German High Commanders of WW2

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 01 Mar 2019 18:43

Oberster Befehlshaber der Wehrmacht
01.09.1939 – 30.04.1945 Adolf Hitler
01.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Großadmiral Karl Dönitz

Chef des Oberkommandos der Wehrmacht
01.09.1939 – 13.05.1945 Generaloberst (19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Wilhelm Keitel
13.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Generaloberst Alfred Jodl (mWdGb)

Chef des Wehrmachtführungsstabes (bis 08.08.1940 Wehrmachtführungsamt)
01.09.1939 – 23.05.1945 Generalmajor (19.07.1940 General der Artillerie, 01.02.1944 Generaloberst) Alfred Jodl
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 03 Mar 2019 14:15

Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine
01.09.1939 – 30.01.1943 Großadmiral Erich Raeder
30.01.1943 – 01.05.1945 Großadmiral Karl Dönitz
01.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Generaladmiral Hans-Georg von Friedeburg
23.05.1945 – 22.07.1945 Generaladmiral Walter Warzecha [Head of OKM]
22.07.1945 – 25.05.1946 Konteradmiral Fritz Krauss [Head of GMSA, continued service as a civilian until December 1947]

Chef des Stabes (ab 01.05.1944 Chef) der Seekriegsleitung
01.09.1939 – 12.06.1941 Konteradmiral (01.01.1940 Vizeadmiral, 01.09.1940 Admiral) Otto Schniewind
13.06.1941 – 21.02.1943 Vizeadmiral (01.04.1942 Admiral) Kurt Fricke
21.02.1943 – 22.07.1945 Vizeadmiral (01.04.1944 Admiral) Wilhelm Meisel

Chef des Flottenkommandos
01.09.1939 – 21.10.1939 Admiral Hermann Boehm
21.10.1939 – 11.03.1940 Vizeadmiral (01.12.1939 Admiral) Wilhelm Marschall
11.03.1940 – 23.04.1940 Vizeadmiral Günther Lütjens (mstWdGb)
23.04.1940 – 18.06.1940 Admiral Wilhelm Marschall
18.06.1940 – 27.05.1941 Vizeadmiral (01.09.1940 Admiral) Günther Lütjens (bis 09.07.1940 mstWdGb)
12.06.1941 – 30.07.1944 Admiral (01.03.1944 Generaladmiral) Otto Schniewind
31.07.1944 – 23.05.1945 Vizeadmiral Wilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 03 Mar 2019 20:05

Marinegruppenkommando Nord
21.09.1940 – 02.03.1943 Generaladmiral Rolf Carls
02.03.1943 – 30.07.1944 Admiral (01.03.1944 Generaladmiral) Otto Schniewind

Marinegruppenkommando Ost
01.09.1939 – 30.10.1939 Generaladmiral Conrad Albrecht
30.10.1939 – 20.09.1940 Admiral (19.07.1940 Generaladmiral) Rolf Carls

Marinegruppenkommando Süd
28.06.1941 – 09.12.1941 Admiral Karlgeorg Schuster
09.12.1941 – 09.03.1942 Admiral Wilhelm Marschall (mstFb)
09.03.1942 – 21.03.1943 Admiral Karlgeorg Schuster
21.03.1943 – 12.12.1944 Admiral Kurt Fricke

Marinegruppenkommando West
01.09.1939 – 20.09.1942 Admiral (01.01.1940 Generaladmiral) Alfred Saalwächter
21.09.1942 – 20.04.1943 Admiral (01.02.1943 Generaladmiral) Wilhelm Marschall
20.04.1943 – 20.10.1944 Admiral Theodor Krancke
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 03 Mar 2019 20:12

Marineoberkommando Nordsee
22.06.1943 – 10.07.1945 Admiral Erich Förste

Marineoberkommando Norwegen
01.02.1943 – 04.03.1943 Generaladmiral Hermann Boehm
04.03.1943 – 25.04.1945 Admiral Otto Ciliax
26.04.1945 – 26.08.1945 Admiral Theodor Krancke

Marineoberkommando Ostsee
22.06.1943 – 29.02.1944 Admiral Hubert Schmundt
01.03.1944 – 22.07.1945 Admiral (16.09.1944 Generaladmiral) Oskar Kummetz

