Kdre / personnel der Kriegs- und Waffenschulen der Wehrmacht

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Aug 2007 10:48

For completion of the list with the Panzertruppe the content of the former sticky "Schulen der Panzertruppe des Heeres"
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=105823
has been integrated here.

Please note the few gaps there. Any additions as well as corrections are much appreciated.

Master list updated and re-arranged (was getting too big for one post).

Thanks, Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 12 Aug 2007 15:44

Well done, dear Bernd 8-)

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 19 Aug 2007 19:28

Heeresschule für Nachrichtenhelferinnen, Gießen : Kdr (bit more precise)
at least : 31.01.1942 - 29.02.1944 Oberst von Brincken
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=123949

Sturmgeschützschule Burg : Kdr
12.08.1944 - 00.04.1945 OTL Alfred Müller
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Per ... lerA-R.htm
slight addition :
Sturmartillerieschule, Zinna (bei Burg), * 15.07.1943 ["moved" and renamed 1944: Stug.Schule, Burg]

Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 23 Aug 2007 09:28

Günter Wegmann lists in his Das Kriegsende zwischen Ems und Weser 1945 an Oberst Hahnke as Kdr. of Heeresnachschubtruppenschule Hannover when it was acitivated and tranfered to Div. z.b.V. 471. (page 40, footnote 11)(confirmed by GL Haeckel in his MS # B-579 for the US Historical Division, page 7)

Oberst Hans Winkel is listed as Kdr. Wehrkreis Reit-und Fahrschule VI when he started to evacuate the horses to the north (page 65, footnote 15)

Jan-Hendrik

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 24 Aug 2007 07:30

Heeres-Reserve-Unterofiziersschule , Jauer : Kdr
01.04.1942 - 01.10.1942 OTL Erhard-Heinrich Berner
HUS 11/ In 1945 located in Hannover, Kdr. Oberstleutnant Lier or Liers

EDIT:

Should be the cancelled ELT Friedrich Lier!


Wehrkreis Reit-und Fahrschule VI
Addition: located in Warendorf

Jan-Hendrik

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 24 Aug 2007 09:21

Nebeltruppenschule 1945:
Oberst Stroh (Kdr. der Nebelwerferschule)

Oberst Erich Totzeck (Kdr.Lehrstab A)
Ia Major Schaupensteiner
Adju.Olt.Richter

II.Abt./Werf.Lehr-Reg.
Olt.Böhme
Adju.Olt.Borchert
1.Bttr. 6 Do-Werfer
2.Bttr. 6 Do-Werfer
I.Btl. Major Gürtler (100 Mann)
II.Btl. Major Thomsen (300 Mann)
III.Btl. Major Altschwager (200 Mann)

Oberst Scherer (Kdr. Lehrstab B/C)
Ia Major Dr.Kahre
Adju.Olt.Niehuus

Lehrstab B
Lehrstab C
SS-Werf.Lehr-Abt. (100 Mann)
Jan-Hendrik

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 28 Aug 2007 08:36

Again Heeresgasschutzschule/Nebeltruppenschule etc.:

Heeresgasschutzschule Celle (moved jan 1939 , 1941 named „1“)

school command 1939/40 :
Adjutant Schule / Kdr :
Rittmeister von Olearius (succeeded by : Maj Hamkens , Hptm Rohrbach)
third Schulstab beside Offz- and Uffz- Lehrgänge :
Beamten- und Schirrmeister- Lehrgänge (Ch) :
Oberst Siber
Adjutant : Hptm Büning
succeeded by :
Maj Prof. Dr. Stieler
Adjutant : Techn. Oberinspetkor (Ch) Rielau (succeeded by Hptm Seibicke)
Oberst Grosser
Adjutant : Techn. Inspektor (Ch) Bjich (succeeded by Techn. Oberinsp. (Ch) Krone)

I b (WuG) : Techn. Obering. (Ch) Walter
IV a : Oberstabszahlmeister von Einem
Labor : Maj Dr. Stolle
Gasschutz Mustersammlung : OTL Prof. Dr. Dr. Böttger
Stabs.Bttr : Hptm Weisemann

