German High Commanders of WW2

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 30 Mar 2019 07:44

According to this document, it appears that GdA Rudolf Freiherr von Roman was Vertreter for Weiß at AOK 2 on 20 Jun 1944.
http://wwii.germandocsinrussia.org/de/n ... ect/zoom/4

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 31 Mar 2019 10:28

Thank you, Todd. Must have been another short stint as stv Fhr, as there are documents signed by Weiß on 1st and 27th June.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 31 Mar 2019 10:35

1. Armee
01.09.1939 – 25.10.1940 General der Infanterie (01.11.1939 Generaloberst, 19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Erwin von Witzleben
25.10.1940 – 21.12.1940 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
21.12.1940 – 07.01.1941 General der Panzertruppe Rudolf Schmidt (mstFb)
07.01.1941 – 23.12.1941 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
23.12.1941 – 28.12.1941 Generalleutnant Max Dennerlein (mstFb)
28.12.1941 – 07.01.1942 General der Infanterie z.V. Kurt von Greiff (mstFb)
07.01.1942 – 11.04.1942 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
11.04.1942 – 27.04.1942 General der Infanterie Hans-Gustav Felber (mstFb)
27.04.1942 – 10.07.1943 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
10.07.1943 – 26.07.1943 General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp (mstFb)
26.07.1943 – 10.12.1943 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
10.12.1943 – 28.12.1943 General der Infanterie Hans von Obstfelder (mstFb)
28.12.1943 – 10.05.1944 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
10.05.1944 – 03.06.1944 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (mstFb)
03.06.1944 – 06.06.1944 Generalmajor Gerhard Feyerabend (mstWdGb)
06.06.1944 – 06.09.1944 General der Infanterie Kurt von der Chevallerie (mstFb)
06.09.1944 – 01.11.1944 General der Panzertruppe Otto von Knobelsdorff (mFb)
01.11.1944 – 11.11.1944 General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (mstFb)
11.11.1944 – 02.12.1944 General der Panzertruppe Otto von Knobelsdorff (mFb)
02.12.1944 – 03.03.1945 General der Infanterie Hans von Obstfelder (mFb)
03.03.1945 – 06.05.1945 General der Infanterie Hermann Foertsch (bis 22.03.1945 mstFb, danach mFb)

2. Armee
14.10.1939 – 20.10.1939 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
20.10.1939 – 23.10.1939 Generalleutnant Hans-Gustav Felber (mstWdGb)
23.10.1939 – 11.11.1941 General der Kavallerie (19.07.1940 Generaloberst) Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von und zu Weichs
11.11.1941 – 26.11.1941 Oberst Gustav Harteneck (mstWdGb)
26.11.1941 – 16.01.1942 General der Panzertruppe Rudolf Schmidt (mstFb)
16.01.1942 – 14.07.1942 Generaloberst Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von und zu Weichs
14.07.1942 – 05.02.1943 General der Infanterie (21.01.1943 Generaloberst) Hans von Salmuth
05.02.1943 – 30.03.1943 General der Infanterie Walter Weiß (bis 01.03.1943 mFb)
30.03.1943 – 15.04.1943 Generalmajor Gustav Harteneck (mstWdGb)
15.04.1943 – 17.02.1944 General der Infanterie (30.01.1944 Generaloberst) Walter Weiß
17.02.1944 – 12.03.1944 General der Artillerie Rudolf Freiherr von Roman (mstFb)
12.03.1944 – xx.06.1944 Generaloberst Walter Weiß
xx.06.1944 - xx.06.1944 General der Artillerie Rudolf Freiherr von Roman (mstFb)
xx.06.1944
– 12.03.1945 Generaloberst Walter Weiß
13.03.1945 – 10.04.1945 General der Panzertruppe Dietrich von Saucken (mFb)

