General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
Charles Trang
Member
Posts: 776
Joined: 20 Mar 2007 17:49
Location: France

General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Charles Trang » 14 Nov 2008 11:21

I am looking for his bio and I would very pleased by a photo ! What I know is that he was in command of LXXXVI.AK from ? - 42 to ? - 44.

HFK
Member
Posts: 815
Joined: 13 Jul 2006 05:19
Location: Katy TX USA

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by HFK » 15 Nov 2008 05:03

Hello Charles, I can't find
Gen Straube
listed as CO of Corps LXXXVI. Generals Bieler and Obstfelder were the CO of this corps in 1942 to 1944, although a gap exists from April to August 1943, and no name is shown. Gen Straube was CO of Corps XIII from 4-21-42 to 2-20-43 , and Corps LXXIV 8-1-43 to 12-15-44. Looking at the dates , I can see where Gen Straube could have been CO of Corps LXXXVI from April to end of July 1944, but I can't guess why he is not shown as the Corps LXXXVI commander. He did receive the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, and was taken prisoner by the British, while CO of Para Army 1.

Harry

User avatar
genstab
Member
Posts: 2009
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 22:50
Location: The Big City on Lake Erie

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by genstab » 16 Nov 2008 13:58

Axis History Factbook gives Straube as Kdr LXXXVI AK from 17 Dec 1944 to 1 May 1945 when he took over 1. Fallschirm-Armee.

Best regards,
Genstab

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4569
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by VJK » 17 Nov 2008 07:12

There is a short bio and pic of Straube here: http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Per ... raubeE.htm

Regards,

VJK

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9768
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Dieter Zinke » 19 Nov 2008 17:24

STRAUBE , Erich
* 11. Dezember 1887 , Elsterwerda (Brandenburg), + 31.03. 1971 Osterrode (so Veit Scherzer; according to “Sammlung Krug“: 07.04.1971 in Münster !)

25.09.1907 Fahnenjunker
18.06.1908 Fähnrich
27.01.1909 Leutnant mit Patent vom 28.01.1907
24.12.1914 Oberleutnant
18.08.1916 Hauptmann
01.11.1933 Oberstleutnant
01.10.1935 Oberst
01.06.1939 Generalmajor
01.06.1941 Generalleutnant
01.06.1942 General der Infanterie

Parents: Seminarlehrer (seminar lecturer) Carl Adalbert Straube & Anna Amalie Emilie Gehre

25.09.1907 Fahnenjunker im 3. (Oberschles.) Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 62, Cosel
00.00.1912 Adjutant des II. Bataillons des Infanterie-Regiments Nr. 62
22.03.1913 Regimentsadjutant des Infanterie-Regiments Nr. 62
00.00.1916 Kompanieführer im Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 62
00.00.1916 Maschinengewehr-Offizier (M.G.O.) beim Stab des Infanterie-Regiments Nr. 62
04.12.1916 Adjutant der 24. Infanteriebrigade
00.00.1917 Beginn der Generalstabsausbildung: Ordonnanzoffizier bei der 12. Division
28.09.1917 I b (2. GenStbOffz.) der 2. Garde-Reservedivision
22.06.1918 im Generalstab des XXXXI. Reservekorps
22.09.1918 in den Generalstab der Armee versetzt unter Belassung in seiner Stellung beim XXXXI. Reservekorps
01.02.1919 - 00.00.1920 als Generalstabsoffizier des III. Reservekorps beim Grenzschutz Schlesien im Freikorps “Schutztruppe Bug (Brigade Olita)“
09.09.1919 beim Stab der Reichswehr-Brigade 6
09.09.1919 - 27.10.1919 zugleich kommandiert zum Reichswehrministerium
18.02.1920 beim Stab der Reichswehr-Brigade 8
16.05.1920 beim Stab des Wehrkreis-Kommandos VI (Befehlsstelle VI), Münster
01.01.1921 Kompaniechef der 7./Infanterie-Regiment 7, Neiße/OS.
01.04.1923 in die Heeresstatistische Abteilung (T 3)/RWM versetzt
01.04.1926 I b (2. GstOffz.) beim Infanterieführer II, Schwerin
01.10.1928 Taktiklehrer und Aufsichtsoffizier an der Infanterieschule Dresden
01.07.1933 Chef des Stabes der “Inspektion der Kriegsschulen“
01.10.1934 zur “Inspektion der Waffenschulen“
01.10.1936 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 82, Göttingen
15.09.1938 Kommandeur der Kriegsschule München
26.08.1939 - 00.01.1942 Kommandeur der 268. Infanteriedivision
21.04.1942 mit der Führung des XIII. Armeekorps beauftragt
01.06.1942 - 20.02.1943 Kommandierender General des XIII. Armeekorps
20.02.1943 Verwundung, Lazarett
00.03.1943 Führerreserve
01.08.1943 - 16.12.1944 Kommandierender General des bodenständigen LXXIV. Armeekorps
17.12.1944 - 28.04.1945 Kommandierender General des LXXXVI. Armeekorps
00.02.1945 Kriegsgerichtsverfahren ohne Verurteilung, nachdem die Riegelstellung entlang der Maas bis Venlo vor dem Rhein nicht gehalten werden konnte
28.04.1945 - 05.05.1945 Oberbefehlshaber der 1. Fallschirm-Armee (auch Armeegruppe bzw -abteilung Straube genannt)