Kdr Offz-Lehrgänge :
00.02.1941 - ?? Oberst Prof. Dr. Dr. Böttcher


Nebel-Lehr- und Versuchsabteilung : formed 01.10.1936, Bremen, moved to Celle oct 1937
formation process , first Kdr :
06.10.1936 – 10.10.1937 : Maj Richard Kanzler

(Nebel-) Versuchsstab (Celle, since 1937) :
Kdr : Maj Werner Maltzahn

Nebeltruppenschule Celle (* feb 1940 , from Versuchsstab)
GM von Blücher Kdr until 30.10.1942

Lehrstab A :
1945 Oberst Totzek
Lehrstab B :
1945 Maj Kirmeir

Ausbildungs- und Aufstellungsstab der Nebeltruppe (* 1944, Tr.Üb.Pl. Raubkammer / Munsterlager) :
Oberst / Genmaj Gräwe


Nebel-Lehr-Regiment :
01.09.1940 – 28.02.1941 OTL Werner Maltzahn
[01.03.]1941 – 00.07.1941 Oberst Knecht (KIA)
00.07.1941 – 00.02.1942 OTL Maltzahn

renamed / redesignated :
(according to Tessin formation date and name “Werfer” since feb 1942 ;
according to Niehorster, “Tessin errata, Bd. 14”, named “Werfer-Lehr-Rgt 1” since 03.04.1942)
Nebel-Lehr-Regiment 1 (31.01.1942 / feb 1942)
00.02.1942 - ?? OTL / Oberst Totzek

Nebel-Lehr-Regiment 2 (* march 1942)
00.03.1942 – 00.06.1942 Oberst Maltzahn
00.06.1942 - ?? [00.03.1944] Oberst Dr. Schuegraf
LdW :
00.03.1944 – 00.11.1944 Oberst Dinger
00.11.1944 - ?? OTL Fritz Böhme


Heeresgasschutzschule 2 , Bromberg (* 1941)
first Kdr : 00.00.1941 – 01.10.1942 Generalmajor Niemann (must be Otto, am I right?)

Sources:

Article by the ABC-Kameradschaft on the school in Celle/Ulrich Saft "Krieg in der Heimat- Das bittere Ende zwischen Weser und Elbe"/ Wolf Keilig "Das deutsche Heer 1939-1945"

Jan-Hendrik

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 29 Aug 2007 06:28

Wehrkreis-Reit- und Fahrschule III in Beeskow:

Vom 01.10.1937 bis zum 20.05.1942 Kommandeur Generalmajor Jürgen Baarth

Source:

Bio of GM Baarth by Balsi

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 01 Sep 2007 08:08

Heeresfeuerwerkerschule Berlin : Kdr
00.07.1944 Oberst Helmuth Schwierz
[mentioned as Kdr during 20th july plot by author Joachim Fest]
last rank should be Generalmajor

what do you think is the name of this Generalmajor and Schulkommandeur of Heeresfeuerwerkerschule Berlin-Lichterfelde ?
dealer website : http://www.military-antiques-stockholm. ... e_2095.jpg

based on the name eventually found out, somebody is able to provide the dates of his school command (Keilig ?) in addition ?

Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 01 Sep 2007 08:37

Hm, found no General namend Schwierz at the Keilig...

Dieter??

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 01 Sep 2007 09:36

hm, longtime Oberst perhaps ; DKiG : 11.06.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 187

found him (online version) : Joachim Fest, "Staatsstreich", Der lange Weg zum 20. Juli


master list updated with all the great Nebeltruppen stuff

Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 02 Sep 2007 11:46

Gentlemen, I need help Regarding WK XVII !

Could somebody provide the Kdrs. of:

- Wehrkreis-Reit-und-Fahrschule XVII in Schloßhof

- Wehrkreis-Unterführer-Lehrgang XVII in Bruck an der Leitha

and for Wk XVIII

- Lehrgang für Reit-, Fahr- und Tragtierausbildung in Salzburg

??