3. Armee
01.09.1939 – 22.10.1939 General der Artillerie Georg von Küchler

4. Armee
01.09.1939 – 05.09.1939 General der Artillerie Günther von Kluge
05.09.1939 – 28.09.1939 General der Infanterie Adolf Strauß (mstFb)
28.09.1939 – 21.12.1940 General der Artillerie (01.10.1939 Generaloberst, 19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Günther von Kluge
21.12.1940 – 03.02.1941 Oberst Günther Blumentritt (mstWdGb)
03.02.1941 – 19.12.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge
19.12.1941 – 28.12.1941 Oberst Günther Blumentritt (mstWdGb)
28.12.1941 – 20.01.1942 General der Gebirgstruppe Ludwig Kübler
20.01.1942 – 06.06.1942 General der Infanterie Gotthard Heinrici
06.06.1942 – 13.07.1942 General der Infanterie Hans von Salmuth (mstFb)
13.07.1942 – 01.06.1943 General der Infanterie (21.01.1943 Generaloberst) Gotthard Heinrici
01.06.1943 – 31.07.1943 Generaloberst Hans von Salmuth (mstFb)
31.07.1943 – 15.12.1943 Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici
15.12.1943 – 07.01.1944 General der Infanterie Johannes Frießner (mstFb)
07.01.1944 – 05.06.1944 Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici
05.06.1944 – 18.07.1944 General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (mstFb)
18.07.1944 – 20.07.1944 General der Artillerie Helmuth Weidling (mstFb)
20.07.1944 – 29.01.1945 General der Infanterie Friedrich Hoßbach (bis 04.09.1944 mstFb)
29.01.1945 – 10.04.1945 General der Infanterie Friedrich-Wilhelm Müller (mFb)

5. Armee
01.09.1939 – 04.11.1939 General der Infanterie z.V. Curt Liebmann
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 06 Apr 2019 11:35

6. Armee
10.10.1939 – 29.10.1940 Generaloberst (19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Walter von Reichenau
29.10.1940 – 18.11.1940 Oberst Ferdinand Heim (mstWdGb)
18.11.1940 – 12.03.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Walter von Reichenau
12.03.1941 – 17.03.1941 Major Rudolf Paltzo (mstWdGb)
18.03.1941 – 21.03.1941 Oberst Rüdiger von Schuler (mstWdGb)
21.03.1941 – 25.04.1941 Major Rudolf Paltzo (mstWdGb)
25.04.1941 – 14.01.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Walter von Reichenau
14.01.1942 – 16.01.1942 Oberst Ferdinand Heim (mstWdGb)
16.01.1942 – 20.01.1942 Generaloberst Hermann Hoth (mstFb)
20.01.1942 – 31.01.1943 General der Panzertruppe (30.11.1942 Generaloberst, 31.01.1943 Generalfeldmarschall) Friedrich Paulus
06.03.1943 – 26.04.1943 General der Infanterie Karl-Adolf Hollidt
26.04.1943 – 18.05.1943 General der Panzertruppe Hans-Valentin Hube (mstFb)
18.05.1943 – 20.05.1943 General der Infanterie Hans von Obstfelder (mstFb)
20.05.1943 – 23.11.1943 General der Infanterie (17.09.1943 Generaloberst) Karl-Adolf Hollidt
23.11.1943 – 25.11.1943 General der Gebirgstruppe Ferdinand Schörner (mstFb)
25.11.1943 – 20.12.1943 General der Artillerie Maximilian de Angelis (mstFb)
20.12.1943 – 05.04.1944 Generaloberst Karl-Adolf Hollidt
05.04.1944 – 19.07.1944 General der Artillerie Maximilian de Angelis (bis 20.04.1944 mstFb, dann mFb)
19.07.1944 – 23.12.1944 General der Artillerie Maximilian Fretter-Pico (mFb)
23.12.1944 – 08.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Hermann Balck