Dieter Z.

histan
Member
Posts: 1521
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by histan » 19 Nov 2008 23:29

A couple of small additions that add to the information provided by Dieter (taken from my notes on his HPA files):

13.01.1942 Führerreserve
25.03.1943 Führerreserve

Regards

John

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9768
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Dieter Zinke » 19 Nov 2008 23:49

Danke ! :D

Dieter Z.

Max Williams
Member
Posts: 10253
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 16:57
Location: London

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Max Williams » 20 Nov 2008 00:12

Dieter Zinke wrote:Danke ! :D

Dieter Z.
I'd just like to say how good it is to have Dieter back, fighting fit. Well done!
All the best,
your friend Max.

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9768
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Dieter Zinke » 20 Nov 2008 10:29

Max Williams wrote:I'd just like to say how good it is to have Dieter back, fighting fit. Well done!
All the best,
your friend Max.
There' s life in the old dog yet :P
Why should I ever disappoint my mass appeal :lol:

My best wishes across the sea and congratulations for the 2:1 !! :) :(

Sincerely
Dieter

User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Posts: 779
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Endzeit Jan » 22 Nov 2008 11:23

Hi

21.04.1942 - 20.03.1943 mit der Führung des XIII. Armeekorps beauftragt

Jan

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9768
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Dieter Zinke » 22 Nov 2008 12:30

Endzeit Jan wrote:Hi

21.04.1942 - 20.03.1943 mit der Führung des XIII. Armeekorps beauftragt

Jan
Dear Jan,

Straube was wounded (20.02.1943) and therefore later in the Führerreserve since 25.03.1943 and
General der Infanterie Friedrich Siebert was actally m.d. F.b. XIII. AK 20.02.1943 - 01.05.1943
(according "Sammlung Krug" and Wegmann/Zweng "Stellnbesetzung des Heeres". volume 2 (Nr.11 - 30)).

Maybe Straube was only formally (only on paper) in command until 20.03.1943.

Anyway: It would be exceedingly helpful if you could inform us about your authentic souces :wink:

Dieter Z.

User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Posts: 779
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Endzeit Jan » 22 Nov 2008 12:56

Hi
Oh sorry. It is my error. I probably read out myself or mistyped. It is correct. It was only up to 20.02. Commander.

source Mehner

Jan

User avatar
genstab
Member
Posts: 2009
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 22:50
Location: The Big City on Lake Erie

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by genstab » 22 Nov 2008 14:15

This poses another question. I have Gen d. Inf. Siebert as commander until 7 Sept 1943. If he left on 1 May, who succeeded him until GenLt Hauffe took over?

Best regards,
Genstab in snowy Cleveland

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9768
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Dieter Zinke » 22 Nov 2008 15:52

genstab wrote:This poses another question. I have Gen d. Inf. Siebert as commander until 7 Sept 1943. If he left on 1 May, who succeeded him until GenLt Hauffe took over?

Best regards,
Genstab in snowy Cleveland
Dear Bill,

indeed confusing.
Mehner has Siebert as commander indeed until 7 Sept 1943
and
Wegmann/Zweng (presumably according their source Sammlung Krug) have .01.05.1943
But if memory serves 07.09.1943 was correct in the manuscript for " Generale des Heers" I saw and noticed years ago.

It' s always a pleasure to have friends with good noses and eagle eyes to correct myself when I was writing another rubbish: only together we are strong resp. united we stand, divided we fall. Thank you all.

Dieter Z.

User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Posts: 779
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Re: General der Infanterie Erich Straube

Post by Endzeit Jan » 22 Nov 2008 16:48

Hi
laut Mehner

22.07.1943 - 16.12.1944 Kommandierender General des bodenständigen LXXIV. Armeekorps

Jan

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”