Kdre / personnel der Kriegs- und Waffenschulen der Wehrmacht

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Nov 2007 16:18

Kavallerieschule
Stellenbesetzung , Stand : 03.01.1939

Kdr : Oberst von Bülow
Adjutant : Rittm Martini

Lehrgänge :
Leiter : Maj von Frantzius
Lehr-Offz : Maj von Wedel , Hptm Römhild , Hptm Sauvant , Olt Ballhorn , Olt von Gusovius , Lt Hoppe , Lt Weitbrecht , Lt Frhr von Ulmenstein
Vet.Offz : Stabsvet. Dr. Hirte , Obervet. Dr. Wundram


Leiter "Abteilung Lehrgänge" / Lehrstab :
01.02.1939 - 00.00.1941 Maj / OTL Hasso von Manteuffel

source :
"...und die Aufklärer sind immer dabei...", Zur Geschichte der deutschen Panzeraufklärungstruppe, hrsg. von Cord Schwier, Munster 2001

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 02 Dec 2007 11:43

master list on page 1 updated

For several reasons - amount of new material , maximum post capacity , improvement of the structure - the listing is revised completely.
It is now :
part 1 : Akademien (+ Ärzte,Vet.) / KS / Infanterie (+ HUS) / Kavallerie,Schnelle Truppen,Panzertruppe (+ Reit- u. Fahr.S) / a few related institutions
part 2 : Heer, all other branches
part 3 : Luftwaffe , Kriegsmarine, part 1
part 4 : Kriegsmarine, part 2

of note : New schools, based on Dmitrij2's contribution (was aware of them but it seems that there isn't much info available on them) :
Heeresunteroffizierschule für Nachrichtentruppen (mot.) , Zerbst Kdr
?? - Oberst Götz Schoder [1.10.1942 (34)]
H.Unteroffz.Vorschule Neubreisach
Kdr. - Gelbrich Oberst (I) 1.02.1942 (93)


Heeresunteroffizierschule [für Pioniere] Neubreisach : Kdr
?? - Oberst (Pi) Behrisch [1.07.1942 (7)]
The section "HUS / H.Uffz-Vorschulen" has increased. I have made slight additions [based on Tessin] here. An example of another school of which next to nothing is available so far :
HUS 1 , Potsdam-Eiche : (renamed 01.11.1944 from
Heeresunteroffiziers-Feldzeugschule Potsdam (re-opened 01.10.1940) :
01.06.1939 - 26.08.1939 OTL Alfred Heisig
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 04 Dec 2007 20:01

Infanterieschule Döberitz
Kdr Schul-Lehr-Stab
01.01.1935 – 18.10.1939 OTL / Oberst (1.8.36) Hans-Valentin Hube
or sometimes called Infanterie-Ausbildungs-Stab Döberitz ; well, meant is Kdr Inf.S Döberitz
http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... lentin.htm
http://www.scherzers-militaer-nachricht ... -hube/125/


Infanterieschule Dresden
Adjutant : 01.10.1934 - 01.05.1935 Major Ferdinand Schörner
Kriegsschule Dresden
Adjutant : 01.05.1935 - 24.03.1936 Major Ferdinand Schörner
GFM Ferdinand Schörner on AHF by Dieter

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 05 Dec 2007 11:17

Infanterie-Lehr-Regiment
/ Inf.Schule Döberitz ; initial formation / permanent school unit

Stab : * 15.10.1935
I. Btl : * 06.10.1936 / II. Btl : * 06.10.1936 / III. Btl : * 12.10.1937
beside :
Infanterie-Lehr- und Versuchs.Btl. (mot) (~ Inf.Lehr.Btl.) : * 25.01.1936 [- 01.02.1938]
[source : Tessin]

1st Lehr Inf. Regt. (1937) on AHF with Stellenbesetzung on 1/1939 by Jürgen

GL Fritz-Georg von Rappard on ABR
GL von Rappard on LdW

This pieces put together results in the expanded version of the listing :

Infanterie-Lehr-Regiment :
Kdr

01.10.1937 - [1.1.1939] - ?? Oberst i.G. Wolf Trierenberg

28.05.1942 – dec 1942 Oberst Georg Scholze
Kdr I. Btl.
06.10.1936 - 31.05.1939 Maj/OTL (1.8.37) / Oberst (1.4.39) Fritz-Georg von Rappard