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 07 Sep 2007 18:39

Marineschulen / and units under command of : Insp. des Bildungswesens der Marine

Marineschule / Marinekriegsschule (01.05.1943) Mürwik
Kdr
30.09.1932 - 23.09.1936 Kapt.z.S./KAdm. (1.4.34) Wolf von Trotha
14.10.1936 - 21.08.1939 Kapt.z.S./KAdm. (1.4.38) Hubert Schmundt
04.09.1939 - 13.10.1939 char. KAdm. Hasso von Bredow
13.10.1939 - 30.09.1942 Kapt.z.S./KAdm. (1.1.40)/VAdm. (1.3.42) Walter Georg Lohmann
01.10.1942 - 16.04.1944 KAdm. Heinrich Ruhfus
17.04.1944 - 24.09.1944 KAdm. Waldemar Winther
25.09.1944 - 14.05.1945 Kapt.z.S. Wolfgang Lüth

Stabsoffizier beim Stab
28.09.1934 - 20.09.1935 KKapt. Friedrich Frisius
18.09.1935 - 30.09.1937 KKapt. Rolf Gumprich
05.10.1937 - 15.09.1939 FKapt./Kapt.z.S. Heinrich Ruhfus
10.01.1940 - 10.01.1944 Kapt.z.S. Andreas Wagner
10.01.1944 – [30.06.1945] Kapt.z.S. Ersnt Fischer

1. Abteilung (* 15.09.1942)
15.09.1942 - 00.08.1943 Kapt.z.S. Andreas Wagner nebendienstl. m.W.d.G.b. bzw. KKapt. Walther Kölle
00.09.1943 - 16.07.1944 Kapt.z.S. Wilhelm von Harnier Frhr. von Regendorf
17.07.1944 - 24.09.1944 FKapt./Kapt.z.S. (1.9.44) Wolfgang Lüth
24.09.1944 - 10.05.1945 KKapt. Otto Schuhart

2. Abteilung (* 15.09.1942)
15.09.1942 - 11.04.1943 Kapt.z.S. Hugo Frhr. von Lamezan, m.W.d.G.b. bzw. KKapt. Martin Kretschmar
12.04.1943 - 23.01.1944 Kapt.z.S. Bodo-Heinrich Knoke
24.01.1944 - 00.02.1944 Kapt.z.S. Werner Peters
00.02.1944 - 10.05.1945 KKapt. Herbert Sohler

3. Abteilung (* 01.06.1942)
01.06.1942 - 00.02.1945 FKapt.(Ing.)/Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) (1.12.43) Walther Kretschmar
00.02.1945 - 21.04.1945 KKapt.(Ing.) Karl-Heinz Fischer
22.04.1945 - 10.05.1945 KKapt. Herbert Banzhaf


Marinesportschule, Mürwik
(Lehrgänge für Leibesübungen an der Marineschule Flensburg-Mürwik since 01.04.1934 with a Schulleiter)
Kdr
02.11.1936 - 28.02.1939 KKapt./FKapt. Georg Hauck

01.03.1939 integrated into Marineschule Mürwik again ; moved may 1939 -> Berlin-Charlottenburg (Reichssportfeld) ; 04.09.1939 closed.
Kurzlehrgänge 1939-45 :
1940 Kapt.z.S. Heinrich Rollmann (Chef MWehr II im O.K.M.)


