Generalleutnant Max Fremerey

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
Kurt Hansen
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 30 Mar 2002 20:04
Location: Denmark

Generalleutnant Max Fremerey

Post by Kurt Hansen » 12 Apr 2002 21:37

I am looking for all information on Generalleutnant Max Fremerey.

He was the commander of 233. Reserve-Panzer-Division/233. Panzer-Division from october 4, 1944 and until the end.

Thank you in advance
Kurt Hansen

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 13 Apr 2002 00:28

Generalleutnant Max Fremerey

Born: 5 May 1889, Köln / Rh.
Died: 20 September 1968, Krün / Oberbayern

Promotions:
• Fahnenjunker: 21 March 1910
• Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter: 3 June 1910
• Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier: 7 July 1910
• Fähnrich: 16 October 1910
• Leutnant: 18 August 1911 (Patent 20 August 1908)
• Oberleutnant: 12 June 1916 (Patent 18 August 1915)
• Rittmeister: 20 September 1918
• Major: 1 February 1932
• Oberstleutnant: 1 October 1934
• Oberst: 1 April 1937
• Generalmajor: 1 June 1941
• Generalleutnant:1 June 1943

Commands & Assignments:
• 21 March 1910: Entered Army service as a Fahnenjunker in Westfälisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 7.
• 24 October 1910-17 July 1911: Detached to War School Neiße.
• 1 October 1914: Badly wounded/in hospital.
• 28 April 1915: Transferred to the Replacement Squadron of Dragoon Regiment 7.
• 7 September 1915: Transferred to Landsturm Infantry Battalion VI / XXI, Saarbrücken.
• 8 September 1915: Adjutant of Landsturm Infantry Battalion VI / XXI.
• 20 November 1915: Regimental Adjutant of Landsturm Infantry Regiment 26.
• 3 July 1917: Ordnance Officer on the staff of the 402nd Infantry Brigade.
• 22 August 1917: Adjutant of the Brigade North / 201st Infantry Division.
• 20 November 1917: First Ordnance Officer on the staff of the 201st Infantry Division.
• 12 October 1918: Squadron Officer in Dragoon Regiment 7.
• 9 March 1919: Detached to the staff of the Reich Defense Ministry.
• 1 October 1919: Detached as an Adjutant in the Reich Defense Ministry.
• 18 April 1920: While retaining his previous position transferred to the Reich Defense Ministry.
• 1 October 1920: While retaining his previous position transferred to Cavalry Regiment 8.
• 1 October 1921: While retaining his previous position as an Adjutant in the Reich Defense Ministry, detached to the Army Peace Commission, Berlin garrison.
• 1 April 1924: Squadron Chief in Cavalry Regiment 13.
• 20 October 1924-1 November 1924: Detached to the Machinegun Course at Troop Training Area Königsbrück.
• 1 April 1929: Transferred to the staff of the 3rd Cavalry Division.
• 10 March 1930-29 March 1930: Detached to the Physical Education Course in Wünsdorf.
• 1 October 1932: Transferred to the staff of Cavalry Regiment 15.
• 1 October 1934: Commander of Cavalry Regiment “Bamberg.”
• 15 October 1935: Commander of Cavalry Regiment 17.
• 8 June 1936-13 June 1936: Detached to the Army Signals School Halle/Saale.
• 6 October 1936: Commander of Cavalry Regiment 17.
• 1 May 1939: Delegated with the post of Higher Cavalry Officer 3.
• 26 August 1939: Commander of Infantry Regiment 480.
• 26 October 1940: Commander of the 18th Rifle Brigade (until 27 September 1941).
• 20 September 1941: Commander of the 29th Infantry Division (Motorized).
• 29 September 1942: Führer Reserve OKH.
• 1 October 1942-5 April 1943: Commander of Division Nr. 155 (Motorized).
• 15 January 1943: At the same time, Armed Forces Commandant of Hannover.
• 5 April 1943-1 August 1943: Commander of Panzer Division Nr. 155.
• 1 August 1943-19 March 1944: Commander of the 155th Reserve Panzer Division (24 August 1943-6 September 1943 deputy command held by Generalmajor Kurt von Jessen).
• 10 May 1944: Führer Reserve OKH.
• 20 May 1944: Commander of the 233rd Reserve Panzer Division, on 1 March 1945 renamed 233rd Panzer Division.
• 8 May 1945-July 1947: Prisoner of war.

Decorations & Awards:
• Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross: 28 July 1942, Generalmajor, Commander of the 29th Infantry Division (Motorized).
• German Cross in Gold: 19 December 1941, Generalmajor, Commander of the 29th Infantry Division (Motorized).
• Prussian Iron Cross, 1st Class (1914) with 1939 Bar
• Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class (1914) with 1939 Bar
• Cross of Honor for Combatants 1914-1918
• Armed Forces Long Service Award, 1st Class (25-year Service Cross)
• Armed Forces Long Service Award, 3rd Class (12-year Service Medal)
• Wound Badge in Black – World War I award

SOURCES: Bradley, Dermot; Hildebrand, Karl-Friedrich; Rövekamp, Markus. “Die Generale des Heeres, 1921-1945, Band 4 (Fleck-Gyldenfeldt).” Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1996; Rangliste des Deutschen Reichsheeres, 1 May 1930.

User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Post by Richard Murphy » 29 Jul 2002 19:04

Further to your excellent posting Shawn, could you (Or anyone else?) please tell me the answers to the following details;

Which unit was 18th Schützen Brigade subordinated too (I thought 29th Inf. Div. (Mot.), but can't find any mention of it being part.)?

Does anyone know why Fremerey was suddenly replaced as C.o. of the 29th (Being ill or wounded given the short space of time before going to Div. (Mot.) Nr. 155 seems unlikely.)?

I've got to check some details before I pose anymore questions, but, in the words of Arnie;

Ayel be buck

Regards from the Park,

Rich

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

18th Schützen Brigade

Post by JC » 29 Jul 2002 19:28

Hi Rich,

18th Schützen Brigade was part of 18th Panzerdivision. At that time, 18th PzD. was 29 Infanteriedivision (mot)'s running mate in XXXXVII Pz.K. near Novgorod Severskiy, so when Walter von Boltenstern became ill, Fremery was at hand to replace him.

BR..........JC

User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Post by Richard Murphy » 29 Jul 2002 19:49

Thanks for that Jeff, but, as I said, there were some other points!

From all I can glean from TRF's listings, Franz Landgraf would appear to have been in charge of Div. Nr. 155 and Pz. Div. 155, though, annoyingly, Div. (Mot.) Nr. 155, that came in between these two designations isn't listed. Obviously, these clash with what Shawn has posted above (Though, curiously, Jesser's temporary command is correctly placed.), so which is right?

Regards from the Park,

Rich

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 29 Jul 2002 21:43

Apparently, Fremery and Landgraf alternated in the command of the 155th, with v.Jesser inserted in the middle for two weeks! I believe that Franz Landgraf was in and out of the hospital during this period, but I not sure what Fremery did while Landgraf was in command. Mehner, Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945 indicates the following for the division:

Landgraf: 1.5.42 - 30.9.42
Fremery: 1.10.42 - 31.7.43
Landgraf: 1.8.43 - 23.8.43
v.Jesser: 24.8.43 - 6.9.43
Landgraf: 7.9.43 - 30.9.43
Fremery: 1.10.43 - 19.3.44

Also, during this period the division designation changed from Division Nr. 155 (mot), to Panzer Division Nr. 155, to 155 Reserve Panzer Division.

BR.........Jeff

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”