7. Armee
01.09.1939 – xx.xx.1940 General der Artillerie (19.07.1940 Generaloberst) Friedrich Dollmann
xx.xx.1940 - xx.xx.1940 General der Artillerie z.V. Leonhard Kaupisch (mstFb)
xx.xx.1940 – xx.xx.1943 Generaloberst Friedrich Dollmann
xx.xx.1943
– 30.03.1943 General der Artillerie Wilhelm Fahrmbacher (mstFb)
30.03.1943 – 30.12.1943 Generaloberst Friedrich Dollmann
30.12.1943 – 17.01.1944 General der Artillerie Wilhelm Fahrmbacher (mstFb)
17.01.1944 – 12.03.1944 Generaloberst Friedrich Dollmann
12.03.1944 – 20.03.1944 General der Artillerie Wilhelm Fahrmbacher (mstFb)
20.03.1944 – 28.06.1944 Generaloberst Friedrich Dollmann
28.06.1944 – 21.08.1944 SS-Obergruppenführer (01.08.1944 SS-Oberstgruppenführer) Paul Hausser (bis 01.08.1944 mFb)
21.08.1944 – 22.08.1944 General der Panzertruppe Hans Freiherr von Funck (mstFb)
22.08.1944 – 31.08.1944 General der Panzertruppe Heinrich Eberbach (mFb)
31.08.1944 – 01.09.1944 General der Infanterie Hans von Obstfelder (mstFb)
01.09.1944 – 21.02.1945 General der Panzertruppe Erich Brandenberger (mFb)
21.02.1945 – 25.03.1945 General der Infanterie Hans-Gustav Felber (mstFb)
26.03.1945 – 08.05.1945 General der Infanterie Hans von Obstfelder

8. Armee
01.09.1939 – 14.10.1939 General der Infanterie (01.10.1939 Generaloberst) Johannes Blaskowitz
16.08.1943 – 23.12.1944 General der Infanterie Otto Wöhler (bis 15.11.1943 mFb)
23.12.1944 – 25.12.1944 General der Panzertruppe Ulrich Kleemann (mstFb)
25.12.1944 – 08.05.1945 General der Gebirgstruppe Hans Kreysing (mFb)

9. Armee
14.05.1940 – 30.05.1940 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
30.05.1940 – 21.12.1940 General der Infanterie (19.07.1940 Generaloberst) Adolf Strauß
21.12.1940 – 29.12.1940 General der Kavallerie z.V. Günther von Pogrell (mstFb)
29.12.1940 – 06.02.1941 Generaloberst Adolf Strauß
06.02.1941 – 09.03.1941 General der Artillerie Walter Heitz (mstFb)
09.03.1941 – 17.08.1941 Generaloberst Adolf Strauß
17.08.1941 – 05.09.1941 Generaloberst Hermann Hoth (mstFb)
05.09.1941 – 15.01.1942 Generaloberst Adolf Strauß
15.01.1942 – 23.05.1942 General der Panzertruppe (28.02.1942 Generaloberst) Walter Model
23.05.1942 – 02.06.1942 General der Infanterie Albrecht Schubert (mstFb)
02.06.1942 – 08.08.1942 General der Panzertruppe Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel (mstFb)
08.08.1942 – 19.03.1943 Generaloberst Walter Model
19.03.1943 – 30.03.1943 General der Artillerie Robert Martinek (mstFb)
30.03.1943 – 17.04.1943 General der Panzertruppe Josef Harpe (mstFb)
17.04.1943 – 20.05.1943 Generaloberst Walter Model
20.05.1943 – 11.06.1943 General der Panzertruppe Josef Harpe (mstFb)
11.06.1943 – 05.11.1943 Generaloberst Walter Model
05.11.1943 – 03.05.1944 General der Panzertruppe (20.04.1944 Generaloberst) Josef Harpe
03.05.1944 – 22.05.1944 General der Infanterie Friedrich Wiese (mstFb)
22.05.1944 – 26.06.1944 General der Infanterie Hans Jordan (mFb)
26.06.1944 – 27.06.1944 General der Artillerie Helmuth Weidling (mstFb)
27.06.1944 – 21.09.1944 General der Panzertruppe Nikolaus von Vormann (mstFb)
21.09.1944 – 19.01.1945 General der Panzertruppe Smilo Freiherr von Lüttwitz (mFb)
19.01.1945 – 01.05.1945 General der Infanterie Theodor Busse (mFb)

