Generalmajor Paul von Mayer (1887-1947)

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
graveland
Member
Posts: 13587
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Paul von Mayer: Sonderstab T des OKW

Post by graveland » 31 Aug 2020 12:06

Thank you, askropp, Rossano and Dieter.

User avatar
Glenn2438
Host - Austria-Hungary section
Posts: 3174
Joined: 17 Mar 2002 16:24
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Paul von Mayer: Sonderstab T des OKW

Post by Glenn2438 » 31 Aug 2020 18:18

Fähnrich: 06.12.1907
Oberleutnant: 16.05.15
Hauptmann: 02.08.17

a.D.: 31.03.20

Regards
Glenn
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Requin Marteau
Member
Posts: 3686
Joined: 03 Jul 2002 10:52
Location: FRANCE

Re: Paul von Mayer: Sonderstab T des OKW

Post by Requin Marteau » 31 Aug 2020 20:36

Ribbon Bar
SH3, SV3bX (it seems to me without laurel wreath between the cross and the swords), SA3bX (it seems to me without laurel wreath between the cross and the swords), EK II, EH3bX, ÖM3K.

graveland
Member
Posts: 13587
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Paul von Mayer: Sonderstab T des OKW

Post by graveland » 31 Aug 2020 21:55

Thank you, Glenn.

graveland
Member
Posts: 13587
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Paul von Mayer: Sonderstab T des OKW

Post by graveland » 31 Aug 2020 21:57

Requin Marteau wrote:
31 Aug 2020 20:36
Ribbon Bar
SH3, SV3bX (it seems to me without laurel wreath between the cross and the swords), SA3bX (it seems to me without laurel wreath between the cross and the swords), EK II, EH3bX, ÖM3K.
Ribbon bar:
- SH3, SV3bX, SA3bX, EK II, EH3bX, ÖM3K.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 7538
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalmajor Paul von Mayer (1887-1947)

Post by askropp » 18 Mar 2023 22:12

Carl Eberhard Paul von Mayer
*18.03.1887 Dresden
+19.07.1947 Plauen

Vater: Dr. Carl von Mayer (1840-1916), Geheimer Oberregierungsrat
Mutter: Olga von Mayer, geb. von Schlieben (1851-1918)
11.11.1911 Heirat mit Elisabeth von Schweinitz (1891-1957)
2 Söhne (*1920/1921), 2 Töchter (*1913/1918)

14.08.1908 Leutnant (G)
16.05.1915 Oberleutnant (P3p)
02.08.1917 Hauptmann (H)
15.05.1934 Major a.D. mit RDA vom 01.10.1932
05.03.1935 Major (E) mit RDA vom 01.10.1932 (7)
01.03.1938 Oberstleutnant (E) (11)
01.08.1941 Oberst mit RDA vom 01.04.1941 (103)
20.04.1945 Generalmajor (7)

23.03.1907 Eintritt ins Jägerbataillon 12 (Freiberg)
24.12.1908 in der 3. / Jägerbataillon 12 (Freiberg) [laut Rangliste]
20.12.1913 in der 4. / Jägerbataillon 12 (Freiberg) [laut Rangliste]
12.08.1914 Adjutant des Reservejägerbataillons 12
14.07.1915 leicht verwundet (bei der Truppe verblieben)
20.04.1916 Führer der Maschinengewehrkompanie des Jägerbataillons 12
21.07.1917 erkrankt, danach Lazarett
01.11.1918 im Stab der 212. Infanteriedivision
15.02.1919 im Schützenregiment 108
30.03.1920 im Stab des III. / Reichswehr-Infanterieregiment 24
31.12.1920 ausgeschieden

1921-1925 Angestellter der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kreditanstalt in Dresden
1925-1933 Heeresangestellter in Dresden

05.03.1935 wieder angestellt als Ausbildungsleiter Dresden
06.10.1936 Ausbildungsleiter Dresden 2
01.11.1936 im Stab der Heeresdienststelle 5 (Dresden)
01.01.1937 Ausbildungsleiter Dresden 1
01.04.1939 Ausbildungsleiter Aussig
01.05.1939 Kommandeur des Wehrbezirks Hameln
01.03.1940 Kommandeur des Landesschützenregiments 1/XI
26.06.1940 Kommandeur des Infanterieersatzregiments 216
18.07.1940 wieder Kommandeur des Wehrbezirks Hameln
09.08.1940 erkrankt (bis 03.09.)
05.11.1940 erkrankt (bis 17.12.)
01.03.1941 Kommandeur des Wehrbezirks Plauen
25.08.1941 Kommandeur des Infanterieersatzregiments 256
12.07.1942 Kommandeur des Sicherungsregiments 3
29.09.1942 Kommandeur des Radfahrregiments 3
15.02.1943 Führerreserve OKH (IV)
16.03.1943 kommandiert zum Stab der 38. Infanteriedivision zur Verwendung als Regimentskommandeur
20.03.1943 Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments 108
xx.xx.1943 Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments 112
10.12.1943 Führerreserve OKH (IV)
15.06.1944 Führerreserve Wehrkreis IV
27.12.1944 kommandiert zum Sonderstab I im Oberkommando des Heeres zur Einarbeitung als Chef des Stabes
[Soll im April 1945 einen Auffangstab in Oberösterreich befehligt haben, der standrechtliche Hinrichtungen durchführte]

16.09.1914 EK II
06.11.1914 Ritterkreuz 2. Klasse des sächsischen Albrechtsordens mit Schwertern
20.06.1915 Ritterkreuz 2. Klasse des sachsen-ernestinischen Hausordens mit Schwertern
04.12.1915 Ritterkreuz 2. Klasse des sächsischen Verdienstordens mit Schwertern
01.05.1916 EK I
29.10.1916 Ritterkreuz des sächsischen Militär-St. Heinrichs-Ordens
11.12.1916 Österreichisches Militärverdienstkreuz 3. Klasse mit Schwertern
24.06.1918 Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz
xx.09.1942 Spange zum EK II
22.12.1942 Spange zum EK I

test.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
There are times in history when staying neutral means taking sides.

harmel
Member
Posts: 3626
Joined: 30 Jan 2005 20:18
Location: leicestershire UK

Re: Generalmajor Paul von Mayer (1887-1947)

Post by harmel » 19 Mar 2023 14:13

Thanks again!
Regards Harmel

graveland
Member
Posts: 13587
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Generalmajor Paul von Mayer (1887-1947)

Post by graveland » 19 Mar 2023 16:48

Danke, askropp.

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”