Oberst Max Roth

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke & Elwyn W.
Rudolf44
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 18:11
Location: AOK 15 KVA F

Oberst Max Roth

Postby Rudolf44 » 31 Oct 2011 11:45

Who can provide any biographical info on this DKiG-Träger ?

Kdr. Pz.Rgt. 15 (1942)
Kdr. Pz.Div. "Norwegen" (20.11.1943-11.06.1944)
Kdr. Fsch.Pz.Rgt. « HG » (00.06.-24.09.1944)
Kdr. Pz.Rgt. 6 (27.04.-05.1945)

He was awarded on 13.09.42 as Kdr. of Pz.Rgt. 15

Thanks
Rudolf
Last edited by Dieter Zinke on 20 Mar 2012 11:00, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Fsch.Pz.Rgt. - not Fall.Pz.Rgt.

Rudolf44
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 18:11
Location: AOK 15 KVA F

Re: Oberst Max Roth

Postby Rudolf44 » 13 Jan 2012 14:47

anyone ?

Rudolf44
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 18:11
Location: AOK 15 KVA F

Re: Oberst Max Roth

Postby Rudolf44 » 08 Feb 2012 13:22

He was pomoted Oberst on 01.09.1942 (8) and listed as Chef 2.Kp./Pz.Abw.Abt. 36 in 1939 in Rangliste des Heeres 1944/45 by Keilig

123guderian
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: 30 Mar 2008 10:02

Re: Oberst Max Roth

Postby 123guderian » 19 Mar 2012 17:20

OBERST ROTH, Max

Geb. 02.03.1897 in
Gest.

01.01.1938 Major
01.03.1941 Oberstleutnant
01.09.1942 Oberst

01.07.1934 reaktiviert
01.07.1934 – 30.09.1934 im Inf.Rgt. 12 (Halberstadt)
01.10.1934 – 15.10.1935 Kompanie-Chef im Inf.Rgt. 12 (Halberstadt)
15.10.1935 – 30.06.1936 beim Stab Inf.Rgt. 12 (Halberstadt)
01.07.1936 - 30.11.1938 beim Stab 34. Inf.Division (Koblenz)
01.12.1938 – 26.08.1939 Kompanie-Chef in der Pz.Abw.Abt. 36 (Kaiserslautern)
26.08.1939 – 29.10.1941 Kom. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 643
29.10.1941 – 22.01.1942 Kom. Pz.Ers.Abt. 1
22.01.1942 – 21.02.1942 kommandiert zur Pz.Truppenschule
??
01.05.1942 – 23.07.1942 Führer Pz.Rgt. 15
23.07.1942 – 10.11.1942 Führer Pz.Rgt. 18
10.11.1942 – 21.11.1942 Führerreserve OKH (WK XII)
21.11.1942 – 21.05.1943 Kdt. von Bizerta
21.05.1943 – 08.07.1943 Führerreserve OKH (WK XII)
08.07.1943 – 07.08.1943 kommandiert zur Heeresgr. Mitte zur Reserve als Pz.Regiments-Kommandeur
08.08.1943 – 20.11.1943 Führer 21. Pz.Brigade
20.11.1943 – 11.06.1944 Führer Pz. Division "Norwegen“
11.06.1944 – 09.10.1944 Kdr. Fallsch.Pz.Rgt. 1 “HG“
09.10.1944 – 20.04.1945 Führerreserve OKH
20.04.1945 – ende Kdr.. Pz.Rgt. 6
Last edited by Dieter Zinke on 20 Mar 2012 11:06, edited 1 time in total.

Rudolf44
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 18:11
Location: AOK 15 KVA F

Re: Oberst Max Roth

Postby Rudolf44 » 19 Mar 2012 18:09

Wonderful !! Many thanks Hans :milwink:

Best Regards
Rudolf

Rossano
Member
Posts: 1919
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: Oberst Max Roth

Postby Rossano » 13 May 2016 08:29

Hello
Has somebody a nice photo of him to post here ?
Thanks, Rossano

User avatar
askropp
Member
Posts: 2489
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Oberst Max Roth (1897-?)

Postby askropp » 07 Dec 2017 21:46

* 02.03.1897 Hardegsen / Hannover
+ [?]

Vater: Max Roth, Oberforstmeister (+ 27.08.1938)
Mutter: Hanna Roth, geb. Riedel
23.03.1929 Heirat mit Erika Mittag
2 Töchter (* 1933/1938)

20.01.1917 Leutnant
01.07.1934 Hauptmann mit RDA vom 01.10.1933 (39)
01.02.1936 Hauptmann (E) mit RDA vom 01.10.1933 (127)
01.12.1938 Major mit RDA vom 01.01.1938 (30a)
01.03.1941 Oberstleutnant (21)
01.09.1942 Oberst (8)

11.11.1915 eingetreten als Fahnenjunker
06.06.1916 ins Feld zum Jägerbataillon 6
01.09.1917 Zugführer in der Unteroffizierlehrkompanie
01.02.1918 Adjutant des Feldrekrutendepots der 43. Infanteriedivision
01.11.1918 Ordonnanzoffizier im Stab des Landwehrkorps
01.03.1919 Zugführer
31.03.1920 ausgeschieden
01.07.1934 wieder angestellt im Infanterieregiment 12 (Halberstadt)
01.10.1934 in der 9. / Infanterieregiment 12 (Halberstadt)
01.02.1936 im Stab der 34. Division (Koblenz)
01.12.1938 Chef der 2. / Panzerabwehrabteilung 36 (Kaiserslautern)
26.08.1939 Kommandeur der Panzerabwehrabteilung 643
29.10.1941 Kommandeur der Panzerersatzabteilung 1
01.05.1942 mit der Führung des Panzerregiments 15 beauftragt
25.06.1942 Führerreserve OKH (XII)
23.07.1942 mit der Führung des Panzerregiments 18 beauftragt
21.11.1942 Kommandant von Bizerta
26.05.1943 Führerreserve OKH (XII)
08.07.1943 Führerreserve OKH (HGr Mitte)
12.08.1943 mit der Führung der Panzerbrigade XXI beauftragt
20.11.1943 mit der Führung der Panzerdivision Norwegen beauftragt
11.06.1944 mit der Führung des Fallschirmpanzerregiments "Hermann Göring" beauftragt
09.10.1944 Führerreserve OKH (XII)

20.03.1940 Schutzwallehrenzeichen
07.04.1940 Spange zum EK II
08.07.1940 Spange zum EK I
28.07.1940 Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz
27.08.1940 Panzerkampfabzeichen
25.08.1941 Anerkennungsschreiben des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres
13.09.1942 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!


Return to “Axis Biographical Research”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Pinterest [Bot]