Marineoberkommando Süd
01.01.1945 – 02.05.1945 Vizeadmiral Werner Löwisch

Marineoberkommando West
20.10.1944 – 22.04.1945 Admiral Theodor Krancke
22.04.1945 – 06.05.1945 Generaladmiral Wilhelm Marschall
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 05 Mar 2019 10:41

Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe
01.09.1939 – 23.04.1945 Generalfeldmarschall (19.07.1940 Reichsmarschall) Hermann Göring
25.04.1945 – 09.05.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Robert Ritter von Greim
09.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Generaloberst Hans-Jürgen Stumpff (mWdGb)

Chef des Generalstabes der Luftwaffe
01.09.1939 – 19.08.1943 Generalmajor (19.07.1940 General der Flieger, 01.03.1942 Generaloberst) Hans Jeschonnek
04.09.1943 – 22.07.1944 General der Flieger Günther Korten
22.07.1944 – 02.08.1944 Generalleutnant Karl Koller (mstWdGb)
02.08.1944 – 28.10.1944 Generalleutnant (01.09.1944 General der Flieger) Werner Kreipe (mWdGb)
01.11.1944 – 09.05.1945 General der Flieger Karl Koller
09.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Generaloberst Hans-Jürgen Stumpff (mWdGb)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 07 Mar 2019 22:19

Luftflotte 1
01.09.1939 – 12.01.1940 General der Flieger Albert Kesselring
12.01.1940 – 10.05.1940 General der Flieger Hans-Jürgen Stumpff
10.05.1940 – 20.08.1940 General der Flieger Wilhelm Wimmer (mFb)
20.08.1940 – 12.06.1943 Generaloberst Alfred Keller
12.06.1943 – 04.09.1943 General der Flieger Günther Korten (bis 26.06.1943 mstFb, dann mFb)
04.09.1943 – 01.02.1945 General der Flieger Curt Pflugbeil
01.02.1945 – 03.02.1945 General der Flieger Johannes Fink (mstFb)
03.02.1945 – 17.04.1945 General der Flieger Curt Pflugbeil

Luftflotte 2
01.09.1939 – 12.01.1940 General der Flieger Hellmuth Felmy
12.01.1940 – 26.06.1943 General der Flieger (19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Albert Kesselring
26.06.1943 – 27.10.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen (bis 04.09.1943 mFb)

Luftflotte 3
01.09.1939 – 20.08.1944 General der Flieger (19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Hugo Sperrle
20.08.1944 – 27.09.1944 Generaloberst Otto Deßloch

Luftflotte 4
01.09.1939 – 01.07.1942 General der Flieger (03.05.1941 Generaloberst) Alexander Löhr
02.07.1942 – xx.xx.1943 Generaloberst (16.02.1943 Generalfeldmarschall) Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen
xx.xx.1943 - xx.xx.1943 General der Flieger Otto Deßloch (mstFb)
xx.xx.1943
- 11.06.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen
11.06.1943 – 20.08.1944 General der Flieger (01.03.1944 Generaloberst) Otto Deßloch (bis 04.09.1943 mstFb, bis 21.02.1944 mFb)
20.08.1944 – 28.09.1944 Generalleutnant Alexander Holle (mFb)
28.09.1944 – 17.04.1945 Generaloberst Otto Deßloch

Luftflotte 5
12.04.1940 – 09.05.1940 Generaloberst Erhard Milch
10.05.1940 – 19.11.1943 General der Flieger (19.07.1940 Generaloberst) Hans-Jürgen Stumpff
20.11.1943 – 10.10.1944 General der Flieger Josef Kammhuber (bis 23.12.1943 mstFb)

Luftflotte 6
05.05.1943 – 25.04.1945 Generaloberst Robert Ritter von Greim
26.04.1945 – 19.05.1945 Generaloberst Otto Deßloch

Luftflotte 10
01.07.1944 – 27.02.1945 General der Flieger Hans-Georg von Seidel
27.02.1945 – 28.04.1945 General der Flieger Stefan Fröhlich

Luftflotte Reich (bis 05.02.1944 Luftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte)
24.03.1941 – 05.01.1944 Generaloberst Hubert Weise
06.01.1944 – 08.05.1945 Generaloberst Hans-Jürgen Stumpff