Kdr II. Btl.
06.10.1936 – 12.10.1937 Maj / OTL (1.3.37) Maximilian Jais

oct 1939 – 1940 Maj Georg Scholze
Kdr III. Btl.
12.10.1937 – 12.04.1939 OTL Maximilian Jais


Infanterieschule Döberitz
Lehroffizier
1935 - 1936 Maj Fritz-Georg von Rappard
Kdr Lehrstab ?
01.11.1938 - 01.09.1939 (?) OTL Carl Rodenburg
it reads : Kdr Lehrstab Inf.Schule [~ Oberst im Stab]

http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... g-Carl.htm
GL Carl Rodenburg on ABR

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Dec 2007 14:39

Infanterie-Schule Döberitz
Lehrer
24.04.1935 - 30.09.1935 Hptm Heinrich Kreipe

Schule I für Offz.Anwärter der Infanterie, Dresden (Fahnenjunkerschule) :
Kdr
25.07.[05.08.]1942 - 21.01.1943 Oberst Heinrich Kreipe

online resources on Generalmajor Kreipe :
http://www.specialcamp11.fsnet.co.uk/Ge ... Kreipe.htm
http://www.historic.de/Militar/Personen ... Kreipe.htm

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 14 Dec 2007 15:57

Spanische Hofreitschule , Wien
Leiter
1939 - 1945 [1965] Major / OTL / Oberst Alois Podhajsky

Spanische Hofreitschule - official website
Photo in uniform 1939

of note : shoulder board cyphers introduced for the Hofreitschule personnel : S/HR and SHR (underlined = gothic style)

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 14 Dec 2007 16:07

Heeres-Küstenartillerieschule , Rügenwalde :
Kdr
11/1943 Oberst Gießen
Adjutant - Hptm Schmidt

Kdr Lehrstab
11/1943 OTL Hick
Adjutant - Hptm Drissner


Heeres-Küstenartillerie-Lehr-Abteilung 101 (* 12.06.1942, WK II, 2 Bttrn ; Heerestruppe ; 10.02.1943 -> Feldtruppe with 5 Bttrn ; / AOK 19, Southern France)
Kdr
11/1943 Hptm Boeckling
Adjutant - Lt Kolb


source for Lehr-Abt. 101 dates : Tessin
other data found in this quite interesting essay on the ROUSSILLON area :
http://web.tiscali.it/Nasetti/n5.htm

Bernd

Dmitrij 2
Member
Posts: 165
Joined: 28 Nov 2006 01:50
Location: Rossia Moscow

Post by Dmitrij 2 » 21 Dec 2007 04:40

Hi


[b]Schule VI für Fahnenjunker der Infanterie Metz [/b](…09.1944 was part of Kampfgruppe von Siegroth)
Kdr :
Since 1.07.1944 - Generalmajor Joachim von Siegroth


Source :
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Per ... thJv-R.htm




[b]Flieger-Ausbildungsschule Greifswald[/b]
Kdr :
2.04.1942 – 2.09.1943 - Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Schröder



[b]Heeres-Unteroffiziers-Schule Ortelsburg[/b]
Kdr :
2.04.1944 - 2.08.1944 - Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Schröder


[b]Heeres-Unteroffiziers-Schule Striegau [/b](21.01.1945 reorganized in Kampfgruppe der 408. Infanterie-Division)
Kdr :
Since 2.08.1944 - Oberstleutnant / Oberst (1.09.1944) Wilhelm Schröder


Source :
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Per ... derW-R.htm



[b]Sturmgeschütz-Schule Burg [/b](…1945 reorganized in Kampfgruppe "Burg")
Kommandeur:
Since 12.08.1944 - Major / Oberstleutnant (…1945) Alfred Müller

Ausbildungs-Offizier
Since 1.01.1945 – Hauptm. der Reserve / Major der Reserve (1.03.1945) Konrad Sauer

Source :
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Personenregister





[b]Ausbildung zum Offizier der Propagandatruppe[/b]

In der Propagandatruppe des Heeres aber auch der Luftwaffe und der Kriegs-marine fanden viele Soldaten Verwendung, die von ihrer Persönlichkeit und ihrer Bildung her geeignet waren, in die Offizierlaufbahn übernommen zu werden. Da es eine Ausbildung zum Offizier der Propagandatruppe im engeren Sinne nicht gab, wurden diese zu einem Fahnenjunkerlehrgang in der Schule III für Fahnenjunker der Infanterie in Potsdam kommandiert.


