German High Commanders of WW2

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3839
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 29 Apr 2019 19:35

Panzergruppe 1 (ab 05.10.1941 1. Panzerarmee)
16.11.1940 – 23.11.1942 Generaloberst Ewald von Kleist
23.11.1942 – 20.04.1943 General der Kavallerie Eberhard von Mackensen (bis 01.03.1943 mFb)
20.04.1943 – 12.05.1943 General der Artillerie Maximilian Fretter-Pico (mstFb)
12.05.1943 – 04.11.1943 General der Kavallerie (06.07.1943 Generaloberst) Eberhard von Mackensen
04.11.1943 – 20.04.1944 General der Panzertruppe Hans-Valentin Hube (bis 15.02.1944 mFb)
20.04.1944 – 23.05.1944 General der Infanterie Kurt von der Chevallerie (mstFb)
23.05.1944 – 16.08.1944 General der Panzertruppe Erhard Raus
16.08.1944 – 07.01.1945 Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici
07.01.1945 – 16.01.1945 Oberst Ivo-Thilo von Trotha (mstWdGb)
16.01.1945 – 20.03.1945 Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici
20.03.1945 – 08.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Walther Nehring (bis 03.04.1945 mstFb, danach mFb)

Panzergruppe 2 (ab 05.10.1941 2. Panzerarmee)
16.11.1940 – 20.12.1941 Generaloberst Heinz Guderian
20.12.1941 – 21.12.1941 General der Panzertruppe Rudolf Schmidt (mstFb)
21.12.1941 – 26.12.1941 Generaloberst Heinz Guderian
26.12.1941 – 20.05.1942 General der Panzertruppe (16.03.1942 Generaloberst) Rudolf Schmidt (bis 01.01.1942 mFb)
20.05.1942 – 10.06.1942 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (mstFb)
10.06.1942 – 14.04.1943 Generaloberst Rudolf Schmidt
14.04.1943 – 25.04.1943 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (mstFb)
25.04.1943 – 13.07.1943 General der Infanterie Erich Clößner (mstFb)
13.07.1943 – 13.08.1943 Generaloberst Walter Model (mFb)
26.08.1943 – 23.06.1944 General der Infanterie (20.04.1944 Generaloberst) Dr. Lothar Rendulic
24.06.1944 – 10.07.1944 General der Gebirgstruppe Franz Böhme (mFb)
14.07.1944 – 21.07.1944 General der Panzertruppe Gustav Fehn (mstFb)
21.07.1944 – 08.05.1945 General der Artillerie Maximilian de Angelis (bis 01.09.1944 mFb)

Panzergruppe 3 (ab 01.01.1942 3. Panzerarmee)
16.11.1940 – 03.01.1941 Generaloberst Hermann Hoth
03.01.1941 – 31.01.1941 Oberst Walther von Hünersdorff (mstWdGb)
31.01.1941 – 09.10.1941 Generaloberst Hermann Hoth
09.10.1941 – 26.03.1942 General der Panzertruppe (16.03.1942 Generaloberst) Hans Reinhardt
26.03.1942 – 27.04.1942 General der Infanterie Kurt von der Chevallerie (mstFb)
27.04.1942 – 01.05.1942 General der Infanterie Wilhelm Wetzel (mstFb)
01.05.1942 – 01.03.1944 General der Panzertruppe (16.03.1942 Generaloberst) Hans Reinhardt
01.03.1944 – 16.03.1944 General der Panzertruppe Sigfrid Henrici (mstFb)
16.03.1944 – 02.04.1944 General der Infanterie Hans Jordan (mstFb)
02.04.1944 – 16.08.1944 Generaloberst Hans Reinhardt
17.08.1944 – 14.03.1945 Generaloberst Erhard Raus
14.03.1945 – 03.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Hasso von Manteuffel