1. Fallschirmarmee
01.03.1944 – 20.11.1944 General der Fallschirmtruppe (13.07.1944 Generaloberst) Kurt Student
20.11.1944 – 21.03.1945 General der Fallschirmtruppe Alfred Schlemm (mstFb)
21.03.1945 – 28.03.1945 General der Infanterie Erich Straube (mstFb)
28.03.1945 – 09.04.1945 General der Infanterie Günther Blumentritt (mstFb)
09.04.1945 – 10.04.1945 General der Infanterie Erich Straube (mstFb)
10.04.1945 – 28.04.1945 Generaloberst Kurt Student
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 09 Mar 2019 16:44

Oberbefehlshaber des Heeres
01.09.1939 – 19.12.1941 Generaloberst (19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Walther von Brauchitsch
19.12.1941 – 30.04.1945 Adolf Hitler
30.04.1945 – 08.05.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Ferdinand Schörner
08.05.1945 – 13.05.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Keitel (mWdGb)
13.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Generaloberst Alfred Jodl (mWdGb)

As far as I know, Keitel and Jodl did not assume the official title of ObdH, but held the de facto powers.


Generalstabschef des Heeres
01.09.1939 – 24.09.1942 General der Artillerie (19.07.1940 Generaloberst) Franz Halder
25.09.1942 – 30.06.1944 General der Infanterie (01.02.1944 Generaloberst) Kurt Zeitzler
01.07.1944 – 20.07.1944 Generalleutnant Adolf Heusinger (mstWdGb)
21.07.1944 – 28.03.1945 Generaloberst Heinz Guderian (mWdGb)
29.03.1945 – 01.05.1945 General der Infanterie Hans Krebs (mstWdGb)
01.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Generaloberst Alfred Jodl (mWdGb)

Befehlshaber des Ersatzheeres
01.09.1939 – 20.07.1944 General der Artillerie (19.07.1940 Generaloberst) Friedrich Fromm (bis 21.11.1939 mWdGb)
20.07.1944 – 29.04.1945 Reichsführer-SS Heinrich Himmler
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 11 Mar 2019 23:06

Oberbefehlshaber Nord
17.04.1945 – 01.05.1945 Großadmiral Karl Dönitz
02.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Ernst Busch

Oberbefehlshaber Nordwest
07.04.1945 – 02.05.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Ernst Busch

Oberbefehlshaber Oberrhein
30.11.1944 – 21.01.1945 Reichsführer-SS Heinrich Himmler

Oberbefehlshaber Ost
03.10.1939 – 21.10.1939 Generaloberst Gerd von Rundstedt
21.10.1939 – 23.10.1939 General der Infanterie z.V. Curt Liebmann (mstWdGb)
23.10.1939 – 23.12.1939 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
23.12.1939 – 28.12.1939 Charakterisierter General der Kavallerie z.V. Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth (mstWdGb)
29.12.1939 – 03.01.1940 General der Artillerie z.V. Wilhelm Ulex (mstWdGb)
04.01.1940 – 07.01.1940 General der Artillerie z.V. Alfred von Vollard-Bockelberg (mstWdGb)
07.01.1940 – 14.05.1940 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
14.05.1940 – 15.07.1940 General der Kavallerie z.V. Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth

Oberbefehlshaber Süd
02.12.1941 – 21.11.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring
22.04.1945 – 14.05.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring
14.05.1945 – 19.05.1945 Generaloberst Otto Deßloch (mstWdGb)
19.05.1945 – 06.07.1945 General der Kavallerie Siegfried Westphal (mstWdGb)

Oberbefehlshaber Südost
01.01.1943 – 26.08.1943 Generaloberst Alexander Löhr
26.08.1943 – 21.12.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von und zu Weichs
21.12.1943 – 11.01.1944 Generaloberst Alexander Löhr (mstWdGb)
11.01.1944 – 20.03.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von und zu Weichs
20.03.1944 – 29.04.1944 Generaloberst Alexander Löhr (mstWdGb)
29.04.1944 – 23.03.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von und zu Weichs
23.03.1945 – 08.05.1945 Generaloberst Alexander Löhr

