
Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: 08 Nov 2007 14:33
Location: Italy

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Ste » 08 Oct 2009 14:00

Update from Wehrmacht Awards forum:

Karl-Ludwig JOHANSSEN (Luftwaffe)
*15.05.1921
+11.08.2009
RK : 20.03.1945

Major
Schölß, Josef
* 22.03.1916 Ingolstadt/Oberbayern
+ 22.08.2009 Fürstenfeldbruck (Krankenhaus)
Ritterkreuz am: 25.05.1943
als: Hauptmann
Funktion: Staffelkapitän 3./KG 51
Bes. Vermerke: Bundeswehr laut Helmut Hartlage.
Bundeswehr: Von 01.03.1956 bis 31.03.1972
Zuletzt: Oberstleutnant

Hauptmann der Reserve
Prof. Dr. Dr. Hans-Heinrich Jescheck
* 10.01.1915 Liegnitz/Schlesien
+ 27.09.2009 Freiburg im Breisgau
Ritterkreuz am 05.03.1945 als Hauptmann der Reserve und Führer PzAufklAbt 118

Bernhard23
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Oct 2009 01:57
Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Bernhard23 » 29 Oct 2009 03:46

Leutnant Wilhelm MESSER, Luftwaffe, born on 19 April 1917 in Pfungstadt passed away 05 April 2008 in Pfungstadt aged 90.

Wilhelm "Toni" Messer was awarded the Ritterkreuz on 12 March 1945. He was pilot of a JU 52 in 11./TG 2 and earned his Ritterkreuz for multiple flights under heavy Soviet fire into and out of "Festung Breslau" in February 1945 bringing in supplies and flying out the wounded.

I am priviledged to have met this fine gentleman. My father was Toni Messer's navigator on those Breslau-flights and they stayed friends until my father's death. My father, having risen to Oberstleutnant/Wing Commander in the new Luftwaffe, was given a military funeral and I was proud to see Tony Messer wearing his Ritterkreuz at my father's grave.

May they both rest in peace.

Ste
Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: 08 Nov 2007 14:33
Location: Italy

Re: RK still alive winners list!!

Post by Ste » 29 Oct 2009 15:41

SS-Obersturmbannführer Fritz Darges

*8.2.1913
+25.10.2009


Another 4 names of RK-Träger who could be still alive:

Obergefreiter Wilhelm Moser
Unteroffizier Joseph Dimming
Leutnant Albert Stimmer
Leutnant Werner Hohen-Hinnebusch

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”