Panzergruppe 4 (ab 01.01.1942 4. Panzerarmee)
17.02.1941 – 09.01.1942 Generaloberst Erich Hoepner
09.01.1942 – 12.01.1942 Oberst Walter Chales de Beaulieu (mstWdGb)
12.01.1942 – 19.04.1942 General der Infanterie (08.04.1942 Generaloberst) Richard Ruoff
19.04.1942 – 27.04.1942 Generalmajor Hans Röttiger (mstWdGb)
28.04.1942 – 15.05.1942 Generalmajor Julius von Bernuth (mstWdGb)
15.05.1942 – xx.04.1943 Generaloberst Hermann Hoth
xx.04.1943
– 25.04.1943 Generalmajor Kurt Rüdiger (mstWdGb)
25.04.1943 – 04.05.1943 General der Panzertruppe Werner Kempf (mstFb)
04.05.1943 – 02.12.1943 Generaloberst Hermann Hoth
03.12.1943 – 22.05.1944 General der Panzertruppe Erhard Raus (bis 10.12.1943 mstFb, bis 10.03.1944 mFb)
22.05.1944 – 28.06.1944 Generaloberst Josef Harpe
28.06.1944 – 02.07.1944 Oberst Georg Schulze-Büttger (mstWdGb)
02.07.1944 – 06.08.1944 General der Panzertruppe Walther Nehring (mstFb)
06.08.1944 – 15.09.1944 General der Panzertruppe Hermann Balck (bis 01.09.1944 mstFb)
15.09.1944 – 20.09.1944 General der Infanterie Hermann Recknagel (mstFb)
20.09.1944 – 08.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Fritz-Hubert Gräser (bis 30.01.1945 mFb)

5. Panzerarmee (24.01.1944 – 06.08.1944 Panzergruppe West)
08.12.1942 – 08.03.1943 Generaloberst Hans-Jürgen von Arnim
08.03.1943 – 09.05.1943 General der Panzertruppe Gustav von Vaerst
24.01.1944 – 03.07.1944 General der Panzertruppe Leo Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg (bis 20.04.1944 mFb)
03.07.1944 – 09.08.1944 General der Panzertruppe Heinrich Eberbach (mFb)
10.08.1944 – 11.09.1944 SS-Oberstgruppenführer Josef Dietrich (bis 23.08.1944 mFb)
11.09.1944 – 09.03.1945 General der Panzertruppe Hasso von Manteuffel (bis 30.01.1945 mFb)
09.03.1945 – 17.04.1945 Generaloberst Josef Harpe

6. Panzerarmee
14.09.1944 – 08.05.1945 SS-Oberstgruppenführer und Generaloberst der Waffen-SS Josef Dietrich (bis 25.10.1944 mFb)

Panzergruppe Afrika (22.01.1942 PzAOK Afrika, 25.10.1942 Dt.-ital. Panzerarmee, 20.02.1943 1a Armata)
15.08.1941 – 01.11.1941 General der Panzertruppe Erwin Rommel
01.11.1941 – 18.11.1941 Generalleutnant Ludwig Crüwell (mstFb)
18.11.1941 – 15.02.1942 General der Panzertruppe (30.01.1942 Generaloberst) Erwin Rommel
15.02.1942 – 19.03.1942 General der Panzertruppe Ludwig Crüwell (mstFb)
19.03.1942 – 22.09.1942 Generaloberst (22.06.1942 Generalfeldmarschall) Erwin Rommel
22.09.1942 – 24.10.1942 General der Panzertruppe Georg Stumme (mstFb)
24.10.1942 – 25.10.1942 Generalleutnant Wilhelm Ritter von Thoma (mstFb)
25.10.1942 – 27.11.1942 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel
27.11.1942 – 02.12.1942 General der Panzertruppe Gustav Fehn (mstFb)
02.12.1942 – 20.02.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Erwin Rommel
20.02.1943 – 13.05.1943 Generale d’Armata (12.05.1943 Maresciallo d’Italia) Giovanni Messe
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 04 May 2019 19:40

According to the 02 Apr 1943 entry in the KTB of AOK 17, Deßloch was stellv. Chef of Luftflotte 4 on that date: "Gen. Deßloch, der vertretungsweise die Luftflotte 4 führt, bei OB..."
The only other mention of Deßloch in this KTB is on 19 Jun 1943: "Der stellv. Chef Luftflotte 4, Gen. Dessloch, ..."
Did Richthofen leave the Luftflotte prior to 02 Apr 1943, not to return. Or was his April absence an Urlaub or other short-term absence?