Navigationsschulen

Steuermannschule, Mürwik (* 01.12.1938)
01.12.1938 - 20.11.1939 KKapt./FKapt. Adolf Sieber (bereits seit 28.9.1936 Leiter der Steuermannschule / Marineschule Mürwik)

Navigationsschule, Gotenhafen (* 20.11.1939)
20.11.1939 - 31.08.1943 FKapt./Kapt.z.S. Adolf Sieber

Höheres Kommando der Navigationsschulen (01.09.1943 - 31.10.1944 ; commanding 5 schools)
Höherer Kommandeur:
01.09.1943 - 31.10.1944 Kapt.z.S. Adolf Sieber

Schulverband
01.11.1942 - 15.02.1945 Kaptlt. Peter Etienne

Navigationsschule I, Gotenhafen (* 01.09.1943)
01.09.1943 - 31.10.1944 KKapt. Herbert Sachweh

Navigationsschule II, Gotenhafen-Grabau (* 01.09.1943)
01.09.1943 - 14.01.1944 KKapt. Kurt Blindow
15.01.1944 - 31.10.1944 KKapt. Reinhold Bening

Navigationsschule III, Gotenhafen-Adlershorst (* 01.09.1943)
01.09.1943 - 31.10.1944 KKapt. Wilhelm Loyal

Navigationsschule IV, Culmsee bei Thorn (* 01.09.1943)
01.09.1943 - 31.12.1943 FKapt. Curt Stever
01.01.1944 - 00.01.1945 FKapt. Hans Oscar Wutsdorf

Navigationsschule V, Libau (* 20.11.1943)
20.11.1943 - 30.09.1944 KKapt. Johannes Till


Navigationsschule der Kriegsmarine, Gotenhafen
(Durch Zusammenlegung des Höheren Kommandos der Navigationsschulen, der Navigationsschule I und III zum 01.11.1944 gebildet. Aufgelöst 03.04.1945)
01.11.1944 - 03.04.1945 Kapt.z.S. Adolf Sieber

1. Abteilung (zum 1.11.1944 aus der bisherigen Navigationsschule I gebildet)
01.11.1944 - 03.04.1945 Kapt.z.S. Adolf Sieber

2. Abteilung (zum 1.11.1944 aus der bisherigen Navigationsschule III gebildet)
01.11.1944 - 03.04.1945 KKapt. Wilhelm Loyal

Vermessungsabteilung, Gotenhafen (moved 1943 : Stettin ; moved feb 1945 : Greifswald)
20.06.1942 - 14.04.1945 KKapt. Gustav Goertz


Marineschule Friedrichsort (01.04.1935 renamed : I. M.L.A.)
02.10.1933 - 31.03.1935 KKapt./FKapt. (1.4.34) Otto Schenk


Marinekriegsschule Heiligendamm (* 01.07.1943)
01.07.1943 - 00.03.1944 KKapt.(Ing.)/FKapt.(Ing.) Bernhardt Biederbick
00.03.1944 - 00.04.1945 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Hans Bartel


Marinekriegsschule Husum (* order 28.03.1943, Dienstbetrieb started 16.11.1943 ; moved 21.02.1945 : Ausbildungslager Möwenberg / Sylt)
(M.A.-, M.N. und Festungspionier-Nachwuchs)
04.11.1943 - 01.11.1945 FKapt.M.A./Kapt.z.S.M.A. Hans Thiessen


Marinekriegsschule Schleswig (* jan 1944 ; Seeoffiziernachwuchs)
05.01.1944 - 25.05.1945 Kapt.z.S./KAdm. (1.8.44) Werner Ehrhardt
Stabsoffizier beim Stab
05.01.1944 – 00.05.1945 Kapt.z.S. Jakob Förschner

1. Abteilung (* 01.06.1944)
01.06.1944 - 30.09.1944 Kaptlt. Frhr. Egon von Schlippenbach, m.W.d.G.b.
01.10.1944 - 24.04.1945 FKapt. Gerhard Wiebe

2. Abteilung (* 06.03.1944)
06.03.1944 - 01.05.1945 KKapt. Herbert Schultze


Marinekriegsschule Heiligenhafen (* 01.01.1944 ; Ingenieuroffiziernachwuchs)
Kdr
01.01.1944 - 12.03.1944 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Richard Meincke, m.W.d.G.b.
13.03.1944 - 04.04.1945 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.)/KAdm.(Ing.) (1.8.44) Heinz Scheffer
05.04.1945 - 00.05.1945 FKapt.(Ing.) Bernhardt Biederbick, m.W.d.G.b. [Tessin]
00.04.1945 Kapt.z.S. Carl Klepp [ABR]

