Kurt Hummel / Gren.Rgt. 124

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
Rudolf44
Member
Posts: 743
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 18:11
Location: AOK 15 KVA F

Kurt Hummel / Gren.Rgt. 124

Post by Rudolf44 » 16 Mar 2012 18:03

Hello forum,
does anyone know when Oberst Kurt Hummel left his post as Kdr. of Gren.Rgt. 124 (72. Inf.Div.) ? Thanks
Rudolf

Rudolf44
Member
Posts: 743
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 18:11
Location: AOK 15 KVA F

Re: Kurt Hummel / Gren.Rgt. 124

Post by Rudolf44 » 07 Apr 2012 14:13

Anyone ? I have extracts came from his Personalakte, available on NARA, but his Dienstlaufbahn for years 1944-1945 is missing from his file.
Rudolf

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 6583
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Oberst Kurt Hummel (1901-1959)

Post by askropp » 18 Jan 2018 20:40

* 17.11.1901 Dresden
+ 20.01.1959 Hannover

Vater: Wilhelm Hummel, Polizeikommissar a.D.
Mutter: Gertrud Hummel, geb. Scherber (+ 07.07.1913)
18.07.1931 Heirat mit Theodora Haebler
08.05.1934 Scheidung
12.02.1941 Heirat mit Ilse Martens

01.12.1923 Leutnant (21)
01.02.1928 Oberleutnant (43)
01.06.1934 Hauptmann (10)
01.04.1939 Major (127)
01.02.1942 Oberstleutnant (258)
01.07.1943 Oberst (36)

28.03.1919 Eintritt in die 1. / Freiwilligen-Feldergänzungsbataillon 1
01.04.1924 in der 16. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Löbau) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1925 in der 9. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Dresden) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1926 in der 10. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Dresden) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1928 in der 7. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Bautzen) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1929 in der 6. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Bautzen) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1930 in der 5. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Bautzen) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.11.1930 Adjutant des II. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Bautzen)
01.10.1933 zur Verfügung des Chefs der Heeresleitung / zur Ausbildung auf dem Offizierlehrgang
01.10.1934 zur Ausbildung an der Kriegsakademie (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.10.1935 zur Verfügung des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres / sonstige Offiziere
15.10.1935 kommandiert zur Dienstleistung im Generalstab der 6. Division (Bielefeld)
01.04.1937 im Stab des Infanterieregiments 57 (Siegen)
01.05.1937 Chef der 13. (IG) / Infanterieregiment 57 (Siegen)
26.08.1939 Kommandeur des II. / Infanterieregiment 163
10.05.1941 kommandiert zur Heeresnachrichtenschule I als Taktiklehrer beim Offizieranwärterlehrgang
15.06.1942 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 116
21.08.1942 mit der Führung des Infanterieregiments 116 beauftragt
17.10.1942 Führerreserve OKH (IX)
22.10.1942 mit der stellvertretenden Führung des Grenadierregiments 57 beauftragt
06.01.1943 Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments 124
02.10.1944 mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 304. Infanteriedivision beauftragt
05.11.1944 Führerreserve OKH (IX)
21.11.1944 kommandiert zum 16. Divisionsführerlehrgang (bis 20.12.1944)
23.12.1944 kommandiert zum Stab des Oberbefehlshabers West zur Verwendung als Divisionsführer
30.12.1944 mit der Führung der 79. Volksgrenadierdivision beauftragt (bis 25.02.1945 mstFb)
02.03.1945 mit der Führung der 353. Infanteriedivision beauftragt

28.10.1939 EK II
20.05.1940 Sudetenmedaille
19.06.1940 EK I
29.10.1943 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
16.02.1944 Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz
01.05.1944 Infanteriesturmabzeichen
15.05.1944 Ritterkreuz
There are times in history when staying neutral means taking sides.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8528
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Re: Kurt Hummel / Gren.Rgt. 124

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 22 Jan 2018 12:49

Excellent!

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 6583
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Oberst Kurt Hummel (1901-1959)

Post by askropp » 18 Feb 2018 16:13

Hummel wrote several short essays for FMS. If we believe those, his last commands were:

08.01.1945 mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 79. Volksgrenadierdivision beauftragt
03.03.1945 mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 364. Infanteriedivision beauftragt (bis 27.03.1945) [this, of course, was actually 353. ID!]
08.04.1945 mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 3. Fallschirmjägerdivision beauftragt
16.04.1945 im Ruhrkessel in US-amerikanische Kriegsgefangenschaft
There are times in history when staying neutral means taking sides.

Rossano
Member
Posts: 4895
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: Kurt Hummel / Gren.Rgt. 124

Post by Rossano » 19 Feb 2018 11:16

Hello Askropp
Indeed Mehner too reads that Hummel commanded 08.04. - 16.04.1945 the 3.Fs.Jg.Div., but the history of the 363(!). ID reads that Hummel on 10.04.1945 still commanded the 353. ID and Ob. Becker still the 3. Fs.Jg.Div. So maybe Hummel didn' t take (or took later) command of the 3. Fs.Jg.Div. ? Maybe he remained until end Fhr. 353. ID...
Rgds., Rossano

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 6583
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: Kurt Hummel / Gren.Rgt. 124

Post by askropp » 19 Feb 2018 16:36

According to Hummel (FMS B-109), the staff of 353. ID was disbanded on 8 April 1945 and the remaining troops were assigned to 59. ID. The staff of 353. ID (obviously without Hummel) was used as a "special construction staff" (original German designation unknown) near Wipperfürth during the last days of the Ruhrkessel. Whether all this is correct, I can't say. But Hummel wrote two essays on his term at 3. FJD, and I don't believe he was fantasizing about it.
There are times in history when staying neutral means taking sides.

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”