10. Armee
01.09.1939 – 10.10.1939 General der Artillerie (01.10.1939 Generaloberst) Walter von Reichenau
22.08.1943 – 20.09.1943 General der Panzertruppe (17.09.1943 Generaloberst) Heinrich von Vietinghoff (bis 25.08.1943 mFb)
20.09.1943 – 28.09.1943 General der Panzertruppe Hans-Valentin Hube (mstFb)
28.09.1943 – 04.11.1943 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel
04.11.1943 – 06.11.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring (mstFb)
06.11.1943 – 28.12.1943 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (mstFb)
29.12.1943 – 11.05.1944 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel
11.05.1944 – 14.05.1944 General der Artillerie Otto Hartmann (mstFb)
14.05.1944 – 24.10.1944 Generaloberst Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel
24.10.1944 – 27.10.1944 Generalmajor Fritz Wentzell (mstWdGb)
27.10.1944 – 16.02.1945 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (mstFb)
16.02.1945 – 02.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Traugott Herr (mFb)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 10 Apr 2019 18:25

11. Armee
25.10.1940 – 12.09.1941 Generaloberst Eugen Ritter von Schobert
13.09.1941 – 17.09.1941 General der Infanterie Hans von Salmuth (mstFb)
17.09.1941 – 21.11.1942 General der Infanterie (06.03.1942 Generaloberst, 01.07.1942 Generalfeldmarschall) Erich von Manstein
26.01.1945 – 02.04.1945 SS-Obergruppenführer Felix Steiner (mFb)
02.04.1945 – 07.04.1945 General der Infanterie Otto Hitzfeld (mstFb)
07.04.1945 – 23.04.1945 General der Artillerie Walther Lucht (mFb)

12. Armee
13.10.1939 – 21.03.1940 Generaloberst Wilhelm List
21.03.1940 - 01.04.1940 General der Pioniere Otto-Wilhelm Förster (mstFb)
01.04.1940 - 13.08.1940 Generaloberst (19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall) Wilhelm List
13.08.1940 - 05.09.1940 General der Infanterie z.V. Karl Ritter von Prager (mstFb)
05.09.1940 - 05.11.1940 Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm List
05.11.1940 – 21.12.1940 General der Infanterie z.V. Hermann Geyer (mstFb)
21.12.1940 – 25.07.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm List
25.07.1941 - 01.08.1941 General der Artillerie Paul Bader (mstFb)
01.08.1941 - 24.08.1941 General der Infanterie Franz Böhme (mstFb)
24.08.1941 – 15.10.1941 Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm List
15.10.1941 – 01.11.1941 Oberst Hermann Foertsch (mstWdGb)
01.11.1941 – 08.08.1942 General der Pioniere Walter Kuntze (mFb)
08.08.1942 – 31.12.1942 Generaloberst Alexander Löhr (mFb)
13.04.1945 – 07.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Walter Wenck

14. Armee
01.09.1939 – 13.10.1939 Generaloberst Wilhelm List
21.11.1943 – 07.06.1944 Generaloberst Eberhard von Mackensen
07.06.1944 – 14.10.1944 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (bis 01.09.1944 mFb)
14.10.1944 – 19.10.1944 General der Panzertruppe Fridolin von Senger und Etterlin (mstFb)
19.10.1944 – 27.10.1944 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen
27.10.1944 – 29.10.1944 Generalmajor Wolf-Rüdiger Hauser (mstWdGb)
29.10.1944 – 22.11.1944 General der Artillerie Heinz Ziegler (mstFb)
22.11.1944 – 26.11.1944 General der Artillerie Kurt Jahn (mstFb)
26.11.1944 – 08.12.1944 General der Panzertruppe Traugott Herr (mstFb)
08.12.1944 – 11.12.1944 General der Gebirgstruppe Valentin Feurstein (mstFb)
11.12.1944 – 16.02.1945 General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (mstFb)
16.02.1945 – 09.03.1945 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen
09.03.1945 – 11.03.1945 General der Panzertruppe Fridolin von Senger und Etterlin (mstFb)
11.03.1945 – 02.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen