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3839
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 04 May 2019 23:06

The KTB of I. Flakkorps does not mention any absence of Deßloch during April. But he may have been wearing both hats, as he did in mid June. Richthofen must have returned, for example on 7 May there was a "Besprechung Kommd. General mit Lfl.-Chef". Deßloch himself was on leave until 11 June and cannot have been in continuous command of the Luftflotte. The KTB mentions Deßloch's visit to Kertsch on 19 June. On 24 June, GM Veith was mstFb I. Flakkorps.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 05 May 2019 20:58

Albert,
Thanks for the additional info on Deßloch.
askropp wrote:
11 Mar 2019 23:06
Oberbefehlshaber Ost
03.10.1939 – 13.10.1939 Generaloberst Gerd von Rundstedt
13.10.1939 – 23.10.1939 General der Infanterie z.V. Curt Liebmann (mstWdGb)

07.01.1940 – 01.05.1940 Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz
01.05.1940 – 21.07.1940 General der Kavallerie z.V. Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth
According to the 21 Oct 1939 entry in the KTB Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 3: "Generaloberst v. Rundstedt übergibt Befehl Ober Ost zunächst an Oberbefehlshaber Grenzabschnitt Mitte, General Liebmann."
Is this not the correct date of the transfer of command?
Also, according to the HPA PV of 30 May 1940, Gienanth was named Oberbefehlshaber Ost mit Wirkung vom 14 May 1940. Was this the date on which he assumed command or was he possibly mstWdGb from 01 May 1940 as listed above?

Todd

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3839
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 05 May 2019 23:19

If the KTB says so, so it be. Is it available online?

On Blaskowitz, I am at a loss when he really left and whether Gienanth was already acting OB. To be honest, too often I cannot remember the sources of the informations I amassed over the years. 14 May was definitely the official date, but it may or may not have been the actual date.

Regards,
Albert
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 05 May 2019 23:50


iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 29 May 2019 02:02

askropp wrote:
10 Apr 2019 18:25
15.04.1941 – 04.11.1941 Generaloberst Curt Haase
Does anyone have info as to why it took Haase 2 months from the date of his appointment as OB AOK 15 mit Wirkung vom 15 Feb 1941 until he assumed command? Von Stülpnagel, appointed at the same time as OB AOK 17, assumed command on 22 Feb 1941.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Rossano
Member
Posts: 2789
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by Rossano » 29 May 2019 08:46

I too am curious to know the source from which Askropp registered Grimmeiß (Chef) as OB. AOK.15 i.V. zgl. (and Haase from 15.04.41), as all official sources read that Haase was OB from 15.02 and Grimmeiß Chef from 10.02

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3839
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 29 May 2019 16:23

Guys, we had a lenghty discussion about this question on page 19. There is no reason to start it all over again.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 29 May 2019 17:02

askropp wrote:
29 May 2019 16:23
Guys, we had a lenghty discussion about this question on page 19. There is no reason to start it all over again.
The "lengthy discussion" that you refer to on page 19 is regarding Haase's illness from Oct 1941-Mar 1942 and his temporary replacement. The only reference on the entire page as to Haase's initial assumption of command at AOK 15 in Apr 1941 was your comment "It is also interesting that Haase did not arrive until 15.04.1941." I would hardly call that "lengthy". Plus, at no time did I dispute the veracity of the info on the website that you provided on page 19. My question was as to why it took 2 months from the date of appointment for Haase to assume command. It is still a valid question.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3839
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 29 May 2019 17:31

I don't think there is any mystery around it. AOK 15 was newly formed step by step far from the intended frontline, and Haase was an elderly and ill man. The Ia arrived on 11 January, the Chef on 13 February and the OB on 15 April. While Grimmeiß was no stv OB, I consider him as de facto mstWdGb. The staff was busy with paperworks at the time, there were no troops under its command. When AOKs 9 & 16 handed over their troops in mid April, Haase was duly summoned to Tourcoing.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 30 May 2019 05:21