[b]Ausbildung der Nationalsozialistischen Führungsoffiziere (NSFO) in der Wehrmacht[/b]

Seine Ausbildung erhielt der NSFO seit März 1944 während eines zweiwöchigen Lehrgangs in Krössinsee in Pommern.



[b]Ingenieuroffizierakademie des Heeres[/b]

Dazu wurde am 1. Dezember 1939 in Berlin die Ingenieuroffizierakademie des Heeres gegründet und im Oktober des folgenden Jahres nach Vaihingen bei Stuttgart verlegt.

Source :
Dirk Richhardt , "Auswahl und Ausbildung junger Offiziere 1930 - 1945" - Zur sozialen Genese des deutschen Offizierkorps
http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/.....984101.pdf



Thanks very much in advance!

[b][/b][size=7][/size][SPACER=n]

Dmitrij 2
Member
Posts: 165
Joined: 28 Nov 2006 01:50
Location: Rossia Moscow

Post by Dmitrij 2 » 21 Dec 2007 04:58

Hi


Ausbildungsstab der Infanterie Döberitz (renamed 1.05.1935 Infanterie-Schule Döberitz)
Kommandeure:
Oberst Eugen Ritter von Schobert - 1930 - 31. März 1934
Oberst Eugen Ott - 1. April 1934 - 31. Dezember 1934
Oberst Hans-Valentin Hube - Since 1. Januar 1935

Lehrabteilung 1

Lehrabteilung 2

Lehrabteilung 3

Lehrabteilung 4


Die Lehrabteilungen gliederten sich in Lehrgruppen und die Lehrgruppen in Inspektionen.


Infanterieschule in Döberitz (*1.05.1935)

Lehrstab 1

Lehrstab 2

Lehrstab 3

Lehrstab 4




At Late autumn 1935

Infanterie-Lehr-Bataillon
1. Kompanie
2. Kompanie
3. Kompanie
4. Kompanie
5. Kompanie
6. Kompanie
7. Kompanie


At 1.10.1936

Infanterie-Lehr-Bataillon 1
1. Kompanie
2. Kompanie
3. Kompanie
4. Kompanie

Infanterie-Lehr-Bataillon 2 (*1.10.1936)
5. Kompanie
6. Kompanie
7. Kompanie
8. Kompanie (*1.10.1936)


At 1.10.1937

Infanterie-Lehr-Regiment (*1.10.1937)
Infanterie-Lehr-Bataillon 1
Infanterie-Lehr-Bataillon 2 (new *1.10.1937)
Infanterie-Lehr-Bataillon 3 (Up to 1.10.1937 - Infanterie-Lehr-Bataillon 2)


Source :
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Kar ... hule-R.htm




Heeresunteroffiziersschulen (HUS)

München,
Posen,
Eutin (Holstein),
Lüthen,
Bergzabern,
Deggendorf,
Düren,
Jauer (Schlesien),
Wetzlar,
Kolberg,
Striegau (Schlesien),
Meseritz,
Arnewalde,
Marienwerder,
Wörgl (Tirol),
Neu-Breisach,
Roßlau,
Zerbel,
Jena,
Eisenach,
Insterburg,
Amberg,
Weingarten,
Mittenwald,
Brannenburg.


Heeresunteroffiziersvorschulen (H.Uffz.-Vorschulen)

*1.04.1940

Dresden (später Freiberg),
Hannover,
München (später Neuburg a. d. Donau),
Wiener Neustadt (später München),


*…1940

Feldkirch,
Deggendorf,
Mährisch-Trübau,
Ettlingen,
Berent (später Kosten),
Treskau,
Marienberg,
Weilburg,
Wiesbaden-Biebrich,
Naumburg,
Freiwaldau (Schlesien),
Ravensburg- Weinsberg.


*…1941
Jülich


Source :
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Sol ... hule-R.htm


Thanks very much in advance!

Dmitrij 2
Member
Posts: 165
Joined: 28 Nov 2006 01:50
Location: Rossia Moscow

Post by Dmitrij 2 » 21 Dec 2007 05:08

Hi


Kreigsakademie Berlin


question

Kdr. Kreigsakademie
01.10.1935 - 01.03.1938 Gen d Inf Wilhelm Adam

But in His biographie of http://www.bundesarchiv.de

01.10.1935 Wehrmachtakademie, Kommandeur
01.04.1938 Gruppenkommando 2, Oberbefehlshaber

then
Gen Wilhelm Adam ordered about academy 01.10.1935 - 31.03.1938,
That corresponds to date institution closed on 31.03.1938
???