Oberbefehlshaber Südwest
21.11.1943 – 23.10.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring
24.10.1944 – 15.01.1945 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel (mstWdGb)
15.01.1945 – 09.03.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring
09.03.1945 – 11.03.1945 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (mstWdGb)
11.03.1945 – 30.04.1945 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel
30.04.1945 – 02.05.1945 General der Infanterie Friedrich Schulz
02.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel

Oberbefehlshaber West
30.10.1940 – 12.12.1940 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
12.12.1940 - 30.12.1940 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin von Witzleben (mstWdGb)
30.12.1940 - 13.04.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
14.04.1941 – 04.02.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin von Witzleben
04.02.1942 – 15.03.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Hugo Sperrle (mstWdGb)
15.03.1942 – 13.01.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt (bis 01.05.1942 mstWdGb)
13.01.1944 – 21.02.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Hugo Sperrle (mstWdGb)
21.02.1944 – 03.07.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
03.07.1944 – 17.08.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge
17.08.1944 – 05.09.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model
05.09.1944 – 09.03.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
10.03.1945 – 22.04.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 17 Mar 2019 20:03

Heeresgruppe A
25.10.1939 – 12.12.1940 Generaloberst (19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Gerd von Rundstedt
12.12.1940 - 30.12.1940 Generaloberst Ernst Busch (mstFb)
30.12.1940 - 22.06.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
09.07.1942 – 10.09.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm List
10.09.1942 – 23.11.1942 Adolf Hitler
23.11.1942 – 21.03.1943 Generaloberst (01.02.1943 Generalfeldmarschall) Ewald von Kleist (bis 01.03.1943 mFb)
21.03.1943 – xx.xx.1943 Generaloberst Richard Ruoff (mstFb)
xx.xx.1943 – 21.12.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Ewald von Kleist
21.12.1943 – 31.12.1943 Generaloberst Karl-Adolf Hollidt (mstFb)
01.01.1944 – 06.01.1944 Generalleutnant Hans Röttiger (mstWdGb)
06.01.1944 – 03.04.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Ewald von Kleist
03.04.1944 – 05.04.1944 Generaloberst Ferdinand Schörner
24.09.1944 – 17.01.1945 Generaloberst Josef Harpe
18.01.1945 – 25.01.1945 Generaloberst Ferdinand Schörner

Heeresgruppe B
10.10.1939 – 24.12.1939 Generaloberst Fedor von Bock
24.12.1939 - 27.12.1939 Generalleutnant Hans von Salmuth (mstWdGb)
27.12.1939 - 05.11.1940 Generaloberst (19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Fedor von Bock
05.11.1940 – 21.12.1940 Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm List (mstFb)
21.12.1940 – 03.02.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge (mstFb)
03.02.1941 – 22.06.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Fedor von Bock
09.07.1942 – 14.07.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Fedor von Bock
14.07.1942 – 13.02.1943 Generaloberst (01.02.1943 Generalfeldmarschall) Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von und zu Weichs
19.07.1943 – 15.09.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel
15.09.1943 - 20.09.1943 Generalleutnant Alfred Gause (mstWdGb)
20.09.1943 – 27.09.1943 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel (mstFb)
27.09.1943 – 22.02.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel
22.02.1944 – 03.03.1944 Generalleutnant Alfred Gause (mstWdGb)
03.03.1944 – 21.03.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel
17.03.1944 – 21.03.1944 Generalleutnant Alfred Gause (mstWdGb)
21.03.1944 – 04.06.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel
04.06.1944 – 06.06.1944 Generalleutnant Hans Speidel (mstWdGb)
06.06.1944 – 28.06.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel
28.06.1944 – 30.06.1944 Generalleutnant Hans Speidel (mstWdGb)
30.06.1944 – 17.07.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel
17.07.1944 – 17.08.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge (mstFb)
17.08.1944 – 21.04.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model

Heeresgruppe C
01.09.1939 – 22.06.1941 Charakterisierter Generaloberst (01.11.1939 Generaloberst, 19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb
21.11.1943 – 23.10.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring
24.10.1944 – 15.01.1945 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfríed von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel (mstFb)
15.01.1945 – 09.03.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring
09.03.1945 – 11.03.1945 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (mstFb)
11.03.1945 – 30.04.1945 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel
30.04.1945 – 02.05.1945 General der Infanterie Friedrich Schulz
02.05.1945 – 23.05.1945 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel

Heeresgruppe D
25.10.1940 – 04.02.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin von Witzleben
04.02.1942 – 15.03.1942 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz (mstFb)
15.03.1942 – 13.01.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt (bis 01.05.1942 mstFb)
13.01.1944 – 21.02.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel (mstFb)
21.02.1944 – 17.03.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
17.03.1944 – 21.03.1944 Generalleutnant Günther Blumentritt (mstWdGb)
21.03.1944 – 28.06.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
28.06.1944 – 30.06.1944 General der Infanterie Günther Blumentritt (mstWdGb)
30.06.1944 – 03.07.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
03.07.1944 – 17.08.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge
17.08.1944 – 05.09.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model
05.09.1944 – 10.09.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt

Heeresgruppe E
01.01.1943 – 26.11.1943 Generaloberst Alexander Löhr (mFb)
26.11.1943 – 18.12.1943 General der Flieger Hellmuth Felmy (mstFb)
18.12.1943 – 20.03.1944 Generaloberst Alexander Löhr (mFb)
20.03.1944 – 29.04.1944 General der Flieger Hellmuth Felmy (mstFb)
29.04.1944 – 15.05.1945 Generaloberst Alexander Löhr (bis 30.01.1945 mFb)

Heeresgruppe F
26.08.1943 – 21.12.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von und zu Weichs
21.12.1943 – 11.01.1944 Generalleutnant Hermann Foertsch (mstWdGb)
11.01.1944 – 20.03.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von und zu Weichs
20.03.1944 – 29.04.1944 Generaloberst Alexander Löhr (mstFb)
29.04.1944 – 23.03.1945 Generalfeldmarschall Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von und zu Weichs

Heeresgruppe G (bis 09.09.1944 Armeegruppe G)
12.05.1944 – 21.09.1944 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz (mstFb)
21.09.1944 – 22.12.1944 General der Panzertruppe Hermann Balck
22.12.1944 – 24.12.1944 General der Infanterie Hans von Obstfelder (mstFb)
24.12.1944 – 29.01.1945 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
29.01.1945 – 05.04.1945 SS-Oberstgruppenführer Paul Hausser
05.04.1945 – 29.04.1945 General der Infanterie Friedrich Schulz (mFb)
03.05.1945 – 19.05.1945 General der Infanterie Friedrich Schulz

Heeresgruppe H
07.11.1944 – 28.01.1945 Generaloberst Kurt Student
29.01.1945 – 07.04.1945 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz (mFb)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

harmel
Member
Posts: 2916
Joined: 30 Jan 2005 20:18
Location: leicestershire UK

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by harmel » 17 Mar 2019 21:14

Nice-excellent
Harmel :D

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 20 Mar 2019 15:23

Heeresgruppe Afrika
23.02.1943 – 08.03.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel
08.03.1943 – 12.05.1943 Generaloberst Hans-Jürgen von Arnim (mstFb)

Heeresgruppe Don
27.11.1942 – 13.02.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Erich von Lewinski genannt von Manstein

Heeresgruppe Kurland
26.01.1945 – 30.01.1945 General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert (mstFb)
30.01.1945 – 10.03.1945 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel
10.03.1945 – 13.03.1945 General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert (mstFb)
13.03.1945 – 05.04.1945 Generaloberst Dr. Lothar Rendulic
05.04.1945 – 08.05.1945 General der Infanterie (07.05.1945 Generaloberst) Carl Hilpert (bis 07.04.1945 mFb)

Heeresgruppe Mitte
22.06.1941 – 19.12.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Fedor von Bock
19.12.1941 – 28.10.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge
29.10.1943 – 28.06.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Ernst Busch (bis 18.01.1944 mstFb, bis 06.05.1944 mFb)
28.06.1944 – 16.08.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model (mstFb)
16.08.1944 – 26.01.1945 Generaloberst Hans Reinhardt (mFb)
26.01.1945 – 08.05.1945 Generaloberst (07.04.1945 Generalfeldmarschall) Ferdinand Schörner