15. Armee
25.02.1941 – 15.04.1941 Oberst Maximilian Grimmeiß (mstWdGb)
15.04.1941 – 04.11.1941 Generaloberst Curt Haase
04.11.1941 – 10.03.1942 General der Artillerie Walter Heitz (mstFb)
10.03.1942 – 09.12.1942 Generaloberst Curt Haase
09.12.1942 – 31.07.1943 General der Panzertruppe Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel (bis 09.02.1943 mFb)
01.08.1943 – 20.11.1943 Generaloberst Hans von Salmuth (mFb)
20.11.1943 – 05.12.1943 General der Panzertruppe Adolf Kuntzen (mstFb)
05.12.1943 – 13.04.1944 Generaloberst Hans von Salmuth (bis 01.01.1944 mFb)
13.04.1944 – 23.04.1944 General der Panzertruppe Adolf Kuntzen (mstFb)
23.04.1944 – 25.08.1944 Generaloberst Hans von Salmuth
25.08.1944 – 16.04.1945 General der Infanterie Gustav-Adolf von Zangen (bis 30.01.1945 mFb)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 10 Apr 2019 19:32

askropp wrote:
20 Mar 2019 15:23
Heeresgruppe Kurland
26.01.1945 – 30.01.1945 General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert (mstFb)
According to the KTB of Harko 315, Carl Hilpert assumed command of Heersgruppe Kurland with Wilhelm Hasse as his Vertreter at AOK 16 on 28 Jan 1945. I'm not sure whether there is conflicting evidence for the 26 January date in other sources, but I thought that I would supply this info for consideration.
http://wwii.germandocsinrussia.org/de/n ... ect/zoom/5

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 10 Apr 2019 20:22

I know this source already, and I followed it for AOK 16, but ... as the Harko 315 KTB confirms, Schörner was recalled on 17 January. Who should have been commanding until the arrival of Vietinghoff, if not Hilpert? 25/26 January is only the date when HGr Nord became HGr Kurland. I would love to find additional sources about the events in Kurland in 1945!
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

histan
Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by histan » 11 Apr 2019 18:35

In his autobiography, Rendulic states that he flew to Berlin from Oslo on 16.01.1945
"Am 16 Januar 1945 nachts startete in Oslo das Flugzeug, das mich nach Berlin brachte, wo sich damals in der Reichskanzlei das Führerhauptquartier befand."

He saw Hitler on 17.01.1945 and was told that he was appointed as commander of the Heeresguppe in Kurland (at that time titled Heeresgruppe Nord)

He then went to see his family for a short period of leave.
"Ich verbrachte einige Urlaubstage bei meiner Familie."

He flew to Kurland on 26.01.1945
"Am 26. flog ich nach Kurland."

Late on 26.01.1945 he was told that he, along with his chief of staff, was to take charge of the Heersegruppe in East Prussia (Heeresgruppe Nord) the next day.
"Mitten in der Stabsbesprechung traf nämlich um 23 Uhr der Funkbefehl des Oberkommandos ein, daß ich am nächsten Tage, dem 27. mittags mit meinem Chef des Stabes im Haupquartier der in Ostpreußen kämpfenden Heeresgruppe Nord einzutreffen und dort den Oberbefehl zu übernehmen hätte."

Regards

John

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 11 Apr 2019 18:50

Thanks, John. So it seems as if the KTB of Harko 315 only mentioned Hilpert's second take-over (after a few hours Rendulic), although he was already commanding since Schörner's departure. I'm not sure if Rendulic should be counted at all, as he cannot have effectively commanded HGr Kurland.

P.S. Everything is complicated by the renaming of nearly all Heeresgruppen in the East. I would love to find evidence from primary sources when this renaming really was carried out vor Ort.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 11 Apr 2019 19:55

askropp wrote:
11 Apr 2019 18:50
I would love to find evidence from primary sources when this renaming really was carried out vor Ort.
In this document from AOK 16, dated 26 Jan 1945, the Heeresgruppe was already being referenced to as Kurland on that date.
http://wwii.germandocsinrussia.org/de/n ... ect/zoom/4
Last edited by iggy88 on 12 Apr 2019 01:19, edited 1 time in total.