Kommandostab Berlin (at 3.01.1939)
Oberst i. G. Foertsch

Source :
Stahl, Friedrich Heeresenteilung 1939 Bad Naugeim, 1954



More exact information

Generalstabslehrgänge Dresden

Leiter Lehrgruppe Taktik
30.08.1942 - 14.10.1943 Maj/OTL i.G. Hans-Georg von Tempelhoff
Source :
Moczulski L. Remilitaryzacja Niemeckej Republiki Federalnej 1945 – 1962 Warszawa, 1966

Taktik
08.01.1940 - 15.06.1940 OTL i.G. Siegfried Rasp
08.10.1940 - 31.03.1941 Maj i.G. Hellmut Staedke
30.08.1942 - 09.06.1943 OTL/Oberst i.G. (1.04.1943) Erich Dethleffsen
Nachschub / Versorgung
08.01.1940 - 15.06.1940 Maj i.G. Alfred Toppe
01.11.1943 - 19.06.1944 OTL/Oberst i.G. (1.05.1944) Friedrich Drescher
Lehrer
12.10.1937 - 26.08.1939 Maj Hubertus-Maria Ritter von Heigl

Source :
http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRMACHT/HEER/
http://www.feldgrau.com/



Transportwesen
00.00.1942 - 00.07.1944 OTL i.G. Alfred Sachenbacher
Source :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=89522
http://forum.balsi.de/index.php?action= ... replies=10


+ information not authentic on 100 %


Nachschub / Versorgung
06.03.1943 - 31.01.1945 Oberst i.G. Karl-Heinz ? Mürau
12.05.1943 - 14.01.1944 OTL i.G. Hasso ? Neitzel
01.05.1944 - Kap. 1945 OTL/Oberst i.G. Peter ? Knapp





Artillerieschule, Jüterbog (at 3.01.1939)
Kdr - Oberst / Genmaj (1.1.39) Kurt Jahn (01.03.1938 - 05.10.1940)

Adj. Hptm. Kurt ?? Schlutius [Art.Schule 1.04.1942 (381a)]

Leit.Vet.Offz. Jüterbog
Ob.Feld.Vet. Dr. Hollstein

Lehrstab A Jüterbog
Kdr - Oberst Curt Ebeling (12.10.1937 - 26.08.1939)

Lehrgangsleiter Jüterbog - Obstlt. Gerhard Graßmann (10.11.1938 - 21.09.1939)
Lehrgangsleiter Jüterbog - Obstlt. Werner Jacob (1.04.1938 - 23.10.1939)
Lehrgangsleiter Jüterbog - Maj./ Oberstleutnant (1.08.1939) Walter Herold (1.04.1938 - 15.05.1940)


Lehrstab B Jüterbog
Kdr - Oberst Karl Fischer (01.04.1937 [oct 37 ?] - 03.11.1939)

Lehrgangsleiter Jüterbog - Hptm. Macher


Lehrstab C Jüterbog
Kdr - Obstlt. / Oberst (1.8.39) Johannes Krause (01.10.1938 - 11.11.1939)


Source :
Stahl, Friedrich Heeresenteilung 1939 Bad Naugeim, 1954
"Rangliste des deutsche Heeres" Bad Nauheim 1955
http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRMACHT/HEER/




Militärärztliche Akademie Berlin (at 3.01.1939)
Gen.A. Dr. Gunderloch

Adj. Berlin Ob.St.A. Dr. Reich (Friedrich)

Lehrgruppe C (Forschungsgr.) Berlin
Ob.St.A. Prof. Dr. Schürmann

Ausbildungsstaffel Berlin
St.A. Dr. Sehler

Sanitätslehr- und Versuchskp. Berlin-Spandau (vor. Tr. üb. Pl. Döberitz)
Ob.St.A. Scheuermann

Source :
Stahl, Friedrich Heeresenteilung 1939 Bad Naugeim, 1954





Eisenbahnpionierschule Rehagen-Klausdorf
Kdr
…1939 - 12.11.40 - Obstlt Dr. Dipl.Ing. Freidrich Stammbach




Heeresnachrichtenschule in Strausberg
Kdr
1.10.1936 - 1.09.1939 – Oberst / Gen.Maj. (1.08.1938) Josef Rußwurm