Albert,
Thank you for the info.
Todd

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by iggy88 » 01 Jun 2019 01:33

According to the 23 May 1941 entry in the KTB of XVII. AK, Reichenau (OB AOK 6) was absent for two weeks from that date, with Werner Kienitz (KG XVII. AK) taking over Reichenau's role as Gerichtsherr. Since Kienitz wasn't named stellv. OB as well, it would appear that the CdS AOK 6 managed the affairs of the Armee while Reichenau was absent. Possibly Reichenau was in Berlin for final briefings regarding the upcoming Operation Barbarossa? There is no further mention of this or Reichenau's return in the KTB.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3839
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 01 Jun 2019 10:49

Hmm ... there is no explicit mention of Reichenau's absence in the KTB, but he is not appearing in person during this period, so he may have been away as planned. Several useful rolls that could contain details are not available online. During Reichenau's prolonged absence in March and April, it was NOT Heim who led the laufenden Geschäfte (it was the Ia and the Adjutant), but I would assume he was present now.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

histan
Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: German High Commanders of WW2

Post by histan » 16 Aug 2019 22:23

Some additional information:
Heeresgruppe B

von Bock was granted leave between 24.12.1939 and 27.12.1939
"Der Urlaub Generaloberst von Bock ist wie beantragt genehmigt.
zur Kenntnisnahme
Generaloberst von Bock hat um Urlaub nach Berlin vom 24. - 27.12.39 gebeten.
Vertreter in laufenden Angelegenheiten: Generalleutn. von Salmuth"
FS from Adjutant Ob.d.H to IIa Heeresgruppe B

von Bock was granted leave between 05.10.1940 and 26.10.1940
"Urlaub Generalfeldmarschall von Bock vom 5. - 26.10.1940 genehmigt.
Hauptquartier, den 7.10.1940"
FS from Adjutant OB.d.H. to IIa Heeresgruppe B

Heeresgruppe C

von Leeb was on leave between 21.12.1940 and 07.01.1941 according to his diary

AOK 12

List requested leave from 21.03.1940 to 01.04.1940 which was granted.
"Mit Einverständnis der Heeresgruppe A wird Urlaub für Generaloberst List vom 21.3.40 - 1.4.40 nach Wien beantragt. Vertreter: Gen.d.Pi. Förster."
FS AOK 12 IIa to OKH dated 17.03.1940

List requested leave from 13.08.1940 to 31.08.1940, which seems to have been granted.
"Generalfeldmarschall List hat Urlaub vom 13. - 31.8. nach Velden am Wörther See, Wien und Garmisch erbeten.
Vertreter: Kommand.General röm zwanzigfünf A.K. [Ritter von Prager]
FS Heeresgruppe C IIa to OKH dated 10.08.1940

List reported his return from leave
"Melde Beendigung des Urlaubs und Übernahme des Kommandos"
FS from List to Adjutant Ob.d.H dated 05.09.1940

List was granted leave from 25.07.1941 until 23.08.1941
"Nachstehendes mit der Bitte um Kenntnisnahme:
Generalfeldmarschall List wurde vom 25.7.41 bis 23.8.41 beurlaubt.
Vertreter als W B Südost: Gen.d.Fl. Felmy
Vertreter als O.B.12 Armee: bis 1.8.41: Gen.d.Art. Bader
bis 23.8.41 Gen.d.Inf. Boehme"
Letter from Adjutant Ob.d.H. to GZ and HPA dated 20.07.1941

He returned to the HQ on 24.08.1941
"Herr Generalfeldmarschall List ist am 24.8.1941 vom Urlaub zurückgekehrt"
Letter from Chef AOK 12 to OKW and OKH dated 26.08.1941

List's illness and his absence of around two months was reported to Halder and Keitel by the Chef of AOK 12
"Befinden Generalfeldmarschall List weiterhin zufriedenstellend. Mit Dienstausfall für zwei Monate ist jedoch zu rechnen."
FS from Chef AOK 12 to CGS Heer and Chef OKW dated 19.10.1941

Regards

John

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”