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 11 Apr 2019 20:21

askropp wrote:
11 Apr 2019 18:50
So it seems as if the KTB of Harko 315 only mentioned Hilpert's second take-over (after a few hours Rendulic), although he was already commanding since Schörner's departure. I'm not sure if Rendulic should be counted at all, as he cannot have effectively commanded HGr Kurland.
Albert,
If, as you have suggested, this entry in the Harko KTB recorded Hilpert's second take-over, then Rendulic's command of Heeresgruppe Kurland, however brief, should certainly count. If it was a matter of Rendulic arriving at the Heeresgruppe, being there for a few hours, receiving a new assignment and then departing, all without an official change of command, then it hardly seems likely that the staff at Harko 310 would record Hilpert (re)taking command. In fact, if Rendulic didn't take command, the staff at the Harko might not even have been aware that he had arrived at the Heeresgruppe and subsequently departed, having received new orders.
Todd

Rossano
Member
Posts: 2800
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by Rossano » 11 Apr 2019 20:30

Todd
Your typing error : 26 Jan "1945"
Rossano

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 11 Apr 2019 20:38

The problem with the KTB of Harko 315 is that it is rather patchy. Note that the appointment and arrival of Vietinghoff and Rendulic (second time) are not listed.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 18 Apr 2019 10:26

16. Armee
22.10.1939 – 24.01.1943 General der Infanterie (19.07.1940 Generaloberst) Ernst Busch
24.01.1943 – 16.03.1943 General der Artillerie Christian Hansen (mstFb)
16.03.1943 – 02.09.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Ernst Busch
02.09.1943 – 06.10.1943 General der Artillerie Christian Hansen (mstFb)
06.10.1943 – 29.10.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Ernst Busch
29.10.1943 – 31.03.1944 General der Artillerie Christian Hansen (bis 04.11.1943 mFb)
31.03.1944 – 07.05.1944 General der Infanterie Paul Laux (mstFb)
07.05.1944 – 03.07.1944 General der Artillerie Christian Hansen
03.07.1944 – 30.08.1944 General der Infanterie Paul Laux (bis 15.07.1944 mstFb, danach mFb)
31.08.1944 – 28.01.1945 General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert (bis 13.09.1944 mstFb, danach mFb)
28.01.1945 – 30.01.1945 General der Infanterie Wilhelm Hasse (mstFb)
30.01.1945 – 10.03.1945 General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert
10.03.1945 – 13.03.1945 General der Infanterie Ernst-Anton von Krosigk (mstFb)
13.03.1945 – 05.04.1945 General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert
06.04.1945 – 10.04.1945 General der Infanterie Ernst-Anton von Krosigk (mFb)
10.04.1945 – 08.05.1945 General der Gebirgstruppe Friedrich Volckamer von Kirchensittenbach (mFb)

17. Armee
20.12.1940 – 01.01.1941 Oberst Vincenz Müller (mstWdGb)
01.01.1941 – 22.02.1941 General der Infanterie z.V. Hermann Geyer (mstFb)
22.02.1941 – 26.03.1941 General der Infanterie Carl-Heinrich von Stülpnagel
26.03.1941 – 06.04.1941 General der Infanterie z.V. Hermann Geyer (mstFb)
06.04.1941 – 10.10.1941 General der Infanterie Carl-Heinrich von Stülpnagel
10.10.1941 – 16.01.1942 Generaloberst Hermann Hoth
16.01.1942 – 20.01.1942 General der Infanterie Viktor von Schwedler (mstFb)
20.01.1942 – 24.04.1942 Generaloberst Hermann Hoth
24.04.1942 – 01.06.1942 General der Infanterie Hans von Salmuth (mFb)
02.06.1942 – 20.05.1943 Generaloberst Richard Ruoff
20.05.1943 – 06.06.1943 General der Artillerie Maximilian de Angelis (mstFb)
06.06.1943 – 22.01.1944 General der Pioniere Erwin Jaenecke (bis 08.10.1943 mFb)
22.01.1944 – 07.02.1944 General der Gebirgstruppe Rudolf Konrad (mstFb)
07.02.1944 – 28.04.1944 General der Pioniere (30.01.1944 Generaloberst) Erwin Jaenecke
28.04.1944 – 28.05.1944 General der Infanterie Karl Allmendinger (bis 01.05.1944 mstFb, danach mFb)
28.05.1944 – 13.06.1944 General der Artillerie Walter Hartmann (mstFb)
13.06.1944 – 25.07.1944 General der Infanterie Karl Allmendinger (mFb)
25.07.1944 – 01.04.1945 General der Infanterie Friedrich Schulz (bis 30.01.1945 mFb)
02.04.1945 – 03.04.1945 General der Panzertruppe Sigfrid Henrici (mstFb)
03.04.1945 – 08.05.1945 General der Infanterie Wilhelm Hasse (mFb)