Adj. Hptm. von Jarotzky (at 3.01.1939)


Nachrichtenlehr- und Versuchsabteilung (at 3.01.1939)
Kdr - Maj. Kunibert ?? Randewig




Heeresnachrichtenschule II
Kdr - Pauckstadt Obstlt. [1.04.1942г. (69)]





Heeresgasschutzschule in Celle

Unteroffizierlehrgänge
Kdr :
01.08.1937 - 26.10.1939 OTL / Oberst (1.4.39) Hans Graf von Kanitz

(Nebel-) Versuchsstab (Celle, since 1937) :
Kdr :
10.11.1938 - 20.01.1940 - Maj. / Obstlt. (1.01.1939) Werner Maltzahn



Heereswaffenmeisterschule in Berlin-Treptow
Kdr :
1.04.1938 - 1.09.1939 – Oberst / Gen.Maj. (1.06.1938) Heinrich Strack


Source :
Stahl, Friedrich Heeresenteilung 1939 Bad Naugeim, 1954
"Rangliste des deutsche Heeres" Bad Nauheim 1955
http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRMACHT/HEER/
http://www.feldgrau.com/




Spanischen Reitschule (Wien)
Kdr. - Alois Podhajsky (...1939 – ...1965)

Alois Podhajsky
*1898 Mostar/Herzegovina, 1973 Wien
1916 Leutnant, k.uk. Dragonerregiment 4
1917 schwere Verwundung im 1. Weltkrieg
1927-1929 Militär-Reit und Fahrlehrinstitut
Schloßhof
1932-1934 Spanische Reitschule
1934 Ausbilder im Schloßhof
1936 Olympia-Bronzemedaille Dressur
1938 Kavallerieschule Hannover
1938 Leiter der Reitausbildung, Kavallerie-
regiment 9, Fürstenwalde/Spree
1939-1965 Kommandeur der Spanischen
Reitschule
Internationaler Ausbilder und Dressur-
richter
Buchautor: u.a. „Die klassische Reitkunst“
(1965)

Source :
http://www.pferdewissenschaften.at/gesc ... 006-07.ppt



Thanks very much in advance!

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8552
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 21 Dec 2007 09:38

HUS Potsdam:

Obersl Walter Rolin 01.06.42- 27.07.43

Source:

Thread about Oberst Rolin at PA

Jan-Hendrik

Dmitrij 2
Member
Posts: 165
Joined: 28 Nov 2006 01:50
Location: Rossia Moscow

Post by Dmitrij 2 » 22 Dec 2007 06:54

Hi


Infanterieschule in Döberitz
1.O.A.Lehrgang f. Schtz.-Kp.i.Döberitz
Adjutant
1.09.1939 - 31.10.1939 - Hptm. Wilhelm Knetsch


Fhj.-Lehrg. Potsdam
Inspektionschef
15.1.41 - 30.4.41 - Hptm. / Major (1.02.1941) Wilhelm Knetsch


Infanterieschule in Hohenfels ??
Lehrstab 3 der Inf.-Schule
Kdr.
2.1.43 ?? - 19.5.44 Oberstlt. / Oberst (1.01.1944) Wilhelm Knetsch

Source :
http://forum.axishistory.com/index.php





Kompanie-Führer-Schule Welm-Senne im sog. Saumühlenlager
Waffenlehrer für Panzerabwehr
11.01.1940 - 9.05.1940 – Hptm. / Major (30.01.1940) Karl Brassert

Source :
http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... tseite.htm



Panzertruppenschule Kasan (Unternehmen “Kama“)
1930: Gen. Lt. Ludwig Ritter von Radlmaier
01.05.1931 - 01.10.1933: “Stationsleiter“ Major (pro forma verabschiedet) Josef Harpe (Deckname“Direktor Hacker“)