Stabsoffizier beim Stab
00.07.1944 – 00.11.1944 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Hans Kersten
00.11.1944 – 00.04.1945 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Carl Klepp

1. Abteilung (* 01.06.1944)
01.06.1944 - 28.02.1945 KKapt.(Ing.) Helmut Klemm
01.03.1945 - 00.05.1945 FKapt.(Ing.) Bernhardt Biederbick

2. Abteilung (* 20.03.1944)
20.03.1944 - 01.05.1945 KKapt.(Ing.) Kurt Leonardy


Marineausbildungsabteilungen in St. Wolfgang/Austria (planned / started)
Inspekteur, 01.05.1945
Kommandeur des Wehrbezirkskommandos Wien III, KAdm. Reimar von Bonin


Hochschulkommando der Kriegsmarine, Danzig (* 01.04.1943 from Fähnrichskompanie)
Leiter
01.04.1943 - 01.02.1944 Kaptlt.(Ing.) Richard Holstein
01.02.1944 - 00.04.1945 Kaptlt.(Ing.) Werner Jochmann


Marineunteroffizierlehrabteilungen

I. Marineunteroffizierlehrabteilung (I.M.L.A.) (* 01.04.1935, Friedrichsort ; roman number "1" since 1.1.38 ; moved 10.01.1940 : Glücksburg)
01.04.1935 - 27.09.1935 FKapt. Otto Schenk
28.09.1935 - 10.04.1938 KKapt./Kapt.z.S. (1.11.37) Clamor von Trotha
11.04.1938 - 18.02.1940 FKapt. (Ing.)/Kapt.z.S. (Ing.) (1.11.39) Heinz Scheffer
19.02.1940 - 26.03.1941 Kapt.z.S. Ernst von Studnitz

II. Marineunteroffizierlehrabteilung (II.M.L.A.) (* 01.04.1935, Wilhelmshaven ; moved 27.09.1935 : Wesermünde)
01.04.1935 - 07.04.1938 KKapt./FKapt. Walter Kay
08.04.1938 - 18.02.1940 FKapt./Kapt.z.S. (1.1.40) Ernst von Studnitz
19.02.1940 - 31.05.1940 FKapt. Hugo Frhr. von Lamezan

3. Marineunteroffizierlehrabteilung (3.M.L.A.) (* 01.04.1938, Plön/S-H)
01.04.1938 - 22.08.1939 FKapt. Hans-Erich Voß
01.11.1939 - 12.02.1940 Kapt.z.S. Karl Klingner


1. Schiffsstammregiment (1.S.St.R.), Stralsund
04.10.1943 - 08.05.1945 Kapt.z.S. Herbert Zollenkopf

1. Schiffsstammabteilung (1.S.St.A.), Stralsund
01.01.1944 - 19.11.1944 Kapt.z.S. Herbert Zollenkopf
20.11.1944 - 08.05.1945 KKapt. Wolfgang Dittmers

2. Schiffsstammabteilung (2.S.St.A.), Stralsund (end of 1944 moved : Mürwik)
01.01.1944 - 26.03.1944 KKapt./FKapt. Wilhelm Schroeder
27.03.1944 - 08.05.1945 KKapt. Franz Meyhoeffer

3. Schiffsstammabteilung (3.S.St.A.), Stralsund
01.01.1944 - 00.04.1945 KKapt. Richard Steffen

4. Schiffsstammabteilung (4.S.St.A.), Stralsund (end of 1944 moved : Mürwik)
01.01.1944 - 19.03.1945 KKapt. Albert Mantell
20.03.1945 - 21.04.1945 KKapt. Herbert Banzhaf

sources : Tessin and Mike's ABR

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 07 Sep 2007 19:11

Technische Schulen

Marineschule Kiel
Kdr
30.09.1931 - 26.11.1939 FKapt.(Ing.)/Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) (1.10.32)/KAdm.(Ing.) (1.10.36) Werner Bettenhäuser
27.11.1939 - 31.08.1942 KAdm.(Ing.)/VAdm. (Ing.) (1.2.42) Karl Thäter
27.08.1942 - 25.04.1945 KAdm.(Ing.)/VAdm. (Ing.) (1.4.45) Karl Kaufmann
26.04.1945 - 07.05.1945 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Walter Graser