18. Armee
05.11.1939 – 18.01.1942 General der Artillerie (19.07.1940 Generaloberst) Georg von Küchler
18.01.1942 – 07.04.1943 General der Kavallerie (05.07.1942 Generaloberst) Georg Lindemann
07.04.1943 – 14.05.1943 General der Artillerie Herbert Loch (mstFb)
14.05.1943 – 28.03.1944 Generaloberst Georg Lindemann
28.03.1944 – 01.04.1944 General der Artillerie Herbert Loch (mstFb)
01.04.1944 – 03.04.1944 General der Artillerie Kurt Herzog (mstFb)
03.04.1944 – 04.09.1944 General der Artillerie Herbert Loch (bis 06.05.1944 mstFb, danach mFb)
04.09.1944 – 08.05.1945 General der Infanterie Ehrenfried Boege (bis 30.01.1945 mFb)

19. Armee
24.08.1943 – 16.01.1944 General der Infanterie Georg von Sodenstern (bis 01.01.1944 mFb)
16.01.1944 – 01.02.1944 General der Flieger Erich Petersen (mstFb)
01.02.1944 – 02.07.1944 General der Infanterie Georg von Sodenstern
02.07.1944 – 18.12.1944 General der Infanterie Friedrich Wiese (mFb)
18.12.1944 – 14.02.1945 General der Infanterie Siegfried Rasp (mFb)
14.02.1945 – 24.02.1945 SS-Obergruppenführer Georg Keppler (mstFb)
24.02.1945 – 03.03.1945 General der Infanterie Hermann Foertsch (mstFb)
03.03.1945 – 26.03.1945 General der Infanterie Hans von Obstfelder (bis 22.03.1945 mstFb, danach mFb)
26.03.1945 – 05.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Erich Brandenberger (mstFb)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 25 Apr 2019 12:11

20. Gebirgsarmee
20.06.1942 – 23.06.1944 Generaloberst Eduard Dietl
24.06.1944 – 23.01.1945 Generaloberst Dr. Lothar Rendulic
23.01.1945 – 08.05.1945 General der Gebirgstruppe Franz Böhme

21. Armee
25.04.1945 – 29.04.1945 General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (mFb)
29.04.1945 – 01.05.1945 SS-Obergruppenführer Felix Steiner (mstFb)
01.05.1945 – 02.05.1945 General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (mFb)

24. Armee
xx.12.1944 – 06.05.1945 General der Infanterie z.V. Hans Schmidt

25. Armee (ab 07.04.1945 Festung Holland)
10.11.1944 – 28.01.1945 General der Flieger Friedrich Christiansen
29.01.1945 – 27.03.1945 General der Infanterie Günther Blumentritt (mFb)
27.03.1945 – 16.04.1945 General der Kavallerie Philipp Kleffel (mstFb)
16.04.1945 – 05.05.1945 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz

AOK Lappland
15.01.1942 – 20.06.1942 General der Gebirgstruppe (01.06.1942 Generaloberst) Eduard Dietl

AOK Ligurien
31.07.1944 – 27.04.1945 Maresciallo d’Italia Rodolfo Graziani
27.04.1945 – 29.04.1945 Generalleutnant Max-Josef Pemsel (mstFb)

AOK Norwegen
19.12.1940 – 07.01.1945 Generaloberst Nikolaus von Falkenhorst

AOK Ostpreußen
10.04.1945 – 09.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Dietrich von Saucken (mFb)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”