Source :
http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic.php?t=4382



Panzertruppenschule (Kraftfahrlehrstab - Stab F. 4)
…1925 - …1929: Oberst Kurt Stottmeister
01.10.1929 - 30.09.1931: Oberst Paul Genée (Kdr. Fahrabteilung 4 / Kraftfahr-Lehrstab)
01.11.1931 - 31.07.1934: Gen. Maj. Ernst Feßmann
01.08.1934 - 30.09.1934: Oberstleutnant Johannes Haarde (Kdr. Kraftfahrlehrstab 2)
01.10.1934 - 10.03.1936: Oberst Johannes Haarde (Kdr. der Heeres-Kraftfahr-Schule)
10.03.1936 - 30.09.1936: Oberst Johannes Haarde (Kdr. der Kraftfahr-Kampftruppen-Schule)
01.10.1936 - 10.11.1938: Gen. Maj. Ludwig Ritter von Radlmaier
10.11.1938 - 10.12.1939: Oberst Friedrich Kühn (Kdr. der Panzertruppen-Schule)
12.1939 - 02.1940: NN
01.03.1940 - 05.10.1940: Gen. Maj. Josef Harpe
05.10.1940 - 00.01.1943: Oberst Johannes Nedtwig
00.01.1943 - 00.09.1943: Oberst Ewald Kraeber (m.d.W.d.G.b.)
26.09.1943 - 00.09.1944: Gen. Maj. Oskar Munzel (Kdr. Panzertruppenschule I)

26.09.1943 - 15.09.1944 - Oberst Oskar Munzel
1.11.1944 - 21.12.1944 – Oberst Karl Brassert (m.F.b. ??)

Source :
http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... tseite.htm
http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic.php?t=4382



Thanks very much in advance!

Dmitrij 2
Member
Posts: 165
Joined: 28 Nov 2006 01:50
Location: Rossia Moscow

Post by Dmitrij 2 » 22 Dec 2007 07:00

Hi

More exact information

Artillerieschule, Jüterbog
Lehrstab B

3.11.1939 - 20.01.1942 - Obstlt. Hans-Joachim Froben
20.01.1942 - …03.1943 - Oberst Johannes Schräpler

Source :
http://www.feldgrau.com/
http://www.wehrmacht-awards.com/



Pionierschule I in Berlin-Karlshorst
Kdr:
1.09.1939 - 1.10.1939 - Obstlt. Johannes Kaliebe
18.12.1939 - 1.11.1941 - Obstlt. / Oberst (1.03.1940) Dipl.-Ing. Viktor von Marnitz
1.04.1943 - ?? - Gen.Maj. Wilhelm Petersen


Adj. - Oblt. Otto ?? Selle (at 3.01.1939)


Festungspionier- und Wallmeisterlehrgänge
Kdr:
15.02.1937 - 1.09.1939 - Obstlt. Dipl.-Ing. Viktor von Marnitz


Lehrer
1.02.1935 - 1.09.1939 – Major / Obstlt. (1.08.1937) Johannes Kaliebe



Pionierschule II Dessau-Roßlau
Kdr :
1.10.1934 – 26.08.1939 – Oberstleutnant / Oberst (1.01.1936) Alfred Thomas
26.08.1939 – 01.10.1939 – Oberst Kurt Dittmar
4.10.1939 – 1.04.1942 ?? – Oberst / Genmaj (1.09.1941) Gerhard Medem
1.04.1942 - ?? - Gen.Maj. Otto Roesinger


Adj. - Oblt. Wilhelm ?? Schwarz (-Gewallig ??) (at 3.01.1939)


Lehrgänge Pi. üb. Pl. Roßlau (at 3.01.1939)
Kdr.
?? - Hptm. Garthe [Ob.Kdo. d. H. (Ag P 1/5. Abt.) (Pi) Obstlt. 1.10.1942 (12)]


Offz.Lehrg.Pi.Schule Dessau-Rosslau
Kdr.
1.05.1940 - 1.05.1941 – Obstlt / Oberst (1.08.1940) Richard Zimmer

Offz.Anw.Lehrg. bei Pi.Schule II
Kdr.
1.02.1940 - 1.05.1941 – Obstlt / Oberst (1.10.1940) Otto Meyer

Lehrgruppen Kdr.Pi.Schule II
10.05.1941 - …1942 - Obstlt / Oberst (1.06.1941) Otto Obenaus


Source :
Stahl, Friedrich Heeresenteilung 1939 Bad Naugeim, 1954
"Rangliste des deutsche Heeres" Bad Nauheim 1955
http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRMACHT/HEER/
http://www.feldgrau.com/




Heeres-Reit- and Fahrschule Hannover
Adjuntant
20.12.1938 - 26.08.1939 ?? 20.09.1939 – Rittmeister Ulrich Maria Freiherr von Canstein

Source : http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRM ... r_A-H.html



Thanks very much in advance!