Heeresgruppe Nord
01.09.1939 – 10.10.1939 Generaloberst Fedor von Bock
22.06.1941 – 18.01.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb
18.01.1942 – 31.01.1944 Generaloberst (30.06.1942 Generalfeldmarschall) Georg von Küchler
31.01.1944 – 28.03.1944 Generaloberst Walter Model (mFb)
28.03.1944 – 01.04.1944 Generaloberst Georg Lindemann (mFb)
01.04.1944 – 03.04.1944 General der Artillerie Herbert Loch (mstFb)
03.04.1944 – 04.07.1944 Generaloberst Georg Lindemann (bis 06.05.1944 mFb)
04.07.1944 – 25.07.1944 General der Infanterie (23.07.1944 Generaloberst) Johannes Frießner (mFb)
25.07.1944 – 18.01.1945 Generaloberst Ferdinand Schörner
18.01.1945 – 26.01.1945 General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert (mstFb)
27.01.1945 – 12.03.1945 Generaloberst Dr. Lothar Rendulic
12.03.1945 – 02.04.1945 Generaloberst Walter Weiß (mFb)

Heeresgruppe Nordukraine
05.04.1944 – 28.06.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model (bis 06.05.1944 mFb)
28.06.1944 – 23.09.1944 Generaloberst Josef Harpe (bis 16.08.1944 mstFb, bis 21.09.1944 mFb)

Heeresgruppe Oberrhein
22.01.1945 – 28.01.1945 SS-Oberstgruppenführer Paul Hausser (mstFb)

Heeresgruppe Ostmark
30.04.1945 – 07.05.1945 Generaloberst Dr. Lothar Rendulic

Heeresgruppe Süd
01.09.1939 – 25.10.1939 Generaloberst Gerd von Rundstedt
22.06.1941 – 01.12.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
01.12.1941 – 14.01.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Walter von Reichenau
14.01.1942 – 16.01.1942 General der Infanterie Georg von Sodenstern (mstWdGb)
16.01.1942 – 20.01.1942 Generaloberst Hermann Hoth (mstFb)
20.01.1942 – 09.07.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Fedor von Bock
14.02.1943 – 30.03.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Erich von Lewinski genannt von Manstein
30.03.1943 – 17.04.1943 Generaloberst Walter Model (mstFb)
17.04.1943 – 02.04.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Erich von Lewinski genannt von Manstein
02.04.1944 – 05.04.1944 Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model
24.09.1944 – 23.12.1944 Generaloberst Johannes Frießner
23.12.1944 – 07.04.1945 General der Infanterie Otto Wöhler
08.04.1945 – 30.04.1945 Generaloberst Dr. Lothar Rendulic

Heeresgruppe Südukraine
05.04.1944 – 23.07.1944 Generaloberst Ferdinand Schörner (bis 06.05.1944 mFb)
23.07.1944 – 26.07.1944 General de armată Petre Dumitrescu (mstFb)
26.07.1944 – 23.09.1944 Generaloberst Johannes Frießner

Heeresgruppe Weichsel
24.01.1945 – 03.03.1945 Reichsführer-SS Heinrich Himmler
03.03.1945 – 22.03.1945 Generalleutnant Eberhard Kinzel (mstWdGb)
22.03.1945 – 29.04.1945 Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici (mFb)
29.04.1945 – 01.05.1945 General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (mstFb)
01.05.1945 – 02.05.1945 Generaloberst Kurt Student
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 27 Mar 2019 00:26

Attached is a Tagesbefehl issued by Sigfrid Henrici on 02 Apr 1945 announcing his assumption of temporary command of AOK 17 until the arrival of Schulz's replacement, Hasse.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Rossano
Member
Posts: 2800
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by Rossano » 27 Mar 2019 09:27

Hello
Is it known when (which day) Hasse took over command of AOK.17 ?
By the way, the div. history of the 8. PD reports Nehring in command (as deputy ?) of this AOK as from end febr. 45 (because Schulz was WIA). If true, from/to when (which days) exactly ?
Rgds.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 27 Mar 2019 15:05

Great find, Todd! Which file is that? Looking for things on GDocsR is a real nightmare!
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 27 Mar 2019 16:30

The file is Bestand 500 Findbuch 12460 Akte 22 on GDocsR. http://wwii.germandocsinrussia.org/de/n ... ect/zoom/4
Unfortunately, although it is a large file, the only other document that relates to AOK 17 is the following page, a farewell FS from Schulz on 01 Apr 1945.

Todd

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”