1. Abteilung
01.04.1940 - 16.10.1942 FKapt.(Ing.)/Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) (1.2.41) Rudolf Moßner
17.10.1942 - 15.04.1945 FKapt.(Ing.)/Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) (1.4.43) Walter Graser

2. Abteilung
01.04.1940 - 29.01.1941 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Heinz Scheffer
30.01.1941 - 26.11.1941 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Arthur Kind
26.11.1941 - 26.03.1944 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Gustav Fiebig
25.04.1944 - 08.05.1945 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Dipl. Ing. Adalbert Pennekamp

3. Abteilung
01.10.1942 - 12.10.1943 KKapt.(Ing.)/FKapt.(Ing.) Waldemar Seidel
12.11.1943 - 00.04.1945 FKapt.(Ing.)/Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) (1.7.44) Walter Kaupert

4. Abteilung, Itzehoe
27.03.1944 - 01.05.1945 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Gustav Fiebig


Marineschule Wesermünde (* 01.04.1935 at Wilhelmshaven ; new barracks at Wesermünde since 23.09.1935)
Kdr
01.04.1935 - 06.10.1936 KKapt. (Ing.) Paul-Willy Zieb
07.10.1936 - 24.11.1939 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.)/KAdm. (Ing.) (1.11.39) Alfred Schirmer
24.11.1939 - 26.08.1942 Kapt.z.S. (Ing.)/KAdm.(Ing.) (1.12.40) Karl Kaufmann
07.09.1942 - 30.11.1943 KAdm.(Ing.) Wilhelm Tackenberg
01.12.1943 - 22.01.1944 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Alexander Ewe
23.01.1944 - 00.05.1945 Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Dipl. Ing. Wilhelm Fischer

Stabsoffizier beim Stab
00.04.1939 – 00.06.1940 Freg.Kapt. (Ing.) Asmus Petersen

1. Abteilung
18.06.1940 - 18.08.1940 FKapt.(Ing.) Asmus Petersen
18.08.1940 - 00.08.1941 KKapt.(Ing.) Arnold Hefenbrock
00.08.1941 - 15.12.1941 KKapt.(Ing.) Walter Babin
16.12.1941 - 23.05.1943 FKapt.(Ing.)/Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) Joachim Strobel
24.05.1943 - 30.11.1943 FKapt.(Ing.)/Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) (1.10.43) Alexander Ewe
01.12.1943 - 00.05.1945 FKapt.(Ing.)/Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) (1.7.44) Wolfgang Günther

2. Abteilung
18.06.1940 - 30.11.1941 KKapt.(Ing.) Johannes Bachmann
16.12.1941 - 31.01.1943 KKapt.(Ing.) Walter Babin
01.02.1943 - 00.05.1945 FKapt.(Ing.)/Kapt.z.S.(Ing.) (1.6.44) Otto Köllner

sources : Tessin and Mike's ABR

Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 10 Sep 2007 11:07

Some GebJg.-additions:

Gebirgs-Artillerie-Schule was founded on 10th August 1940

There was a Gebirgs-Unteroffiziersschule in Feldkirch/Vorarlberg since 1.2.41 an a Gebirgs-Sanitätsschule in St.Johann/ Tirol, a "Tochterschule" was was existing since teh alliied landing in Italy in the Grödnertal, in Plan, above Wolkenstein.

Source:

Roland Kaltenegger Die deutsche Gebirgstruppe 1935-1945, p. 98/99, sorrowly no Kdre. mentioned ...

Jan-Hendrik

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”