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 22 Dec 2007 21:39

Dmitrij 2, Wow! Excellent, lot of stuff! 8-) :D
Master list is updated

I tried to add the material accurately. Had a few difficulties and a few questions are raised. There are also some answers, resp. conclusions by me.

1) General der Infanterie Wilhelm Adam is listed correctly as Kdr. Wehrmachtsakademie. Nothing to do with Kriegsakademie.
A big "show box" on him is (was at least) presented at the Militärhistorisches Museum der Bundeswehr at Dresden
http://www.militaerhistorisches-museum. ... rtal/a/mhm

2) Infanterieschule Döberitz ; Inf.Lehr.Btl. / Rgt.
the data on the Lehr-Btls and Rgt. do not correspond 100% to the data I have added recently (per Tessin) ; don't understand this section completely right now. As I'm doing this "live" and on base of the results and experience so far this is a preliminary statement.
Nothing added with regard to a more detailed school structure. There is available a school Gliederung (1.2.44) which was provided to the Panzer-Archiv by colleague Piet Duits ; eventually the best to add it. Matter of time - or do you have it at hand, Jan-Hendrik ?

3) school assignments of Oberst Wilhelm Knetsch
I asked for confirmation and eventually a source in the ABR forum but there was no response.
If it's better to list him with a question mark instead of not listing him I will do.

4) detail about the Propaganda officer personnel added to the school we hadn't so far
Schule III für Fahnenjunker der Infanterie , Potsdam (*10.06.1942 from Lehr.Grp. III / Lehr-Abt. 2 der Inf.S Döberitz) :
[auch : Fhj-Lehrgänge für Offz.Anw. der Propagandatruppe]
??
I tend to list all the HUS and He-Uffz.Vorschulen if we have a person with it.

5) anything more about this !?
Kompanie-Führer-Schule Welm-Senne (im sog. Saumühlenlager) :
Waffenlehrer für Panzerabwehr
11.01.1940 - 09.05.1940 Hptm / Maj (30.1.40) Karl Brassert
6) of note this discrepancy (didn't understand the posts of von Canstein until now), Heeres-Reit- und Fahrschule :
Adjutant (?)
20.12.1938 - 26.08.1939 ?? 20.09.1939 – Rittm Ulrich Maria Freiherr von Canstein

Stellenbesetzung, Stand : 03.01.1939
Kdr : OTL Jay
Adjutant : Rittm von Bassewitz
7) that's nice ! didn't know that Harpe was the "man" there
Panzertruppenschule Kasan (Unternehmen “Kama“)
1930 : GL Ludwig Ritter von Radlmaier
01.05.1931 - 01.10.1933 “Stationsleiter“ Maj (pro forma verabschiedet) Josef Harpe (Deckname “Direktor Hacker“)
8) The Panzertruppenschule Kdre are not re-checked finally. In general they are listed all - the development of the school/branch is within the header ("Heeresmotorisierung" - Kraftfahrkampftruppen etc.). Might be a good precising to add the one or another detail.

9) Artillerieschule Jüterbog : there is a discrepancy concerning Herold and Jacob
Lehrstab A [...]
Lehrgangsleiter
01.04.1938 - 15.05.1940 Maj / OTL (1.8.39) Walter Herold
01.04.1938 - 23.10.1939 OTL Werner Jacob
Lehrstab C [...]
Lehrgangsleiter
10.11.1938 - 20.01.1940 Maj / OTL (1.8.39) Walter Herold
01.04.1938 - 23.10.1939 Maj / OTL (1.4.38) Werner Jacob
10) Heeresnachrichtenschule Strausberg
in fact it was at Halle an der Saale if I'm correct ; planned was Strausberg / Brandenburg (?)
Rußwurm would be the "missing" first Kdr., succeeding Genmaj Ernst Sachs
01.10.1936 - 01.09.1939 Oberst / GM (1.8.38) Josef Rußwurm

is the school numbered "II" the one at Zerbst ?
Heeresnachrichtenschule II
Kdr - Pauckstadt Obstlt. [1.04.1942г. (69)]

...
Heeresunteroffizierschule für Nachrichtentruppen (mot.) , Zerbst Kdr
?? - Oberst Götz Schoder [1.10.1942 (34)]

Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8552
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 23 Dec 2007 14:13

Outstandig outcome so far, gentlemen! Many thanks to all contributers and to our dear Bernd for assembling the info!

Jan-Hendrik

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”